TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BY CATEGORY DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Author Information
Autographs
Awards
Author Bios
Collect Autographs

Author Awards
> Childrens
> Fiction/Literature
> Pulitzer Prize
> Romance
> Scifi/Fantasy

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
   
Author Search Results

Items available using the following search information:  
    Author: John Toland
Total items found: 118

Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
1.   Toland, John. [Hitler, Adolf]   Adolf Hitler.   Publisher: N.Y., Doubleday, 1976. xx, 1035 p., illus., maps. An extensive biography of the Nazi dictator, with much new material on his rise to power. Stock#25506. Vg/no dj.

Appr.: | AUD 18.03 CAD 17.67 EUR 11.10 GBP 9.99 JPY 1,500.00 MXN 214.29 ZAR 125.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 25506.
  
US$16.50
Contact Dealer
2.   Toland, John.   The Rising Sun. The Decline and Fall of the Japanese Empire, 1936-1945.   Publisher: Random House, NY [1970]. Book club edition. Two volumes: xxxv, 537; [547]-1181 p., photos, index, maps. World War II in the Pacific, told largely from the Japanese side. Stock#24959. Good/ no dj; brown cloth. Another copy, volume 1 only, with dj, $10.

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 24959.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
3.   Toland, John.   Adolf Hitler.   Publisher: Garden City: Doubleday & Company, 1976.. 1035 pp. 8vo. Cloth (hardback). Later printing. Illus. with b/w photos. A standard work. A very good clean copy. No dust jacket

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 16925.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
4.   Toland, John   The Great Airships Their Triumphs and Disasters   Publisher: N.Y., Dover, 1972. 352 p., 32 illus. (8 leaves of plates), 21.5 cm. First pub. 1957 as Ships of the Sky. Includes a detailed account of the burning of the Hindenburg. Stock# 30,965. Vg/ wrappers

Appr.: | AUD 8.74 CAD 8.57 EUR 5.38 GBP 4.85 JPY 727.27 MXN 103.90 ZAR 60.61 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 30965.
  
US$8.00
Contact Dealer
5.   Toland, John   Infamy, Pearl Harbor and Its Aftermath   Publisher: Garden City: Doubleday & Co., 1982,. no d/j, NF condition, U.S. HISTORY, WORLD WAR II, JAPAN, WS

Appr.: | AUD 8.74 CAD 8.57 EUR 5.38 GBP 4.85 JPY 727.27 MXN 103.90 ZAR 60.61 

Purchase direct from: Timber City Books. Item number: 000249.
  
US$8.00
Contact Dealer
6.   Toland, John   Battle: The Story of the Bulge   Publisher: New York: Random House, 1959,. BCE, NF/NF condition, U.S. HISTORY, WORLD WAR II, NAZI GERMANY

Appr.: | AUD 8.74 CAD 8.57 EUR 5.38 GBP 4.85 JPY 727.27 MXN 103.90 ZAR 60.61 

Purchase direct from: Timber City Books. Item number: 002042.
  
US$8.00
Contact Dealer
7.   Toland, John   The Flying Tigers   Publisher: New York: Dell, 1982,. NF condition PB, AVIATION, U.S. HISTORY, WORLD WAR II, CHINA, LM2

Appr.: | AUD 5.46 CAD 5.35 EUR 3.36 GBP 3.03 JPY 454.55 MXN 64.94 ZAR 37.88 

Purchase direct from: Timber City Books. Item number: 002465.
  
US$5.00
Contact Dealer
8.   Toland, John   Adolf Hitler   Publisher: New York: Doubleday & Co., 1976,. 1st edition, signed by author

Appr.: | AUD 43.72 CAD 42.83 EUR 26.90 GBP 24.23 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 519.48 ZAR 303.03 

Purchase direct from: Timber City Books. Item number: 004825.
  
US$40.00
Contact Dealer
9.   Toland, John   No Man's Land   Publisher: Garden City: Doubleday, 1980.. BCE, VG/VG condition

Appr.: | AUD 9.84 CAD 9.64 EUR 6.05 GBP 5.45 JPY 818.18 MXN 116.88 ZAR 68.18 

Purchase direct from: Timber City Books. Item number: 004826.
  
US$9.00
Contact Dealer
10.   Toland, John   No Man's Land   Publisher: Garden City: Doubleday & Co., 1980.. First edition, WORLD WAR I, HISTORY

Appr.: | AUD 21.86 CAD 21.41 EUR 13.45 GBP 12.11 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 259.74 ZAR 151.52 

Purchase direct from: Timber City Books. Item number: 005256.
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
11.   Fantastic (John Toland; Robert Moore Williams; Niall Wilde; Lawrence Chandler; Raymond Stark)   FANTASTIC: December, Dec. 1954   Picture
Publisher: Ziff Davis NY. Vol. 3, No. 6. Includes "Water Cure" Toland; "The Spidery Pied Pipers" by Williams; "The Courtship of 53 Shotl 9 G" by Wilde; "The Vicar of Skeleton Cove" by Chandler (Howard Browne - story heading lists Ivar Jorgenson); "The Appointment" by Stark. Illustrated by Orban and others. Small upper foredge corner chip. Digest Wraps Very Good to Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 8.31 CAD 8.14 EUR 5.11 GBP 4.60 JPY 690.91 MXN 98.70 ZAR 57.58 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: P6.94.
  
US$7.60
Contact Dealer
12.   Amazing (Milton Lesser; Murray Leinster; Robert Bloch; Ivar Jorgensen; John Toland)   AMAZING Stories: March, Mar. 1955   Picture
Publisher: Ziff-Davis NY. Vol. 29, No. 2. Cover by Valigursky. Includes "The Rusted Jungle" by Milton Lesser; "The Psionic Mousetrap" by Murray Leinster; "You Could Be Wrong" by Robert Bloch; "Two to the Stars" by Ivar Jorgensen (unattributed house pseud.); "Dissatisfaction Guaranteed" by John Toland. Illustrated by Beecham, Orban, Virgil Finlay, and others. A foredge bump has caused many short closed tears; minor creasing; about 1/2" chip at spine head. Digest Wraps Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 6.23 CAD 6.10 EUR 3.83 GBP 3.45 JPY 518.18 MXN 74.03 ZAR 43.18 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: P9.157.
  
US$5.70
Contact Dealer
13.   Toland, John   Hitler - The Pictorial Documentary of His Life   Publisher: Doubleday Garden City,NY 1978. VG/VG,4to,205pp.Shelf wear,bumping to spine ends,profusely illustrated.Dj,rubbing, creasing to spine ends.

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 CAD 26.77 EUR 16.81 GBP 15.14 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 189.39 

Purchase direct from: Bay Books Concord (U.S. orders only). Item number: 10457.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
14.   John Toland, Illustrated by: David Frampton ( woodcuts)   Gods of War   Publisher: Franklin Library Franklin Center, PA 1985. NF,8vo,hb 599pp.Signed introduction by author. Red leather boards and spine, gilt decoration and lettering, all edges gilt, 1-5/8" thick, marbled endpapers, silk marker ribbon. Signed by Author Signed First Edition

Appr.: | AUD 43.72 CAD 42.83 EUR 26.90 GBP 24.23 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 519.48 ZAR 303.03 

Purchase direct from: Bay Books Concord (U.S. orders only). Item number: 16201.
  
US$40.00
Contact Dealer
15.   Toland, John   Battle : The Story of the Bulge   Publisher: Random House New York 1959. 367 pp., a map on the endpapers and a number of maps inside and three B & W photo sections, dust jacket rubbed a little on the back - grey, white, blue, etc. - military history / WWII Very Good Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Book Club

Appr.: | AUD 13.11 CAD 12.85 EUR 8.07 GBP 7.27 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 155.84 ZAR 90.91 

Purchase direct from: The Hard-To-Find Book Store. Item number: 21821.
  
US$12.00
Contact Dealer
16.   Toland, John.   Captured by History: One Man's Vision of Our Tumultuous Century.   Publisher: St Martins Pr, 1997.. First printing ISBN: 0312154909. Book is a stated First Edition, first printing line intact. The book's boards are clean and unbumped. The DJ is near fine with slightest bit of edgewear to tips. Gift quality. Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket

Appr.: | AUD 13.11 CAD 12.85 EUR 8.07 GBP 7.27 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 155.84 ZAR 90.91 

Purchase direct from: BookHobby.Com. Item number: 875.
  
US$12.00
Contact Dealer
17.   Toland, John   ADOLF HITLER, VOL. II   Good with no dust jacket Doubleday, 1976 Hardcover. Red Boards, no DJ. . Corners and edges around spine worn through to boards. Slight soiling on front end papers. A series of publisher indentations on back cover indicate this may be either a remainder or book club edition.

Appr.: | AUD 12.98 CAD 12.72 EUR 7.99 GBP 7.20 JPY 1,080.00 MXN 154.29 ZAR 90.00 

Purchase direct from: Barb's People Builders. Item number: 185.
  
US$11.88
Contact Dealer
18.   Toland, John   THE GREAT DIRIGIBLES: THEIR TRIUMPHS & DISASTERS   Publisher: NY 1972. Dover; Reprint; Very Good Dirigibles And Airships Paperback Lightly edgeworn illustrated soft cover. Index. Originally titled originally titled Ships of the Sky: The Story of the Great Dirigibles. The true stories of the men and their fabulous floating machines. - the ancestors of the Goodyear Blimp. ; 8vo; 352 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.34 CAD 9.15 EUR 5.75 GBP 5.18 JPY 777.27 MXN 111.04 ZAR 64.77 

Purchase direct from: IndyBookLady. Item number: 8201.
  
US$8.55
Contact Dealer
19.   Dime Mystery (Day Keene; Ken Lewis; Francis K. Allan; Stewart Toland; John Raymond English; Joe Kent; Dale Clark; Everet   DIME MYSTERY Magazine: January, Jan. 1947 (Combined with 10 Story Magazine)   Picture
Publisher: Popular Publications NY. Vol. 34, no. 2. Cover is uncredited. Includes "Married to Murder" (novel) by Day Keene; "The Path Points Down" (novelette) by Ken Lewis; "The Face of Fear" (novelette) by Francis K. Allan; "Murder Has a Hundred Faces" (novelette) by Stewart Toland; "Black Monday" by John Raymond English; "Collect for the Corpse!" by Joe Kent; "The Possessed" by Dale Clark; "Crowbait" by Everett M. Webber; "Swamp Fever" by Talmage Powell; "Mystery's Dark Portals" (feature); "Macabre Museum" by Mayan & Jakobsson. Uncredited illustrations. Small dealer's mark; rear cover slightly soiled; standard edge tears. Pulp Very Good+

Appr.: | AUD 41.53 CAD 40.69 EUR 25.55 GBP 23.02 JPY 3,454.55 MXN 493.51 ZAR 287.88 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: PA490.
  
US$38.00
Contact Dealer
20.   Toland, John   Gods of War   Publisher: Tor Books New York, New York, U.S.A. 1986. ISBN: 0-812-58900-9 First Printing Mass Market Paperback Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 2.73 CAD 2.68 EUR 1.68 GBP 1.51 JPY 227.27 MXN 32.47 ZAR 18.94 

Purchase direct from: SeaOceanBooks.com. Item number: 036944.
  
US$2.50
Contact Dealer
21.   Toland, John   In Mortal Combat Korea, 1950-53   Publisher: William Morrow NY 1991. Very Good Softcover ISBN: 0312264372 St. Martin's Press 2000 trade paperback cond vg; fiction; Trade PB; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 624 pages

Appr.: | AUD 12.25 CAD 12.00 EUR 7.54 GBP 6.79 JPY 1,019.09 MXN 145.58 ZAR 84.92 

Purchase direct from: James H. Freiberg, Books. Item number: 18585.
  
US$11.21
Contact Dealer
22.   Toland, John   Infamy: Pearl Harbor and Its Aftermath   Publisher: Doubleday & Company Inc. Garden City 1982. #24986 b/w photos NF/VG+ WD hb dj/pc 366p index, bibliography, notes, very light shelf wear, fine clpy, clean & firm. ISBN 0-385-14559-4

Appr.: | AUD 20.77 CAD 20.34 EUR 12.78 GBP 11.51 JPY 1,727.27 MXN 246.75 ZAR 143.94 

Purchase direct from: Ayerego Books (IOBA). Item number: AC020927I.
  
US$19.00
Contact Dealer
23.   Toland, John   Occupation: A Novel of Postwar Japan   Publisher: Doubleday New York 1987. #25045 F/VG W6 hb w/dj 453p light shelf wear, closed tear, clean & tight copy, ISBN 0-385-19819-1

Appr.: | AUD 16.61 CAD 16.27 EUR 10.22 GBP 9.21 JPY 1,381.82 MXN 197.40 ZAR 115.15 

Purchase direct from: Ayerego Books (IOBA). Item number: AC007136I.
  
US$15.20
Contact Dealer
24.   Toland, John   The Last 100 Days   Publisher: Random House New York 1966. #27797 photos VG/G WC hb dj/pc 622p shelf wear & chipping, light soiling inside dj. clean & firm copy, owner's insc.

Appr.: | AUD 16.10 CAD 15.77 EUR 9.91 GBP 8.92 JPY 1,339.09 MXN 191.30 ZAR 111.59 

Purchase direct from: Ayerego Books (IOBA). Item number: AC007948I.
  
US$14.73
Contact Dealer
25.   Toland, John   The Flying Tigers (Landmark Book #105)   Publisher: Random House (Landmark), NY, 1963. owner's info inside cover, front hinge cracked Pictorial Boards Good

Appr.: | AUD 6.89 CAD 6.75 EUR 4.24 GBP 3.82 JPY 572.73 MXN 81.82 ZAR 47.73 

Purchase direct from: Williams Books. Item number: 15293.
  
US$6.30
Contact Dealer
26.   Toland, John   GODS OF WAR   Publisher: Doubleday & Company Garden City 1985. Condition: Ex-library;library markings;VG/VG Topic: Novel First Binding: Hb dj 598

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Candy Books. Item number: BOOKS003965I.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
27.   Toland, John   THE LAST 100 DAYS   Publisher: Random House New York 1966. Condition: No dj;slight cover edge wear o/w VG Topic: World War II First Binding: HB no dj 622

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Candy Books. Item number: BOOKS010822I.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
28.   Toland, John   HITLER THE PICTORIAL DOCUMENTARY OF HIS LIFE   Publisher: Doubleday & Co. Gardenc City 1978. Condition: Some dj edge wear/tr o/w VG/VG Topic: Biography First Binding: HB dj 205

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Candy Books. Item number: BOOKS010826I.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
29.   Toland, John   Battle: The story of the Bulge   Picture
Publisher: Frederick Muller 1960. Book condition: Good to Very Good. . Some overall wear. The story of the greatest pitched battle ever fought by the US army, told by survivors from both sides. Illustrated with mono photos and maps throughout text. . Map endpapers. First Edition Hardback without Dust Wapper.

Appr.: | AUD 18.04 CAD 17.68 EUR 11.10 GBP 10.00 JPY 1,500.91 MXN 214.42 ZAR 125.08 

Purchase direct from: Uncle Phil's Books. Item number: 613015.
  
US$16.51
Contact Dealer
30.   Toland, John.   Battle: Story of the Bulge.   Publisher: Random,1959. 1959. 367p. Photos. Book Club Edition. Fine copy Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Military Books. Item number: 31-345N.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
31.   Toland, John.   No Man's Land: 1918 Last Year of the Great War.   Publisher: Doubleday, 1980. 1980. 651p. Photos. Maps. Very Good+/Good copy ISBN: 0385112912 Good Hardcover

Appr.: | AUD 26.23 CAD 25.70 EUR 16.14 GBP 14.54 JPY 2,181.82 MXN 311.69 ZAR 181.82 

Purchase direct from: Military Books. Item number: 40-551.
  
US$24.00
Contact Dealer
32.   Toland, John.   Battle: Story of the Battle of the Bulge.   Publisher: Random, 1959. 1959. 1st ed. 400p. Maps. Photos. Copy of Col. Malin Craig Jr, Asst Arty Officer 106th Div. Front hinge cracked. Good/Very Good First Edition Very Good Hardcover

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: Military Books. Item number: 50-810.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
33.   Toland, John.   No Man's Land: 1918, Last Year of the Great War.   Publisher: Doubleday, 1980. 1980. 651p. maps, photos. Fine/Near Fine Copy ISBN: 0385112912 Near Fine Hardcover

Appr.: | AUD 32.79 CAD 32.12 EUR 20.17 GBP 18.17 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 389.61 ZAR 227.27 

Purchase direct from: Military Books. Item number: 52-653.
  
US$30.00
Contact Dealer
34.   Toland, John   Rising Sun: Decline & Fall of the Japanese Empire 1936- 1945.   Publisher: Random, 1970. 1970. 2nd ed. 954p. Photos. Fine/Fine copy Fine Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: Military Books. Item number: 58-481.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
35.   Toland, John.   No Man's Land: 1918 Last Year of the Great War.   Publisher: Doubleday, 1980. 1980. 1st ed. 651p. Photos. Maps. Fine/Fine copy ISBN: 0385112912 First Edition Fine Hardcover

Appr.: | AUD 32.79 CAD 32.12 EUR 20.17 GBP 18.17 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 389.61 ZAR 227.27 

Purchase direct from: Military Books. Item number: 60-432.
  
US$30.00
Contact Dealer

For view more items, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]  2  3  4    

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Items by Category   Detailed Search   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2009 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.