|
|
Items available using the following search information:
Author:
John Steinbeck
Total items found:
316
|
|
Please Click Title for Terms of Sale and more details
|
|
1.
|
|
Steinbeck, John (Ernst, 1902-1968)
The Moon Is Down. A Novel
Publisher: N.Y., Viking Press, MCMXLII [1942]. 188 p.; bound in blue cloth printed in silver on the spine and blind on the front cover; dj price-clipped, a bit soiled, corners a bit worn, bookplate. 'The scene of the book is any conquered country in any time… Although the weapons and ideologies may be of the present, they are only vehicles for the theme that a free brave people is unconquerable.' Verso of title-page reads 'Copyright 1942 by John Steinbeck/ Set in Bulmer and Caledonia Types/ Printed in U. S. A./ by the Haddon Craftsmen/ Published on the Same Day in the/ Dominion of Canada by the Macmillan/ Company of Canada Limited/ First published in March 1942.' There are no other words or numbers on the verso of the title-page. 'Jacket Illustration by Frank Lieberman'; Sea of Cortez advertised on front dj flap, 'Upton Sinclair's Great Modern Epic' on rear dj flap; upper 2/3 of dj rear is a blurb for The Moon Is Down; the lower third is headed 'The Men in the Services Need Books!' with 6 lines of text for sending a book to a serviceman. There is no 'large period' on p. 122; the top edge is not stained blue but is paper color. An unrecorded variant of the first edition in overall very good condition. OB 231. Modern American literature, fiction.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 73.53 | CAD 75.15 | EUR 56.82 | GBP 48.08 | JPY 6,818.18 | MXN 833.33 | ZAR 675.68 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: OB231.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Steinbeck, John, 1902-1968. [Malory, Sir Thomas]
The Acts of King Arthur and His Noble Knights from the Winchester Manuscripts of Thomas Malory and Other Sources.
Publisher: N.Y., Avenel Books [1982]. xiv, 364 p.; 23.5 cm. "From the Winchester manuscripts of Thomas Malory and other sources." Reprint of 1976 Farrar, Straus & Giroux edition. Contents: Merlin; The Knight with the Two Swords; The Wedding of King Arthur; The Death of Merlin; Morgan Le Fay; Gawain, Ewain, and Marhalt; The Noble Tale of Sir Lancelot of the Lake. Dj clipped, spine sunned, ink inscriptions; VG. Stock#22373.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 22373.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Steinbeck, John, 1902-1968. Pène / Pene du Bois, William, illustrator
The Short Reign of Pippin IV. A Fabrication. Drawings by William Pène du Bois
Publisher: NY, Viking, 1957. 188 p., illus. "This frothy extravaganza about French politics-- and various other matters-- is so full of fun and good-natured satire that it almost bubbles over. ...the French Revolution upside down, and Steinbeck at his most original." Dj worn; ink owner name & stamp; VG+. Another copy, unmarked but no dj. Stock#24731x.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.35 | CAD 7.52 | EUR 5.68 | GBP 4.81 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 83.33 | ZAR 67.57 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 24731.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Steinbeck, John (Ernst) 1902-1968
The Pearl With Drawings by Jose Clemente Orozco
Publisher: N.Y., Viking, 1947. 122 p. five full -page drawings by Orozco, 20.5 cm. Novel based on an old Mexican folktale.Copy 1): "Second printing before publication." Vg/ no dj. Copy 2).Seventh Printing , 1960. Vg/dj vg. Stock #28,609a & b.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 28609.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Steinbeck, John.
THE MOON IS DOWN.
Publisher: N.Y.: The Viking Pr., 1942.. 1st ed., 1st state. 12mo; 188 pp. Fine copy in d.j. Jacket is frayed at top of spine, lightly at bottom of spine and rubbed at folds. Rear panel is a bit browned, front panel has horozontal crease approx. 1/8" from bottom. Goldstone A16b.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 98.04 | CAD 100.20 | EUR 75.76 | GBP 64.10 | JPY 9,090.91 | MXN 1,111.11 | ZAR 900.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ernest Lubbe (E. Lubbe Books).
Item number: 03750B..
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Adams, Adler, Stanford & Winterich, editors. [Adams, Henry] [Cooper, James F.] [Steinbeck, John] [Lord, William W.]
The Colophon. New Series. Autumn 1938. Vol. III n. 4.
Publisher: NY, Pynson Printers, 1938. "A Quarterly for Bookmen." Includes Baym, The 1858 Catalogue of Henry Adams's Library; Penrose, The Indiscreet History of a Bibliographical, Picturesque, & Antiquarian Tour; Wilmer, Collecting Civil War Novels; Ridgway, Dusty Shelves & Irishmen; Kouwenhoven, Cooper's "Upside Down" Turns Up; Winship, Facts & Fancies and the Cambridge Press; Powell, Toward a Bibliography of John Steinbeck; Griffith, The Dunciad Duodecimo; Randall, Footnote on a Minor Poet; Avary, Success-- and Dreiser; Adams, Notes & Queries; Adams, The Crow's Nest; Index to Vol. III. 477-632 p., illus., adverts., 24 cm.; pictorial paper boards; minor wear; VG+ in original transparent dj, chipped. 33973.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 33973.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Steinbeck, John
The Steinbeck Pocket Book
Publisher: New York: Pocket Books, 1943,. some cover wear else GD condition PB, Pocket Book 243, LITERATURE, VM24
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.92 | CAD 4.01 | EUR 3.03 | GBP 2.56 | JPY 363.64 | MXN 44.44 | ZAR 36.04 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Timber City Books.
Item number: 007019.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Steinbeck, John
The Moon is Down
Publisher: Viking. NY. 1942. Condition: VG/VG.Book edge very slt fadng.dj soil,chip,rough edge. FirstEd.2ndSta Binding: HB Blue cloth. Price clipped.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.35 | CAD 26.93 | EUR 20.36 | GBP 17.23 | JPY 2,443.64 | MXN 298.67 | ZAR 242.16 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Anton's Fine Used Books.
Item number: BOOKS000696I.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Steinbeck, John
The Moon is Down
Publisher: Viking. NY. 1942. Condition: VG. Book soiled, edges slt wear. PON blind stamped. FirstEd.2ndSta Binding: HB Blue cloth. p112 corrected, and printer's name included on copyright page.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.94 | CAD 17.31 | EUR 13.09 | GBP 11.08 | JPY 1,570.91 | MXN 192.00 | ZAR 155.68 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Anton's Fine Used Books.
Item number: BOOKS001101I.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Steinbeck, John
THE MOON IS DOWN
Publisher: The Viking Press New York, NY 1942. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket First Edition Hardcover; Second Printing First edition, second state. Tight, bright, clean hardback book in blue cloth with silver title on spine. Period removed on page 112. Very clean end papers and pages. Light spot on front edges at bottom. Clipped dust jacket has wear at top and bottom of spine and corners.. ; 8vo
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.57 | CAD 22.04 | EUR 16.67 | GBP 14.10 | JPY 2,000.00 | MXN 244.44 | ZAR 198.20 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books, Maps, Prints, and More.
Item number: 2530.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Steinbeck, John; Rosa Harvan Kline and Alexander Hachensmid, film
The Forgotten Village
Publisher: Viking Press New York 1941. 143 pages, 136 photographs from motion picture, 4to, tan cloth, green illustrated cover. Very good-, cover spine edges darkened, endpapers toned; no dust jacket Second Printing before Publication Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.02 | EUR 9.09 | GBP 7.69 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 108.11 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 019631.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Democratic National Committee with a preface by John Steinbeck
1964 Democratic Fact Book
Publisher: Washington: The Democratic National Committee Public Affairs Division, 1964.. 225pp. paperback: Very Good+. Includes "Lyndon B. JohnsonÑPortrait of a President" by John Steinbeck as well as Democratic Party platform issues in the year that Johnson defeated Goldwater in a landslide.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 7884.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Steinbeck, John
Travels with Charley in Search of America
Publisher: New York 1986. Good+ with no dust jacket Penguin Later Printing; Seventh Printing Paperback Good condition except for creases in cover. There is also light edge and corner wear to the paper cover, which curls out a bit instead of lying flat; 12mo; 277 pages; Charley is Steinbeck's pet French poodle, with whom Steinbeck set out in a truck "in search of America." They went coast to coast across the country twice and this book shows the read what they found.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.71 | CAD 9.92 | EUR 7.50 | GBP 6.35 | JPY 900.00 | MXN 110.00 | ZAR 89.19 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders.
Item number: 2328.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Steinbeck, John
The Pearl
Publisher: New York 1994. Good with no dust jacket Penguin Second Printing Paperback Moderate wear to wraps, especially at edges and corners, with some chipping. Last page (not part of text) has small tear at edge. ; 8vo; 97 pages; Introduction by Linda Wagner-Martin. Drawings by Jose c. Orozco.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.39 | CAD 3.47 | EUR 2.62 | GBP 2.22 | JPY 314.55 | MXN 38.44 | ZAR 31.17 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders.
Item number: 3188.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Steinbeck, John
Travels with Charley: In Search of America
Publisher: Viking Press New York 1963. 246 pages, map endpapers, 8vo, white cloth. Brown spotting cover, bottom edge bumped, good; interior very good, dust jacket good, chipped, long tear rear, back flap crease, sunned. Serving the antiquarian and used book world since 1980 Fourteenth Printing Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 023609.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Steinbeck, John; Wesley Dennis, illustrated by, Illustrated by: Dennis, Wesley
The Red Pony
Publisher: Viking Press New York 1945. 131 pages, color illustrations by Dennis Wesley, color illusrtaed endpapers; 8vo, tan cloth/blue border and spine, pictorial label front cover. Very good+, inner endpaper gutters slightly toned, a few spots rear cover gutter; no dust jacket as issued; no carton First Illustrated Edition Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 34.31 | CAD 35.07 | EUR 26.52 | GBP 22.44 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 315.32 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 024918.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Steinbeck, John.
STEINBECK: A Life in Letters.
Publisher: N.Y.: The Viking Press, (1975).. #589 of a limited edition of 1000 copies. Lg. 8vo; xv, (3) & 906 pp. , a few facsimiles of letters, photo of Steinbeck and 2 maps in prelims. Edited by Elaine Steinbeck and Robert Wallsten. Spine lightly faded, lettering just a bit rubbed. Still a near fine copy in lightly faded, very lightly rubbed slipcase.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 57.35 | CAD 58.62 | EUR 44.32 | GBP 37.50 | JPY 5,318.18 | MXN 650.00 | ZAR 527.03 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ernest Lubbe (E. Lubbe Books).
Item number: 08484A..
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Steinbeck, John
Bombs Away: The Story of a Bomber Team
Publisher: The Viking Press New York 1942. Good with no dust jacket First Edition Hardcover Spine a bit sun-darkened; slight spine lean. Spine extemities & corners bumped, light wear. Light surface rubbing, rubbed soil to boards. Previous owner's blindstamp on title page and inkstamp on rear pastedown. Eps and page edges a bit yellowed. Faint fingerprints to outer margins of some pages. ; B&W Photographs; 185 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 58.82 | CAD 60.12 | EUR 45.45 | GBP 38.46 | JPY 5,454.55 | MXN 666.67 | ZAR 540.54 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 33020.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
STEINBECK, John
Sweet Thursday
Publisher: Heinemann, 1954. F First U K Edition A fine copy in a vg+ d. w. , spine ends worn with light chipping, short closed tears head/adjacent head front and rear hinges.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 58.82 | CAD 60.12 | EUR 45.45 | GBP 38.46 | JPY 5,454.55 | MXN 666.67 | ZAR 540.54 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 54998.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
STEINBECK, John
East of Eden
Publisher: Heinemann, 1952. F First U K Edition A fine copy in a vg+ d. w. , head spine worn with light fraying; small chips foot spine and lower front corner; closed tear top margin rear panel; some other light edgewear.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 58.82 | CAD 60.12 | EUR 45.45 | GBP 38.46 | JPY 5,454.55 | MXN 666.67 | ZAR 540.54 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 49419.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Steinbeck, John, 1902-1968
Travels with Charley / In Search Of America
Publisher: New York, Viking Press [1962]. [vii], 246 p. 22 cm. Documents the road trip he took with his French standard poodle Charley around the United States, in 1960. "According to Thom Steinbeck, the author's older son, the real reason for the trip was that Steinbeck knew he was dying and wanted to see his country one last time." Book of the Month Club edition. Vg/ dj vg
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.35 | CAD 7.52 | EUR 5.68 | GBP 4.81 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 83.33 | ZAR 67.57 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 44254.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
STEINBECK, John
The Moon Is Down
Publisher: New York: The Viking Press, 1942. F First Edition First Issue. A fine copy in a fine d.w.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 245.10 | CAD 250.50 | EUR 189.39 | GBP 160.26 | JPY 22,727.27 | MXN 2,777.78 | ZAR 2,252.25 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 15643.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Steinbeck, John
The Acts of King Arthur and His Noble Knights
Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux New York 1977. 364 pages. Clean and tight. Dark brown cloth boards in very good condition. Edited by Chase Horton. A wonderful translation and good to read. Small square on back righth hand corner of cover which seems rto indicate this was a bookclub. Small water stain on taop of text. Does not affect the book. Fourth Printing No Jacket Hard Cover Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.86 | CAD 7.01 | EUR 5.30 | GBP 4.49 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 63.06 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Platte River Books.
Item number: 2982.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Steinbeck, John, Illustrated by: Dennis, Wesley
The Red Pony
Publisher: The Viking Press New York, NY 1945. 131 pp, dark grey spine w/gilt ltrs, gry cloth bds w/pastedown picture on frt, color illustrated eps, prev owner bkplt FPD. Story of a young boy and a pony. First Illustrated No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.92 | CAD 18.32 | EUR 13.85 | GBP 11.72 | JPY 1,661.82 | MXN 203.11 | ZAR 164.68 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 001765.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Steinbeck, John, Illustrated by: Pene Du Bois, William
The Short Reign of Pippin IV a Fabrication
Publisher: The Viking Press New York, NY 1957. 188 pp, quarterbound w/dark orange cloth boards w/yel cloth spine, cream-red-gry dj. The story of what happens to a retiring middle-aged astronomer suddenly drafted to rule the unruly French, of his teenage daughter & her American boyfriend. dj w/small chips on edges, prev owner wrote the word "super" on the ffep, light foxing to the endpapers. First Edition Good+ Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 61.67 | CAD 63.03 | EUR 47.65 | GBP 40.32 | JPY 5,718.18 | MXN 698.89 | ZAR 566.67 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 013917.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
John Steinbeck
The Forgotten Village
Publisher: The Viking Press New York 1941. First Edition Near Fine Cloth Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 44.12 | CAD 45.09 | EUR 34.09 | GBP 28.85 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 405.41 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Timber City Books.
Item number: 021092.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
John Steinbeck
Cannery Row
Publisher: Bantam New York 1947. Paperback Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.88 | CAD 6.01 | EUR 4.55 | GBP 3.85 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 54.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Timber City Books.
Item number: 022497.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Steinbeck, John
Journal Of A Novel: The East Of Eden Letters
Publisher: Viking Press New York 1969. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket Hardcover Some freckling to board edges. Couple small bumps in front lower board. Pages are clean. DJ is clean, with just a bit of rear lower edgewear. DJ price-clipped. ; 182 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.41 | CAD 30.06 | EUR 22.73 | GBP 19.23 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 270.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 39742.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Steinbeck IV, John
In Touch
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf New York 1971. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover; Fourth Printing Spine extremities are lightly bumped, slightly faded. Some light soiling to lower boards. Else binding clean. DJ spine very slightly sun-darkened. Light bumping, rubbing to DJ spine extremities and corners. DJ is price-clipped. ; 202 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 39744.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Steinbeck, John.
East Of Eden.
Publisher: William Heinemann Ltd. London.. First UK Edition, 1952. Green cloth boards stamped in gilt at spine, in yellow and blue dustwrapper. Book is About Fine, with light soiling to fore-edge; jacket is Second Impression, identical to firs t, and it is bright and unfaded, with light crinkling to top edge of spine and some minor scratches to rear panel. Withal, a very nice copy of the English-Canadian edition. 525pp novel, basis for the movie starring James Dean. With the famous dedication to Pascal Covici. 1st Edition Dust Jacket Included Hardcover Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 220.59 | CAD 225.45 | EUR 170.45 | GBP 144.23 | JPY 20,454.55 | MXN 2,500.00 | ZAR 2,027.03 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books, ABAA-ILAB.
Item number: 3977XX0A00.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Steinbeck, John [& E.F. Ricketts].
Sea Of Cortez: A Leisurely Journal Of Travel And Research.
Publisher: The Viking Press. New York.. First Edition, 1941. Emerald green cloth boards stamped in silver at spine and front cover, in sea-green and red dustwrapper. Fine/Near Fine+. The jacket, which is bright and unfaded and clean, has mi nor edgewear and two short closed tears to lower front panel. A quite lovely copy of this large and easily abused book. 598pp, with Index, profusely illustrated with black and white and color plates, and with a long Annotated Phyletic Catalogue and Bibliography. Steinbeck's biologist-co-author was a lifelong friend and the model for the hero of Cannery Row. This is Steinbeck's most impressive non- fiction work, published just two years after The Grapes Of Wrath, written at the height of his powers of narration and description. An important book for various reasons, not least of which is that it is a fascinating account of a trip to an unspoiled Baja. 1st Edition Dust Jacket Included Hardcover Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 1,225.49 | CAD 1,252.51 | EUR 946.97 | GBP 801.28 | JPY 113,636.36 | MXN 13,888.89 | ZAR 11,261.26 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books, ABAA-ILAB.
Item number: 6642XA0GAC.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Steinbeck, John.
Burning Bright.
Publisher: Viking Press. New York.. First Edition, 1950. Subtitled "A Play In Story Form." Gray cloth boards stamped in crimson, in yellow grey and orange dustjacket. Fine/Fine (one tiny closed tear rear top of jacket flap. Not price-cl ipped. Not faded. Not foxed. Unworn. 159pp. One of Steinbeck's compact novelettes. 1st Edition Dust Jacket Included Hardcover Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 220.59 | CAD 225.45 | EUR 170.45 | GBP 144.23 | JPY 20,454.55 | MXN 2,500.00 | ZAR 2,027.03 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books, ABAA-ILAB.
Item number: 5149XX00H0.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Steinbeck, John.
The Winter Of Our Discontent.
Publisher: New York: Viking Press.. Limited Edition, 1961. 1/500 copies specially printed and bound in dark blue-grey buckram bevelled boards, in dustwrapper with "LIMITED EDITION" printed in red under the title on a trade design jacket, in acetate wrapper, as issued. Fine copy, the book, the jacket and the acetate all in tip-top condition. Very slightly cocked, the rear flapfold of the brittle acetate partially separated. 311pp. Steinbeck's return to a New England setting, at the end of his c areer. This late novel is unaccountably becoming scarce--the limited is quite difficult to find now in this condition. Dust Jacket Included Hardcover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 1,470.59 | CAD 1,503.01 | EUR 1,136.36 | GBP 961.54 | JPY 136,363.64 | MXN 16,666.67 | ZAR 13,513.51 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books, ABAA-ILAB.
Item number: 7754XAA000.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Steinbeck, John.
The Pearl.
Publisher: New York: The Viking Press.. First Edition, 1947. Goldstone A25. Milk chocolate smooth cloth boards stamped in gilt on black panel at spine, in black (illustration} on front cover, in brown grey and white dustwrapper. Book is Nea r Fine with tiny wear to spine ends and lower points, in a Near Fine price-clipped jacket minutely edgeworn at spine ends, two small closed tears, and slightly toned at spine panel. Jacket is alternat e state with photo of Steinback on back panel looking to his right. With the Drawings by Jose Clemente Orozco. 122pp. Classic novella of a Mexican fisherman who finds a great pearl. 1st Edition Dust Jacket Included Hardcover Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 245.10 | CAD 250.50 | EUR 189.39 | GBP 160.26 | JPY 22,727.27 | MXN 2,777.78 | ZAR 2,252.25 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books, ABAA-ILAB.
Item number: 8876XB000F.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Steinbeck, John.
East Of Eden.
Publisher: New York: The Viking Press.. First Edition, 1952. Green cloth, dustwrapper. Fine in a Fine jacket a little browned at flapfolds and rear panel. Price-clipped. Goldstone A32b. 602pp. Steinbeck's ambitious California epic was made into a vehicle for James Dean. 1st Edition Dust Jacket Included Hardcover Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 833.33 | CAD 851.70 | EUR 643.94 | GBP 544.87 | JPY 77,272.73 | MXN 9,444.44 | ZAR 7,657.66 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books, ABAA-ILAB.
Item number: 9437XB0D00.
|
|
|
|
For view more items, click on the following pages. [ 1 ] 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
|