|
|
|
Items available using the following search information:
Author:
John Sedges
Total items found:
10
|
|
Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
|
|
1.
|
|
SEDGES, John (pseudonym of Pearl Buck)
The Long Love
Publisher: New York: John Day, (1949). 8vo. Cloth. 311 p . 1st ed. Fine in near fine d. w.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.31 | CAD 20.88 | EUR 13.11 | GBP 11.81 | JPY 1,772.73 | MXN 253.25 | ZAR 147.73 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 36765.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Sedges, John
LONG LOVE
Publisher: John Day New York 1949. Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. Previous owner's name; 311 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.56 | CAD 6.42 | EUR 4.03 | GBP 3.63 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 77.92 | ZAR 45.45 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 14436.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Sedges, John
LONG LOVE
Publisher: John Day New York 1949. Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear, ; 311 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.56 | CAD 6.42 | EUR 4.03 | GBP 3.63 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 77.92 | ZAR 45.45 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 52567.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Sedges, John.
The Townsman.
Publisher: New York John Day c1945. Book Club edition. Hardcover. Very good condition in chipped d.j.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.66 | CAD 8.48 | EUR 5.33 | GBP 4.80 | JPY 720.00 | MXN 102.86 | ZAR 60.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 35647.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Sedges, John.
The Long Love.
Publisher: New York John Day c1949. Book Club edition. Hardcover. Very good condition in chipped d.j.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.66 | CAD 8.48 | EUR 5.33 | GBP 4.80 | JPY 720.00 | MXN 102.86 | ZAR 60.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 35648.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Sedges, John
TOWNSMAN
Publisher: John Day New York 1945. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear, ; 384 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.74 | CAD 8.57 | EUR 5.38 | GBP 4.85 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 103.90 | ZAR 60.61 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 22356.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Sedges, John
The Townsman
Publisher: London Methuen 1946. G: in Good condition without dustwrapper. Cover faded. Spine sunned. Inscribed by previous owner First Edition Green hardback cloth cover 395pp :: 210mm x 140mm (8" x 6")
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.91 | CAD 11.67 | EUR 7.33 | GBP 6.60 | JPY 990.91 | MXN 141.56 | ZAR 82.58 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barter Books.
Item number: bbs149.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Sedges, John
The Townsman
Publisher: John Day New York, NY, 1945. Pseudonym of prolific writer Pearl Buck. Books of the Month issued WWII version, some chipping to 'Buy War Bonds' dj, o/w Good. Buy with Confidence from a FABA (Florida Antiquarian Bookseller Association) Member - for more than quarter of a century. BOMC Good Brown Cloth Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Hardback
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.19 | CAD 2.14 | EUR 1.34 | GBP 1.21 | JPY 181.82 | MXN 25.97 | ZAR 15.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Book Shop.
Item number: 104784.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Sedges, John
Townsman, The
Publisher: John Day NY 1945. G/G Hard Cover Dust Jacket x. lib. with usual marks; reinforced dj
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.83 | CAD 6.69 | EUR 4.20 | GBP 3.79 | JPY 568.18 | MXN 81.17 | ZAR 47.35 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Old Library Bookshop.
Item number: 67224.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Sedges, John (Pearl Buck)
Long Love, The
Publisher: John Day 1949. book club ed? fair/-- Hard Cover green cover w/ gilt lettering on spine & colored top edge; small tear top of sp ine; small black spot on front cover; free front endpaper missing, hence "Fair" rating; prev. owner's given name on half title page
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.46 | CAD 5.35 | EUR 3.36 | GBP 3.03 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 64.94 | ZAR 37.88 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Old Library Bookshop.
Item number: 82759.
|
|
|
|
|