|
|
|
Items available using the following search information:
Author:
John Schoenherr
Total items found:
30
|
|
Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
|
|
1.
|
|
Eckert, Allan W. Schoenherr, John, illustrator.
Incident at Hawk's Hill. With Illustrations by John Schoenherr.
Publisher: Little, Brown [c1971]. A 'slightly fictionalized version of an incident which actually occurred at the time and place noted', this story of 6-year-old Ben, whose character included a strong affinity for animals, focuses on human-animal communication, human perceptions and emotions, and badger behavior. Set in the plains near Winnipeg. 207 p., illus., 19.5 cm.; color pictorial dj with Newbery medal sticker; VG+. 30542.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 30542.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Schoenherr, John
Rebel
Publisher: Philomel 1995. EX-LIBRARY copy, but with only a few stamps and jacket taped to boards. First Edition Very Good/Ex-Library Hard Cover Very Good/Ex-Library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.56 | CAD 6.42 | EUR 4.03 | GBP 3.63 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 77.92 | ZAR 45.45 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ahab Books.
Item number: 0605931.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Harding, Lee, Illustrated by: Schoenherr, John & Ian
The Fallen Spaceman
Publisher: Bantam Skylark 1982. 6th Printing Trade Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.74 | CAD 8.57 | EUR 5.38 | GBP 4.85 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 103.90 | ZAR 60.61 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ahab Books.
Item number: 0206557.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Yolen, Jane & John Schoenherr (Illustrator)
OWL MOON
Publisher: New York Philomel Books 1987. Edition: 3rd Impression Unpaginated (32pp) Hardcover. Glossy laminated boards with wraparound winter scene (duplicated on dust jacket). Heavy endpapers in dark Cerulean Blue. Jacket (in protective clear cover) has gold Caldecott Medal upper right corner. --On a winter's night under a full moon, father & daughter trek into the woods to see the Great Horned Owl (a.k.a. "Owling"). A gentle, poetic story . . . complemented by award-winning . . . exquisite watercolor illustrations. . . perfect for reading aloud & sharing at bedtime.-- ISBN 0399214577. Winner of the 1988 Caldecott Medal. Grade level: K-3. Condition: As New in As New DJ.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 23.61 | CAD 23.13 | EUR 14.53 | GBP 13.08 | JPY 1,963.64 | MXN 280.52 | ZAR 163.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Birchbark Books.
Item number: 424.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Herbert, Frank, Illustrated by: jacket art by Schoenherr, John
Dune
Publisher: Chilton Book Company Radnor, PA 1972. 412 pp, red boards w/white letters, dj blu-brn-wht w/color pictorial front & map on the back. On the copyright page the book states the following: copyright by Frank Herbert, First Edition, - Second printing, April 1968 - Third printing, November 1970 - Fourth printing, December 1972, All Rights Reserved, Published in Philadelphia by Chilton Book Company and simultaneously in Ontario, Canada by Thomas Nelson & Sons, Ltd., ISBN 0-8019-5077-5, Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 65-22547, Manufactured in the United States of America. The Duke must exchange his lands, instead of his own lovely domain, rich & well-watered, he & his wife & son must move to and accept a barren desert. The all-powerful Emperor fears Duke Leto Atreides. The Duke's lady, Paul's mother, is the creature of the Bene Gesserit, the strangest religious matriarchy ever conceived. the dj is price-clipped, dj has slight wear on the corners w/small chips at top of the dj spine, several small stains on the boards, and prev owner wrote their name on the ffep. 4th Printing Very Good Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo
|
Appr.: |
AUD 366.94 | CAD 359.48 | EUR 225.79 | GBP 203.36 | JPY 30,522.73 | MXN 4,360.39 | ZAR 2,543.56 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 025582.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Clymer, Theodore , Illustrated by: Schoenherr, John
Travels of Atunga, The
Publisher: Little, Brown Boston 1973. Usual library stamps, markings, labels, tape & pocket residue. Occasional pages have very light soil. Dust jacket, which is in a protector, has been taped to the binding. 1st Printing Library Binding, Hardcover Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.29 | CAD 9.10 | EUR 5.72 | GBP 5.15 | JPY 772.73 | MXN 110.39 | ZAR 64.39 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookmark Books.
Item number: 12324.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Morgan, Alison, Illustrated by: John Schoenherr
River Song
Publisher: Harper & Row 1975. 135 pages, black and white illustrations, dj rubbed, brodart - green, black - children First Edition Good to Very Good Hardcover Very Good Small 8vo
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.56 | CAD 6.42 | EUR 4.03 | GBP 3.63 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 77.92 | ZAR 45.45 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Hard-To-Find Book Store.
Item number: 7992.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Freschet, Bernice Ill Schoenherr, John
Kangaroo Red
Scribner 1966 no d/j ex lib copy cond good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.38 | CAD 7.23 | EUR 4.54 | GBP 4.09 | JPY 613.64 | MXN 87.66 | ZAR 51.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James H. Freiberg, Books.
Item number: 5096.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
North, Sterling Illustrator: Illustrated by John Schoenherr
WOLFLING A Documentary Novel of the Eighteen Seventies
Publisher: E. P. Dutton New York NY 1969. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; 223 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 113.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 15121.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Yolen, Jane Illustrator: Illustrated by John Schoenherr
OWL MOON
Publisher: Scholastic New York 1987. Twenty-First Printing Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear at edges. ; On a winter's night under a full moon, a father and daughter trek into the woods to see the Great Horned Owl. ; Trade PB
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.46 | CAD 5.35 | EUR 3.36 | GBP 3.03 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 64.94 | ZAR 37.88 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 17283.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Catherall, Arthur, Illustrated by: Schoenherr, John
Zebra Came to Drink, A
Publisher: EP Dutton New York 1967. Usual library distinctions. Binding has moderate rubbing & soil, a little bumping to corners & spine ends. Front free endpaper has staple holes & scuff where label was removed. Pages have occasional light soil. 128pp. 1st Printing No Jacket Hard Cover Reading Copy 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Ex-Library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.37 | CAD 4.28 | EUR 2.69 | GBP 2.42 | JPY 363.64 | MXN 51.95 | ZAR 30.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookmark Books.
Item number: 7817.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
North, Sterling Illustrator: Illustrated by John Schoenherr
Rascal
Publisher: New York 2004. with no dust jacket; New book. Penguin Paperback Puffin Modern Classics; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 189 pages; For ages 8 and up. ; ISBN: 014240439X
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.92 | CAD 3.84 | EUR 2.41 | GBP 2.17 | JPY 326.36 | MXN 46.62 | ZAR 27.20 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders Teaching Help.
Item number: 2804.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Giegling, John, Illustrated by: Illustrated by John Schoenherr
Black Lightning Three Years in the Life of a Fisher
Publisher: Coward, Mccann & Geoghegan New York 1975. First Edition Hardcover Poor in poor DJ. Appears to be signed by author; underneath another gift inscription from a previous owner on the ffep. Boards quite soiled. Bumped. Some soil to endpapers; else pages clean. Tearing to DJ spine extremities and edges. Some loss at spine extreities and corners. Front and rear DJ flaps are age-toned. ; B&W Illustrations; 8-3/4 x 6-1/4; 127 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.11 | CAD 12.85 | EUR 8.07 | GBP 7.27 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 155.84 | ZAR 90.91 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 20102.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Jarrell, Randall, Illustrated by: Schoenherr, John
A BAT IS BORN from The Bat-Poet
Publisher: Doubleday Garden City 1978. 1978, HB, Fair/Fair, Ex-Library stamps, pocket in rear, edgewear, d. j. taped to book, label on spine and rear, Color illustrations. Fair Hard Cover Fair Ex-Library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.65 | CAD 7.49 | EUR 4.71 | GBP 4.24 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 90.91 | ZAR 53.03 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Louisville Book.Net.
Item number: 23969.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Monjo, F.N., Illustrated by: Schoenherr, John
Jezebel Wolf, The
Publisher: Simon & Schuster New York 1971. Usual library distinctions. Library binding has light soil, rubbing at spine ends and corners. Front free endpaper is removed. Occasional pages have light soil. 2nd Printing No Jacket Hard Cover Reading Copy 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Ex-Library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.83 | CAD 3.75 | EUR 2.35 | GBP 2.12 | JPY 318.18 | MXN 45.45 | ZAR 26.52 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookmark Books.
Item number: 8258.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Jarrell, Randall, Illustrated by: Schoenherr, John (illustrator)
A Bat Is Born
Publisher: Doubleday Publishing New York, NY, U.S.A. 1978. 1978, First Edition, ex library stamps, pocket in rear, library bar code in rear, edgewear, light soiling on outer page edges, stains, d.j. taped to book, d.j. has some edgewear and light creasing, label taped to spine of d.j., hard cover, Color illustrations First Edition Fair Hard Cover Fair Ex-Library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.74 | CAD 8.57 | EUR 5.38 | GBP 4.85 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 103.90 | ZAR 60.61 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Louisville Book.Net.
Item number: 26825.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Murphy, Robert (Schoenherr, John (illus))
The Golden Eagle
Publisher: London Cassell & Co 1966. VG : in very good condition without dustwrapper First UK Edition Brown hardback cloth cover 157pp :: 220mm x 140mm (9" x 6")
|
Appr.: |
AUD 22.73 | CAD 22.27 | EUR 13.99 | GBP 12.60 | JPY 1,890.91 | MXN 270.13 | ZAR 157.58 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barter Books.
Item number: bbm692.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
North, Sterling Illustrated by: Illustrated by Schoenherr, John
RASCAL A Memoir of a Better Era
Publisher: E. P. Dutton & Co. , Inc. New York, NY Usa 1963. Very Good Hardcover Red and tan hardcover with red illustration of a racoon. Red spine with black and silver lettering. Slight wear on corners. Clean pages with black and white illustrations. ; It was in May, 1918, that a new friend and companion came into my life: a character, a personality, and a ring-tailed wonder. He weighed less than one pound when I discovered him, a furry ball of utter dependence and awakening curiosity, unweaned and defenseless. Wowser and I were immediately protective. We would have fought any boy or dog in town who sought to harm him. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 191 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.87 | CAD 4.78 | EUR 3.00 | GBP 2.70 | JPY 405.45 | MXN 57.92 | ZAR 33.79 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Confetti Antiques & Books.
Item number: 25709.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
North, Sterling, Illustrated by: Schoenherr, John
The Wolfling : a Documentary Novel of the Eighteen-Seventies
Publisher: E.P. Dutton & Co., Inc. New York, NY 1969. 223 pp, quarterbound w/brown boards w/black cloth covered spine w/gilt lettering, dj light brown w/black-brown lettering w/color illustrated front. Book won the 1969 Dutton Animal Book Award. The story of a boy and his wolf set in the American Midwest of one hundred years ago. dj price-clipped, prev owner wrote on ffep, dj chipped at top of spine and along top edge, slight soiling to dj. 2nd Printing Very Good Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.32 | CAD 8.15 | EUR 5.12 | GBP 4.61 | JPY 691.82 | MXN 98.83 | ZAR 57.65 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 027565.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Moore, George W. / Sullivan , G. Nicholas, Illustrated by: John C. Schoenherr
SPELEOLOGY: The Study of Caves
Publisher: Cave Books St. Louis, MO 1978. xiii, 150 pp., pictorial wraps; Book has slight slant to spine w/ crease along it and reading creases to both covers; front cover has light rubbing w/ a small crease at right center; light edge wear overall / Illustrated with seven B&W photos, 44 drawings and charts. / xiii, 150 pp., pictorial wraps; Book has slight slant to spine w/ crease along it and reading creases to both covers; front cover has light rubbing w/ a small crease at right center; light edge wear overall / Illustrated with seven B&W photos, 44 drawings and charts. /. ISBN: 0-939748-00-2. Revised Second Edition. Trade Paperback. Book condition: Good +. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.11 | CAD 12.85 | EUR 8.07 | GBP 7.27 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 155.84 | ZAR 90.91 |
|
Purchase direct from:
High Castle Books.
Item number: HCA-1176.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Swann, Thomas Burnett, Illustrated by: John Schoenherr (cover art)
WHERE IS THE BIRD OF FIRE?
Publisher: Ace NY, NY 1970. 155 pp., pictorial wraps, # 88270; Book shows some very minor wear to corners / A novel and two short stories. Author of "Moondust" and "Day of the Minotaur." / 155 pp., pictorial wraps, # 88270; Book shows some very minor wear to corners / A novel and two short stories. Author of "Moondust" and "Day of the Minotaur." /. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Book condition: Near Mint
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
High Castle Books.
Item number: HCA-4161.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Annixter, Jane and Paul; Schoenherr, John, Illustrator
WAPOOTIN
Publisher: Coward McCann & Geoghegan 1976, not book club 1976. Very Good/Very Good Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.10 | CAD 6.96 | EUR 4.37 | GBP 3.94 | JPY 590.91 | MXN 84.42 | ZAR 49.24 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cox & Cox Booksellers.
Item number: 35139.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Harding, Lee; Schoenherr, John and Ian, Illustrators
THE FALLEN SPACEMAN
Publisher: Harper & Row 1980, First Edition 1980. Very Good/Very Good 1st Edition Hardcover 0060222123 Good to Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.02 | CAD 11.78 | EUR 7.40 | GBP 6.66 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 142.86 | ZAR 83.33 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cox & Cox Booksellers.
Item number: 21044.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Schoenherr, John
THE BARN
Publisher: Little Brown 1968, First Edition 1968. Very Good/Very Good 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cox & Cox Booksellers.
Item number: 46921.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
North, Sterling; Schoenherr, John, Illustrator
THE WOLFLING
Publisher: Dutton 1969, 2nd Printing 1969. Very Good/Very Good Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.20 | CAD 8.03 | EUR 5.04 | GBP 4.54 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 97.40 | ZAR 56.82 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cox & Cox Booksellers.
Item number: 27960.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Schoenherr, John
REBEL
Publisher: Philomel Books 1995, First Edition New York, New York, U.S.A. 1995. Very Good/Very Good 1st Edition Hardcover 039922727X Very Good Plus in Near Fine dj, ex-library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.29 | CAD 9.10 | EUR 5.72 | GBP 5.15 | JPY 772.73 | MXN 110.39 | ZAR 64.39 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cox & Cox Booksellers.
Item number: 39550.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Schoenherr, John
The Barn
Publisher: Little Brown 1968, First Edition 1968. Very Good/Very Good 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cox & Cox Booksellers.
Item number: 38355.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Abraitys, Vincent : Illustrated by: John Schoenherr
Backyard Wilderness, The: From the Canadian Maritimes to the Florida Keys
Publisher: Columbia Pub Frenchtown NJ 1975. 1st stated vg-/g- Hard Cover Dust Jacket Roger Tory Peterson, foreword. 9" tall; 208pp; b/w ils & pls; p.o. name ff ep; very light underlining in col pencil & writing on last p; dj is stained, chipp ed, underlined; price-clipped
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.46 | CAD 5.35 | EUR 3.36 | GBP 3.03 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 64.94 | ZAR 37.88 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Old Library Bookshop.
Item number: 41327.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Abraitys, Vincent : Illustrated by: John Schoenherr
Backyard Wilderness, The: From the Canadian Maritimes to the Florida Keys
Publisher: Columbia Frenchtown NJ 1975. vg+/vg+ Hard Cover Dust Jacket Signed by Author Roger Tory Peterson, foreword. b/w pls & ils; 208pp; signed by auth on ff ep; slight soiling to dj ISBN:0914366025
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.49 | CAD 17.13 | EUR 10.76 | GBP 9.69 | JPY 1,454.55 | MXN 207.79 | ZAR 121.21 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Old Library Bookshop.
Item number: 65781.
|
|
|
|
|