TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BY CATEGORY DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Author Information
Autographs
Awards
Author Bios
Collect Autographs

Author Awards
> Childrens
> Fiction/Literature
> Pulitzer Prize
> Romance
> Scifi/Fantasy

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
   
Author Search Results

Items available using the following search information:  
    Author: John Pershing
Total items found: 33

Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
1.   National Geographic. Baker, Newton D. Pershing, John J. Wilson, Woodrow. Hoover, Herbert.   The National Geographic Magazine Vol. XXXI, January-June 1917. With Index.   Publisher: Washington, National Geographic Society, 1917. xvi, 570 p. The half year dominated by America's entrance into World War I. Articles by Newton D. Baker, Secretary of War, America's Duty; Stand by the Soldier, by General John J. Pershing; President Wilson's Proclamation; Bind the Wounds of France, by Herbert Hoover; articles by the ambassadors of Britain and France; Russian Situation and its Significance to America and Russia's Democrats; War, Patriotism, and the Food Supply. Bound in green cloth; VG. stock#25074.

Appr.: | AUD 109.29 CAD 107.07 EUR 67.25 GBP 60.57 JPY 9,090.91 MXN 1,298.70 ZAR 757.58 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 25074.
  
US$100.00
Contact Dealer
2.   Pershing, John J., 1860-1948.   My Experiences in the World War. With Sixty-nine Reproductions from Photographs and Numerous Maps.   Publisher: NY, Frederick A. Stokes, MCMXXXI. 'First Edition, Printed March 10, 1931'. Two volumes: xvi, 400; xii, 436 p., index, photos, maps (some folding); 24.5 cm. "My primary purpose in writing this story of the American Expeditionary Forces in France is to render what I conceive to be an important service to my country. In that adventure there were many lessons useful to the American people, should they ever again be called to arms, and I felt it a duty to record them as I saw them." This was awarded the Pulitzer Prize for History. Navy boards printed in gold, top edges gilt; ink owner name, spines slightly faded; VG. Another copy, no dj, VG (ns). Stock#23694x.

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 CAD 26.77 EUR 16.81 GBP 15.14 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 189.39 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 23694.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
3.   Pershing, John J.   MY EXPERIENCES IN THE WORLD WAR.   Publisher: N.Y.: Frederick A. Stokes Co., 1931.. 1st ed. 2 vols; 8vos; 400 & 436 pp., illus., maps. Former owner's gift inscription & sticker f.f.e. of vol. one. Spines slightly faded, still a v.g.+ set.

Appr.: | AUD 49.18 CAD 48.18 EUR 30.26 GBP 27.26 JPY 4,090.91 MXN 584.42 ZAR 340.91 

Purchase direct from: E. Lubbe Books. Item number: 05779M..
  
US$45.00
Contact Dealer
4.   Pershing, General John J.   My Experiences in the World War   Publisher: New York: Frederick A. Stokes Co., 1931,. 2 volumes, 1st edition, some d/j wear else NF/VG condition, U.S. HISTORY, WORLD WAR I

Appr.: | AUD 65.57 CAD 64.24 EUR 40.35 GBP 36.34 JPY 5,454.55 MXN 779.22 ZAR 454.55 

Purchase direct from: Timber City Books. Item number: 005899.
  
US$60.00
Contact Dealer
5.   Pershing, John J.   Report of General John J. Pershing, U.S.A. Commander-in-Chief American Expeditionary Forces. Cabled to the Secretary of War, November 20, 1918. Corrected January 16, 1919.   Picture
Publisher: [Washington, D. C.]: A.G. Printing Department, General Headquarters. 1919.. 25 pp. 12mo. Stiff stapled paper wrappers. First edition. Lacking the hard to find two separate maps. A very good copy.

Appr.: | AUD 21.86 CAD 21.41 EUR 13.45 GBP 12.11 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 259.74 ZAR 151.52 

Purchase direct from: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 27920.
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
6.   Beamish, Richard J., and Francis A. March; General John J. Pershing, intro   America's Part in the World War: A History of the Fullness of Our Country's Achievements   Publisher: John C. Winston Philadelphia 1919. (xvi) 608 pages, illustrated with official photoos, numerous b/w photos, color frontis, 8vo, brown boards. Good, names, date, inner hinge broken, cover edgewear, titles faded; no dust jacket. Record of mobilization and triumph of military, naval, industrial and civilian resouces of U.S. Serving the antiquarian and used book world since 1980 Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 20.77 CAD 20.34 EUR 12.78 GBP 11.51 JPY 1,727.27 MXN 246.75 ZAR 143.94 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 020255.
  
US$19.00
Contact Dealer
7.   Pershing, Gen. John J.   FINAL REPORT OF GEN. JOHN J. PERSHING: Commander-in-Chief American Expeditionary Forces.   Publisher: Wash.: G.P.O., 1920.. 8vo wraps copy; 96 pp., 16 fold-out maps. While internally quite good, wraps are frayed and chipped along edges, front wrap partially detached, rear wrap starting at both top and bottom. Wraps also have a number of short edge tears and are somewhat browned. Good plus. Someone has written title of report in ink on spine and "U.S. Army, A.E.F. 1917-1919" in pencil on title page.

Appr.: | AUD 37.16 CAD 36.40 EUR 22.86 GBP 20.59 JPY 3,090.91 MXN 441.56 ZAR 257.58 

Purchase direct from: E. Lubbe Books. Item number: 06329M..
  
US$34.00
Contact Dealer
8.   Pershing, John J.   My Experiences in the World War   Stokes, 1931 1st ed 2 vol set cond vg

Appr.: | AUD 28.69 CAD 28.10 EUR 17.65 GBP 15.90 JPY 2,386.36 MXN 340.91 ZAR 198.86 

Purchase direct from: James H. Freiberg, Books. Item number: 6331.
  
US$26.25
Contact Dealer
9.   Pershing, Gen. John.   My Experiences in the World War.   Publisher: Stokes, 1931 1931. 1st ed. 2 vols. Maps Photos. Blue cloth. Fine Set First Edition Hardcover

Appr.: | AUD 57.92 CAD 56.75 EUR 35.64 GBP 32.10 JPY 4,818.18 MXN 688.31 ZAR 401.52 

Purchase direct from: Military Books. Item number: 32-456.
  
US$53.00
Contact Dealer
10.   Pershing, Gen John.   My Experiences in the World War. (2 vols)   Publisher: Stokes, 1931. 1931. 1st ed. 2 vols. Maps Photos. Blue cloth. Inscribed to Maj. Gen. Malin Craig by Christopher Buckley, 1931. Craig was Army Chief of Staff 1936-39. Ex. lib. number inked on spines otherwise Near Fine Set First Edition Hardcover

Appr.: | AUD 77.60 CAD 76.02 EUR 47.75 GBP 43.00 JPY 6,454.55 MXN 922.08 ZAR 537.88 

Purchase direct from: Military Books. Item number: 37-415.
  
US$71.00
Contact Dealer
11.   Pershing, Gen John.   My Experiences in the World War.   Publisher: Stokes, 1931. 1931. 1st ed. 2 vols. Maps Photos. Blue cloth. Rubber stamped on end papers "Claire H. Armstrong" . Armstrong was USMA 1917. In WW II was Brig. Gen in command of AAA defense of Antwerp. Near Fine Set First Edition Hardcover

Appr.: | AUD 55.74 CAD 54.60 EUR 34.30 GBP 30.89 JPY 4,636.36 MXN 662.34 ZAR 386.36 

Purchase direct from: Military Books. Item number: 38-405.
  
US$51.00
Contact Dealer
12.   Pershing, Gen. John.   My Experiences in the World War.   Publisher: Stokes, 1931. 1931. 1st ed. 2 vols. Maps. Blue cloth. Bookplate. Fine Set First Edition Hardcover

Appr.: | AUD 32.79 CAD 32.12 EUR 20.17 GBP 18.17 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 389.61 ZAR 227.27 

Purchase direct from: Military Books. Item number: 39-588.
  
US$30.00
Contact Dealer
13.   Pershing, Gen. John.   My Experiences in the War.   Publisher: Stokes, 1931. 1931. 1st ed. 2 vols. Maps Photos. Blue cloth. Pulitzer Prise sticker on one jacket. Fine/Near Fine in Fair Box First Edition Near Fine Hardcover

Appr.: | AUD 85.25 CAD 83.51 EUR 52.45 GBP 47.24 JPY 7,090.91 MXN 1,012.99 ZAR 590.91 

Purchase direct from: Military Books. Item number: 40-557.
  
US$78.00
Contact Dealer
14.   Pershing, Gen. John.   My Experiences in the World War.   Publisher: Stokes, 1931. 1931. 1st ed. 2 vols. Maps Photos. Blue cloth. Near Fine/Very Good+ Set First Edition Very Good Hardcover

Appr.: | AUD 74.32 CAD 72.81 EUR 45.73 GBP 41.19 JPY 6,181.82 MXN 883.12 ZAR 515.15 

Purchase direct from: Military Books. Item number: 40-558.
  
US$68.00
Contact Dealer
15.   Pershing, Gen. John. J.   Final Report of Gen. John J. Pershing, Commander in Chief American Expeditionary Forces.   Publisher: GPO, 1919. 1919. 95p. w/ 16 fold-out plates. Wraps. yellowing, chipped. Good Copy Paperback

Appr.: | AUD 30.60 CAD 29.98 EUR 18.83 GBP 16.96 JPY 2,545.45 MXN 363.64 ZAR 212.12 

Purchase direct from: Military Books. Item number: 42-265.
  
US$28.00
Contact Dealer
16.   Pershing, Gen. John.   My Experiences in the World War.   Publisher: Stokes, 1931. 1931. 1st. Vol. I only of 2. Maps. Photos. Bluer cloth. SIGNED & inscribed to Ira Benet 1931. Also laid in letter of thanks from Pershing on his letterhead but signed by his military secretary due to illness dated 1945. Fine Copy Signed by Author First Edition Hardcover

Appr.: | AUD 300.55 CAD 294.43 EUR 184.94 GBP 166.57 JPY 25,000.00 MXN 3,571.43 ZAR 2,083.33 

Purchase direct from: Military Books. Item number: 42-266.
  
US$275.00
Contact Dealer
17.   Pershing, Gen. John.   My Experiences in the World War.   Publisher: Stokes, 1931. 1931. 1st ed. 2 vols. Maps Photos. Blue cloth. Near Fine Set First Edition Hardcover

Appr.: | AUD 62.30 CAD 61.03 EUR 38.33 GBP 34.52 JPY 5,181.82 MXN 740.26 ZAR 431.82 

Purchase direct from: Military Books. Item number: 42-267.
  
US$57.00
Contact Dealer
18.   Pershing, Gen. John. J.   Final Report of Gen. John J. Pershing, Commander in Chief American Expeditionary Forces.   Publisher: GPO, 1920. 1920. 93p. with 16 fold-out plates. Yellowing. Very Good Copy Hardcover

Appr.: | AUD 36.07 CAD 35.33 EUR 22.19 GBP 19.99 JPY 3,000.00 MXN 428.57 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Military Books. Item number: 43-483.
  
US$33.00
Contact Dealer
19.   Pershing, Gen. John.   My Experiences in the World War. 2 vols.   Publisher: Stokes, 1931. 1931. 1st ed. 2 vols. Maps Photos. Blue cloth. VERY GOOD + SET First Edition Hardcover

Appr.: | AUD 43.72 CAD 42.83 EUR 26.90 GBP 24.23 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 519.48 ZAR 303.03 

Purchase direct from: Military Books. Item number: 47-375.
  
US$40.00
Contact Dealer
20.   Pershing, Gen. John J.   My Experiences in the World War. (2 vols)   Publisher: Stokes, 1931. 1931. 1st ed. 2 vols. Maps Photos. Blue cloth. Copy of Malin (Craig jr. ) later Col. 106th Div. Arty in WW II. Fine Set First Edition Hardcover

Appr.: | AUD 63.39 CAD 62.10 EUR 39.00 GBP 35.13 JPY 5,272.73 MXN 753.25 ZAR 439.39 

Purchase direct from: Military Books. Item number: 50-600.
  
US$58.00
Contact Dealer
21.   Pershing, Gen. John.   My Experiences in the World War. (2 Vols)   Publisher: Stokes, 1931. 1931. 1st ed. 2 Vols. Maps. Photos. Blue cloth. Very Good Set. First Edition Hardcover

Appr.: | AUD 49.18 CAD 48.18 EUR 30.26 GBP 27.26 JPY 4,090.91 MXN 584.42 ZAR 340.91 

Purchase direct from: Military Books. Item number: 53-539.
  
US$45.00
Contact Dealer
22.   Pershing, Gen. John.   My Experiences in the World War. ( 2 vols)   Publisher: Stokes, 1931. 1931. 1st ed. 2 Vols. Maps. Photos. Blue cloth. Spines slightly foxed. Very Good Set. First Edition Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 49.18 CAD 48.18 EUR 30.26 GBP 27.26 JPY 4,090.91 MXN 584.42 ZAR 340.91 

Purchase direct from: Military Books. Item number: 59-274.
  
US$45.00
Contact Dealer
23.   Pershing, Gen John   My Experiences in the World War.   Publisher: Stokes, 1931. 1931. 1st. ed. 2 vols. Maps. Photos. Blue cloth. Top edge gilt. Near Fine Set First Edition Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 65.57 CAD 64.24 EUR 40.35 GBP 36.34 JPY 5,454.55 MXN 779.22 ZAR 454.55 

Purchase direct from: Military Books. Item number: 61-206.
  
US$60.00
Contact Dealer
24.   Pershing, Gen John.   My Experiences in the World War. Vol I. Only   Publisher: Stokes, 1931. 1931. 1st. ed. Vol I only. Maps. Photos. Blue cloth. Top edge gilt. Spines faded. Very Good copy First Edition Hardcover Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 21.86 CAD 21.41 EUR 13.45 GBP 12.11 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 259.74 ZAR 151.52 

Purchase direct from: Military Books. Item number: 38-406.
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
25.   Pershing, John J.   MY EXPERIENCES IN THE WORLD WAR. 2 vols.   Publisher: Frederick A. Stokes Co., New York: 1931. Hardcover. Very Good+, Dust Jackets chipped, slightly soiled & foxed. 1st edition, olive cloth, 400 + 436 pages, top edge gilt. Light smudge on the spine of Vol. I. Limited to 2, 100 sets signed by Pershing. Limited to 2, 100 sets signed by Pershing.

Appr.: | AUD 464.48 CAD 455.03 EUR 285.81 GBP 257.42 JPY 38,636.36 MXN 5,519.48 ZAR 3,219.70 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 190858.
  
US$425.00
Contact Dealer
26.   Pershing, Gen. John.   My Experiences in the World War.   Publisher: Stokes, 1931 1931. 1st ed. 2 vols. 400p + 436p. Maps. Photos. Blue cloth. TEG. Fine Set First Edition Hardcover Fine

Appr.: | AUD 57.92 CAD 56.75 EUR 35.64 GBP 32.10 JPY 4,818.18 MXN 688.31 ZAR 401.52 

Purchase direct from: Military Books. Item number: 36-1140.
  
US$53.00
Contact Dealer
27.   Pershing, John J.   My Experiences in the World War.   Publisher: New York: Frederick A. Stokes, 1931.. First Edition SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR, LIMITED EDITION #1322 OF 2100 COPIES. Denominated the "Author's Autograph Edition". Two octavo volumes in green cloth titled in black on a gilt field. 400 and 436 pages respectively. Top edges gilt. Excellent production values for this depression era book with "India tint rag paper". Illustrated by photographs, maps including 5 foldouts. Both volumes are clean, bright, soundly bound, unworn. The jackets show minor edge wear, some light chipping at the heads of the spines, and a messy tear of about two inches with creasing at the top rear panel of volume I. The slipcase has light general edge wear with one bottom joint starting to separate. Hardcover Hardcover Fine in Very Good Dustjacket, Good Slipcase

Appr.: | AUD 437.16 CAD 428.27 EUR 269.00 GBP 242.28 JPY 36,363.64 MXN 5,194.81 ZAR 3,030.30 

Purchase direct from: Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: 12699.
  
US$400.00
Contact Dealer
28.   PERSHING, JOHN J.   MY EXPERIENCES IN THE WORLD WAR (2 VOLUMES)   Publisher: NY: FREDERICK A. STOKES COMPANY, 1931 1931. FIRST EDITION. COMPLETE 2 VOLUME SET. HARDCOVERS W/BLUE CLOTH COVERED BOARDS/ " BRIGHT"GILT LETTERING ON FRONT COVER & SPINE IN "VERY GOOD PLUS OR BETTER" CONDITION. ALMOST NO WEAR. TOP EDGE GILT. No foxing, very clean and tight with no marks or names. VOL.I-400pps. VOL.II-436pps.including index. 1st Edition No Jacket Hardcover Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 71.04 CAD 69.59 EUR 43.71 GBP 39.37 JPY 5,909.09 MXN 844.16 ZAR 492.42 

Purchase direct from: Books & Prints at Pear Alley. Item number: H-BLA-4380.
  
US$65.00
Contact Dealer
29.   Pershing. John.   Final Report of Gen. John J. Pershing, Commander in Chief American Expeditionary Forces.   Publisher: GPO, 1919. 1919. 93p. 16 fold out plates. Signed by Malin Craig. Craig served as Brigadier in the Great War where he served as Chief of Staff in I Corps & 3d Army. After the war he held the post of Chief of Cavalry and later Chief of Staff of the Army from 1935-1939. Died 1945. Toned. Wraps. Very Good+ Copy Signed by Author Paperback

Appr.: | AUD 382.51 CAD 374.73 EUR 235.37 GBP 211.99 JPY 31,818.18 MXN 4,545.45 ZAR 2,651.52 

Purchase direct from: Military Books. Item number: 50-599.
  
US$350.00
Contact Dealer
30.   Pershing, Gen John J   Final Report of Gen. John J. Pershing, Commander in Chief American Expeditionary Forces.   Publisher: GPO, 1920. 1920. 93p. w/ 16 fold-out plates. Wraps. Very Good Copy Paperback

Appr.: | AUD 32.79 CAD 32.12 EUR 20.17 GBP 18.17 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 389.61 ZAR 227.27 

Purchase direct from: Military Books. Item number: 55-618.
  
US$30.00
Contact Dealer
31.   Russell, Thomas H. , General John J. Pershing, William Dunseath Eaton andHon. James Martin Miller   AMERICA'S WAR FOR HUMANITY, PICTORIAL HISTORY OF THE WORLD WAR FOR LIBERTYVictory Edition   Publisher: L. H. Walter 1919. Very Good- with no dust jacket Hardcover Boards scuffed and worn, paper paste-on flag still present and complete. Text block clean and tight, binding tight. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 514 pages

Appr.: | AUD 36.23 CAD 35.49 EUR 22.29 GBP 20.08 JPY 3,013.64 MXN 430.52 ZAR 251.14 

Purchase direct from: Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe. Item number: 27427.
  
US$33.15
Contact Dealer
32.   PERSHING, GENERAL JOHN J   MY EXPERIENCES IN WORLD WAR 1   Publisher: FREDERICK A STOKES NY 1931. C-0000; BOX B -0349;ILLUSTRATIONS; PHOTOS; CSREDITS; BLUE BOARDS AND SPINE; GOLD LETTERING; PULL OUT MAP; EX LIBRARY; VOLUME 2; 3.0 # ; XYZ; 436 PAGES; NOT SIGNED STATED FIRST No Jacket Cloth Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Private Press

Appr.: | AUD 45.85 CAD 44.91 EUR 28.21 GBP 25.41 JPY 3,813.64 MXN 544.81 ZAR 317.80 

Purchase direct from: John P. La Croix, Booksellers. Item number: 012937.
  
US$41.95
Contact Dealer
33.   Pershing, John J.   MY EXPERIENCES IN THE WORLD WAR   Publisher: Stokes Co., NY 1931. . VERY GOOD Condition - Stated 1st Editon Set - Two Volumes - Gilt Top Edge - Bright Gilt Titles on Spines - Watermark on edge of front board - Illustrated with photos - index - Dedication page tipped-in following title page has an autopen signature of Pershing - Previous owner bookplates

Appr.: | AUD 81.97 CAD 80.30 EUR 50.44 GBP 45.43 JPY 6,818.18 MXN 974.03 ZAR 568.18 

Purchase direct from: C. Clayton Thompson - Bookseller. Item number: 175672.
  
US$75.00
Contact Dealer


Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Items by Category   Detailed Search   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2009 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.