|
|
|
Items available using the following search information:
Author:
John O'Hara
Total items found:
279
|
|
Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
|
|
1.
|
|
O'Hara, John.
And Other Stories.
New York: Random House, [1968]. 1st printing. 336pp. Fine in a Near Fine DJ (1" closed tear top dj near flap fold). Collection of 12 stories. Short Stories / Modern First Editions / Literature
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.78 | CAD 26.23 | EUR 16.48 | GBP 14.84 | JPY 2,227.27 | MXN 318.18 | ZAR 185.61 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buckeye Bookshop.
Item number: 526.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Sullivan, Kevin, editor (William Kennedy, Eugene O'Neill, F. Scott Fitzgerald, James T. Farrell, John O'Hara)
The Recorder: A Journal of the American Irish Historical Society. Tellers of Tales: The American Irish. Volume 1, Number 1 (One, I)
Publisher: American Irish Historical Society, NY, winter 1985, Volume 1, Number 1, PAPERBOUND, (G+),. American Irish Historical Society, NY, winter 1985, Volume 1, Number 1, 122 pages, 6'x 8-3/4', green PAPERBOUND, light edge and corner wear, spine creased, light crease bottom front cover, contents clean and tight, book good+ ( An Interview with William Kennedy, articles about Eugene O'Neill, F. Scott Fitzgerald, James T. Farrell, John O'Hara, etc.) (G+) 1261 [Sss30EB]
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 324.68 | ZAR 189.39 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Librarium.
Item number: 001261.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
O'HARA, John
The Hat on the Bed
Publisher: New York: Random House, (1963). 1st ed. Name stamp, date on e.p.; else fine in d.w.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 113.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 2506.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
O'HARA, John
The Big Laugh
Publisher: New York: Random House, (1962). 1st ed. Fine in price clipped d.w.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 113.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 1818.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Ashbery, John O'Hara, Frank Merrill, James Abel, Lionel
Artists' Theatre New York
Publisher: Grove Press/Evergreen Books. 1st Edition, 1960. Fine in wraps. Cover design by Roy Kuhlman. 224 pp. Important collection of poet-heavies in early incarnations as playwrights. O'Hara, Ashbery and Merrill all going on to later fame . A suprisingly fine copy of a fragile book, like new.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 81.97 | CAD 80.30 | EUR 50.44 | GBP 45.43 | JPY 6,818.18 | MXN 974.03 | ZAR 568.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 0063JH00C0.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
O'Hara, John
The Cape Cod Lighter
Publisher: Cresset Press. First UK Edition, 1963. Dark green textured paper covered boards, spine gilt on red field, in paper dustwrapper. Fine/Near Fine. Miniscule edgwear. Twenty-three short stories, 309pp. Beginning in the late 1950's O'Hara burst forth with a profusion of magazine stories, which eventually filled eight volumes. Though his technique and subject matter owed much to an earlier era, their mastery was unque stioned. Many appeared first in The New Yorker.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 32.79 | CAD 32.12 | EUR 20.17 | GBP 18.17 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 389.61 | ZAR 227.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 1034JH000F.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
O'Hara, John.
The Big Laugh.
Publisher: Cresset Press.. First UK Edition, 1962. Blue textured paper covered boards, in paper dustwrapper. Fine/Near Fine. Jacket price-clipped with minor wear to rear panel. A late O'Hara novel, about a male film star, 2 50pp.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 324.68 | ZAR 189.39 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 1040JH000C.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
O'Hara, John
And Other Stories/A Collection Of 12 New Stories
Publisher: Random House. First Edition, 1968. Green cloth covered boards, spine gilt titling, in dustjacket. NF/VG. Colored free front endpaper signed by previous owner, and jacket has a few minor nicks, else fine. O'Hara's l ast collection of stories published during his lifetime, seven for the first time. Pennsylvania Irish, and good stuff if you like it. 336 pp.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.86 | CAD 21.41 | EUR 13.45 | GBP 12.11 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 259.74 | ZAR 151.52 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 0313JH000G.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
O'Hara, John.
A Rage To Live.
Publisher: Random House. New York.. First Edition, 1949. Black cloth stamped in bold and red on spine and front cover, blind-stamped design front cover, in pictorial period dustjacket. Just About Fine--jacket with tiny nicks at extremit ies, but unfaded and clean. 590pp novel, a "shocking expose" of female independence and passion, probably decades ahead of its time. Bears comparison to the earlier Butterfield 8. Now fairly uncommon in jacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 136.61 | CAD 133.83 | EUR 84.06 | GBP 75.71 | JPY 11,363.64 | MXN 1,623.38 | ZAR 946.97 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 3786XX000E.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
O'Hara, John.
Here's O'Hara.
Publisher: Duell, Sloan And Pearce. New York.. First Edition, 1946. Tan coated cloth boards stamped in red, in dustjacket. Fine/Near Fine. Light wear to top edge, with one small chip from top spinefold. Price-clipped. Includes three novels--Butter field 8; Hope Of Heaven; and Pal Joey--along with twenty of his short stories. 440pp.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 87.43 | CAD 85.65 | EUR 53.80 | GBP 48.46 | JPY 7,272.73 | MXN 1,038.96 | ZAR 606.06 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 4510XX00AD.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
O'Hara, John.
A Family Party.
Publisher: Random House. New York.. First Edition, 1956. Grey-blue decorated paper boards, grey cloth spine, in cream paper dustwrapper. Fine/Fine (slight toning of spine panel of jacket). 64pp novella.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 92.90 | CAD 91.01 | EUR 57.16 | GBP 51.48 | JPY 7,727.27 | MXN 1,103.90 | ZAR 643.94 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 5330XX00CB.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
O'Hara, John.
Sermons And Soda-Water [3 Volumes].
Publisher: The Cresset Press. London.. SIGNED Limited UK Edition, 1961. 1/525 copies Numbered and SIGNED by O'Hara in ink on a preliminary page of Vol 1. Three volumes specially bound in grey marbled paper, white parchment spines stamped i n gilt on green panels, printed on moldmade paper, in dark grey marbled paper slipcase (with label). Issue in cellophane dustwrappers. Fine Set. Consisting of The Girl On The Baggage Truck; Imagine Ki ssing Pete; and We're Friends Again. 96pp/86pp/81pp. Vintage O'Hara in a pretty limited edition. Uncommon.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 245.90 | CAD 240.90 | EUR 151.31 | GBP 136.28 | JPY 20,454.55 | MXN 2,922.08 | ZAR 1,704.55 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 5625XX0AB0.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
O'Hara, John.
Here's O'Hara.
Publisher: The World Publishing Company. Cleveland.. First Edition Thus, 1946. Reprint of the Duell, Sloan and Pearce edition of the same year. Maroon cloth boards, in red and black dustwrapper. Fine/Near Fine. Tiny chipping to head of spine of jacket. Unfaded. Contains three novels--Butterfield 8; Hope Of Heaven; and Pal Joey; and twenty short stories. This is vintage O'Hara. Bruccoli "Collections" #1.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.18 | CAD 48.18 | EUR 30.26 | GBP 27.26 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 584.42 | ZAR 340.91 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 5213XX000E.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
O'Hara, John.
The Cape Cod Lighter.
Publisher: Random House. New York.. First Edition, 1962. Scarlet cloth boards stamped in gilt on black panels at spine, in printed grey paper dustjacket. Fine/Fine. 425pp with Preface by O'Hara. The second big story collection, of eight , that O'Hara wrote, which were published after 1960 [the last two posthumous].
|
Appr.: |
AUD 71.04 | CAD 69.59 | EUR 43.71 | GBP 39.37 | JPY 5,909.09 | MXN 844.16 | ZAR 492.42 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 5331XX00BC.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
O'Hara, John.
Hellbox.
Publisher: New York: Random House.. First Edition, 1947. Black cloth silver lettering on spine and front cover, in red dustwrapper. Fine/Fine (the head just barely rubbed). 210pp short stories. An uncommonly nice example of a book almos t always found trashed.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 109.29 | CAD 107.07 | EUR 67.25 | GBP 60.57 | JPY 9,090.91 | MXN 1,298.70 | ZAR 757.58 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 7894XA00EB.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
O'Hara, John.
The Cape Cod Lighter.
Publisher: New York: Random House.. First Edition, 1962. Scarlet linen cloth boards stamped in gilt on black panels at spine, in pale grey dustwrapper printed in black and green. A Fine copy, the spine of the jacket just perceptibly ton ed, as commonly. 425pp. Short stories. While O'Hara had become irascible and bellicose by the 1960's, when this late prolific flowering of stories flowed from his typewriter, he had earned the right t o puff; no one else except perhaps Cheever had written so much and with such facility about the America of his time. That he was clearly out of touch meant only that he had eclipsed all trends. Most o f these appeared originally in The New Yorker.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 71.04 | CAD 69.59 | EUR 43.71 | GBP 39.37 | JPY 5,909.09 | MXN 844.16 | ZAR 492.42 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 8343XA00AF.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
O'Hara, John.
An Artist Is His Own Fault: John O'Hara On Writers And Writing.
Publisher: Carbondale, Illinois: Southern Illinois University Press.. First Edition, 1977. Edited with an Introduction by Matthew J. Bruccoli. Black and brown cloth, in white dustjacket. Fine/Near Fine. One short closed tear bottom rear spinefold. 226pp. Lectures and jo urnalism on the art of fiction and writing. Almost everything O'Hara has to say is personalized, a weakness and a strength in different ways.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.18 | CAD 48.18 | EUR 30.26 | GBP 27.26 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 584.42 | ZAR 340.91 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 8570XB000G.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
O'Hara, John.
Five Plays.
Publisher: London: The Cresset Press.. First UK Edition, 1961. Drab dull green textured paper covered boards, stamped in gilt on black panel at spine, in orange-red dustjacket. Fine in a Near Fine Plus jacket which has very minor wear including two very tiny chips top and bottom of the front panel. 369pp. Uncommon, especially in jacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.18 | CAD 48.18 | EUR 30.26 | GBP 27.26 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 584.42 | ZAR 340.91 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 9827XB000G.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
O'Hara, John.
A Rage To Live.
Publisher: New York: Random House.. First Edition, 1949. Black cloth stamped in red and gold at spine and front cover, with blindstamped design, in pictorial dustjacket (by John O'Hara Cosgrove II). Book is Fine; jacket is Near Fine with tiny edgewear, but unfaded and not price-clipped. 590pp. A large, ambitious novel, in some respects well ahead of its time, about a woman who would once have been described as "headstrong" or "wild" but would now be classified as "liberated." Uncommon in jacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 109.29 | CAD 107.07 | EUR 67.25 | GBP 60.57 | JPY 9,090.91 | MXN 1,298.70 | ZAR 757.58 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 9947XB00AE.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
O'HARA JOHN
A FAMILY PARTY
Publisher: N. Y.: RANDOM, 1956. Good/Good. 3RD.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.37 | CAD 4.28 | EUR 2.69 | GBP 2.42 | JPY 363.64 | MXN 51.95 | ZAR 30.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 014219.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
O'Hara, John, 1905-1970
Ourselves To Know A Novel
Publisher: N.Y., Random House, [1960]. 3 p.l., 408 p., 22 cm. Novel set in rural Pennsylvania. Stock# 35,468.Vg/ dj good.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 35468.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
O'Hara, John
ELIZABETH APPLETON
Publisher: Random House NY 1963. Full-bound blue cloth, gold gilt lettering, te stain yellow, deckle edge; slight roll, pc dj chipping and wear at extremities, in protective Mylar cvrs. Third Printing Good+ Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.84 | CAD 9.64 | EUR 6.05 | GBP 5.45 | JPY 818.18 | MXN 116.88 | ZAR 68.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Have Books - Will Sell.
Item number: 931.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
O'Hara, John
A RAGE TO LIVE
Publisher: Random House NY 1949. Full-bound blind-stamp decorated bds, gilt lettering, te stain red, binding moderately loose, wear at sp extremities, light tape ghosting on free eps from old Brodart, store stamp ffep, pc dj 1/2" chip sp ft, 1/4" chip sp head w/transparent stain, minute chips upper crnrs, frnt flap has two 1" lng peels from tape removal affecting edge of print, rear flap creased near fold w/1/2" ct bttm edge, in new protective mylar cvrs. First Printing Very Good Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 43.72 | CAD 42.83 | EUR 26.90 | GBP 24.23 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 519.48 | ZAR 303.03 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Have Books - Will Sell.
Item number: 590.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
O'Hara, John
THE EWINGS
Publisher: Random House NY 1972. VG/G+ Full-bound orange cl, gilt lettering on gray field, light spotting te, one page edge scraped w/tiny stain, dj chipping at extremities, sml transparent stain frnt panel, 1/2" ct upper frnt crnr, in protective Mylar cvrs. First Edition Good+ Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.84 | CAD 9.64 | EUR 6.05 | GBP 5.45 | JPY 818.18 | MXN 116.88 | ZAR 68.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Have Books - Will Sell.
Item number: 291.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
O'Hara, John
THE INSTRUMENT
Publisher: Random House NY 1967. NF/VG+ Full-bound green cl, gilt lettering on Indian-red field, deckle edge, po name blacked-out on frnt paste-down, dj has three sml closed tears lwr edge rear panel, in protective mylar cvrs. Nice hefty "older" book club w/thick leaves, top edge stain, and real cloth. Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Very Good+ Hard Cover Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.74 | CAD 8.57 | EUR 5.38 | GBP 4.85 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 103.90 | ZAR 60.61 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Have Books - Will Sell.
Item number: 351.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Diamant, Gertrude, Illustrated by: Cosgrave II, John O'Hara
THE DAYS OF OFELIA
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Boston 1942. Full-bound orange red cloth, blue title, deckle edge, pictorial endpapers, illustrated, BOMC book review pamphlet laid-in; minute wear at extremities, faint damp stain along top edge rear board and just a touch of dulling top edge front board, dust jacket mildly rubbed, 1/4" abrasion front panel near flap-fold, faint damp stain top edges, in protective Mylar cvrs. BOMC Very Good Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.09 | CAD 12.83 | EUR 8.06 | GBP 7.26 | JPY 1,089.09 | MXN 155.58 | ZAR 90.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Have Books - Will Sell.
Item number: 1764.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
O'Hara, John
Sermons and Soda-Water: The Girl on the Baggage Truck; Imagine Kissing Pete; We're Friends Again
Publisher: Random House New York 1960. Three books in slipcase. Yellow cloth, black spine, blue and grey lettering and decoration. Back of each book is different color. Books appear unread. Slipcase is bumped at top of spine at back. Slipcase spine is darkened with age. Light wear and chipping at back of slipcase. Original price sticker on spine of slipcase. Each book is second printing. VG Hard Cover Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.31 | CAD 8.14 | EUR 5.11 | GBP 4.60 | JPY 690.91 | MXN 98.70 | ZAR 57.58 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Absent-Minded Professor Books.
Item number: 3909.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
O'Hara, John
Sermons and Soda-Water Volumes I, II & III
Publisher: Random House 1960. 3 volume boxed set of hardcovers. Box shows some scuffing. 3rd Printing Decorative Boards Boxed Set Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.74 | CAD 8.57 | EUR 5.38 | GBP 4.85 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 103.90 | ZAR 60.61 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ahab Books.
Item number: 0702290.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
O'Hara, John
Sermons and Soda Water
Publisher: New York: Random House, 1960,. 1st edition, 3 volumes in slipcase, signed by author, Vg condition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 109.29 | CAD 107.07 | EUR 67.25 | GBP 60.57 | JPY 9,090.91 | MXN 1,298.70 | ZAR 757.58 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Timber City Books.
Item number: 004489.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
O'Hara, John
The Cape Cod Lighter
Publisher: New York: Random House, 1962,. 1st edition, no d/j, NF condition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.86 | CAD 21.41 | EUR 13.45 | GBP 12.11 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 259.74 | ZAR 151.52 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Timber City Books.
Item number: 004490.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
O'Hara, John
Stolz Und Leid (Ten North Frederick)
Publisher: Verlag Kurt Desch 1959. Text in German. No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ahab Books.
Item number: 0905789.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
DANA JULIAN, Illustrated by: JOHN O'HARA COSGRAVE 11
THE SACRAMENTO
Publisher: RINEHART N.Y. 1939. 2ND EDITION Good HARDCOVER Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.67 | CAD 19.27 | EUR 12.10 | GBP 10.90 | JPY 1,636.36 | MXN 233.77 | ZAR 136.36 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 019723.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Havighurst, Walter, Illustrated by: Cosgrave, John O'Hara II
THE LONG SHIPS PASSING The Story of the Great Lakes
Publisher: The Macmillan Co NY 1942. 1942, First Edition, HB, Fair/No Jacket, Ex-Library stamps, pocket remnants in rear, label taped to spine, writing on taped spine, edges worn through to boards, bowed and creased spine, stained covers, page edges and all pages, hinge cracked, d.j. flap glued to a blank page, B&W illustrations, 291 p. First Edition, First Printing No Jacket Hard Cover Fair Ex-Library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.60 | CAD 7.44 | EUR 4.67 | GBP 4.21 | JPY 631.82 | MXN 90.26 | ZAR 52.65 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Louisville Book.Net.
Item number: 39087.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
O'Hara, John
The Cape Cod Lighter
Publisher: Bantam 1969. 3rd Printing Mass Market Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.83 | CAD 3.75 | EUR 2.35 | GBP 2.12 | JPY 318.18 | MXN 45.45 | ZAR 26.52 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ahab Books.
Item number: 0598102.
|
|
|
|
For view more items, click on the following pages. [ 1 ] 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
|