TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BY CATEGORY DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Author Information
Autographs
Awards
Author Bios
Collect Autographs

Author Awards
> Childrens
> Fiction/Literature
> Pulitzer Prize
> Romance
> Scifi/Fantasy

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
   
Author Search Results

Items available using the following search information:  
    Author: John McPhee
Total items found: 269

Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
1.   McPhee, John, 1931- .   Table of Contents.   Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux, NY. 'First printing, 1985'. 293 p.; 21.5 cm. Eight pieces written between 1981 and 1984, all of which first appeared in The New Yorker: Under the Snow (Pennsylvania black bear cubs in hibernation); A Textbook Place for Bears (New Jersey); Riding the Boom Extension (the arrival of telephones in a village near the Arctic Circle); Heirs of General Practice ('the new medical specialty called family practice'); Open Man (a summer day with Senator Bill Bradley in New Jersey); Ice Pond (Theodore B. Taylor's making & use of ice to conserve electrical energy); Minihydro (water turbines at old mill sites sell electricity to the power companies); North of the C. P. Line (writer John McPhee's friend John McPhee of northern Maine, bush pilot, fish & game warden, writer). Stock#25657. Another copy, fine.

Appr.: | AUD 18.03 CAD 17.67 EUR 11.10 GBP 9.99 JPY 1,500.00 MXN 214.29 ZAR 125.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 25657.
  
US$16.50
Contact Dealer
2.   McPhee, John, b. 1931   Encounters with the Archdruid   Publisher: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, NY [1988]. 245 p. 21 cm. 'The narratives in this book are of journeys made in three wildernesses--on a [Atlantic] coastal island, in a Western mountain range, and on the Colorado River in the Grand Canyon. Four men are involved: Charles Park, a mineral engineer... Charles Fraser, a resort developer who regards all conservationists as druids ('religious figures who sacrifice people and worship trees') Floyd Dominy, a builder of enormous dams, and David Brower, the most militant conservationist in the world.' Stock # 25845x. Vg/paper. American environmental literature; conversations with John Muir.

Appr.: | AUD 13.66 CAD 13.38 EUR 8.41 GBP 7.57 JPY 1,136.36 MXN 162.34 ZAR 94.70 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 25845.
  
US$12.50
Contact Dealer
3.   McPhee, John, b. 1931   'A Reporter at Large: Irons in the Fire'   Publisher: The New Yorker, 20 Dec. 1993,. in The New Yorker, 20 Dec. 1993, pp. 94-113 (complete in this issue), illustrated with brands. 'Many modern ranchers brand their cattle electrically and auction their livestock via satellite. But in the Nevada highlands cattle are still hand-branded and rustlers still roam the range. So do the descendants of the gunslingers the cattle barons once hired to protect their herds.' Stock# 27279x. American West, branding, cattle rustling, cattle ranching.

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 CAD 26.77 EUR 16.81 GBP 15.14 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 189.39 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 27279.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
4.   McPhee, John, b. 1931   "Annals of the Former World: Basin & Range— I"   Publisher: The New Yorker, 20 Oct. 1980. in The New Yorker, 20 Oct. 1980, pp. 58-136. The first appearance in print of this work. ‘Most mountain ranges around the world are the result of compression, of segments of the earth’s crust being brought together, bent, mashed, thrust and folded, squeezed up into the sky— the Himalaya, the Appalachians, the Alps, the Urals, the Andes. The ranges of the Basin and Range came up another way, The crust— in this region between the Rockies and the Sierra— is spreading out, being stretched, being thinned, being literally pulled to pieces. The sites of Reno and Salt Lake City, on opposite sides of the province, have moved apart fifty miles. The crust of the Great Basin has broken into blocks… irregular in shape. They… suggest stretch marks. Which they are.’ Stock# 27,282. American geology, the West, American literature, belles-lettres.

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 27282.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
5.   McPhee, John, b. 1931.   Coming into the Country.   Publisher: NY, Farrar, Straus Giroux, 1977. First edition. "'Coming into the Country' is about Alaska and Alaskans-- contemporary, for the most part, with occasional expeditions into Alaska's past." 438 p., maps; VG/ price clipped dj. Another copy, also First; dj has price but is worn, $15. Another copy, Fourth printing, Back cover & lower back of dj water damaged, $6.50. Another copy, Bantam Books [‘6th printing, August 1981’], 417 p., maps, color pictorial paper covers, VG, $5. 25515x.

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 25515.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
6.   McPhee, John. [Dodge, Norton Townshend, 1927- ]   The Ransom of Russian Art.   Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux, NY ['First Edition, 1994']. 181 p., color plates; 21.5 cm. "In the 1960s and 1970s, an American professor of Soviet economics forayed on his own in the Soviet Union, bought the work of underground 'unofficial' artists, and brought it out himself or arranged to have it illegally shipped to the United States. ...By 1977, he had a thousand works of art. ...John McPhee investigates Dodge's clandestine activities in the service of dissident Soviet art, his motives for his work, and the fates of several of the artists whose lives he touched.' Fine (a second copy has remainder dot); dj fine. stock#100363x.

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 100363.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
7.   McPhee, John, b. 1931.   Coming into the Country.   Publisher: Bantam Books ['6th printing, August 1981']. Book I, At the Northern Tree Line. The Encircled River; Book II, In Urban Alaska. What They Were Hunting For; Book III, In the Bush. Coming into the Country. 'Alaska has been intriguing folk for centuries. John McPhee gives it to us in all its dimensions: the pioneers, the politicians, the new frontiersmen. The ordinary people with extraordinary dreams. McPhee leaves us with images we will never forget.' 417 p., maps; color pictorial paper covers; VG. 27275.

Appr.: | AUD 7.10 CAD 6.96 EUR 4.37 GBP 3.94 JPY 590.91 MXN 84.42 ZAR 49.24 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 27275.
  
US$6.50
Contact Dealer
8.   McPhee, John, b. 1931.   Basin and Range.   Publisher: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, NY [1981]. ‘…journeys through ancient terrains, always in juxtaposition with travels in the modern world— a history of vanished landscapes, enhanced by the histories of people who bring them to light. The Basin and Range is the physiographic province of the United States that reaches from eastern Utah to eastern California, a silent world of austere beauty, of hundreds of discrete high mountain ranges green with junipers and often white with snow, a spectacular topography that is… expanding, spreading. The sites of Reno and Salt Lake City have moved apart fifty miles in eight million years… With fascinating digressions into the plate-tectonics revolution and the history of the geologic time scale, McPhee frames his setting and the rock and the people it contains.' Another copy, remainder mark, dj spine faded, $12.50. 216 p., endpaper charts; dj; near fine. 27277x.

Appr.: | AUD 21.86 CAD 21.41 EUR 13.45 GBP 12.11 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 259.74 ZAR 151.52 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 27277.
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
9.   McPhee, John, 1931- .   Looking for a Ship.   Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux, NY. ‘First edition, 1990'. 4 p.l., 242 p.; 22 cm. "This is an extraordinary tale of life aboard what may be one of the last American merchant ships. ...The job... second mate on the S.S. Stella Lykes-- takes them on a forty-two-day run through the Panama Canal and down the Pacific Coast of South America, with stops to unload and pick up freight at such ports as Cartagena, Valparaiso, Balboa, Lima, and Guayaquil-- an area notorious for pirates. ...Through the journey itself and the tales told emerge the history and character..." D;j VG. Another copy, stamp on flyleaf, pictorial dj a bit worn. Stock#26069x; 42596.

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 26069.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
10.   McPhee, John, b. 1931.   The Control of Nature.   Publisher: NY, Farrar Straus Giroux [1989]. ‘Second printing'. Three essays: Atchafalaya; Cooling the Lava; Los Angeles against the Mountains. McPhee's interest ‘had first been sparked when he went into the Atchafalaya-- the largest river swamp in North America-- and had learned that virtually all of its waters were metered and rationed by a U. S. Army Corps of Engineers' project called Old River Control. …In Iceland, in 1973, an island split open without warning and huge volumes of lava began moving in the direction of… Iceland's premier fishing port… On the big island of Hawaii, one of the world's two most eruptive hot spots, people are not unmindful of the Icelandic example. …Some of the more expensive real estate in Los Angeles is up against mountains that are rising and disintegrating as rapidly as any in the world. …At extraordinary expense the city has built a hundred and fifty stadium-like basins in a daring effort to catch the debris. Taking us deep into these contested territories, McPhee details the strategies and tactics through which people attempt to control nature. Most striking is his vivid depiction of the main contestants: nature in complex and awesome guises, and those who would attempt to wrest control from her-- stubborn, often ingenious, and always arresting characters.' 272 p., illus.; dj; remainder mark; near fine. 27276

Appr.: | AUD 21.86 CAD 21.41 EUR 13.45 GBP 12.11 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 259.74 ZAR 151.52 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 27276.
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
11.   McPhee, John, b. 1931.   "A Roomful of Hovings”.   Publisher: profile in The New Yorker, 20 May 1967, pp. 49-137 (complete in this issue). The first appearance in print of this work. Fifth Avenue; Edgartown; [James J.] Rorimer; Schoolboy; Art & Forgery [‘Who the hell knows the difference?']; Father & Son; Parks [Commissioner of New York City under Lindsay]; Curator [The Cloisters]; Princeton; Seventy-Third Street [Hoving's apartment]; Eighty-Second & Fifth [The Metropolitan Museum of Art]. 27280.

Appr.: | AUD 21.86 CAD 21.41 EUR 13.45 GBP 12.11 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 259.74 ZAR 151.52 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 27280.
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
12.   McPhee, John, b. 1931.   Rising from the Plains.   Publisher: NY, Farrar Straus Giroux [‘Second printing, 1986']. ‘Sometimes it is said of geologists that they reflect in their professional styles the sort of country in which they grew up. Nowhere could that be more true than in the life of a geologist born in the center of Wyoming and raised on an isolated ranch. This is the story of that ranch, soon after the turn of the century, and of the geologist who grew up there, at home with the composition of the high country in the way that someone growing up in a coastal harbor would be at home with the vagaries of the sea. …Following 'Basin and Range' and 'In Suspect Terrain', ['Rising from the Plains'] continues to present a cross section of North America along the fortieth parallel-- a series gathering under the overall title Annals of the Former World.' 214 p., map, endpaper charts; dj clipped, edges browned, ink inscriptions on half-title, else VG. 27278

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 27278.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
13.   McPhee, John.   Table of Contents.   Publisher: N.Y. Farrar Straus Giroux. 1985. . First Edition. Hardcover. Collection of eight pieces written for The New Yorker magazine by McPhee between 1981 and 1984, ranging geographically from Alaska to New Jersey. 293 pp. F+/F+. D.j. Brodart clear mylar-protected.

Appr.: | AUD 25.14 CAD 24.63 EUR 15.47 GBP 13.93 JPY 2,090.91 MXN 298.70 ZAR 174.24 

Purchase direct from: Wynn Loewenthal. Item number: Book#1673.
  
US$23.00
Contact Dealer
14.   McPhee, John   Looking For A Ship   Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux. 1st Edition, 1990. Blue cloth over boards, in dustwrapper, fine. McPhee's 21st book. An account of a latter-day merchant seaman, his travails and the state of commercial marine shipping industry in th e present day. In McPhee's usual inside-out narrative style.

Appr.: | AUD 32.79 CAD 32.12 EUR 20.17 GBP 18.17 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 389.61 ZAR 227.27 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 0080JH000D.
  
US$30.00
Contact Dealer
15.   McPhee, John   Assembling California   Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux. First Edition, 1993. Green cloth covered boards, spine gilt, in glossy dustjacket. Very Fine in price-clipped. 304pp. An extended essay on McPhee's continuing inquiry into the geology of the Western U .S., and the unfolding of the plate tectonics theory, preceded by Basin And Range [1980], and In Suspect Terrain [1982].

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 CAD 26.77 EUR 16.81 GBP 15.14 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 189.39 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 1288JH000E.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
16.   McPhee, John.   Coming Into The Country.   Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux.. First American Edition, 1977. Forest green cloth covered boards stamped in gilt at spine, in white glossy dustjacket. About Fine. McPhee's ambitious long essay about Alaska, easily his most importa nt work aside from the geological preoccupations. 438pp, first appearing in The New Yorker.

Appr.: | AUD 81.97 CAD 80.30 EUR 50.44 GBP 45.43 JPY 6,818.18 MXN 974.03 ZAR 568.18 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 1508JH00DE.
  
US$75.00
Contact Dealer
17.   McPhee, John.   The Crofter & The Laird.   Publisher: Angus & Robertson. London.. First UK Edition, 1972. Textured red paper covered boards, in red plaid dustwrapper. A Fine copy in a Fine dustjacket. SIGNED by McPhee over his name on the title page. Drawings by James Graves in the text. 159pp. Evocation of rural Scottish island life with glances toward his tory and its underlying conflicts.

Appr.: | AUD 398.91 CAD 390.79 EUR 245.46 GBP 221.08 JPY 33,181.82 MXN 4,740.26 ZAR 2,765.15 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 2640JJ00C0.
  
US$365.00
Contact Dealer
18.   McPhee, John.   Irons In The Fire.   Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux. New York.. First Edition, 1997. Mottled tan paper covered boards stamped in black with branding-iron design on front, in dustwrapper. VF/VF. As new. Seven non-fiction essays, first appearing in The New Yorker.

Appr.: | AUD 38.25 CAD 37.47 EUR 23.54 GBP 21.20 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 454.55 ZAR 265.15 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 3833XX00AB.
  
US$35.00
Contact Dealer
19.   McPhee, John.   The Headmaster.   Publisher: Farrar, Straus And Giroux. New York.. First Edition, 1966. Forest green cloth boards, in glossy white and green dustjacket. Near Fine/Fine. Slight discoloration to bottom of front board. SIGNED by McPhee over his name on the title page. Author's Second Book, a profile [which appeared first in The New Yorker] of the headmaster of Deerfield Academy, the fashionable Eastern prep-school for boys. 149pp, with a collection of photographs of its subject at the end.

Appr.: | AUD 573.77 CAD 562.10 EUR 353.06 GBP 317.99 JPY 47,727.27 MXN 6,818.18 ZAR 3,977.27 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 4763XX000H.
  
US$525.00
Contact Dealer
20.   McPhee, John.   Assembling California.   Publisher: Farrar, Straus And Giroux. New York.. First Edition, 1993. Green cloth boards in glossy dustjacket (jigsaw map design). Very Fine/Very Fine. Geologic era endpaper design. An extended essay about the geology of the Western States, the four th in a series titled Annals Of The Former World. First published in The New Yorker. 304pp.

Appr.: | AUD 43.72 CAD 42.83 EUR 26.90 GBP 24.23 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 519.48 ZAR 303.03 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 5056XX000G.
  
US$40.00
Contact Dealer
21.   McPhee, John.   In Suspect Terrain.   Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux. New York.. First Edition, 1983. Brown cloth boards in glossy illustrated dustjacket. Fine/Fine (price-clipped). A continuation of the research begun in Basin And Range [1981]. McPhee's sustained interest in the geology of the Western U.S.A. 210pp.

Appr.: | AUD 32.79 CAD 32.12 EUR 20.17 GBP 18.17 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 389.61 ZAR 227.27 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 6048XX000E.
  
US$30.00
Contact Dealer
22.   McPhee, John.   ASSEMBLING CALIFORNIA.   Publisher: N.Y.: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, (1993).. 1st ed. 8vo; 304 pp., illus. Fly-leaf has a very neatly done presentation to a president of a club (CLIR). At first I thought it was printed, with red caps and black lettering but it was done by someone with a nice caligraphic hand. One corner very lightly bumped, still a near fine copy in near fine d.j. Only defect to jacket is also a lightly bumped corner.

Appr.: | AUD 14.75 CAD 14.45 EUR 9.08 GBP 8.18 JPY 1,227.27 MXN 175.32 ZAR 102.27 

Purchase direct from: E. Lubbe Books. Item number: 01968F..
  
US$13.50
Contact Dealer
23.   McPhee, John.   LOOKING FOR A SHIP.   Publisher: N.Y.: Farrar Straus Giroux, (1990).. 1st ed. 8vo; 241 pp. Owner's name f.f.e. Fine copy in price-clipped, else fine d.j.

Appr.: | AUD 19.67 CAD 19.27 EUR 12.10 GBP 10.90 JPY 1,636.36 MXN 233.77 ZAR 136.36 

Purchase direct from: E. Lubbe Books. Item number: 01689L..
  
US$18.00
Contact Dealer
24.   McPhee, John.   Coming Into The Country.   Publisher: London: Hamish Hamilton.. First UK Edition, 1978. Dull blue paper boards, in glossy laminated green and blue dustjacket. Fine/Fine (slightly cocked). 438pp. The typography from the American edition. This was McPhee's most ambi tious book until he undertook the geology of the West.

Appr.: | AUD 87.43 CAD 85.65 EUR 53.80 GBP 48.46 JPY 7,272.73 MXN 1,038.96 ZAR 606.06 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 7852XA00BD.
  
US$80.00
Contact Dealer
25.   McPhee, John.   The Crofter & The Laird.   Publisher: New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux.. First Edition, 1970. Scarlet cloth, in red plaid and white dustwrapper. Fine/Fine. Clean, crisp copy. Small stamp upper right corner of green FFEP stating book is a "Gift Of The Publisher." 159pp. Ill ustrated with Drawings by James Graves. McPhee getting back to his roots in the northern Scottish Isles.

Appr.: | AUD 153.01 CAD 149.89 EUR 94.15 GBP 84.80 JPY 12,727.27 MXN 1,818.18 ZAR 1,060.61 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 8823XB00G0.
  
US$140.00
Contact Dealer
26.   McPhee, John, b. 1931   Oranges   Publisher: N.Y., Farrar, Straus, and Giroux, [1967]. 4 p.l., 149 p. 21 cm. "First printing." McPhee's third book. On the botany and the marketing and just about everything else of Oranges. Stock# 31,005. Vg, former owner's perforated stamp on front fly/ dj vg.

Appr.: | AUD 81.97 CAD 80.30 EUR 50.44 GBP 45.43 JPY 6,818.18 MXN 974.03 ZAR 568.18 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 31005.
  
US$75.00
Contact Dealer
27.   McPhee, John, b. 1931   The Crofter And The Laird   Publisher: London, Angus and Robertson, 1972. 4 p.l., 159 p. illus., 21 cm. "The story and evocation of one small Scottish island, Colonsay, 25 miles from the Scottish mainland." Stock# 32,006. Vg/ dj vg.

Appr.: | AUD 21.86 CAD 21.41 EUR 13.45 GBP 12.11 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 259.74 ZAR 151.52 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 31006.
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
28.   McPhee, John, b. 1931   La Place de la Concorde Suisse   Publisher: N.Y., Farrar/ Straus/ Giroud, 1988. 4 p.l., 150 p. 21 cm. Switzerland has enjoyed neutality because it was prepared to defend against any invader. Here, McPhee joined with Swiss civilians doing their required army service. Stock# 31,007. Vg/ wrappers.

Appr.: | AUD 8.20 CAD 8.03 EUR 5.04 GBP 4.54 JPY 681.82 MXN 97.40 ZAR 56.82 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 31007.
  
US$7.50
Contact Dealer
29.   McPhee, John, b. 1931.   Giving Good Weight.   Publisher: Farrar, Straus, Giroux, NY. "First printing, 1979". 4 p.l., 261 p. 21 cm. A collection of five essays, all of which first appeared in The New Yorker. These are varied, from a short piece on pinball to a longish one on a restaurant kitchen. Giving Good Weight; The Keel of Lake Dickey; The Pinball Philosophy; The Atlantic Generating Station; Brigade de Cuisine. Stock#31008x. Vg/ dj vg.

Appr.: | AUD 21.86 CAD 21.41 EUR 13.45 GBP 12.11 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 259.74 ZAR 151.52 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 31008.
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
30.   McPhee, John.   The Survival Of The Bark Canoe.   Publisher: New York: Farrar Straus Giroux.. First Edition, 1975. Dark brown cloth, in white dustjacket. Fine/Very Good. Jacket is darkened at spine, with three short closed tears and light overall soiling. 114pp, with a portfolio of sketches of canoe construction and canoe types at end. Originally a New Yorker feature piece. One of the least common of McPhee's books.

Appr.: | AUD 71.04 CAD 69.59 EUR 43.71 GBP 39.37 JPY 5,909.09 MXN 844.16 ZAR 492.42 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 9739XB00A0.
  
US$65.00
Contact Dealer
31.   McPhee, John.   The Founding Fish.   Publisher: New York: Farrar Straus Giroux.. First Edition, 2002. Dark grey and black paper boards, in dustjacket. Fine/Fine, as new. 358pp. A long sixteen part essay on the shad, in American history, as scientific object, and as personal fascination. Much of it appeared first in The New Yorker.

Appr.: | AUD 38.25 CAD 37.47 EUR 23.54 GBP 21.20 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 454.55 ZAR 265.15 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: A201XC000E.
  
US$35.00
Contact Dealer
32.   McPhee, John, 1931-   The Curve of Binding Energy AJourney into the Awesome and Alarming World of Theodore B.Taylor   Publisher: N.Y., Farrar, Straus & Giroux,1974.. 3 p.l., 232 p., 22 cm. "First Printing" Thirty years ago,Theodore B. Taylor who spent his early years devising Atomic weapons, was warning of the dangers of nuclear proliferation. Now that we realize there were no weaponsof mass destruction in Iraq and our own government plans to develop small atomic weapons, the enemy Taylor predicted is upon us. At p.194 he tells what kind of homemade bomb could bring down the World Trade Center. Stock# 32,269, Vg/ dj vg.

Appr.: | AUD 54.64 CAD 53.53 EUR 33.62 GBP 30.28 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 649.35 ZAR 378.79 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 32269.
  
US$50.00
Contact Dealer
33.   McPhee, John   Assembling California   Publisher: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, New York 1993. fine/fine, first edition

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 CAD 26.77 EUR 16.81 GBP 15.14 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 189.39 

Purchase direct from: Bay Books San Ramon (U.S. orders only). Item number: 656.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
34.   McPhee,John photographs by Galen Rowell   Alaska Images of the Country   Publisher: Sierra Club Books,1981. 1st ed,vg+/vg+,slight indentations on the front cover of dj

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: Bay Books San Ramon (U.S. orders only). Item number: 4188.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
35.   McPhee, John; Eisenstaedt   Giving Good Weight   Publisher: Farrar, Straus & Giroux New York 1979. Jacket has a few small chips and light edge wear. Rubbed with some sticker residue. McPhee's story of farmers selling their produce in the Greenmarkets of New York City. 2nd Printing Very Good Hard Cover Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 7.65 CAD 7.49 EUR 4.71 GBP 4.24 JPY 636.36 MXN 90.91 ZAR 53.03 

Purchase direct from: Whiting Books. Item number: 01723.
  
US$7.00
Contact Dealer

For view more items, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]  2  3  4  5  6  7  8    

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Items by Category   Detailed Search   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2009 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.