|
|
|
Items available using the following search information:
Author:
John Masefield
Total items found:
314
|
|
Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
|
|
1.
|
|
Masefield, John
Easter, A Play for Singers
Publisher: MacMillan New York 1929. Very Good+ in Fair glassine jacket in Fair slipcase. 1st (stated) Hardbound 4to(small), 24 pp., Slipcase broken, chip on back panel, corner missing on front panel, glassine wrapper darkened and torn. Slightest edgewear to head of spine of book. Inside tight and bright. Limited edition of 100 of which this is no. 46, so stated on the slipcase title label and inside the book. Preceded the British edition.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 32.79 | CAD 32.12 | EUR 20.17 | GBP 18.17 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 389.61 | ZAR 227.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Marbury Books Inc..
Item number: 7MARBURY000198.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Masefield, John, 1878-1967
Enslaved
Publisher: NY, Macmillan, 1920. vii, 129 p.; brown paper-covered boards, cream paper spine stamped in gold; paper label on front cover (“Enslaved/ And Other Poems/ John Masefield'); minor wear, spine darkened, four gluespots inside front cover where bookplate was; no dj; VG. Ten poems by the future Poet Laureate of England: Enslaved, The Hounds of Hell, Cap on Head, Sonnets, The Passing Strange, Animula, The Lemmings, Forget, On Growing Old, Lyric. Stock# 33,408. Modern English literature, poetry, verse.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 113.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 33408.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Masefield, John, 1878-1967. Buchan, William, editor. [Napier-Smith, Audrey]
Letters to Reyna. Edited by William Buchan.
Publisher: Buchan & Enright, London [1983]. 509 p. From the age of 73, in 1952, the elderly poet/ novelist wrote 627 letters in 15 years to Audrey Napier-Smith, a violinist. Dj; VG. Stock#23305.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 113.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 23305.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Masefield, John, 1878-1967.
The Daffodil Fields.
Publisher: NY, Macmillan, 1913. 124, [3] p. Verse by the poet laureate of England. Tan paper over boards decorated in pale green, green cloth spine stamped in gold, top edge gilt; minor wear/ no dj. Stock#25140x.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 324.68 | ZAR 189.39 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 25140.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Masefield, John
Multitude and Solitude
Publisher: Mitchell Kennerley, NY, 1911, (G/no dj). Mitchell Kennerley, NY, 1911, 299 pages, hardcover, green cloth, light corner wear, 1/2" tear top of spine, a little light cover soil, residue from removed bookplate front endpaper, free front endpaper neatly removed and front hinge neatly reinforced with archival tape, otherwise contents clean and tight, book good (G/no dj) 1168 [Sos119EC]
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.86 | CAD 21.41 | EUR 13.45 | GBP 12.11 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 259.74 | ZAR 151.52 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Librarium.
Item number: 001168.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Masefield, John.
Reynard the Fox or the Ghost Heath Run.
Publisher: New York: Macmillan Company, 1919.. 166 pp. Sm. 8vo. Quarter green cloth with green paper-covered boards. First American edition. To the hunters the hunt is but a mild diversion; to the fox it is deadly serious. Drawn from Masefield's youth. Very good+ or better with soiling to top edge, a hint of darkening to spine, and owner's name to pastedown. A nice copy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 324.68 | ZAR 189.39 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 12511.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
MASEFIELD, John
The Bird of Dawning
Publisher: New York: Macmillan, 1933. 12mo. 310 p . 1st American ed. Very good.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.11 | CAD 12.85 | EUR 8.07 | GBP 7.27 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 155.84 | ZAR 90.91 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 14772.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Masefield, John.
The Collected Poems.
Publisher: William Heinemann. London.. First Edition, 1923. Limited to 1/530 numbered copies SIGNED by the Author on a special preliminary page in ink [#82]. Fine off-white linen cloth covered boards, gilt stamped midnight blue leather pan el affixed to spine, in printed cream dustwrapper, top edge gilt. 784pp, with Index. Fine. Merest trace of overall wear, but essentially tip-top. Additionally, this copy is inscribed in fountain pen o n the Colophon Page by Masefield thus: "On these three things a poet must depend/His Will, his Natural Talent & his Friend." Binding by George Baynton of Bath. Masefield was the author of rhymed narra tive verse, out of favor in these days of drivel and electronic inanimation. Try him on a windy night with a glass of Macallan at your side by a roaring fire.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 546.45 | CAD 535.33 | EUR 336.25 | GBP 302.85 | JPY 45,454.55 | MXN 6,493.51 | ZAR 3,787.88 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 2347JJ0BH0.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Masefield, John.
A Tale Of Troy.
Publisher: Macmillan. New York.. First American Edition, 1932. Smooth blue cloth boards stamped in gilt in printed pale grey paper dustwrapper. Fine/Fine (bookplate, price-clipped). 46pp poems.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 32.79 | CAD 32.12 | EUR 20.17 | GBP 18.17 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 389.61 | ZAR 227.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 5100XX00A0.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Masefield, John.
THE STORY OF ROUND-HOUSE AND OTHER POEMS.
Publisher: N.Y.: The Macmillan Co., 1929.. Reprint of rev. ed. 12mo; 303 pp. Erasure f.f.e., bottom corners lightly bumped. V.g.+ copy, no d.j.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.13 | CAD 18.74 | EUR 11.77 | GBP 10.60 | JPY 1,590.91 | MXN 227.27 | ZAR 132.58 |
|
Purchase direct from:
E. Lubbe Books.
Item number: 03052M..
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Masefield, John.
A KING'S DAUGHTER: A Tragedy in Verse.
Publisher: London: William Heinemann, n.d.. 12mo; 127 pp. Foxing to p. edges and some to beginning of book. Else a near fine copy in spine sunned, lightly edge worn d.j.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.66 | CAD 13.38 | EUR 8.41 | GBP 7.57 | JPY 1,136.36 | MXN 162.34 | ZAR 94.70 |
|
Purchase direct from:
E. Lubbe Books.
Item number: 02880L..
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Masefield, John.
ENSLAVED AND OTHER POEMS.
Publisher: London: William Heinemann, 1920.. 1st trade ed. 12mo; 123 pp. There appears to have once been a newspaper clipping lais between the r.f.e. and rear fly-leaf which has browned the pages, also a bit of foxing (mostly to page edges although there are a few marks to prelims). One corner lightly bumped, spine and cover lettering a bit dulled. Still a v.g.+ copy in spine sunned, lightly edge worn d.j. Jacket has a sticker on front flap from publisher announcing price temporary price increase.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 113.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
E. Lubbe Books.
Item number: 06550M..
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Masefield, John.
THE BIRD OF DAWNING or THE FORTUNE OF THE SEA.
Publisher: N.Y.: The Macmillan Co., 1933.. Reprint. 12mo; 310 pp. Former owner's gift inscription and quote f.f.e., spine sunned, light extremity rubbing. V.g.+ copy, no d.j.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.67 | CAD 19.27 | EUR 12.10 | GBP 10.90 | JPY 1,636.36 | MXN 233.77 | ZAR 136.36 |
|
Purchase direct from:
E. Lubbe Books.
Item number: 06572M..
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Masefield, John.
VICTORIOUS TROY or THE HURRYING ANGEL.
Publisher: N.Y.: The Macmillan Co., 1935.. 1st Am. ed. 12mo; 308 pp. Former lending library copy with partially removed slip r.p.d., no other markings. Spine lightly sunned, slight extremity rubbing, light scuff mark to front cover. V.g. copy, no d.j.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.58 | CAD 18.20 | EUR 11.43 | GBP 10.30 | JPY 1,545.45 | MXN 220.78 | ZAR 128.79 |
|
Purchase direct from:
E. Lubbe Books.
Item number: 06573M..
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Masefield, John.
Poems.
Publisher: New York: The Macmillan Company.. First Edition, 1935. "Complete Edition/With Recent Poems," "New And Complete Edition, March 1935." Sturdy maroon buckram boards stamped in gilt at spine, in textured cream dustwrapper printed in dark blue and pale red. Fine/Fine. Minor browning of the gutters. Frontis photo of the Author (appears to be photogravure), glassine guard. 673pp. Definitely of the old school, a master of narrative and th e ballad; no one has done what he did any better, in the 20th Century.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 81.97 | CAD 80.30 | EUR 50.44 | GBP 45.43 | JPY 6,818.18 | MXN 974.03 | ZAR 568.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 7811XA00B0.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Masefield, John.
Tristan and Isolt: A Play in Verse.
Publisher: New York: Macmillan Company, 1927.. 144 pp. Sm. 4to. Quarter green cloth over green paper-covered boards (hardback). First American edition. 176 of 350 numbered copies signed by Masefield. Extremities rubbed, spine label darkened, still a very good or better copy with uncut (unopened) leaves.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 54.64 | CAD 53.53 | EUR 33.62 | GBP 30.28 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 649.35 | ZAR 378.79 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 22969.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Masefield, John, 1878-1967. Pears, Charles, illustrator.
Salt-Water Poems and Ballads. Illustrated by Chas. Pears.
Publisher: Macmillan, NY, MCMXXXII [September 1932]. 163 p., 20 b/w text illus., 12 color plates. Salt-Water Ballads (33 poems), Sea Pictures (3), Salt-Water Poems (10), Glossary. Dark green cloth stamped in gold, color pictorial front label; minor wear, ink owner name; VG. Another copy, October 1934. blue cloth, spine stamped in gold, minor wear, ink inscription; good. stock#34370x.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 34370.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Masefield, John.
The Nine Days Wonder (The Operation Dynamo).
Publisher: NY, Macmillan, 1941. "Second Printing". "This pamphlet gives a summary of the lifting of the First French Army and the B.E.F. from the beaches of Dunquerque." xv, [1], 56, [4] p., 2 plates with 8 photos, 19.5 cm.; dj clipped, minor wear; VG+. 34371.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 113.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 34371.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Masefield John
Poems By John Masefield
Publisher: MACMILLAN N.Y. 1934. HARDCOVER Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.46 | CAD 5.35 | EUR 3.36 | GBP 3.03 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 64.94 | ZAR 37.88 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 020992.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Masefield, John.
LOLLINGDON DOWNS AND OTHER POEMS.
Publisher: N.Y.: Macmillan and Co., 1917.. Limited ed., so stated. 8vo; 53 pp., front. Spine a bit sunned, very light extremity rubbing. Still a v.g.+ copy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.59 | CAD 24.09 | EUR 15.13 | GBP 13.63 | JPY 2,045.45 | MXN 292.21 | ZAR 170.45 |
|
Purchase direct from:
E. Lubbe Books.
Item number: 07069B..
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Masefield, John, 1878-1967.
Selected Poems / by John Masefield
Publisher: Macmillan, New York, 1925. ix p., 1l., 267 p. incl. front. (port.) 18 cm. Masefield was a relatively young man, but one whose best work had been written and whose reputation was about to decline when he made this seletion of poems from his Collected Poems. PA. Stock# 37,116. Vg/ no dj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 113.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 37116.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
MASEFIELD JOHN
SELECTED POEMS
Publisher: WILLIAM HEINEMANN LONDON 1922. 8VO,VELLUM,244 PAGES,ONE OF 530 COPIES SIGNED BY MASEFIELD,HANDMADE PAER,DECKLEDGE,TOP EDGE GILT,KEPT IN ARCHIVAL MYLAR,DECORATIVE BOOKPLATE ON INSIDE PASTEDOWN HARDCOVER Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 64.37 | CAD 63.06 | EUR 39.61 | GBP 35.68 | JPY 5,354.55 | MXN 764.94 | ZAR 446.21 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 024463.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Masefield, John.
Lines on the Tercentenary of Harvard University.
Publisher: Macmillan, NY. 1937.. Signed ltd. edition: no. 176 of 250. Hardcover 8vo, hardcover, boxed (no dj). Upper & lower spine very mildly rubbed, otherwise vg+ condition. Box lacks top & bottom edges (folds open like a book cover), remaining board edges & spine well-rubbed, 1/2" chip in upper spine paper of box. 12 pp., uncut.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 65.57 | CAD 64.24 | EUR 40.35 | GBP 36.34 | JPY 5,454.55 | MXN 779.22 | ZAR 454.55 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tiber Books.
Item number: 980606.14.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Masefield, John, Dean Inge, et al. J. Howard Whitehouse, ed.
Ruskin the Prophet: and Other Centenary Studies.
Publisher: George Allen and Unwin, London. 1920.. Hardcover 8vo, hardcover, orange cloth. Vg condition in good dj. Dj chipped and edgeworn. 157 pp.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.86 | CAD 21.41 | EUR 13.45 | GBP 12.11 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 259.74 | ZAR 151.52 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tiber Books.
Item number: 1040315.19.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Masefield, John
Sard Harker
Publisher: Penguin 1963. Mass Market Paperback Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.37 | CAD 4.28 | EUR 2.69 | GBP 2.42 | JPY 363.64 | MXN 51.95 | ZAR 30.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ahab Books.
Item number: 0601149.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Masefield, John, Illustrated by: Westerman, Donna Day
Sea-Fever
Publisher: Buzza-Cardoza 1970. Previous owner's inscription inside back cover. Pictorial Boards Hard Cover Good Plus
|
Appr.: |
AUD 38.25 | CAD 37.47 | EUR 23.54 | GBP 21.20 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 454.55 | ZAR 265.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ahab Books.
Item number: 0403151.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Masefield, John
The Hawbucks
Publisher: Macmillan 1929. Some sunning and a tiny tear to spine. Very tight, solid and bright. No Jacket Hard Cover Good Plus
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ahab Books.
Item number: 0403292.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Masefield, John, Illustrated by Irving, Laurence
PHILIP THE KING
Publisher: New York, NY: The Macmillan Company, 1927. HB. Very Good+/No Jacket/near Fine Slipcase. Limited and Numbered. Signed by Author & Illustrator. 4to (11-13 Inches tall). 46 pp, SIGNED BY Author and Illustrator, limited edition #121 of 375 cc, illustrations are tipped in, mylar on book, new slipcase built by professional bookbinder. Setting is dark cell in Philip's palace in late September of 1588. The characters are Philip the Second of Spain, his daughter, the Infanta, an English Prisoner, A Spanish Captain, & Guards. The spirits are Indians, Don John of Austria, Escovedo, Don Alvaro de Bazan, & Alonso de Leyva. Voices of the spirits from King Philip's past tell him how they died for his dreams of glory and now it is his turn to pay. Voices of his brother, whom he killed and others tell him that he could have conquered England if he had listened to them instead of having them killed.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 143.99 | CAD 141.06 | EUR 88.60 | GBP 79.80 | JPY 11,977.27 | MXN 1,711.04 | ZAR 998.11 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 004801.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Masefield, John.
A BOOK OF PROSE SELECTIONS.
Publisher: New York Macmillan 1950. 186 pages Very good condition in a very good dust jacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.21 | CAD 13.92 | EUR 8.74 | GBP 7.87 | JPY 1,181.82 | MXN 168.83 | ZAR 98.48 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 6693.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Masefield, John
Reynard The Fox or The Ghost Of Heath Run
Publisher: The Macmillan Co NY 1919. 1919, slight edgewear, light soiling on outer page edges, ink writing on front page, cover has slight edgewear, hard cover, 166 p. Hard Cover Good-
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.46 | CAD 5.35 | EUR 3.36 | GBP 3.03 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 64.94 | ZAR 37.88 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Louisville Book.Net.
Item number: 36914.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Masefield, John
JIM DAVIS
Publisher: Frederick A. Stokes Company NY (1932). VG-/no dj. spine sunned. covers and edges moderately soiled. color halftones Cloth edges sunned. foxing to endmatter. moderate shelfwear. heavier soiling to back cover and spine. 8vo. 226pp.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.46 | CAD 12.21 | EUR 7.67 | GBP 6.90 | JPY 1,036.36 | MXN 148.05 | ZAR 86.36 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tappin Book Mine.
Item number: BOOKS012420I.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Masefield, John
Eggs and Baker, Or The Days of Trial
Publisher: The Macmillan Company New York 1936. VG/G. Price clipped at both ends. Spine ends slightly worn. 1st Ed. Boards 338 pp. 8vo. Dj chipped at bottom and top edges with several small pieces missing. Owner's name and address label on front endpaper.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.28 | CAD 10.07 | EUR 6.33 | GBP 5.70 | JPY 855.45 | MXN 122.21 | ZAR 71.29 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tappin Book Mine.
Item number: BOOKS017117I.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Masefield, John
The Bird of Dawning Or, The Fortune of the Sea
Publisher: The Macmillan Company New York 1933. VG/G. Spine ends worn. Front cover has water stain & ripple. Boards 310 pp. 8vo. Endpapers lightly foxed and stained. Dj chipped esp. along top & bottom and spine edges. Spine slightly cocked.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.22 | CAD 8.05 | EUR 5.06 | GBP 4.55 | JPY 683.64 | MXN 97.66 | ZAR 56.97 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tappin Book Mine.
Item number: BOOKS017118I.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Masefield, John
Reynard the Fox or The Ghost Heath Run
Publisher: Macmillan New York 1929. Vopy has bumped endspines and corners, faintly foxed endpapers, and the previous owner's period bookplate (depicting a huntsman) on the front endpaper. The DUST JACKET has a slightly darkened spine, and chipping throughout. VG- Hard Cover VG 8vo
|
Appr.: |
AUD 32.79 | CAD 32.12 | EUR 20.17 | GBP 18.17 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 389.61 | ZAR 227.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Spivey's Rare Books, Maps and Fine Art.
Item number: 49447.
|
|
|
|
For view more items, click on the following pages. [ 1 ] 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
|