|
|
|
Items available using the following search information:
Author:
John Phillips Marquand
Total items found:
114
|
|
Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
|
|
1.
|
|
Marquand, John P., 1893-1960
H. M. Pulham, Esquire
Publisher: Boston, Little, Brown, 1941. 432 p.; 21 cm. Novel of manners among the well-heeled Ivy league college set after World War I. (1st trade ed.) Stock# 31,457. Vg, tan boards, spine decorated in maroon; contains BC flyer/ no dj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.20 | CAD 8.03 | EUR 5.04 | GBP 4.54 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 97.40 | ZAR 56.82 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 31457.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Marquand, John P., 1893-1960
Mr. Moto's Three Aces: A John P. Marquand Omnibus
Publisher: Boston, Little, Brown [1956?]. 447 p.; 22 cm. Book Club Edition; Three of the six published novels featuring the Japanese agent Mr. Moto. Thank You, Mr. Moto; Think Fast, Mr. Moto; Mr. Moto Is So Sorry. Stock #28,998. (SAG). Vg/ dj chipped, slightly soiled. American literature, fiction, mystery.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 28998.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Marquand, John P.
H. M. PULHAM, ESQUIRE.
Publisher: Little, Brown & Co. [Boston]. 1941 {February}. (1941).. 1st printing, 1st trade edition, 431pp. + [1]. 8vo. Beige cloth with a decorative device in gilt on the front cover. Title & author printed in gilt within a maroon panel at top of the spine. The remainder of the spine has horizontal rulings alternating between maroon & gilt. Top edge red, other pages uncut. The trade edition was printed after 950 copies for presentation. Corner of the front free endpaper clipped, bottom of the spine bumped, faint tanning to endpapers o/w Very Good, i.e. signs of careful use with no significant defects. No dustjacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.19 | CAD 2.14 | EUR 1.34 | GBP 1.21 | JPY 181.82 | MXN 25.97 | ZAR 15.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Henry F. Hain III.
Item number: 92-0455.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Marquand, John P.
Women And Thomas Harrow.
Publisher: Little, Brown And Company. Boston.. First Edition, 1958. Cream cloth stamped in blue and gold at spine and front cover, in red blue and green dustjacket. Fine in a Near Fine jacket which is unfaded, price-clipped. 497pp novel about a pl aywright. Marquand's novels are unaccountably scarce in collectible condition.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.18 | CAD 48.18 | EUR 30.26 | GBP 27.26 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 584.42 | ZAR 340.91 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 2131JJ00AB.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Marquand, John P.
So Little Time.
Publisher: Little, Brown Company. Boston.. First Edition, 1943. Tan cloth boards, spine gilt on blue field, horizontal rules, front cover device, in blue and brown dustwrapper. Fine/Near Fine--one short closed tear top front panel (price-clipp ed). 595pp novel, by the author of The Late George Apley. Rather uncommon in the first.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 324.68 | ZAR 189.39 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 4023XX000D.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Marquand, John P.
REPENT IN HASTE.
Publisher: N.Y.: Little, Brown and Co., 1945.. 1st ed. 12mo; 152 pp. Bottom corners very slightly bumped, still a near fine copy, no d.j.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.57 | CAD 12.31 | EUR 7.73 | GBP 6.97 | JPY 1,045.45 | MXN 149.35 | ZAR 87.12 |
|
Purchase direct from:
E. Lubbe Books.
Item number: 05548M..
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Clark, Rear-Admiral Charles E. as related to James Morris Morgan and John Philip Marquand.
PRINCE AND BOATSWAIN: Sea Tales from the Recollections of...
Publisher: Greenfield, Mass.: E.A. Hall & Co., (1915).. 1st ed. 8vo; 105 pp. Near fine to fine copy. Book has a clear jacket but I think this was added later. Marquand's first novel was published in 1922. His true middle name was Phillips.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 163.93 | CAD 160.60 | EUR 100.87 | GBP 90.85 | JPY 13,636.36 | MXN 1,948.05 | ZAR 1,136.36 |
|
Purchase direct from:
E. Lubbe Books.
Item number: 05547B..
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Marquand, John P.
THINK FAST, MR. MOTO.
Publisher: N.Y.: Pocket Books, (1940).. 1st pb ed. Paperback; 280 pp. Cello overlay of pictorial peeling a bit at edges, still a near fine paperback copy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.84 | CAD 9.64 | EUR 6.05 | GBP 5.45 | JPY 818.18 | MXN 116.88 | ZAR 68.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
E. Lubbe Books.
Item number: 04752M..
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Marquand, John P.
MING YELLOW.
Publisher: Boston: Little, Brown and Co., 1935.. 1st ed. 12mo; 312 pp. Very light scattered foxing, a bit heavier in prelims and end of book, also page edges. Yellow covers very lightly soiled. Hardly any other wear. V.g.+ copy, no d.j.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 65.57 | CAD 64.24 | EUR 40.35 | GBP 36.34 | JPY 5,454.55 | MXN 779.22 | ZAR 454.55 |
|
Purchase direct from:
E. Lubbe Books.
Item number: 07157B..
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Marquand, John P.
H.M. PULHAM, ESQUIRE.
Publisher: Boston: Little, Brown and Co., 1941.. 1st ed. after a limited ed. of 950 copies. 8vo; 432 pp. Near fine copy in spine faded, edge worn d.j. Jacket is internally tape reinforced to close some small edge tears.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 324.68 | ZAR 189.39 |
|
Purchase direct from:
E. Lubbe Books.
Item number: 07154M..
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Marquand, John P.
B.F.'S DAUGHTER.
Publisher: Boston: Little, Brown and Co., 1946.. 1st ed. 8vo; 439 pp. Sticker removed bottom of r.p.d. Near fine copy in rubbed, edge worn, price-clipped d.j.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 113.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
E. Lubbe Books.
Item number: 07156M..
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Marquand, John P.
TIMOTHY DEXTER REVISITED.
Publisher: Boston: Little, Brown and Co., (1960).. 1st ed. 8vo; 306 pp. illus. by Philip Kappel. Fine copy in spine faded, lightly browned, v.g.+ d.j.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 113.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
E. Lubbe Books.
Item number: 07155M..
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Marquand, John P.
SINCERELY, WILLIS WAYDE
Publisher: Little, Brown Boston 1955. Full-bound gray cl, blue and gilt decorated sp, te stain green, deckle edge, bttm crnrs bumped, po name frnt pd, dj worn at extremities, sp mildly browned, in protective mylar cvrs. Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Good+ Hard Cover Good+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.65 | CAD 7.49 | EUR 4.71 | GBP 4.24 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 90.91 | ZAR 53.03 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Have Books - Will Sell.
Item number: 548.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Marquand, John P.
WOMEN AND THOMAS HARROW
Publisher: Little, Brown NY 1958. Quarter-bound in tan, decorated spine, blue decorated bds, deckle edge, top crnrs bumped, dj minor chipping along edges, in protective mylar cvrs. BOMC Very Good+ Hard Cover Very Good+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.74 | CAD 8.57 | EUR 5.38 | GBP 4.85 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 103.90 | ZAR 60.61 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Have Books - Will Sell.
Item number: 387.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Marquand, John P.
SO LITTLE TIME; POINT OF NO RETURN
Publisher: Little, Brown Boston 1949. Full-bound green boards, gilt titles, top edge stain yellow, deckle edges, upper corners mildly bumped, dust jacket in protective Mylar cvrs. Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Fine Hard Cover Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.67 | CAD 19.27 | EUR 12.10 | GBP 10.90 | JPY 1,636.36 | MXN 233.77 | ZAR 136.36 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Have Books - Will Sell.
Item number: 484.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Marquand, John P.
SO LITTLE TIME
Publisher: Little, Brown Boston 1943. Full-bound tan cloth, gilt titles, blue and gilt decorations and accents, top edge stain red, deckle edges; attractive art deco bookplate front paste-down, mild folding to cloth at spine ends, tiny brown spot bottom edge. Tight, square, clean throughout. Not Stated No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.72 | CAD 8.54 | EUR 5.37 | GBP 4.83 | JPY 725.45 | MXN 103.64 | ZAR 60.45 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Have Books - Will Sell.
Item number: 1056.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Marquand, John P.
SO LITTLE TIME
Publisher: Little, Brown Boston 1943. Full-bound tan cloth, gilt titles, blue and gilt decorations and accents, top edge stain red, deckle edges; mild edgewear, boards have mild foxing along edges, dj chipped at extremities w/several small closed tears along edges, two tiny chips mid-spine, 1/2" peel upper corner front panel, dj in protective Mylar covers. Tight, square, clean throughout. Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Good+ Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.91 | CAD 10.69 | EUR 6.71 | GBP 6.04 | JPY 907.27 | MXN 129.61 | ZAR 75.61 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Have Books - Will Sell.
Item number: 254.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Marquand, John P.
B. F.'s DAUGHTER
Publisher: Sun Dial NY 1948. Full-bound gray boards, green titles and spine accents, top edge stain green, deckle edges, upper corners and spine foot nudged, dj has minute wear at extremities, faint vertical rub line front panel, browning along rear flap-fold, in protective Mylar covers. Tight, square clean throughout. Reprint Very Good Hard Cover Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.91 | CAD 10.69 | EUR 6.71 | GBP 6.04 | JPY 907.27 | MXN 129.61 | ZAR 75.61 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Have Books - Will Sell.
Item number: 196.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Marquand, John P.
Stopover: Tokyo
Publisher: Little, Brown & Co. Boston (1957). A very good book in a good dust jacket. Book Club Ed. Boards Dj chipped w/ sm. closed tears; some spotted foxing on back. Cvr slightly dulled, light shelfwear. 313 pp.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.98 | CAD 12.72 | EUR 7.99 | GBP 7.20 | JPY 1,080.00 | MXN 154.29 | ZAR 90.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tappin Book Mine.
Item number: BOOKS009442I.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
John P. Marquand, Illustrated by: K. Wendy Popp
The Late George Apley
Publisher: Franklin Library Franklin Center, PA 1984. NF,8vo,hb,303pp illus.Red full leather boards and ribbed spine, gilt decoration and lettering, 1-3/16" thick, all edges gilt, silk marker ribbon, marbled endpapers, no sign of prior owner, minor sunning of spine, else fine. Pulitzer Prize Classics
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 324.68 | ZAR 189.39 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bay Books Concord (U.S. orders only).
Item number: 14571.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Marquand, John P.
H. M. Pulham. Esquire
Publisher: Little Brown & Co. Boston 1941. VG/G+ 3rd Printing DJ with wear to edges, tear in front and a crease. bookplate on free endpaper; 8vo; 432 pp
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
HGBooks.
Item number: 1040.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Marquand, John P.
The Late George Apley [Subtitle]: A Novel in the Form of a Memoir
Publisher: Little Brown & Co., Boston: 1937.. Later printing Hardbound Very Good, No Jacket This copy is from the fifth printing in January 1937, the same month as the first printing was published. Blue cloth hardcover with gilt frame and titles on the front board and spine, no bumps, minor scuffs; spine sunned; clean text pages, but page edges show foxing as does the title page; tight binding; 354 pages.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 324.68 | ZAR 189.39 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harpoon Books.
Item number: 2893.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Marquand, John P.
Wickford Point
Publisher: Little, Brown Boston 1939. 458 pages; magenta cloth. Very good, bump bottom cover; dust jacket good, tears, mended, small piece missing, spine sunned Third Printing Hard Cover 8vo.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.86 | CAD 21.41 | EUR 13.45 | GBP 12.11 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 259.74 | ZAR 151.52 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 011779.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Marquand, John P.
B.F.'s daughter,
Publisher: Little, Brown and Company, 1946.. First printing ISBN: B0006AQWSI. Stated "First Edition: Published November 1946." The book itself is Near Fine in that the boards are not corner-bumped and are clean with all lettering intact and the spine is tight and straight, pages are somewhat age-tanned but neither foxed nor brittle. The DJ is Very Good + (now in Brodart) has a little wear to extremities and top and bottom of spine but no rips or tears and the typography and design are all intact. A very attractive copy! Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good+ Dust Jacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 32.79 | CAD 32.12 | EUR 20.17 | GBP 18.17 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 389.61 | ZAR 227.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
BookHobby.Com.
Item number: 1094.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Marquand, John P
Thirty Years
Publisher: Robert Hale 1955. Book condition: very Good. Part fiction, part autobiography. 8vo, 360pp. 1st UK Hardback no dust wrapper
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.03 | CAD 8.84 | EUR 5.55 | GBP 5.00 | JPY 750.91 | MXN 107.27 | ZAR 62.58 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Uncle Phil's Books.
Item number: 340236.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Marquand, John P.
So Little Time.
Publisher: Boston: Little Brown and Company, 1943.. First edition ISBN: B000NTVRRS. A very collectible copy of this rare (in this condition) FIRST EDITION. The book itself is Near Fine. The front and back boards are unbumped and the gilt and spine is clean and bright. Pages are slightly age tanned but not at all foxed or brittle. Spine is very straight. The DJ (now in a Brodart mylar) has extremely slight edgewear but all features are bright and clear. Most attractive copy we have seen of this somewhat elusive satire. Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.18 | CAD 48.18 | EUR 30.26 | GBP 27.26 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 584.42 | ZAR 340.91 |
|
Purchase direct from:
BookHobby.Com.
Item number: 1140.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Marquand, John P.
LAST LAUGH, MR. MOTO: Mercury Mystery No. 139
Publisher: American Mercury NY 1948. 1st printing. Digest-sized paperback. Cover by George Salter. Previous owner's name on forst page; slight lean; glue repair at spine heel. Digest Wraps Very Good+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.77 | CAD 20.34 | EUR 12.78 | GBP 11.51 | JPY 1,727.27 | MXN 246.75 | ZAR 143.94 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: PA938.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Marquand, John P.
Wickford Point
Publisher: Little, Brown Boston 1939. #6215 VG/-- 5K hb no dj. 458p shelf wear, tear in top of spine, sunned, owner's insc. stamp, clean & firm inside.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.38 | CAD 10.17 | EUR 6.39 | GBP 5.75 | JPY 863.64 | MXN 123.38 | ZAR 71.97 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ayerego Books (IOBA).
Item number: AC016694I.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Marquand, John P.
Sincerely, Willis Wayde
Publisher: Little, Brown Boston c1955. #6268 VG/-- 5K hb no dj. 416p light shelf wear, stamps, clean & tight.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.46 | CAD 12.21 | EUR 7.67 | GBP 6.90 | JPY 1,036.36 | MXN 148.05 | ZAR 86.36 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ayerego Books (IOBA).
Item number: AC016720I.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Marquand, John P.
Wickford Point
Publisher: Time-Life Books New York 1966. #68704 VG+/-- 0N softcover 437p very light shelf wear, spotting on top, o/w clean & tight.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.38 | CAD 10.17 | EUR 6.39 | GBP 5.75 | JPY 863.64 | MXN 123.38 | ZAR 71.97 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ayerego Books (IOBA).
Item number: AC018542I.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Marquand, John P.
The Late George Apley
Publisher: Time Inc. New York 1963. #67495 F/-- 1U softcover 402p very light rubbing.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.46 | CAD 12.21 | EUR 7.67 | GBP 6.90 | JPY 1,036.36 | MXN 148.05 | ZAR 86.36 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ayerego Books (IOBA).
Item number: AC007170I.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Marquand, John P.
SO LITTLE TIME
Publisher: Little Brown Boston 1943. Condition: Poor dj;name fep o/w Good Topic: Novel Binding: HB dj 595
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Candy Books.
Item number: BOOKS015625I.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Marquand, John P.
B.F.'S DAUGHTER
Publisher: Little Brown & Co. Boston, MA 1946. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.11 | CAD 12.85 | EUR 8.07 | GBP 7.27 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 155.84 | ZAR 90.91 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 344.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Marquand, John P.
MELVILLE GOODWIN, U.S.A.
Publisher: Little Brown & Co. Boston, MA 1951. Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Owner inscribed
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.65 | CAD 7.49 | EUR 4.71 | GBP 4.24 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 90.91 | ZAR 53.03 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 5165.
|
|
|
|
For view more items, click on the following pages. [ 1 ] 2 3 4
|