TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BY CATEGORY DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Author Information
Autographs
Awards
Author Bios
Collect Autographs

Author Awards
> Childrens
> Fiction/Literature
> Pulitzer Prize
> Romance
> Scifi/Fantasy

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
   
Author Search Results

Items available using the following search information:  
    Author: John Mack
Total items found: 131

Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
1.   Faragher, John Mack.   Women and Men on the Overland Trail.   Publisher: New Haven: Yale Univ. Press, 1979.. Trade format. Later printing. Very good+ with remainder mark.

Appr.: | AUD 8.74 CAD 8.57 EUR 5.38 GBP 4.85 JPY 727.27 MXN 103.90 ZAR 60.61 

Purchase direct from: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 14929.
  
US$8.00
Contact Dealer
2.   O'NEIL, Robert M., John P. Morris and Raymond Mack   No Heroes, No Villains: New Perspectives on Kent State and Jackson State   Publisher: San Francisco: Jossey-Bass Inc., Publishers, 1972. 8vo. Cloth. xvi, 173 p . 1st ed. Some residue on front end paper from removal of bookplate or some such; else fine in near fine d. w.

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 CAD 26.77 EUR 16.81 GBP 15.14 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 189.39 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 35906.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
3.   O'NEIL, Robert M., John P. Morris and Raymond Mack   No Heroes, No Villains: New Perspectives on Kent State and Jackson State   Publisher: San Francisco: Jossey-Bass Inc., Publishers, 1972. 8vo. Cloth. xvi, 173 p . 1st ed. Fine in near fine d. w.

Appr.: | AUD 32.79 CAD 32.12 EUR 20.17 GBP 18.17 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 389.61 ZAR 227.27 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 35905.
  
US$30.00
Contact Dealer
4.   Mack, John E. & Hickler, Holly   Vivienne: The Life and Suicide of an Adolescent Girl   Publisher: Mentor 1982. Some cover and spine wear. First Edition Thus Mass Market Paperback Good

Appr.: | AUD 7.10 CAD 6.96 EUR 4.37 GBP 3.94 JPY 590.91 MXN 84.42 ZAR 49.24 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 05031004.
  
US$6.50
Contact Dealer
5.   Mack, John E.   Nightmares and Human Conflict   Publisher: Boston: Houghton Mifflin Co., 1974,. NF condition PB, PSYCHOLOGY, VM20

Appr.: | AUD 6.56 CAD 6.42 EUR 4.03 GBP 3.63 JPY 545.45 MXN 77.92 ZAR 45.45 

Purchase direct from: Timber City Books. Item number: 006829.
  
US$6.00
Contact Dealer
6.   Faragher, John Mack, Illustrated by map & tables   WOMEN AND MEN ON THE OVERLAND TRAIL   Publisher: New Haven: Yale University Press cr 1979. 8th prtg. 8vo, 281 pp VG/no dj, brn-blk SC wraps w/illustrated frt,, no dj An analysis of what the overland journey was really like for midwestern farm families in the mid-1800s.

Appr.: | AUD 8.13 CAD 7.97 EUR 5.00 GBP 4.51 JPY 676.36 MXN 96.62 ZAR 56.36 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 015236.
  
US$7.44
Contact Dealer
7.   Faragher, John Mack   SUGAR CREEK: Life on the Illinois Prairie   Publisher: New Haven, CT Yale Univ Press 1986. Edition: 7th Printing xvii. 280pp. Trade Paperback. [9-1/8" x 6-1/8"] Color pictorial cover. ISBN: 0300042639. ---By the author of WOMEN AND MEN ON THE OVERLAND TRAIL, this is the story of a rural Illinois community, from its outset at the turn of the 19th century till after the Civil War. Winner of the l986 Society for the History of the Early American Republic Award. Contains Illustrations, Photos, Maps, Notes, Index.--- Spine is lightly creased, otherwise book is unmarked, clean & unblemished. Condition: Very Good+.

Appr.: | AUD 12.30 CAD 12.04 EUR 7.57 GBP 6.81 JPY 1,022.73 MXN 146.10 ZAR 85.23 

Purchase direct from: Birchbark Books. Item number: 1162.
  
US$11.25
Contact Dealer
8.   Mack, John E. & Hickler, Holly   Vivienne: The Life and Suicide of an Adolescent Girl   Publisher: Mentor 1982. Much spine creasing, some cover wear. First Edition Thus Mass Market Paperback Good Minus

Appr.: | AUD 5.46 CAD 5.35 EUR 3.36 GBP 3.03 JPY 454.55 MXN 64.94 ZAR 37.88 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 0606020.
  
US$5.00
Contact Dealer
9.   Analog (Harry Harrison; John T. Phillifent; Christopher Anvil; E. G. von Wald; Lawrence A. Perkins; Mack Reynolds)   ANALOG Science Fiction/ Science Fact: July 1967 (Computer War)   Publisher: Conde Nast Publications NY. Vol. LXXVIX, No. 5. Cover by Schoenherr for "The Man from P.I.G." by Harrison. Includes "Computer War" (pt. 2 of 2) by Reynolds; "Compound Interest" by Anvil; "Aim for the Heel" by Phillifent; "Something Important" by von Wald; "Bite" by Perkins. Interior darkening; a couple of short closed tears. Digest Wraps Very Good to Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 4.68 CAD 4.58 EUR 2.88 GBP 2.59 JPY 389.09 MXN 55.58 ZAR 32.42 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: P3.857.
  
US$4.28
Contact Dealer
10.   Analog (Dean McLaughlin; Mack Reynolds; Spider Robinson; John Charles Baker; Orson Scott Card; Joe Patrouch; Martin Buchanan)   ANALOG Science Fiction/ Science Fact: November, Nov. 1977   Picture
Publisher: Conde Nast Publications NY. Vol. XCVII, No. 11. Cover by Dean Ellis. Includes "Malpractice" by Orson Scott Card; "Beachhead" (novelette) by Dean McLaughlin; "Of Future Fears" (pt. 2) by Mack Reynolds; "Mirror, Mirror off the Wall" by Spider Robinson; "The Trees" by John Charles Baker; "Legal Rights for Germs?" by Joe Patrouch. Article: "Home Computers Now!" by Martin Buchanan. Digest Wraps Very Good+

Appr.: | AUD 3.11 CAD 3.05 EUR 1.92 GBP 1.73 JPY 259.09 MXN 37.01 ZAR 21.59 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: P7.987.
  
US$2.85
Contact Dealer
11.   Planet (Poul Anderson; Stanley Mullen; Mack Reynolds; Roger Dee; John Starr - aka Roger D. Aycock; Bryce Walton; Eric Frank Russell; Alfred Coppel; Mary Elizabeth Counselman)   PLANET Stories: November, Nov. 1951   Picture
Publisher: Love Romances NY. Vol. 5, No. 3. Cover by Allen Anderson for "The Pit of Nympthons" by Mullen. Includes "Swordsman of Lost Terra" by Anderson; "Halftripper" by Reynolds; "Palimpsest" by Dee; "Grim Green World" by Starr; "The Last Laugh" by Walton; "The Illusionaries" by Russell; "Wreck Off Triton" by Coppel; "The Conquistadors Come" by Counselman. Letters from Bill Tuning and others. Illustrated by Vestal, Houlihan and others. A couple of small pieces out at lower foredge; another smaller at upper spine; short tears at spine ends; previous owner's initials on cover. Pulp Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 25.96 CAD 25.43 EUR 15.97 GBP 14.39 JPY 2,159.09 MXN 308.44 ZAR 179.92 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: P5.222.
  
US$23.75
Contact Dealer
12.   Analog (Mack Reynolds; Tom Godwin; David Gordon - aka Randall Garrett; R. R. Fehrenbach; Gordon Dickson; Randall Garrett; John W. Campbell)   ANALOG Science Fact & Science Fiction: December, Dec. 1961   Publisher: Street & Smith NY. Vol. LXVIII, No. 4. Cover by Thomas ("Neptune Orbit Observatory"). Includes "Black Man's Burden" (pt. 1 of 2) by Mack Reynolds; "The Helpful Hand of God" (novelette) by Tom Godwin; "The Foreign Hand-Tie" (novelette) by David Gordon (Randall Garrett); "Remember the Alamo" by R. R. Fehrenbach; "Sleight of Wit" by Gordon R. Dickson. Articles: "Engineer's Art" by Randall Garrett; "Neptune Orbit Observatory." Illustrated by Schoenherr & Barberis. Short tear at lower spine end. Digest Wraps Very Good+

Appr.: | AUD 6.23 CAD 6.10 EUR 3.83 GBP 3.45 JPY 518.18 MXN 74.03 ZAR 43.18 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: P4.937.
  
US$5.70
Contact Dealer
13.   Faragher, John Mack   THE AMERICAN WEST A New Interpretive History   Publisher: Yale University Press New Haven 2000. Near Fine with no dust jacket Softcover Near fine, tight, bright, clean, square soft back. Just a hint of curl-crease at very tip of front corners of the cover and the first few pages. Interior clean, most unlikely unread. Co-authored with Robert V. Hine. Fifteen chapters from new world contacts through the present, including fur trade, mining, plunder, wars communities, plus notes and index. Profusely illustrated with black and white photos, drawings, and maps. Pictorial cover in color, reproduction of Thomas Hart Benton painting. ; 8vo; 616 pages

Appr.: | AUD 25.14 CAD 24.63 EUR 15.47 GBP 13.93 JPY 2,090.91 MXN 298.70 ZAR 174.24 

Purchase direct from: Books, Maps, Prints, and More. Item number: 1777.
  
US$23.00
Contact Dealer
14.   Faragher, John Mack et al   Out of Many - Volume II   Publisher: Prentice Hall 1997. 511-1039 pp., back wrap and rear endpaper creased, remainder mark lower edge - shipping may be extra due to weight - orange, gray, white - U.S. history ISBN: 0131910817 Second Edition Soft Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall

Appr.: | AUD 6.56 CAD 6.42 EUR 4.03 GBP 3.63 JPY 545.45 MXN 77.92 ZAR 45.45 

Purchase direct from: The Hard-To-Find Book Store. Item number: 15039.
  
US$6.00
Contact Dealer
15.   Mack, John, ed.   Ethnic Jewelry   Publisher: Abrams New York 1994. 208 pages, numerous illustrations, most in color, sources of illustrations, further reading, glossary and index, maps, 4to; red cloth. Very good+ condition, cover corner slightly bumped, remander mark bottom edge, pages very slightly wavy; dust jacket very good-, edgewear, mended tear Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 30.60 CAD 29.98 EUR 18.83 GBP 16.96 JPY 2,545.45 MXN 363.64 ZAR 212.12 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 015418.
  
US$28.00
Contact Dealer
16.   Faragher, John Mack   Sugar Creek: Life on the Illinois Prarie   Publisher: Yale University New Haven 1986. (xvii) 280 pages, b/w illustrations, map, notes, index; 8vo, blue cloth. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket. Serving the antiquarian and used book world since 1980 First Printing Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 30.60 CAD 29.98 EUR 18.83 GBP 16.96 JPY 2,545.45 MXN 363.64 ZAR 212.12 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 022167.
  
US$28.00
Contact Dealer
17.   Analog (H. Beam Piper; John Brunner; Robert Conquest; Mack Reynolds)   ANALOG Science Fiction/ Science Fact: November, Nov. 1965   Publisher: Conde Nast Publications NY. Vol. LXXVI (76), No. 3. Cover by Freas for "Down Styphon" (novelette; billed as last story) by H. Beam Piper. Includes "Space Pioneer" (pt. 3 of 3) by Mack Reynolds; "Even Chance" by John Brunner; "A Long Way to Go" by Robert Conquest. Special Feature: "Some Preliminary Notes on FASEG" by Laurence M. Janifer and Frederick W. Kantor. Science Fact; "Onward and Upward with Space Power" by J. Frank Coneybear. Illustrated by Kelly Freas, John Schoenherr, William Craft, and Ed Price. Interior darkening. Digest Wraps Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 6.75 CAD 6.62 EUR 4.16 GBP 3.74 JPY 561.82 MXN 80.26 ZAR 46.82 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: P3.840.
  
US$6.18
Contact Dealer
18.   F&SF (John Christopher; Jean Cox; Bruce Jay Friedman; Fred Hoyle; Larry Niven; Mack Reynolds; Isaac Asimov)   The Magazine of FANTASY AND SCIENCE FICTION (F&SF): March, Mar. 1967 (The Little People)   Picture
Publisher: Mercury Press NY. Vol. 32, No. 3. Cover by Jack Gaughan for "The Little People" (pt. 3 of 3) by John Christopher. Includes "The Sea Change" by Jean Cox; "The Investor" by Bruce Jay Friedman; "Zoomen" by Fred Hoyle; "The Long Night" by Larry Niven; "Relic" by Mack Reynolds. Features: "Books' by Judith Merril; "Cartoon" by Gahan Wilson; "Science: Crowded!" by Isaac Asimov. Issue has been wet with minor results (a little ruffled with minor foxing inside cover). Digest Wraps Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 3.11 CAD 3.05 EUR 1.92 GBP 1.73 JPY 259.09 MXN 37.01 ZAR 21.59 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: PA1396.
  
US$2.85
Contact Dealer
19.   Analog (Mack Reynolds; H. Beam Piper; Harry Harrison; R. C. FitzPatrick; John W. Campbell)   ANALOG Science Fact & Science Fiction: April, Apr. 1962   Picture
Publisher: Street & Smith NY. Vol. LXIX, No. 2. Cover by Schoenherr ("Man into Space"). Includes "Mercenary" (short novel) by Mack Reynolds; "A Slave is a Slave" (short novel) by H. Beam Piper; "Toy Shop" by Harry Harrison; "The Circuit Riders" by R. C. FitzPatrick. Science Fact: "Suppressed Invention" by John W. Campbell. Illustrated by Birmingham, Brey, and Schoenherr. Small chip at upper rear. Digest Wraps Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 10.38 CAD 10.17 EUR 6.39 GBP 5.75 JPY 863.64 MXN 123.38 ZAR 71.97 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: P7.878.
  
US$9.50
Contact Dealer
20.   Analog (Mack Reynolds; H. Beam Piper; Harry Harrison; R. C. FitzPatrick; John W. Campbell)   ANALOG Science Fact & Science Fiction: April, Apr. 1962   Picture
Publisher: Street & Smith NY. Vol. LXIX, No. 2. Cover by Schoenherr ("Man into Space"). Includes "Mercenary" (short novel) by Mack Reynolds; "A Slave is a Slave" (short novel) by H. Beam Piper; "Toy Shop" by Harry Harrison; "The Circuit Riders" by R. C. FitzPatrick. Science Fact: "Suppressed Invention" by John W. Campbell. Illustrated by Birmingham, Brey, and Schoenherr. Small chip at upper rear. Digest Wraps Very Good+

Appr.: | AUD 6.23 CAD 6.10 EUR 3.83 GBP 3.45 JPY 518.18 MXN 74.03 ZAR 43.18 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: PA1517.
  
US$5.70
Contact Dealer
21.   Analog (Mack Reynolds; Walter Bupp - aka John Berryman; Michael Karageorge - aka Poul Anderson; Gordon R. Dickson; Ben B   ANALOG Science Fiction/ Science Fact: September, Sept. 1965   Publisher: Conde Nast Publications NY. Vol. LXXVI (76), No. 1. Cover by Freas for "Space Pioneer" (pt. 1 of 3) by Mack Reynolds. Includes "Psi for Sale" (novelette) by Walter Bupp (John Berryman); "The Life of Your Time" by Michael Karageorge (Poul Anderson); "Computers Don't Argue" by Gordon R. Dickson; "Test in Orbit" by Ben Bova; "Say it with Flowers" by Winston P. Sanders (Poul Anderson); "Sciecne Fact: Lut the Giant Mover" by Lyle R. Hamilton. Illustrated by Kelly Freas, and John Schoenherr. Slight crease. Digest Wraps Very Good to Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 6.23 CAD 6.10 EUR 3.83 GBP 3.45 JPY 518.18 MXN 74.03 ZAR 43.18 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: P2.1541.
  
US$5.70
Contact Dealer
22.   Astounding - Analog (Randall Garrett; Mack Reynolds; John Cory; Larry M. Harris - aka Laurence M. Janifer; Mark Phillips   ASTOUNDING - ANALOG, Fact & Science Fiction: May 1960   Publisher: Street & Smith NY. Vol. LXV, No. 3. (title morphing into Analog) Cover by Van Dongen for "Damned if You Don't" by Randall Garrett. Includes "Revolution" by Mack Reynolds; "Egocentric Orbit" by John Cory; "Wizard" by Larry M. Harris (Laurence Janifer); "Out Like a Light" (pt. 2 of 3) by Mark Phillips (Randall Garrett & Laurence Janifer). Article: "The March of the Phyla" by Isaac Asimov. Illustrated by Freas, Gardner, Schoenherr, and van Dongen. Digest Wraps Very Good+

Appr.: | AUD 6.23 CAD 6.10 EUR 3.83 GBP 3.45 JPY 518.18 MXN 74.03 ZAR 43.18 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: P4.928.
  
US$5.70
Contact Dealer
23.   Analog (H. Beam Piper; E. C. Tubb; Gordon R. Dickson; Mack Reynolds; Willis Cain; John W. Campbell)   ANALOG Science Fact & Science Fiction: January, Jan. 1962   Publisher: Street & Smith NY. Vol. LXVIII, No. 5. Cover by Birmingham for "When the Glaciers Go" (article) by Campbell. Includes "Black Man's Burden" (pt. 2 of 2) by Reynolds; "Naudsonce" by Piper; "Worm in the Woodwork" by Tubb; "Idiot Savant" by Dickson. Article: "The Big Boom in Forming" by Cain. 1 page was not cut and has been roughly separated. Digest Wraps Very Good to Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 6.75 CAD 6.62 EUR 4.16 GBP 3.74 JPY 561.82 MXN 80.26 ZAR 46.82 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: P4.940.
  
US$6.18
Contact Dealer
24.   Analog (H. Beam Piper; John Brunner; Robert Conquest; Mack Reynolds)   ANALOG Science Fiction/ Science Fact: November, Nov. 1965   Picture
Publisher: Conde Nast Publications NY. Vol. LXXVI (76), No. 3. Cover by Freas for "Down Styphon" (novelette; billed as last story) by H. Beam Piper. Includes "Space Pioneer" (pt. 3 of 3) by Mack Reynolds; "Even Chance" by John Brunner; "A Long Way to Go" by Robert Conquest. Special Feature: "Some Preliminary Notes on FASEG" by Laurence M. Janifer and Frederick W. Kantor. Science Fact; "Onward and Upward with Space Power" by J. Frank Coneybear. Illustrated by Kelly Freas, John Schoenherr, William Craft, and Ed Price. Tanned. Digest Wraps Very Good+

Appr.: | AUD 5.19 CAD 5.09 EUR 3.19 GBP 2.88 JPY 431.82 MXN 61.69 ZAR 35.98 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: PA1389.
  
US$4.75
Contact Dealer
25.   Analog (Mack Reynolds; H. Beam Piper; Harry Harrison; R. C. FitzPatrick; John W. Campbell)   ANALOG Science Fact & Science Fiction: April, Apr. 1962   Picture
Publisher: Street & Smith NY. Vol. LXIX, No. 2. Cover by Schoenherr ("Man into Space"). Includes "Mercenary" (short novel) by Mack Reynolds; "A Slave is a Slave" (short novel) by H. Beam Piper; "Toy Shop" by Harry Harrison; "The Circuit Riders" by R. C. FitzPatrick. Science Fact: "Suppressed Invention" by John W. Campbell. Illustrated by Birmingham, Brey, and Schoenherr. Digest Wraps Very Good to Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 6.75 CAD 6.62 EUR 4.16 GBP 3.74 JPY 561.82 MXN 80.26 ZAR 46.82 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: P5.194.
  
US$6.18
Contact Dealer
26.   Analog (Mack Reynolds; Walter Bupp - aka John Berryman; Michael Karageorge - aka Poul Anderson; Gordon R. Dickson; Ben B   ANALOG Science Fiction/ Science Fact: September, Sept. 1965   Publisher: Conde Nast Publications NY. Vol. LXXVI (76), No. 1. Cover by Freas for "Space Pioneer" (pt. 1 of 3) by Mack Reynolds. Includes "Psi for Sale" (novelette) by Walter Bupp (John Berryman); "The Life of Your Time" by Michael Karageorge (Poul Anderson); "Computers Don't Argue" by Gordon R. Dickson; "Test in Orbit" by Ben Bova; "Say it with Flowers" by Winston P. Sanders (Poul Anderson); "Sciecne Fact: Lut the Giant Mover" by Lyle R. Hamilton. Illustrated by Kelly Freas, and John Schoenherr. Interior darkening; slight rubbing. Digest Wraps Very Good to Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 6.23 CAD 6.10 EUR 3.83 GBP 3.45 JPY 518.18 MXN 74.03 ZAR 43.18 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: P2.744.
  
US$5.70
Contact Dealer
27.   Analog (Mack Reynolds; Walter Bupp - aka John Berryman; Michael Karageorge - aka Poul Anderson; Gordon R. Dickson; Ben B   ANALOG Science Fiction/ Science Fact: September, Sept. 1965   Publisher: Conde Nast Publications NY. Vol. LXXVI (76), No. 1. Cover by Freas for "Space Pioneer" (pt. 1 of 3) by Mack Reynolds. Includes "Psi for Sale" (novelette) by Walter Bupp (John Berryman); "The Life of Your Time" by Michael Karageorge (Poul Anderson); "Computers Don't Argue" by Gordon R. Dickson; "Test in Orbit" by Ben Bova; "Say it with Flowers" by Winston P. Sanders (Poul Anderson); "Sciecne Fact: Lut the Giant Mover" by Lyle R. Hamilton. Illustrated by Kelly Freas, and John Schoenherr. General darkening. Digest Wraps Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 6.75 CAD 6.62 EUR 4.16 GBP 3.74 JPY 561.82 MXN 80.26 ZAR 46.82 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: P3.839.
  
US$6.18
Contact Dealer
28.   Planet (Poul Anderson; Stanley Mullen; Mack Reynolds; Roger Dee; John Starr - aka Roger D. Aycock; Bryce Walton; Eric Fr   PLANET Stories: November, Nov. 1951   Picture
Publisher: Love Romances NY. Vol. 5, No. 3. Cover by Allen Anderson for "The Pit of Nympthons" by Mullen. Includes "Swordsman of Lost Terra" by Anderson; "Halftripper" by Reynolds; "Palimpsest" by Dee; "Grim Green World" by Starr; "The Last Laugh" by Walton; "The Illusionaries" by Russell; "Wreck Off Triton" by Coppel; "The Conquistadors Come" by Counselman. Letters from Bill Tuning and others. Illustrated by Vestal, Houlihan and others. General wear; dealer's mark. Pulp Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 25.96 CAD 25.43 EUR 15.97 GBP 14.39 JPY 2,159.09 MXN 308.44 ZAR 179.92 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: P5609.
  
US$23.75
Contact Dealer
29.   Analog (Mack Reynolds; H. Beam Piper; Harry Harrison; R. C. FitzPatrick; John W. Campbell)   ANALOG Science Fact & Science Fiction: April, Apr. 1962   Picture
Publisher: Street & Smith NY. Vol. LXIX, No. 2. Cover by Schoenherr ("Man into Space"). Includes "Mercenary" (short novel) by Mack Reynolds; "A Slave is a Slave" (short novel) by H. Beam Piper; "Toy Shop" by Harry Harrison; "The Circuit Riders" by R. C. FitzPatrick. Science Fact: "Suppressed Invention" by John W. Campbell. Illustrated by Birmingham, Brey, and Schoenherr. Digest Wraps Very Good+

Appr.: | AUD 6.23 CAD 6.10 EUR 3.83 GBP 3.45 JPY 518.18 MXN 74.03 ZAR 43.18 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: P5194.
  
US$5.70
Contact Dealer
30.   Imagination (Geoff St. Reynard; Alan E. Nourse; John W. Jakes; I. M. Bukstein; Richard H. Nelson; Mack Reynolds)   IMAGINATION Stories of Science and Fantasy: October, Oct. 1952   Picture
Publisher: Greenleaf Publishing Evanston, IL. Vol. 3, No. 6. Cover by W. E. Terry for "Armageddon, 1970" (novel) by Geoff St. Reynard. Includes "Wanderlust" by Alane E. Nourse; "Skin Game" by John Jakes; "Hey Ma, Where's Willie?' by I. M. Bukstein; "Patrol" by Richard H. Nelson; "The Cosmic Bluff" by Mack Reynolds. "Introducing the Author" (inside cover feature) highlights Mack Reynolds. Illustrated by W. E. Terry and H. W. McCauley. Front hinge edgewear, else Fine. Digest Wraps Very Good+

Appr.: | AUD 8.83 CAD 8.65 EUR 5.43 GBP 4.89 JPY 734.55 MXN 104.94 ZAR 61.21 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: P8424.
  
US$8.08
Contact Dealer
31.   F&SF (J. T. McIntosh; H. F. Ellis; J. Francis McComas; Peter Phillips; Mack Reynolds; John Jakes; William Morrison; Howa   The Magazine of FANTASY AND SCIENCE FICTION (F&SF): September, Sept. 1954   Picture
Publisher: Fantasy House NY. Vol. 7, No. 3. Cover by Nick Solovioff for "One Too Many" (short novel) by J. T. McIntosh. Includes "Space-Crime Continuum" by H. F. Ellis; "Brave New Word" by J. Francis McComas; "FMITM" by Peter Phillips; "Prone" by Mack Reynolds; "Crack-Up" by John Jakes; "There Ought to Be a Lore" by William Morrison; "One Fine Day" by Howard Rigsby; "There Is a Tide. ." by Jack Finney. Date-stamped. Digest Wraps Very Good+

Appr.: | AUD 10.38 CAD 10.17 EUR 6.39 GBP 5.75 JPY 863.64 MXN 123.38 ZAR 71.97 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: P9220.
  
US$9.50
Contact Dealer
32.   Worlds of Fantasy (John Jakes; Robert Lory; Robert Silverberg; Lin Carter & L. Sprague de Camp; Bill Warren; Mack Reynol   WORLDS OF FANTASY: Issue #1 (1968)   Picture
Publisher: Galaxy NY. Vol. 1, No. 1. Cover by Gaughan. Includes "The Mirror of Wizardry" (novel) by John Jakes; "However" (novel) by Robert Lory; "As Is" (novelette) by Robert Silverberg; "Conan and the Cenotaph" (aka "The Curse of the Monolith")(novelette) by Lin Carter & L. Sprague de Camp; "Death is a Lonely Place" by Bill Warren; "What the Vintners Buy" by Mack Reynolds; "After Armageddon" by Paris Flammonde; "The Man Who Liked" by Robert Hoskins; "Delenda Est" by Robert E. Howard; "A Report about J. R. R. Tolkien" (article) by Lester Del Rey. Illustrated by Gaughan. Minor stain to rear cover. Digest Wraps Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 10.38 CAD 10.17 EUR 6.39 GBP 5.75 JPY 863.64 MXN 123.38 ZAR 71.97 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: P81444.
  
US$9.50
Contact Dealer
33.   Imagination (Kris Neville; Ross Rocklynne; Mack Reynolds; Rog Phillips - aka Roger P. Graham; John Massie Davis; Myron I   IMAGINATION Stories of Science and Fantasy: January, Jan. 1954   Picture
Publisher: Greenleaf Publishing Evanston, IL. Vol. 5, No. 1. Cover by W. E. Terry for "Peril of the Starmen" (short novel) by Kris Neville. Includes "X Marks the Asteroid" (novelette) by Ross Rocklynne; "A Zloor for Your Trouble!" by Mack Reynolds; "Repeat Performance" (novelette) by Rog Phillips (Roger P. Graham); "Leave, Earthmen - or Die!" by John Massie Davis; "To Sup with the Devil" (short-short) by Myron I. Scholnick. "Introducing the Author" highlights Rocklynne. Illustrated by WQ. E. Terry and H. W. McCauley. Cartoons by Vogel, Ludway, Kohler, and Scheffy. Small binding hole at upper spine corner, otherwise very nice. Digest Wraps Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 6.23 CAD 6.10 EUR 3.83 GBP 3.45 JPY 518.18 MXN 74.03 ZAR 43.18 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: P4873.
  
US$5.70
Contact Dealer
34.   Astounding - Analog (Randall Garrett; Mack Reynolds; John Cory; Larry M. Harris - aka Laurence M. Janifer; Mark Phillips   ASTOUNDING - ANALOG, Fact & Science Fiction: May 1960   Picture
Publisher: Street & Smith NY. Vol. LXV, No. 3. (title morphing into Analog) Cover by Van Dongen for "Damned if You Don't" by Randall Garrett. Includes "Revolution" by Mack Reynolds; "Egocentric Orbit" by John Cory; "Wizard" by Larry M. Harris (Laurence Janifer); "Out Like a Light" (pt. 2 of 3) by Mark Phillips (Randall Garrett & Laurence Janifer). Article: "The March of the Phyla" by Isaac Asimov. Illustrated by Freas, Gardner, Schoenherr, and van Dongen. Digest Wraps Very Good+

Appr.: | AUD 6.75 CAD 6.62 EUR 4.16 GBP 3.74 JPY 561.82 MXN 80.26 ZAR 46.82 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: P7887.
  
US$6.18
Contact Dealer
35.   Mack, John (ed. )   Ethnic Jewelry   Publisher: Harry N. Abrams New York 1988. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Appears almost unread. Hard cover 207 p. , 9"x11. 25". Profusely illustrated.

Appr.: | AUD 30.60 CAD 29.98 EUR 18.83 GBP 16.96 JPY 2,545.45 MXN 363.64 ZAR 212.12 

Purchase direct from: Alex Chis Books. Item number: 990005845.
  
US$28.00
Contact Dealer

For view more items, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]  2  3  4    

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Items by Category   Detailed Search   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2009 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.