|
|
Items available using the following search information:
Author:
John HERSEY
Total items found:
155
|
|
Please Click Title for Terms of Sale and more details
|
|
1.
|
|
Hersey, John.
The Child Buyer.
Publisher: New York Vintage [1989]. Edition: 1st Vintage Books printing. 0-394-75698-3. 258pp. Softcover. Fine in pictorial wraps (corners crisp, no creases, no markings).
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buckeye Bookshop.
Item number: 2224.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Hersey, John Richard, 1914-1993
Life Sketches
Publisher: N.Y., Knopf, 1989.. Book club edition. xi, 377 p., portrait photos; dj; ink owners name, else VG+. Stock#101,119. American literature; biography.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 101119.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Hersey, John Richard, 1914-1993
A Bell for Adano
Publisher: NY, Knopf, 1945.. 269 p.; 19 cm. Novel set in Sicily after the Allies captures it in 1943. Stock #28,986. Good+/dj chipped, torn. American literature of World War II; Italy; fiction.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 29896.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Hersey, John Richard, 1914-1993
The Wall
Publisher: N.Y., Knopf, [1950]. Book club dot on rear cover. 632 p.; green cloth covers, spine stamped in gold; spine faded, no dj; good+. Historical fiction of World War II. Stock #101,117. American literature.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 101117.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Hersey, John Richard, 1914-1993.
The War Lover.
Publisher: N.Y., Knopf, 1959. Book club edition. 404 p. ‘This long, eventful and agonizingly suspenseful novel shows what... secret, hidden fear can do to even one of those seeming heroes, a war lover.' Dj edges worn, spine darkened, small tear in front; good+. 101118.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.35 | CAD 7.52 | EUR 5.68 | GBP 4.81 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 83.33 | ZAR 67.57 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 101118.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
HERSEY, John
White Lotus
Publisher: No information given. 691 p . Taiwanese pirated ed. Fine in near fine d.w.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.25 | CAD 12.53 | EUR 9.47 | GBP 8.01 | JPY 1,136.36 | MXN 138.89 | ZAR 112.61 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 3957.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Hersey, John
THE WAR LOVER
Publisher: Knopf NY 1959. Full-bound embossed blue cloth, gold gilt lettering, deckle edge; spine and edges sunned, small rub upper front board, 1" scrape rear board. Tight , square, clean, reading copy. Book Club (BCE/BOMC) No Jacket Hard Cover Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.90 | CAD 5.01 | EUR 3.79 | GBP 3.21 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 45.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Have Books - Will Sell.
Item number: 869.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Hersey, John
TOO FAR TO WALK
Publisher: Knopf NY 1966. Full-bound in black, white lettering, te stain yellow, deckle edge, dj mild chipping sp extremities w/several sml cts along edges, sml hole dj spine, in protective mylar cvrs. Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Good+ Hard Cover Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Have Books - Will Sell.
Item number: 640.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Hersey, John
UNDER THE EYE OF THE STORM
Publisher: Knopf NY 1967. NF/VG Decorated green bds, deckle edge, spine extremities mildly bumped, 1/8" hole in dj spine, edgewear, dj in protective mylar cvrs. BCE Very Good Hard Cover Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.90 | CAD 5.01 | EUR 3.79 | GBP 3.21 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 45.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Have Books - Will Sell.
Item number: 122.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Hersey, John
THE CALL, An American Missionary In China
Publisher: Knopf NY 1985. Full-bound blue cloth, silver titles; deckle edge, map endpapers; faint spotting top edge, small color bleed from front board on blind side of dj upper corner, dj in protective Mylar cvrs. First Trade Edition Very Good+ Hard Cover Very Good+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.78 | CAD 10.00 | EUR 7.56 | GBP 6.40 | JPY 907.27 | MXN 110.89 | ZAR 89.91 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Have Books - Will Sell.
Item number: 110.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Hersey, John (John Richard), 1914-1993.
Hiroshima.
Publisher: NY, Alfred A. Knopf, 1946. Book club edition. First published 31 August 1946 in The New Yorker (entire issue). 118 p., 19.5 cm. In writing of the six people who survived the bomb Hersey brings human scale to the unimaginable. Book club edition, with maroon dot near Knopf Borzoi on rear cover. Olive-green cloth stamped in maroon; printed maroon dj has small chips; VG. stock#41556.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.90 | CAD 5.01 | EUR 3.79 | GBP 3.21 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 45.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 41556.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
John Hersey
Hiroshima
Publisher: Bantam New York 1966. Near Fine Paperback MP2
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.94 | CAD 3.01 | EUR 2.27 | GBP 1.92 | JPY 272.73 | MXN 33.33 | ZAR 27.03 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Timber City Books.
Item number: 016109.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Hersey, John
Letter to the Alumni
Publisher: Knopf NY 1970. Top cover sunned, very good; dust jacket slightly curled, sunned, good+. Small 8 vo. 145 pp. Blue cloth. Serving the antiquarian and used book world since 1980 Stated First Edition Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.67 | CAD 17.03 | EUR 12.88 | GBP 10.90 | JPY 1,545.45 | MXN 188.89 | ZAR 153.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 001550.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Hersey, John
Life Sketches
Publisher: Knopf New York 1989. (xi) 385 pages, 14 b/w photos, appendix, 8vo, white boards/tan cloth. Very gppd+, cover corner bumped, unsigned nameplate; dust jacket very good, chipped edges with slight loss. Includes Kennedy, Truman, Hellman, Luce, Agee, Baruch, more First Trade Edition Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.73 | CAD 14.03 | EUR 10.61 | GBP 8.97 | JPY 1,272.73 | MXN 155.56 | ZAR 126.13 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 019507.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Hersey, John (John Richard), 1914-1993.
Hiroshima.
Publisher: NY, Alfred A. Knopf, 1946. 'First Edition' (thus). 118 p.; 19.5 cm. Hersey's detailed account of the impact of an atomic detonation on Hiroshima and its people, particularly Miss Toshiko Sasaki, Dr. Masakazu Fujii, Mrs. Hatsuyo Nakamura, Fr. Wilhelm Kleinsorge, Dr. Terufumi Sasaki, and Rev. Mr. Kiyoshi Tanimoto. "Each of them counts many small items of chance or volition-- a step taken in time, a decision to go indoors, catching one streetcar instead of the next-- that spared him. And now each knows that in the act of survival he lived a dozen lives and saw more death thanhe ever thought he would see. At the time, none of them knew anything." Grey cloth, spine stamped in gold, front cover blindstamped; minor wear, no dj, ink inscription & bookplate; VG. stock#759.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.25 | CAD 12.53 | EUR 9.47 | GBP 8.01 | JPY 1,136.36 | MXN 138.89 | ZAR 112.61 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 759.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Hersey, John
Antonietta :a novel
Publisher: Knopf 1993. Fine/Fine First Edition. Hardcover 5.75 X 8.5 DJ 304 Pages. FIRST EDITION. Like new in like new DJ. Slight smudge on few pages edges. NOT remainder mark.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.88 | CAD 6.01 | EUR 4.55 | GBP 3.85 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 54.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Broder's Rare and Used Books.
Item number: BOOKS007235I.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Hersey, John
Ralph Ellison: A Collection of Critical Essays
Publisher: Prentice Hall Press Englewood Cliffs 1974. Good in Very Good- dust jacket Hardcover Ex-lib with normal markings. Gilt lettering on spine a bit faded but quite readable. Tape scars to top and bottom edges of boards and ep's. Light rubbing to extremeties of spine and to tips of board corners. DJ has call# sticker near base of spine. Some light edgewear, and light rubbing to corners; else outer dj clean. Tape ghosts at top and bottom edges of flaps. ; Ex-Library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 98.04 | CAD 100.20 | EUR 75.76 | GBP 64.10 | JPY 9,090.91 | MXN 1,111.11 | ZAR 900.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 15414.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Hersey, John Brackett (ed)
Deep-Sea Photography
Publisher: The Johns Hopkins Press Baltimore, MD 1967. Fair with no dust jacket Hardcover Ex-Library copy; with typical markings. Rubbing, scuffing to boards. Corners and spine extremities bumped. Shaken; binding weak. Pages clean, but for a few library markings. Viewer present in pocket at rear. ; 11 x 8-1/2"; 310 pages; Ex-Lib
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.73 | CAD 14.03 | EUR 10.61 | GBP 8.97 | JPY 1,272.73 | MXN 155.56 | ZAR 126.13 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 28235.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Hersey, Jean, Illustrated by: John Pimlott
The Shape of a Year
Publisher: Scribners New York 1967. 243 pages. Clean and tight. Owner's name inside. Jacket shows a little shelf wear and is price clipped. A very easy reading book about the joys of nature and living. First Edition Fair Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.90 | CAD 5.01 | EUR 3.79 | GBP 3.21 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 45.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Platte River Books.
Item number: 2569.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Hersey, John.
A Bell for Adano.
Publisher: New York: Knopf, 1944.. First edition. The author's first novel. Winner of the 1945 Pulitzer Prize for the Novel. Hardcover Fine book (no markings) / Very Good dust jacket (price not clipped; chip missing at top of spine, light edgewear, especially at spine and flapfold extremities). A clean, solid copy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 196.08 | CAD 200.40 | EUR 151.52 | GBP 128.21 | JPY 18,181.82 | MXN 2,222.22 | ZAR 1,801.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buckeye Bookshop.
Item number: 6603.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
HERSEY, John
Letter to the Alumni
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, 1970. F First Edition A fine copy in a fine d.w.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 61209.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Hersey, John.
Hiroshima.
Publisher: New York: Alfred A. Knopf.. First Edition, 1946. Grey cloth stamped in gilt at spine, in brown, cream and black dustwrapper. Fine/Very Good Plus. Jacket is not price-clipped, showing minor edgewear and three short closed tears. 118pp. This extended essay about the atomic destruction at Hiroshima, Japan on August 6th, 1945, occupied the whole issue of The New Yorker of August 31, 1946, and caused a sensation, the aftermath of which continues to this day. F Dust Jacket Included Hardcover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.02 | CAD 50.10 | EUR 37.88 | GBP 32.05 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 450.45 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books, ABAA-ILAB.
Item number: B816XD000C.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Hersey, John.
A Single Pebble.
Publisher: New York: Alfred A. Knopf.. First Edition, 1956. A Fine copy in light tan cloth, in a Very Good Plus blue, grey and yellow dustwrapper. Not price-clipped, with tiny edgewear and two small closed tears. 1st Edition Dust Jacket Included Hardcover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 39.22 | CAD 40.08 | EUR 30.30 | GBP 25.64 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 360.36 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books, ABAA-ILAB.
Item number: D163XE000A.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Hersey, John.
Men On Bataan.
Publisher: New York: Alfred A. Knopf.. First Edition, 1942. A Fine copy in maroon and grey cloth, in a Very Good dustwrapper, not price-clipped, with trivial fading to blue portions of spine-panel, and a bit of moderate edgewear to points, primarily the top edges of the spine-folds. Author's First Book. 313pp. A portrait of the American military during its adventures in the Philippine Theatre during World War II. 1st Edition Dust Jacket Included Hardcover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 196.08 | CAD 200.40 | EUR 151.52 | GBP 128.21 | JPY 18,181.82 | MXN 2,222.22 | ZAR 1,801.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books, ABAA-ILAB.
Item number: D273XF00.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Hersey, John.
The Walnut Door.
NY: Knopf, 1977. 1st ed. VG in like dj. Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.35 | CAD 7.52 | EUR 5.68 | GBP 4.81 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 83.33 | ZAR 67.57 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 217.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Hersey, John.
A Single Pebble.
NY: Knopf, 1956. 1st ed. Near fine in dj(3 of 4 corners taped, o/w VG). Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.25 | CAD 12.53 | EUR 9.47 | GBP 8.01 | JPY 1,136.36 | MXN 138.89 | ZAR 112.61 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 218.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Hersey, John.
The Child Buyer.
NY: Knopf, 1960. Reprint. NF in like dj. Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.37 | CAD 6.51 | EUR 4.92 | GBP 4.17 | JPY 590.91 | MXN 72.22 | ZAR 58.56 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 219.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Hersey, John.
A Bell for Adano.
NY: Knopf, 1944. 1st ed. Head and tail of spine discolored, o/w VG in like dj(1/4" chip out top of spine, general rubbing and soiling). Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 220.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Hersey, John
The Walnut Door
Publisher: Knopf NY 1977. Very good; very good dust jacket. Small 8 vo. 238 pp. White linen. Second Printing Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 002519.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Hersey, John
The Identity of the Two Apocalyptic Aitnesses, Their Character, Death and Resurrection....Plus Pious Reflections
Publisher: Armstrong & Berry, Baltimore, 1857. Fair- cloth hardback. Embossed cover with spine and edge wear, fading, bumped corners, scuffs. End paper in front torn, all are tanned. Pp are tanned, with some foxing. Sml 16mo, 297 pp.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.67 | CAD 17.03 | EUR 12.88 | GBP 10.90 | JPY 1,545.45 | MXN 188.89 | ZAR 153.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
CRBooksellers.
Item number: 6130.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Hersey, John
Under the Eye of the Storm
Publisher: New York: Knopf, 1967 1st ed.. 245pp. green cloth 8vo w/gilt titles & decoration: Fine in a near Fine dj [ink name; else F] A sailing novel by the Pulitzer Prize winning journalist Hersey (1914-93).
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.89 | CAD 5.00 | EUR 3.78 | GBP 3.20 | JPY 453.64 | MXN 55.44 | ZAR 44.95 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 17628.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Hersey, John
Into the Valley: A Skirmish of the Marines
Publisher: Pocket (1st Pb printing, 1943) New York, 1943. Vintage mass market paperback in blue, white and red illustrated jackets. Red tinted endpapers and edges. 1st pb. ed. 121pp. Illustrations throughout by Maj. Donald L. Dickson. VG+. Mild spine slant with no effect on tight binding. No spine crease. Rubbing along front hinge and mild rubbing rear wraps. Pages bright and unmarked. Colors, titles and figures to wraps strong and bright. Soft Cover VG+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.66 | CAD 4.76 | EUR 3.60 | GBP 3.04 | JPY 431.82 | MXN 52.78 | ZAR 42.79 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 005047.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Hersey, John.
Hiroshima.
Publisher: New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1946.. Sm. 8vo. Cloth. Book Club edition. A very good copy. No dust jacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 23823.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Hersey, John
A BELL FOR ADANO
Publisher: Thorndike Press Thorndike, ME, U.S.A. 1991. 407 pp., glossy pictorial boards; book hows very light bumping to bottom corners / LARGE PRINT EDITION /. ISBN: 1-56054-266-7. Large Print Edition. Jacket condition: No Jacket. Hard Cover. Book condition: Near Fine. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Large Print Edition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
High Castle Books.
Item number: HCA-3191.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Hersey, John, Illustrated by: Geoffrey Biggs (cover art)
HIROSHIMA
Publisher: Bantam Books NY, NY 1948. 116 pp., pictorial wraps, # 404; Book shows light edgewear w/ crease to fore edge of front cover; a little more wear to corners of front cover; lamination peeling, esp. on back cover; spine slightly rolled; pages browning; tiny crease to corner of 1 leaf / . 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Book condition: Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
High Castle Books.
Item number: HCA-6032.
|
|
|
|
For view more items, click on the following pages. [ 1 ] 2 3 4 5
|