TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BY CATEGORY DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Author Information
Autographs
Awards
Author Bios
Collect Autographs

Author Awards
> Childrens
> Fiction/Literature
> Pulitzer Prize
> Romance
> Scifi/Fantasy

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
   
Author Search Results

Items available using the following search information:  
    Author: John Gould Fletcher
Total items found: 23

Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
1.   FLETCHER, John Gould   Breakers and Granite   Publisher: New York: Macmillan, 1921. 1st ed. A bit of wear at extremities; else fine.

Appr.: | AUD 54.64 CAD 53.53 EUR 33.62 GBP 30.28 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 649.35 ZAR 378.79 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 1287.
  
US$50.00
Contact Dealer
2.   FLETCHER, John Gould   The Burning Mountain   Publisher: New York: Dutton, 1946. 1st ed. About fine in lightly worn d.w.

Appr.: | AUD 21.86 CAD 21.41 EUR 13.45 GBP 12.11 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 259.74 ZAR 151.52 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 1289.
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
3.   FLETCHER, John Gould   Selected Essays   Publisher: Fayetteville: University of Arkansas Press, 1989. Selected and introduced by Lucas Carpenter. 1st ed. Fine in d.w.

Appr.: | AUD 21.86 CAD 21.41 EUR 13.45 GBP 12.11 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 259.74 ZAR 151.52 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 1291.
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
4.   FLETCHER, John Gould   The Builders of the Bridge   In "Crescendo". Volume III (Autumn, 1944) . Fine. Also contains poems by Octavio Paz

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 CAD 26.77 EUR 16.81 GBP 15.14 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 189.39 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 42404.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
5.   Fletcher, John Gould; Carpenter, Lucas.   Selected Essays of John Gould Fletcher : [The John Gould Fletcher Series V. 4]   Publisher: University of Arkansas Press, Fayetteville, 1989.. Hardcover 8vo, hardcover. Light ex-Lib of Congress markings to opening pgs., tiny bend in upper corner of a few pgs., else vg+, contents bright & clean, in vg+ dj. xxvii, 261 p. ISBN: 1557280789

Appr.: | AUD 13.66 CAD 13.38 EUR 8.41 GBP 7.57 JPY 1,136.36 MXN 162.34 ZAR 94.70 

Purchase direct from: Tiber Books. Item number: 1000310.02.
  
US$12.50
Contact Dealer
6.   Shoson (Kenneth Yasuda); John Gould Fletcher, foreword   A Pepper-Pod: Classic Japnese Poems together with orginal Haiku by Shoson (Kenneth Yasuda)   Publisher: Knopf New York 1947. Very good condition, name crossed out inside front cover, name stamp title page, spine slightly sunned, no dust jacket. (xl) 127 pages, 8vo; green cloth Stated First Edition Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 18.58 CAD 18.20 EUR 11.43 GBP 10.30 JPY 1,545.45 MXN 220.78 ZAR 128.79 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 016094.
  
US$17.00
Contact Dealer
7.   Smith, John (1580-1631), Introduction by John Gould Fletcher, Bibliographical Note by Lawrence C. Wroth   The True Travels, Adventures, and Observations of Captaine John Smith, Faithfully Reprinted from the Original Edition: with an Introduction by John Gould Fletcher and a Bibliographical Note by Lawrence C. Wroth   Picture
Publisher: New York Rimington & Hooper, Publishers 1930. Limited edition. Folio, Original cloth, black and white plates, facsimiles, xxiv, 80 pages. Condition: Near fine.
     Smith's original text is reproduced here along with photographic plates of the original title page and a few other plates. Interesting information on Smith's first experiences in New England and Virginia, which were to serve him well when he later returned. Wroth provides an excellent bibliographic overview of the work. This is copy #14 of 327 in a very handsome edition designed and printed Richard W. Ellis at the Georgian Press. The book was the third issued in the Savoy Editions series. Bound in coarse light maroon cloth over bevelled boards with paper title label on spine. Fore and bottom edges of textblock rough cut. Spine label has a small brown stain, faint stain on upper board, otherwise clean and bright in sturdy binding. Adventure & Travel

Appr.: | AUD 81.97 CAD 80.30 EUR 50.44 GBP 45.43 JPY 6,818.18 MXN 974.03 ZAR 568.18 

Purchase direct from: Back Creek Books. Item number: 10195.
  
US$75.00
Contact Dealer
8.   Fletcher, John Gould   IRRADIATIONS Sand and Spray   Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Boston, MA 1915. First Edition Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket; Paper over spine is missing. Paper over boards is loose and chipped at edges. Spine is weak. ; Mitchell Dawson's copy and signed by him. ; 58 pages

Appr.: | AUD 38.25 CAD 37.47 EUR 23.54 GBP 21.20 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 454.55 ZAR 265.15 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 11757.
  
US$35.00
Contact Dealer
9.   Fletcher, John Gould   JOHN SMITH-ALSO POCAHONTAS   Publisher: Brentano's New York 1928. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; 1st and 2nd printing before publication. ; B&W Illustrations; 303 pages

Appr.: | AUD 21.86 CAD 21.41 EUR 13.45 GBP 12.11 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 259.74 ZAR 151.52 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 34684.
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
10.   FLETCHER, John Gould   The Black Rock   Publisher: Macmillan 1928. First edition. Near Fine condition. No dustjacket.

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 CAD 26.77 EUR 16.81 GBP 15.14 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 189.39 

Purchase direct from: My Book Heaven. Item number: 025404.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
11.   FLETCHER, John Gould   Paul Gauguin, His Life and Art   Publisher: Nicholas L. Brown 1921. First edition. Very Good condition. Bookplate.

Appr.: | AUD 8.20 CAD 8.03 EUR 5.04 GBP 4.54 JPY 681.82 MXN 97.40 ZAR 56.82 

Purchase direct from: My Book Heaven. Item number: 025455.
  
US$7.50
Contact Dealer
12.   FLETCHER, John Gould   The Black Rock   Publisher: Faber & Gwyer 1928. First edition. Very Good condition. No dustjacket.

Appr.: | AUD 13.66 CAD 13.38 EUR 8.41 GBP 7.57 JPY 1,136.36 MXN 162.34 ZAR 94.70 

Purchase direct from: My Book Heaven. Item number: 025868.
  
US$12.50
Contact Dealer
13.   FLETCHER, John Gould   Irradiations: Sand and Spray   Publisher: Houghton Mifflin 1915. First edition. Good condition.

Appr.: | AUD 13.66 CAD 13.38 EUR 8.41 GBP 7.57 JPY 1,136.36 MXN 162.34 ZAR 94.70 

Purchase direct from: My Book Heaven. Item number: 025869.
  
US$12.50
Contact Dealer
14.   FLETCHER, John Gould   South Star   Publisher: Macmillan 1941. First edition. Fine book in a Very Good to Near Fine dustjacket.

Appr.: | AUD 13.66 CAD 13.38 EUR 8.41 GBP 7.57 JPY 1,136.36 MXN 162.34 ZAR 94.70 

Purchase direct from: My Book Heaven. Item number: 030742.
  
US$12.50
Contact Dealer
15.   FLETCHER, John Gould(foreword)   American & British Verse from the Yale Review   Publisher: Yale University Press New Haven, CT 1920. First edition, First printing. Rare in dustjacket. Owner signature. Near Fine book in a Good dustjacket. Includes work by Edith Wharton, Robert Frost, Edwin Arlington Robinson, and others.

Appr.: | AUD 24.59 CAD 24.09 EUR 15.13 GBP 13.63 JPY 2,045.45 MXN 292.21 ZAR 170.45 

Purchase direct from: My Book Heaven. Item number: 022920.
  
US$22.50
Contact Dealer
16.   Fletcher, John Gould.   The Woodcuts of Cecil Buller [electronic file].   Publisher: London: J.M. Dent and Sons, 1930.. 14 pp., 8 illustrations. PDF file (approx. 1.5 MB). Originally published in the Print Collector's Quarterly, 1930. File deliverable by email. The first complete Index to the Print Collector's Quarterly, 1911-1950, is available separately at catalogue no. 318-5.

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 CAD 26.77 EUR 16.81 GBP 15.14 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 189.39 

Purchase direct from: Wittenborn Art Books. Item number: 60-0064.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
17.   Fletcher, John Gould.   Gertrude Hermes and Blair Hughes-Stanton [electronic file].   Publisher: London: J.M. Dent and Sons, 1929.. 16 pp., 9 illustrations. PDF file (approx. 1.75 MB). Originally published in the Print Collector's Quarterly, 1929. File deliverable by email. The first complete index to the Print Collector's Quarterly, 1911-1950, is available at catalogue no. 318-5.

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 CAD 26.77 EUR 16.81 GBP 15.14 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 189.39 

Purchase direct from: Wittenborn Art Books. Item number: 60-0191.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
18.   Fletcher, John Gould.   Blair Hughes-Stanton [electronic file].   Publisher: London: J.M. Dent and Sons, 1934.. 20 pp., 12 illustrations. PDF file (approx. 2.25 MB). Originally published in the Print Collector's Quarterly, 1934. File deliverable by email. The first complete index to the Print Collector's Quarterly, 1911-1950, is available at catalogue no. 318-5.

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 CAD 26.77 EUR 16.81 GBP 15.14 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 189.39 

Purchase direct from: Wittenborn Art Books. Item number: 60-0201.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
19.   Fletcher, John Gould.   The Woodcuts of John J. A. Murphy [electronic file].   Publisher: London: J.M. Dent and Sons, 1924.. 26 pp., 13 illustrations. PDF file (approx. 2.75 MB). Originally published in the Print Collector's Quarterly, 1924. File deliverable by email. The first complete index to the Print Collector's Quarterly, 1911-1950, is available at catalogue no. 318-5.

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 CAD 26.77 EUR 16.81 GBP 15.14 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 189.39 

Purchase direct from: Wittenborn Art Books. Item number: 60-0286.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
20.   Fletcher, John Gould.   The Woodcuts of Gwendolen Raverat [electronic file].   Publisher: London: J.M. Dent and Sons, 1931.. 21 pp., 12 illustrations. PDF file (approx. 2.25 MB). Originally published in the Print Collector's Quarterly, 1931. File deliverable by email. The first complete index to the Print Collector's Quarterly, 1911-1950, is available at catalogue no. 318-5.

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 CAD 26.77 EUR 16.81 GBP 15.14 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 189.39 

Purchase direct from: Wittenborn Art Books. Item number: 60-0322.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
21.   John Gould Fletcher   Selected Poems   Publisher: Farra and Rinehart Inc, 1938. ISBN: B000X9JAC2 Library binding. Ex-library label, marks, etc., moderate wear to hardcover, last blank page library-removed, clean text, good binding. Hardcover Good

Appr.: | AUD 32.20 CAD 31.54 EUR 19.81 GBP 17.84 JPY 2,678.18 MXN 382.60 ZAR 223.18 

Purchase direct from: Hot Diggity Books. Item number: 27xx450.
  
US$29.46
Contact Dealer
22.   Fletcher, John Gould   The Burning Mountain   Picture
signed maroon cloth good some sunning to spine

Appr.: | AUD 19.13 CAD 18.74 EUR 11.77 GBP 10.60 JPY 1,590.91 MXN 227.27 ZAR 132.58 

Purchase direct from: Zephyr Books Inc. Item number: 40196.
  
US$17.50
Contact Dealer
23.   Fletcher, John Gould, Illustrated by: John Sink (endpapers)   ARKANSAS   Publisher: University of North Carolina Press Chapel Hill, NC 1947. x, 421 pp., gray cloth w/ brown lettering & decoration; book shows light wear to ends of spine & bottom edges; hard bump to top corner of front board w/ light bump to top corner of rear board; 3" scratch to front board; a couple of small wear spots & a small light blue smudge to spine; several small water spots to top edge of page block w/ several very small brown stains to remaining edges; a little foxing to gutters of endpapers / Arkansas map and illustrations to endpapers. / x, 421 pp., gray cloth w/ brown lettering & decoration; book shows light wear to ends of spine & bottom edges; hard bump to top corner of front board w/ light bump to top corner of rear board; 3" scratch to front board; a couple of small wear spots & a small light blue smudge to spine; several small water spots to top edge of page block w/ several very small brown stains to remaining edges; a little foxing to gutters of endpapers / Arkansas map and illustrations to endpapers. /. First Edition. Jacket condition: No Jacket. Hard Cover. Book condition: Good. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 19.67 CAD 19.27 EUR 12.10 GBP 10.90 JPY 1,636.36 MXN 233.77 ZAR 136.36 

Purchase direct from: High Castle Books. Item number: HCA-3433.
  
US$18.00
Contact Dealer


Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Items by Category   Detailed Search   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2009 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.