|
|
|
Items available using the following search information:
Author:
John Galsworthy
Total items found:
423
|
|
Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
|
|
1.
|
|
Dupre, Catherine. [Galsworthy, John, 1867-1933]
John Galsworthy. A Biography.
Publisher: N.Y., Coward, McCann & Geoghegan, 1976. 315 p. The life of Galsworthy (1867-1933), Nobel Prize-winning novelist of the Forsyte Saga. He met and befriended Joseph Conrad as a seaman and remained a lifetime friend. Stock#27357. Vg/vg.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.86 | CAD 21.41 | EUR 13.45 | GBP 12.11 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 259.74 | ZAR 151.52 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 27357.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Galsworthy, John, 1866-1933.
Over the River.
Publisher: London, John Heinemann, 1933. [6], 322 p. The ninth volume in the Forsyte Saga, published just a few months before the author's death. This edition has a vellum spine and "is limited to 375 copies for sale on Great Britain and Ireland", this being N. 223. A very good copy, pages uncut, spine slightly darkened, no dj. stock#101452 {Fifi}.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 54.64 | CAD 53.53 | EUR 33.62 | GBP 30.28 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 649.35 | ZAR 378.79 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 101452.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Galsworthy, John, 1867-1933. Waugh, Evelyn. Mozley, Charles, illustrator.
The Man of Property. With an Introduction by Evelyn Waugh.
Publisher: N.Y., Heritage Press, 1964. x, 285 p., illus.; 27 cm. Illustrations by Charles Mozley. The first in the series of novels called The Forsyte Saga. This novel was first published in 1906. As Evelyn Waugh points out in his introduction, "Ironically he has come to be identified with the very class and character whose deficiencies he had set himself to expose." Vg, no Sandglass/VG box. Stock#101963a.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 324.68 | ZAR 189.39 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 101963a.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Galsworthy, John, 1867-1933.
The Man of Property. With An Introduction By Evelyn Waugh.
Publisher: N.Y., Heritage Press, 1964. . x, 285 p., illus.; 27 cm. Illustrations by Charles Mozley. The first in the series of novels called The Forsyte Saga. This novel was first published in 1906. As Evelyn Waugh points out in his introduction, "Ironically he has come to be identified with the very class and character whose deficiencies he had set himself to expose." Vg, no Sandglass/VG box. Stock #101,966. English literature
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 324.68 | ZAR 189.39 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 101966.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Galsworthy, John.
Literature and Life. A Lecture at Princeton University.
Publisher: Princeton: Princeton Univ. Press, 1931.. 14 pp. 8vo. Gray paper wrappers (paperback). First edition. A very good copy with lightly soiled wrappers and title page. Owner's bookplate removed.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 324.68 | ZAR 189.39 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 15503.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
GALSWORTHY, John
Memories
Publisher: New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1914. Illus. by Maud Earl. Small 4to. viii, 69 p . 1st illustrated ed. Two bookplates on end paper; else about fine in chipped, soiled & spotted d. w.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 65.57 | CAD 64.24 | EUR 40.35 | GBP 36.34 | JPY 5,454.55 | MXN 779.22 | ZAR 454.55 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 29999.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Galsworthy, John, 1867-1933
The Captures
Publisher: Leipzig, Bernhard Tauchnitz, 1923. 288 p., 16 cm. Series: Collection of British Authors 4614. "Copyright Edition" A novel of English Society set in the first two decades of the 20th century. Galsworthy like to study character over time. Stock# 31,046. Vg/ no dj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.86 | CAD 21.41 | EUR 13.45 | GBP 12.11 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 259.74 | ZAR 151.52 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 31046.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Galsworthy, John, 1867-1933
Swan Song
Publisher: N.Y., Charles Scribner, 1928. viii, 360 p. 19.5 cm. Treats the encounter of English Society with India. Stock# 31,056x. Good+, spine faded/ no dj. Another copy. NS. Spine faded/ no dj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 31056.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Galsworthy, John, 1867-1933
The Patrician
Publisher: N.Y., Charles Scribner, 1911. 3 p.l., 393 p. 19.5 cm. Stock# 31,057. Good+/ no dj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 31057.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
GALSWORTHY, John
In Chancery and Awakening
Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons New York c1921,1969. Good+ Reprint Softcover; Trade PB 286 pages; Spine and cover creases, light edgewear, dampstaining to bottom edge does not extend to margins or text. Previous owner's pencilled airline notes on inside front and back cover. No markings in text.; The second volume of Galsworthy's Forsyte Saga is on the surface a tale of divorce in Edwardian England, but in reality much more. Soames, the man of property, has lost his wife, and finally moves to pursue his dream of an heir. Irene falls in love with Soames' cousin and Soames, himself, finds a suitable future mate in Annette. The fortunes of the earlier generation and the next are also told...and the reader who despised Soames in A Man of Property is surely growing fonder of the man who is a victim of his own birthright in English society. A measure of happiness comes to all in this volume of superb storytelling. ; Forsyte Chronicles
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.28 | CAD 6.16 | EUR 3.87 | GBP 3.48 | JPY 522.73 | MXN 74.68 | ZAR 43.56 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Anglophile Books International Bookfinders.
Item number: 2299.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Galsworthy, John, 1867-1933
The White Monkey / by John Galsworthy
Publisher: New York : C. Scribner's Sons, 1924. viii, 328 p. ; 20 cm. Continues the Fortsyte Saga. NS. Stock# 35,089. Good,spine faded/ nodj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 35089.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Galsworthy, John, 1867-1933
The Silver Spoon, by John Galsworthy
Publisher: New York, C. Scribner's Sons, 1926. viii, 320 p. 19.5 cm. As the Forsyte Saga progessed Galsworthy identiifed hinself with the class he had started out to criticize. NS. Stock# 35,090x. Good/ no dj . Another copy. Good/ no dj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 35090.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Galsworthy, John, 1867-1933
Caravan, The Assembled Tales of John Galsworthy
Publisher: New York, C. Scribner's Sons, 1925. x p., 1 l., 760 p. 19.5 cm. 56 Short stories. "I have roped them two by two, an early tale behind and a late tale in front." NS. Stock# 35,091. Vg/ no dj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 113.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 35091.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Galsworthy, John, 1867-1933
Two Forsyte Interludes: A Silent Wooing, Passers By, by John Galsworthy
Publisher: New York, C. Scribner's sons, 1928. 3 p.l., 3-60 p. 18 cm. A Silent Wooing is the interlude between The White Monkey and The Silver Spoon; Passers By is the interlude between The Silver Spoon and the Swan Song. NS. Stock# 35,093. Vg/ no dj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 35093.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Galsworthy, John
Awakening
Publisher: Scribner's & Sons. 1st ed,vg+,brown paper boards with gilt stamped letters, spine and top half of back cover sunned, owner's sig on ffep, illustrated by R.H. Sauter
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 324.68 | ZAR 189.39 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bay Books San Ramon (U.S. orders only).
Item number: 197.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Galsworthy, John.
The White Monkey.
Publisher: William Heinemann Ltd., London. 1924.. 1st edition. Hardcover Sm 8vo, green cloth. Lower end of spine cloth partially split, front and rear (boards intact). Edge cloth frayed at lower front corner & upper spine. Light exterior scuffing. Overall good condition. 325 pp.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tiber Books.
Item number: 980310.29.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Galsworthy, John.
Maid in Waiting.
Publisher: William Heinemann Ltd., London. 1931.. 1st edition. Hardcover Sm 8vo, green cloth. Exterior lightly scuffed w/ one sm. area of cloth rubbed at rear. Lower corners bumped. Overall vg condition. 349 pp.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tiber Books.
Item number: 980310.28.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Galsworthy, John.
Captures.
Publisher: William Heinemann Ltd., London. 1923.. 1st edition. Hardcover Sm 8vo, blue cloth. Light exterior scuffing. Spine darkening and spine edges rubbed. Corners, spine bumped top and bottom; cloth beginning to fray at top. Overall good condition. 306 pp.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tiber Books.
Item number: 980310.33.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Galsworthy, John.
Flowering Wilderness.
Publisher: William Heinemann Ltd., London. 1932.. 1st edition. Hardcover Sm 8vo, green cloth. Good condition. Exterior mildly rubbed, spine somewhat darkened, tiny nick to upper spine cloth; front & rear hinges cracked, but boards, pgs still well-attached; contents clean, binding tight. 280 pp.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tiber Books.
Item number: 1020909.11.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Eucken, Rudolf; France, Anatole; Galsworthy, John, Illustrated by: Pointeau, Maurice Frantz
Nobel Prize Library
Publisher: Alexis Gregory 1971. Bound in green leather with red and gold embossing. Includes presentation addresses for all three authors, acceptance speech by France and representative selections from the works of all three authors. Decorative Boards Hard Cover Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ahab Books.
Item number: 1197207.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Galsworthy, John
The Inn of Tranquility & Verses New & Old
Publisher: Heinemann 1927. No Jacket Full-Leather Good Plus
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ahab Books.
Item number: 0904331.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Galsworthy, John.
MAID IN WAITING.
Publisher: London: William Heinemann, (1931).. 1st printing. 12mo; 349 pp. Slightest bit of extremity rubbing, very light crease to spine, still a v.g.+ copy, no d.j.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.57 | CAD 12.31 | EUR 7.73 | GBP 6.97 | JPY 1,045.45 | MXN 149.35 | ZAR 87.12 |
|
Purchase direct from:
E. Lubbe Books.
Item number: 01885M..
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Galsworthy, John.
A Bit O'Love. A Play in Three Acts.
Publisher: London: Duckworth & Co., 1915.. [iv], 84 pp., [1]. 12mo. Paper wrappers (paperback). First edition. Marrot, pp. 72-73 One of 1000 paper copies issued. Originally entitled The Full Moon, the impression was not issued and the titled changed as Lady Gregory had already used the title for one of her plays. Two tiny chips to front wrapper, otherwise a very good copy, front wrapper rubbed, hint of sunning to spine, binding tight, leaves clean.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 113.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 26310.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Galsworthy, John.
The Dark Flower.
Publisher: London: William Heinemann, 1913.. [xvi], 302, [2], Adv [16 pp]. Sm. 8vo. Red cloth with gilt lettering on spine, blind-stamped on boards (hardback). First edition, first issue. Marrot, pp. 21-22. The first issue of three carrying the 1913 date. About very good, cloth worn at lower front joint. Lacking the dust jacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.86 | CAD 21.41 | EUR 13.45 | GBP 12.11 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 259.74 | ZAR 151.52 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 26292.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Galsworthy, John.
Exiled: An Evolutionary Comedy in Three Acts.
Publisher: London: Duckworth & Co., 1922.. 118 pp. 12mo. Green paper wrappers (paperback). First edition. A near fine copy with mild rubbing to front wrapper.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 113.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 26314.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Galsworthy, John.
The Foundations. An Extravagant Play in Three Acts.
Publisher: London: Duckworth & Co., 1920.. [ii], 90 pp. 12mo. Green ribbed cloth, black lettering and rule (hardback). First edition. Marrot, pp. 73-74. One of 501 cloth copies issued. A very good+ or better crisp copy, light soiling to edges, in a good+ fragile dust jacket with chips to the spine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 324.68 | ZAR 189.39 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 26312.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
(Galsworthy, John).
John Galsworthy: An Appreciation Together with a Bibliography.
Publisher: London: William Heinemann, 1926.. 21 pp., [1]. 16mo. Paper wrappers (paperback). First edition. Illus. with 7 b/w photos. A short publicity piece, unsigned, put out by Heinemann in anticipation of the publication of The Silver Spoon. Wrappers detached, small waterstain with some tearing to lower edge otherwise a good copy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 26323.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Galsworthy, John.
Justice: A Tragedy in Four Acts.
Publisher: London: Duckworth & Co., 1910.. [iv], 111 pp., [1]. 12mo. Green cloth with gilt titles, blind rule (hardback). First edition. Marrot, p. 63. One of 700 cloth copies issued. Boards soiled else a very good copy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 113.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 26308.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Galsworthy, John.
Note card [Ephemera].
Publisher: London: n.d.. 11 1/2 x 9 cm. Note card. Note card from Galsworthy stating he cannot inscribe books without a check being made out to the Authors Society Pension Fund. A very good copy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 26322.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Galsworthy, John.
Pitiful.
Publisher: Birmingham: Our Dumb Friends League, 1920.. 27 1/2 cm. Broadside. Marrot p. 117; p. 163. Reprint of a poem first published in The Nation, August 7, 1917 for use as a fundraiser by the Animal Rescue group: Our Dumb Friends League. A very good copy with two small closed tears.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 324.68 | ZAR 189.39 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 26321.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
(Atlantic Monthly). H. G. Wells. Edith Wharton, John Galsworthy, et al.
Atlantic Monthly: A Magazine of Literature, Science, Art, and Politics. Volume CIX [Vol. 109 Jan.-June 1912].
Publisher: Cambridge: Atlantic Monthly Press, 1912.. 858 pp. Sm. 4to. Cloth (hardback). First edition. Marrot p.172. H. G. Wells on "The Contemporary Novel;" Edith Wharton, "The Long Run;" John Galsworthy, "A Christian," "A Dream," and "Vague Thoughts on Art;" Havelock Ellis on "Rousseau;" Lorin F. Deland "The Lawrence Strike: A Study;" and articles on Textile mills plus others. A very good copy. No dust jacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 32.79 | CAD 32.12 | EUR 20.17 | GBP 18.17 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 389.61 | ZAR 227.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 23261.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Galsworthy, John.
Swan Song.
Publisher: New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1928.. viii, 360 pp. Sm. 8vo. Ribbed purple cloth (hardback). First American edition. Marrot, pp. 53-54. The true first, issued July 10, 1928, two days before the Heinemann edition. Bookseller's blind stamp to rear endpapers else a very good+ crisp copy lacking the dust jacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 113.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 26303.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Galsworthy, John.
Tatterdemalion.
Publisher: London: William Heinemann, 1920.. viii, 298 pp., Cat. [58 pp]. Sm. 8vo. Green cloth (hardback). First edition. Marrot, pp. 29-30. One of 4000 copies. Light bumping to spine ends else a very good copy with spine mildly faded as usual for this volume; owner's bookplate to front pastedown. Front panel and front and rear flaps of the scarce dust jacket laid in loose (missing rear panel).
|
Appr.: |
AUD 43.72 | CAD 42.83 | EUR 26.90 | GBP 24.23 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 519.48 | ZAR 303.03 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 26294.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Galsworthy, John.
To Let.
Publisher: London: William Heinemann, 1921.. viii, 312 pp. Sm. 8vo. Green cloth (hardback). First edition, first impression. Marrot, pp. 33-34. The last volume of the Forsyte Saga. A very good to near fine copy,endpapers toned as usual, usual darkening at the edges, small bookseller's label to front pastedown, leaves crisp and clean, binding tight; in a very good edgeworn dust jacket with a few small tears mainly at the head of the spine. A nice copy of a fragile work.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 103.83 | CAD 101.71 | EUR 63.89 | GBP 57.54 | JPY 8,636.36 | MXN 1,233.77 | ZAR 719.70 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 26295.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Galsworthy, John.
To Let.
Publisher: London: William Heinemann, 1921.. viii, 312 pp. Sm. 8vo. Green cloth (hardback). First edition, first impression. Marrot, pp. 33-34. The last volume of the Forsyte Saga. A very good copy,endpapers toned as usual, usual darkening at the edges, boards lightly rubbed, lacking the dust jacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 32.79 | CAD 32.12 | EUR 20.17 | GBP 18.17 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 389.61 | ZAR 227.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 26296.
|
|
|
|
For view more items, click on the following pages. [ 1 ] 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13
|