TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Author Information
Autographs
Awards
Author Bios
Collect Autographs
Pseudos, AKA's

Author Awards
> Childrens
> Fiction/Literature
> Pulitzer Prize
> Romance
> Scifi/Fantasy

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
   
Author Search Results

Items available using the following search information:  
    Author: John GARDNER
Total items found: 267

Please Click Title for Terms of Sale and more details
1.   Gardner, John W.   On Leadership.   Publisher: New York Free Press [1990]. Edition: 1st edition. 0-02-911311-3. 220pp. Index. Fine in Fine DJ.

Appr.: | AUD 16.67 CAD 16.58 EUR 12.31 GBP 10.53 JPY 1,600.00 MXN 177.78 ZAR 160.00 

Purchase direct from: Buckeye Bookshop. Item number: 2146.
  
US$16.00
Contact Dealer
2.   Gardner, John. [Chaucer, Geoffrey, -1400]   The Poetry of Chaucer.   Picture
Publisher: Carbondale, Southern Illinois UP [1977]. xxxv, 408 p. "John Gardner's reading of the poetry of Chaucer provides a persuasive synthesis of virtually the whole body of scholarly work done on Chaucer in the pas twenty years." Dj; VG. Stock#22536.

Appr.: | AUD 31.25 CAD 31.09 EUR 23.08 GBP 19.74 JPY 3,000.00 MXN 333.33 ZAR 300.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 22536.
  
US$30.00
Contact Dealer
3.   Dozois, Gardner (with Lucius Shepard, Michael Swanwick, William Gibson, Frederik Pohl, Bruce Sterling, John Crowley, Ors   The Year's Best Science Fiction: Third Annual Collection   Publisher: Bluejay Books, 1986.. BCE hardback, a Fine-/Fine copy with a touch of bumping at heel and a 1/8" closed tear at head/rear join. If you want to know why Gardner's won more Best Editor Hugos than anyone else, here's a good place to start. With the exception of S. C. Sykes, every single person in this collection was or is a major writer in the field, even though many were just starting out when he picked these stories. This is one of the strongest of all the Year's Bests he's done. The Bluejay Year's Bests are getting hard to find in any edition. Signed by Waldrop.

Appr.: | AUD 19.79 CAD 19.69 EUR 14.62 GBP 12.50 JPY 1,900.00 MXN 211.11 ZAR 190.00 

Purchase direct from: Lame Excuse Books. Item number: LP1055.
  
US$19.00
Contact Dealer
4.   Gardner, John   Mickelsson's Ghosts   Publisher: New York: A. Knopf, 1982,. 1st edition, F/F condition

Appr.: | AUD 20.83 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.38 GBP 13.16 JPY 2,000.00 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Timber City Books. Item number: 003971.
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
5.   Gardner, John   The King's Indian   Publisher: New York: A. Knopf, 1974,. 1st edition. no d/j, NF condition

Appr.: | AUD 10.42 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.69 GBP 6.58 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Timber City Books. Item number: 003972.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
6.   Gardner, John.   STILLNESS AND SHADOWS.   Publisher: New York Knopf 1986. First edition Fine condition in a very good dust jacket

Appr.: | AUD 25.00 CAD 24.87 EUR 18.46 GBP 15.79 JPY 2,400.00 MXN 266.67 ZAR 240.00 

Purchase direct from: By The Way Books. Item number: 944.
  
US$24.00
Contact Dealer
7.   Gardner, John.   THE LIFE AND TIMES OF CHAUCER.   Publisher: New York Knopf 1977. Fourth printing 338 pages Very good condition in a very good dust jacket

Appr.: | AUD 5.21 CAD 5.18 EUR 3.85 GBP 3.29 JPY 500.00 MXN 55.56 ZAR 50.00 

Purchase direct from: By The Way Books. Item number: 10053.
  
US$5.00
Contact Dealer
8.   Carroll, Lewis w/intro & notes by Gardner, Martin, Illustrated by: Tenniel, John   The Annotated Alice : Alice's Adventures in Wonderland and Through the Looking Glass   Publisher: Bramhall House New York, NY 1993. 352 pp, quarterbound w/green boards w/grey cloth covered spine, dj grey w/blk-wht lettering w/illustrated front panel & photo of author on the back panel, brown-wht illustrated endpapers. The book contains the full text of Alice's Adventures in Wonderland and Through the Looking Glass, together with all of the original Tenniel illustrations in their correct places. The book is a running commentary on all the jokes, games, puzzles, tricks, parodies, obscure reference and curiosities which Carroll used to fill his writings. dj has two small tears on edges of front panel. 28th Printing Very Good Hard Cover Very Good+ Sm4to from 9" to 11"

Appr.: | AUD 19.04 CAD 18.94 EUR 14.06 GBP 12.03 JPY 1,828.00 MXN 203.11 ZAR 182.80 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 033336.
  
US$18.28
Contact Dealer
9.   Gardner, John, Illustrated by: Sporn, Michael   The King of the Hummingbirds : and Other Tales   Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf New York, NY 1977. 58 pp, Four fairy tales featuring a stupid coppersmith's son, a witch unhappy in her profession, a gnome w/power to change things, & a fat bespectacled Jewish boy who hopes to marry a princess. dj slight wear to the corners. Very Good- Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo

Appr.: | AUD 22.14 CAD 22.02 EUR 16.35 GBP 13.98 JPY 2,125.00 MXN 236.11 ZAR 212.50 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 004587.
  
US$21.25
Contact Dealer
10.   Gardner, John, Illustrated by: Servello, Joe   In the Suicide Mountains   Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf New York, NY 1977. 159 pp, Endpapers illustrated. Author creates a magical & mysterious world, world of tales spun within tales, of dragons & talking babes & kings who have twelve daughters, a world of sudden transformations & hidden significances. light stain top edge, light stain head of dj, front endpapers light stain. First Edition Very Good- Hard Cover Very Good- 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo

Appr.: | AUD 27.90 CAD 27.75 EUR 20.60 GBP 17.62 JPY 2,678.00 MXN 297.56 ZAR 267.80 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 005682.
  
US$26.78
Contact Dealer
11.   Gardner, John   Brokenclaw.   Publisher: Putnam. NY. 1990.. Condition: F/F. First. Binding: HB Black/blue.

Appr.: | AUD 23.00 CAD 22.88 EUR 16.98 GBP 14.53 JPY 2,208.00 MXN 245.33 ZAR 220.80 

Purchase direct from: Anton's Fine Used Books. Item number: BOOKS001218I.
  
US$22.08
Contact Dealer
12.   Gardner, John, Illustrated by: Shields, Charles   Dragon, Dragon and Other Tales   Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf New York, NY 1975. 73 pp, blu boards w/blu cloth covered spine w/gilt lettering, blu-grn-yel dj w/pictorial front of dragon. Author's first collection of tales for young readers. Four fairy tales featuring a dragon, a giant, a cunning mule, & a little chimney-girl. dj wrinkled along extremis & corners, small tear bottom edge dj. Good Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo

Appr.: | AUD 39.80 CAD 39.60 EUR 29.39 GBP 25.14 JPY 3,821.00 MXN 424.56 ZAR 382.10 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 009599.
  
US$38.21
Contact Dealer
13.   Dozois, Gardner, editor (Howard Waldrop, Vernor Vinge, Charles Stross, John Varley, Paul Di Filippo, etc.)   The Year's Best Science Fiction: Twenty-First Annual Collection.   Picture
Publisher: St. Martin's Press, 2004.. First edition hardback, a Fine copy in a Near Fine dj with a wrinkle at the top of the spine, otherwise new and unread. Signed by Waldrop.

Appr.: | AUD 15.63 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.54 GBP 9.87 JPY 1,500.00 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Lame Excuse Books. Item number: LP1335.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
14.   Carroll, Lewis w/intro & notes by Gardner, Martin, Illustrated by: Tenniel, John   The Annotated Alice : Alice's Adventures in Wonderland and Through the Looking Glass   Publisher: Bramhall House New York, NY 1960. 352 pp, tan cloth covered boards w/grey lettering, dj blu w/blk-wht lettering w/illustrated front panel & photo of author on the back panel, brown-wht illustrated endpapers. The book contains the full text of Alice's Adventures in Wonderland and Through the Looking Glass, together with all of the original Tenniel illustrations in their correct places. The book is a running commentary on all the jokes, games, puzzles, tricks, parodies, obscure reference and curiosities which Carroll used to fill his writings. dj has tears and chips along the top and bottom edges. 4th Printing Good Hard Cover Very Good Sm4to from 9" to 11"

Appr.: | AUD 39.84 CAD 39.64 EUR 29.42 GBP 25.16 JPY 3,825.00 MXN 425.00 ZAR 382.50 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 035681.
  
US$38.25
Contact Dealer
15.   Liebig, Justus, Freiherr von, 1803-1873 Gardner, John, 1804-1880   Familiar Letters On Chemistry, And Its Relation To Commerce, Physiology And Agriculture. ... Edited By John Gardner,   Picture
Publisher: New-York: J. Winchester, New World Press, 30 Ann Street. 1843,. 53, [3] p.; 21 cm. Contains 16 letters. Leibig was a German chemist who made significant contributions to the analysis of organic compounds, the organization of laboratory-based chemistry education, and the application of chemistry to biology and agriculture. Hee introduced the concept of metabolism into physiology. See Garrison-Morton 677. IAB. OB 618. Vg, some foxing on t.p., bound in marbled paper covered boards, cloth spine.

Appr.: | AUD 156.25 CAD 155.44 EUR 115.38 GBP 98.68 JPY 15,000.00 MXN 1,666.67 ZAR 1,500.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: OB618.
  
US$150.00
Contact Dealer
16.   Asimov's (Isaac Asimov; Barry B. Longyear; Martin Gardner; John M. Ford; Peter Payack; Dian Girard; Mark Ringdahl; Tony   Isaac ASIMOV'S Science Fiction: July 1979   Picture
Publisher: Davis Publications NY. Vol. 3, No. 7. Cover by Karl Kofoed for "Priest of the Baraboo" by Barry B. Longyear. Includes "... And Settle Down with a Good Book" by Dian Girard; "The Initiation" by Mark Ringdahl; "The Merchant of Stratford" by Frank Ramirez; "On The Shadow of a Phosphor Screen" by William F. Wu; "The Quintessence of Galahad Sypher" by Joseph Kosiewska; "The Spectacles of Jorge Luís Borges" by Arthur Jean Cox; "Through Time & Space with Ferdinand Feghoot !V" by Grendel Briarton (R. Bretnor). Articles: "On Cosmology" by Tony Rothman and L. C. Shepley; "On Evenings Beyond the Fields We Know" by John M. Ford. Verse: "Rainbow Bridges" by Peter Payack; "Well, It Wasn't Forbidden Planet, but ..." by Dan J. Hicks. Illustrated by Frank Kelly Freas, Jack Gaughan, G. Barr, Alex Schomburg, Ron Miller, Tim Kirk, and Derek Carter.Tanning; creasing; light soiling. Digest Wraps Very Good-

Appr.: | AUD 1.98 CAD 1.97 EUR 1.46 GBP 1.25 JPY 190.00 MXN 21.11 ZAR 19.00 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: PA2007.
  
US$1.90
Contact Dealer
17.   Lipscomb, F. W. (Frank Woodgate) / Gardner, John Campbell, 1930- illus.   A Hundred Years of the America's Cup [by] F. W. Lipscomb. Illustrated by John Gardner.   Picture
Publisher: Greenwich, Conn., New York Graphic Society [ c1971]. 52 p.47 b/w illus., 16 col. plates. 34.5 cm. Covers the races from 1851 to 1970. Includes 11 color plates of the yachts with specifications, winners, times and details on the races. Stock# 43,173. Vg / dj hood+..

Appr.: | AUD 26.04 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.23 GBP 16.45 JPY 2,500.00 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 43173.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
18.   Gardner, John   THE LIFE AND TIMES OF CHAUCER   Publisher: Vintage Books New York 1978. Condition: Paperback;VG Topic: Biography First Binding: PB 328+index

Appr.: | AUD 10.42 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.69 GBP 6.58 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Candy Books. Item number: BOOKS018807I.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
19.   Gardner, John   THE LIFE AND TIMES OF CHAUCER   Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf New York 1977. Condition: Paperback;slight cover edge wear o/w VG;name fep Topic: Chaucer 2nd prtg Binding: PB 328+ pgs

Appr.: | AUD 10.42 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.69 GBP 6.58 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Candy Books. Item number: BOOKS026612I.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
20.   Gardner, John   NICKEL MOUNTAIN   Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf New York 1973. Condition: Some dj edgewear;Good;name on front endpaper Topic: Novel First Binding: Hb dj 317 pgs

Appr.: | AUD 10.42 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.69 GBP 6.58 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Candy Books. Item number: BOOKS023404I.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
21.   Gardner, John   FOR SPECIAL SERVICES   Publisher: Coward McCann & Geoghegan New York 1982. Condition: VG/VG;slight dj edge wear Topic: Novel 4th imp Binding: HB dj 298 pgs

Appr.: | AUD 10.42 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.69 GBP 6.58 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Candy Books. Item number: BOOKS027458I.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
22.   GARDNER, John   Icebreaker   Publisher: Jonathan Cape, 1983. F First Edition A near fine copy (ink name deleted top fep) in a vg++ d.w., light wear to extremities.

Appr.: | AUD 41.67 CAD 41.45 EUR 30.77 GBP 26.32 JPY 4,000.00 MXN 444.44 ZAR 400.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 59410.
  
US$40.00
Contact Dealer
23.   GARDNER, John   Role of Honour   Publisher: Jonathan Cape, 1984. F First Edition A fine unread copy in a fine d.w.

Appr.: | AUD 78.13 CAD 77.72 EUR 57.69 GBP 49.34 JPY 7,500.00 MXN 833.33 ZAR 750.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 59411.
  
US$75.00
Contact Dealer
24.   Carroll, Lewis w/intro & notes by Gardner, Martin, Illustrated by: Tenniel, John   The Annotated Alice : Alice's Adventures in Wonderland and Through the Looking Glass   Publisher: New American Library New York, NY 1974. 345 pp, [6], white SC wraps w/color illustrated front panel w/yel-black-red lettering on front & rear panels and spine. This paperbound edition contains the full text of Alice's Adventures in Wonderland and Through the Looking Glass, together with all of the original Tenniel illustrations in their correct places. The book is a running commentary on all the jokes, games, puzzles, tricks, parodies, obscure reference and curiosities which Carroll used to fill his writings. some soiling and aging to the SC wraps, front bottom corner has crease. 2nd Printing No Jacket Soft Cover Good+ Sm8vo 7-1/2" to 8" Tall

Appr.: | AUD 13.24 CAD 13.17 EUR 9.78 GBP 8.36 JPY 1,271.00 MXN 141.22 ZAR 127.10 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 040715.
  
US$12.71
Contact Dealer
25.   Hawley, John Gardner   Useful Knowledge About the Law for Land Buyers   Publisher: Detroit: Collector Publishing Co. 1899.. Hardcover 12mo. Bound in flexible leather-covered boards. Good condition for its age. Tiny chip across leather at spine ends, 1/2" tear at upper spine & another tiny chip to central spine leather; board edges only mildly rubbed, contents clean, binding tight. 56 p. + publisher's list.

Appr.: | AUD 20.83 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.38 GBP 13.16 JPY 2,000.00 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Tiber Books. Item number: 1000721.25.
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
26.   Gardner, John, ed.   Acetic Acid and Vinegar, Ammonia, and Alum : [Churchill's Technology Handbooks No. 3]   Publisher: J. & A. Churchill, London 1885.. Hardcover 8vo, hardcover, no dj, brown cloth. Vg condition. Ex-US Patent Office copy, front bookplate, markings to opening pgs., spine label. Exterior lightly soiled & edge-rubbed, interior hinge paper beginning to split at front endpaper, but front board, pgs. still well-attached; otherwise contents clean, binding quite tight. 200 pp., illus.

Appr.: | AUD 39.06 CAD 38.86 EUR 28.85 GBP 24.67 JPY 3,750.00 MXN 416.67 ZAR 375.00 

Purchase direct from: Tiber Books. Item number: 1000915.06.
  
US$37.50
Contact Dealer
27.   Gardner, John.   The Poetry Of Chaucer.   Publisher: Carbondale, Illinois: Southern Illinois University Press.. First Edition, 1977. A Fine copy in reddish orange paper boards, green cloth, in red dustjacket. Not price-clipped. 408pp, with Notes Index. This book represents a significant contribution, on the academic side, of the Author's imaginative engagement with medieval literature. F Dust Jacket Included Hardcover

Appr.: | AUD 78.13 CAD 77.72 EUR 57.69 GBP 49.34 JPY 7,500.00 MXN 833.33 ZAR 750.00 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books, ABAA-ILAB. Item number: C036XD000X.
  
US$75.00
Contact Dealer
28.   GARDNER, John   Licence Renewed   Publisher: Jonathan Cape/ Hodder & Stoughton, 1981. First Edition. A fine unread copy in a fine d.w.

Appr.: | AUD 52.08 CAD 51.81 EUR 38.46 GBP 32.89 JPY 5,000.00 MXN 555.56 ZAR 500.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 2663.
  
US$50.00
Contact Dealer
29.   GARDNER, John   For Special Services   Publisher: Jonathan Cape and Hodder & Stoughton, 1982. First Edition. A fine unread copy in a fine d.w.

Appr.: | AUD 41.67 CAD 41.45 EUR 30.77 GBP 26.32 JPY 4,000.00 MXN 444.44 ZAR 400.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 32349.
  
US$40.00
Contact Dealer
30.   Gardner, John.   Understrike.   NY: Viking, 1965. 1st U.S. ed. NF in VG dj(1/2" closed tear top front panel, gneral rubbing). Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 10.42 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.69 GBP 6.58 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 961.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
31.   Gardner, John.   October Light.   NY: Knopf, 1976. 1st ed. Name on fep, o/w VG in like dj(1" closed tear top rear panel). Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 8.85 CAD 8.81 EUR 6.54 GBP 5.59 JPY 850.00 MXN 94.44 ZAR 85.00 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 962.
  
US$8.50
Contact Dealer
32.   Gardner, John.   Nickel Mountain.   NY: Knopf, 1973. 1st ed. Illus. by Thomas O'Donohue. Corners slightly bumped, o/w VG in like dj(rubbing & minor chipping to extrems). Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 23.44 CAD 23.32 EUR 17.31 GBP 14.80 JPY 2,250.00 MXN 250.00 ZAR 225.00 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 963.
  
US$22.50
Contact Dealer
33.   Gardner, John, Ornaments by J. Wolf   The Life & Times of Chaucer   Picture
Publisher: Alfred Knopf, NY, 1977. 3rd printing. VG cloth hardback, gilt lettering, G+ DJ. Cover with minimal wear. DJ has a little edge wear, one small tear in front, a few scuffs. Tight binding. End papers and pp are almost Fine, look unread. 8vo, 328 pp with illustrations, appendix and notes, plus 10-page index.

Appr.: | AUD 17.71 CAD 17.62 EUR 13.08 GBP 11.18 JPY 1,700.00 MXN 188.89 ZAR 170.00 

Purchase direct from: CRBooksellers. Item number: 3876.
  
US$17.00
Contact Dealer
34.   Carroll, Lewis w/illus. by John Tenniel & notes by Martin Gardner   The Annotated Alice: Alice's Adventures in Wonderland & Through the Looking Glass   Publisher: New York: Bramhall House, c1960 reprint.. 352pp. illus. hardback 4to: near Very Good in a near Fine dj in Brodart poly cover [top edge is age foxed; very small coffee spot @ tail of fore edge; tiny spot on fore edge; several pp. mid-text have a tiny nick in bottom blank margin; else a very nice clean, complete & tight copy] A large format volume 11 inches tall that contains the full text and all of Tenniel's illustrations along with the textual annotations.

Appr.: | AUD 26.04 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.23 GBP 16.45 JPY 2,500.00 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Auldfarran Books, IOBA. Item number: 17753.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
35.   Gardner, John.   October Light.   Publisher: New York: Alfred Knopf, 1976.. 434 pp. 8vo. Cloth. First edition. Illus. by Elaine Raphael and Don Bolognese. Near fine in very good+ dj.

Appr.: | AUD 18.75 CAD 18.65 EUR 13.85 GBP 11.84 JPY 1,800.00 MXN 200.00 ZAR 180.00 

Purchase direct from: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 13503.
  
US$18.00
Contact Dealer

For view more items, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]  2  3  4  5  6  7  8    

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.