|
|
Items available using the following search information:
Author:
John Fowles
Total items found:
110
|
|
Please Click Title for Terms of Sale and more details
|
|
1.
|
|
Fowles, John. Gibson family of Scilly.
Shipwreck. Text by John Fowles. Photography by the Gibsons of Scilly.
Publisher: Little, Brown [1975]. Oblong, [48] p., black & white photos throughout; 21 cm. A collection of photographs, taken by four generations of the Gibson family, of ships, from the Schiller in 1875 to the Torrey Canyon in 1967, which "struck" on the rocky coasts of the Isles of Scilly and West Cornwall. Pictorial dj spotted with several closed tears; book VG, dj fair. 36078.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 36078.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Fowles, John
THE EBONY TOWER
Publisher: Little, Brown Boston 1974. Quarter-bound green cloth, gold boards, gilt titles and signature accent, deckle edge; tiny rub on title field, mild compression to front and rear endpapers from banding, dj minor wear at extremities, 1" closed tear top edge rear ledge, 1/2" closed tear w/crease top edge front ledge, two 1/8" closed tears spine foot, bottom edge front panel creased with 1/2" tear and two 1/8" chips, in protective Mylar cvrs. Second Printing Very Good- Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.02 | EUR 9.09 | GBP 7.69 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 108.11 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Have Books - Will Sell.
Item number: 1362.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Fowles, John
DANIEL MARTIN
Publisher: Little, Brown Boston 1977. Full-bound green cloth, te stain green, deckle edge; mild wear at extremities, bttm rear crnr bumped, po name ffep, dj torn and tattered at extremities w/1/2" piece missing spine foot, laminate detaching from dj along flap-folds, in protective Mylar cvrs. Fifth Printing Good Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Have Books - Will Sell.
Item number: 1108.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Fowles, John
THE ARISTOS
Publisher: Boston, MA: Little, Brown & Co. 1964. HB. Very Good/Good+. 1st Edition. 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo. 246 pp, brown papercovered boards w/wht lettering, dj grey w/brown-black lettering w/illustrated front & spine, photo of author on the back, dj price-clipped, dj rubbed in several spots, prev owner name ffep. A self-portrait in ideas. A literary statement of one man's reaction to the situation he exists in. It is also the self-description of a writer whois determined to remain independent of all parties, classes, churches, cliques and movements. Book is poetry of thought and beauty of expression.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 79.17 | CAD 80.91 | EUR 61.17 | GBP 51.76 | JPY 7,340.91 | MXN 897.22 | ZAR 727.48 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 002362.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Fowles, John
THE FRENCH LIEUTENANT'S WOMAN
Publisher: Little, Brown Boston 1969. Quarter-bound in black, gold boards, gilt titles, dj has minute wear at extremities, 1/4 inch closed tear with small creasing top edge rear panel, long surface scratch rear panel near fore-edge, in protective Mylar covers. Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Very Good Hard Cover Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.86 | CAD 5.99 | EUR 4.53 | GBP 3.83 | JPY 543.64 | MXN 66.44 | ZAR 53.87 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Have Books - Will Sell.
Item number: 17.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Fowles, John
A Maggot
Publisher: Little, Brown and Co. Boston 1985c. Condition: F/F BCE Binding: HB Brown
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.24 | CAD 12.51 | EUR 9.45 | GBP 8.00 | JPY 1,134.55 | MXN 138.67 | ZAR 112.43 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Anton's Fine Used Books.
Item number: BOOKS000518I.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Fowles, John
Daniel Martin
Publisher: Little Brown Boston 1977. Very good; dust jacket priced, curled, small tears, fair. Tall 8 vo. 629 pp. Green cloth. Serving the antiquarian and used book world since 1980 Stated First Edition Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.73 | CAD 14.03 | EUR 10.61 | GBP 8.97 | JPY 1,272.73 | MXN 155.56 | ZAR 126.13 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 001414.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Smit, Tim, 1954- . Fowles, John.
The Lost Gardens of Heligan.
Publisher: Victor Gollancz, London / Channel Four Television Corporation [1997]. 269 p., photos incl. color, endpaper map; 25.5 cm. Introduction: The Green Shroud; Act of God: The Big Blow; Acts of Faith: Baptism by Fire; The Secret of the Thunderbox Room; The Road from Gorran to Damascus: The Italian Garden; An Easter Opening: The Northern Summerhouse; Acts of Men: Drawing Back the Veil: The Ride, the Mount, the Ravine, the Ram Pumps; Portraits on the Wall (Henry Hawkins Tremayne, Squire 1766-1829); The Plant Collectors: New Zealand, Flora's Green, the Jungle; The Productive Gardens: The Melon Garden; Decline (World War I); The Cast Today: The Flower Garden; In the Shadows: The Crystal Grotto and the Wishing Well; Out Under the Spotlight: The Vegetable Garden; Lights, Camera, Action: The Sundial Garden; Platform for a Voice; The Final Act: The Lost Valley. "The gardens at Heligan were, at their peak, one of the glories of Cornwall. The mild Cornish climate had inspired the great Victorian plant hunters to bring back wonderful plants from the farthest reaches of the empire. At Heligan, the magnificent plant collections in the pleasure grounds surrounded an impressive complex of productive walled gardens, reflecting the passions of successive generations of keen plantsmen-- the Tremayne family. ...The trenches of Ypres, Mons and the Somme brought this era of innocence and wonder to an end. The Tremaynes, losing heart in their great creation, moved out, and the gardens began their slow but inevitable journey into sleep. Seventy years later, Tim Smit and... John Nelson fell under the melancholy spell of the Lost Gardens of Heligan... now the most visited private garden in Britain..." Color pictorial dj; minor wear; VG. stock#3101.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 31.86 | CAD 32.57 | EUR 24.62 | GBP 20.83 | JPY 2,954.55 | MXN 361.11 | ZAR 292.79 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 3101.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
FOWLES, John
The Collector
Publisher: Pan Books, 1965. F First Pan Edition A fine unread copy in the original thin card pictorial wrappers as issued.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 56239.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Fowles, John.
Daniel Martin.
Publisher: John Cape, London. 1977.. 1st edition. Hardcover Sm 8vo, hardcover, brown cloth. Diagonal crease in cloth across boards & spine due to binding defect. Prev. owner's label removed from ffep, residue remaining. Otherwise vg+ condition, incl. dj. 704 pp.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tiber Books.
Item number: 980713.19.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Fowles, John
The Collector and The French Lieutenant's Woman (Modern Classics eds.)
Publisher: Barnes and Noble. Two volumes sold as one unit. Both volumes are black paper over boards with black quarter cloth w. silver stamped titles in brown pictorial jackets, 8vo. The Collector is: 295pp. NF/VG. Book appears unread. Jacket has two very faint dampspots front panel, with no indication of spots on rear of jacket. Else jacket is NF. The French Lieutenant's Woman is 350pp. NF/NF. Appears unread. Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.63 | CAD 19.04 | EUR 14.39 | GBP 12.18 | JPY 1,727.27 | MXN 211.11 | ZAR 171.17 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 001043.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Fowles, John.
Daniel Martin.
Publisher: London: Jonathan Cape.. First UK Edition, Second Impression, 1978. Very Fine in a Fine (price-clipped) jacket. SIGNED by Fowles on the title page. 704pp novel, by the Author of The Magus and The French Lieutenant's Woman. Signed by Author(s) F Dust Jacket Included Hardcover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 83.33 | CAD 85.17 | EUR 64.39 | GBP 54.49 | JPY 7,727.27 | MXN 944.44 | ZAR 765.77 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books, ABAA-ILAB.
Item number: A298XC00AA.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Fowles, John.
The Magus: Revised Version.
Publisher: Boston: Little, Brown and Company.. First American Edition, 1978. Cranberry cloth boards, in white glossy dustjacket. Fine/Fine. The Magus was Fowles's first major effort, preceding the short, sensational novel The Collector, though published after it. A difficult, cult classic, it was revisited by Fowles ten years after it was first released, and nearly thirty years after it was first begun; thus making it almost a life-long project. 656pp. Set in Greece, a narrative of temptation, arcane knowledge, and the ethical bases of conduct. F Dust Jacket Included Hardcover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.02 | CAD 50.10 | EUR 37.88 | GBP 32.05 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 450.45 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books, ABAA-ILAB.
Item number: A790XC000E.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Fowles, John.
Daniel Martin.
Publisher: London: Jonathan Cape.. First UK Edition, 1977. Dark brown textured paper covered boards, in dark green, black and gold dustjacket. Fine in Fine. Not price-clipped. 704pp. Novel with a contemporary setting. F Dust Jacket Included Hardcover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 98.04 | CAD 100.20 | EUR 75.76 | GBP 64.10 | JPY 9,090.91 | MXN 1,111.11 | ZAR 900.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books, ABAA-ILAB.
Item number: B875XD000H.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Fowles, John.
The Magus.
Publisher: London: Jonathan Cape.. First UK Edition, 1966. A Fine copy in pebbled grey, and violet paper covered (hardcover) boards, violet topstain, dustwrapper. Not price-clipped. 617pp. An ambitious 'Sixties cult novel with autobiographical undertones, about a young British scholar in Greece who undergoes a series of revelations. Though issued after The Collector, it was begun years before and labored over before being finally published. American edition precedes. Hardcover Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 441.18 | CAD 450.90 | EUR 340.91 | GBP 288.46 | JPY 40,909.09 | MXN 5,000.00 | ZAR 4,054.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books, ABAA-ILAB.
Item number: C803XE0Aee.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Fowles, John.
The Magus.
Publisher: Boston: Little, Brown and Company.. First American Edition, 1965. A Fine copy in green cloth, dustwrapper (two small closed tears to rear panel). Precedes the English edition. Author's Second Novel, and third book, though it was many years in the writing, its publication being delayed until after The Collector was published first. 582pp. A cult favorite from the 1960's, the narrative was brought to the screen (Fox, 1969). Fairly difficult to locate in collectible condition.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 196.08 | CAD 200.40 | EUR 151.52 | GBP 128.21 | JPY 18,181.82 | MXN 2,222.22 | ZAR 1,801.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books, ABAA-ILAB.
Item number: C753XE000C.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Fowles, John.
The French Lieutenant's Woman.
Publisher: London: Jonathan Cape.. First Edition, 1969. First British Edition. A Fine copy in dark textured paper covered boards, in a Very Good Plus burgundy dustwrapper lettered in gold, not price-clipped. A little edgewear, very minor. 445pp. A novel with a cult following, it was also successfully adapted to the movies in a feature which starred Meryl Streep and Jeremy Irons. 1st Edition Dust Jacket Included Hardcover Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 117.65 | CAD 120.24 | EUR 90.91 | GBP 76.92 | JPY 10,909.09 | MXN 1,333.33 | ZAR 1,081.08 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books, ABAA-ILAB.
Item number: E401XH000G.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Fowles, John.
The Aristos. A Self-Portrait in Ideas.
Publisher: Boston: Little, Brown.. First Edition, 1964. First American Edition. A Fine copy in brown textured paper covered boards, pale grey dustwrapper, price-clipped. 246pp, with Notes. Fowles's second book, which appeared after The Collector, and before The Magus. A non-ficti on work on the state of the world, and the Author's remedies for our ills. Surprisingly scarce. 1st Edition Dust Jacket Included Hardcover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 147.06 | CAD 150.30 | EUR 113.64 | GBP 96.15 | JPY 13,636.36 | MXN 1,666.67 | ZAR 1,351.35 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books, ABAA-ILAB.
Item number: E521XJ00GE.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Fowles, John
The French Lieutenant's Woman (Modern Classics ed.)
Publisher: Barnes and Noble, 2001. Black paper over boards with black quarter cloth w. silver stamped titles in blue pictorial jacket, 8vo. 350pp. NF/NF. Book appears unread. ISBN: 0760725160 NF. Hard Cover NF
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.65 | CAD 11.90 | EUR 9.00 | GBP 7.62 | JPY 1,080.00 | MXN 132.00 | ZAR 107.03 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 001042.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Fowles, John
Mantissa
Little, Brown, 1982. 1st ed. Near fine in like dj. Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 918.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Fowles, John.
The French Lieutenant's Woman.
Publisher: Boston: Little, Brown, 1969.. 1st Asian ed.(English). VG in like dj. Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 919.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Fowles, John.
Daniel Martin.
Publisher: Boston: Little, Brown, 1977.. 1st ed. Near fine in VG dj(minor chips). Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 920.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Fowles, John.
The Ebony Tower.
Publisher: Boston: Little, Brown, 1974.. 1st ed. VG+ in dj(1" closed tear top front panel, minor chips). Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 921.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Fowles, John.
The Ebony Tower.
Publisher: Boston: L:ittle, Brown, 1974.. 1st ed. VG in dj(1" closed tear top rear panel, 1/2" chip tail of spine, tape on verso, minor chips). Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.35 | CAD 7.52 | EUR 5.68 | GBP 4.81 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 83.33 | ZAR 67.57 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 922.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Fowles, John.
The Ebony Tower.
Publisher: Boston: Little, Brown, 1974.. 1st ed. VG+ in dj(1" closed tear bottom front panel, minor chips). Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 923.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Fowles, John.
The French Lieutenant's Woman.
Publisher: Boston: Little, Brown, 1969.. 1st ed. Minor fading to areas esposed, o/w VG in dj(1/2" chip missing from bottom front panel & three similar chips rear panel, other minor chips and closed tears). Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.31 | CAD 9.52 | EUR 7.20 | GBP 6.09 | JPY 863.64 | MXN 105.56 | ZAR 85.59 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 924.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Fowles, John.
Mantissa.
Publisher: Boston: Little, Brown, 1982.. 1st ed. Remainder stripe on bottom edge, o/w VG+ in like dj. Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.37 | CAD 6.51 | EUR 4.92 | GBP 4.17 | JPY 590.91 | MXN 72.22 | ZAR 58.56 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 925.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Fowles, John.
A Short History of Lyme Regis.
Publisher: Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1982.. 53 pp. 8vo. Cloth. First American edition. Illus. with b/w photos. A history of the major medieval port city where Fowles has lived since 1965. Fine in a price-clipped near fine dust jacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 14762.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Fowles, John.
A Maggot.
Publisher: London: Jonathan Cape, 1985.. Limited edition ISBN: 0224028065 460 pp. 8vo. Quarter cloth over marbled boards. Limited edition, signed by author on limitation page. Minor wear to board edges, slight bumping to spine ends. Slightly bowed. Front ep's faintly soiled. Hardcover Hardcover Very Good signed
|
Appr.: |
AUD 73.53 | CAD 75.15 | EUR 56.82 | GBP 48.08 | JPY 6,818.18 | MXN 833.33 | ZAR 675.68 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 135640.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Fowles, John
Daniel Martin
Publisher: , Little Brown & Co.,,1977.. First Am edition. Green cloth hardcover with copper titles; dust jacket scuffed and edges worn; clean pages; tight binding; Fine. Jacket: good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.56 | CAD 19.99 | EUR 15.11 | GBP 12.79 | JPY 1,813.64 | MXN 221.67 | ZAR 179.73 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harpoon Books.
Item number: 3735.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Fowles, John
Conversations with John Fowles
Publisher: Jackson, MS University Press of Mississippi 1999. First printing A Fine copy of the first edition, first printing (spine tail gently pushed) -- no dust jacket, as issued. A part of the Literary Conversation Series, the book contains a collection of interviews of John Folds conducted over a period of 20 years. The book was simultaneously issued in hard cover and in paperback. The hardcover issue, offered here, is easily the scarcer of the two. A Fine copy. Hardcover Book condition: Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.02 | CAD 50.10 | EUR 37.88 | GBP 32.05 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 450.45 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Allington Antiquarian Books, LLC.
Item number: 00002278.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
FOWLES JOHN
THE FRENCH LIEUTENANT'S WOMAN
Publisher: FRANKLIN LIBRARY FRANKLIN CENTER PA 1979. FRANKLIN MINT LIMITED EDITION LEATHERBOUND, COLLECTOR'S EDITION, FULL LEATHER BOARDS, WITH GILT DESIGN, RAISED BANDS, SILK MOIRE END PAPERS, WITH RIBBON, GILT EDGES, UNREAD COPIES, BY AUTHOR FRANKLIN LIMITED EDITION BLUE LEATHER HARD COVER FINE 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 114.71 | CAD 117.23 | EUR 88.64 | GBP 75.00 | JPY 10,636.36 | MXN 1,300.00 | ZAR 1,054.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 030551.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Fowles, John
Mantissa
Very Good Softcover NAL 1983 1st ed of this trade paperback cond vg.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.68 | CAD 3.76 | EUR 2.84 | GBP 2.40 | JPY 340.91 | MXN 41.67 | ZAR 33.78 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James H. Freiberg, Books.
Item number: 4862.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Fowles, John
Mantissa
Publisher: Little, Brown NY 1982. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket First Edition Hardcover ISBN: 0316289809 NAL 1983 1st ed of this trade paperback cond vg; 8vo 8"-9" tall.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.78 | CAD 8.98 | EUR 6.79 | GBP 5.74 | JPY 814.55 | MXN 99.56 | ZAR 80.72 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James H. Freiberg, Books.
Item number: 17735.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Mahfouz, Naguib with intro. by John Fowles
Midaq Alley, The Thief and the Dogs, Miramar (3 novels in one)
Publisher: New York: Quality Paperback Book Club, 1989 book club ed.. 581pp. paperback 8vo: Fine. Three novels by the Egyptian writer Mahfouz (1911-2006), who won the 1988 Nobel Prize for Literature.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.85 | CAD 7.00 | EUR 5.30 | GBP 4.48 | JPY 635.45 | MXN 77.67 | ZAR 62.97 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 18771.
|
|
|
|
For view more items, click on the following pages. [ 1 ] 2 3 4
|