TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BY CATEGORY DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Author Information
Autographs
Awards
Author Bios
Collect Autographs

Author Awards
> Childrens
> Fiction/Literature
> Pulitzer Prize
> Romance
> Scifi/Fantasy

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
   
Author Search Results

Items available using the following search information:  
    Author: John F Hayes
Total items found: 145

Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
1.   Brill, Peter L., and John P. Hayes   Taming Your Turmoil Managing the Transitions of Adult Life   Publisher: Prentice-Hall/Spectrum, 1981.. xi, 243 p. 'This book is about adult development and the transitions and crises of adult life. Shows you and your organization how to handle the transitions of marriage, promotion, death, divorce, retirement, career changes, and more.' Stock # 26845. Vg/paperback. Psychology

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 26845.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
2.   Hayes, John.   London From Earliest Times To The Present Day.   Publisher: London: A. & C. Black Ltd., 1959.. 129 pp. Sm. 4to. Cloth (hardback). n.ed. Illus. with 270 b/w photos and drawings + 9 maps. A near fine copy in a very good+ dust jacket.

Appr.: | AUD 19.67 CAD 19.27 EUR 12.10 GBP 10.90 JPY 1,636.36 MXN 233.77 ZAR 136.36 

Purchase direct from: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 10014.
  
US$18.00
Contact Dealer
3.   Hayes, John T / Rowlandson, Thomas, 1756-1827   The Art of Thomas Rowlandson / John Hayes   Publisher: Alexandria, Va., Art Services International, c1990. 196 p., illus. (some col.), 24.5 x 30 cm. "February 6-April 8, 1990, The Frick Collection, New York, NY; April 21-June, 1990, The Frick Art Museum, Pittsburgh, PA; June 23-August 5, 1990, Baltimore, MD. This exhibition was organized and is circulated by Art Services International, Alexandria, Virginia"--T.p. verso. Stock# 36,571. Fine/ paper.

Appr.: | AUD 32.79 CAD 32.12 EUR 20.17 GBP 18.17 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 389.61 ZAR 227.27 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 36571.
  
US$30.00
Contact Dealer
4.   Hayes, John R. (Editor)   The Genius of Arab Civilization: Source of Renaissance   Publisher: New York University Press New York 1975. Spine slightly cocked. A small amount of staining to the lower edge of the rear board. Jacket shows a lot of foxing or browning around the edges and along the spine. The top and bottom edges curl outward. A few small chips and tears. The front flap is heavily creased, the rear flap creased at the upper corner. Noted international authorities discuss achievements of the Arab culture, emphasizing Arab/Islamic contributions to the European Renaissance and to the modern world. Illustrated with 86 full-color reproductions. First Edition Good Cloth Very Good Folio - over 12" - 15" tall

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 CAD 26.77 EUR 16.81 GBP 15.14 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 189.39 

Purchase direct from: Whiting Books. Item number: 00360.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
5.   Hayes, John P., Illustrated by: Photographs   Lonely Fighter: One Man's Battle Against the Government of the United States, the Story of Andrew J. Susce   Publisher: Lyle Stuart 1979. First Edition Very Good Hard Cover Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 12.57 CAD 12.31 EUR 7.73 GBP 6.97 JPY 1,045.45 MXN 149.35 ZAR 87.12 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 0904789.
  
US$11.50
Contact Dealer
6.   Hayes, Barbara, Illustrated by King, John   TALES FROM TEDDY BEAR LAND   Publisher: New York, NY: Derrydale Books cr 1988. HB. 'a' edition. 4to, 112 pp, bk, endpapers illustrated orange, VG/VG, red bds w/gilt ltrs, dj wht-blu w/color pictorial frt &, VG The stories are based on real people using teddy bears as the characters. Collection of thirteen stories from: Leaving Teddy Bear Land, The New Teddy Bear, The Shy Bear, The Mystery of Big Foot Bear to Bedtime Story Bear and others.

Appr.: | AUD 12.55 CAD 12.29 EUR 7.72 GBP 6.95 JPY 1,043.64 MXN 149.09 ZAR 86.97 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 012519.
  
US$11.48
Contact Dealer
7.   Hayes, John P.   Mooney: The Life of the World's Master Carver   Publisher: Dove Publishing Midvale, Ohio 1977. Light shelf wear. Biography of master carver Mooney Warther. 135 pages, illustrated with black & white photos. Foreword by Henry Morgan. First Printing Soft Cover Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 13.11 CAD 12.85 EUR 8.07 GBP 7.27 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 155.84 ZAR 90.91 

Purchase direct from: Whiting Books. Item number: 02945.
  
US$12.00
Contact Dealer
8.   Argosy (W. C. Tuttle; Richard Howells Watkins; William Edward Hayes; Stookie Allen; John H. Thompson; William Merriam Rouse; Fred MacIsaac; George Owen Baxter; Otis Adelbert Kline)   ARGOSY Weekly: December, Dec. 30, 1933 (The Outlaws of Mars)   Picture
Publisher: Frank A. Munsey Co. NY. Vol. 243, No. 5. Cover by C. Calvert for "Sabotage" (pt. 1 of 6) by Fred MacIsaac. Includes "The Santa Claus Trail" (novelette) by W. C. Tuttle; "No Breaks" (novelette) by Richard Howells Watkins; "White Christmas" by William Edward Hayes; "Men of Daring: Dr. Hugo Eckener, master of Zeppelins" (true story in pictures) by Stookie Allen; "A Venture in Philanthropy" by John H. Thompson; "The Friends" by William Merriam Rouse; "The Red Pacer" (pt. 3 of 6) by George Owen Baxter; "The Outlaws of Mars" (pt. 6 of 7) Otis Adelbert Kline. Features: "Stranger Than Fiction" by John S. Stuart; "The 'How' of Snake-Charming" by C. A. F. Macbeth; "An Animal Argument" by J. W. Holden; "Argonotes: A List of 410 Argosy Books." Minor stains; math in heavy pencil on rear. Pulp Very Good+

Appr.: | AUD 31.15 CAD 30.51 EUR 19.17 GBP 17.26 JPY 2,590.91 MXN 370.13 ZAR 215.91 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: P7.911.
  
US$28.50
Contact Dealer
9.   Andrews, Patricia Hayes & Baird, John E. Jr.   Communication for Business And the Professions   Publisher: Brown & Benchmark 1995. 493 pp., highlighting on just a few pages, wraps creased and slightly worn, sticker removal damage bottom of the spine - blue, red, white - business ISBN: 0697201201 Sixth Edition Soft Cover Good + 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 6.56 CAD 6.42 EUR 4.03 GBP 3.63 JPY 545.45 MXN 77.92 ZAR 45.45 

Purchase direct from: The Hard-To-Find Book Store. Item number: 20399.
  
US$6.00
Contact Dealer
10.   Hayes, John P.   James A. Michener: A Biography   Publisher: Bobbs Merrill Indianapolils 1986. (xiv) 276 pages, b/w plates, notes, index, 8vo; black boards. Near fine condition, dust jacket very good, slightly chipped Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 17.49 CAD 17.13 EUR 10.76 GBP 9.69 JPY 1,454.55 MXN 207.79 ZAR 121.21 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 014058.
  
US$16.00
Contact Dealer
11.   Hayes, John   Thomas Gainsborough At The Tate   Picture
Publisher: The Tate Gallery 1980. Book condition: Very Good . Published for the exhibition - October 1980 / January 1981. Light shelf wear to covers, but probably only opened once Profusely Illustrated with colour and mono reproductions of Gainsborough's works Large format paperback

Appr.: | AUD 8.12 CAD 7.96 EUR 5.00 GBP 4.50 JPY 675.45 MXN 96.49 ZAR 56.29 

Purchase direct from: Uncle Phil's Books. Item number: 264036.
  
US$7.43
Contact Dealer
12.   HAMMOND, John Hayes   Francisco Santos' Indebtedness to Graci‡n   Publisher: (Austin): University of Texas Press, 1950. 8vo. Wraps. iii, 102p . Hispanic Studies: Volume I. 1st ed. Light cover wear; else very good.

Appr.: | AUD 13.66 CAD 13.38 EUR 8.41 GBP 7.57 JPY 1,136.36 MXN 162.34 ZAR 94.70 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 61869.
  
US$12.50
Contact Dealer
13.   Hayes, John (edited by).   Awards and Claims of Exhibotor at International Exhibit 1876.   Published by National Association of Wool Manufacturers, Boston, entered 1877, 631 pages with index. Green pebbled covers, all good+. Official awards with respective claims of each exhibitor and gener al reports of judges in department of textile materials, fabrics and machines. Technical, Wool, textiles, fabrics, sheep, awards, medals. Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 32.79 CAD 32.12 EUR 20.17 GBP 18.17 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 389.61 ZAR 227.27 

Purchase direct from: Books by Jan. Item number: 001325.
  
US$30.00
Contact Dealer
14.   Boit, John; Hayes, Edmund, Sr. (editor), Jackson, Hewitt R. (illustrator), Illustrated by: Jackson, Hewitt R. (illustrat   Log of the Union : John Boit's Remarkable Voyage to the Northwest Coast and Around the World 1794-1796 (North Pacific Studies, Vol. 6)   Publisher: Oregon Historical Society Press Portland, OR, U.S.A. 1981. ISBN: 0-87595-097-3 First American Edition Very Good Hard Cover Very Good Oblong

Appr.: | AUD 38.25 CAD 37.47 EUR 23.54 GBP 21.20 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 454.55 ZAR 265.15 

Purchase direct from: SeaOceanBooks.com. Item number: 020296.
  
US$35.00
Contact Dealer
15.   Hayes, John D. And John B. Hattendorf   THE WRITINGS OF STEPHEN B. LUCE   Publisher: Newport: Naval War College, 1975 1975. First American Edition Trade Paperback Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 7.10 CAD 6.96 EUR 4.37 GBP 3.94 JPY 590.91 MXN 84.42 ZAR 49.24 

Purchase direct from: SeaOceanBooks.com. Item number: 038856S.
  
US$6.50
Contact Dealer
16.   Hayes, John P.   JAMES A. MICHENER   Publisher: Bobbs-Merrill Indianapolis 1984. Condition: Ex-lib;lib markings;VG/VG;dj in mylar cover;discard stamp Topic: Biography Binding: Hb dj 276

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Candy Books. Item number: BOOKS015516I.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
17.   Hayes, John P.   JAMES A MICHENER   Publisher: Bobbs-Merrill Indianapolis 1984. Condition: Ex-lib;lib markings;sp slightly crooked o/w VG/VG Topic: Biography Binding: HB dj 276 Dj in mylar cover

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Candy Books. Item number: BOOKS017428I.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
18.   Hayes, John P.   JAMES A. MICHENER A BIOGRAPHY   Publisher: Bobbs-Merrill Company Indianapolis 1984. Condition: VG/VG except for Christmas gift card glued to Fep;price clppd Topic: James A. Michener First Binding: HB dj 276 pgs

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Candy Books. Item number: BOOKS026397I.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
19.   Hayes, John P.   JAMES MICHENER A BIOGRAPHY   Publisher: Bobbs-Merrill Indianapolis 1984. Condition: Ex-lib;lib markings;VG/VG;dj in mylar cover;discard stamp Topic: Biography Binding: Hb dj 276 pgs ISBN 0-672-52782-0

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Candy Books. Item number: BOOKS029560I.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
20.   Boit, John; Hayes, Edmund, Sr. (editor), Jackson, Hewitt R. (illustrator), Illustrated by: Jackson, Hewitt R. (illustrat   Log of the Union : John Boit's Remarkable Voyage to the Northwest Coast & Around the World 1794-1796 (North Pacific Studies, No. 6)   Publisher: Oregon Historical Society Press Portland, OR, U.S.A. 1981. Still in shrinkwrap. ISBN: 0875950892 First Thus New Card Covers New

Appr.: | AUD 30.05 CAD 29.44 EUR 18.49 GBP 16.66 JPY 2,500.00 MXN 357.14 ZAR 208.33 

Purchase direct from: SeaOceanBooks.com. Item number: 018106.
  
US$27.50
Contact Dealer
21.   Boit, John; Hayes, Edmund, Sr. (editor), Jackson, Hewitt R. (illustrator), Illustrated by: Jackson, Hewitt R. (illustrat   Log of the Union : John Boit's Remarkable Voyage to the Northwest Coast & Around the World 1794-1796 (North Pacific Studies, No. 6)   Publisher: Oregon Historical Society Press Portland, OR, U.S.A. 1981. Dust jacket a trifle worn. ISBN: 0875950892 Signed by Author & Illustrator First Thus Good Soft Cover Very Good Oblong

Appr.: | AUD 21.86 CAD 21.41 EUR 13.45 GBP 12.11 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 259.74 ZAR 151.52 

Purchase direct from: SeaOceanBooks.com. Item number: 022956.
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
22.   Maier, Norman R.F. And Hayes, John J.   Creative Management   Publisher: John Wiley & Sons, Inc. NY 1962. 1962, hard cover, slight edgewear, d. j. has slight edgewear and creasing, d. j. has small tears, 226 p. Fair Hard Cover Fair

Appr.: | AUD 12.02 CAD 11.78 EUR 7.40 GBP 6.66 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 142.86 ZAR 83.33 

Purchase direct from: Louisville Book.Net. Item number: 47284.
  
US$11.00
Contact Dealer
23.   Boit, John; Hayes, Edmund, Sr. (editor), Jackson, Hewitt R. (illustrator), Illustrated by: Jackson, Hewitt R. (illustrat   Log of the Union : John Boit's Remarkable Voyage to the Northwest Coast and Around the World 1794-1796 (North Pacific Studies, Vol. 6)   Publisher: Oregon Historical Society Press Portland, OR, U.S.A. 1981. ISBN: 0-87595-097-3 First American Edition Good Plus Hard Cover Very Good Oblong

Appr.: | AUD 30.05 CAD 29.44 EUR 18.49 GBP 16.66 JPY 2,500.00 MXN 357.14 ZAR 208.33 

Purchase direct from: SeaOceanBooks.com. Item number: 043497S.
  
US$27.50
Contact Dealer
24.   Hayes, John (ed).   Samuel Francis Du Pont: A Selection from his Civil War Letters.   Publisher: Cornell UP, 1969. 1969. 1st ed. 3 vols in Fine slip case. Photos. Folding Maps. Blue cloth. Fine set First Edition Hardcover

Appr.: | AUD 120.22 CAD 117.77 EUR 73.97 GBP 66.63 JPY 10,000.00 MXN 1,428.57 ZAR 833.33 

Purchase direct from: Military Books. Item number: 45-352.
  
US$110.00
Contact Dealer
25.   Hayes, John   The Art of Thomas Rowlandson   Publisher: Alexandria, VA: Art Services International, 1990. Hardcover with dustjacket. Oblong 4to. No edition stated. Book is in fine condition; contains 84 plates. Jacket is in near fine condition; there is a tiny surface nick on spine and one 1/8" tear to top edge. Edges are lightly rubbed. Not price-clipped. 197 pp. Hardcover

Appr.: | AUD 43.72 CAD 42.83 EUR 26.90 GBP 24.23 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 519.48 ZAR 303.03 

Purchase direct from: Warwick Books. Item number: 12073.
  
US$40.00
Contact Dealer
26.   Argosy (John Wilstach; Stewart Robertson; Stookie Allen; William Edward Hayes; Tom Curry; George F. Worts; Max Brand; Bo   ARGOSY Weekly: October, Oct. 27, 1934 (East River)   Picture
Publisher: Frank A. Munsey Co. NY. Vol. 250, No. 6. Cover by Paul Stahr for "The Mystery of the Five Bald Men" (pt. 1 of 3) by George F. Worts. Includes "Circus Runaway" (novelette) by John Wilstach; "A Matter of Understanding" by Stewart Robertson; "Men of Daring: Frank Hamer, Manhunter" (True Story in Pictures) by Stookie Allen; "The Bright Forest" (novelette) by William Edward Hayes; "A Tropical Tramp" by Tom Curry; "Scourge of the Rio Grande" (pt. 2 of 6) by by Max Brand; "East River" (pt. 4 of 5) by Borden Chase & Edward Dogerty. Features: "Stranger Than Fiction" by John S. Stuart; "Lightning" by J. W. Holden; "Floating Population" by Dorothy Davidson; "Argonotes"; "Looking Ahead!" Tanning; a few short closed edge etars; minor loss to corner at lower rear foredge. Pulp Very Good+

Appr.: | AUD 23.37 CAD 22.89 EUR 14.38 GBP 12.95 JPY 1,943.64 MXN 277.66 ZAR 161.97 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: PB945.
  
US$21.38
Contact Dealer
27.   (Rowlandson) Hayes, John   The Art of Thomas Rowlandson exhibition by Art Services Int., Alexandria Va. Feb.-Aug.1990.   9-1/2x11-1/2 oblong paperbk. 197pp. 84 plates + figs. F $

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 12088.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
28.   Melady, John Hayes Illustrator: Illustrated by Eva Melady   BETTER LAWNS FOR YOUR HOME   Picture
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap New York 1952. Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. Previous owner's name. ; Melady Garden Books; B&W Illustrations; 130 pages

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 53977.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
29.   Peters, Dennis G.; John M. Hayes; and Gary M. Hieftje   Chemical Separations and Measurements: Theory and Practice of Analytical Chemistry   Publisher: W. B. Saunders Company 1974. Good with no dust jacket Hardcover; Thirteenth Printing Surface rubbing, with some wear at corners and spine extremities. 2-1/2" tear in board covering at lower spine edge. Old price inkstamp on front flyleaf. Else pages clean. Large, heavy volume. ; 10-1/2 x 7-1/2"

Appr.: | AUD 17.49 CAD 17.13 EUR 10.76 GBP 9.69 JPY 1,454.55 MXN 207.79 ZAR 121.21 

Purchase direct from: Crossroad Books. Item number: 34472.
  
US$16.00
Contact Dealer
30.   John P. Hayes   Digital System Design and Microprocessors (McGraw-Hill series in computer organization and architecture)   Publisher: McGraw-Hill Education. Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours. pp. McGraw-Hill Education, 1984, 1300grams, ISBN:0070273677

Appr.: | AUD 7.65 CAD 7.49 EUR 4.71 GBP 4.24 JPY 636.36 MXN 90.91 ZAR 53.03 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 1109039.
  
US$7.00
Contact Dealer
31.   John Hayes   Thomas Gainsborough   Publisher: Tate Gallery;. Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. 158pp. Tate Gallery;, 1980, 600grams, ISBN:0905005724

Appr.: | AUD 0.59 CAD 0.58 EUR 0.36 GBP 0.33 JPY 49.09 MXN 7.01 ZAR 4.09 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 688163.
  
US$0.54
Contact Dealer
32.   John Hayes   Understanding the Unemployed: Psychological Effects of Unemployment   Publisher: Law Book Co of Australasia;. Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a reading copy. 192pp. Law Book Co of Australasia;, 1981, 250grams, ISBN:0422778303

Appr.: | AUD 0.58 CAD 0.57 EUR 0.36 GBP 0.32 JPY 48.18 MXN 6.88 ZAR 4.02 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 718223.
  
US$0.53
Contact Dealer
33.   John Hayes   Thomas Gainsborough: Catalogue   Publisher: Tate Gallery. Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a study copy. Tate Gallery, 1980, 650grams, ISBN:0905005724

Appr.: | AUD 0.02 CAD 0.02 EUR 0.01 GBP 0.01 JPY 1.82 MXN 0.26 ZAR 0.15 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 811929.
  
US$0.02
Contact Dealer
34.   Hayes, John   Careers Guidance   Publisher: Heinemann. The Role of the School in Vocational Development. . Hardback, Ex-Library, with usual stamps markings, in good all-round condition, no dust jacket, 260pages. Heinemann, London, 1971, 650grams.

Appr.: | AUD 0.97 CAD 0.95 EUR 0.60 GBP 0.54 JPY 80.91 MXN 11.56 ZAR 6.74 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 79086.
  
US$0.89
Contact Dealer
35.   Hayes, John D.   The Writings of Stephen B. Luce   Publisher: Naval War College. Cover laminated. Hardback, Ex-Library, with usual stamps markings, in good all-round condition, no dust jacket, 259pages. Naval War College, Newport, 1975, 600grams.

Appr.: | AUD 4.08 CAD 3.99 EUR 2.51 GBP 2.26 JPY 339.09 MXN 48.44 ZAR 28.26 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 81367.
  
US$3.73
Contact Dealer

For view more items, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]  2  3  4  5    

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Items by Category   Detailed Search   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2009 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.