TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Author Information
Autographs
Awards
Author Bios
Collect Autographs
Pseudos, AKA's

Author Awards
> Childrens
> Fiction/Literature
> Pulitzer Prize
> Romance
> Scifi/Fantasy

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
   
Author Search Results

Items available using the following search information:  
    Author: John F Hayes
Total items found: 74

Please Click Title for Terms of Sale and more details
1.   Brill, Peter L., and John P. Hayes   Taming Your Turmoil Managing the Transitions of Adult Life   Picture
Publisher: Prentice-Hall/Spectrum, 1981.. xi, 243 p. 'This book is about adult development and the transitions and crises of adult life. Shows you and your organization how to handle the transitions of marriage, promotion, death, divorce, retirement, career changes, and more.' Stock # 26845. Vg/paperback. Psychology

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.02 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 90.09 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 26845.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
2.   Hayes, John T / Rowlandson, Thomas, 1756-1827   The Art of Thomas Rowlandson / John Hayes   Picture
Publisher: Alexandria, Va., Art Services International, c1990. 196 p., illus. (some col.), 24.5 x 30 cm. "February 6-April 8, 1990, The Frick Collection, New York, NY; April 21-June, 1990, The Frick Art Museum, Pittsburgh, PA; June 23-August 5, 1990, Baltimore, MD. This exhibition was organized and is circulated by Art Services International, Alexandria, Virginia"--T.p. verso. Stock# 36,571. Fine/ paper.

Appr.: | AUD 29.41 CAD 30.06 EUR 22.73 GBP 19.23 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 270.27 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 36571.
  
US$30.00
Contact Dealer
3.   Hayes, John P.   James A. Michener: A Biography   Publisher: Bobbs Merrill Indianapolils 1986. (xiv) 276 pages, b/w plates, notes, index, 8vo; black boards. Near fine condition, dust jacket very good, slightly chipped Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 15.69 CAD 16.03 EUR 12.12 GBP 10.26 JPY 1,454.55 MXN 177.78 ZAR 144.14 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 014058.
  
US$16.00
Contact Dealer
4.   Hayes, John (edited by).   Awards and Claims of Exhibotor at International Exhibit 1876.   Published by National Association of Wool Manufacturers, Boston, entered 1877, 631 pages with index. Green pebbled covers, all good+. Official awards with respective claims of each exhibitor and gener al reports of judges in department of textile materials, fabrics and machines. Technical, Wool, textiles, fabrics, sheep, awards, medals. Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 29.41 CAD 30.06 EUR 22.73 GBP 19.23 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 270.27 

Purchase direct from: Books by Jan. Item number: 001325.
  
US$30.00
Contact Dealer
5.   Hayes, John P.   James A. Michener. A Biography.   Picture
Publisher: Bobbs-Merrill, Indianapolis. 1984.. Started in 1975 this biography was written with Michener's cooperation. The author once worked for Michener. No names, writing, or marks. Near fine dust jacket and Near fine book. Second Edition. ISBN: 0672527820. Book condition: Near Fine. Jacket condition: Near Fine. Binding is: Hardcover. Standard Book Size.

Appr.: | AUD 29.41 CAD 30.06 EUR 22.73 GBP 19.23 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 270.27 

Purchase direct from: Quinn & Davis Booksellers. Item number: QD394.
  
US$30.00
Contact Dealer
6.   Hayes, John L. ( Lord), 1812-1887   Protection A Boon to Consumers: An Address Delivered Before the National Association of Knit Goods Manufacturers...   Picture
Publisher: Boston: John Wilson & Son, 1867. 55 p.; 24 cm. Title continues: "at the Second Annual Meeting in New-York City, May 1, 1867." John Hayes was a manufacturer of woolen knit cloth. Stock#46634. Vg.

Appr.: | AUD 39.22 CAD 40.08 EUR 30.30 GBP 25.64 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 444.44 ZAR 360.36 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 46634.
  
US$40.00
Contact Dealer
7.   Hayes, John.   London From Earliest Times To The Present Day.   Publisher: London: A. & C. Black Ltd., 1959.. 129 pp. Sm. 4to. Cloth. n.ed. Illus. with 270 b/w photos and drawings + 9 maps. A near fine copy in a very good+ dust jacket.

Appr.: | AUD 17.65 CAD 18.04 EUR 13.64 GBP 11.54 JPY 1,636.36 MXN 200.00 ZAR 162.16 

Purchase direct from: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 10014.
  
US$18.00
Contact Dealer
8.   Hayes, John E. R.   Invention: Its Attributes and Definition   Publisher: Cambridge, MA: Addison-Wesley Press, Inc., 1942.. Presumed First Edition. 23½ X 16 cm. VG+/No dj. Blue cloth, gilt-on-red titles on spine, gilt titles & blind double fillet on front board, [4], 5-5n, [6], 7-133 pp (147 pp in all). Possibly a second issue; original pages 5-6 are cancelled by the section 5-5n & unnumbered blank. However, LC shows only this pagination and this expanded section is listed in the table of contents. Lightly rubbed, faint stain on top edge. Article "How to Think Things Up!" by James M. Liston, torn from September 1954 Better Homes & Gardens, is laid in. Contents: the attributes of invention; definition; mental concept; new & useful result (in general); new & useful result (as referred to in the definition); mode of physical attainment (as referred to in the definition); relation in certain types of invention of mode of physical attainment to new and useful result; necessary identity given new and useful result in any mental concept thereof; every mental concept of a new and useful result inclusive of the mode of its physical attainment does not constitute invention--test for invention; addition to the sum of knowledge indicative of invention; further analysis of the idea, or ideas, which characterize the mental concept in invention. Shipping weight 2 lbs.

Appr.: | AUD 30.88 CAD 31.56 EUR 23.86 GBP 20.19 JPY 2,863.64 MXN 350.00 ZAR 283.78 

Purchase direct from: Twin City Antiquarian Books. Item number: LWIP00001.
  
US$31.50
Contact Dealer
9.   Howells, William Dean; John L Hayes   The Lives and Speeches of Abraham Lincoln and Hannibal Hamlin   Publisher: , Follett, Foster and Co,,1860.. First edition. Columbus, OH:: Follett, Foster and Co, , 1860. First edition. Hardbound. Very Good, No Jacket. Original blindstamped brown cloth hardcover with spine titles, minor wear and soiling; light to moderate moisture stains on top inside corners of first 18 pages; engraved portraits of Lincoln and Hamlin with tissue guards have moderate foxing; illustration of Republican Wigwam in Chicago clean; 20th century owner's bookplate and signature on front paste down and earlier owner's business stamp on ffep; tight binding; this book was one of the official campaign biographies for the 1860 presidential compaign, and Howells, who wrote the Lincoln biography, later claimed that his book helped elect Lincoln; 406 pages. Very Good, No Jacket

Appr.: | AUD 1,960.78 CAD 2,004.01 EUR 1,515.15 GBP 1,282.05 JPY 181,818.18 MXN 22,222.22 ZAR 18,018.02 

Purchase direct from: Harpoon Books. Item number: 11741.
  
US$2,000.00
Contact Dealer
10.   Hayes, John Phillip   James A. Michener: A Biography   Publisher: Bobbs-Merrill Co Indianapolis, Indiana, U.S.A. 1987. As New Hard Cover As New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUAILITY

Appr.: | AUD 8.74 CAD 8.93 EUR 6.75 GBP 5.71 JPY 810.00 MXN 99.00 ZAR 80.27 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 033222.
  
US$8.91
Contact Dealer
11.   Melady, John Hayes Illustrator: Illustrated by Eva Melady   BETTER LAWNS FOR YOUR HOME   Picture
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap New York 1952. Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. Previous owner's name. ; Melady Garden Books; B&W Illustrations; 130 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.02 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 90.09 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 53977.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
12.   Peters, Dennis G.; John M. Hayes; and Gary M. Hieftje   Chemical Separations and Measurements: Theory and Practice of Analytical Chemistry   Publisher: W. B. Saunders Company 1974. Good with no dust jacket Thirteenth Printing Hardcover Surface rubbing, with some wear at corners and spine extremities. 2-1/2" tear in board covering at lower spine edge. Old price inkstamp on front flyleaf. Else pages clean. Large, heavy volume. ; 10-1/2 x 7-1/2"

Appr.: | AUD 15.69 CAD 16.03 EUR 12.12 GBP 10.26 JPY 1,454.55 MXN 177.78 ZAR 144.14 

Purchase direct from: Crossroad Books. Item number: 34472.
  
US$16.00
Contact Dealer
13.   Hayes, John (ed).   Samuel Francis Du Pont: A Selection from his Civil War Letters.   Picture
Publisher: Cornell UP, 1969. 1969. 1st ed. 3 vols in Fine slip case. Photos. Folding Maps. Blue cloth. Fine set First Edition Hardcover Fine

Appr.: | AUD 107.84 CAD 110.22 EUR 83.33 GBP 70.51 JPY 10,000.00 MXN 1,222.22 ZAR 990.99 

Purchase direct from: Military Books. Item number: 45-352.
  
US$110.00
Contact Dealer
14.   John Hayes   London from the Earliest Times to the present Day   Picture
Publisher: A. & C. Black 1959. B001FZWXAO 25 to 30 cm tall, Quarto, (4to). Illustrated throughout. 128 pages. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide Paperback Good

Appr.: | AUD 6.25 CAD 6.38 EUR 4.83 GBP 4.08 JPY 579.09 MXN 70.78 ZAR 57.39 

Purchase direct from: M Godding Ltd. Item number: 076095.
  
US$6.37
Contact Dealer
15.   Hayes, John P   James A. Michener: a Biography   Publisher: Bobbs-Merrill Indianapolis, 1984. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Second Printing, N. ISBN: 0672527820 Black hardback binding. Xiii + 276 pp. B&W photo. Notes, index. Bio of famed American author; 8vo; xiii + 276 pages

Appr.: | AUD 11.18 CAD 11.42 EUR 8.64 GBP 7.31 JPY 1,036.36 MXN 126.67 ZAR 102.70 

Purchase direct from: Wickham Books South. Item number: 22918.
  
US$11.40
Contact Dealer
16.   Hayes, John D. and John B. Hattendorf (Eds. )   The Writings of Stephen B. Luce   Publisher: Naval War College Newport, RI, 1975. Very Good, Paperback Paperback. B&W photos. Appendix, index. Wiritings of founder of Naval War College; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; x + 262 pages

Appr.: | AUD 5.59 CAD 5.71 EUR 4.32 GBP 3.65 JPY 518.18 MXN 63.33 ZAR 51.35 

Purchase direct from: Wickham Books South. Item number: 43750.
  
US$5.70
Contact Dealer
17.   (Rowlandson) Hayes, John   The Art of Thomas Rowlandson exhibition by Art Services Int., Alexandria Va. Feb.-Aug.1990.   1990, 9-1/2"x11-1/2", oblong paperbk. 197pp. 84 plates + figs. F $

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 12088.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
18.   Melady, John Hayes   HOMEOWNER'S COMPLETE GARDEN HANDBOOK   Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap 1954. Good+ with no dust jacket Hardcover Green cloth boards, small scuff lower spine edge. Thumb indexed. ; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 174 pages; BT10187HGg

Appr.: | AUD 12.75 CAD 13.03 EUR 9.85 GBP 8.33 JPY 1,181.82 MXN 144.44 ZAR 117.12 

Purchase direct from: The Novel Shoppe. Item number: 10187.
  
US$13.00
Contact Dealer
19.   Hayes, Marrigane and Joseph; Nicholas Monsarrat; Richard Powell; JohnO'Hara; John P. Marquand   BON VOYAGE; THE TRIBE THAT LOST ITS HEAD; THE PHILADELPHIAN; A FAMILYPARTY; STOPOVER TOKYO   Publisher: Reader's Digest 1957. Very Good with no dust jacket Book Club Edition; 1st Printing Hardcover Reader's Digest Series; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 574 pages; 23420rdu

Appr.: | AUD 9.75 CAD 9.97 EUR 7.54 GBP 6.38 JPY 904.55 MXN 110.56 ZAR 89.64 

Purchase direct from: The Novel Shoppe. Item number: 23420.
  
US$9.95
Contact Dealer
20.   John H Hayes   Son of God Super Star: Twentieth-century Interpretations of Jesus   Publisher: Abingdon P, US. Cover slightly scuffed through use.Paperback, Ex-Library, with usual stamps markings, in good all-round condition, 256 pages. Abingdon P, US, 1979, 400grams, ISBN:0687390923

Appr.: | AUD 4.18 CAD 4.27 EUR 3.23 GBP 2.73 JPY 387.27 MXN 47.33 ZAR 38.38 

Purchase direct from: anybook.biz. Item number: 142872.
  
US$4.26
Contact Dealer
21.   John R Hayes   Cognitive Psychology   Publisher: Dorsey P, US. Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. 254pp., Dorsey P, US, 1978, 700grams, ISBN:0256020655

Appr.: | AUD 2.13 CAD 2.17 EUR 1.64 GBP 1.39 JPY 197.27 MXN 24.11 ZAR 19.55 

Purchase direct from: anybook.biz. Item number: 419965.
  
US$2.17
Contact Dealer
22.   John Hayes   Triennial Report   Publisher: Nat. Portrait Gallery. Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. 112pp., Nat. Portrait Gallery, 1991, 700grams, ISBN:1855140640

Appr.: | AUD 18.55 CAD 18.96 EUR 14.33 GBP 12.13 JPY 1,720.00 MXN 210.22 ZAR 170.45 

Purchase direct from: anybook.biz. Item number: 480412.
  
US$18.92
Contact Dealer
23.   John P. Hayes   Digital System Design and Microprocessors (McGraw-Hill series in computer organization and architecture)   Publisher: McGraw-Hill Education. Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. pp., McGraw-Hill Education, 1984, 1300grams, ISBN:0070273677

Appr.: | AUD 3.76 CAD 3.85 EUR 2.91 GBP 2.46 JPY 349.09 MXN 42.67 ZAR 34.59 

Purchase direct from: anybook.biz. Item number: 1109039.
  
US$3.84
Contact Dealer
24.   John P. Hayes   Computer Architecture and Organization (The McGraw-Hill computer science series)   Publisher: McGraw-Hill Inc., US. Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a reading copy. pp., McGraw-Hill Inc., US, 1989, 1200grams, ISBN:0070273669

Appr.: | AUD 3.67 CAD 3.75 EUR 2.83 GBP 2.40 JPY 340.00 MXN 41.56 ZAR 33.69 

Purchase direct from: anybook.biz. Item number: 1125757.
  
US$3.74
Contact Dealer
25.   John P. Hayes   Computer Architecture and Organization (The McGraw-Hill computer science series)   Publisher: McGraw-Hill Inc., US. Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. pp., McGraw-Hill Inc., US, 1989, 1150grams, ISBN:0070273669

Appr.: | AUD 3.67 CAD 3.75 EUR 2.83 GBP 2.40 JPY 340.00 MXN 41.56 ZAR 33.69 

Purchase direct from: anybook.biz. Item number: 1277083.
  
US$3.74
Contact Dealer
26.   John Hayes   Wilson The Masters 57   Publisher: Knowledge. This book has soft covers. Ex-library, With usual stamps and markings, In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. Knowledge, 1966, 150grams.

Appr.: | AUD 7.49 CAD 7.66 EUR 5.79 GBP 4.90 JPY 694.55 MXN 84.89 ZAR 68.83 

Purchase direct from: anybook.biz. Item number: 2424657.
  
US$7.64
Contact Dealer
27.   John Hayes   Wilson The Masters 57   Publisher: Knowledge. This book has soft covers. Ex-library, With usual stamps and markings, In poor condition, suitable as a reading copy., Knowledge, 1966, 300grams.

Appr.: | AUD 7.49 CAD 7.66 EUR 5.79 GBP 4.90 JPY 694.55 MXN 84.89 ZAR 68.83 

Purchase direct from: anybook.biz. Item number: 2424658.
  
US$7.64
Contact Dealer
28.   John P. Hayes   Digital System Design and Microprocessors   Publisher: McGraw-Hill Inc.,US. This book has hardback covers.Ex-library, With usual stamps and markings, In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. McGraw-Hill Inc., US, 1984, 950grams, ISBN:0070273677

Appr.: | AUD 3.76 CAD 3.85 EUR 2.91 GBP 2.46 JPY 349.09 MXN 42.67 ZAR 34.59 

Purchase direct from: anybook.biz. Item number: 2653336.
  
US$3.84
Contact Dealer
29.   John H. Hayes and J.Maxwell Miller   Israelite and Judaean History   Publisher: SCM Press. This book has soft covers.Ex-library, With usual stamps and markings, In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. SCM Press, 1990, 1050grams, ISBN:9780334024354

Appr.: | AUD 16.76 CAD 17.13 EUR 12.95 GBP 10.96 JPY 1,554.55 MXN 190.00 ZAR 154.05 

Purchase direct from: anybook.biz. Item number: 2687212.
  
US$17.10
Contact Dealer
30.   John HAYES   Catalogue of the Oil Paintings in the London Museum, With an Introduction on Painters and the London Scene from the Fifteenth Century   Publisher: HMSO. This book has hardback covers. Ex-library, With usual stamps and markings, In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. Dust Jacket in fair condition., HMSO, 1970, 1750grams.

Appr.: | AUD 35.94 CAD 36.73 EUR 27.77 GBP 23.50 JPY 3,332.73 MXN 407.33 ZAR 330.27 

Purchase direct from: anybook.biz. Item number: 2779510.
  
US$36.66
Contact Dealer
31.   John H Hayes and C Holladay   Biblical Exegesis: A Beginner's Handbook   Publisher: SCM. This book has soft covers. Ex-library, With usual stamps and markings, In fair condition, suitable as a study copy., SCM, 1983, 250grams, ISBN:334001250

Appr.: | AUD 2.70 CAD 2.76 EUR 2.08 GBP 1.76 JPY 250.00 MXN 30.56 ZAR 24.77 

Purchase direct from: anybook.biz. Item number: 2869742.
  
US$2.75
Contact Dealer
32.   John H. Hayes   Introduction to Old Testament Study   Publisher: SCM P.. This book has soft covers. Ex-library, With usual stamps and markings, In good all round condition. SCM P. 1982, 650grams, ISBN:334007046

Appr.: | AUD 6.06 CAD 6.19 EUR 4.68 GBP 3.96 JPY 561.82 MXN 68.67 ZAR 55.68 

Purchase direct from: anybook.biz. Item number: 3055580.
  
US$6.18
Contact Dealer
33.   John H Hayes and J Maxwell Miller   Israelite and Judaean History (Old Testament Library)   Publisher: SCM P. Blut tape around front cover. This book has hardback covers. Ex-library, With usual stamps and markings, In good all round condition. No dust jacket. SCM P, 1977, 1050grams, ISBN:334007429

Appr.: | AUD 8.77 CAD 8.97 EUR 6.78 GBP 5.74 JPY 813.64 MXN 99.44 ZAR 80.63 

Purchase direct from: anybook.biz. Item number: 3100217.
  
US$8.95
Contact Dealer
34.   John. Hayes   LONDON FROM THE EARLIEST TIMES TO THE PRESENT DAY.   Publisher: 1959). This book has hardback covers. Ex-library, With usual stamps and markings, In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. 1959), 1959, 550grams.

Appr.: | AUD 7.26 CAD 7.42 EUR 5.61 GBP 4.75 JPY 673.64 MXN 82.33 ZAR 66.76 

Purchase direct from: anybook.biz. Item number: 3170487.
  
US$7.41
Contact Dealer
35.   John Hayes   The Landscape Paintings of Thomas Gainsborough. Volume 1.   Publisher: Sotheby's Publications. Volume 1.This book has hardback covers. Ex-library, With usual stamps and markings, In good all round condition. Dust Jacket in good condition. , Sotheby's Publications, 1982, 1950grams, ISBN:0856671142

Appr.: | AUD 128.90 CAD 131.74 EUR 99.61 GBP 84.28 JPY 11,952.73 MXN 1,460.89 ZAR 1,184.50 

Purchase direct from: anybook.biz. Item number: 3143228.
  
US$131.48
Contact Dealer

For view more items, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]  2  3    

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.