|
|
|
Items available using the following search information:
Author:
John W. Dower
Total items found:
27
|
|
Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
|
|
1.
|
|
Dower, John
A School Atlas of Modern Geography
Publisher: Bradbury And Evans, Printers London 1840. Copy is bound in half leather with heavily soiledboards, worn corners and corner margins, scuffed hinges, soiled title page, with the upper portion of the contents page missing. All maps are present. Hard Cover Good + 8vo
|
Appr.: |
AUD 519.13 | CAD 508.57 | EUR 319.44 | GBP 287.70 | JPY 43,181.82 | MXN 6,168.83 | ZAR 3,598.48 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Spivey's Rare Books, Maps and Fine Art.
Item number: 47796.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Tanaka, Yuki w/foreword by John W. Dower
Hidden Horrors: Japanese War Crimes in World War II
Publisher: Boulder, CO: WestviewPress, 1996 1st Am. ed.. 267pp. hardback 8vo: near Fine in a near Fine dj [top edge is age spotted; else nrF]
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.87 | CAD 10.65 | EUR 6.69 | GBP 6.03 | JPY 904.55 | MXN 129.22 | ZAR 75.38 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 13883.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Dower, John.
War Without Mercy: Race & Power in the Pacific War.
Publisher: Pantheon, 1986. 1986. 7th ed. 398p. Photos of period cartoons & propaganda. Large Wraps. Near Fine copy ISBN: 0394751728 Large Paperback
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 113.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Military Books.
Item number: 61-579.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Japan Photographers Association; introduction by John W. Dower
A Century of Japanese Photography
Publisher: New York: Pantheon Books, 1980. First American edition Hardcover in slipcase. Oblong 8vo. Light fading to black cloth spine, else Fine condition. Chapters include the "Period of Enlightenment, " commercial photography, war photography, advertisements and propaganda, and more. Slipcase is in Very Good condition, lightly rubbed and sunned and abraded. 385 pp. Hardcover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 103.83 | CAD 101.71 | EUR 63.89 | GBP 57.54 | JPY 8,636.36 | MXN 1,233.77 | ZAR 719.70 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Warwick Books.
Item number: 70372.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Dower, John W.
Embracing Defeat: Japan in the Wake of World War II
Publisher: W.W. Norton New York 1999. Copy has lightly bumped endspines and corners, and a remainder mark on the lower text block. The bright DUST JACKET has bumped endspines and corners. Third Printing VG Hard Cover VG
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.74 | CAD 8.57 | EUR 5.38 | GBP 4.85 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 103.90 | ZAR 60.61 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Spivey's Rare Books, Maps and Fine Art.
Item number: 60117.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Tanaka, Yuki (with A Foreword by John W. Dower)
HIDDEN HORRORS Japanese War Crimes in World War II
Publisher: Westview Press Boulder, CO 1996. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 1st American Edition Hardcover Publisher's defect: front pastedown folded under, resulting in endpaper being partially glued to pastedown. ; Transitions--Asia and Asian America Series; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 267 pages; 24065Qm
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 14.20 | EUR 8.92 | GBP 8.03 | JPY 1,205.45 | MXN 172.21 | ZAR 100.45 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 24065.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Tanaka, Yuki (with A Foreword by John W. Dower)
HIDDEN HORRORS Japanese War Crimes in World War II
Publisher: Westview Press Boulder, CO 1996. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 1st American Edition Hardcover Transitions--Asia and Asian America Series; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 267 pages; 25434Qm
|
Appr.: |
AUD 31.36 | CAD 30.72 | EUR 19.29 | GBP 17.38 | JPY 2,608.18 | MXN 372.60 | ZAR 217.35 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 25434.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Dower, John.
War Without Mercy: Race & Power in the Pacific War.
Publisher: Pantheon, 1986. 1986. 1st ed. 398p. Photos of period cartoons & propaganda. Fine/Fine copy ISBN: 039450030x First Edition Fine Hardcover Fine Book
|
Appr.: |
AUD 30.60 | CAD 29.98 | EUR 18.83 | GBP 16.96 | JPY 2,545.45 | MXN 363.64 | ZAR 212.12 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Military Books.
Item number: 68-408.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Leonard, Dower, John [illus.]
Leonard's Chronological and Geographical Family Guide to the Holy Bible
Publisher: London C.W. Leonard [1863]. VG : in Very good condition without dustwrapper. Linen-backed map clean and bright - free from creasing and tears. Inscribed and dated (1893) on front pastedown Black/gilt hardback cloth cover with embossed scroll design Engraved by John Dower; in colour :: 230mm x 170mm (9" x 7") :: Scarce. Beautifully engraved chronological and geographical late Victorian map of the Holy Land; includes genealogical trees of the Kings of Israel; with additonal inset maps of the Voyages of Saint Paul and of Canaan
|
Appr.: |
AUD 144.35 | CAD 141.41 | EUR 88.82 | GBP 80.00 | JPY 12,007.27 | MXN 1,715.32 | ZAR 1,000.61 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barter Books.
Item number: j1162.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Dower, John W.
Embracing Defeat: Japan in the Wake of World War II.
Publisher: New York: W.W. Norton, 1999.. First edition ISBN: 0393046869 8vo. 676 pp. Illustrated dj cover and spine. Light wear to dj edges, corners and spine ends with bumping to spine ends. Dj covers soiled. Book spine slanted. Rubbing to edges, corners and spine ends with light bumping to spine foot. Text block lightly soiled and foxed. Interior clean aside from small pencil date to fpd. Includes several photos. Binding tight. Boards w/ Dustjacket Boards w/ Dustjacket Very Good in Very Good dj
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.66 | CAD 13.38 | EUR 8.41 | GBP 7.57 | JPY 1,136.36 | MXN 162.34 | ZAR 94.70 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 115448.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Antique Map: [ DOWER, John ]
Brazil
Publisher: Published by Henry Teesdale. [1831]. Guaranteed original antique map. Original colour. In near fine condition. Engraved size: 40.5 x 33 cm. (16 x 13 inches) Good margins. A clear detailed map. Perfect condition.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 147.54 | CAD 144.54 | EUR 90.79 | GBP 81.77 | JPY 12,272.73 | MXN 1,753.25 | ZAR 1,022.73 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Best Buy Books.
Item number: 80736.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Antique Map: [ DOWER, John ]
China and Japan
Publisher: Published by Henry Teesdale. [1831]. Guaranteed original antique map. Original colour. In near fine condition. Engraved size: 40.5 x 33 cm. (16 x 13 inches) Good margins. A clear detailed map of the whole of China and Japan and their islands. * includes Tibet & Mongolia.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 147.54 | CAD 144.54 | EUR 90.79 | GBP 81.77 | JPY 12,272.73 | MXN 1,753.25 | ZAR 1,022.73 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Best Buy Books.
Item number: 80737.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Antique Map: [ DOWER, John ]
Colony of New South Wales / Australia
Publisher: Published by Henry Teesdale. [1831]. Guaranteed original antique map. Engraved size: 40.5 x 33 cm. (16 x 13 inches) The map is divided into three, the largest portion being occupied by 'Colony of New South Wales', with the whole of Australia as large inset 7.3" x 6.4" to bottom left, & Swan River Settlement (showing Leewins or Lions Land) as inset 4.9" x 4.2" to top left, the whole enclosed within simple but decorative border.The whole of Australia with Nuyts Land, New Holland, De Witts Land, Van Diemens Land, Carpentaria, Endrachts Land, Arnhems Land etc. marked.Showing latitude/longitude & scale of miles.Printed on Whatman paper. Original handcolouring. Good margins. A clear detailed map. Perfect condition.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 245.90 | CAD 240.90 | EUR 151.31 | GBP 136.28 | JPY 20,454.55 | MXN 2,922.08 | ZAR 1,704.55 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Best Buy Books.
Item number: 80738.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Antique Map: [ DOWER, John ]
Prussia, with part of Poland
Publisher: Published by Henry Teesdale. [1831]. Guaranteed original antique map. Engraved size: 40.5 x 33 cm. (16 x 13 inches) Decorative border. Original handcolouring. Good margins. A clear detailed map. Perfect condition.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 108.20 | CAD 106.00 | EUR 66.58 | GBP 59.96 | JPY 9,000.00 | MXN 1,285.71 | ZAR 750.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Best Buy Books.
Item number: 80739.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Antique Map: [ DOWER, John ]
Van Diemen's Land [ Tasmania / Australia ]
Publisher: Published by Henry Teesdale. [1831]. Guaranteed original antique map. Engraved size: 40.5 x 33 cm. (16 x 13 inches) Decorative border. Original handcolouring. Good margins. A clear detailed map. Perfect condition.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 216.39 | CAD 211.99 | EUR 133.15 | GBP 119.93 | JPY 18,000.00 | MXN 2,571.43 | ZAR 1,500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Best Buy Books.
Item number: 80740.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
DOWER, John
Peru and Bolivia .
Publisher: from A New General Atlas of the World. Published by Henry Teesdale. 1831. Guaranteed original antique map. Copper engraving. Original colour. In perfect condition. engraved Size:40.5 x 33cm. (16 x 13 inches) An attractive map, with coasts and rivers in detail. Decorative border. Well mounted in thick bevelled card, ready for framing or resale. Perfect.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 147.54 | CAD 144.54 | EUR 90.79 | GBP 81.77 | JPY 12,272.73 | MXN 1,753.25 | ZAR 1,022.73 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Best Buy Books.
Item number: 81494.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
DOWER, John
Brazil
Publisher: from A New General Atlas of the World. Published by Henry Teesdale. 1831. Guaranteed original antique map. Copper engraving. Original colour. In perfect condition. engraved Size:40.5 x 33cm. (16 x 13 inches) An attractive map, with coasts and rivers in detail. Decorative border. Well mounted in thick bevelled card, ready for framing or resale. Perfect.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 147.54 | CAD 144.54 | EUR 90.79 | GBP 81.77 | JPY 12,272.73 | MXN 1,753.25 | ZAR 1,022.73 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Best Buy Books.
Item number: 81495.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
DOWER, John
Egypt
Publisher: from A New General Atlas of the World. Published by Henry Teesdale. 1831. Guaranteed original antique map. Copper engraving. Original colour. In perfect condition. Engraved size:40.5 x 33cm. (16 x 13 inches) An attractive map, with coasts and rivers in detail. Decorative border. Well mounted in thick bevelled card, ready for framing or resale. Perfect.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 147.54 | CAD 144.54 | EUR 90.79 | GBP 81.77 | JPY 12,272.73 | MXN 1,753.25 | ZAR 1,022.73 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Best Buy Books.
Item number: 81496.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
DOWER, John
German States [ excludes prussia ]
Publisher: from A New General Atlas of the World. Published by Henry Teesdale. 1831. Guaranteed original antique map. Copper engraving. Original colour. In perfect condition. Engraved size:40.5 x 33cm. (16 x 13 inches) An attractive map, with coasts and rivers in detail. Decorative border. Well mounted in thick bevelled card, ready for framing or resale. Perfect.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 147.54 | CAD 144.54 | EUR 90.79 | GBP 81.77 | JPY 12,272.73 | MXN 1,753.25 | ZAR 1,022.73 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Best Buy Books.
Item number: 81497.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
DOWER, John
Netherlands [ Holland ]
Publisher: from A New General Atlas of the World. Published by Henry Teesdale. 1831. Guaranteed original antique map. Copper engraving. Original colour. In perfect condition. engraved Size:40.5 x 33cm. (16 x 13 inches) An attractive map, with coasts and rivers in detail. Decorative border. Well mounted in bevelled card, ready for framing or resale. Perfect.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 147.54 | CAD 144.54 | EUR 90.79 | GBP 81.77 | JPY 12,272.73 | MXN 1,753.25 | ZAR 1,022.73 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Best Buy Books.
Item number: 81498.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
DOWER, John
Sweden and Norway
Publisher: from A New General Atlas of the World. Published by Henry Teesdale. 1831. Guaranteed original antique map. Copper engraving. Original colour. In perfect condition. Engraved size:40.5 x 33cm. (16 x 13 inches) An attractive map, with coasts and rivers in detail. Decorative border. Well mounted in thick bevelled card, ready for framing or resale. Perfect.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 147.54 | CAD 144.54 | EUR 90.79 | GBP 81.77 | JPY 12,272.73 | MXN 1,753.25 | ZAR 1,022.73 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Best Buy Books.
Item number: 81499.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Dower, John W./ Lewis, Edward (NRT)
Embracing Defeat
Publisher: Blackstone Audiobooks. ISBN: 143324568X. BRAND NEW Unabridged Book on MP3 Disk. Publisher List Price= $44.95
|
Appr.: |
AUD 42.02 | CAD 41.17 | EUR 25.86 | GBP 23.29 | JPY 3,495.45 | MXN 499.35 | ZAR 291.29 |
|
Purchase direct from:
C. Clayton Thompson - Bookseller.
Item number: 390266.
|
|
|
|
|