|
|
|
Items available using the following search information:
Author:
John Cheever
Total items found:
111
|
|
Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
|
|
1.
|
|
New Yorker Magazine. Gladwell, Malcolm. Mead, Rebecca. Cheever, Benjamin. Cassidy, John. Denby, David. Drury, Tom.
The New Yorker. April 24 & May 1, 2000. The Money Issue.
Publisher: NY, 2000. 224 p., illus. throughout incl. color, advertising, cartoons; paper, 27 cm.; label torn off front cover; VG. Includes Malcolm Gladwell, The Young Garmentos; Rebecca Mead, Mr. Lucky; Benjamin Cheever, How To Sell Cars; John Cassidy, The Fountainhead; Adrian Nicole LeBlanc, Landing from the Sky; David Denby, The Quarter of Living Dangerously; Tom Drury, Chemistry; critics Shulevitz, Friend, Avedon, Lahr; poems by Schuyler & Glück. stock#100828.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 113.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 100828.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Cheever, John.
The World of Apples.
Publisher: New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1973.. 174 pp. 8vo. Green cloth. First edition. Very good+ with remainder mark, else near fine in price-clipped very good+ dj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 38.25 | CAD 37.47 | EUR 23.54 | GBP 21.20 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 454.55 | ZAR 265.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 13411.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Cheever, John
Falconer
Publisher: Knopf. First Edition, 4th printing, 1977. Black cloth over boards, in glossy dustjacket. Fine/Fine. Cheever's last sustained work, a novel about prison life. 211pp.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.66 | CAD 13.38 | EUR 8.41 | GBP 7.57 | JPY 1,136.36 | MXN 162.34 | ZAR 94.70 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 0541JH000A.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Cheever, John
Falconer.
Publisher: Knopf.. First Edition, 1977. Black cloth over boards, in glossy blue dustjacket. Fine/Fine. Not quite new. Cheever's last sustained effort, a 211pp novel about prison life and Cheever's leitmotif, sibling gui lt.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 65.57 | CAD 64.24 | EUR 40.35 | GBP 36.34 | JPY 5,454.55 | MXN 779.22 | ZAR 454.55 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 0833JH00AB.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Cheever, John
The Housebreaker Of Shady Hill
Publisher: Harper & Brothers. First Edition, 1958. Grey paper covered boards, in lighter grey cloth spine, in decorative paper jacket. VF/VF. A superb copy. 8 stories, of which 7 appeared originally in The New Yorker. 185pp.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 240.44 | CAD 235.55 | EUR 147.95 | GBP 133.25 | JPY 20,000.00 | MXN 2,857.14 | ZAR 1,666.67 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 0923JH00DH.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Cheever, John
Conversations With John Cheever
Publisher: University Press Of Mississippi. First Edition, 1987. Edited by Scott Donaldson. Sturdy brown cloth over boards, in glossy pictorial dustwrapper [photograph of Cheever on front]. Fine/Fine. One short closed tear bottom front, else ne w. These Mississippi interview series titles have had short hardcover runs--some are becoming quite dear. Cheever was a fascinating man, awash with contradictions and torments, so his statements throw light on both the man and the work in a way that such exchanges seldom have done with other writers. 259pp, with Introduction by the editor, a Chronology, and Index.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 54.64 | CAD 53.53 | EUR 33.62 | GBP 30.28 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 649.35 | ZAR 378.79 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 0628JH00AB.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Cheever, John
Oh What A Paradise It Seems
Publisher: Knopf. First Edition, 1982. Pale grey-white cloth covered boards in bright green glossy dustjacket. VG/NF. Minor foxing top and bottom edges of book, else fine. 100pp, novella. Written under the pressure of Cheever's fatal illness.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.66 | CAD 13.38 | EUR 8.41 | GBP 7.57 | JPY 1,136.36 | MXN 162.34 | ZAR 94.70 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 0856JH000A.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Cheever, John.
Some People, Places, & Things That Will Not Appear In My Next Novel.
Publisher: Harper & Brothers. New York.. First Edition, 1961. Shiny blue cloth covered boards, black cloth spine stamped in white and gold, in white gold and blue jacket. About Fine. Slight discoloration lower left rear panel of bright, fres h, unfaded, untorn jacket, which is difficult to locate in such good condition. 175pp short stories, most of which originally appeared in The New Yorker.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 273.22 | CAD 267.67 | EUR 168.12 | GBP 151.42 | JPY 22,727.27 | MXN 3,246.75 | ZAR 1,893.94 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 1882JJ0000.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Cheever, John.
Bullet Park.
Publisher: Knopf. New York.. First Edition, 1969. Maroon cloth boards, glossy dustwrapper. Fine/Fine. Faint smoothed crease front flap. 245pp novel, Cheever's third.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 54.64 | CAD 53.53 | EUR 33.62 | GBP 30.28 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 649.35 | ZAR 378.79 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 3327JJ000E.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Cheever, John.
The Wapshot Chronicle.
Publisher: Harper & Brothers. New York.. First Edition, 1957. Green coated paper covered boards, black cloth spine stamped in red and yellow, in green dustjacket. Fine/Near Fine. Tiny edgewear to jacket, but unfaded and clean, much better th an average example. 307pp novel, Cheever's first, and third book. Crucially, a narrative about two brothers, and the changes wrought in the post-war world. A sweet writer if there ever was one.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 92.90 | CAD 91.01 | EUR 57.16 | GBP 51.48 | JPY 7,727.27 | MXN 1,103.90 | ZAR 643.94 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 4473XX00BB.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Cheever, John, 1912-1982
The Letters of John Cheever. Edited by Benjamin Cheever
Publisher: N.Y., Simon and Schuster, 1988. 397 p. illus., 22.5 cm. Novelist, short-story writer, Many of the early letters are from his Army service in World War II. His opinion of John Updike elevates him in my view. Stock# 30,486. Vg/ wrappers.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 30486.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Cheever, John.
The Brigadier And The Golf Widow.
Publisher: New York: Harper & Row.. First Edition, 1964. Black cloth stamped in gilt and red at spine, in red and black dustjacket. Fine/Fine (tiny label scratch on corner of grey FFEP. 275pp. Stories which appeared first in The New Yor ker.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 54.64 | CAD 53.53 | EUR 33.62 | GBP 30.28 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 649.35 | ZAR 378.79 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 7452XA00A0.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Cheever, John.
The Wapshot Chronicle.
Publisher: New York: Harper & Brothers.. First Edition, 1957. Olive green paper boards, black cloth spine, in green and maroon dustwrapper. Fine in a Near Fine jacket slightly faded at spine and with almost no edgewear. 307pp novel, Cheever' s First, and surely his sweetest, a paean to the genteel decaying pre-War New England of his boyhood and youth. National Book Award for 1958. A book that is so common in the book club issue that the t rade copies are now scarce.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 71.04 | CAD 69.59 | EUR 43.71 | GBP 39.37 | JPY 5,909.09 | MXN 844.16 | ZAR 492.42 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 7935XA000A.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Cheever, John.
Some People, Places & Things That Will Not Appear In My Next Novel.
Publisher: New York: Harper & Brothers.. First Edition, 1961. Black and blue cloth boards, in white gold and blue dutjacket. Fine/Near Fine Plus. Very slightly cocked, and the rear flap of the jacket clipped. A clean, bright copy of a book d ifficult to find in a decent jacket. Nine stories, all but two of which appeared first in The New Yorker. 175pp. Cheever's fourth collection of stories.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 191.26 | CAD 187.37 | EUR 117.69 | GBP 106.00 | JPY 15,909.09 | MXN 2,272.73 | ZAR 1,325.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 8460XB00XX.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Cheever, John.
The Enormous Radio And Other Stories.
Publisher: New York: Funk & Wagnalls Company.. First Edition, 1953. Dull teal cloth boards stamped in gilt at spine, in tan and black dustjacket. A Near Fine copy, tiny edgewear to jacket, particularly to spine-ends, with one tiny quarter inch chi p top front spinefold. Not price-clipped. Cheever's second book, a collection of fourteen stories, all of which appeared first in The New Yorker. Scarce in jacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 355.19 | CAD 347.97 | EUR 218.56 | GBP 196.85 | JPY 29,545.45 | MXN 4,220.78 | ZAR 2,462.12 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 8461XB00CH.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Cheever, John.
The Journals Of John Cheever.
Publisher: New York: Alfred A. Knopf.. First Edition, 1991. Black cloth, in glossy white laminated dustjacket. Fine/Fine. Edited by Robert Gottlieb, with an Introduction by the Author's Son Benjamin H. Cheever. A revealing and often embarr assing record of the Author's private life and thought; we ask of diarists that they be honest and intimate, even when incriminating--this Cheever did.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 38.25 | CAD 37.47 | EUR 23.54 | GBP 21.20 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 454.55 | ZAR 265.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 8483XB000B.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
CHEEVER JOHN
FALCONER
Publisher: N. Y.: KNOPF, 1977. Very Good/Very Good. 1 ST. SIGNED BY AUTHOR ON DEDICATION PAGE
|
Appr.: |
AUD 71.04 | CAD 69.59 | EUR 43.71 | GBP 39.37 | JPY 5,909.09 | MXN 844.16 | ZAR 492.42 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 014571.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Cheever, John
THE WAPSHOT SCANDAL
Publisher: Harper & Row NY 1964. Quarter-bound green cl, orange bds, gilt lettering, deckle edge, mild wear sp ft, sml water mark rear bd lower edge, bttm crnrs bumped, dj wear sp ft, rippling lower rear panel, 2" ct upper frnt ledge, in protective mylar cvrs. Not Stated Very Good Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.84 | CAD 9.64 | EUR 6.05 | GBP 5.45 | JPY 818.18 | MXN 116.88 | ZAR 68.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Have Books - Will Sell.
Item number: 518.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Cheever, John
OH WHAT A PARADISE IT SEEMS
Publisher: Knopf NY 1982. Full-bound gray cloth, silver titles, deckle edge; dj in protective Mylar cvrs. Third Printing Fine Hard Cover Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.74 | CAD 8.57 | EUR 5.38 | GBP 4.85 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 103.90 | ZAR 60.61 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Have Books - Will Sell.
Item number: 1277.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Cheever, John
Bullet Park
Publisher: Ballantine 1978. First Edition Thus Mass Market Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.37 | CAD 4.28 | EUR 2.69 | GBP 2.42 | JPY 363.64 | MXN 51.95 | ZAR 30.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ahab Books.
Item number: 05022415.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Cheever, John
The Wapshot Scandal
Publisher: Ballantine 1983. First Edition Thus Mass Market Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.37 | CAD 4.28 | EUR 2.69 | GBP 2.42 | JPY 363.64 | MXN 51.95 | ZAR 30.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ahab Books.
Item number: 1202332.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Cheever, John
The Wapshot Chronicle
Publisher: Bantam 1964. 7th Printing Mass Market Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.37 | CAD 4.28 | EUR 2.69 | GBP 2.42 | JPY 363.64 | MXN 51.95 | ZAR 30.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ahab Books.
Item number: 0603303.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Cheever, John
Oh What A Paradise It Seems
Publisher: Knopf 1982. First Edition Very Good Hard Cover Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.37 | CAD 4.28 | EUR 2.69 | GBP 2.42 | JPY 363.64 | MXN 51.95 | ZAR 30.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ahab Books.
Item number: 0198225.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Cheever, John
The Wapshot Chronicle
Publisher: Harper & Brothers,NY:1957. 1st edition.VG+/VG-.sl edgewear to spine ends,crnrs sl bmpd,loose.dj,lt edgeworn,minor chips and tears to extremities,lt rubbed,a clean attractive copy
|
Appr.: |
AUD 103.83 | CAD 101.71 | EUR 63.89 | GBP 57.54 | JPY 8,636.36 | MXN 1,233.77 | ZAR 719.70 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bay Books Concord (U.S. orders only).
Item number: 5267.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Cheever, John; edited by Benjamin Cheever
The Letters of John Cheever
Publisher: Simon Schuster NY 1988. Fine; fine dust jacket. 8 vo. 397 pp. Index, b/w photo plates, white cloth/green boards. Serving the antiquarian and used book world since 1980 First Printing Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.77 | CAD 20.34 | EUR 12.78 | GBP 11.51 | JPY 1,727.27 | MXN 246.75 | ZAR 143.94 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 001439.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Cheever, John
The Journals of John Cheever
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf 1991, 1990 NY. Fine; near fine dust jacket. 8 vo. (xi) 399 pp. Black cloth, editor's note. Serving the antiquarian and used book world since 1980 Stated First Edition Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.86 | CAD 21.41 | EUR 13.45 | GBP 12.11 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 259.74 | ZAR 151.52 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 001443.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Cheever, John
Oh What a Paradise It Seems
Publisher: Knopf NY 1982. Remainder mark bottom edge, near fine; near fine dust jacket. 8 vo. 100 pp. Gray cloth. Stated First Edition Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.23 | CAD 25.70 | EUR 16.14 | GBP 14.54 | JPY 2,181.82 | MXN 311.69 | ZAR 181.82 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 007301.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Cheever, John
The Wapshot Chronicle
Publisher: Harper 1957, 56, 54 NY. 8 vo. 307 pp. Green/black cloth-backed boards. Stated 1st edition. Small erasure spot front end paper, light spotting bottom edge, cover spine ends lightly bumped, very good; priced dust jacket, spine ends chipped, light soil, very good-. Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 89.62 | CAD 87.79 | EUR 55.14 | GBP 49.67 | JPY 7,454.55 | MXN 1,064.94 | ZAR 621.21 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 009961.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
CHEEVER JOHN
THE WAPSHOT CHRONICLE
Publisher: FRANKLIN LIBRARY FRANKLIN CENTER PA 1978. FRANKLIN MINT LIMITED EDITION LEATHERBOUND, COLLECTOR'S EDITION, FULL LEATHER BOARDS, WITH GILT DESIGN, RAISED BANDS, SILK MOIRE END PAPERS, WITH RIBBON, GILT EDGES, UNREAD COPIES, BY AUTHOR FRANKLIN LIMITED EDITION BROWN LEATHER HARD COVER FINE 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 87.43 | CAD 85.65 | EUR 53.80 | GBP 48.46 | JPY 7,272.73 | MXN 1,038.96 | ZAR 606.06 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 030581.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
John Cheever
The Stories of John Cheever
Publisher: Alfred A. Knope New York 1948. Clean tight readable copy. No markings in text. Page edges have light stains. Dust jacket has minor shelfwear. Good Hard Cover Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Chap Book
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Marilee Harper.
Item number: 000430.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Cheever, John
Stories of John Cheever
Publisher: Franklin Library Franklin Center 1980. F/No DJ Mitchell Hooks 1st Thus Hardback Octavo, Full Black Leather, AEG, 693 pp., Winner of the 1979 Pulitzer Prize
|
Appr.: |
AUD 129.78 | CAD 127.14 | EUR 79.86 | GBP 71.93 | JPY 10,795.45 | MXN 1,542.21 | ZAR 899.62 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tappin Book Mine.
Item number: BOOKS024721I.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Cheever, John
BULLET PARK
Publisher: 1969. Knopf; Stated 1st Edition; Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Literary Fiction Hardcover Lightly worn maroon cloth. Price clipped and edgewoorn DJ. Eliot Nailles and Paul Hammer meet, presumably by chance, on Sunday at church in Bullet Park. Nailles is open, no secrets. Hammer is, dangerously for him, not what he seems. ; 8vo ; 245 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.34 | CAD 9.15 | EUR 5.75 | GBP 5.18 | JPY 777.27 | MXN 111.04 | ZAR 64.77 |
|
Purchase direct from:
IndyBookLady.
Item number: 22804.
|
|
|
|
For view more items, click on the following pages. [ 1 ] 2 3 4
|