TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BY CATEGORY DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Author Information
Autographs
Awards
Author Bios
Collect Autographs

Author Awards
> Childrens
> Fiction/Literature
> Pulitzer Prize
> Romance
> Scifi/Fantasy

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
   
Author Search Results

Items available using the following search information:  
    Author: John Burningham
Total items found: 38

Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
1.   BURNINGHAM, John   Grandpa   Publisher: NY: Crown. (1984). lst Am. Ed. Color illus. by the author. Oblong 8vo. Pictorial boards . Fine in Fine d./j. In a series of magical moments, describes the moving relatoinship between a little girl and her grandfather

Appr.: | AUD 38.25 CAD 37.47 EUR 23.54 GBP 21.20 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 454.55 ZAR 265.15 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 17107.
  
US$35.00
Contact Dealer
2.   Fleming, Ian, Illustrated by John Burningham   CHITTY-CHITTY-BANG-BANG the Magical Car   Publisher: New York, NY: Random House, 1964. HB. 8vo, 114 pp VG-/Good, red cl bds, wht-blk-red wraparound pictorial color dj,, no dj The wild adventures of a spirited British family and their magical car.

Appr.: | AUD 16.02 CAD 15.70 EUR 9.86 GBP 8.88 JPY 1,332.73 MXN 190.39 ZAR 111.06 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 011201.
  
US$14.66
Contact Dealer
3.   Burningham, John   Mr. Gumpy's Motor Car   Publisher: Thomas Y. Crowell Co. New York 1976. Usual library stamps, markings, labels, tape & pocket. Binding is worn at corners & spine ends; moderate rubbing. Pages have numerous tape-repaired tears & light to moderate soil, not affecting legibility. 1st Printing No Jacket Library Binding. Hardbound. Reading Copy 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Ex-Library

Appr.: | AUD 28.96 CAD 28.37 EUR 17.82 GBP 16.05 JPY 2,409.09 MXN 344.16 ZAR 200.76 

Purchase direct from: Bookmark Books. Item number: 9949.
  
US$26.50
Contact Dealer
4.   Schatz, Letta , Illustrated by: Burningham, John   Extraordinary Tug-of-War, The   Publisher: Follett Chicago 1968. Usual library marks & attachments. Binding has light soil & rubbing; frayed a bit at corners. One page has an inkmark, not affecting legibility. Pages have a few small edge-tears, one of which is tape-repaired; light soil. 1st Printing No Jacket Library Binding, Hardcover Good Oblong 4to Ex-Library

Appr.: | AUD 14.75 CAD 14.45 EUR 9.08 GBP 8.18 JPY 1,227.27 MXN 175.32 ZAR 102.27 

Purchase direct from: Bookmark Books. Item number: 16119.
  
US$13.50
Contact Dealer
5.   Burningham, John   Harquin : The Fox Who Went Down to the Valley   Publisher: Bobbs-Merrill Indianapolis 1968. Usual library marks & attachments. Binding has light soil & rubbing; frayed a little at top spine. Scribbles on endpapers. Pages are rippled at bottom edges; occasional scuffs & edge-tears. Decorated rear endpapers are partially missing. 1st Printing No Jacket Hard Cover Reading Copy 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Ex-Library

Appr.: | AUD 9.29 CAD 9.10 EUR 5.72 GBP 5.15 JPY 772.73 MXN 110.39 ZAR 64.39 

Purchase direct from: Bookmark Books. Item number: 15261.
  
US$8.50
Contact Dealer
6.   Burningham, John   Harquin : The Fox Who Went Down to the Valley   Publisher: Jonathan Cape London 1976. Usual library stamps, markings, labels, tape & pocket. Binding has light soil & rubbing. Occasional pages have very light soil. ISBN: 0244612131 No Jacket Library Binding, Hardcover Ex-Library 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall

Appr.: | AUD 9.29 CAD 9.10 EUR 5.72 GBP 5.15 JPY 772.73 MXN 110.39 ZAR 64.39 

Purchase direct from: Bookmark Books. Item number: 14568.
  
US$8.50
Contact Dealer
7.   Burningham, John   FIRST STEPS LETTERS NUMBERS COLORS OPPOSITES   Publisher: 1985. Candlewick Pr; 1st Edition Thus; Fine+ in Fine+ dust jacket Alphabet Books Hardcover New ~ A bit shop worn ~Gift quality. First time published in this form. Burningham, s vibrant pictures illustrate Letters, Numbers, Colors, Opposites for teaching children basic concepts; 4to; 48 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.87 CAD 9.67 EUR 6.07 GBP 5.47 JPY 820.91 MXN 117.27 ZAR 68.41 

Purchase direct from: IndyBookLady. Item number: 23435.
  
US$9.03
Contact Dealer
8.   Burningham, John   Mr. Gumpy's Motor Car   Publisher: Thomas Y. Crowell Company NY 1976. 1976, ex library stamps, pocket in rear, library bar code in rear, hard cover, slight edgewear, a few pages have corner creasing, d.j. taped to book, d.j. has slight edgewear, label taped to spine of d.j., Color illustrations Fair Hard Cover Fair Ex-Library

Appr.: | AUD 14.21 CAD 13.92 EUR 8.74 GBP 7.87 JPY 1,181.82 MXN 168.83 ZAR 98.48 

Purchase direct from: Louisville Book.Net. Item number: 44747.
  
US$13.00
Contact Dealer
9.   Burningham, John   Courtney   Publisher: Crown Pub New York, New York, U.S.A. 1994. 1994, ex library stamps, pocket in rear, library bar code in rear, hard cover, slight edgewear, d.j. taped to book, d.j. has slight edgewear, d.j. lightly soiled, label taped to spine of d.j., Color illustrations Fair Hard Cover Fair Ex-Library

Appr.: | AUD 7.65 CAD 7.49 EUR 4.71 GBP 4.24 JPY 636.36 MXN 90.91 ZAR 53.03 

Purchase direct from: Louisville Book.Net. Item number: 44824.
  
US$7.00
Contact Dealer
10.   Burningham, John   Would You Rather...   Publisher: Harpercollins Childrens Books NY 1978. 1978, ex library stamps, pocket in rear, library bar code in rear, hard cover, slight edgewear, light soiling on outer page edges, d.j. attached to book, d.j. lightly soiled, label taped to spine of d.j., Color illustrations Fair Hard Cover Fair Ex-Library

Appr.: | AUD 7.65 CAD 7.49 EUR 4.71 GBP 4.24 JPY 636.36 MXN 90.91 ZAR 53.03 

Purchase direct from: Louisville Book.Net. Item number: 45526.
  
US$7.00
Contact Dealer
11.   Burningham, John; Duvosian, Roger   Trubloff; Petunia, I Love You   ISBN: B000ANO2ZG Random House Dandelion Library Circa 1960s no d/j cond good - cover wear 2 books in 1

Appr.: | AUD 7.38 CAD 7.23 EUR 4.54 GBP 4.09 JPY 613.64 MXN 87.66 ZAR 51.14 

Purchase direct from: James H. Freiberg, Books. Item number: 1860.
  
US$6.75
Contact Dealer
12.   Burningham, John   HUMBERT MR FIRKIN AND THE LORD MAYOR OF LONDON   Publisher: Crown Publishers New York 1989. Condition: Ex-library;lib markings o/w VG/VG;dj in mylar cover Topic: Juvenile 1st Crown Pub. Binding: HB dj

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Candy Books. Item number: BOOKS044135I.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
13.   Burningham, John   HARVEY SLUMFENBURGER'S CHRISTMAS PRESENT   Publisher: Candlewick Press Cambridge, MA 1993. Condition: Ex-library;lib markings;Good to VG;dj in mylar cover Topic: Juvenile First Binding: HB Large Oversize dj

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Candy Books. Item number: BOOKS060548I.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
14.   Burningham, John   Borka: The Adventures of a Goose With No Feathers   Publisher: London: Jonathan Cape, Ltd, 1981. 4to. Reprint. Book is in fine condition; with lovely, fanciful color illustrations by the author. A clean, tight copy. Unpaginated. Pictorial hardcover, no dustjacket

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 CAD 26.77 EUR 16.81 GBP 15.14 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 189.39 

Purchase direct from: Warwick Books. Item number: 12983.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
15.   Fleming, Ian Illustrator: Illustrated by John Burningham   CHITTY CHITTY BANG BANG   Publisher: Scholastic Book New York NY 1968. Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Mass Market PB

Appr.: | AUD 5.46 CAD 5.35 EUR 3.36 GBP 3.03 JPY 454.55 MXN 64.94 ZAR 37.88 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 1372.
  
US$5.00
Contact Dealer
16.   Burningham, John   MR. GUMPY'S OUTING   Publisher: Time-Life Richmond, VA 1970. Eleventh Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; When Mr. Gumpy decides to take a ride down the river, all the children and animals beg to join him on his excursion. ; Color Illustrations

Appr.: | AUD 5.46 CAD 5.35 EUR 3.36 GBP 3.03 JPY 454.55 MXN 64.94 ZAR 37.88 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 19249.
  
US$5.00
Contact Dealer
17.   Burningham, John   CANNONBALL SIMP   Publisher: Bobbs-Merrill Indianapolis, IN 1966. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Previous owner's name. ; After a lonely dog eludes the dogcatcher, she improves a clown's act and finds a home with the circus . Weekly Reader Children's Book Club. ; Color Illustrations; Unpaginated pages

Appr.: | AUD 6.56 CAD 6.42 EUR 4.03 GBP 3.63 JPY 545.45 MXN 77.92 ZAR 45.45 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 37155.
  
US$6.00
Contact Dealer
18.   Burningham, John.   JOHN BURNINGHAM'S FRANCE.   Publisher: Dorling Kindersley, New York: 1998. Hardcover. Very Good, Dust Jacket . 0789425572 1st U. S. edition, quarto, blue paper-covered boards, 127 pages. Spots of wear to bottom front corner.

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 189690.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
19.   Burningham, John   CANNONBALL SIMP   Publisher: Bobbs-Merrill Company Indianapolis 1967. Condition: Ex-library;lib markings;no dj;Good Topic: Juvenile 1st AM Binding: HB Oversize no dj Writeup from dj taped to front endpaper Back endpaper corner cutout

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Candy Books. Item number: BOOKS041186I.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
20.   Fleming, Ian (Ill. John Burningham)   Chitty-Chitty-Bang-Bang: The Magical Car   Publisher: New York: Random House, 1964.. Early printing. 24 X 16½ cm. VG+/VG. Red cloth, gilt titles on spine, green & black pictorial endpapers, [x], 114, [1] pp, many b&w half-tone illustrations. Corner & spine ends lightly bumped, a bit of soil to bottom edge, owners' names and addresses on front free endpaper and a preliminary leaf. DJ rubbed, somewhat soiled, corners & spine ends chipped; in Brodart archival cover. A fairly early printing, judging by the price on the DJ ($3.50), but lacking points of the 1st American edition.

Appr.: | AUD 25.68 CAD 25.16 EUR 15.80 GBP 14.23 JPY 2,136.36 MXN 305.19 ZAR 178.03 

Purchase direct from: Twin City Antiquarian Books. Item number: CHFI00021.
  
US$23.50
Contact Dealer
21.   Burningham, John   The Time of your Life: Getting on with Getting on. Large Print   Publisher: London Windsor 2002. VG : in very good condition without dustwrapper as issued Reprint White illustrated board cover 312pp :: 240mm x 160mm (9" x 6")

Appr.: | AUD 17.32 CAD 16.97 EUR 10.66 GBP 9.60 JPY 1,440.91 MXN 205.84 ZAR 120.08 

Purchase direct from: Barter Books. Item number: Lpb72.
  
US$15.85
Contact Dealer
22.   John Burningham   Mr. Gumpy's Outing (Picture Puffin)   Publisher: Puffin Books. Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in poor all round condition, suitable as a reading copy. Ships within 24 hours. pp., Puffin Books, 1978, 200grams, ISBN:0140502548

Appr.: | AUD 0.39 CAD 0.39 EUR 0.24 GBP 0.22 JPY 32.73 MXN 4.68 ZAR 2.73 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 1233270.
  
US$0.36
Contact Dealer
23.   John Burningham   The Friend (Little Books)   Publisher: Red Fox. Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours. pp., Red Fox, 1995, 150grams, ISBN:0099504510

Appr.: | AUD 0.02 CAD 0.02 EUR 0.01 GBP 0.01 JPY 1.82 MXN 0.26 ZAR 0.15 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 1306393.
  
US$0.02
Contact Dealer
24.   John Burningham   The Friend (Little Books)   Publisher: Red Fox. Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours. pp., Red Fox, 1995, 150grams, ISBN:0099504510

Appr.: | AUD 0.02 CAD 0.02 EUR 0.01 GBP 0.01 JPY 1.82 MXN 0.26 ZAR 0.15 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 1306394.
  
US$0.02
Contact Dealer
25.   David Burningham, John Davies   Green Economics (Studies in Economics and Business)   Publisher: Heinemann. Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours. pp., Heinemann, 1999, 250grams, ISBN:0435332104

Appr.: | AUD 0.02 CAD 0.02 EUR 0.01 GBP 0.01 JPY 1.82 MXN 0.26 ZAR 0.15 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 1331228.
  
US$0.02
Contact Dealer
26.   Fleming, Ian Illustrator: Illustrated by John Burningham   CHITTY CHITTY BANG BANG The Wild Adventures of a Spirited British Family   Picture
Publisher: Random House New York NY 1964. Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; Weekly Reader Children's Book Club; 114 pages

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 11678.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
27.   Burningham, John; Duvoisin, Roger   Trubloff/Petunia, I Love You (Dandelion Library)   Hardcover in illustrated binding. VERY GOOD condition with no marks of any kind. Part of the Dandelion Library Series. Illustrated. No Jacket Hardcover Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 8.48 CAD 8.31 EUR 5.22 GBP 4.70 JPY 705.45 MXN 100.78 ZAR 58.79 

Purchase direct from: The Choir Loft. Item number: 12368.
  
US$7.76
Contact Dealer
28.   Burningham, John , Illustrated by: Burningham, John   Cannonball Simp   Publisher: The Bobbs-Merrill Company, Inc. Indianapolis, IN 1966. unpaginated, white papercovered boards w/full color illustrated front & rear covers. Simp was a small, fat little dog. Her owner tries to find a home for her, but could not persuade anybody to take her. So he decides to leave her somewhere, hoping that someone would find her and take her home. Then the dog-catcher catches her and is going to take her to the pound, but she escapes and runs to a circus. She helps the clown save his job by being fired out of the cannon. Weekly Reader Children's Book Club No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good Sm4to from 9" to 11" WRCBC

Appr.: | AUD 13.48 CAD 13.20 EUR 8.29 GBP 7.47 JPY 1,120.91 MXN 160.13 ZAR 93.41 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 040446.
  
US$12.33
Contact Dealer
29.   Burningham, John, Illustrated by: Burningham, John   Cannonball Simp   Publisher: The Bobbs-Merrill Company, Inc. Indianapolis, IN 1966. unpaginated, white papercovered boards w/full color illustrated front & rear covers. Simp was a small, fat little dog. Her owner tries to find a home for her, but could not persuade anybody to take her. So he decides to leave her somewhere, hoping that someone would find her and take her home. Then the dog-catcher catches her and is going to take her to the pound, but she escapes and runs to a circus. She helps the clown save his job by being fired out of the cannon. Weekly Reader Children's Book Club No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good Sm4to from 9" to 11" WRCBC

Appr.: | AUD 13.48 CAD 13.20 EUR 8.29 GBP 7.47 JPY 1,120.91 MXN 160.13 ZAR 93.41 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 040448.
  
US$12.33
Contact Dealer
30.   John Burningham   Time to Get Out of the Bath, Shirley   Publisher: Jonathan Cape Ltd. Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours. pp., Jonathan Cape Ltd, 1978, 400grams, ISBN:0224013726

Appr.: | AUD 1.37 CAD 1.34 EUR 0.84 GBP 0.76 JPY 113.64 MXN 16.23 ZAR 9.47 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 1355130.
  
US$1.25
Contact Dealer
31.   Burningham, John   Humbert Mr Firkin and the Lord Mayor of London   Publisher: Johnathan Cape 1969. Very Good Hardcover ISBN: 022460726x 4to 11" - 13" tall

Appr.: | AUD 8.15 CAD 7.99 EUR 5.02 GBP 4.52 JPY 678.18 MXN 96.88 ZAR 56.52 

Purchase direct from: James H. Freiberg, Books. Item number: 23182.
  
US$7.46
Contact Dealer
32.   Fleming, Ian Illustrated by: Illustrated by Burningham, John   WEEKLY READER CHILDREN'S BOOK CLUB PRESENTS CHITTY CHITTY BANG BANG The magical car   Publisher: Random House New York 1964. Good with no dust jacket Hardcover Orange hardcover with slightly worn edges and bent corners. No DJ, 114 pages. Has wonderful illustrations placed throughout the book. ; 111 pages

Appr.: | AUD 5.90 CAD 5.78 EUR 3.63 GBP 3.27 JPY 490.91 MXN 70.13 ZAR 40.91 

Purchase direct from: Confetti Antiques & Books. Item number: 713.
  
US$5.40
Contact Dealer
33.   Duvoisin Roger and Burningham, John   TRUBLOFF AND PETUNIA, I LOVE YOU   Picture
Publisher: Alfred Knopf New York 1965. Good+ Hardcover Tan spine. Edges and corners are a little shelf worn. Gift inscription inside the front cover. ; 6.5" x 9"

Appr.: | AUD 4.80 CAD 4.70 EUR 2.95 GBP 2.66 JPY 399.09 MXN 57.01 ZAR 33.26 

Purchase direct from: Confetti Antiques & Books. Item number: 34917.
  
US$4.39
Contact Dealer
34.   Burningham, John   Mr. Gumpy's Outing   Publisher: NY: Henry Holt 1990. very good, no dust jacket. square large 8vo. illustrations thru-out. pictorial boards. light soiling to cover. hardcover

Appr.: | AUD 6.56 CAD 6.42 EUR 4.03 GBP 3.63 JPY 545.45 MXN 77.92 ZAR 45.45 

Purchase direct from: Book Corner. Item number: 60534.
  
US$6.00
Contact Dealer
35.   Burningham, John; Duvoisin, Roger   Mr. Gumpy's Motor Car   Publisher: Crowell NY 1976. HARDCOVER in dust jacket. Ex-library book in pictorial library binding. Good condition book. Dust jacket 'poor' due to taped tears and edge wear. Text has no marks nor tears. Dust jacket flaps are glued down by library. First American Edition Poor Hardcover Good

Appr.: | AUD 9.54 CAD 9.35 EUR 5.87 GBP 5.29 JPY 793.64 MXN 113.38 ZAR 66.14 

Purchase direct from: The Choir Loft. Item number: 12664.
  
US$8.73
Contact Dealer

For view more items, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]  2    

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Items by Category   Detailed Search   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2009 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.