|
|
|
Items available using the following search information:
Author:
John Berryman
Total items found:
113
|
|
Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
|
|
1.
|
|
Mariani, Paul. [Berryman, John Allyn, originally John Allyn Smith, 1914-1972]
Dream Song. The Life of John Berryman.
Publisher: Morrow, NY [1990]. 'First Edition'. xxii, 519 p., index. "Using Berryman's unpublished letters, short stories, essays, and poems as well as interviews with those who knew Berryman intimately, Paul Mariani... has written a gripping and highly readable biography that manages to capture the brilliant, zany humor and tragic undersong that was in fact Berryman's life. ...To follow Berryman's life is to touch on one of the most fascinating and prolific periods in the history of modern letters. Dj; VG. Stock#24796.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.59 | CAD 24.09 | EUR 15.13 | GBP 13.63 | JPY 2,045.45 | MXN 292.21 | ZAR 170.45 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 24796.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Ransom, John Crowe, 1888-1974 & Philip Blair Rice, editors. Jarrell, Randell. Berryman, John. Thomas, Dylan. Yeats.
The Kenyon Review. Summer 1939. Vol. I No. 3.
Publisher: Published by Kenyon College, Gambier, Ohio, 1939. Includes John Peale Bishop, World's Fair Notes; Philip Rahv, Paleface and Redskin; John Berryman, poems (Letter to his Brother; Nineteen Thirty-Eight); Randall Jarrell, Texts from Housman; Kenneth Burke, The Calling of the Tune; Dylan Thomas, Poem; George Marion O'Donnell, Faulkner's Mythology; Virgil C. Aldrich, Beauty as Feeling; Peter Taylor, The Furnishings of a House (poem); John Crowe Ransom, Yeats and his Symbols. [233]-352 p.; paper covers printed in orange & black; VG+. 100805.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 109.29 | CAD 107.07 | EUR 67.25 | GBP 60.57 | JPY 9,090.91 | MXN 1,298.70 | ZAR 757.58 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 100805.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Berryman, John
The Dream Songs
Publisher: Faber & Faber. First UK Edition, 1990. Textured dark blue cloth over boards, in blue dustwrapper. VF/VF. This British edition of the collected Dreamsongs follows the identical edition first published in America in 1 969. Collects the earlier volumes 77 Dreamsongs and His Toy, His Dream, His Rest. Berryman's grandiloquent sequence of 18-line poems, risking everything, deeply flawed and filled with wonderful and go ofy performances, Chaplin mated with King Lear, with interjections in Blackface. A tour de force, 427 pp.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 245.90 | CAD 240.90 | EUR 151.31 | GBP 136.28 | JPY 20,454.55 | MXN 2,922.08 | ZAR 1,704.55 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 0188JH00AE.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Berryman, John
Homage To Mistress Bradstreet
Publisher: Farrar Straus & Cudahy. First Edition, 1956. Decorated paper covered boards, in like design jacket. Fine/Near Fine+. Jacket design and illustrations by Ben Shahn. Jacket has minute nicking to bottom of rear cover, plue two t iny (1/32th") holes in rear cover invisible to eye, else fine. Berryman's first extended length poem, presaging the later Dreamsongs. 57 pp, with Notes. A very nice copy indeed.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 109.29 | CAD 107.07 | EUR 67.25 | GBP 60.57 | JPY 9,090.91 | MXN 1,298.70 | ZAR 757.58 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 0203JH00DH.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Berryman, John.
77 Dream Songs.
Publisher: Faber And Faber.. First UK Edition, 1964. Camel cloth covered boards stamped in gilt at spine, in printed cream paper dustwrapper. Fine/Fine. 84pp. Berryman's best collection, a sequence of 18 line poems forming a dramatic monologue, part nightmare, part soliloquoy, part comedy routine, part doodle...but assuredly a masterpiece. Sweet copy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 218.58 | CAD 214.13 | EUR 134.50 | GBP 121.14 | JPY 18,181.82 | MXN 2,597.40 | ZAR 1,515.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 1788JJ00E0.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Berryman, John.
Homage To Mistress Bradstreet.
Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux. New York.. First Edition, Third Impression, 1967. Decorated paper boards in like jacket [design by Ben Shahn]. Fine/Near Fine--one tiny hole at spinefold, else fine. Berryman's first venture into long dialectica l form, which preoccupied him for the latter half of his career. 61pp, with Notes.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.59 | CAD 24.09 | EUR 15.13 | GBP 13.63 | JPY 2,045.45 | MXN 292.21 | ZAR 170.45 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 1936JJ000F.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Berryman, John
His Toy, His Dream, His Rest
Publisher: Farrar, Straus & Giroux. First Edition, 1968. Midnight blue cloth covered boards, in glossy black dustjacket. Fine/Fine. 317pp poems. The second continuing installment of Berryman's Dreamsongs, later collected in a single vol ume.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 81.97 | CAD 80.30 | EUR 50.44 | GBP 45.43 | JPY 6,818.18 | MXN 974.03 | ZAR 568.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 1283JH000A.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Berryman, John.
Short Poems.
Publisher: Farrar, Straus & Giroux. New York.. First Edition, 1967. Marbled yellow paper covered boards, brown cloth spine stamped in orange and gilt, in white dustjacket. Fine/Fine. Price-clipped. 120pp. The balance of Berryman's work apart from the Sonnets, Dreamsongs and Mistress Bradstreet.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 54.64 | CAD 53.53 | EUR 33.62 | GBP 30.28 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 649.35 | ZAR 378.79 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 1934JJ000F.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Berryman, John.
His Toy, His Dream, His Rest.
Publisher: Faber And Faber. London.. First UK Edition, 1969. Pastel blue cloth stamped in gilt at spine, in red and blue dustwrapper. Fine/Fine. Price-clipped. 317pp, with Note. Sequel to 77 Dreamsongs. This ambitious expansion of the dr eamsong sequence had the effect of diluting the effect; with the passage of time, this seems less so.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 147.54 | CAD 144.54 | EUR 90.79 | GBP 81.77 | JPY 12,272.73 | MXN 1,753.25 | ZAR 1,022.73 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 1956JJ00EG.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Berryman, John.
Homage To Mistress Bradstreet.
Publisher: Farrar, Straus & Cudahy. New York.. First Edition, 1956. Decorated red cream and black paper covered boards in jacket of like design [by Ben Shahn who also did the drawing illustrations in the text]. Printed on rag paper. Fine/Fine. A l ong poem in 57 sections, unpaginated, 43pp, with Notes. Widely regarded as Berryman's best poem until Henry happened.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 191.26 | CAD 187.37 | EUR 117.69 | GBP 106.00 | JPY 15,909.09 | MXN 2,272.73 | ZAR 1,325.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 2340JJ00J0.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Berryman, John.
Love And Fame.
Publisher: Faber & Faber. London.. First UK Edition, 1971 [U.S. precedes]. Deep scarlet cloth boards stamped in gold at spine, in maroon paper dustwrapper. Very Fine/Fine. jacket price-clipped, else new. Contains brief Afterword not in the American edition. 96pp. Dramatic confessional monologues in quatrains.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 98.36 | CAD 96.36 | EUR 60.52 | GBP 54.51 | JPY 8,181.82 | MXN 1,168.83 | ZAR 681.82 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 2844JJ00CC.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Berryman, John.
77 Dreamsongs.
Publisher: Farrar, Straus And Company. New York.. First Edition, 1964. Midnight blue cloth, spine gilt, in dustwrapper. Fine/Fine. 84pp. Berryman's undisputed classic sequence, of which this was the first, and best, installment.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 218.58 | CAD 214.13 | EUR 134.50 | GBP 121.14 | JPY 18,181.82 | MXN 2,597.40 | ZAR 1,515.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 2893JJ00D0.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Berryman, John.
Collected Poems 1937-1971.
Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux.. First Edition, 1989. REd cloth boards, spine gilt on black panel, glossy dustwrapper. Fine/Fine. 348pp, with Index, Appendices, Edited and Introduced by Charles Thornbury.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 54.64 | CAD 53.53 | EUR 33.62 | GBP 30.28 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 649.35 | ZAR 378.79 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 3602JJ00AB.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Berryman, John [Contributes].
Five Young American Poets.
Publisher: New Directions. Norfolk, Connecticut.. First Edition, 1940. Pale blue buckram boards, stamped in gilt at spine. Fine. Lacking a dustjacket. Includes Mary Barnard, Randall Jarrell, John Berryman, W.R. Moses and George Marion O'Donnell. Cons idered Berryman's first book, a selections of 31 pages of his poetry with a four page Note by him, a paragraph Bio and a photo portrait. Conceived as five books in one. It should also be considered Ja rrell's first appearance in book form, as it precedes Blood For A Stranger by two years. 221pp. An unusually nice copy without jacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 202.19 | CAD 198.07 | EUR 124.41 | GBP 112.05 | JPY 16,818.18 | MXN 2,402.60 | ZAR 1,401.52 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 3505JJ0A0F.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Berryman, John.
Delusions, Etc.
Publisher: Farrar Straus And Giroux. New York.. First Edition, 1972. Black cloth boards, pictorial dustjacket [portrait of Berryman]. Fine/Fine (one tiny closed tear to top front panel). 70pp. Berryman's last collection of poems, in proof at his de ath in January of that year. In the rollicking, slighly loony style of all his work after the Dreamsongs.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.18 | CAD 48.18 | EUR 30.26 | GBP 27.26 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 584.42 | ZAR 340.91 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 6185XX00AF.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Berryman, John.
Henry's Fate & Other Poems, 1967-1972.
Publisher: Farrar, Straus And Giroux. New York.. First Edition, 1977. Black cloth boards, in glossy black and orange dustjacket. Fine copy. 94pp. Additional (posthumous) "dream songs" and additional later uncollected poems.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 71.04 | CAD 69.59 | EUR 43.71 | GBP 39.37 | JPY 5,909.09 | MXN 844.16 | ZAR 492.42 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 6380XA00AE.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Berryman, John.
77 Dream Songs.
Publisher: New York: Farrar, Straus and Company.. First Edition, 1964. Cobalt blue cloth boards stamped in gilt at spine, in white, pink and yellow dustjacket. Fine in Fine. A beautiful copy, not price clipped. 84pp. Pulitzer Prize in poetry for 1965. Scarce thus.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 355.19 | CAD 347.97 | EUR 218.56 | GBP 196.85 | JPY 29,545.45 | MXN 4,220.78 | ZAR 2,462.12 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: A006XB0A00.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Berryman, John
Recovery
Publisher: New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1973,. 1st edition, NF/NF condition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Timber City Books.
Item number: 003572.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
John Berryman
His Toy, His Dream, His Rest
Publisher: New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1969. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Later Printing.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.84 | CAD 9.64 | EUR 6.05 | GBP 5.45 | JPY 818.18 | MXN 116.88 | ZAR 68.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Timber City Books.
Item number: 011976.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
John Berryman
The Dream Songs
Publisher: New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1969. Fine/Near Fine. First Edition.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 38.25 | CAD 37.47 | EUR 23.54 | GBP 21.20 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 454.55 | ZAR 265.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Timber City Books.
Item number: 012601.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Reynolds, Barry; Berryman, John
Beyond Trout: A Flyfishing Guide
Publisher: Johnson Books Boulder, Colorado, U.S.A. 1995. Quarter-bound blue cloth, blue boards, copper foil titles, [x] 150 pages, illustrated in b&w and color, maps, index; dust jacket in protective Mylar covers. First Edition Fine Hard Cover Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 65.55 | CAD 64.22 | EUR 40.34 | GBP 36.33 | JPY 5,452.73 | MXN 778.96 | ZAR 454.39 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Have Books - Will Sell.
Item number: 4568.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Berryman, John
Stephen Crane
Publisher: William Sloane 1950. Binding has moderate edgewear. Bottom corners bumped. Spine sunned. Erasure on front free endpaper. 347pp. 1st Printing No Jacket Cloth Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.75 | CAD 14.45 | EUR 9.08 | GBP 8.18 | JPY 1,227.27 | MXN 175.32 | ZAR 102.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookmark Books.
Item number: 1075.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Analog (Randall Garrett; Frank Herbert; John Berryman; Joe Poyer; Norman Spinrad; Bob Shaw; Lyle R. Hamilton; John W. Campbell)
ANALOG Science Fiction/ Science Fact: August, Aug. 1966 (Too Many Magicians)
Publisher: Conde Nast Publications NY. Vol. LXXVII, No. 6. Cover by Schoenherr for "Too Many Magicians" (pt. 1 of 4) by Garrett. Includes "By the Book" by Herbert; "Technicality" by Spinrad; "Light of Other Days" by Shaw (one of the best of his "Slow Glass" tales); "Something to Say" by Berryman; "Spirits of '76" by Poyer. Articles: "One Mol Step Forward" by Hamilton; "The Psychoceramic" by Campbell. Cover creasing and 2 1" closed tears at lower end - 2 shorter closed tears at upper end. Edgwear with a few short closed tears and a couple of tiny chips. Digest Wraps Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.11 | CAD 3.05 | EUR 1.92 | GBP 1.73 | JPY 259.09 | MXN 37.01 | ZAR 21.59 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: P4.1047.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Berryman, John
His Toy, His Dream, His Rest
Publisher: Farrar,Straus&Giroux New York 1969. VG/VG-,8vo,317pp.Bumping to spine ends,else fine.Dj,bumping to spine ends,light tearing to top edge,1inch open tear to bottom edge near tip,previous owner's lamination. Third Printing
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 113.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bay Books Concord (U.S. orders only).
Item number: 9754.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Astounding (Jack Williamson; P. Schuyler Miller; John Berryman; Lester del Rey; Lymon R. Lyon - Aka L. Sprague de Camp;
ASTOUNDING Science Fiction: May 1939 (One Against the Legion)
Publisher: Street & Smith NY. Vol. XXIII, No. 3. Cover by Graves Gladney for "Coils of Time" (novelette) by P. Schuyler Miller. Includes "One Against the Legion" (pt. 2) by Jack Williamson; "Special Flight" (novelette) by John Berryman; "The Day is Done" by Lester del Rey; "Employment" by Lymon R. Lyon (L. Sprague de Camp); "Melody and Moons" by Kent Casey; "Design for Life" (article) by L. Sprague de Camp. Illustrated by Carlson, de Camp, Fisk, Ley, Orban and Wesso. Letters from James V. Taurasi, Charles Schneeman, and others. Genral wear; tanning; small edge chips and tears; previous owner's stamp on 1st page; covers re-gued at hinges. Pulp Good to Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.17 | CAD 17.81 | EUR 11.18 | GBP 10.07 | JPY 1,511.82 | MXN 215.97 | ZAR 125.98 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: P9.1394.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Berryman, John.
Henry's Fate and Other Poems, 1967-1972.
Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux (T), 1977.. First printing ISBN: 0374169500. Stated "FIRST PRINTING, 1977" this book receives our highest rating of Fine/Fine. It is as new. The book's boards are clean and unbumped, spine straight and tight. The DJ is perfect without any defects or mars. A very collectible copy. Hardcover Fine in Fine DJ
|
Appr.: |
AUD 38.25 | CAD 37.47 | EUR 23.54 | GBP 21.20 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 454.55 | ZAR 265.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
BookHobby.Com.
Item number: 882.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
BERRYMAN JOHN
THE DREAM SONGS
Publisher: NOONDAY N.Y. 1995. LATER PRINTING Soft Cover As New
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.11 | CAD 12.85 | EUR 8.07 | GBP 7.27 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 155.84 | ZAR 90.91 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 021011.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Astounding (Cleve Cartmill; Will Stewart - aka Jack Williamson; Colin Keith - aka Malcolm Jameson; John Berryman; A. E.
ASTOUNDING Science Fiction: November, Nov. 1942
Publisher: Street & Smith NY. Vol. XXX, No. 3. Cover by Modest Stein for "Overthrow" (novel) by Cleve Cartmill. Includes "Minus Sign" (novel; Seetee series) by Will Stewart (Jack Williamson); "Four Little Ships" by Murray Leinster; "Sand" by Colin Keith (Malcolm Jameson); "The Gentle Pirates" by John Berryman; "Not Only Dead Men" by A. E. van Vogt. Articles: "Vulcan: Ice King" by Malcolm Jameson; "It's a Tough Life" by Frank Belknap Long. Letter from Cleve Cartmill. Illustrated by Fax, Kolliker and Kramer. Minor creasing; short closed edge tears; light spine stress. Bedsheet Pulp Very Good+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 36.34 | CAD 35.60 | EUR 22.36 | GBP 20.14 | JPY 3,022.73 | MXN 431.82 | ZAR 251.89 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: P4.92.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Analog (Michael F. Flynn; John Berryman; Rob Chilson & Lynette Meserole; John Dalmas; Mark Schulzinger; Richard C. Hoagl
ANALOG Science Fiction/ Science Fact: November, Nov. 1986
Publisher: Davis Publications NY. Vol.CVI, No. 11. Cover by Pat Rawlings for "The Big Dish" (novelette) by John Berryman. Includes "Eifelheim" (novella) by Michael F. Flynn; "The White Hope" (novelette) by Rob Chilson & Lynette Meserole; "Juhani Appleseed" by John Dalmas; "Sight" by Mark Schulzinger. Article: "The Curious Case of the Humanoid Face. . .on Mars" by Richard C. Hoagland. Illustrated by William R. Warren, Dell Harris, Gary Freeman, Judith Mitchell, and Nicholas Jainschigg. Creasing; stress. Digest Wraps Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.08 | CAD 2.03 | EUR 1.28 | GBP 1.15 | JPY 172.73 | MXN 24.68 | ZAR 14.39 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: PA1303.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Astounding (Lester del Rey; A. E. van Vogt; John Berryman; Philip St. John; Clifford D. Simak; Harry Walton; L. Sprague
ASTOUNDING Science Fiction: August, Aug. 1940
Publisher: Street & Smith NY. Vol. XXV, No. 6. Cover by Rogers for "The Stars Look Down" by Lester del Rey. Includes "Vault of the Beast" by A. E. van Vogt; "Rendezvous" by John Berryman; "Done Without Eagles" by Philip St. John (aka del Rey); "Clerical Error" by Clifford D. Simak; "Moon of Exile" by Harry Walton; "Crisis in Utopia" (conclusion) by Norman L. Knight. Articles: "The Science of Withering" (conclusion) by L. Sprague de Camp; "Shhhh! Don't Mention It" by Arthur McCann. Illustrated by Cartier, R. Islip, Kramer and Schneeman. Letter from Oliver Saari and Arthur McCann. Old tape at spine ends; cover appears to have been preventatively taped inside front hinge; previous owner's name on 1st page and numerical marks next to stories on contents page in pencil. Cover otherwise appears quite nice. Pulp Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 31.15 | CAD 30.51 | EUR 19.17 | GBP 17.26 | JPY 2,590.91 | MXN 370.13 | ZAR 215.91 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: PA1151.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Astounding (Jack Williamson; P. Schuyler Miller; John Berryman; Lester del Rey; Lymon R. Lyon - Aka L. Sprague de Camp;
ASTOUNDING Science Fiction: May 1939 (One Against the Legion)
Publisher: Street & Smith NY. Vol. XXIII, No. 3. Cover by Graves Gladney for "Coils of Time" (novelette) by P. Schuyler Miller. Includes "One Against the Legion" (pt. 2) by Jack Williamson; "Special Flight" (novelette) by John Berryman; "The Day is Done" by Lester del Rey; "Employment" by Lymon R. Lyon (L. Sprague de Camp); "Melody and Moons" by Kent Casey; "Design for Life" (article) by L. Sprague de Camp. Illustrated by Carlson, de Camp, Fisk, Ley, Orban and Wesso. Letters from James V. Taurasi, Charles Schneeman, and others. Small bit out of upper front edge; lower rear cover foredge corner almost off as is last page's corner; tanning; dealer's marks; tears at spine head; other minor chips and tears. Pulp Very Good-
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.77 | CAD 20.34 | EUR 12.78 | GBP 11.51 | JPY 1,727.27 | MXN 246.75 | ZAR 143.94 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: PA1452.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Analog (Mack Reynolds; Walter Bupp - aka John Berryman; Michael Karageorge - aka Poul Anderson; Gordon R. Dickson; Ben B
ANALOG Science Fiction/ Science Fact: September, Sept. 1965
Publisher: Conde Nast Publications NY. Vol. LXXVI (76), No. 1. Cover by Freas for "Space Pioneer" (pt. 1 of 3) by Mack Reynolds. Includes "Psi for Sale" (novelette) by Walter Bupp (John Berryman); "The Life of Your Time" by Michael Karageorge (Poul Anderson); "Computers Don't Argue" by Gordon R. Dickson; "Test in Orbit" by Ben Bova; "Say it with Flowers" by Winston P. Sanders (Poul Anderson); "Sciecne Fact: Lut the Giant Mover" by Lyle R. Hamilton. Illustrated by Kelly Freas, and John Schoenherr. Slight crease. Digest Wraps Very Good to Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.23 | CAD 6.10 | EUR 3.83 | GBP 3.45 | JPY 518.18 | MXN 74.03 | ZAR 43.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: P2.1541.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Analog (John Berryman; J. T. McIntosh; Gordon Dickson; Poul Anderson; Walt & Leigh Richmond; James H. Schmitz; Edward C.
ANALOG Science Fact/ Science Fiction: June 1964
Publisher: Conde Nast Publications NY. Vol. LXXIII (72), No. 4. Cover by Schoenherr for "Stuck" by John Berryman. Includes "Undercurrents" (pt. 2 of 2; Telzey series) by James H. Schmitz; "Snap Judgement" by J. T. McIntosh; "Dolphin's Way" by Gordon R. Dickson; "Musn't Touch" by Poul Anderson; "I' BEM" by Walt & Leigh Richmond. Article: "Plowshare Today" by Edward C. Walterscheid. Illustrated by Steven Verenicin, Leo Summers, John Schoenherr, and Michael Arndt. Bedsheet Pulp Very Good+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.75 | CAD 6.62 | EUR 4.16 | GBP 3.74 | JPY 561.82 | MXN 80.26 | ZAR 46.82 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: P8.1039.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Analog (Mack Reynolds; Walter Bupp - aka John Berryman; Michael Karageorge - aka Poul Anderson; Gordon R. Dickson; Ben B
ANALOG Science Fiction/ Science Fact: September, Sept. 1965
Publisher: Conde Nast Publications NY. Vol. LXXVI (76), No. 1. Cover by Freas for "Space Pioneer" (pt. 1 of 3) by Mack Reynolds. Includes "Psi for Sale" (novelette) by Walter Bupp (John Berryman); "The Life of Your Time" by Michael Karageorge (Poul Anderson); "Computers Don't Argue" by Gordon R. Dickson; "Test in Orbit" by Ben Bova; "Say it with Flowers" by Winston P. Sanders (Poul Anderson); "Sciecne Fact: Lut the Giant Mover" by Lyle R. Hamilton. Illustrated by Kelly Freas, and John Schoenherr. Interior darkening; slight rubbing. Digest Wraps Very Good to Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.23 | CAD 6.10 | EUR 3.83 | GBP 3.45 | JPY 518.18 | MXN 74.03 | ZAR 43.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: P2.744.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Analog (Mack Reynolds; Walter Bupp - aka John Berryman; Michael Karageorge - aka Poul Anderson; Gordon R. Dickson; Ben B
ANALOG Science Fiction/ Science Fact: September, Sept. 1965
Publisher: Conde Nast Publications NY. Vol. LXXVI (76), No. 1. Cover by Freas for "Space Pioneer" (pt. 1 of 3) by Mack Reynolds. Includes "Psi for Sale" (novelette) by Walter Bupp (John Berryman); "The Life of Your Time" by Michael Karageorge (Poul Anderson); "Computers Don't Argue" by Gordon R. Dickson; "Test in Orbit" by Ben Bova; "Say it with Flowers" by Winston P. Sanders (Poul Anderson); "Sciecne Fact: Lut the Giant Mover" by Lyle R. Hamilton. Illustrated by Kelly Freas, and John Schoenherr. General darkening. Digest Wraps Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.75 | CAD 6.62 | EUR 4.16 | GBP 3.74 | JPY 561.82 | MXN 80.26 | ZAR 46.82 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: P3.839.
|
|
|
|
For view more items, click on the following pages. [ 1 ] 2 3 4
|