TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BY CATEGORY DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Author Information
Autographs
Awards
Author Bios
Collect Autographs

Author Awards
> Childrens
> Fiction/Literature
> Pulitzer Prize
> Romance
> Scifi/Fantasy

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
   
Author Search Results

Items available using the following search information:  
    Author: John Banville
Total items found: 29

Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
1.   Banville, John, b. 1945. [Kepler, Johannes]   Kepler.   Publisher: N.Y., Vintage/Random House, 1993. 'First Vintage International Edition, October 1993'. 193 p. , 20 cm. 'In a brilliant illumination of the Renaissance mind, the acclaimed Irish novelist John Banville re-creates the life of Johannes Kepler [1571-1630] and his incredible drive to chart the orbits of the planets and the geometry of the universe.' Stock# 30,328. Paper, front edge a bit scuffed, else fine.

Appr.: | AUD 8.20 CAD 8.03 EUR 5.04 GBP 4.54 JPY 681.82 MXN 97.40 ZAR 56.82 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 30328.
  
US$7.50
Contact Dealer
2.   Banville, John.   Ghosts.   Publisher: Secker & Warburg. London.. First UK Edition, 1993. Textured black paper covered boards, glossy dustwrapper. Fine/Fine. 245pp. Mystical novel, by this decorated Irish writer.

Appr.: | AUD 49.18 CAD 48.18 EUR 30.26 GBP 27.26 JPY 4,090.91 MXN 584.42 ZAR 340.91 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 3267JJ00A0.
  
US$45.00
Contact Dealer
3.   Banville, John.   Athena.   Publisher: Secker & Warburg. London.. First UK Edition, 1995. Textured black paper boards, in glossy dustwrapper. Fine/Fine. 233pp novel which traces a course of menace and anxiety.

Appr.: | AUD 30.05 CAD 29.44 EUR 18.49 GBP 16.66 JPY 2,500.00 MXN 357.14 ZAR 208.33 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 7161XA000D.
  
US$27.50
Contact Dealer
4.   Banville, John.   Kepler.   Publisher: Boston: David R. Godine.. First American Edition, 1983. Blue cloth, dustjacket. Fine/Fine (price-clipped). 192pp. Novel.

Appr.: | AUD 38.25 CAD 37.47 EUR 23.54 GBP 21.20 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 454.55 ZAR 265.15 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 8772XB000D.
  
US$35.00
Contact Dealer
5.   Banville, John.   The Newton Letter.   Publisher: Boston: David R. Godine.. First American Edition, 1987. [Originally published in 1982 in the UK.] Salmon orange paper boards, grey cloth spine, in grey dustjacket. Fine Copy. SIGNED by the Author in ballpoint pen on the title page. 81pp novel.

Appr.: | AUD 43.72 CAD 42.83 EUR 26.90 GBP 24.23 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 519.48 ZAR 303.03 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 8533XB000X.
  
US$40.00
Contact Dealer
6.   Banville, John   GHOSTS   Picture
Publisher: Knopf New York, 1993. F/F; 245 pages; First American Edition stated; Fine in black cloth titled in gilt over black boards, author's initials in gilt on the front board, in a Fine unclipped dustjacket. First Edition Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 30.05 CAD 29.44 EUR 18.49 GBP 16.66 JPY 2,500.00 MXN 357.14 ZAR 208.33 

Purchase direct from: Cat's Cradle Booksellers. Item number: 001224.
  
US$27.50
Contact Dealer
7.   Banville, John   Shroud ( LARGE PRINT )   Publisher: Thorndike Press; 2003;. Item condition: GOOD+
We specialize in LARGE PRINT; would be near fine cond. except ex-library/associated marks/stickers, otherwise clean text; nice tight binding; Unabridged;

Hardcover Pictorial. ISBN: 0786257482

Appr.: | AUD 10.66 CAD 10.44 EUR 6.56 GBP 5.91 JPY 886.36 MXN 126.62 ZAR 73.86 

Purchase direct from: Lilly's Books. Item number: 16180CM.

  
US$9.75
Contact Dealer
8.   Banville, John   Shroud ( LARGE PRINT )   Publisher: Thorndike Press; 2003;. Free US economy shipping; Item condition: GOOD
We specialize in LARGE PRINT; ex-library/associated marks/stickers, otherwise clean text; general wear; spine creasing; Unabridged;

Hardcover Pictorial. ISBN: 0786257482

Appr.: | AUD 10.66 CAD 10.44 EUR 6.56 GBP 5.91 JPY 886.36 MXN 126.62 ZAR 73.86 

Purchase direct from: Lilly's Books. Item number: 13211CM.

  
US$9.75
Contact Dealer
9.   John Banville   Eclipse (Windsor Selection)   Publisher: Chivers Large print (Chivers, Windsor, Paragon & C. Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Chivers Large print (Chivers, Windsor, Paragon & C, 2001, 650grams, ISBN:0754015289

Appr.: | AUD 8.77 CAD 8.59 EUR 5.39 GBP 4.86 JPY 729.09 MXN 104.16 ZAR 60.76 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 901366.
  
US$8.02
Contact Dealer
10.   Banville, John.   Sea : Vintage International Series   Publisher: New York Knopf Publishing Group 2006. 208pp.. SOFTCOVER. Very good condition

Appr.: | AUD 7.57 CAD 7.42 EUR 4.66 GBP 4.20 JPY 630.00 MXN 90.00 ZAR 52.50 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 37727.
  
US$6.93
Contact Dealer
11.   Banville, John   Shroud   Publisher: 2002, Picador, London. Hardcover, First British Edition (First Printing). F/F ISBN: 0330483153

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 CAD 26.77 EUR 16.81 GBP 15.14 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 189.39 

Purchase direct from: Horizon West Books. Item number: 40006.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
12.   Banville, John.   The Sea.   Publisher: New York: Knopf, 2005.. First American edition. ISBN: 0307263118. 8vo. Near fine in like DJ with just trace shelfwear. Overall, bright, clean, sharp, and sound. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket. First American edition of this Book Prize winning novel.

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 CAD 26.77 EUR 16.81 GBP 15.14 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 189.39 

Purchase direct from: Brian Cassidy, Bookseller. Item number: 9899.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
13.   Banville, John.   Athena.   Publisher: New York: Knopf, 1995.. First American edition. ISBN: 0679405216. 8vo. Near fine in like jacket. Minor rubbing to jacket. Trace edge/shelfwear. Tiny black remainder mark to top edge, very unobtrusive. Binding: Paperback. Condition: Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket. First US edition from this Booker-winning author. 232pp.

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: Brian Cassidy, Bookseller. Item number: 11021.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
14.   Banville, John   The Untouchable   Publisher: Knopf NY 1997. Uncorrected proof of the first American edition, . Pictorial wraps (soft cover). Fine The book condition is Fine.

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Bella Luna Books. Item number: 8089.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
15.   Banville, John   Ghosts   Publisher: Secker & Warburg London 1993. First British edition, the true first, 1st printing Hard cover. Fine Near Fine ISBN: 0436199912 The book condition is NF, a hint of browning to pages. The dust jacket is Fine.

Appr.: | AUD 32.79 CAD 32.12 EUR 20.17 GBP 18.17 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 389.61 ZAR 227.27 

Purchase direct from: Bella Luna Books. Item number: t1500.
  
US$30.00
Contact Dealer
16.   Anthology. with John Banville, Fintan O'Toole, Tim Binding, Norman Lewis, Jonathan Meades, Hilary Mantel, Duncan McLean,   Granta 56 (What Happened to us?)   Publisher: Granta NY 1996. 1st edition, 1st printing Pictorial wraps (soft cover). Fine ISBN: 014014143x The book condition is Fine. Original contributions

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: Bella Luna Books. Item number: t6939.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
17.   John Banville   THE UNTOUCHABLE   Publisher: Picador. 1997. 395pp. Paperback. Fine

Appr.: | AUD 9.84 CAD 9.64 EUR 6.05 GBP 5.45 JPY 818.18 MXN 116.88 ZAR 68.18 

Purchase direct from: Best Buy Books. Item number: 54244.
  
US$9.00
Contact Dealer
18.   John Banville   the untouchable   Publisher: Picador 1997. NEW. Original large paperback in NEW condition. ills. Highly collectable thus. * Post free in the UK for a limited period. Search our entire stock with keyword paperbacks

Appr.: | AUD 5.90 CAD 5.78 EUR 3.63 GBP 3.27 JPY 490.91 MXN 70.13 ZAR 40.91 

Purchase direct from: Best Buy Books. Item number: 90697.
  
US$5.40
Contact Dealer
19.   John Banville   Athena   Publisher: Minerva 1996. Collectable large paperback in NEW condition. Increasingly hard to find. POST FREE for a limited period in the UK. Search our entire stock with keyword paperbacks

Appr.: | AUD 5.90 CAD 5.78 EUR 3.63 GBP 3.27 JPY 490.91 MXN 70.13 ZAR 40.91 

Purchase direct from: Best Buy Books. Item number: 93873.
  
US$5.40
Contact Dealer
20.   John Banville   The Untouchable   Publisher: Picador 1997, First edition, London . NEW condition. Large, thick octavo hardback. Inscription else as new in dj. Highly collectable.

Appr.: | AUD 19.67 CAD 19.27 EUR 12.10 GBP 10.90 JPY 1,636.36 MXN 233.77 ZAR 136.36 

Purchase direct from: Best Buy Books. Item number: 96073.
  
US$18.00
Contact Dealer
21.   Banville, John   NEWTON LETTER An Interlude   Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Ltd United Kingdom 1984. Near Fine ISBN: 0586060103 A near fine trade paperback without creases to spine, slightly creased and edge worn covers, no writing or stamps, clean ivoried pages - a bright, tight copy. Carefully packaged and posted within 48 hours from our bookshop in Scotland.; Panther Books; 96 pages

Appr.: | AUD 6.56 CAD 6.42 EUR 4.03 GBP 3.63 JPY 545.45 MXN 77.92 ZAR 45.45 

Purchase direct from: The Old Bookshelf. Item number: 22464.
  
US$6.00
Contact Dealer
22.   Banville, John.   THE UNTOUCHABLE.   Publisher: New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1997... . Uncorrected proof. Wrapper. Fine.

Appr.: | AUD 19.56 CAD 19.16 EUR 12.04 GBP 10.84 JPY 1,627.27 MXN 232.47 ZAR 135.61 

Purchase direct from: James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.). Item number: 6833.
  
US$17.90
Contact Dealer
23.   Banville, John.   THE UNTOUCHABLE.   Publisher: New York, Alfred A. Knopf, [1996]... . Publisher's advance manuscript copy. 8.5" x 11" sheets perfect bound in a printed cardstock cover. Rare in this format, limited to distribution within the publishing house. Lightly soiled, otherwise very good.

Appr.: | AUD 72.13 CAD 70.66 EUR 44.38 GBP 39.98 JPY 6,000.00 MXN 857.14 ZAR 500.00 

Purchase direct from: James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.). Item number: 7426.
  
US$66.00
Contact Dealer
24.   Banville, John.   THE UNTOUCHABLE.   Publisher: New York: Knopf, 1997.. First Edition. ISBN: 0679451080. Includes publisher's review material. Hardcover Fine condition in a fine dust jacket

Appr.: | AUD 39.02 CAD 38.22 EUR 24.01 GBP 21.62 JPY 3,245.45 MXN 463.64 ZAR 270.45 

Purchase direct from: James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.). Item number: 9005705.
  
US$35.70
Contact Dealer
25.   Banville, John.   THE NEWTON LETTER.   Publisher: Boston: David R. Godine Publisher, 1987.. First Edition. ISBN: 0879236388 Hardcover Fine condition in a fine dust jacket

Appr.: | AUD 24.37 CAD 23.88 EUR 15.00 GBP 13.51 JPY 2,027.27 MXN 289.61 ZAR 168.94 

Purchase direct from: James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.). Item number: 9005707.
  
US$22.30
Contact Dealer
26.   John Banville   The Untouchable (Windsor Selections)   Publisher: Chivers Large print (Chivers, Windsor, Paragon & C. Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours. pp., Chivers Large print (Chivers, Windsor, Paragon & C, 1998, 950grams, ISBN:0754010651

Appr.: | AUD 5.40 CAD 5.29 EUR 3.32 GBP 2.99 JPY 449.09 MXN 64.16 ZAR 37.42 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 1400440.
  
US$4.94
Contact Dealer
27.   John Banville   The Sea   Picture
Publisher: Vintage, 2006. ISBN: 1400097029. Paperback, Like New, clean, tight, unmarked, no spine or cover creases some light cover edge wear B27797G

Appr.: | AUD 6.56 CAD 6.42 EUR 4.03 GBP 3.63 JPY 545.45 MXN 77.92 ZAR 45.45 

Purchase direct from: kbooks. Item number: mon0000037927.
  
US$6.00
Contact Dealer
28.   John Banville   Geister   Picture
Publisher: Goldmann Wilhelm GmbH, 2005. ISBN: 3442455847. Brand New Paperback, clean, tight, unmarked, no spine or cover creases. (Fine), French Text. A4778K

Appr.: | AUD 25.53 CAD 25.01 EUR 15.71 GBP 14.15 JPY 2,123.64 MXN 303.38 ZAR 176.97 

Purchase direct from: kbooks. Item number: mon0000053416.
  
US$23.36
Contact Dealer
29.   Banville, John   Sea   Publisher: Random House 2006. Paper. Brand New

Appr.: | AUD 15.25 CAD 14.94 EUR 9.38 GBP 8.45 JPY 1,268.18 MXN 181.17 ZAR 105.68 

Purchase direct from: University Press Books. Item number: 1400097029-LIT.
  
US$13.95
Contact Dealer


Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Items by Category   Detailed Search   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2009 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.