TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BY CATEGORY DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Author Information
Autographs
Awards
Author Bios
Collect Autographs

Author Awards
> Childrens
> Fiction/Literature
> Pulitzer Prize
> Romance
> Scifi/Fantasy

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
   
Author Search Results

Items available using the following search information:  
    Author: John Ball
Total items found: 72

Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
1.   SELTZER, Steve, John Ball and G. Troiano   Report on Cuba   Publisher: New York: Cornucopia, 1961. 8vo. Wraps. 22 p . Contains "Cuban Intervention: Preparations of the American People" by Seltzer, "On the Social Structure of the New Cuba" by Ball, "Cuban Intervention: Tragedy and Tragic Aftermath" by Troiano and "Translations from the (Cuban) Trotskyists" by Seltzer

Appr.: | AUD 32.79 CAD 32.12 EUR 20.17 GBP 18.17 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 389.61 ZAR 227.27 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 40695.
  
US$30.00
Contact Dealer
2.   BALL JOHN W.   THE COOL COTTONTAIL   Publisher: N. Y.: HARPER AND ROW, 1966. VERY GOOD/VERY GOOD.FIRST EDITION . P.O.STAMP ON INSIDE OF FFEP/LIGHT EDGEWEAR TO JACKET HARDCOVER

Appr.: | AUD 16.07 CAD 15.74 EUR 9.89 GBP 8.90 JPY 1,336.36 MXN 190.91 ZAR 111.36 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 012454.
  
US$14.70
Contact Dealer
3.   BALL, John   The Ball Report - Auschwitz Exposed! Concentration Camps Drawn from W W. II Air Photos   Publisher: Toronto: Samisdat Publishers Ltd., (1993). Illus. with photos. Small 4to. Wraps. 16 p . Fine.

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 44638.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
4.   Ball, John   Phase Three Alert   Publisher: Little, Brown 1977. Signed by Ball under his printed name on the second title page. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR First Edition Fine Hard Cover Fine

Appr.: | AUD 49.18 CAD 48.18 EUR 30.26 GBP 27.26 JPY 4,090.91 MXN 584.42 ZAR 340.91 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 0804547.
  
US$45.00
Contact Dealer
5.   Ball, John R.   Geology and Mineral Resources of the Carliville Quadrangle   Urbana: State of Illinois, 108 pp., 4 plates, many illustrations, VG in stapled covers, GEOLOGY

Appr.: | AUD 9.84 CAD 9.64 EUR 6.05 GBP 5.45 JPY 818.18 MXN 116.88 ZAR 68.18 

Purchase direct from: Timber City Books. Item number: 005367.
  
US$9.00
Contact Dealer
6.   Ball, John   The Eyes of Buddha   Publisher: Harper & Row 1985. Minor tanning to pages from age. First Edition Thus Mass Market Paperback Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 3.28 CAD 3.21 EUR 2.02 GBP 1.82 JPY 272.73 MXN 38.96 ZAR 22.73 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 0805636.
  
US$3.00
Contact Dealer
7.   Ball, John   The Cool Cottontail   Publisher: HarperPerennial 1985. First Edition Thus Mass Market Paperback Good Plus

Appr.: | AUD 4.37 CAD 4.28 EUR 2.69 GBP 2.42 JPY 363.64 MXN 51.95 ZAR 30.30 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 0507005.
  
US$4.00
Contact Dealer
8.   BALL, John   Arctic Showdown: An Alaskan Adventure   Publisher: New York: Duell, Sloan & Pearce, (1966). Illus. by George Wilson. 8vo. Cloth. 147 p . 1st ed. Inscription on end paper, light wear at spine, minor wear at top of spine; else fine in near fine d.w. with tiny chips at top of spine.

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 60409.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
9.   Ball , John C. & Jill Jones   FAME AT LAST WHO WAS WHO ACCORDING TO THE NY TIMES   Andrews Mc Meel; Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Biography Collections Hardcover; 1st Printing New ~ A bit shop worn ~Gift quality. ; This absorbing study of what constitutes success and fame in the United States is based on Ball and Jonnes's analysis of nearly 10, 000 obituaries that ran in the New York Times between 1993 and 1996.; 8vo; 407/index pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.34 CAD 9.15 EUR 5.75 GBP 5.18 JPY 777.27 MXN 111.04 ZAR 64.77 

Purchase direct from: IndyBookLady. Item number: 20317.
  
US$8.55
Contact Dealer
10.   BALL JOHN W.   CASTING AND FISHING THE ARTIFICIAL FLY COMPLETE SELF -INSTRUCITON   Publisher: THE CAXTON PRINTERS CALDWELL ISAHO[1981]. 3RD AS NEW IN PUBLISHERS SHRINKWRAP/WRAPS/SPORTS OUTDOORS FLY FISHING Soft Cover As New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY

Appr.: | AUD 6.01 CAD 5.89 EUR 3.70 GBP 3.33 JPY 500.00 MXN 71.43 ZAR 41.67 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 001648.
  
US$5.50
Contact Dealer
11.   Ball, John   The First Team   Publisher: Little, Brown 1971. Copy has bumped endspines and corners with the bright, price-clipped DUST JACKET showing chipped endspines, corners, and panel fore-edges. First Edition VG- Hard Cover VG 8vo

Appr.: | AUD 19.67 CAD 19.27 EUR 12.10 GBP 10.90 JPY 1,636.36 MXN 233.77 ZAR 136.36 

Purchase direct from: Spivey's Rare Books, Maps and Fine Art. Item number: 55686.
  
US$18.00
Contact Dealer
12.   Ball, John W.   Casting and Fishing the Artificial Fly,   Publisher: Caxton Printers Ltd Caldwell, Idaho, U.S.A. 1980. ISBN: 0870042173 Trade Paperback Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 5.46 CAD 5.35 EUR 3.36 GBP 3.03 JPY 454.55 MXN 64.94 ZAR 37.88 

Purchase direct from: SeaOceanBooks.com. Item number: 025613(S).
  
US$5.00
Contact Dealer
13.   Ball, John   The Cool Cottontail   Publisher: HarperCollins 1985. First Edition Thus Mass Market Paperback Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 4.37 CAD 4.28 EUR 2.69 GBP 2.42 JPY 363.64 MXN 51.95 ZAR 30.30 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 0508021.
  
US$4.00
Contact Dealer
14.   Ball, John   Five Pieces of Jade   Publisher: Bantam 1973. Mass Market Paperback Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 4.37 CAD 4.28 EUR 2.69 GBP 2.42 JPY 363.64 MXN 51.95 ZAR 30.30 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 0508017.
  
US$4.00
Contact Dealer
15.   Ball, John   The Kiwi Target   Publisher: Carroll & Graf 1991. Mass Market Paperback Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 4.37 CAD 4.28 EUR 2.69 GBP 2.42 JPY 363.64 MXN 51.95 ZAR 30.30 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 0508020.
  
US$4.00
Contact Dealer
16.   Ball, John   Singapore   Publisher: Paperjacks 1987. Mass Market Paperback Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 4.37 CAD 4.28 EUR 2.69 GBP 2.42 JPY 363.64 MXN 51.95 ZAR 30.30 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 0508019.
  
US$4.00
Contact Dealer
17.   Ball, John   Light Construction Techniques: from Foundation to Finish   Reston 1980 d/j codn vg/good d/j with edge wear; construction

Appr.: | AUD 9.84 CAD 9.64 EUR 6.05 GBP 5.45 JPY 818.18 MXN 116.88 ZAR 68.18 

Purchase direct from: James H. Freiberg, Books. Item number: 8207.
  
US$9.00
Contact Dealer
18.   REYNOLDS-BALL, E.A., Illustrated by JOHN FULLEYLOVE   JERUSALEM A PRACTICAL GUIDE TO JERUSALEM AND IT'S ENVIRONS   Publisher: LONDON: A & C BLACK, 1924. . THIRD EDITION, REVISED. l. VERY SCARCE A &C BLACK GUIDE TO JERUSALEM IN ORIGINAL PICTORIAL DUSTWRAPPER CONTAINS FOUR FULL COLOR PLATES AS WELL AS NUMEROUS MAPS. Very Good Hard Cover Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUAILITY

Appr.: | AUD 543.93 CAD 532.87 EUR 334.70 GBP 301.45 JPY 45,245.45 MXN 6,463.64 ZAR 3,770.45 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 015984.
  
US$497.70
Contact Dealer
19.   Ball, John   CARPENTERS AND BUILDERS LIBRARY NO. 2 Builders Math, Plans, Specifications   Publisher: Theo. Audel & Company Indianapolis, IN 1976. Fourth Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; B&W Illustrations; 294 pages

Appr.: | AUD 7.65 CAD 7.49 EUR 4.71 GBP 4.24 JPY 636.36 MXN 90.91 ZAR 53.03 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 20320.
  
US$7.00
Contact Dealer
20.   Ball, John   CARPENTERS AND BUILDERS LIBRARY NO. 1 Tools, Steel Square, Joinery   Publisher: Theo. Audel & Company Indianapolis, IN 1976. Fourth Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; B&W Illustrations; 374 pages

Appr.: | AUD 7.65 CAD 7.49 EUR 4.71 GBP 4.24 JPY 636.36 MXN 90.91 ZAR 53.03 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 20321.
  
US$7.00
Contact Dealer
21.   Ball, John   CARPENTERS AND BUILDERS LIBRARY NO. 3 Layouts, Foundations, Framing   Publisher: Theo. Audel & Company Indianapolis, IN 1976. Fourth Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; B&W Illustrations; 294 pages

Appr.: | AUD 7.65 CAD 7.49 EUR 4.71 GBP 4.24 JPY 636.36 MXN 90.91 ZAR 53.03 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 20322.
  
US$7.00
Contact Dealer
22.   Ball, John   LIGHT CONSTRUCTION TECHNIQUES From Foundation to Finish   Picture
Publisher: Reston Publishing Company Reston, VA 1980. Seventh Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. ; B&W Illustrations; 408 pages

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 53034.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
23.   Ball, John   THE FIRST TEAM   Publisher: Bantam NY 1973. Perfect-bound color illustrated wraps, 435pp plus ads, appears unread. Third Printing No Jacket as Issued Soft Cover Fine 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 16.37 CAD 16.04 EUR 10.07 GBP 9.07 JPY 1,361.82 MXN 194.55 ZAR 113.48 

Purchase direct from: Have Books - Will Sell. Item number: 4986.
  
US$14.98
Contact Dealer
24.   BALL, John   Johnny Get Your Gun   Publisher: Michael Joseph, 1970. F First U K Edition A fine unread copy in a fine d. w.

Appr.: | AUD 32.79 CAD 32.12 EUR 20.17 GBP 18.17 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 389.61 ZAR 227.27 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 8552.
  
US$30.00
Contact Dealer
25.   Wendy Ball, John Solomos   Race and Local Politics (Government Beyond the Centre)   Publisher: Palgrave Macmillan. Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a reading copy. Ships within 24 hours. pp. Palgrave Macmillan, 1990, 400grams, ISBN:0333519485

Appr.: | AUD 13.95 CAD 13.66 EUR 8.58 GBP 7.73 JPY 1,160.00 MXN 165.71 ZAR 96.67 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 1068006.
  
US$12.76
Contact Dealer
26.   Donald W. Ball, John W. Loy   Sport and Social Order: Contributions to the Sociology of Sport (Addison-Wesley series in the social significance of sport)   Publisher: Longman Higher Education. Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition, suitable as a reading copy. Longman Higher Education, 1975, 1100grams, ISBN:0201004089

Appr.: | AUD 24.52 CAD 24.03 EUR 15.09 GBP 13.59 JPY 2,040.00 MXN 291.43 ZAR 170.00 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 878862.
  
US$22.44
Contact Dealer
27.   John Ball   Five Pieces of Jade (Ulverscroft large print)   Publisher: Ulverscroft Large Print Bks.. Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a reading copy. Ulverscroft Large Print Bks. , 1983, 600grams, ISBN:0708909973

Appr.: | AUD 16.21 CAD 15.88 EUR 9.97 GBP 8.98 JPY 1,348.18 MXN 192.60 ZAR 112.35 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 993617.
  
US$14.83
Contact Dealer
28.   Robert Lewis Holmes, John Nicholas Ball   The Pituitary Gland (Biological Structure & Function S.)   Publisher: Cambridge University Press;. Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. 392pp. , Cambridge University Press, 1974, 1050grams, ISBN:0521202477

Appr.: | AUD 10.23 CAD 10.02 EUR 6.29 GBP 5.67 JPY 850.91 MXN 121.56 ZAR 70.91 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 438208.
  
US$9.36
Contact Dealer
29.   Ball, John   The Cool Cottontail   Publisher: Harper & Row, Publishers New York 1966. The book is very solid with bright, unmarked pages. There is a large black X drawn on the first end paper. The boards and spine have minor shelf wear & moderate edge wear, worse at the corners and spine. The upper edges and the lower front edge are bumped No Jacket Hard Cover Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 1.91 CAD 1.87 EUR 1.18 GBP 1.06 JPY 159.09 MXN 22.73 ZAR 13.26 

Purchase direct from: Second Dip Books. Item number: 001785.
  
US$1.75
Contact Dealer
30.   Ball, John Dudley.   Rescue Mission ... with the technical assistance of James C. Riley.   Publisher: New York Harper & Row c1966. 211p. . Hardcover. Ex-Library in very good condition in good d.j.

Appr.: | AUD 8.66 CAD 8.48 EUR 5.33 GBP 4.80 JPY 720.00 MXN 102.86 ZAR 60.00 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 17824.
  
US$7.92
Contact Dealer
31.   BALL, John & KNOX-SHAW, H.   A Handbook of the Prismatic Astrolabe, Being a Concise and Practical Guide to the Employment of the Instrument in the Field....   Publisher: Cairo: Government Press, 1919. First Edition. A near fine copy in the original pale brown cloth, some light inkstaining to front board near hinge, else clean and tight. Extremely scarce.

Appr.: | AUD 327.87 CAD 321.20 EUR 201.75 GBP 181.71 JPY 27,272.73 MXN 3,896.10 ZAR 2,272.73 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 24827.
  
US$300.00
Contact Dealer
32.   Gordon, Theodore, 1854-1915. McDonald, John, editor. Ball, Robert, illustrator.   The Complete Fly Fisherman. The Notes and Letters of Theodore Gordon.   Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, NY, 1947. 'A' on verso of title-page. xxix, 551 p., illus.; 24.5 cm. Gordon "wrote well and with remarkable knowledge about contemporary fly-fishing. ...a flytier as well a fly-fisherman and a journalist of the stream... Gordon first appeared on the scene in the late nineteenth century in an English journal, the Fishing Gazette, and until his death was widely regarded here and in England as the leading American angling authority..." INSCRIBED BY THE ILLUSTRATOR, Robert Ball, inside first flyleaf. Pictorial tan dj spine darkened with small chips, now in mylar; VG. stock#44380.

Appr.: | AUD 382.51 CAD 374.73 EUR 235.37 GBP 211.99 JPY 31,818.18 MXN 4,545.45 ZAR 2,651.52 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 44380.
  
US$350.00
Contact Dealer
33.   St. John's Local Council of Women, Illustrated by: Ball, Jean M.   Remarkable Women of Newfoundland and Labrador   Publisher: Valhalla Press Canada Canada 1976. Book is very good in blue and white glossy covers with blue and white sketches and white lettering...text is tight and clean....appears unread...78 pages, crisp with sharp edges and corners...presentation in ink on front free endpaper and very light shelfwear are only detractions from an othewrwise near fine rating. This is a scarce find and in very good condition. First Edition No Dust Jacket Soft Cover Very Good 6" x 9"

Appr.: | AUD 21.58 CAD 21.15 EUR 13.28 GBP 11.96 JPY 1,795.45 MXN 256.49 ZAR 149.62 

Purchase direct from: Old Growth Books. Item number: 003845.
  
US$19.75
Contact Dealer
34.   BALL, JOHN DUDLEY   PHASE THREE ALERT   Publisher: LITTLE BROWN CO BOSTON, MASSACHUSETTS 1977. 311 PAGES; FICTION;FICTION; B-17 BOMBER;THULE AIR BASE; ARTIC CIRCLE; US AIR FORCE;SUSPENSE; DISCOVERY OF A LONG LOST B-17 BOMBER WITH A SECRET CARGO STARTS THE ACTION ISBN: 0316079375 NO First Edition Very Good Cloth Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Private Press

Appr.: | AUD 38.25 CAD 37.47 EUR 23.54 GBP 21.20 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 454.55 ZAR 265.15 

Purchase direct from: John P. La Croix, Booksellers. Item number: 002003.
  
US$35.00
Contact Dealer
35.   Ball, John E. & Tom Philbin   Audel Carpenters and Builders Library (4 Volumes)   Publisher: New York: Macmillan Publishing Company, 1986.. 5th Ed, 1st Ptg. 21½ X 14½ cm. Near Fine/No dj. Orange & black dec. boards with black & white titles, in four volumes; boxed set. Vol. 1: Tools, Steel Square, Joinery; 374 pp; ISBN 0-672-23365-7. Vol. 2: Builders Math, Plans, Specifications; 294 pp; ISBN 0-672-23366.5 . Vol. 3: Layouts, Foundations, Framing; 294 pp; ISBN 0-672-23367-3. Vol. 4: Millwork, Power Tools, Painting; 358 pp; ISBN 0-672-23368-1. All volumes: numerous illustrations including drawings and photos, index. Spines slightly faded, owner's name & date in Vol. 1, else as new. Box has a bumped corner & rubbing to extremities. Shipping weight 6 lbs.

Appr.: | AUD 36.07 CAD 35.33 EUR 22.19 GBP 19.99 JPY 3,000.00 MXN 428.57 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Twin City Antiquarian Books. Item number: CRBC00005.
  
US$33.00
Contact Dealer

For view more items, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]  2  3    

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Items by Category   Detailed Search   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2009 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.