TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Author Information
Autographs
Awards
Author Bios
Collect Autographs
Pseudos, AKA's

Author Awards
> Childrens
> Fiction/Literature
> Pulitzer Prize
> Romance
> Scifi/Fantasy

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
   
Author Search Results

Items available using the following search information:  
    Author: John Ball
Total items found: 45

Please Click Title for Terms of Sale and more details
1.   SELTZER, Steve, John Ball and G. Troiano   Report on Cuba   Publisher: New York: Cornucopia, 1961. 8vo. Wraps. 22 p . Contains "Cuban Intervention: Preparations of the American People" by Seltzer, "On the Social Structure of the New Cuba" by Ball, "Cuban Intervention: Tragedy and Tragic Aftermath" by Troiano and "Translations from the (Cuban) Trotskyists" by Seltzer

Appr.: | AUD 31.25 CAD 31.09 EUR 23.08 GBP 19.74 JPY 3,000.00 MXN 333.33 ZAR 300.00 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 40695.
  
US$30.00
Contact Dealer
2.   BALL, John   The Ball Report - Auschwitz Exposed! Concentration Camps Drawn from W W. II Air Photos   Publisher: Toronto: Samisdat Publishers Ltd., (1993). Illus. with photos. Small 4to. Wraps. 16 p . Fine.

Appr.: | AUD 15.63 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.54 GBP 9.87 JPY 1,500.00 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 44638.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
3.   Ball, John R.   Geology and Mineral Resources of the Carliville Quadrangle   Urbana: State of Illinois, 108 pp., 4 plates, many illustrations, VG in stapled covers, GEOLOGY

Appr.: | AUD 9.38 CAD 9.33 EUR 6.92 GBP 5.92 JPY 900.00 MXN 100.00 ZAR 90.00 

Purchase direct from: Timber City Books. Item number: 005367.
  
US$9.00
Contact Dealer
4.   BALL, John   Arctic Showdown: An Alaskan Adventure   Publisher: New York: Duell, Sloan & Pearce, (1966). Illus. by George Wilson. 8vo. Cloth. 147 p . 1st ed. Inscription on end paper, light wear at spine, minor wear at top of spine; else fine in near fine d.w. with tiny chips at top of spine.

Appr.: | AUD 15.63 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.54 GBP 9.87 JPY 1,500.00 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 60409.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
5.   Ball, John   THE FIRST TEAM   Publisher: Bantam NY 1973. Perfect-bound color illustrated wraps, 435pp plus ads, appears unread. Third Printing No Jacket as Issued Soft Cover Fine 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 15.60 CAD 15.52 EUR 11.52 GBP 9.86 JPY 1,498.00 MXN 166.44 ZAR 149.80 

Purchase direct from: Have Books - Will Sell. Item number: 4986.
  
US$14.98
Contact Dealer
6.   BALL, John   Johnny Get Your Gun   Publisher: Michael Joseph, 1970. F First U K Edition A fine unread copy in a fine d. w.

Appr.: | AUD 31.25 CAD 31.09 EUR 23.08 GBP 19.74 JPY 3,000.00 MXN 333.33 ZAR 300.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 8552.
  
US$30.00
Contact Dealer
7.   BALL, John & KNOX-SHAW, H.   A Handbook of the Prismatic Astrolabe, Being a Concise and Practical Guide to the Employment of the Instrument in the Field....   Publisher: Cairo: Government Press, 1919. First Edition. A near fine copy in the original pale brown cloth, some light inkstaining to front board near hinge, else clean and tight. Extremely scarce.

Appr.: | AUD 312.50 CAD 310.88 EUR 230.77 GBP 197.37 JPY 30,000.00 MXN 3,333.33 ZAR 3,000.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 24827.
  
US$300.00
Contact Dealer
8.   Gordon, Theodore, 1854-1915. McDonald, John, editor. Ball, Robert, illustrator.   The Complete Fly Fisherman. The Notes and Letters of Theodore Gordon.   Picture
Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, NY, 1947. 'A' on verso of title-page. xxix, 551 p., illus.; 24.5 cm. Gordon "wrote well and with remarkable knowledge about contemporary fly-fishing. ...a flytier as well a fly-fisherman and a journalist of the stream... Gordon first appeared on the scene in the late nineteenth century in an English journal, the Fishing Gazette, and until his death was widely regarded here and in England as the leading American angling authority..." INSCRIBED BY THE ILLUSTRATOR, Robert Ball, inside first flyleaf. Pictorial tan dj spine darkened with small chips, now in mylar; VG. stock#44380.

Appr.: | AUD 364.58 CAD 362.69 EUR 269.23 GBP 230.26 JPY 35,000.00 MXN 3,888.89 ZAR 3,500.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 44380.
  
US$350.00
Contact Dealer
9.   Ball, John E.   CARPENTERS AND BUILDERS LIBRARY NO. 1: Tools, Steel Square, Joinery   Publisher: Audel, Indianapolis, IN, 1978. 374 pp., orange, black & white illustrated boards; Book has small scuff to front board, some wear to corners & spine ends as well as to top edge of front board, a little light rubbing / Chapters include: Woods; Nails; Screws; Bolts; The Workbench; Carpenters' Tools; Joints and Joinery; Cabinetmaking Joints; Wood Patternmaking; Kitchen Cabinet Construction. Illustrated with B&W photos, drawings, diagrams and charts. /. ISBN: 0-672-23240-5. Fourth Edition, 4th Print., . Jacket condition: No Jacket (as issued). Hard Cover. Book condition: Good. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall BCE

Appr.: | AUD 7.81 CAD 7.77 EUR 5.77 GBP 4.93 JPY 750.00 MXN 83.33 ZAR 75.00 

Purchase direct from: High Castle Books. Item number: HCA-0316.
  
US$7.50
Contact Dealer
10.   Ball, John E. & Tom Philbin   Audel Carpenters and Builders Library (4 Volumes)   Publisher: New York: Macmillan Publishing Company, 1986.. 5th Ed, 1st Ptg. 21½ X 14½ cm. Near Fine/No dj. Orange & black dec. boards with black & white titles, in four volumes; boxed set. Vol. 1: Tools, Steel Square, Joinery; 374 pp; ISBN 0-672-23365-7. Vol. 2: Builders Math, Plans, Specifications; 294 pp; ISBN 0-672-23366.5 . Vol. 3: Layouts, Foundations, Framing; 294 pp; ISBN 0-672-23367-3. Vol. 4: Millwork, Power Tools, Painting; 358 pp; ISBN 0-672-23368-1. All volumes: numerous illustrations including drawings and photos, index. Spines slightly faded, owner's name & date in Vol. 1, else as new. Box has a bumped corner & rubbing to extremities. Shipping weight 6 lbs.

Appr.: | AUD 32.81 CAD 32.64 EUR 24.23 GBP 20.72 JPY 3,150.00 MXN 350.00 ZAR 315.00 

Purchase direct from: Twin City Antiquarian Books. Item number: CRBC00005.
  
US$31.50
Contact Dealer
11.   BALL JOHN W.   CASTING AND FISHING THE ARTIFICIAL FLY COMPLETE SELF -INSTRUCITON   Publisher: THE CAXTON PRINTERS CALDWELL ISAHO[1981]. 3RD AS NEW IN PUBLISHERS SHRINKWRAP/WRAPS/SPORTS OUTDOORS FLY FISHING Soft Cover As New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY

Appr.: | AUD 9.28 CAD 9.23 EUR 6.85 GBP 5.86 JPY 891.00 MXN 99.00 ZAR 89.10 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 001648.
  
US$8.91
Contact Dealer
12.   BALL JOHN W.   THE COOL COTTONTAIL   Publisher: N. Y.: HARPER AND ROW, 1966. VERY GOOD/VERY GOOD.FIRST EDITION . P.O.STAMP ON INSIDE OF FFEP/LIGHT EDGEWEAR TO JACKET HARDCOVER

Appr.: | AUD 13.78 CAD 13.71 EUR 10.18 GBP 8.70 JPY 1,323.00 MXN 147.00 ZAR 132.30 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 012454.
  
US$13.23
Contact Dealer
13.   REYNOLDS-BALL, E.A., Illustrated by JOHN FULLEYLOVE   JERUSALEM A PRACTICAL GUIDE TO JERUSALEM AND IT'S ENVIRONS   Publisher: LONDON: A & C BLACK, 1924. . THIRD EDITION, REVISED. l. VERY SCARCE A &C BLACK GUIDE TO JERUSALEM IN ORIGINAL PICTORIAL DUSTWRAPPER CONTAINS FOUR FULL COLOR PLATES AS WELL AS NUMEROUS MAPS. Very Good Hard Cover Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUAILITY

Appr.: | AUD 234.38 CAD 233.16 EUR 173.08 GBP 148.03 JPY 22,500.00 MXN 2,500.00 ZAR 2,250.00 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 015984.
  
US$225.00
Contact Dealer
14.   Ball, John   Light Construction Techniques: from Foundation to Finish   Reston 1980 d/j codn vg/good d/j with edge wear; construction.

Appr.: | AUD 2.54 CAD 2.53 EUR 1.88 GBP 1.61 JPY 244.00 MXN 27.11 ZAR 24.40 

Purchase direct from: James H. Freiberg, Books. Item number: 8207.
  
US$2.44
Contact Dealer
15.   Ball, John   CARPENTERS AND BUILDERS LIBRARY NO. 2 Builders Math, Plans, Specifications   Publisher: Theo. Audel & Company Indianapolis, IN 1976. Fourth Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; B&W Illustrations; 294 pages

Appr.: | AUD 7.29 CAD 7.25 EUR 5.38 GBP 4.61 JPY 700.00 MXN 77.78 ZAR 70.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 20320.
  
US$7.00
Contact Dealer
16.   Ball, John   CARPENTERS AND BUILDERS LIBRARY NO. 1 Tools, Steel Square, Joinery   Publisher: Theo. Audel & Company Indianapolis, IN 1976. Fourth Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; B&W Illustrations; 374 pages

Appr.: | AUD 7.29 CAD 7.25 EUR 5.38 GBP 4.61 JPY 700.00 MXN 77.78 ZAR 70.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 20321.
  
US$7.00
Contact Dealer
17.   Ball, John   CARPENTERS AND BUILDERS LIBRARY NO. 3 Layouts, Foundations, Framing   Publisher: Theo. Audel & Company Indianapolis, IN 1976. Fourth Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; B&W Illustrations; 294 pages

Appr.: | AUD 7.29 CAD 7.25 EUR 5.38 GBP 4.61 JPY 700.00 MXN 77.78 ZAR 70.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 20322.
  
US$7.00
Contact Dealer
18.   Ball, John   LIGHT CONSTRUCTION TECHNIQUES From Foundation to Finish   Picture
Publisher: Reston Publishing Company Reston, VA 1980. Seventh Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. ; B&W Illustrations; 408 pages

Appr.: | AUD 10.42 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.69 GBP 6.58 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 53034.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
19.   Gordon, Theodore and McDonald, John (ed), Illustrated by: Ball, Robert   The Complete Fly Fisherman: The Notes and Letters of Theodore Gordon   Picture
Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1947 New York. Book. Book condition: Good. Good. Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall "A legendary figure among fishermen, Theodore Gordon was, until his death in 1915, recognized as the leading American angling authority of his time; the popular Quill Gordon trout fly is still a favorite with American anglers. But until John McDonald compiled this book, almost nothing was known of this famous fisherman, who introduced and adapted the dry fly to American streams. His writings were lost in old files, extinct fishing journals, and hitherto unopened caches of correspondence. Theodore Gordon's writings on fly fishing, as every reader of this book will discover to his delight, are in the best tradition of Walton, Cotton, Ronalds, Stewart, Halford, and others who have brought fishing into the realm of literature. Here may be found the basis of American fly fishing practices and the genesis of the American trout fly. Here one may rediscover lost flies, created and considered killing by the greatest American fly-tier. Best of all, here are fine story telling, wise advice, and a fine appreciation of a highly popular sport." Illustrated. xxix + 551 pages. Book is in GOOD condition. Dust jacket is in GOOD condition; some edgewear.

Appr.: | AUD 156.25 CAD 155.44 EUR 115.38 GBP 98.68 JPY 15,000.00 MXN 1,666.67 ZAR 1,500.00 

Purchase direct from: Lenny's Rare Books. Item number: 001686.
  
US$150.00
Contact Dealer
20.   Ball, John; Kate Ball Powers; Flora Ball Hopkins; & Lucy Ball   Autobiography of John Ball, Member of the Wyeth Expedition to the Pacific Northwest, 1832; and Pioneer in the Old Northwest   Publisher: The Arthur H. Clark Company Glendale, CA 1925. Near Fine in Very Good- dust jacket First Edition Hardcover Just a trace of light bumping at spine extremities. Else binding quite clean; gilt bright. Pages clean. DJ front inner flap neatly cut off, about 3/4" front board edge. Very light rubbing at DJ spine extremities and fold corners. 3/4" closed tear (taped on inner DJ) on top edge of front panel. Age-toning and rubbed soil on exposed portions of DJ. ; 231 pages

Appr.: | AUD 93.75 CAD 93.26 EUR 69.23 GBP 59.21 JPY 9,000.00 MXN 1,000.00 ZAR 900.00 

Purchase direct from: Crossroad Books. Item number: 47117.
  
US$90.00
Contact Dealer
21.   Clements, William H. (ed.) / Wayland Hand; Larry Ball; John Park; W.K.McNeil; Glenn Ohrlin; William Ferris Jr.; Austin F   Mid-South Folklore Three Issues Volume I, Number I, Number 2 & Number 3 Spring, Summer & Winter 1973 Sorghum Making in Western Kentucky; Black Jack Ketchum; Kosciusko Bootlegger's Gripe; Eastern Kentucky Mountaineer; Hel   Arkansas State University c.1973, 9"x6", staple-bound wraps, 105pp., somewhat musty, ow VG $

Appr.: | AUD 36.46 CAD 36.27 EUR 26.92 GBP 23.03 JPY 3,500.00 MXN 388.89 ZAR 350.00 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 60444.
  
US$35.00
Contact Dealer
22.   Thackeray, William Makepeace / John Marquand (intro.) / Robert Ball (drawings)   Vanity Fair A Novel Without a Hero   Random House, NY, c.1958, 8vo., hardcover, (xvii, 543)pp., b&w & colored illusts., scuffed edges, contents neat, G $

Appr.: | AUD 8.33 CAD 8.29 EUR 6.15 GBP 5.26 JPY 800.00 MXN 88.89 ZAR 80.00 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 61370.
  
US$8.00
Contact Dealer
23.   Wendy Ball and John Solomos   Race and Local Politics (Government Beyond the Centre)   Publisher: Palgrave Macmillan. This book has hardback covers.Ex-library, With usual stamps and markings, In good all round condition.Dust Jacket in fair condition., Palgrave Macmillan, 1990, 550grams, ISBN:9780333519479

Appr.: | AUD 17.42 CAD 17.33 EUR 12.86 GBP 11.00 JPY 1,672.00 MXN 185.78 ZAR 167.20 

Purchase direct from: anybook.biz. Item number: 2610415.
  
US$16.72
Contact Dealer
24.   John Ball   Then Came Violence   Publisher: Ulverscroft Large Print Books Ltd. Book is in large print This book has hardback covers. Ex-library, With usual stamps and markings, In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. No dust jacket. Ulverscroft Large Print Books Ltd, 1982, 600grams, ISBN:0708908705

Appr.: | AUD 8.28 CAD 8.24 EUR 6.12 GBP 5.23 JPY 795.00 MXN 88.33 ZAR 79.50 

Purchase direct from: anybook.biz. Item number: 2737567.
  
US$7.95
Contact Dealer
25.   John Ball   Five Pieces of Jade   Publisher: Ulverscroft Large Print. Book is in large print This book has hardback covers. Ex-library, With usual stamps and markings, In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. No dust jacket. Ulverscroft Large Print, 1983, 600grams, ISBN:0708909973

Appr.: | AUD 3.31 CAD 3.30 EUR 2.45 GBP 2.09 JPY 318.00 MXN 35.33 ZAR 31.80 

Purchase direct from: anybook.biz. Item number: 2739395.
  
US$3.18
Contact Dealer
26.   John Ball   We Live in New Zealand (Living here)   Publisher: Hodder Wayland. This book has hardback covers. Ex-library, With usual stamps and markings, In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. No dust jacket. Hodder Wayland, 1982, 450grams, ISBN:0853409226

Appr.: | AUD 3.48 CAD 3.46 EUR 2.57 GBP 2.20 JPY 334.00 MXN 37.11 ZAR 33.40 

Purchase direct from: anybook.biz. Item number: 3164282.
  
US$3.34
Contact Dealer
27.   Ball, John Dudley   Rescue Mission ... with the technical assistance of James C. Riley   Publisher: New York, Harper & Row, c1966. . 211p. Hardcover Ex-Library in very good condition in good d.j. good

Appr.: | AUD 7.29 CAD 7.25 EUR 5.38 GBP 4.61 JPY 700.00 MXN 77.78 ZAR 70.00 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 17824.
  
US$7.00
Contact Dealer
28.   Ball, John A.   Canadian Anti-Trust Legislation   Publisher: Baltimore: Williams & Wilkins, 1934,. Hard bound, 1st edition, 105pp. Occasional scored text throughout else Very good/-- (no dust jacket)

Appr.: | AUD 18.75 CAD 18.65 EUR 13.85 GBP 11.84 JPY 1,800.00 MXN 200.00 ZAR 180.00 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 8288.
  
US$18.00
Contact Dealer
29.   Ball, John C. and Carl D. Chambers with Griffith Edwards (pref.)   The Epidemiology of Opiate Addiction in the United States   Publisher: Springfield: Charles C. Thomas, 1970,. hard bound, 1st edition, 337pp inc. bibliography & indexes. ex-library. Ink stamps to endpapers and pocket remnants to front endpaper else Very good in Very good dust jacket in mylar.

Appr.: | AUD 28.13 CAD 27.98 EUR 20.77 GBP 17.76 JPY 2,700.00 MXN 300.00 ZAR 270.00 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 10099.
  
US$27.00
Contact Dealer
30.   BALL, John   Dragon Hotel   Publisher: Taipei: Mei Ya Publications, Inc., (1969). 8vo. Boards. 137 p . 1st Taiwanese edition. Previous owner's name stamp on front free endpaper, a couple of tiny bumps at edges; else fine in near fine d.w. with two tears at top edge (one internally mended). This is an authorized edition, not a Taiwanese piracy

Appr.: | AUD 18.23 CAD 18.13 EUR 13.46 GBP 11.51 JPY 1,750.00 MXN 194.44 ZAR 175.00 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 84424.
  
US$17.50
Contact Dealer
31.   Ball, John Dudley   Singapore: A Virgil Tibbs Mystery Novel   Picture
Publisher: Dodd Mead, 1986. Stated first edition. A Virgil Tibbs novel, set in Singapore. Book very good plus with light soil. DJ also very good with one shallow wrinkle-tear, mild wear at spine-ends, price clilpped. 229 pp. ISBN: 0396087639 1st Edition. Dustjacket: Very Good, Hardcover. Book condition: Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 20.83 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.38 GBP 13.16 JPY 2,000.00 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: citynightsbooks. Item number: 11824.
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
32.   Ball, John   Ball's Alpine Guide. The Western Alps. Volume I. Chapters V & VI   Publisher: London Longmans Green & Co [1898]. G : in Good condition without dust jacket. Tear at folds of frontispiece maps. Stamp of previous owner on paste-down and handwritten notes on fep [New Edition] Fawn hardback cloth cover 352pp :: 5 fold-out maps :: 190mm x 120mm (7" x 5") :: Contents run from page 219-571

Appr.: | AUD 47.50 CAD 47.25 EUR 35.08 GBP 30.00 JPY 4,560.00 MXN 506.67 ZAR 456.00 

Purchase direct from: Barter Books. Item number: e0357a.
  
US$45.60
Contact Dealer
33.   Bancroft, John; Ball, Zachary; &c   Boy's Own Paper. Volume 80, No 3, December 1957   Publisher: Redhill Lutterworth Press 1957. G: in Good condition without dust jacket as issued. Page edges browning First Edition Illustrated paper cover 96pp :: 200mm x 160mm (8" x 6")

Appr.: | AUD 13.61 CAD 13.54 EUR 10.05 GBP 8.60 JPY 1,307.00 MXN 145.22 ZAR 130.70 

Purchase direct from: Barter Books. Item number: by8003.
  
US$13.07
Contact Dealer
34.   Ball, John   The Eyes of Buddha   Publisher: London Michael Joseph 1976. G : in Good condition with stained dust jacket. Pages browning First Edition Black hardback cloth cover 244pp :: 200mm x 130mm (8" x 5")

Appr.: | AUD 10.45 CAD 10.39 EUR 7.72 GBP 6.60 JPY 1,003.00 MXN 111.44 ZAR 100.30 

Purchase direct from: Barter Books. Item number: bbb069.
  
US$10.03
Contact Dealer
35.   Ball, John Jr   Operation Space   Publisher: London Hutchinson 1960. G : in Good condition with lightly chipped and torn dust jacket. Ex-lib. with bookplate and biro inscriptions First Edition Blue pictorial hardback cloth cover 208pp :: 190mm x 130mm (7" x 5")

Appr.: | AUD 12.03 CAD 11.97 EUR 8.88 GBP 7.60 JPY 1,155.00 MXN 128.33 ZAR 115.50 

Purchase direct from: Barter Books. Item number: bcb016.
  
US$11.55
Contact Dealer

For view more items, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]  2    

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.