TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BY CATEGORY DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Author Information
Autographs
Awards
Author Bios
Collect Autographs

Author Awards
> Childrens
> Fiction/Literature
> Pulitzer Prize
> Romance
> Scifi/Fantasy

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
   
Author Search Results

Items available using the following search information:  
    Author: John Ashbery
Total items found: 84

Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
1.   Ashbery, John O'Hara, Frank Merrill, James Abel, Lionel   Artists' Theatre New York   Publisher: Grove Press/Evergreen Books. 1st Edition, 1960. Fine in wraps. Cover design by Roy Kuhlman. 224 pp. Important collection of poet-heavies in early incarnations as playwrights. O'Hara, Ashbery and Merrill all going on to later fame . A suprisingly fine copy of a fragile book, like new.

Appr.: | AUD 81.97 CAD 80.30 EUR 50.44 GBP 45.43 JPY 6,818.18 MXN 974.03 ZAR 568.18 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 0063JH00C0.
  
US$75.00
Contact Dealer
2.   Ashbery, John   Selected Poems   Publisher: Viking. 1st Edition, 1985. Fine in DJ. Later selected poems than earlier UK selection. Includes work through A Wave. Beautiful imitation marbled paper design on DJ. This book has become difficult to find.

Appr.: | AUD 81.97 CAD 80.30 EUR 50.44 GBP 45.43 JPY 6,818.18 MXN 974.03 ZAR 568.18 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 0014JH0042.
  
US$75.00
Contact Dealer
3.   Ashbery, John.   Selected Poems.   Publisher: Viking. New York.. 1st Edition, 1985. Fine in DJ. Later selected poems, than earlier UK selection. Includes work through A Wave. Beautiful imitation marbled paper design on DJ. This book has become difficult to find. 34 9pp, with Index.

Appr.: | AUD 109.29 CAD 107.07 EUR 67.25 GBP 60.57 JPY 9,090.91 MXN 1,298.70 ZAR 757.58 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 0014JH00DE.
  
US$100.00
Contact Dealer
4.   Ashbery, John.   Flow Chart.   Publisher: Knopf. New York.. First Edition, 1991. Dark blue cloth over boards, gilt titling, in decorative justjacket. Fine/Fine. Jacket design by Trevor Winkfield. A 216pp epic meditative poem. Ashbery's ultimate long poem--typi cally deft, chameleon-like, protean variations, shifting points of view, in a relaxed, discursive, questing voice.

Appr.: | AUD 92.90 CAD 91.01 EUR 57.16 GBP 51.48 JPY 7,727.27 MXN 1,103.90 ZAR 643.94 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 0245JH00AD.
  
US$85.00
Contact Dealer
5.   Ashbery, John.   And The Stars Were Shining.   Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux. New York.. First Edition, 1994. Off-white paper covered boards, black spine titling, in dustjacket. Fine/Fine. Ashbery's 16th collection of poetry, extending his disinformation campaign. 100 pp.

Appr.: | AUD 40.98 CAD 40.15 EUR 25.22 GBP 22.71 JPY 3,409.09 MXN 487.01 ZAR 284.09 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 0397JH000G.
  
US$37.50
Contact Dealer
6.   Ashbery, John/Schuyler, James   A Nest Of Ninnies   Publisher: Dutton.. First Edition, 1969. Collaborative novel. Light pink paper covered boards, teal green cloth spine/gilt, in decorative dustjacket [design by James McMullan]. Fine/Fine. Review copy, with slip laid in, dated "Mar 7 1969." SIGNED by Ashbery on the title page. 191pp novel. Upper middle-class suburbia fantasy-satire. An underground classic.

Appr.: | AUD 245.90 CAD 240.90 EUR 151.31 GBP 136.28 JPY 20,454.55 MXN 2,922.08 ZAR 1,704.55 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 0980JH0A00.
  
US$225.00
Contact Dealer
7.   Ashbery, John.   Hotel Lautreamont.   Publisher: Knopf. New York.. First Edition, 1992. White paper covered boards, white cloth spine/gilt titling, in pictorial dustjacket, top edge inked brown. Very Fine/Very Fine. Ashbery's 15th collection, 157 pp.

Appr.: | AUD 54.64 CAD 53.53 EUR 33.62 GBP 30.28 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 649.35 ZAR 378.79 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 0259JH00AF.
  
US$50.00
Contact Dealer
8.   Ashbery, John.   April Galleons.   Publisher: Viking. New York.. First Edition, 1987. Dark blue paper covered boards, black cloth spine/silver titling, in dustjacket. Fine/Fine. Ashbery's eleventh collection of poems, 96 pp. Master of modulation, profoundly hermeti c, deceptively direct.

Appr.: | AUD 32.79 CAD 32.12 EUR 20.17 GBP 18.17 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 389.61 ZAR 227.27 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 0413JH00A0.
  
US$30.00
Contact Dealer
9.   Ashbery, John.   Fragment.   Publisher: Black Sparrow Press.. 1st Edition, 1969. Decorated paper covered boards with heavy vermillion cloth spine, spine label. Very fine. One of 250 hardcover copies, numbered and signed by both poet and artist, this being cop y number 115. Illustrated with black and white reproductions of paintings by Alex Katz. 57 pp. A long poem in 50 stanzas that originally appeared in Poetry Magazine.

Appr.: | AUD 491.80 CAD 481.80 EUR 302.62 GBP 272.56 JPY 40,909.09 MXN 5,844.16 ZAR 3,409.09 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 0079JH0AD0.
  
US$450.00
Contact Dealer
10.   Ashbery, John.   The Tennis Court Oath.   Publisher: Wesleyan University Press.. First Edition, Third Printing, 1968. Grey cloth covered boards stamped in red and black at spine, in pink printed dustjacket. About Fine in price-clipped jacket which has two small spots on the interi or invisible on the outside. Ashbery's astonishing second collection of verse whose daring and uncanny techniques have never been surpassed. 94pp.

Appr.: | AUD 54.64 CAD 53.53 EUR 33.62 GBP 30.28 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 649.35 ZAR 378.79 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 1837JJ00AD.
  
US$50.00
Contact Dealer
11.   Ashbery, John.   The Mooring Of Starting Out. The First Five Books Of Poetry.   Publisher: Carcanet Press Limited. London.. First UK Edition, 1997. Textured charcoal paper covered boards, glossy yellow dustwrapper. Fine/Fine. British edition of Ashbery's collected earlier poems. Some Trees through Three Poems, much of the best work is here, and it looks more and more as if these poems, particularly the long ones, will last. 389pp, with Index.

Appr.: | AUD 87.43 CAD 85.65 EUR 53.80 GBP 48.46 JPY 7,272.73 MXN 1,038.96 ZAR 606.06 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 1951JJ00D0.
  
US$80.00
Contact Dealer
12.   Ashbery, John   The Ice Storm   Publisher: Hanuman Books. First Edition, 1987. Stiff textured white paper covered booklet, in pictorial/green dustwrapper. Fine. As new. 29pp prose discursion on winter. Printed in India.

Appr.: | AUD 43.72 CAD 42.83 EUR 26.90 GBP 24.23 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 519.48 ZAR 303.03 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 1154JH000D.
  
US$40.00
Contact Dealer
13.   Ashbery, John.   Three Madrigals.   Publisher: Poet's Press.. First Edition, 1968. Purple paper stapled wraps. 10 pages of handwritten facsimile of three poems, limited to 150 copies, signed by the Author, this #133. Near Fine, edges slightly faded. A scarce item in the Ashbery canon.

Appr.: | AUD 131.15 CAD 128.48 EUR 80.70 GBP 72.68 JPY 10,909.09 MXN 1,558.44 ZAR 909.09 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 1310JH00H0.
  
US$120.00
Contact Dealer
14.   Ashbery, John.   Three Poems.   Publisher: Viking.. First Edition, 1972. Clay colored cloth covered boards, stamped in gilt at spine, in glossy dustjacket. Very Fine/Very Fine. As new. 118pp. Three long linked prosepoems in the nature of ratiocina tive philosophical inquiry. Widely recognized as a masterpiece.

Appr.: | AUD 464.48 CAD 455.03 EUR 285.81 GBP 257.42 JPY 38,636.36 MXN 5,519.48 ZAR 3,219.70 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 1702JJ00G0.
  
US$425.00
Contact Dealer
15.   Ashbery, John.   3 Plays.   Publisher: Z Press. Calais, Vermont.. First Edition, 1978. Fine brown cloth covered boards, spine tab, in pink decorative dustjacket. Very Fine--unopened. 1/500 hardcover copies numbered on the Colophon. Jacket design by Joe Brainard. 160 pp. Ashbery's classic camp post-War burlesques are unique.

Appr.: | AUD 191.26 CAD 187.37 EUR 117.69 GBP 106.00 JPY 15,909.09 MXN 2,272.73 ZAR 1,325.76 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 1857JJ00B0.
  
US$175.00
Contact Dealer
16.   Ashbery, John.   The Mooring Of Starting Out.   Publisher: Ecco Press.. First Edition, 1997. Charcoal cloth covered boards, spine gilt, with yellow ribbon placekeeper, in glossy dustjacket. VF/VF. As new. 389pp, poems collected from Ashbery's first five books, from So me Trees, through Three Poems. Ashbery's reputation will likely rest in large measure on the earlier work, especially "Europe", "The Skaters", and "Fragment".

Appr.: | AUD 54.64 CAD 53.53 EUR 33.62 GBP 30.28 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 649.35 ZAR 378.79 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 1145JH00AJ.
  
US$50.00
Contact Dealer
17.   Ashbery, John.   Three Poems.   Publisher: Viking Press. New York.. First Edition, 1972. Brick brown cloth covered boards, in glossy dustjacket. Very Fine/Very Fine. Additionally, this copy INSCRIBED by Ashbery on the title page in ink. 118pp. Three long prosepoems st ructured as philosophical inquiry, rather French in inspiration it would seem.

Appr.: | AUD 710.38 CAD 695.93 EUR 437.12 GBP 393.70 JPY 59,090.91 MXN 8,441.56 ZAR 4,924.24 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 2696JJ0BBE.
  
US$650.00
Contact Dealer
18.   Ashbery, John/Schuyler, James.   A Nest Of Ninnies.   Publisher: Carcanet. London.. First UK Edition, 1987. [U.S. precedes 1969.] Textured black paper covered boards, in decorative dustwrapper. VF/VF. Additionally, SIGNED by Ashbery on the title page in ink. 191pp. Collaborative nove l--wickedly satiric and camp--by the two 1st generation NY School poets. Uncommon.

Appr.: | AUD 191.26 CAD 187.37 EUR 117.69 GBP 106.00 JPY 15,909.09 MXN 2,272.73 ZAR 1,325.76 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 2787JJ00CB.
  
US$175.00
Contact Dealer
19.   Ashbery, John.   Girls On The Run. A Poem.   Publisher: Farrar, Straus And Giroux. New York.. First Edition, 1999. 55pp poem. Very Fine. As new. Boards, in bright dustwrapper.

Appr.: | AUD 54.64 CAD 53.53 EUR 33.62 GBP 30.28 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 649.35 ZAR 378.79 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 2591JJ000H.
  
US$50.00
Contact Dealer
20.   Ashbery, John [Translates].   The Landscape Is Behind The Door.   Publisher: Sheep Meadow Press. Riverdale-on-Hudson, New York.. First Edition, 1994. A selections of poems by the French Poet Pierre Martory, translated by John Ashbery. Textured stiff pictorial wraps, as issued (a paperback original). Very Fine--as new. 113pp. En -face, English versions on the right. With 4pp Introduction by Ashbery. Ashbery and Martory were friends since Ashbery's Fulbright days (1956). His book The Tennis-Court Oath is dedicated to him. An u nusual Ashbery item.

Appr.: | AUD 109.29 CAD 107.07 EUR 67.25 GBP 60.57 JPY 9,090.91 MXN 1,298.70 ZAR 757.58 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 2699JJ00B0.
  
US$100.00
Contact Dealer
21.   Ashbery, John.   Rivers And Mountains.   Publisher: Holt Rinehart Winston. New York.. First Edition, 1966. Light tan cloth boards stamped in black at spine, in white dustwrapper. Fine/Fine. 63pp, Ashbery's third trade collection including the 29 page poem "The Skaters." A scarce book n ow in this condition.

Appr.: | AUD 327.87 CAD 321.20 EUR 201.75 GBP 181.71 JPY 27,272.73 MXN 3,896.10 ZAR 2,272.73 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 2695JJ0B00.
  
US$300.00
Contact Dealer
22.   Ashbery, John.   Turandot And Other Poems.   Publisher: Tibor De Nagy Gallery. New York.. First Edition, 1953. Sewn wraps in decorative paper, label front cover. 1/300 copies only, printed under supervision of Nell Blaine at the Ram Press. With four drawings by Jane Freilicher in the text. Unpaginated, 23pp. About Fine (few very tiny nicks to edges), unfaded, unfoxed, in its scarce original envelope. Ashbery's second book, first collection of poems, and a legendary tough find.

Appr.: | AUD 4,371.58 CAD 4,282.66 EUR 2,689.98 GBP 2,422.77 JPY 363,636.36 MXN 51,948.05 ZAR 30,303.03 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 2710JJABE0.
  
US$4,000.00
Contact Dealer
23.   Ashbery, John.   Three Poems.   Publisher: Ecco Press. New York.. First Thus, Reprint Paperbound Edition, 1989. Gaudy cover design by Trevor Winkfield. Originally published 1972. Very Fine. New. 118pp, from the Viking plates.

Appr.: | AUD 21.86 CAD 21.41 EUR 13.45 GBP 12.11 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 259.74 ZAR 151.52 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 3130JJ000C.
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
24.   Ashbery, John [Contributes].   Poetry Magazine February 1966.   Publisher: Modern Poetry Association. Chicago.. Volume CVII, Number 5. Lavender paper wrappers, as issued. Featuring Ashbery's long poem "Fragment" as the lead work (15pp). Near Fine--dampring front wrapper. Also contains poems by Merwin, Creeley ( 9 poems), and reviews by Jim Harrison and Richard Howard. Edited by Henry Rago. The Contributors' Notes reports that Jim Harrison is working on his first novel.

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 4116XX000B.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
25.   Ashbery, John [With James Schuyler].   A Nest Of Ninnies.   Publisher: Ecco Press. New York.. Second Edition, First Impression, 1997. White paper boards, blue cloth spine, in glossy dustwrapper. VF/VF. As new. First Edition was Dutton 1969. 191pp comic novel. The style and manner of this elabo rate camp spoof is not easy to describe. A post-Modern classic by the two preeminent first generation New York School Poets.

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 CAD 26.77 EUR 16.81 GBP 15.14 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 189.39 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 3549JJ000D.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
26.   Ashbery, John.   The Double Dream Of Spring.   Publisher: E.P. Dutton. New York.. First Edition, 1970. Pale green paper boards, black cloth spine, in dark green glossy dustjacket. Fine/Near Fine. Jacket has three short closed tears and minor creasing along top edge. SIGNED by Ashbe ry in ink on the title page. 95pp poems, Ashbery's fourth trade collection. Includes the long poem Fragment, purportedly influenced by F. T. Prince's "Strambotti."

Appr.: | AUD 273.22 CAD 267.67 EUR 168.12 GBP 151.42 JPY 22,727.27 MXN 3,246.75 ZAR 1,893.94 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 3660JJ000X.
  
US$250.00
Contact Dealer
27.   Ashbery, John.   Rivers And Mountains.   Publisher: Holt, Rinehart & Winston. New York.. First Edition, 1966. Khaki colored cloth boards, in dustjacket. Fine/Fine. SIGNED by Ashbery in ink on the title page. 63pp. Ashbery's third trade collection, including the notable long poem "The Skat ers," a graceful meditation on time and change.

Appr.: | AUD 437.16 CAD 428.27 EUR 269.00 GBP 242.28 JPY 36,363.64 MXN 5,194.81 ZAR 3,030.30 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 3661JJ000X.
  
US$400.00
Contact Dealer
28.   Ashbery, John.   Three Poems.   Publisher: The Viking Press. New York.. First Edition, 1972. Brown cloth boards, in glossy rose dustjacket. Fine/Near Fine+. One short closed tear top rear panel of jacket. SIGNED by Ashbery in ink on the title page. 118pp. Three long prose poems, meditations in the French style.

Appr.: | AUD 546.45 CAD 535.33 EUR 336.25 GBP 302.85 JPY 45,454.55 MXN 6,493.51 ZAR 3,787.88 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 3663JJ000X.
  
US$500.00
Contact Dealer
29.   Ashbery, John.   Shadow Train.   Publisher: The Viking Press. New York.. First Edition, 1981. Grey paper boards, dark grey cloth spine, in glossy grey dustjacket. VF/VF. As new. SIGNED by Ashbery on the title page in ink. 50pp. 50 poems in quatrains, 16 lines each.

Appr.: | AUD 327.87 CAD 321.20 EUR 201.75 GBP 181.71 JPY 27,272.73 MXN 3,896.10 ZAR 2,272.73 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 3664JJ000X.
  
US$300.00
Contact Dealer
30.   Ashbery, John.   Hotel Lautreamont.   Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf. New York.. First Edition, 1992. Cream paper boards, white cloth spine, in dustjacket, top edge inked pale brown. About Fine/Fine. Slight soiling to white spine. SIGNED by Ashbery in ink on the title page. 157pp.

Appr.: | AUD 109.29 CAD 107.07 EUR 67.25 GBP 60.57 JPY 9,090.91 MXN 1,298.70 ZAR 757.58 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 3666JJ000X.
  
US$100.00
Contact Dealer
31.   Ashbery, John.   Wakefulness.   Publisher: Farrar, Straus And Giroux. New York.. First Edition, 1998. Tan paper boards, dustwrapper. VF/VF. INSCRIBED and SIGNED by Ashbery on the title page in ink. 80pp.

Appr.: | AUD 87.43 CAD 85.65 EUR 53.80 GBP 48.46 JPY 7,272.73 MXN 1,038.96 ZAR 606.06 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 3667JJ000X.
  
US$80.00
Contact Dealer
32.   Ashbery, John.   The Tennis Court Oath.   Publisher: Wesleyan University Press. Middletown, Connecticut.. First Edition, First Printing, 1962. Grey cloth boards stamped in red and black at spine, in pale reddish dustjacket. Very Fine/Very Fine. INSCRIBED and SIGNED by Ashbery in ink on the title page. 94p p. Includes several classic works such as "Leaving The Atocha Station," "Europe," "'How Much Longer Will I Be Able To Inhabit The Divine Sepulcher..'", "Thoughts Of A Young Girl," etc. In a challengin g post-Modernist fragmented style, later abandoned. Ashbery's second trade collection, and easily his toughest trade book to find, especially in collectible condition.

Appr.: | AUD 1,092.90 CAD 1,070.66 EUR 672.49 GBP 605.69 JPY 90,909.09 MXN 12,987.01 ZAR 7,575.76 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 3665JJ000X.
  
US$1,000.00
Contact Dealer
33.   Ashbery, John.   The Mooring Of Starting Out.   Publisher: The Ecco Press. Hopewell, New Jersey.. First American Edition, 1997. Black cloth boards, glossy dustjacket [color painting by Amadeao de Souza-Cardoso], yellow placekeeper ribbon. VF/VF. As new. SIGNED by Ashbery in ink on the title page. Subtitled "The First Five Books Of Poetry." 389pp, with Index.

Appr.: | AUD 98.36 CAD 96.36 EUR 60.52 GBP 54.51 JPY 8,181.82 MXN 1,168.83 ZAR 681.82 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 3669JJ000X.
  
US$90.00
Contact Dealer
34.   Ashbery, John.   Reported Sightings. Art Chronicles 1957-1987.   Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf. New York.. First Edition, 1989. Sturdy grey cloth boards, in glossy white dustjacket. Fine/Fine. Red remainder mark top edge. SIGNED by Ashbery in ink on the title page. Edited by David Bergman, with Introductio n and Index. 417pp. Illustrated, with a separate section of color reproductions. Amply documents Ashbery's preoccupation with surrealism, the French, the Abstract Expressionists, etc. Matter-of-fact a nd perhaps deceptively simplistic in manner, unlike his poetry.

Appr.: | AUD 81.97 CAD 80.30 EUR 50.44 GBP 45.43 JPY 6,818.18 MXN 974.03 ZAR 568.18 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 3670JJ000X.
  
US$75.00
Contact Dealer
35.   Ashbery, John.   Can You Hear, Bird.   Publisher: Farrar, Straus And Giroux. New York.. First Edition, 1995. Grey and black paper boards, dustwrapper. VF/VF. As new. SIGNED by Ashbery in ink on the title page. 175pp, an ambitious long collection, the Author's fifteenth.

Appr.: | AUD 136.61 CAD 133.83 EUR 84.06 GBP 75.71 JPY 11,363.64 MXN 1,623.38 ZAR 946.97 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 3717XX000X.
  
US$125.00
Contact Dealer

For view more items, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]  2  3    

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Items by Category   Detailed Search   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2009 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.