|
|
Items available using the following search information:
Author:
John Ashbery
Total items found:
59
|
|
Please Click Title for Terms of Sale and more details
|
|
1.
|
|
Hess, Thomas B., and Ashbery, John.
Light: From Aten to Laser / Edited by Thomas B. Hess and John Ashbery.
Publisher: New York, Macmillan c1969.. 166 p., illus., 31 cm.Series: Art News Annual ; 35. Contents: The eye of Ra, by K. Levin -- Generation of light, 1945-70, by S. Burton -- Gothic glass, by F. Deuchler -- Byzantium: gold and light, by J. Beckwith -- The outer light, by G. Laderman -- In the light of dreams, by N. Calas and E. Calas -- The last cathedral, by Robert Descharnes and Clovis Prévost -- The discovery of night, by Michael Mahoney -- What color is divine light? by P. Reuterswärd -- Literal night, by J. Perreault -- Electric poetry, by Aram Saroyan. NS. Stock# 39,749. Vg/ no dj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.32 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.27 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 39749.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Bess, Thomas B. & John Ashbery, editors
Arts News Annual XXXIV, The Avant-Garde
Publisher: NY 1968. Light wear cover corners, very good; no dust jacket. 149 pp + ads. Numerous b/w & color illustrations, pictorial boards cartoon character Nancy. Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.39 | CAD 18.65 | EUR 13.95 | GBP 11.94 | JPY 1,636.36 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 180.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 007451.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Ashbery, John; David Bergman, ed.
Reported Sightings: Art Chronicles, 1957-1987
Publisher: Knopf New York 1989. 417 pages, color plates, index, large 8vo, gray cloth. No color insert. Good, light stain cover edge, paper slightly wavy from earlier dampness; dust jacket good+, small sticker shadow, light wear, waviness Stated First Edition Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.59 | CAD 12.44 | EUR 9.30 | GBP 7.96 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 019792.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Ashbery, John; David Bergman, ed.
Reported Sightings: Art Chronicles 1957-1987
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf New York 1989. (xxiii) 422 pages, color plates, index; 8vo, gray cloth. Water stain back cover top, side margin paper wavy from dampness, good; dust jacket very good, small sticker shadow, Serving the antiquarian and used book world since 1980 Stated First Edition Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 023607.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
John Ashbery
The Double Dream of Spring
Publisher: E.P Dutton & Co., Inc. New York 1970. Paperback Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Timber City Books.
Item number: 021927.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Ashbery, John, 1927- . Ford, Mark, 1962-
John Ashbery: Collected Poems 1956-1987
Publisher: NY, Library of America: Distributed to the trade in the United States by Penguin Putnam, ©2008. xx, 1042 p., illus.; 20.5 cm. Series: Library of America 187. Contents: Some trees, The tennis court oath, Rivers and mountains, The double dream of Spring, Three poems, The Vermont notebook, Self-portrait in a convex mirror, Houseboat days, As we know, Shadow train, A wave, April galleons, Uncollected poems. Stock#45899. Vg / no dj, slipcase vg.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.15 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.59 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 45899.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Ashbery, John/Schuyler, James.
A Nest Of Ninnies.
Publisher: Carcanet. London.. First UK Edition, 1987. [U.S. precedes 1969.] Textured black paper covered boards, in decorative dustwrapper. VF/VF. Additionally, SIGNED by Ashbery on the title page in ink. 191pp. Collaborative nove l--wickedly satiric and camp--by the two 1st generation NY School poets. Uncommon. Signed by Author(s) F Dust Jacket Included Hardcover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 169.08 | CAD 181.35 | EUR 135.66 | GBP 116.12 | JPY 15,909.09 | MXN 1,944.44 | ZAR 1,750.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books, ABAA-ILAB.
Item number: 2787JJ00CB.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Ashbery, John.
Sunrise In Suburbia.
Publisher: The Phoenix Bookshop. New York.. First Edition, 1968. 1/100 copies numbered and SIGNED by Ashbery on the Colophon Page, out of a total of 125. Sewn stiff wrappers, in decorative dustjacket, printed label. Very Fine. Letterpress, 11pp poem. Scarce, and elegant, item in the Ashbery canon. Signed by Author(s) F Dust Jacket Included Hardcover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 483.09 | CAD 518.13 | EUR 387.60 | GBP 331.79 | JPY 45,454.55 | MXN 5,555.56 | ZAR 5,000.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books, ABAA-ILAB.
Item number: 3674JJ000X.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Ashbery, John/Schuyler, James.
A Nest Of Ninnies.
Publisher: Dutton. New York.. First Edition, 1969. Co-authored by James Schuyler. Pale lavender paper boards, green cloth spine, glossy dustwrapper [design by James McMullen]. Fine/Fine. SIGNED by Ashbery on the title page in ink. Notorious collaborative satiric novel set in suburbia. Signed by Author(s) F Dust Jacket Included Hardcover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 193.24 | CAD 207.25 | EUR 155.04 | GBP 132.71 | JPY 18,181.82 | MXN 2,222.22 | ZAR 2,000.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books, ABAA-ILAB.
Item number: 3723XX000X.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Ashbery, John [Contributes].
Poetry Magazine February 1966.
Publisher: Modern Poetry Association. Chicago.. Volume CVII, Number 5. Lavender paper wrappers, as issued. Featuring Ashbery's long poem "Fragment" as the lead work (15pp). Near Fine--dampring front wrapper. Also contains poems by Merwin, Creeley ( 9 poems), and reviews by Jim Harrison and Richard Howard. Edited by Henry Rago. The Contributors' Notes reports that Jim Harrison is working on his first novel. Soft cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books, ABAA-ILAB.
Item number: 4116XX000B.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Ashbery, John.
The New Spirit.
Publisher: New York: Adventures In Poetry.. First Edition, 1970. Stapled mimeograph, as issued. 1/65 copies, all SIGNED by the Author. This copy Very Fine, as new. Separate issue of one section of the book Three Poems [Viking, 1972]. Unpaginated. Prosepoem as abstract introspection. Signed by Author(s) F
|
Appr.: |
AUD 531.40 | CAD 569.95 | EUR 426.36 | GBP 364.96 | JPY 50,000.00 | MXN 6,111.11 | ZAR 5,500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books, ABAA-ILAB.
Item number: B038XC0BD0.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Hess, Thomas B. [& John Ashbery].
The Academy: Five Centuries Of Grandeur and Misery, from the Carracci to Mao-Tse-tung.
Publisher: New York: The Macmillan Company.. First Edition, 1967. Maroon faux-leather covered boards, in dustwrapper. Large format. Near Fine. Two short closed tears. 150pp, with advertisements at end. Art News Annual Number XXXIII. Illustrated in black and white and a few in color. F Dust Jacket Included Hardcover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 43.48 | CAD 46.63 | EUR 34.88 | GBP 29.86 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 450.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books, ABAA-ILAB.
Item number: B489XD000X.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Ashbery, John.
Some Trees.
Publisher: New York: Corinth Books.. First Edition Thus, 1970. Second Edition. First was Yale University Press, 1956. A Fine copy in sturdy dark green cloth, pink and green dustwrapper (design by Joe Brainard). One short closed tear rear top panel. 75pp. This title was Ashbery's first trade book, the Yale Prize winner, chosen by Auden. F Dust Jacket Included Hardcover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 96.62 | CAD 103.63 | EUR 77.52 | GBP 66.36 | JPY 9,090.91 | MXN 1,111.11 | ZAR 1,000.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books, ABAA-ILAB.
Item number: C260XD000A.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Ashbery, John.
The Tennis Court Oath.
Publisher: Middletown, Connecticut: Wesleyan University Press.. First Edition, 1962. A Fine copy in smooth grey cloth, in pale reddish-orange and white dustwrapper. Touch of toning to spine panel. 94pp. Author's Second Trade Book, and by all accounts his hardest title to locate, especially in hardcover in this condition; the contents of which is now seen, in retrospect, to be a landmark in the development of American post-Modernist experimental verse, though the Author has since partly disavowed these tendencies in his work. 1st Edition Dust Jacket Included Hardcover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 966.18 | CAD 1,036.27 | EUR 775.19 | GBP 663.57 | JPY 90,909.09 | MXN 11,111.11 | ZAR 10,000.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books, ABAA-ILAB.
Item number: E169XH0FB0.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Ashbery, John.
100 Multiple-Choice Questions.
Publisher: New York: Adventures in Poetry.. First Edition, 2002. 1/26 copies lettered A-Z bound in boards by Susan Mills and SIGNED by the Author. As new in tan canvas cloth, label, decorative endpapers, without jacket as issued. Unpaginated. As the title states, a series of test questions, written by a poet at the outer limits of abstraction. Signed by Author(s) 1st Edition Hardcover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 323.67 | CAD 347.15 | EUR 259.69 | GBP 222.30 | JPY 30,454.55 | MXN 3,722.22 | ZAR 3,350.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books, ABAA-ILAB.
Item number: E216XH0B00.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Ashbery, John.
Wakefulness.
Publisher: NY: FSG, 1998.. 1st ed. Very light red smudge on front flyleaf, o/w Near fine. Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.59 | CAD 12.44 | EUR 9.30 | GBP 7.96 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 4362.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Ashbery, John.
A Wave.
NY: Viking, 1984. 1st ed. NF in like dj. Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.74 | CAD 23.32 | EUR 17.44 | GBP 14.93 | JPY 2,045.45 | MXN 250.00 | ZAR 225.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 562.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Ashbery, John.
April Galleons (An Elizabeth Sifton Book).
Publisher: New York: Viking, 1987.. ISBN: 0670819581 1st edition, 1st printing. 97 pp. Fine book (no markings) / Fine dust jacket (price not clipped). A clean, fresh copy. Hardcover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.32 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.27 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buckeye Bookshop.
Item number: 3821.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
John Ashbery.
April Galleons.
Publisher: NY: Viking, 1987.. 1st ed. New fine in like dustjacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.08 | CAD 12.95 | EUR 9.69 | GBP 8.29 | JPY 1,136.36 | MXN 138.89 | ZAR 125.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 5977.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
John Ashbery.
Can You Hear, Bird.
Publisher: NY: FSG, 1995.. 1st ed. Fine in like dustjacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 5976.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
John Ashbery.
And the Stars Were Shining.
Publisher: NY: FSG, 1994.. 1st ed. Fine in like dustjacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.08 | CAD 12.95 | EUR 9.69 | GBP 8.29 | JPY 1,136.36 | MXN 138.89 | ZAR 125.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 5975.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
John Ashbery.
Chinese Whispers.
Publisher: NY: FSG, 2002.. 1st ed. Fine in like dustjacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.25 | CAD 7.77 | EUR 5.81 | GBP 4.98 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 83.33 | ZAR 75.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 5974.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
John Ashbery.
As Umbrellas Follow Rain.
Publisher: Lenox, MA: Qua Books, 2001.. 1st ed. One on only one thousand. Fine in like dustjacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 86.96 | CAD 93.26 | EUR 69.77 | GBP 59.72 | JPY 8,181.82 | MXN 1,000.00 | ZAR 900.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 5973.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Ashbery, John
Wakefulness Poems
Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux New York 1998. Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket First Edition Hardcover Trace of light bumping to spine extremities. Else binding clean. Pages clean. DJ spine very slightly sunned. Else DJ clean. ; 9.25 x 6"; 79 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.59 | CAD 12.44 | EUR 9.30 | GBP 7.96 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 44139.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Ashbery, John.
April Galleons.
Publisher: New York: Viking, 1987.. First edition ISBN: 0670819581 8vo. 97 pp. Signed first edition, in nice condition. Minimal shelfwear, binding slightly loose at contents pg. Otherwise clean and snug. Signed by author on title page. Dj lightly chipped at spine ends and corners, approx. 1/2" tear to top edge of front panel, faint sunning to flaps. Quarter Cloth Quarter Cloth Near Fine in Very Good DJ Signed
|
Appr.: |
AUD 72.46 | CAD 77.72 | EUR 58.14 | GBP 49.77 | JPY 6,818.18 | MXN 833.33 | ZAR 750.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 67053.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Ashbery, John.
Turandot and Other Poems.
Publisher: New York: Tibor de Nagy Gallery, 1953.. 8vo. Unpaginated, approx. 25 pgs. A rare signed copy of Ashbery's first chapbook, in very good condition overall. Spine professionally rebacked, light chipping along cover edges and spine, very light browning to cover edges. Minor rippling to front cover from rebacking. Text lightly browned with age, faint offsetting to facing pgs from illustrations. Interior otherwise clean, binding snug. Poems by John Ashbery, with four b&w drawings by Jane Freilicher. Wraps Wraps Very Good Signed
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2,657.00 | CAD 2,849.74 | EUR 2,131.78 | GBP 1,824.82 | JPY 250,000.00 | MXN 30,555.56 | ZAR 27,500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 67057.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Hess, Thomas B. And John Ashbery.
The Academy.
Publisher: New York: Macmillan, 1967.. 4to. 176pp. "Five Centuries of Grandeur and Misery, from the Carracci to Mao Tse-tung." Illustrated front dj cover. Rubbing to edges, corners and spine ends of dj. Bumping to dj spine ends and edges. Edges of dj have many small tears. Dj spine head has 1cm. tear. Soiling to dj especially to edges. Small tears to dj spine ends. Light rubbing to dj covers. Rubbing to book spine ends and corners. Light edgewear. Offsetting to dj flaps. Interior clean and filled with many photos, illustrations and reproductions. Boards Boards Very Good in Good + dj
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.08 | CAD 12.95 | EUR 9.69 | GBP 8.29 | JPY 1,136.36 | MXN 138.89 | ZAR 125.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 110698.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Brightman, Carol; foreword by John Ashbery.
Larry Rivers: Drawings and Digressions.
Publisher: New York: Clarkson N. Potter, 1979.. Second Printing ISBN: 0517534304 Square quarto in turquoise cloth. 263 [264 pages with 70 color plates and 285 other illustrations. Sort of an illustrated biographical collection of events and thoughts. That is, the text is significant as well as the art. Beautiful copy with minimal edge and extremity wear to both the book and jacket. Hardcover Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine Dustjacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 48.31 | CAD 51.81 | EUR 38.76 | GBP 33.18 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 12609.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Ashbery, John \(editor\)
Art and Literature: An International Review, Spring 1965
Publisher: , Société; Anonyme d'Editions Littéraires et Artistiques,1995. First edition. Stiff paper cover still in original glacine dj; clean pages; tight binding; illustrated; 256 pages.Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.44 | CAD 15.49 | EUR 11.59 | GBP 9.92 | JPY 1,359.09 | MXN 166.11 | ZAR 149.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harpoon Books.
Item number: 9881.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Graham, Jorie [Editor]; Ashbery, John; Walcott, Derek; Merwin, W. S.; Dickinson, Emily; Frost, Robert; Creeley, Robert;
Earth Took of Earth [Signed by Ashbery, Graham, and Walcott]
Publisher: New York The Ecco Press 1996. First edition A Fine copy of the first edition, first printing, in a Fine dust jacket, SIGNED BY JORIE GRAHAM on the title page and SIGNED BY JOHN ASHBERY and SIGNED BY DEREK WALCOTT (and dated by him "99") at their respective contributions ; a collection of 100 of the finest poems in the English Language, selected by Jorie Graham. The book itself is rather uncommon, and signed copies of it are especially so. "It really matters that great poems get written and it doesn't matter a damn who writes them" (attributed to Ezra Pound). A Fine copy, SIGNED BY JORIE GRAHAM, JOHN ASHBERY, AND DEREK WALCOTT. Hardcover Book condition: Fine. Jacket condition: fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 62.80 | CAD 67.36 | EUR 50.39 | GBP 43.13 | JPY 5,909.09 | MXN 722.22 | ZAR 650.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Allington Antiquarian Books, LLC.
Item number: 00002792.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
HESS THOMAS B. AND JOHN ASHBERY
THE AVANT-GARDE
Publisher: MACMILLAN N.Y. 1968. First American Editions Hard Cover NEAR FINE 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.61 | CAD 9.23 | EUR 6.91 | GBP 5.91 | JPY 810.00 | MXN 99.00 | ZAR 89.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 032180.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
ASHBERY JOHN
JANE HAMMOND THE JOHN ASHBERY COLLABORATION,1993-2001
Publisher: CLEVELAND CENTER FOR CONTEMPORARY ART CLEVELAND 2002. 95 PAGES WITH COLOR ILLUSTRATIONS, WITH JUST THE LIGHTEST OF WEAR TO FRONT COVER Soft Cover Very Good OBLONG 4TO CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 82.61 | CAD 88.60 | EUR 66.28 | GBP 56.74 | JPY 7,772.73 | MXN 950.00 | ZAR 855.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 032902.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Ashbery, John
Girls on the Run [Rare Signed Proof]
Publisher: New York Farrar, Straus and Giroux 1999. First edition A Fine copy of the Uncorrected Proof (opening creases to spine side of the front and rear wraps) SIGNED BY JOHN ASHBERY on the title page. A book-length poem by John Ashbery, one of America's preeminent poets and perhaps the most influential poet writing in English. The Proof itself is uncommon. Signed copies of the Proof are hen's teeth. A Fine copy of the Uncorrected Proof SIGNED BY JOHN ASHBERY. Wrappers Book condition: Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 159.42 | CAD 170.98 | EUR 127.91 | GBP 109.49 | JPY 15,000.00 | MXN 1,833.33 | ZAR 1,650.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Allington Antiquarian Books, LLC.
Item number: 00001986.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Allain, Marcel and Pierre Souvestre (Intro by John Ashbery)
FANTOMAS
Publisher: Ballentine Books NY, 1987. Good with no dust jacket, Paperback. ISBN: 0345344219 Pages sl yellowed, cover sl edgeworn, top edge sl foxed; Paperback. 327 pp. Murder mystery set in Paris; 12mo; 327 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.67 | CAD 3.94 | EUR 2.95 | GBP 2.52 | JPY 345.45 | MXN 42.22 | ZAR 38.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: 31468.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Hess, Thomas and John Ashbery (Eds. )
PAINTERLY PAINTING (Art News Annual XXXVII)
Publisher: MacMillan NY, 1971. Good+ in Good dust jacket, Hardcover In DJ, mild slice mark to fr DJ panel, pgs very sl yellowed; White hardback binding. 162 pp. Color & B&W illustrations, ads. Art annual devoted to a particular painting technique; 4to; 162 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.34 | CAD 7.88 | EUR 5.89 | GBP 5.04 | JPY 690.91 | MXN 84.44 | ZAR 76.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: 37861.
|
|
|
|
For view more items, click on the following pages. [ 1 ] 2
|