|
|
|
Items available using the following search information:
Author:
Joe R. Lansdale
Total items found:
104
|
|
Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
|
|
1.
|
|
Prozini, Bill (Joe R. Lansdale interest)
The Gallows Land
Publisher: Walker, 1983. First Edition, Hardback Ex-Library copy, with all the usual flaws, otherwise NF/NF-, with a 1/4" x 1/2 rectangular blue mark on page edges, some dj rippling, and light wear to boards. Western. Not only is this book dedicated to Joe R. Lansdale and his family, but it was originally planned as a collaboration before Joe pulled himself out of the deal. Something for the Lansdale completist.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.46 | CAD 5.35 | EUR 3.36 | GBP 3.03 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 64.94 | ZAR 37.88 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lame Excuse Books.
Item number: LP160.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Sammon, Paul (Ray Garton, Joe R. Lansdale, Clive Barker, John Skipp, Richard Christian Matheson, Edward Bryant, George R
Splatterpunks.
Publisher: St. Martins, 1990. Trade paperback issue first edition (simultaneous with hardback), NF, with very light staining to fore-edge (maybe dirt). Has the "suppressed" chapter from Ray Garton's Crucifax Autumn that was omitted in the paperback (Crucifax) edition, among other tasty bits. Hey, I'm cited as an expert in here!
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.74 | CAD 8.57 | EUR 5.38 | GBP 4.85 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 103.90 | ZAR 60.61 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lame Excuse Books.
Item number: LP332.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Lansdale, Joe R., editor.
The New Frontier.
Publisher: Doubleday, 1988.. First edition hardback, an ex-library copy, with all the usual flaws, otherwise F/F-. Another anthology of original western fiction, including original work by Neal Barrett Jr. and a Cthulhu Mythos-related story by Scott Cupp. Signed by Lansdale.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.84 | CAD 9.64 | EUR 6.05 | GBP 5.45 | JPY 818.18 | MXN 116.88 | ZAR 68.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lame Excuse Books.
Item number: LP125.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Lansdale, Joe R.
Waltz of Shadows (The Lost Lansdale Volume 1)
Publisher: Subterranean Press, 1999. First edition hardback, one of 1000 signed, limited copies. F/F, new and unread. The usual beautiful Subterranean Press production. If you collect Lansdale, you need to buy all the Sub Press stuff before it disappears and becomes really expensive.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 31.69 | CAD 31.05 | EUR 19.50 | GBP 17.57 | JPY 2,636.36 | MXN 376.62 | ZAR 219.70 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lame Excuse Books.
Item number: LP413.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Lansdale, Joe R., editor (Neal Barrett, Jr., Chad Oliver, Loren D. Estleman, William F. Nolan, etc.)
The Best of the West
Publisher: Doubleday, 1986.. First edition hardback, an ex-library copy, with all the usual flaws, otherwise NF-/F, with some wear at head and heel. Anthology of original western fiction, including work by Chad Oliver, Neal Barrett, Jr., and several others. Inscribed to me by Joe Lansdale. (I've since found an affordable non-ex-library copy for my personal collection.) Since Joe was my writing instructor at a workshop before I sold my first story, this is actually an association copy...
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.86 | CAD 21.41 | EUR 13.45 | GBP 12.11 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 259.74 | ZAR 151.52 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lame Excuse Books.
Item number: LP124.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Lansdale, Joe R.
Savage Season.
Publisher: Bantam/Ziesing, 1990. Unbound "first pass" page proofs of the first edition. Signed by Lansdale. OK, here's the deal. This is a typesetting proof (unbound photocopied pages) of the Bantam paperback edition. However, this copy was used to transcribe the novel into electronic format for the Ziesing hardback edition by myself, Dwight Brown, and Glen Cox. The first page is wrinkled and has a faint beverage ring stain, otherwise fine, with corrections by both myself (handwritten in blue ink) and whoever set the Bantam edition (present when I received the manuscript). The first Hap and Leonard novel. Not much to look at, but a unique item for the Lansdale completist! In original FedEx envelope.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 218.58 | CAD 214.13 | EUR 134.50 | GBP 121.14 | JPY 18,181.82 | MXN 2,597.40 | ZAR 1,515.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lame Excuse Books.
Item number: LP294..
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Lansdale, Joe R.
Batman: Captured by the Engines.
Publisher: Warner Books, 1991.. Paperback original (PBO) first edition, F- with trace of edgewear. Oddly difficult to find these days.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 324.68 | ZAR 189.39 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lame Excuse Books.
Item number: LP287..
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Lansdale, Joe R.
Bestsellers Guaranteed.
Publisher: Ace, 1993.. Paperback original (PBO) first edition thus, combining the contents of Stories >From Mama Lansdale's Youngest Boy and a novella from Dark at Heart. F- with trace of edgewear and slight wrinkle to spine. Hands down winner for most inappropriate cover (a cute dragon) ever put on a book.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 113.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lame Excuse Books.
Item number: LP288..
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Lansdale, Joe R. (as Jack Buchanen)
MIA Hunter #3: Hanoi Deathgrip.
Publisher: Jove, 1985.. Paperback original (PBO) first edition, NF, with slight spine creasing, very slight spine lean, interior signature, two small purple stars (looks like some sort of bookseller mark) on head and a tiny "6" in what looks like pencil on heel. Better than it sounds, and better than you usually find it. Signed by Lansdale, as both Lansdale and Buchanen. (Note: Lansdale only wrote numbers 3, 4, and 7 in this series. Booksellers who list any of the others under his name haven't done their homework.)
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 113.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lame Excuse Books.
Item number: LP290..
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Lansdale, Joe R. (as Jack Buchanen).
MIA Hunter #4: Mountain Massacre.
Publisher: Jove, 1985.. Paperback original (PBO) first edition, NF, with multiple spine creasing and spine lean. Signed by Lansdale, as both Lansdale and Buchanen.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lame Excuse Books.
Item number: LP291..
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Lansdale, Joe R. (as Jack Buchanen).
Stone: MIA Hunter #7: Saigon Slaughter.
Publisher: Jove, 1987.. Paperback original (PBO) first edition, NF, with multiple spine creasing and slight spine lean, interior signature, three small purple stars (looks like some sort of bookseller mark) on head and a tiny "5" in what looks like pencil on heel. However, page edges noticeably brighter than usual. Signed by Lansdale, as both Lansdale and Buchanen.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 113.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lame Excuse Books.
Item number: LP292..
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Lansdale, Joe R.
The Two-Bear Mambo.
Publisher: Mysterious Press, 1995.. First paperback, NF-, with two corner creases to back cover. The third Hap and Leonard novel. Even though the hardback precedes, this paperback edition is actually mildly collectable in its own right because they misspelled Joe's name (as Joe R. Landsdale) on the title page.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.65 | CAD 7.49 | EUR 4.71 | GBP 4.24 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 90.91 | ZAR 53.03 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lame Excuse Books.
Item number: LP296..
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Lansdale, Joe R.
The Two-Bear Mambo.
Publisher: Mysterious Press, 1995.. First paperback edition, Fine- with the barest trace of edgewear, otherwise tight and unread. Though a reprint of the hardback first edition, this is actually a collectable edition in it's own right because they misspelled Joe's name (as "Joe R. Landsdale") on the title page. Signed by Lansdale.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.74 | CAD 8.57 | EUR 5.38 | GBP 4.85 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 103.90 | ZAR 60.61 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lame Excuse Books.
Item number: LP729..
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Lansdale, Joe R.
By Bizarre Hands.
Publisher: Mark V. Ziesing, 1989.. First edition hardback, Fine in a Fine dj, new and unread. Short story collection with lots of Joe's best stories in here, including "Tight Little Stitches in a Dead Man's Back," "On the Far Side of the Cadillac Desert With Dead Folks" and "Night They Missed the Horror Show." Highly recommended. Signed by Lansdale.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.86 | CAD 21.41 | EUR 13.45 | GBP 12.11 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 259.74 | ZAR 151.52 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lame Excuse Books.
Item number: LP672.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Lansdale, Joe R.
The Drive In.
Publisher: Kinnell Publications Ltd. Middlesex.. First UK Edition, 1988. Textured black paper covered boards, glossy decorative dustjacket [design by Danny Flynn]. VF/VF. This copy SIGNED by the Author in ink on the title page. Subtitled "(A 'B' Mov ie With Blood And Popcorn, Made In Texas)." No equivalent American edition as such. 158pp novel of horror. Genre fiction.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 109.29 | CAD 107.07 | EUR 67.25 | GBP 60.57 | JPY 9,090.91 | MXN 1,298.70 | ZAR 757.58 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 4793XX00AF.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Lansdale, Joe R.
The Long Ones.
Publisher: Necro Publications. Orlando, Florida.. First Edition, 1999. Limited Edition, published in an edition of 426 copies, this copy being out-of-series marked "PC" (or personal copy), SIGNED by the Author in ink on the special half-title page. S turdy black cloth stamped in reddish bronze gilt, in glossy dark dustjacket [design by Chris Trammell]. VF/VF. As new. Collects four long stories. 217pp, with Afterword by Lansdale.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 81.97 | CAD 80.30 | EUR 50.44 | GBP 45.43 | JPY 6,818.18 | MXN 974.03 | ZAR 568.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 5842XX00BB.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Lansdale, Joe R.
For a Few Stories More
Publisher: Subterranean Press, 2002 (actually, 2003). First edition hardback, ultra-limited state, letter Q of only 52 signed/lettered copies, a Fine copy in a Fine dj, in traycase, new and unread. Though the trade editions precedes by eight months, this ultra-limited edition (which was held up by the traycase; at the 2002 World Fantasy Convention, getting reliable suppliers of traycases and slipcases seemed to be driving small press publishers mad), this is the only edition that contains the young adult vampire novel Shadow Time. This edition was out of print before publication, and as of this writing there's not a single other copy for sale anywhere on the internet...
|
Appr.: |
AUD 540.98 | CAD 529.98 | EUR 332.89 | GBP 299.82 | JPY 45,000.00 | MXN 6,428.57 | ZAR 3,750.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lame Excuse Books.
Item number: LP849.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Horsting, Jessica, and James Van Hise (Stephen King, Neil Gaiman, Joe R. Lansdale, Dan Simmons, Harlan Ellison, David J.
Midnight Graffiti
Publisher: Warner Books, 1992.. Book club and first and only hardback edition, a NF/VG copy with bumping at corners, resulting in creases and chipping (largest 1/4") at head and heel. A solid, durable reading copy of this partially-original anthology, which includes the first appearance of Neil Gaiman's "Murder Mysteries," among other works. (It also includes my story "Salvation," signed (naturally) by me.)
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.46 | CAD 5.35 | EUR 3.36 | GBP 3.03 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 64.94 | ZAR 37.88 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lame Excuse Books.
Item number: LP900.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Lansdale, Joe R.
Bumper Crop
Publisher: Golden Gryphon, 2004.. First edition hardback, a Fine copy in a Fine dj, new and unread. New short story collection, a follow-up to High Cotton, featuring stories that weren't included in that volume as well as some which have appeared since. Signed by Lansdale.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.23 | CAD 25.70 | EUR 16.14 | GBP 14.54 | JPY 2,181.82 | MXN 311.69 | ZAR 181.82 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lame Excuse Books.
Item number: LP904.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Lansdale, Joe R.
Mad Dog Summer and Other Stories
Publisher: Subterranean Press, 2004.. First edition hardback, Fine in a Fine dj, new and unread. Short story collection, including two novellas, "Veil's Visit" and "The Big Blow," previously available only as separate books, and another, "The Steam Man of the Prairie and the Dark Rider Get Down," available only in the long out of print collection The Long Ones. This is already sold out from the publisher. Buy now or regret it later.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 42.62 | CAD 41.76 | EUR 26.23 | GBP 23.62 | JPY 3,545.45 | MXN 506.49 | ZAR 295.45 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lame Excuse Books.
Item number: LP1096.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Joe R. Lansdale, Illustrated by: Joe Virgil
My Dead Dog, Bobby
Publisher: Cobblestone Books Sacramento, CA 1995. NF/paperback version, Signed by Joe Lansdale (Author), Joe Vigil (Illustrator), and Norman Partridge (wrote foreward entitled Adding Insult to Industry.) Limited to 750 copies, this one 124. As new.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 65.57 | CAD 64.24 | EUR 40.35 | GBP 36.34 | JPY 5,454.55 | MXN 779.22 | ZAR 454.55 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bay Books San Ramon (U.S. orders only).
Item number: 10622.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Lansdale, Joe R.
Dead in the West.
Publisher: Kinnell, 1990.. First hardback edition, Fine in Fine dj, new and unread. His cowboys and zombies novel, which is quite a bit of fun. Signed by Lansdale.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.23 | CAD 25.70 | EUR 16.14 | GBP 14.54 | JPY 2,181.82 | MXN 311.69 | ZAR 181.82 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lame Excuse Books.
Item number: LP673.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Lansdale, Joe R.
The Drive In 2.
Publisher: Kinnell (UK), 1990.. First hardback edition, Fine in Fine dj. Subtitled "Not just one of them sequels." Weird, dark, funny. Signed by Lansdale.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.23 | CAD 25.70 | EUR 16.14 | GBP 14.54 | JPY 2,181.82 | MXN 311.69 | ZAR 181.82 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lame Excuse Books.
Item number: LP675.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Lansdale, Joe R.
Freezer Burn
Publisher: Mysterious Press, 1999. First trade edition, a Fine copy in a Fine dj, new and unread. Signed by Lansdale.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.77 | CAD 20.34 | EUR 12.78 | GBP 11.51 | JPY 1,727.27 | MXN 246.75 | ZAR 143.94 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lame Excuse Books.
Item number: LP1174.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Lansdale, Joe R. & Karen, editors
Dark at Heart
Publisher: Dark Harvest, 1992. First edition hardback, a Fine copy in a Fine dj, new and unread. Anthology which includes the original Lansdale story "Events Concerning a Nude Fold-out Found in a Harlequin Romance." Signed not only by Joe R. Lansdale, but also Karen Lansdale, and even dedicate Kasey Lansdale, who is now quite an up and coming country music singer (not to mention drop dead gorgeous).
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.77 | CAD 20.34 | EUR 12.78 | GBP 11.51 | JPY 1,727.27 | MXN 246.75 | ZAR 143.94 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lame Excuse Books.
Item number: LP1175.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Lansdale, Joe R.
Stories from Mama Lansdale's Youngest Boy (Author's Choice Monthly Issue 18)
Publisher: Pulphouse, 1991.. First edition trade paperback original (simultaneous with the two hardback states), a Fine copy, new and unread. Short story collection which includes "Dog, Cat and Baby" and "The God of the Razor." Signed by Lansdale. One of the most desirable books in the ACM series, and when Joe signed these at Armadillocon, he said they were getting really scarce.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.86 | CAD 21.41 | EUR 13.45 | GBP 12.11 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 259.74 | ZAR 151.52 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lame Excuse Books.
Item number: LP1073.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Lansdale, Joe R. & Richard Klaw
WEIRD BUSINESS
Publisher: Austin, TX Mojo Press 1995. Edition: 1st edition 1st Printing. 414pp. Hardcover. [10-1/2 x 7"] Binding is full Black cloth, Gold printing on spine, Gold deco front cover, in clear protective cover. Dust Jacket cover art by Dave Dorman. ---Note: These are not kiddy comics. They are adult stories. "From pure fantasy to dark horror to humorous whimsy...simply put, WEIRD BUSINESS is one of the most unusual and outstanding books ever done in the field of comics." (DJ) Includes adaptations of tales by Poe, Ambrose Bierce, and Robert Bloch. Book features the talents of 55 famous writers & artists.--- ISBN 1885418027. Would make a good gift choice. Condition: Fine in Fine DJ.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 32.46 | CAD 31.80 | EUR 19.97 | GBP 17.99 | JPY 2,700.00 | MXN 385.71 | ZAR 225.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Birchbark Books.
Item number: 790.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Lansdale, Joe R., Illustrated by: jacket art by Schwarz, Joanie & Smith, Gary
Cold in July
Publisher: Bantam Books New York, NY 1989. 195 pp, glossy blu-black dj w/color illustrated front panel w/black spine w/wht lettering, white leatherette slipcase w/metallic blu foil lettering for the title & author's name, SIGNED by author, copy # P/C. This first edition was especially signed for The Overlook Connection and limited to one hundred individually signed and numbered copies. Richard Dane shoots and kills a burglar in his living room in self-defense. But the burglar's father is out for revenge and is threatening Dane's boy. Signed by Author Limited/Numbered No Jacket/Near Fine Slipcase Soft Cover Near Fine 16mo - over 6" to 7" Tall Limited & Numbered Edition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 23.22 | CAD 22.75 | EUR 14.29 | GBP 12.87 | JPY 1,931.82 | MXN 275.97 | ZAR 160.98 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 035462.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Lansdale, Joe, Illustrated by: Lucas, John
The Drive-In: The Bus Tour
Publisher: Subterranean Press Burton, MI 2005. 229 pp, (3), (7) pp, red cloth covered boards w/black lettering, glossy black-red-grey dj w/wraparound illustration, red cloth covered slipcase, #320 of 350 numbered copies, SIGNED by author on the tipped in limitation page. The third volume of the Drive-in world. BOok has catfish that would swallow Jonah's whale, and horrid creatures almost as evil as man. Signed by Author Limited/Numbered Near Fine/near Fine Slipcase Hard Cover Near Fine 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo Limited & Numbered Edition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 83.61 | CAD 81.91 | EUR 51.45 | GBP 46.34 | JPY 6,954.55 | MXN 993.51 | ZAR 579.55 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 035697.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Lansdale, Joe R.
The Drive In: The Bus Tour
Publisher: Subterranean Press, 2005.. First edition hardback, one of 1000 signed "trade" hardcovers, a Fine copy in a Fine dj, new and unread. The third book in the Drive-In series.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 42.62 | CAD 41.76 | EUR 26.23 | GBP 23.62 | JPY 3,545.45 | MXN 506.49 | ZAR 295.45 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lame Excuse Books.
Item number: LP1275.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Lansdale, Joe
Rumble Tumble
Publisher: Warner Books, Inc. New York, NY 1998. 242 pp, purple boards w/gilt lettering, dj wht-purple w/pictorial front & photo of the author on the back, SIGNED by the author. Hap Collins and Leonard Pine try to rescue Brett's daughter, Tille. they go from LaBorde, Texas to Hootie Hoot, Oklahoma. Signed by Author First Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.62 | CAD 24.12 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 13.65 | JPY 2,048.18 | MXN 292.60 | ZAR 170.68 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 032617.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Lansdale, Joe R., Illustrated by: Nelson, Mark A.
Blood Dance
Publisher: Subterranean Press Burton, MI 2000. 203 pp, black cloth covered boards w/red lettering, glossy dj w/red lettering on spine w/black-grey-wht illustrated front & back panels, limited to 1000 cc's. SIGNED by author on limitation page. Western writing by Lansdale. This limited edition contains an introduction by the author detailing the book's history and eighteen full page interior illustrations. Signed by Author Limited/Numbered Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo Limited & Numbered Edition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 52.95 | CAD 51.87 | EUR 32.58 | GBP 29.35 | JPY 4,404.55 | MXN 629.22 | ZAR 367.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 032677.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Lansdale, Joe R., Illustrated by: Cross, Gail
The Big Blow
Publisher: Subterranean Press Burton, MI 2000. 162 pp, red cloth covered boards w/silver lettering, dj blu-black-wht w/color pictorial wraparound, grey-wht illustrated endpapers. Limited edition of 250 copies SIGNED by the author. It is Galveston in 1900, a local fighter versus a professional street fighter to put the balck upstart in his place, and the hurricane of 1900 is coming. Signed by Author Limited/Numbered Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo Limited & Numbered Edition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 69.67 | CAD 68.25 | EUR 42.87 | GBP 38.61 | JPY 5,795.45 | MXN 827.92 | ZAR 482.95 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 032679.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Lansdale, Joe R.
Mucho Mojo
Publisher: The Mysterious Press New York, NY 1994. 308 pp, quarterbound w/blu paper covered boards w/black paper covered spine, dj spine black w/yel lettering w/color illustrated front, SIGNED by the author. Uncle chester, dying in the slums of LaBorde leaves behind a small skeleton wrapped in pornographic magazines, along with a grotesque link between an unsolved series of child murders. Hap wants to call the police, but Leonard, intimate w/the unwritten codes in his black part of town, persuades his partner to help clear Uncle Chester's name. Signed by Author First Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.84 | CAD 21.39 | EUR 13.44 | GBP 12.10 | JPY 1,816.36 | MXN 259.48 | ZAR 151.36 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 025964.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Lansdale, Joe R., Illustrated by: Burroughs, Gianni, Kaluta, Sheldon, Vess, Yeates
Tarzan the Lost Adventure
Publisher: Dark Horse Books Milwaukie, OR 1995. 211 pp, green faux leather boards w/gilt lettering, dj wht w/black lettering w/color illustrated front, illustrated back panel. SIGNED, NUMBERED & LIMITED, #630 of 1000, limited edition page tipped in w/facsimile signature of Edgar Rice Burroughs, and signed by Dawton Burroughs & Joe Lansdale Signed by Author Limited/Numbered Fine Hard Cover Fine 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo Limited & Numbered Edition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 116.12 | CAD 113.76 | EUR 71.45 | GBP 64.35 | JPY 9,659.09 | MXN 1,379.87 | ZAR 804.92 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 025965.
|
|
|
|
For view more items, click on the following pages. [ 1 ] 2 3
|