|
|
|
Items available using the following search information:
Author:
Joe Gores
Total items found:
41
|
|
Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
|
|
1.
|
|
Gores, Joe.
Menaced Assassin.
Publisher: NY. Mysterious Press. 1994.. First Edition. Another masterpiece by the 3-time Edgar winner. VF/VF. Appears new. Mylar-protected d.j.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.11 | CAD 12.85 | EUR 8.07 | GBP 7.27 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 155.84 | ZAR 90.91 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wynn Loewenthal.
Item number: Book#1384.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Gores, Joe.
Gone, No Forwarding.
Publisher: NY. Random House. (1978).. Bookclub Edition. Third DKA File in series Starring the Detectives of Daniel Kearny Associates, Skip Tracers. F/F. Brodart mylar-protected.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.65 | CAD 7.49 | EUR 4.71 | GBP 4.24 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 90.91 | ZAR 53.03 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wynn Loewenthal.
Item number: Book#1281.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Gores, Joe.
Gone, No Forwarding.
Publisher: NY Random House (1978).. First Edition. Third DKA File in series "Starring the Detectives of Daniel Kearny Associates, Skip Tracers." NVF/NVF. Silver author & title lettering on book spine pristine. D.j. shiny, new looking. Two, near imperceptible, professionally closed tears; an eighth-incher at top edge front panel near spine and a half-incher at bottom edge of back panel. Now Brodart clear mylar-protected. A beautiful collectible.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 65.57 | CAD 64.24 | EUR 40.35 | GBP 36.34 | JPY 5,454.55 | MXN 779.22 | ZAR 454.55 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wynn Loewenthal.
Item number: Book#798.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Gores, Joe.
Dead Skip.
Publisher: NY. Random. Copyright 1972.. Bookclub edition. First in Gore's DKA File mysteries. F/G-VG. Dj, now clear mylar-protected, has three up-to-half-inch long closed tears; spine ends have wrinkles, tiny tears; spine sunned.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.11 | CAD 12.85 | EUR 8.07 | GBP 7.27 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 155.84 | ZAR 90.91 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wynn Loewenthal.
Item number: Book#549.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Gores, Joe
Dead Skip
Publisher: Ballantine 1974. Some cover creasing. First Edition Thus Mass Market Paperback Good Plus
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.37 | CAD 4.28 | EUR 2.69 | GBP 2.42 | JPY 363.64 | MXN 51.95 | ZAR 30.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ahab Books.
Item number: 10031239.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Gores, Joe.
Dead Man.
Publisher: N.Y. Mysterious. 1993.. First Edition. First Printing. Hardcover. VF/NVF Joe Gores is an Edgar-winning, ex-San Francisco private detective. A gripping, twisting, novel of suspense centering on Eddie Dain, who hires himself out as a manhunter in order to learn who the hitmen were who destroyed his family and left him a dead man who first has to rebuild his body. Fast-moving story is set in Northern California, Chicago and Louisiana swamps, with excellent descriptions of Cajun fishermen's life in the bayous. Very Fine/NearVery Fine. Jacket is mylar-protected.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.65 | CAD 7.49 | EUR 4.71 | GBP 4.24 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 90.91 | ZAR 53.03 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wynn Loewenthal.
Item number: Book#2283.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Gores, Joe
Dead Man
Publisher: Mysterious Press 1993. Jacket has one short tear. First Edition Very Good Hard Cover Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.37 | CAD 4.28 | EUR 2.69 | GBP 2.42 | JPY 363.64 | MXN 51.95 | ZAR 30.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ahab Books.
Item number: 0399224.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Gores, Joe
Dead Man
Publisher: Mysterious Press New York 1993. G/VG+. Clean. Sl shelfware to sp ends. Lean. Dj bright & clean. 1st. printing Boards Remainder Mark
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.57 | CAD 15.26 | EUR 9.58 | GBP 8.63 | JPY 1,295.45 | MXN 185.06 | ZAR 107.95 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tappin Book Mine.
Item number: BOOKS006974I.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Gores, Joe.
Cases.
Publisher: Mysterious Press, New York: 2001.. Softbound As New, No Jacket Pictorial trade paperback; clean pages; tight binding; 368pp. 0.98 x 8.05 x 5.26
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.41 | CAD 5.30 | EUR 3.33 | GBP 3.00 | JPY 450.00 | MXN 64.29 | ZAR 37.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harpoon Books.
Item number: 4115.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Gores, Joe
Glass Tiger (UNCORRECTED PROOF COPY.)
Publisher: Quercus 2006. Book condition: AS NEW UNREAD ISBN: 1905204558 Pre-publication softcover proof preceding hardback First Edition. Card Covers
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.04 | CAD 17.68 | EUR 11.10 | GBP 10.00 | JPY 1,500.91 | MXN 214.42 | ZAR 125.08 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Uncle Phil's Books.
Item number: 577003.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Georges Simenon, Janwillem Van De Wetering, Joe Gores, Others
Ellery Queen Magazine April 1991
Publisher: 1987. G; 160 pages; 50th Aniversary; Good in original photographic wrappers, paper aging, cover creased, pages dogeared and folded. Contains stories by Edward D. Hoch, Clayton Rawson, Richard Matheson, Joe Gores, Jon L. Breen, Patrick Irelan, James Powell, Timothy Watts, Janwillem van de Wetering, Georges Simenon. Cover art features Joe Gores. Magazines and Periodicals 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.42 | CAD 8.24 | EUR 5.18 | GBP 4.66 | JPY 700.00 | MXN 100.00 | ZAR 58.33 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cat's Cradle Booksellers.
Item number: 001729.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Gores, Joe
MENACED ASSASSIN
Publisher: Mysterious Press New York NY 1994. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; The narrative of a ruthless assassin, the Raptor, is interspersed with those of Dante Stagnoro, a San Francisco organized crime investigator who seeks to stop the killings, and Will Dalton, the probable next victim. ; 341 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 48272.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Gores, Joe
Contract Null & Void
Publisher: Mysterious Press 1996. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket 9th Edition, Revised Hardcover 307 Remainder mark on bottom edge o pages.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 113.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 4488.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Gores, Joe
Gone, No Forwarding
Publisher: Random House New York 1978. The book is very solid with bright, unmarked pages. There are library markings on the first end paper, the copyright page, the dedication page, the top edge of the pages, the front of the dust jacket and the spine. The dust jacket has moderate shelf wear & minor edge wear with a protective covering that is taped to the boards. ISBN: 0394411919 Good Hard Cover Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Ex-Library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.01 | CAD 2.94 | EUR 1.85 | GBP 1.67 | JPY 250.00 | MXN 35.71 | ZAR 20.83 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Second Dip Books.
Item number: 004720.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Gores, Joe
CONTRACT NULL & VOID
Publisher: 1996, Mysterious. Hardcover, First Edition (First Printing). F/F, Fifth DKA file novel
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 113.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Horizon West Books.
Item number: 33598.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Gores, Joe
FINAL NOTICE
Publisher: 1973, Random. Hardcover, INSCRIBED, First Edition (First Printing). NF/VG+, Second DKA File novel - Inscription reads, This is the final creative inscription I'm going to do on this day I've signed 300 books for Mysterious Bookstore - DJ has a closed 1/2 tear and a crease on the back bottom
|
Appr.: |
AUD 76.50 | CAD 74.95 | EUR 47.07 | GBP 42.40 | JPY 6,363.64 | MXN 909.09 | ZAR 530.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Horizon West Books.
Item number: 33599.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Gores, Joe
32 Cadillacs
Publisher: Mysterious Press 1992. 338. Number of pages: Type of binding: Hardcover with dust jacket Details: Very slight red ink marks. ISBN: 0892962984
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.46 | CAD 5.35 | EUR 3.36 | GBP 3.03 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 64.94 | ZAR 37.88 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Windows Booksellers.
Item number: 235520.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Gores, Joe
Dead Man
Publisher: Mysterious Press NY 1993. Advance reading Copy (ARC), . Pictorial wraps (soft cover). F. Date stamped on bottom edge of leaves The book condition is F. Date stamped on bottom edge of leaves.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bella Luna Books.
Item number: t610.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Joe Gores
FINAL NOTICE
Publisher: 1974. Paperback in fine condition. Pictorial covers. POST FREE IN UK. * Please note, all our collectable paperbacks are post free in the UK for a limited period. Search our stock with keyword PAPER BACKS.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.84 | CAD 9.64 | EUR 6.05 | GBP 5.45 | JPY 818.18 | MXN 116.88 | ZAR 68.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Best Buy Books.
Item number: 64001.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
GORES, Joe
32 Cadillacs
Publisher: Mysterious Press 1992. 1st edition. wraps Advance Reading Copy, in Fine cond.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.83 | CAD 6.69 | EUR 4.20 | GBP 3.79 | JPY 568.18 | MXN 81.17 | ZAR 47.35 |
|
Purchase direct from:
My Book Heaven.
Item number: 005943.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Gores, Joe
Come Morning
Publisher: Mysterious Press 1986. . ISBN: 0892962437 Fine first edition with previous owner embossment on ffep in a near fine + unclipped dustjacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.73 | CAD 2.68 | EUR 1.68 | GBP 1.51 | JPY 227.27 | MXN 32.47 | ZAR 18.94 |
|
Purchase direct from:
My Book Heaven.
Item number: E2761.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
GORES, Joe
Dead Man
Publisher: Mysterious Press 1993. F Signed First Edition Inscribed and signed by the author. Advance Reading Copy. Fine condition.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.20 | CAD 8.03 | EUR 5.04 | GBP 4.54 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 97.40 | ZAR 56.82 |
|
Purchase direct from:
My Book Heaven.
Item number: 017551.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Gores, Joe
GONE, NO FORWARDING
Publisher: Random House 1978. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Book Club Edition Hardcover Edgewear; With the state threatening to yank their license over a slight infraction, the investigators at DKA, eager for fast cash, must track down a prostitute on the run ; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 17489T.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.63 | CAD 3.55 | EUR 2.23 | GBP 2.01 | JPY 301.82 | MXN 43.12 | ZAR 25.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 17489.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Gores, Joe
HAMMETT
Publisher: Futura Publications United Kingdom 1977. Very Good+ ISBN: 0860075729 A very good plus paperback without creases to spine, slightly creased edge worn covers, no writing or stamps, clean ivoried pages. Carefully packaged and posted within 48 hours from our bookshop in Scotland. ; 256 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.46 | CAD 5.35 | EUR 3.36 | GBP 3.03 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 64.94 | ZAR 37.88 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Old Bookshelf.
Item number: 21899.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Gores, Joe.
Contract Null and Void.
Publisher: New York. ©1996. Mysterious Press.. signed by author. hard back. vg book w/ vg dj, scuff on btm edge. 1st edition. 309 pp. 8vo.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.59 | CAD 24.09 | EUR 15.13 | GBP 13.63 | JPY 2,045.45 | MXN 292.21 | ZAR 170.45 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Zephyr Books Inc.
Item number: 188961.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Gores, Joe
Menaced Assassin
Publisher: Mysterious Press New York 1994. Fine in Fine dust jacket. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0892965428 Signed by Gores on the title page. Investigating a series of murders that target mobsters and otherwise corrupt individuals, Dante Stagnoro attempts to learn the identity of the killer, who calls himself Raptor and who taunts Stagnoro with phone calls after every hit. ; Signed by Author
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 324.68 | ZAR 189.39 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bungalow Books.
Item number: 223.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Gores, Joe
Dead Man
Publisher: Mysterious Press New York 1993. Fine in Fine dust jacket. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 089296541x Signed by Gores. Eddie Dain changes from a peaceful, happy husband, father, and small-time private investigator from San Francisco to a blood-thirsty criminal hunter with superhuman skills after he is gunned down and then reassembled by doctors. Joe Gores is a three-time Edgar Award winner. ; Signed by Author
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.86 | CAD 21.41 | EUR 13.45 | GBP 12.11 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 259.74 | ZAR 151.52 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bungalow Books.
Item number: 3354.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Gores, Joe
Speak of the Devil: 14 Tales of Crimes and Their Punishments
Publisher: Five Star Unity, ME 1999. Fine. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 078622035x Signed by Gores. Fine in pictorial boards without dust jacket, as issued. ; Signed by Author
|
Appr.: |
AUD 43.72 | CAD 42.83 | EUR 26.90 | GBP 24.23 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 519.48 | ZAR 303.03 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bungalow Books.
Item number: 4121.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Gores, Joe
Cases
Publisher: Mysterious Press New York 1999. Fine in Fine dust jacket. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0892965932 Signed by Gores with the following, "I'm letting you in on a secret-my wife is signing this, because I don't really exist." A recent graduate of Notre Dame, Pierce Duncan embarks on a cross-country odyssey across postwar America, a quest that leads to fateful encounters with a redneck chain-gang guard, a vicious killer, a corrupt LA cult leader, and a tough private eye. ; Signed by Author
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 324.68 | ZAR 189.39 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bungalow Books.
Item number: 4122.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Gores, Joe
Cons, Scams & Grifts
Publisher: Mysterious Press New York 2001. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0892965940 Signed by Gores. Bottom corners bumped, top corners have slight wear. The private detectives of Dan Kearny Associates become involved in a series of cases, all with their paths leading to Rome, as they raid a classic car dealership in San Francisco, search for a gypsy princess framed for murder, look for a unique treasure stolen by an L. A. Oil tycoon, and test the defenses of the oil tycoon's mountain fortress. ; Signed by Author
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bungalow Books.
Item number: 4124.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Gores, Joe
A Time of Predators
Publisher: W.H. Allen London 1970. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. First British Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0491004346 Closed tear to the front panel. A trace of wear to the spine. A near fine copy in a very good jacket. Edgar Award winner for Best First Novel. When a woman commits suicide after being tortured for witnessing a hate crime, her husband, Curt Halstead, despairs of obtaining help from the police and other legal avenues and decides to enter his wife's attackers' world as part of a plot for vengeance.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 65.57 | CAD 64.24 | EUR 40.35 | GBP 36.34 | JPY 5,454.55 | MXN 779.22 | ZAR 454.55 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bungalow Books.
Item number: 4743.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Gores, Joe
Glass Tiger
Publisher: Harcourt New York 2006. Good. First Edition; First Printing. Softcover Creasing and edgewear, with slight soiling to the covers. An Uncorrected Proof in plain wrappers. Swearing off his violent past as a former Ranger and CIA sniper, Brendan Thorne finds himself deported back to the United States, where he is ordered to prevent a mercenary hit man from assassinating the newly elected president.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.46 | CAD 5.35 | EUR 3.36 | GBP 3.03 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 64.94 | ZAR 37.88 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bungalow Books.
Item number: 5789.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Gores, Joe
Interface
Publisher: M. Evans & Co. New York 1974. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0871311461 Signed by Gores on the title page. Previous owner's name on front pastedown, and embossed stamp on the title page. Tiny chip at the head of the spine, and light edgewear, primarily to the corners. ; Signed by Author
|
Appr.: |
AUD 54.64 | CAD 53.53 | EUR 33.62 | GBP 30.28 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 649.35 | ZAR 378.79 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bungalow Books.
Item number: 6066.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Gores, Joe
Dead Man: A Novel of Suspense ( AudioBook ) (Unabridged) (Audio Cassette)
Publisher: Chivers Audio Books; 1995;. Free US economy shipping Item condition: GOOD / outer case condition : GOOD We specialize in audio books. Unabridged. Former public library copy with library stamps/stickers. In plastic hardshell case. Set case graphic insert has a clipped corner. Includes ALL 8 tapes, narrated by Lloyd Battista. TomFolio.com Audio Book (Cassette). ISBN: 0786299746
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.66 | CAD 10.44 | EUR 6.56 | GBP 5.91 | JPY 886.36 | MXN 126.62 | ZAR 73.86 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lilly's Books.
Item number: 54025FS.
|
|
|
|
For view more items, click on the following pages. [ 1 ] 2
|