TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BY CATEGORY DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Author Information
Autographs
Awards
Author Bios
Collect Autographs

Author Awards
> Childrens
> Fiction/Literature
> Pulitzer Prize
> Romance
> Scifi/Fantasy

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
   
Author Search Results

Items available using the following search information:  
    Author: Joan Blos
Total items found: 16

Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
1.   Blos, Joan W.   A Gathering of Days   Publisher: Troll 1979. 6th Printing Trade Paperback Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 4.37 CAD 4.28 EUR 2.69 GBP 2.42 JPY 363.64 MXN 51.95 ZAR 30.30 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 1101501.
  
US$4.00
Contact Dealer
2.   Blos, Joan W., Illustrated by: Dixon, Tennessee   THE HEROINE OF THE TITANIC : A Tale Both True and Otherwise of the Life of Molly Brown   Publisher: William Morrow & Company, Inc. New York, NY 1991. unpaginated, glossy light green-blu-brown-yel color illustrated front panel on boards & dj w/light purple rear panel on dj & boards, Inscribed & SIGNED by the author on the title page. Anecdotal account of some of the adventurous activities of Molly Brown, with an emphasis on her survival of the sinking of the Titanic. Signed by Author First Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine Sm4to from 9" to 11"

Appr.: | AUD 23.18 CAD 22.71 EUR 14.26 GBP 12.85 JPY 1,928.18 MXN 275.45 ZAR 160.68 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 032879.
  
US$21.21
Contact Dealer
3.   Blos, Joan W., Illustrated by: Trivas, Irene (illustrator)   Lottie's Circus   Publisher: Morrow/Avon New York, NY, U.S.A. 1989. 1989, ex library stamps, pocket in rear, library bar code in rear, light soiling on outer page edges, stains, creasing on a few pages, d.j. taped to book, d.j. has some edgewear and light creasing, d.j. lightly soiled, label taped to spine of d.j., hard cover, Color illustrations Fair Hard Cover Fair Ex-Library

Appr.: | AUD 12.02 CAD 11.78 EUR 7.40 GBP 6.66 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 142.86 ZAR 83.33 

Purchase direct from: Louisville Book.Net. Item number: 31573.
  
US$11.00
Contact Dealer
4.   Blos, Joan W., Illustrated by: Simont, Marc (illustrator)   Martin's Hats   Publisher: Morrow/Avon New York, NY, U.S.A. 1984. 1984, ex library stamps, pocket in rear, library bar code in rear, slight edgewear, d.j. taped to book, d.j. has some edgewear and light creasing, d.j. lightly soiled, label taped to spine of d.j., hard cover, Color illustrations Fair Hard Cover Fair Ex-Library

Appr.: | AUD 7.10 CAD 6.96 EUR 4.37 GBP 3.94 JPY 590.91 MXN 84.42 ZAR 49.24 

Purchase direct from: Louisville Book.Net. Item number: 32164.
  
US$6.50
Contact Dealer
5.   Blos, Joan W., Illustrated by: Gammell, Stephen (illustrator)   Old Henry   Publisher: Morrow/Avon New York, NY, U.S.A. 1987. 1987, ex library stamps, pocket in rear, library bar code in rear, edgewear, light soiling on outer page edges, d.j. taped to book, d.j. has some edgewear and light creasing, label taped to spine of d.j., hard cover, Color illustrations Fair Hard Cover Fair Ex-Library

Appr.: | AUD 7.65 CAD 7.49 EUR 4.71 GBP 4.24 JPY 636.36 MXN 90.91 ZAR 53.03 

Purchase direct from: Louisville Book.Net. Item number: 31644.
  
US$7.00
Contact Dealer
6.   Blos, Joan W., Illustrated by: Simont, Marc   Martin's Hats   Publisher: William Morrow & Co NY 1984. 1984, ex library stamps, pocket in rear, library bar code in rear, slight edgewear, d.j. taped to book, d.j. has some edgewear, corner cut from inside front flap of d.j., d.j. lightly soiled, label taped to spine of d.j., hard cover, Color illustrations Fair Hard Cover Fair Ex-Library

Appr.: | AUD 5.46 CAD 5.35 EUR 3.36 GBP 3.03 JPY 454.55 MXN 64.94 ZAR 37.88 

Purchase direct from: Louisville Book.Net. Item number: 35936.
  
US$5.00
Contact Dealer
7.   Blos, Joan W., Illustrated by: Allen, Thomas B.   The Day Before Now   Publisher: Simon & Schuster NY 1994. 1994, ex library stamps, pocket in rear, library bar code in rear, slight edgewear, cover has slight edgewear, label taped to spine of book, hard cover, Color illustrations Hard Cover Fair Ex-Library

Appr.: | AUD 9.84 CAD 9.64 EUR 6.05 GBP 5.45 JPY 818.18 MXN 116.88 ZAR 68.18 

Purchase direct from: Louisville Book.Net. Item number: 36334.
  
US$9.00
Contact Dealer
8.   Blos, Joan W.   A GATHERING OF DAYS A NEW ENGLAND GIRL'S JOURNAL 1830-32   Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons New York (1979). Condition: Ex-library;lib mrkings o/w Good to VG;dj in mylar cover Topic: Juvenile ltr prtg Binding: HB dj 144 pgs

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Candy Books. Item number: BOOKS050630I.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
9.   Blos, Joan W.   A Gathering of Days: A New England Girl's Journal: 1830-32   Publisher: New York 1990. with no dust jacket; New book Aladdin Later Printing Paperback 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 144 pages; Catherine, a thirteen-old girl in nineteenth century New Hampshire, shares with us (in her journal) both the hardships and joys of pioneer life. She is affected by the deaths of those close to her, a becomes involved in helping a runaway slave. This is a moving Newbery Medal winner. ; ISBN: 068971419X

Appr.: | AUD 4.91 CAD 4.81 EUR 3.02 GBP 2.72 JPY 408.18 MXN 58.31 ZAR 34.02 

Purchase direct from: Barb's People Builders Teaching Help. Item number: 2824.
  
US$4.49
Contact Dealer
10.   Blos, Joan W.   A Gathering of Days : A New England Girl's Journal 1830-32 ( AudioBook ) (Unabridged) (Audio Cassette)   Publisher: Recorded Books; 1992;.
Free US economy shipping
Item condition: GOOD+ / outer case condition : GOOD+
We specialize in audio books. Unabridged. ex-library/associated marks/stickers; case looks new except for lib marks; 3 tapes; narrated by Madeleine Potter; Newbery Award book.

Audio Book (Cassette). ISBN: 1556906463

Appr.: | AUD 11.65 CAD 11.41 EUR 7.17 GBP 6.46 JPY 969.09 MXN 138.44 ZAR 80.76 

Purchase direct from: Lilly's Books. Item number: 18635SH.

  
US$10.66
Contact Dealer
11.   Blos, Joan W.   Brooklyn Doesn't Rhyme ( AudioBook ) (Unabridged) (Audio Cassette)   Publisher: Recorded Books; 1994;.
Free US economy shipping
Item condition: GOOD / outer case condition : GOOD
We specialize in audio books. Unabridged. Former public library copy with library stamps/stickers. Tapes, set case in great condition. 2 tapes; narrated by Barbara Rosenblat. 2 hours.

Audio Book (Cassette). ISBN: 0788700790

Appr.: | AUD 11.65 CAD 11.41 EUR 7.17 GBP 6.46 JPY 969.09 MXN 138.44 ZAR 80.76 

Purchase direct from: Lilly's Books. Item number: 31198GRD.

  
US$10.66
Contact Dealer
12.   Blos, Joan W.   A Gathering of Days, A New England Girl's Journal 1830-32   Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons New York, NY 1979. 144 pp, Newberry Medal Book. edges worn. Good+ Hard Cover Very Good+ 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall

Appr.: | AUD 12.03 CAD 11.79 EUR 7.40 GBP 6.67 JPY 1,000.91 MXN 142.99 ZAR 83.41 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 001270.
  
US$11.01
Contact Dealer
13.   Blos, Joan W., ; Schutzer, Denas, Illustrator   THE HUNGRY LITTLE BOY   Publisher: Simon & Schuster 1995, First Edition Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A. 1995. Very Good/Very Good 1st Edition Hardcover 0671881280 Very Good in Near Fine dj, ex-library

Appr.: | AUD 7.65 CAD 7.49 EUR 4.71 GBP 4.24 JPY 636.36 MXN 90.91 ZAR 53.03 

Purchase direct from: Cox & Cox Booksellers. Item number: 31509.
  
US$7.00
Contact Dealer
14.   Blos, Joan W.   Brooklyn Doesn't Rhyme   Publisher: Atheneum 1994, Second Printing New York, New York, U.S.A. 1994. Very Good/Very Good Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dj, unread, as new, ex-library

Appr.: | AUD 8.20 CAD 8.03 EUR 5.04 GBP 4.54 JPY 681.82 MXN 97.40 ZAR 56.82 

Purchase direct from: Cox & Cox Booksellers. Item number: 14131.
  
US$7.50
Contact Dealer
15.   Blos, Joan W.   BROOKLYN DOESN'T RHYME   Publisher: Atheneum 1994, First Edition New York, New York, U.S.A. 1994. Very Good/Very Good 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good in Near Fine dj, ex-library, rear endpaper removed

Appr.: | AUD 7.65 CAD 7.49 EUR 4.71 GBP 4.24 JPY 636.36 MXN 90.91 ZAR 53.03 

Purchase direct from: Cox & Cox Booksellers. Item number: 44375.
  
US$7.00
Contact Dealer
16.   Blos, Joan W.; Trivas, Irene, Illustrator   Lottie's Circus   Publisher: William Morrow 1989, First Edition Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. 1989. Very Good/Very Good 1st Edition Hardcover Good to Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library

Appr.: | AUD 8.74 CAD 8.57 EUR 5.38 GBP 4.85 JPY 727.27 MXN 103.90 ZAR 60.61 

Purchase direct from: Cox & Cox Booksellers. Item number: 36070.
  
US$8.00
Contact Dealer


Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Items by Category   Detailed Search   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2009 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.