|
|
|
Items available using the following search information:
Author:
Jhumpa Lahiri
Total items found:
24
|
|
Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
|
|
1.
|
|
Lahiri, Jhumpa
The Namesake
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Boston 2003. First Printing Near Fine+ Hard Cover Near Fine+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 113.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Whiting Books.
Item number: 04289.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Lahiri, Jhumpa
The Namesake
Publisher: Houghton and Mifflin Company Boston, MA 2003. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket First Edition Hardcover; First Printing Light bumping to lower corners, & to spine extremities. Slight spine twist. Else binding is clean. Pages clean. Light rubbing to DJ spine extremities; else DJ clean. ; 291 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 113.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 23487.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Lahiri, Jhumpa
The Namesake
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company Boston 2003. Copy has bumped endspines with the DUST JACKET showing a slightly sunned spine, and lightly bumped endspines. First Edition VG Hard Cover VG 8vo
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.74 | CAD 8.57 | EUR 5.38 | GBP 4.85 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 103.90 | ZAR 60.61 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Spivey's Rare Books, Maps and Fine Art.
Item number: 59045.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Lahiri, Jhumpa
INTERPRETER OF MALADIES Stories of Bengal, Boston and Beyond
Publisher: Harpercollins N. Y. : 1999. Reprint Softcover Light edgewear, binding tight. ; Winner of the Pulitzer Prize for Fiction 2000. UK edition. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 198 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.46 | CAD 5.35 | EUR 3.36 | GBP 3.03 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 64.94 | ZAR 37.88 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Serendipity Books.
Item number: 9804.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Jhumpa Lahiri
The Name Sake
Paper Back. Condition: New . Size: 21x14cm, , ISBN:8172235364 x+291 Yr. of Pub.2004
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.55 | CAD 8.37 | EUR 5.26 | GBP 4.74 | JPY 710.91 | MXN 101.56 | ZAR 59.24 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Oscar Publications.
Item number: 59424.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Lahiri, Jhumpa.
The Namesake.
Publisher: Boston and New York: Houghton Mifflin, 2003.. First edition ISBN: 0395927218 291 pp. 8vo. Light rubbing to dj edges, light bumping to spine head and top corners. Light edgewear to boards, light bumping to book spine ends and top corners. Rough cut fore edge. Interior clean and tight. First edition. Winner of the Pulitzer Prize. Boards Boards Very Good in Very Good DJ
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.67 | CAD 19.27 | EUR 12.10 | GBP 10.90 | JPY 1,636.36 | MXN 233.77 | ZAR 136.36 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 121339.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Lahiri, Jhumpa
Unaccustomed Earth
Publisher: Knopf NY 2008. 1st edition, 1st Printing Hard cover. Near Fine Fine ISBN: 9780307265739 The book condition is Fine. The dust jacket is NF, light creasing on top front, light mark left from label.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 324.68 | ZAR 189.39 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bella Luna Books.
Item number: p3594.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Jhumpa Lahiri
The Namesake
Publisher: Flamingo (HarperCollins) London, UK 2007. Printed Pages: 291. Second Impression Paperback New 14 Cms x 22 Cms
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.69 | CAD 8.51 | EUR 5.35 | GBP 4.82 | JPY 722.73 | MXN 103.25 | ZAR 60.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Munshiram Manoharlal Publishers Pvt. Ltd.
Item number: 001684.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Jhumpa Lahiri
Unaccustomed Death
Publisher: Random House New Delhi, India 2008. Printed Pages: 352. First Edition Paperback New 14 Cms x 22 Cms
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.34 | CAD 16.01 | EUR 10.05 | GBP 9.06 | JPY 1,359.09 | MXN 194.16 | ZAR 113.26 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Munshiram Manoharlal Publishers Pvt. Ltd.
Item number: 022131.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Jhumpa Lahiri
Interpretor of Maladies
Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers New Delhi, India 2000. Printed Pages: 208. First Indian Edition New Paperback New 14 Cms x 22 Cms
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.19 | CAD 5.09 | EUR 3.19 | GBP 2.88 | JPY 431.82 | MXN 61.69 | ZAR 35.98 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Munshiram Manoharlal Publishers Pvt. Ltd.
Item number: 025513.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Lahiri, Jhumpa.
INTERPRETER OF MALADIES.
Publisher: Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1999.. First Edition. ISBN: 039592720x. Author's first book. Signed by Author. Bound in publisher's pictorial wrappers. Fine condition. Winner of the 2000 Pulitzer Prize. Wraps Fine Condition Author's first book; Signed by Author
|
Appr.: |
AUD 146.34 | CAD 143.36 | EUR 90.05 | GBP 81.10 | JPY 12,172.73 | MXN 1,738.96 | ZAR 1,014.39 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.).
Item number: 26027.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Lahiri, Jhumpa
Interpreter of Maladies
Publisher: Mariner Boston 1999. Fine. First Edition; First Printing. Trade Paperback. ISBN: 039592720x Signed by Lahiri. Winner of the PEN/Hemingway Award & the Pulitzer Prize for Fiction. A paperback original fine in wraps. A debut collection of short fiction blends elements of Indian traditions with the complexities of American culture in such tales as "A Temporary Matter, " in which a young Indian-American couple confronts their grief over the loss of a child, while their Boston neighborhood copes with a nightly blackout. ; Signed by Author
|
Appr.: |
AUD 218.58 | CAD 214.13 | EUR 134.50 | GBP 121.14 | JPY 18,181.82 | MXN 2,597.40 | ZAR 1,515.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bungalow Books.
Item number: 2984.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Lahiri, Jhumpa
The Namesake
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Boston 2003. Fine. First Edition; First Printing. Softcover Signed by Lahiri. An Advance Reading Copy in pictorial wrappers. An incisive portrait of the immigrant experience follows the Ganguli family from their traditional life in India through their arrival in Massachusetts in the late 1960s and their difficult melding into an American way of life, in a debut novel that spans three decades, two continents, and two generations. By the Pulitzer Prize-winning author of Interpreter of Maladies. ; Signed by Author
|
Appr.: |
AUD 109.29 | CAD 107.07 | EUR 67.25 | GBP 60.57 | JPY 9,090.91 | MXN 1,298.70 | ZAR 757.58 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bungalow Books.
Item number: 4041.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Lahiri, Jhumpa and Choudhury, Sarita (narrator)
The Namesake ( AudioBook ) (Unabridged) (Audio Cassette)
Publisher: Books on Tape; 2003;. Free US economy shipping Item condition: GOOD / outer case condition : GOOD We specialize in audio books. Unabridged. Former public library copy with library stamps/stickers. In plastic hardshell case. Tapes good, case has some edgewear. Includes ALL 6 tapes; 1.5 hours each; narrated by Choudhury, Sarita TomFolio.com Audio Book (Cassette). ISBN: 0736694269
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.19 | CAD 17.82 | EUR 11.19 | GBP 10.08 | JPY 1,512.73 | MXN 216.10 | ZAR 126.06 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lilly's Books.
Item number: 67263WOR.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Lahiri, Jhumpa/ Nair, Mira (PHT)
Namesake
Publisher: Newmarket Press. ISBN: 1557047413. BRAND NEW Hardcover. Publisher List Price= $30
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.27 | CAD 26.71 | EUR 16.78 | GBP 15.11 | JPY 2,268.18 | MXN 324.03 | ZAR 189.02 |
|
Purchase direct from:
C. Clayton Thompson - Bookseller.
Item number: 255634.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Lahiri, Jhumpa
Interpreter Of Maladies
Publisher: Easton Press Norwalk, CT, USA. As New; Signed by Author Signed Edition Full-Leather A special Limited Edition, this copy SIGNED by AUTHOR Jhumpa Lahiri. A wonderful copy of this highly popular novel in As New condition, never taken out of its original shrink-wrap;
Jhumpa Lahiri, recipient of the Pulitzer Prize in Fiction, presents an outstanding short story collection. In the title story, an interpreter guides an American family through the India of their ancestors and hears an astonishing confession.
Contains all of the classic Easton Press trimmings: premium leather, silk moiré end leaves, distinctive cover design, hubbed spine, accented in real 22KT gold, satin ribbon page marker, gilded page edges, long-lasting, high quality acid-neutral paper, sewn pages for strength and durability
|
Appr.: |
AUD 131.15 | CAD 128.48 | EUR 80.70 | GBP 72.68 | JPY 10,909.09 | MXN 1,558.44 | ZAR 909.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books Tell You Why, Inc..
Item number: 12677.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Lahiri, Jhumpa
The Namesake - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Publisher: Houghton and Mifflin Boston, MA, USA 2003. Fine in Fine dust jacket; Signed by Author First Edition; First Printing Hardcover A stunning copy of this First Edition/First Printing in Fine condition in alike dust-jacket, this copy is signed by author Jhumpa Lahiri directly on the title page;
The second book by Jhumpa Lahiri, originally published as a novella in The New Yorker and later expanded to a full length novel about the struggles and hardships of an Indian couple who immigrate to the United States. Basis for the 2007 movie directed by Mira Nair
|
Appr.: |
AUD 174.86 | CAD 171.31 | EUR 107.60 | GBP 96.91 | JPY 14,545.45 | MXN 2,077.92 | ZAR 1,212.12 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books Tell You Why, Inc..
Item number: 14897.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Lahiri, Jhumpa
Unaccustomed Earth - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf New York, NY, USA 2008. Fine+ in Fine+ dust jacket; Signed by Author First Edition; First Printing Hardcover A stunning copy of this First (stated) North American Edition/First Printing in Very Fine condition in alike dustjacket. SIGNED by Pulitzer Prize winning author Jhumpa Lahiri directly on the title page;
The eight stories in this collection revolve around the children of the Bengali characters we encountered in Lahiri's earlier works. Cultural and generational conflicts develop as these offspring consciously reject old-world habits in favor of American lifestyles and partners. Lahiri, whose parents are Bengali, was raised and educated in the United States
|
Appr.: |
AUD 131.15 | CAD 128.48 | EUR 80.70 | GBP 72.68 | JPY 10,909.09 | MXN 1,558.44 | ZAR 909.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books Tell You Why, Inc..
Item number: 15141.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Lahiri, Jhumpa and Choudhury, Sarita (narrator)
The Namesake ( AudioBook ) (Unabridged) (Audio Cassette)
Publisher: Books on Tape; 2003;. Free US economy shipping Item condition: GOOD / outer case condition : GOOD- We specialize in audio books. Unabridged. Former public library copy with library stamps/stickers. In plastic hardshell case. Tapes good, case has a few small cracks along edges. Includes ALL 6 tapes; 1.5 hours each; narrated by Choudhury, Sarita TomFolio.com Audio Book (Cassette). ISBN: 0736694269
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.19 | CAD 17.82 | EUR 11.19 | GBP 10.08 | JPY 1,512.73 | MXN 216.10 | ZAR 126.06 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lilly's Books.
Item number: 65673CM.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Lahiri, Jhumpa and Choudhury, Sarita (narrator)
The Namesake ( AudioBook ) (Unabridged) (Audio Cassette)
Publisher: Books on Tape; 2003;. Free US economy shipping Item condition: GOOD / outer case condition : GOOD We specialize in audio books. Unabridged. Former public library copy with library stamps/stickers. In plastic hardshell case. Tapes good, case has light edgewear. Includes ALL 6 tapes; 1.5 hours each; narrated by Choudhury, Sarita TomFolio.com Audio Book (Cassette). ISBN: 0736694269
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.16 | CAD 13.88 | EUR 8.72 | GBP 7.85 | JPY 1,178.18 | MXN 168.31 | ZAR 98.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lilly's Books.
Item number: 65674CM.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Lahiri, Jhumpa
The Namesake
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Boston 2003. Fine in Fine dust jacket. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0395927218 An incisive portrait of the immigrant experience follows the Ganguli family from their traditional life in India through their arrival in Massachusetts in the late 1960s and their difficult melding into an American way of life, in a debut novel that spans three decades, two continents, and two generations. By the Pulitzer Prize-winning author of Interpreter of Maladies.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.86 | CAD 21.41 | EUR 13.45 | GBP 12.11 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 259.74 | ZAR 151.52 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bungalow Books.
Item number: 6774.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Jhumpa Lahiri
Interpreter of Maladies
Publisher: Mariner Books, 1999. ISBN: 039592720X. Paperback, Very Good, clean, tight, unmarked, some light cover creasing, some light cover edge wear, some light page edge wear FBA
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.03 | CAD 4.93 | EUR 3.09 | GBP 2.79 | JPY 418.18 | MXN 59.74 | ZAR 34.85 |
|
Purchase direct from:
kbooks.
Item number: mon0000053902.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Lahiri, Jhumpa
Unaccustomed Earth
Publisher: Random House 2009. Paper. Brand New
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 113.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
University Press Books.
Item number: 0307278255-LIT.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Lahiri, Jhumpa
Unaccustomed Earth
Paper. Brand New
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.84 | CAD 9.64 | EUR 6.05 | GBP 5.45 | JPY 818.18 | MXN 116.88 | ZAR 68.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
University Press Books.
Item number: WM689-LIT.
|
|
|
|
|