TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BY CATEGORY DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Author Information
Autographs
Awards
Author Bios
Collect Autographs

Author Awards
> Childrens
> Fiction/Literature
> Pulitzer Prize
> Romance
> Scifi/Fantasy

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
   
Author Search Results

Items available using the following search information:  
    Author: Jerzy Kosinski
Total items found: 80

Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
1.   Kosinski, Jerzy   Pinball   Publisher: Bantam Books New York 1982. Very Good++ in illustrated wrappers. 1st Softbound 8vo, 287 pp., Unread copy, spine without creasing. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR on the half-title page, "For Louise, affectionately, with much thought, Jerzy. New York, Summer, 1982." Drawing by Kosinski at the top of the page, and another, full signature across the title page. Issued simultaneously in cloth and paper.

Appr.: | AUD 21.86 CAD 21.41 EUR 13.45 GBP 12.11 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 259.74 ZAR 151.52 

Purchase direct from: Marbury Books Inc.. Item number: MAR2BY000057I.
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
2.   Kosinski, Jerzy.   Passion Play.   New York: St. Martin's, [1979]. 1st edition. 271pp. 0-312-59783-5. Fine in Near Fine DJ (very minor edgewear). Modern First Editions

Appr.: | AUD 24.59 CAD 24.09 EUR 15.13 GBP 13.63 JPY 2,045.45 MXN 292.21 ZAR 170.45 

Purchase direct from: Buckeye Bookshop. Item number: 98.
  
US$22.50
Contact Dealer
3.   Kosinski, Jerzy   Blind Date   Publisher: Boston, Houghton Mifflin [1977].. Book club edition. 214 p.; dj jacket painting by Sanford Kossin; VG. ...the adventures of George Levanter... As a businessman, he takes risks, sets traps, turns profits, lives off his wits. As a gamesman, he invents laughter for the delight of children, and death for those overlooked by justice. As a lover, he engages the beautiful and the deformed, the innocent and the depraved. An explorer in the world of complex moral choices and emotional shocks... Stock# 101,150. Contemporary American literature, fiction.

Appr.: | AUD 5.46 CAD 5.35 EUR 3.36 GBP 3.03 JPY 454.55 MXN 64.94 ZAR 37.88 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 101150.
  
US$5.00
Contact Dealer
4.   NOVAK, Joseph. (pseud. Jerzy Kosinski)   The Future Is Ours, Comrade: Conversations with the Russians.   Publisher: London: The Bodley Head, (1960). Intro. Irving R. Levine. 1st English ed. Fine in d.w.

Appr.: | AUD 163.93 CAD 160.60 EUR 100.87 GBP 90.85 JPY 13,636.36 MXN 1,948.05 ZAR 1,136.36 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 4383.
  
US$150.00
Contact Dealer
5.   Kosinski, Jerzy.   Conversations With Jerzy Koskinski.   Publisher: University Press Of Mississippi.. First Edition, 1993. Sturdy dark cloth covered boards, in glossy brown dustjacket. VF/VF. As new. In the Literary Conversations Series. Edited by Tom Teicholz. 242pp, with Introduction, Chronolo gy and Index.

Appr.: | AUD 32.79 CAD 32.12 EUR 20.17 GBP 18.17 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 389.61 ZAR 227.27 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 1613JJ000E.
  
US$30.00
Contact Dealer
6.   Kosinski, Jerzy [About].   Conversations With Jerzy Kosinski.   Publisher: University Press Of Mississippi. Jackson, Mississippi.. First Edition, 1993. Sturdy black cloth boards, in glossy dustwrapper. VF/VF. As new. Edited by Tom Teicholz. Interviews, including the Paris Review Art Of Fiction XLVI. 242pp, with Index, Introductio n and Chronology.

Appr.: | AUD 54.64 CAD 53.53 EUR 33.62 GBP 30.28 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 649.35 ZAR 378.79 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 2759JJ000J.
  
US$50.00
Contact Dealer
7.   Kosinski, Jerzy.   The Painted Bird.   Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company. Boston.. First Edition, 1965. Earthbrown cloth boards stamped in black at spine, blindstamped on front, in glossy white and brown dustjacket. About Fine--trace of rubbing and tiny edge-nicks to jacket. With th e error on page 270. 272pp, an appallingly graphic visionary novel set in an Eastern Europe of violence, superstition and brutality through the eyes of a young orphan in the time of the Holocaust. Ver y collectible copy.

Appr.: | AUD 546.45 CAD 535.33 EUR 336.25 GBP 302.85 JPY 45,454.55 MXN 6,493.51 ZAR 3,787.88 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 4850XX00F0.
  
US$500.00
Contact Dealer
8.   Kosinski, Jerzy.   The Painted Bird.   Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company. Boston.. Second Edition, 1976. Oak green cloth boards stamped in silver, in dustwrapper. VF/VF. 234pp classic novel, in the second edition.

Appr.: | AUD 71.04 CAD 69.59 EUR 43.71 GBP 39.37 JPY 5,909.09 MXN 844.16 ZAR 492.42 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 6198XX000E.
  
US$65.00
Contact Dealer
9.   Kosinski, Jerzy.   The Painted Bird.   Publisher: New York: The Modern Library.. First Modern Library Edition 1970. Charcoal cloth stamped in silver at spine, in brown and tan dustwrapper [from design by Leonard Baskin]. Fine in Near Fine Plus jacket (price-clipped, minutest edgewear). 235pp.

Appr.: | AUD 54.64 CAD 53.53 EUR 33.62 GBP 30.28 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 649.35 ZAR 378.79 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 9710XB00XX.
  
US$50.00
Contact Dealer
10.   Kosinski, Jerzy   PASSION PLAY   Publisher: ST. Martin's, NY 1979, First Edition. VG+/VG+ "WHS" stamped on bttm edge, mild browning dj edges, dj in protective Mylar cvrs.

Appr.: | AUD 8.74 CAD 8.57 EUR 5.38 GBP 4.85 JPY 727.27 MXN 103.90 ZAR 60.61 

Purchase direct from: Have Books - Will Sell. Item number: 9.
  
US$8.00
Contact Dealer
11.   Kosinski, Jerzy   COCKPIT   Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Boston 1975. Full-bound black cloth, gilt and silver titles, top edge stain orange; dj has a faint eraser head size spot upper front panel, minor crinkling at extremities, 1/8" closed tear top edge front panel, 1" closed tear bttm crnr front panel, 1/16" closed tear and 2" soft crease bttm edge front panel, in protective Mylar cvrs. First Edition Very Good Hard Cover Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 19.67 CAD 19.27 EUR 12.10 GBP 10.90 JPY 1,636.36 MXN 233.77 ZAR 136.36 

Purchase direct from: Have Books - Will Sell. Item number: 1257.
  
US$18.00
Contact Dealer
12.   Kosinski, Jerzy   Pinball   Publisher: Arcade (Little, Brown) 1983. A young woman stalks an incognito rock superstar. First Edition Thus Trade Paperback Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 4.37 CAD 4.28 EUR 2.69 GBP 2.42 JPY 363.64 MXN 51.95 ZAR 30.30 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 089733.
  
US$4.00
Contact Dealer
13.   Kosinski, Jerzy   Passion Play   Publisher: St. Martin's 1979. Slight wear. First Edition Good Hard Cover Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 4.37 CAD 4.28 EUR 2.69 GBP 2.42 JPY 363.64 MXN 51.95 ZAR 30.30 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 124.
  
US$4.00
Contact Dealer
14.   Kosinski, Jerzy   The Devil Tree   Publisher: Bantam 1974. 3rd Printing Mass Market Paperback Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 4.37 CAD 4.28 EUR 2.69 GBP 2.42 JPY 363.64 MXN 51.95 ZAR 30.30 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 1200100.
  
US$4.00
Contact Dealer
15.   Kosinski, Jerzy   The Devil Tree   Publisher: Bantam 1974. Mass Market Paperback Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 4.37 CAD 4.28 EUR 2.69 GBP 2.42 JPY 363.64 MXN 51.95 ZAR 30.30 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 05022418.
  
US$4.00
Contact Dealer
16.   Kosinski, Jerzy   The Devil Tree   Publisher: Bantam 1974. 2nd Printing Mass Market Paperback Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 4.37 CAD 4.28 EUR 2.69 GBP 2.42 JPY 363.64 MXN 51.95 ZAR 30.30 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 1102942.
  
US$4.00
Contact Dealer
17.   Kosinski, Jerzy.   THE DEVIL TREE.   Publisher: New York Harcourt Brace 1973. First edition Slight spotting to page fore-edges and some offsetting from fly-leaves to half title page and rear blank leaf Very good condition in a very good dust jacket

Appr.: | AUD 13.11 CAD 12.85 EUR 8.07 GBP 7.27 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 155.84 ZAR 90.91 

Purchase direct from: By The Way Books. Item number: 1234.
  
US$12.00
Contact Dealer
18.   Kosinski, Jerzy   Blind Date   Publisher: Houghton Mifflin 1977. First Edition Very Good Hard Cover Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 3.28 CAD 3.21 EUR 2.02 GBP 1.82 JPY 272.73 MXN 38.96 ZAR 22.73 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 0999450.
  
US$3.00
Contact Dealer
19.   Kosinski, Jerzy   PASSION PLAY   Picture
Publisher: St. Martin’s Press New York 1979. VG/NG; 271 pages; First edition, stated; Very Good in black cloth over dark coral boards, stamped in silver, author's facsimile signature stamped in blind on the board, showing two bumped corners at the top, in particular the front corner, and one bumped area on the bottom edge, in a near Fine dustwrapper with the price unclipped, with evidence of the bump at the top front corner. ISBN: 0312597835 First Edition Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 30.05 CAD 29.44 EUR 18.49 GBP 16.66 JPY 2,500.00 MXN 357.14 ZAR 208.33 

Purchase direct from: Cat's Cradle Booksellers. Item number: 000350.
  
US$27.50
Contact Dealer
20.   Kosinski, Jerzy   The Hermit of 69th Street: The Working Papers of Norbert Kosky   Publisher: Zebra Books New York 1991. #59319 NF/-- WB5 mass paper 635p very light rubbing, clean & tight. ISBN 0-8217-3333-8

Appr.: | AUD 5.19 CAD 5.09 EUR 3.19 GBP 2.88 JPY 431.82 MXN 61.69 ZAR 35.98 

Purchase direct from: Ayerego Books (IOBA). Item number: AC004859I.
  
US$4.75
Contact Dealer
21.   Kosinski, Jerzy   Cockpit   Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Boston 1975. #45294 VG/G 06 hb w/dj 248p shelf wear, chipping, light soiling on edges & cover, mostly clean & firm inside, good reading copy. ISBN 0-395-20671-5

Appr.: | AUD 10.38 CAD 10.17 EUR 6.39 GBP 5.75 JPY 863.64 MXN 123.38 ZAR 71.97 

Purchase direct from: Ayerego Books (IOBA). Item number: AC007406I.
  
US$9.50
Contact Dealer
22.   Kosinski, Jerzy   Passion Play   Publisher: St.Martin's New York 1979. #7455 NF/VG 0K hb w/dj 271p light shelf wear, chipping, o/w fine, clean & tight. ISBN 0-312-59783-5

Appr.: | AUD 16.61 CAD 16.27 EUR 10.22 GBP 9.21 JPY 1,381.82 MXN 197.40 ZAR 115.15 

Purchase direct from: Ayerego Books (IOBA). Item number: AC007419I.
  
US$15.20
Contact Dealer
23.   Kosinski, Jerzy   Cockpit   Publisher: Bantam New York 1976. #7709 NF/-- WB7 mass paper 273p stamp, o/w clean & tight. ISBN 0-553-02613-5

Appr.: | AUD 3.89 CAD 3.81 EUR 2.39 GBP 2.16 JPY 323.64 MXN 46.23 ZAR 26.97 

Purchase direct from: Ayerego Books (IOBA). Item number: AC011238I.
  
US$3.56
Contact Dealer
24.   Kosinski, Jerzy   Cockpit, a novel   Picture
Cockpit, a novel by Jerzy Kosinski, 1975, Houghton Mifflin, hard cover, dust jacket, very good condition, 249 pages

Appr.: | AUD 2.19 CAD 2.14 EUR 1.34 GBP 1.21 JPY 181.82 MXN 25.97 ZAR 15.15 

Purchase direct from: Hard-to-Find Needlework Books. Item number: 41666.
  
US$2.00
Contact Dealer
25.   Kosinski, Jerzy   Steps   Picture
Steps by Jerzy Kosinski, Bantam Books, 1978, 148 pages, paperback, good condition

Appr.: | AUD 3.28 CAD 3.21 EUR 2.02 GBP 1.82 JPY 272.73 MXN 38.96 ZAR 22.73 

Purchase direct from: Hard-to-Find Needlework Books. Item number: 43724.
  
US$3.00
Contact Dealer
26.   Kosinski, Jerzy   Passion Play (Signed)   Publisher: New York: St. Martin's Press, 1979. First edition, first printing, undisturbed in publisher's shipping box SIGNED by author. One of 500 copies signed by Kosinski on the front free endpaper, which is bright red, and numbered on the reverse side. This copy is # 423. Fine in fine glassine wrapper. 217 pp. Hardcover

Appr.: | AUD 147.54 CAD 144.54 EUR 90.79 GBP 81.77 JPY 12,272.73 MXN 1,753.25 ZAR 1,022.73 

Purchase direct from: Warwick Books. Item number: 3569.
  
US$135.00
Contact Dealer
27.   Kosinski, Jerzy   Passion Play (Signed)   Publisher: New York: St. Martin's Press, 1979. First edition, first printing SIGNED by author. One of 500 copies signed by Kosinski on the front free endpaper, which is bright red, and numbered on the reverse side. This copy is # 297. Near fine in very good glassine wrapper. Signature page has sticker shadow at upper right corner. Glassine wrapper has edgewear to lower spine. 217 pp. Hardcover

Appr.: | AUD 49.18 CAD 48.18 EUR 30.26 GBP 27.26 JPY 4,090.91 MXN 584.42 ZAR 340.91 

Purchase direct from: Warwick Books. Item number: 3570.
  
US$45.00
Contact Dealer
28.   Kosinski, Jerzy   BLIND DATE   Publisher: Bantam New York NY 1978. Paperback Very Good- with no dust jacket; Cover is worn, book shows sign of being wet

Appr.: | AUD 5.46 CAD 5.35 EUR 3.36 GBP 3.03 JPY 454.55 MXN 64.94 ZAR 37.88 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 2379.
  
US$5.00
Contact Dealer
29.   Kosinski, Jerzy   BLIND DATE   Publisher: Houghton Mifflin New York NY 1977. Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Book Club Edition; 214 pages

Appr.: | AUD 7.65 CAD 7.49 EUR 4.71 GBP 4.24 JPY 636.36 MXN 90.91 ZAR 53.03 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 10159.
  
US$7.00
Contact Dealer
30.   Kosinski, Jerzy   Passion Play   Publisher: St. Martin's Press New York 1979. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket First Edition Hardcover Light bumping to extremeties of spine. Board corners rubbed at tips. "WHS" ink stamp on page bottoms; else +. DJ bumped at extremeties of spine. Small closed tear in bottom edge of front cover. White portions of dj lightly soiled.

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: Crossroad Books. Item number: 14969.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
31.   Jerzy Kosinski   Cockpit   Publisher: Hutchinson;. Ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. 249pp. Hutchinson;, 1975, 600grams, ISBN:0091243602

Appr.: | AUD 10.81 CAD 10.59 EUR 6.65 GBP 5.99 JPY 899.09 MXN 128.44 ZAR 74.92 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 779771.
  
US$9.89
Contact Dealer
32.   Kosinski, Jerzy   Blind Date   Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company Boston 1977. Book Club Edition. The book is very solid with bright, unmarked pages. The dust jacket has moderate shelf wear with chipped edges, worse at spine. Fair Hard Cover Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 1.91 CAD 1.87 EUR 1.18 GBP 1.06 JPY 159.09 MXN 22.73 ZAR 13.26 

Purchase direct from: Second Dip Books. Item number: 000978.
  
US$1.75
Contact Dealer
33.   Kosinski, Jerzy.   Passion Play.   Publisher: New York St. Martin's c1979. 1st edition 271 p. . Hardcover. Very good condition in good d.j.

Appr.: | AUD 16.23 CAD 15.90 EUR 9.99 GBP 8.99 JPY 1,350.00 MXN 192.86 ZAR 112.50 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 1438.
  
US$14.85
Contact Dealer
34.   Kosinski, Jerzy.   The Painted Bird.   Publisher: New York Bantam Doubleday Dell Publishing Group September 1972. . Softcover. Good condition

Appr.: | AUD 3.25 CAD 3.18 EUR 2.00 GBP 1.80 JPY 270.00 MXN 38.57 ZAR 22.50 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 21437.
  
US$2.97
Contact Dealer
35.   Kosinski, Jerzy.   The devil tree, by Jerzy Kosinski.   Publisher: New York Harcourt Brace Jovanovich 1973. 2nd printing 208 p. 21 cm.. Hardcover. Very good condition in good d.j.

Appr.: | AUD 12.98 CAD 12.72 EUR 7.99 GBP 7.20 JPY 1,080.00 MXN 154.29 ZAR 90.00 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 36240.
  
US$11.88
Contact Dealer

For view more items, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]  2  3    

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Items by Category   Detailed Search   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2009 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.