TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Author Information
Autographs
Awards
Author Bios
Collect Autographs
Pseudos, AKA's

Author Awards
> Childrens
> Fiction/Literature
> Pulitzer Prize
> Romance
> Scifi/Fantasy

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
   
Author Search Results

Items available using the following search information:  
    Author: Jerzy KOSINSKI
Total items found: 40

Please Click Title for Terms of Sale and more details
1.   Kosinski, Jerzy   Blind Date   Picture
Publisher: Boston, Houghton Mifflin [1977]. Book club edition. 214 p. "...the adventures of George Levanter... As a businessman, he takes risks, sets traps, turns profits, lives off his wits. As a gamesman, he invents laughter for the delight of children, and death for those overlooked by justice. As a lover, he engages the beautiful and the deformed, the innocent and the depraved. An explorer in the world of complex moral choices and emotional shocks..." Dust-jacket painting by Sanford Kossin; VG. Stock#101150.

Appr.: | AUD 4.90 CAD 5.01 EUR 3.79 GBP 3.21 JPY 454.55 MXN 55.56 ZAR 45.05 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 101150.
  
US$5.00
Contact Dealer
2.   NOVAK, Joseph. (pseud. Jerzy Kosinski)   The Future Is Ours, Comrade: Conversations with the Russians.   Publisher: London: The Bodley Head, (1960). Intro. Irving R. Levine. 1st English ed. Fine in d.w.

Appr.: | AUD 147.06 CAD 150.30 EUR 113.64 GBP 96.15 JPY 13,636.36 MXN 1,666.67 ZAR 1,351.35 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 4383.
  
US$150.00
Contact Dealer
3.   Kosinski, Jerzy.   THE DEVIL TREE.   Publisher: New York Harcourt Brace 1973. First edition Slight spotting to page fore-edges and some offsetting from fly-leaves to half title page and rear blank leaf Very good condition in a very good dust jacket

Appr.: | AUD 11.76 CAD 12.02 EUR 9.09 GBP 7.69 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 108.11 

Purchase direct from: By The Way Books. Item number: 1234.
  
US$12.00
Contact Dealer
4.   Kosinski, Jerzy   Passion Play   Publisher: St. Martin's Press New York 1979. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket First Edition Hardcover Light bumping to extremeties of spine. Board corners rubbed at tips. "WHS" ink stamp on page bottoms; else +. DJ bumped at extremeties of spine. Small closed tear in bottom edge of front cover. White portions of dj lightly soiled.

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: Crossroad Books. Item number: 14969.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
5.   Kosinski, Jerzy.   Passion Play.   Publisher: New York: St. Martin's, 1979.. ISBN: 0312597835 1st edition. 271 pp. Fine Book (no markings) / Near Fine dust jacket (price clipped, very minor edgewear). Hardcover

Appr.: | AUD 14.22 CAD 14.53 EUR 10.98 GBP 9.29 JPY 1,318.18 MXN 161.11 ZAR 130.63 

Purchase direct from: Buckeye Bookshop. Item number: 98.
  
US$14.50
Contact Dealer
6.   Kosinski, Jerzy.   The Painted Bird.   Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company. Boston.. First Edition, 1965. Earthbrown cloth boards stamped in black at spine, blindstamped on front, in glossy white and brown dustjacket. About Fine--trace of rubbing and tiny edge-nicks to jacket. With th e error on page 270. 272pp, an appallingly graphic visionary novel set in an Eastern Europe of violence, superstition and brutality through the eyes of a young orphan in the time of the Holocaust. Ver y collectible copy. F Dust Jacket Included Hardcover

Appr.: | AUD 490.20 CAD 501.00 EUR 378.79 GBP 320.51 JPY 45,454.55 MXN 5,555.56 ZAR 4,504.50 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books, ABAA-ILAB. Item number: 4850XX00F0.
  
US$500.00
Contact Dealer
7.   Kosinski, Jerzy.   Steps.   Publisher: New York: Random House.. First Edition, 1968. Very Fine copy in dustwrapper. The Author's Second Novel, following the celebrated The Painted Bird. 248pp. F Dust Jacket Included Hardcover

Appr.: | AUD 88.24 CAD 90.18 EUR 68.18 GBP 57.69 JPY 8,181.82 MXN 1,000.00 ZAR 810.81 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books, ABAA-ILAB. Item number: B891XD000G.
  
US$90.00
Contact Dealer
8.   Kosinski, Jerzy.   Being There.   Publisher: New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich.. First Edition, 1970. A Very Fine copy in dustjacket. SIGNED and dated by Kosinski in black marker on the front endpaper in 1971. 142pp. Novel, source for the screenplay of the movie which starred Peter Sellers in the title role. By the Author of The Painted Bird. Signed by Author(s) F Dust Jacket Included Hardcover

Appr.: | AUD 490.20 CAD 501.00 EUR 378.79 GBP 320.51 JPY 45,454.55 MXN 5,555.56 ZAR 4,504.50 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books, ABAA-ILAB. Item number: C360XE00XX.
  
US$500.00
Contact Dealer
9.   Kosinski, Jerzy.   Steps.   Publisher: New York: The Modern Library.. First Modern Library Edition, 1983. Very Fine unread, unopened copy in dark chocolate brown paper covered boards, tan dustwrapper. Price crossed out on front flap. Toledano 394-60209-9. 148pp. Winner of the National Book Award for 1969, by the Author of The Painted Bird. Dust Jacket Included Hardcover

Appr.: | AUD 49.02 CAD 50.10 EUR 37.88 GBP 32.05 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 555.56 ZAR 450.45 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books, ABAA-ILAB. Item number: D129XE000F.
  
US$50.00
Contact Dealer
10.   Kosinski, Jerzy   Pinball   Publisher: Bantam Books New York 1982. Very Good++ in illustrated wrappers. 1st Softbound 8vo, 287 pp., Unread copy, spine without creasing. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR on the half-title page, "For Louise, affectionately, with much thought, Jerzy. New York, Summer, 1982." Drawing by Kosinski at the top of the page, and another, full signature across the title page. Issued simultaneously in cloth and paper.

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.04 EUR 15.15 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 180.18 

Purchase direct from: Marbury Books Inc.. Item number: MAR2BY000057I.
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
11.   Kosinski, Jerzy   Cockpit [Signed]   Publisher: Boston Houghton Mifflin Company 1975. First edition A Fine copy, in a Fine dust jacket, SIGNED BY JERZY KOSINSKI. The seventh novel by this award-winning author. The book has been signed on the front free endpaper, presumably tipped in by the Publisher whose "Autographed Copy" sticker is on the protective mylar, not on the dust jacket itself. A Fine Copy, SIGNED BY JERZY KOSINSKI. Hardcover Book condition: Fine. Jacket condition: fine

Appr.: | AUD 83.33 CAD 85.17 EUR 64.39 GBP 54.49 JPY 7,727.27 MXN 944.44 ZAR 765.77 

Purchase direct from: Allington Antiquarian Books, LLC. Item number: 00001085.
  
US$85.00
Contact Dealer
12.   Kosinski, Jerzy   Being There   Picture
Being There by Jerzy Kosinski, 1970, Bantam Books, paperback, 118 pages, used condition, clean text

Appr.: | AUD 4.85 CAD 4.96 EUR 3.75 GBP 3.17 JPY 450.00 MXN 55.00 ZAR 44.59 

Purchase direct from: Hard-to-Find Needlework Books. Item number: 45720.
  
US$4.95
Contact Dealer
13.   Kosinski, Jerzy   Hermit of 69th Street: the working papers of Norbert Kosky   Picture
Hermit of 69th Street: the working papers of Norbert Kosky by Jerzy Kosinski, Seaver Books, Henry Holt, hard cover, dust jacket, 529 pages,

Appr.: | AUD 4.41 CAD 4.51 EUR 3.41 GBP 2.88 JPY 409.09 MXN 50.00 ZAR 40.54 

Purchase direct from: Hard-to-Find Needlework Books. Item number: 44691.
  
US$4.50
Contact Dealer
14.   Kosinski, Jerzy   BLIND DATE   Publisher: Bantam New York NY 1978. Paperback Very Good- with no dust jacket; Cover is worn, book shows sign of being wet

Appr.: | AUD 7.84 CAD 8.02 EUR 6.06 GBP 5.13 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 72.07 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 2379.
  
US$8.00
Contact Dealer
15.   Kosinski, Jerzy   BLIND DATE   Publisher: Houghton Mifflin New York NY 1977. Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Book Club Edition; 214 pages

Appr.: | AUD 6.86 CAD 7.01 EUR 5.30 GBP 4.49 JPY 636.36 MXN 77.78 ZAR 63.06 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 10159.
  
US$7.00
Contact Dealer
16.   Kosinski, Jerzy   COCKPIT   Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Boston, 1975. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. First Printing, Hardcover. ISBN: 0395206715 In DJ; Black cl. Spy novel; 8vo; 248 pages

Appr.: | AUD 4.66 CAD 4.76 EUR 3.60 GBP 3.04 JPY 431.82 MXN 52.78 ZAR 42.79 

Purchase direct from: Wickham Books South. Item number: 11880.
  
US$4.75
Contact Dealer
17.   Jerzy Kosinski   Cockpit   Publisher: Hutchinson;. Ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. 249pp., Hutchinson, 1975, 600grams, ISBN:0091243602

Appr.: | AUD 6.85 CAD 7.00 EUR 5.30 GBP 4.48 JPY 635.45 MXN 77.67 ZAR 62.97 

Purchase direct from: anybook.biz. Item number: 779771.
  
US$6.99
Contact Dealer
18.   Kosinski, Jerzy   Passion Play   Publisher: New York, St. Martin's, c1979. 1st edition . Publisher isbn: 0312597835. 271 p. Hardcover Very good condition in good d.j. good

Appr.: | AUD 13.73 CAD 14.03 EUR 10.61 GBP 8.97 JPY 1,272.73 MXN 155.56 ZAR 126.13 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 1438.
  
US$14.00
Contact Dealer
19.   Kosinski, Jerzy   The Painted Bird   Publisher: New York, Bantam Doubleday Dell Publishing Group, September 1972. . Publisher isbn: 0553144898 Paperback Good condition

Appr.: | AUD 2.94 CAD 3.01 EUR 2.27 GBP 1.92 JPY 272.73 MXN 33.33 ZAR 27.03 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 21437.
  
US$3.00
Contact Dealer
20.   Kosinski, Jerzy   The devil tree, by Jerzy Kosinski   Publisher: New York, Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1973. 2nd printing. Publisher isbn: 0151253285. 208 p. 21 cm. Hardcover Very good condition in good d.j. good

Appr.: | AUD 10.78 CAD 11.02 EUR 8.33 GBP 7.05 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 122.22 ZAR 99.10 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 36240.
  
US$11.00
Contact Dealer
21.   Jerzy Kosinski   La présence   Publisher: Flammarion. Binding splitting.This book has soft covers. Ex-library, With usual stamps and markings, In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. , Flammarion, 1971, 150grams, ISBN:

Appr.: | AUD 6.04 CAD 6.17 EUR 4.67 GBP 3.95 JPY 560.00 MXN 68.44 ZAR 55.50 

Purchase direct from: anybook.biz. Item number: 3142217.
  
US$6.16
Contact Dealer
22.   Kosinski, Jerzy N.   The Hermit of Sixty Ninth Street The Working Papers of Norbert Kosky   Picture
Publisher: Seaver Books, 1988. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover. ISBN: 0805006117 Light general wear, edges lightly faded, dust soiling, but a nice copy with clean bright interior pages. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 529 pages

Appr.: | AUD 4.90 CAD 5.01 EUR 3.79 GBP 3.21 JPY 454.55 MXN 55.56 ZAR 45.05 

Purchase direct from: Carlson Turner Books. Item number: 22722.
  
US$5.00
Contact Dealer
23.   Kosinski, Jerzy   Cockpit   Picture
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, 1975. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket Hardcover. ISBN: 0395206715 Light general wear, but a nice clean copy with bright interior pages. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 248 pages

Appr.: | AUD 5.88 CAD 6.01 EUR 4.55 GBP 3.85 JPY 545.45 MXN 66.67 ZAR 54.05 

Purchase direct from: Carlson Turner Books. Item number: 31769.
  
US$6.00
Contact Dealer
24.   Kosinski, Jerzy   To Hold a Pen   Publisher: American Scholar, United Chapters of Phi Beta Kappa 1973. offprint from the American Scholar, 8vo in wraps, inscribed by the author to author and professor Frank MacShane, "For Frank, Admiringly, Jerzy". 10 pp., sunned, G. In this piece Kosinsky argues for support of the writers' organization P.E.N. (Poets, Essayists and Novelists).

Appr.: | AUD 182.35 CAD 186.37 EUR 140.91 GBP 119.23 JPY 16,909.09 MXN 2,066.67 ZAR 1,675.68 

Purchase direct from: Dogtown Book Shop. Item number: 31333.
  
US$186.00
Contact Dealer
25.   Kosinski, Jerzy   Being There   Publisher: New York Bantam Books 1980. 118 pages; edge wear, some light cover soiling, occasional highlighting, notes inside covers; A novel which became a film starring Peter Sellers. It is the tale of a simple man accidentally thrown into a world of sex, money, power and national television, to become a media superstar and a household name. Mass Market Paperback Good

Appr.: | AUD 0.87 CAD 0.89 EUR 0.67 GBP 0.57 JPY 80.91 MXN 9.89 ZAR 8.02 

Purchase direct from: Kayleighbug Books. Item number: kb017232.
  
US$0.89
Contact Dealer
26.   Kosinski, Jerzy   Being There   Picture
Publisher: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1970. First printing. Mustard cloth spine over black boards, blue/black titles. Book very good plus with no egregious flaws. DJ very good with creases, two small chips to top edge, aging and and one 2" closed tear at spine. 142 pp. ISBN: 0151117004 First Edition. Dustjacket: Very Good, Hardcover. Book condition: Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 39.22 CAD 40.08 EUR 30.30 GBP 25.64 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 444.44 ZAR 360.36 

Purchase direct from: citynightsbooks. Item number: 3235.
  
US$40.00
Contact Dealer
27.   Kosinski, Jerzy   Steps: A Novel   Publisher: Random House, 1968. First printing. Maroon cloth over beige boards, gilt titles, title blindstamped to front board, orange topstain. Book near fine with small smudges to boards. Dj very good plus with sunning to spine, a few short closed tears, small inkmark at back panel. Price of $4.95 intact. 148 pp. First Edition. Dustjacket: Very Good, Hardcover. Book condition: Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 73.53 CAD 75.15 EUR 56.82 GBP 48.08 JPY 6,818.18 MXN 833.33 ZAR 675.68 

Purchase direct from: citynightsbooks. Item number: 7775.
  
US$75.00
Contact Dealer
28.   Kosinski, Jerzy   The Painted Bird   Publisher: W.H. Allen, 1966. First UK edition, stated. Black binding with gilt titles. Book very good with evidence of waterstain to spine, some pages miscut/torn at top edge. DJ, designed by the Dillons, whole but quite aged, price clipped. 208 pp. First Edition. Dustjacket: Very Good, Hardcover. Book condition: Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 122.55 CAD 125.25 EUR 94.70 GBP 80.13 JPY 11,363.64 MXN 1,388.89 ZAR 1,126.13 

Purchase direct from: citynightsbooks. Item number: 9103.
  
US$125.00
Contact Dealer
29.   Kosinski, Jerzy N./ Teicholz, Tom (EDT)/ Teicholz, Tom   Conversations With Jerzy Kosinski   Publisher: Univ of Mississippi Press. ISBN: 0878056262. BRAND NEW Softcover. Publisher List Price= $22

Appr.: | AUD 19.60 CAD 20.03 EUR 15.14 GBP 12.81 JPY 1,817.27 MXN 222.11 ZAR 180.09 

Purchase direct from: C. Clayton Thompson - Bookseller. Item number: 339123.
  
US$19.99
Contact Dealer
30.   Kosinski, Jerzy   Passion Play   Publisher: New York St. Martin's Press 1979. Hardback with dustjacket; first edition; 271 pages; inlaid card from Sixth Annual Jewish Book Festival, November 4 - November 14, 1984, with author's autograph and "all the best, ". Book is very good: light wear to extremities; text is clean and tight, no marks. Dustjacket is good to very good: light wear; now protected in mylar.

Appr.: | AUD 12.25 CAD 12.53 EUR 9.47 GBP 8.01 JPY 1,136.36 MXN 138.89 ZAR 112.61 

Purchase direct from: Pella Books. Item number: 93536.
  
US$12.50
Contact Dealer
31.   Kosinski, Jerzy   Being There   Publisher: Bantam 1982. reprint very good Soft Cover 118pp + brief biography of the author; prev. owner's name inside front cover; c over soiled

Appr.: | AUD 4.66 CAD 4.76 EUR 3.60 GBP 3.04 JPY 431.82 MXN 52.78 ZAR 42.79 

Purchase direct from: The Old Library Bookshop. Item number: 115179.
  
US$4.75
Contact Dealer
32.   Kosinski, Jerzy   Passion Play.   Picture
. Kosinski, Jerzy. PASSION PLAY. New York, St. Martin's Press, 1979. 1st edition, signed by the author. Dust jacket. Fine

Appr.: | AUD 36.27 CAD 37.07 EUR 28.03 GBP 23.72 JPY 3,363.64 MXN 411.11 ZAR 333.33 

Purchase direct from: James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.). Item number: 741.
  
US$37.00
Contact Dealer
33.   Kosinski, Jerzy   The Devil Tree.   Picture
. Kosinski, Jerzy. THE DEVIL TREE. New York, Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1973. 1st edition, signed by the author. Dust jacket. Fine condition.

Appr.: | AUD 36.27 CAD 37.07 EUR 28.03 GBP 23.72 JPY 3,363.64 MXN 411.11 ZAR 333.33 

Purchase direct from: James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.). Item number: 742.
  
US$37.00
Contact Dealer
34.   Kosinski, Jerzy N.   The Hermit Of Sixty Ninth Street: The Working Papers Of Norbert Kosky   Picture
Publisher: New York, Seaver Books /Henry Holt, 1988. First edition ISBN: 0805006117. Signed by the author on front free end paper. Hardcover. Book condition: Book fine, dust jacket fine

Appr.: | AUD 25.49 CAD 26.05 EUR 19.70 GBP 16.67 JPY 2,363.64 MXN 288.89 ZAR 234.23 

Purchase direct from: James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.). Item number: 9001786.
  
US$26.00
Contact Dealer
35.   Kosinski, Jerzy   The Devil Tree   Picture
Publisher: New York, Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, [1973]. First Edition ISBN: 0151253285. Bound in the publisher's original quarter black cloth and green boards with the spine stamped in silver. Hardcover. Book condition: Book fine, Dust jacket fine.

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.). Item number: 9006526.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer

For view more items, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]  2    

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.