TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BY CATEGORY DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Author Information
Autographs
Awards
Author Bios
Collect Autographs

Author Awards
> Childrens
> Fiction/Literature
> Pulitzer Prize
> Romance
> Scifi/Fantasy

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
   
Author Search Results

Items available using the following search information:  
    Author: Jerry Pinkney
Total items found: 61

Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
1.   (PINKNEY,Jerry.). Aardema, Verna   Ji-Nongo-Nongo Means Riddles   Publisher: NY:Four Winds Press. (1978). lst prtg. Illus. printed in shades of brown.. Slim sm.4to. 33p. Bibliography. Notes. Brown cloth . Fine in Fine d/j. Collection of more than 40 African riddles from eleven African tribes

Appr.: | AUD 32.79 CAD 32.12 EUR 20.17 GBP 18.17 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 389.61 ZAR 227.27 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 8775.
  
US$30.00
Contact Dealer
2.   (PINKNEY,Jerry.). Jacobs, Francine, adapter   The King's Ditch : A Hawaiian Tale   Publisher: NY:Coward McCann & Geoghegan.(1971) Illus. B/w and color. Oblong 8vo. Illus. cloth . Near Fine in edgeworn d/j, 1" tears tips spine. Second book about small red-bearded menehune king Wiliwili

Appr.: | AUD 32.79 CAD 32.12 EUR 20.17 GBP 18.17 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 389.61 ZAR 227.27 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 8776.
  
US$30.00
Contact Dealer
3.   (PINKNEY,Jerry.). McCall, Adeline   This Is Music For Kindergarten and Nursery School   Publisher: Sacramento,CA: California State Series1968. lst Thus. Illus. B/w and color. 4to. 160p. Indices. Color Illus. cloth . Fine.

Appr.: | AUD 43.72 CAD 42.83 EUR 26.90 GBP 24.23 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 519.48 ZAR 303.03 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 8777.
  
US$40.00
Contact Dealer
4.   (PINKNEY,Jerry, Color illus). Shaw, Thelma   Juano and the Wonderful Fresh Fish   Publisher: Reading,MA: Addison-Wesley. (1969). lst prtg. Signed/inscribed by the author . Sm.4to. Pictorial boards . Fine in near Fine d/j. Juano must "sit" with the fish and keep them from fish lovers for the Captain's fishfry

Appr.: | AUD 38.25 CAD 37.47 EUR 23.54 GBP 21.20 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 454.55 ZAR 265.15 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 10499.
  
US$35.00
Contact Dealer
5.   (PINKNEY,Jerry. B/w illus. Color illus wraps). Jefferson, Margo and Elliott P. Skinner   Roots of Time : A Portrait of African Life and Culture   Publisher: NY: Zenith/Doubleday. 1974. lst Ed. Paperback issue. 8vo. 127p. Index.Wraps . Fine. Discusses various aspects of birth, childhood, economics, marraige, family relationships, politics, society, religion, and art common to many native African people

Appr.: | AUD 21.86 CAD 21.41 EUR 13.45 GBP 12.11 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 259.74 ZAR 151.52 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 9897.
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
6.   (PINKNEY,Jerry. Color illus.). Sobel, Ken   A Book of Sizes and Shapes   Publisher: NY:McGraw Hill. (1966). . Sm.4to. Shaped board book . Plastic spiral binding. Light wear extremities, else near Fine.

Appr.: | AUD 43.72 CAD 42.83 EUR 26.90 GBP 24.23 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 519.48 ZAR 303.03 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 25561.
  
US$40.00
Contact Dealer
7.   Auchincloss, Louis, Illustrated by: Pinkney, Jerry   THE WINTHROP COVENANT   Publisher: The Franklin Library Franklin Center, PA 1976. Full-bound tanned water buffalo hide, gold debossing decorations, hubbed spine, all edges gilt, moire fabric endpapers, silk ribbon marker, illustrated, "Notes From The Editors" pamphlet laid-in. Limited First Edition No Jacket Full-Leather As New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 54.64 CAD 53.53 EUR 33.62 GBP 30.28 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 649.35 ZAR 378.79 

Purchase direct from: Have Books - Will Sell. Item number: 1316.
  
US$50.00
Contact Dealer
8.   (PINKNEY, Jerry, illus). (Flaxman), Traudl   Kostas the Rooster   Publisher: New York: Lothrop, Lee & Shepard Co., Inc., 1968. Small 4to. Pictorial boards. Unpaginated . 1st ed. Fine in d.w. with a bit of foxing on & near spine.

Appr.: | AUD 43.72 CAD 42.83 EUR 26.90 GBP 24.23 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 519.48 ZAR 303.03 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 46089.
  
US$40.00
Contact Dealer
9.   Arkhurst, Joyce Cooper, Illustrated by: Pinkney, Jerry   The Adventures of Spider   Publisher: Scholastic 1964. Previous owner's name to inside front cover. Trade Paperback Good Plus

Appr.: | AUD 4.37 CAD 4.28 EUR 2.69 GBP 2.42 JPY 363.64 MXN 51.95 ZAR 30.30 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 0501568.
  
US$4.00
Contact Dealer
10.   McKissack, Patricia C., Illustrated by: Pinkney, Jerry   Mirandy and Brother Wind   Publisher: Knopf 1988. Near Fine Hard Cover Fine

Appr.: | AUD 7.10 CAD 6.96 EUR 4.37 GBP 3.94 JPY 590.91 MXN 84.42 ZAR 49.24 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 0304868.
  
US$6.50
Contact Dealer
11.   Schroeder, Alan, Illustrated by: Pinkney, Jerry   Minty: A Story of Young Harriet Tubman   Publisher: Dial 1996. Pictorial Boards/No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 7.10 CAD 6.96 EUR 4.37 GBP 3.94 JPY 590.91 MXN 84.42 ZAR 49.24 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 0704586.
  
US$6.50
Contact Dealer
12.   Marzollo, Jean, Illustrated by Pinkney, Jerry   PRETEND YOU'RE A CAT   Publisher: New York, NY: Dial books f/young readers cr 1990. HB. 1st ed. 4to, unpaginated, dj has .5" chip top of spine NF/good+, glossy tan-blk bds & dj, w/color pictorial frt & bk., Good+ Rhyming verses ask the reader to purr like a cat, scratch like a dog, leap like a squirrel, and bark like a seal.

Appr.: | AUD 12.55 CAD 12.29 EUR 7.72 GBP 6.95 JPY 1,043.64 MXN 149.09 ZAR 86.97 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 011019.
  
US$11.48
Contact Dealer
13.   Flournoy, Valerie, Illustrated by Pinkney, Jerry & Brian & Myles C.   THE PATCHWORK QUILT   Publisher: New York, NY: Dial books f/young readers, 1985. HB. Very Good+/Near Fine. 24th prtg. 4to (11-13 Inches tall). unpaginated, glossy tan-black boards & dj w/color pictorial front & back, P stamped on ffep. Using scraps cut from the family's old clothing, Tanya helps her grandmother make a beautiful quilt that tells the story of her family's life.

Appr.: | AUD 11.10 CAD 10.88 EUR 6.83 GBP 6.15 JPY 923.64 MXN 131.95 ZAR 76.97 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 014213.
  
US$10.16
Contact Dealer
14.   Flournoy, Valerie, Illustrated by Pinkney, Jerry & Brian & Myles C.   THE PATCHWORK QUILT   Publisher: New York, NY: Dial books f/young readers, 1985. HB. Very Good+/Near Fine. 19th Printing. 4to (11-13 Inches tall). unpaginated, glossy tan-black boards & dj w/color pictorial front & back, black remainder mark on top edge, Coretta Scott King award sticker on front. Using scraps cut from the family's old clothing, Tanya helps her grandmother make a beautiful quilt that tells the story of her family's life.

Appr.: | AUD 11.10 CAD 10.88 EUR 6.83 GBP 6.15 JPY 923.64 MXN 131.95 ZAR 76.97 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 019496.
  
US$10.16
Contact Dealer
15.   McKissack, Pat, Illustrated by Pinkney, Jerry   MIRANDY AND BROTHER WIND   Publisher: New York, NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1988. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 10th Printing. Sm4to from 9" to 11". unpaginated, glossy blu-tan-green-brown-pink boards & dj w/color wraparound illustration. To win first prize in the Junior Cakewalk, Mirandy tries to capture the wind for her partner. Caldecott Honor Book sticker on front cover.

Appr.: | AUD 11.85 CAD 11.61 EUR 7.29 GBP 6.57 JPY 985.45 MXN 140.78 ZAR 82.12 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 030585.
  
US$10.84
Contact Dealer
16.   Flaxman, Traudl, Illustrated by: Pinkney, Jerry   Kostas The Rooster   Publisher: Lothrop, Lee & Shepard Books New York 1968. Usual library stamps, markings, labels, tape & pocket. Binding has moderate soil & rubbing; frayed a little at spine ends. Pages have edge-tears at bottom edges, usually small though one is 1.5-inches & tape-repaired; occasional light soil. 1st Printing No Jacket Library Rebinding, Hardcover Ex-Library 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall

Appr.: | AUD 19.13 CAD 18.74 EUR 11.77 GBP 10.60 JPY 1,590.91 MXN 227.27 ZAR 132.58 

Purchase direct from: Bookmark Books. Item number: 12171.
  
US$17.50
Contact Dealer
17.   Jacobs, Francine , Illustrated by: Pinkney, Jerry   King's Ditch, The : A Hawaiian Tale   Publisher: Coward, McCann & Geoghegan New York 1971. Usual library stamps, markings, labels, tape & pocket. Binding has moderate rubbing, light soil; worn & frayed a little at corners & spine ends. Pages have occasional light soil. Front free endpaper & author's bio page have ink scribbles. 1st Printing No Jacket Library Binding. Hardbound. Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 15.85 CAD 15.52 EUR 9.75 GBP 8.78 JPY 1,318.18 MXN 188.31 ZAR 109.85 

Purchase direct from: Bookmark Books. Item number: 10824.
  
US$14.50
Contact Dealer
18.   Lester, Julius; Pinkney, Jerry, Illustrated by: Pinkney, Jerry   Albidaro and the Mischievous Dream   Publisher: Penguin Putnam New York 2000. Usual library stamps, markings, labels, tape & pocket. Dust jacket, which is in a protector, has been taped to the binding. Otherwise a clean, bright copy. Doesn't appear to have been circulated. ISBN: 0803719876 1st Printing Good Hard Cover Ex-Library 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall

Appr.: | AUD 8.20 CAD 8.03 EUR 5.04 GBP 4.54 JPY 681.82 MXN 97.40 ZAR 56.82 

Purchase direct from: Bookmark Books. Item number: 14437.
  
US$7.50
Contact Dealer
19.   Fields, Julia, Illustrated by: Pinkney, Jerry   Green Lion of Zion Street, The   Publisher: Margaret K. McElderry Books New York 1988. Usual library stamps, markings, labels, tape & pocket. Dust jacket, which is in a protector, has been glued to the pastedowns. Otherwise a clean, sound copy. ISBN: 0689504144 1st Printing Good Hard Cover Ex-Library 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall

Appr.: | AUD 9.29 CAD 9.10 EUR 5.72 GBP 5.15 JPY 772.73 MXN 110.39 ZAR 64.39 

Purchase direct from: Bookmark Books. Item number: 13964.
  
US$8.50
Contact Dealer
20.   Annett, Cora , Illustrated by: Pinkney, Jerry   Homerhenry   Publisher: Addison-Wesley Reading, MA 1970. Usual library stamps, markings, labels, tape & pocket residue. Binding has light soil & rubbing. Occasional pages have light soil. 1st Printing No Jacket Library Rebinding, Hardcover Ex-Library 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall

Appr.: | AUD 9.29 CAD 9.10 EUR 5.72 GBP 5.15 JPY 772.73 MXN 110.39 ZAR 64.39 

Purchase direct from: Bookmark Books. Item number: 13353.
  
US$8.50
Contact Dealer
21.   San Souci, Robert D., Illustrated by: Pinkney, Jerry   Talking Eggs, The   Publisher: Dial Books for Young Readers New York 1989. Inscription & small drawing by Pinkney on title-page: 'To Jared Olson...' Copyright & dedication page has a faint 1-inch wide stain running at bottom edges. Dust jacket has a small edge-tear at top spine. ISBN: 0803706197 Signed by Illustrator 2nd Printing Good Pictorial Boards Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall

Appr.: | AUD 95.63 CAD 93.68 EUR 58.84 GBP 53.00 JPY 7,954.55 MXN 1,136.36 ZAR 662.88 

Purchase direct from: Bookmark Books. Item number: 13142.
  
US$87.50
Contact Dealer
22.   Dragonwagon, Crescent, Illustrated by: Pinkney, Jerry   Half a Moon and One Whole Star   Publisher: Macmillan New York 1986. Usual library marks & attachments. Dust jacket, which is in a protector, has been taped to the binding. Contents clean & bright. ISBN: 0027331202 First US Edition Good Hard Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Ex-Library

Appr.: | AUD 4.92 CAD 4.82 EUR 3.03 GBP 2.73 JPY 409.09 MXN 58.44 ZAR 34.09 

Purchase direct from: Bookmark Books. Item number: 17148.
  
US$4.50
Contact Dealer
23.   Hans Christian Andersen, Illustrated by: Jerry Pinkney   The Ugly Duckling   hardcover with dj

Appr.: | AUD 10.49 CAD 10.28 EUR 6.46 GBP 5.81 JPY 872.73 MXN 124.68 ZAR 72.73 

Purchase direct from: Bay Books Concord (U.S. orders only). Item number: 000504.
  
US$9.60
Contact Dealer
24.   Van Wyck Brooks, Illustrated by: Jerry Pinkney   The Flowering of New England 1815-1865   Publisher: Franklin Library Franklin Center, Pennsylvania 1979. NF, 8vo hb, 474pp illus, light red leatherbound boards, gilt decoration and lettering, ribbed spine, moire endpapers, silk marker ribbon. Limited

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 CAD 26.77 EUR 16.81 GBP 15.14 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 189.39 

Purchase direct from: Bay Books Concord (U.S. orders only). Item number: 000131.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
25.   Vladimir Nabokov, Illustrated by: Jerry Pinkney   Lolita   Publisher: Franklin Library Franklin Center, PA 1981. F,8vo,hb,325pp with afterword.One of the "100 Greatest Masterpieces of American Literature" series; brown full leather boards and ribbed spine, gilt decoration and lettering, 1-1/4" thick, silk marker ribbon, silk moire endpapers, all edges gilt. First Thus

Appr.: | AUD 78.69 CAD 77.09 EUR 48.42 GBP 43.61 JPY 6,545.45 MXN 935.06 ZAR 545.45 

Purchase direct from: Bay Books Concord (U.S. orders only). Item number: 15791.
  
US$72.00
Contact Dealer
26.   Lester, Julius & Pinkney, Jerry   Albidaro and the Mischievous Dream   Publisher: Phyllis Fogelman Books 2000. Price clipped from jacket flap. First Edition Very Good Hard Cover Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 8.74 CAD 8.57 EUR 5.38 GBP 4.85 JPY 727.27 MXN 103.90 ZAR 60.61 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 0207447.
  
US$8.00
Contact Dealer
27.   Pinkney, Jerry.   Noah's Ark.   Publisher: New York SeaStar Books. Small quarto in dust jacket, 32 pp., color illustrations by the author throughout Hardbound

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Henry Hollander, Bookseller. Item number: 26246.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
28.   (PINKNEY, Jerry, illus.). Aardema, Verna, retold by   Rabbit Makes a Monkey of Lion: A Swahili Tale   Publisher: New York: Dial Press for Young Readers, (1989). Small 4to. Pictorial boards. Unpaginated . 1st ed. Fine in fine d.w.

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 59432.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
29.   Lester, Julius, Illustrated by: Pinkney, Jerry   John Henry   Publisher: Dial Books New York, NY 1994. unpaginated, glossy brown-green-tan boards & dj w/color wrapaound illustration, brown endpapers, SIGNED by the illustrator. Retells the life of the legendary African-American hero who raced against a steam dreill to cut through a mountain. dj has Caldecott Honor book sticker, dj wrinkled. Signed by Illustrator 3rd Printing Very Good- Hard Cover Very Good+ 4to - over 11" - 13" Tall

Appr.: | AUD 19.74 CAD 19.34 EUR 12.15 GBP 10.94 JPY 1,641.82 MXN 234.55 ZAR 136.82 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 032520.
  
US$18.06
Contact Dealer
30.   San Souci, Robert D., Illustrated by: Pinkney, Jerry   The Talking Eggs   Publisher: Dial books f/young Readers New York, NY 1989. unpaginated, glossy green-brown papercovered boards w/wht-orange lettering & w/color wrarparound pictorial, SIGNED by the Illustrator on the title page. Folktale is adapted from a Creole folktale. A southern folktale in which the kind Blanche, following the instructions of an old witch, gains riches while her greedy sister makes fun of the old woman and is duly rewarded. prev owner wrote on ffep. Signed by Illustrator 4th Printing No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good Sm4to from 9" to 11"

Appr.: | AUD 13.48 CAD 13.20 EUR 8.29 GBP 7.47 JPY 1,120.91 MXN 160.13 ZAR 93.41 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 021253.
  
US$12.33
Contact Dealer
31.   Pinkney, Gloria Jean, illustrted by Jerry Pinkney   THE SUNDAY OUTING   Fine in Fine dust jacket First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0803711980 Dial Books For Young Readers, c1994, hardback, stated: First Edition, complete number line, pictorial boards about 9¼x11¼, Fine/Fine dust jacket, unpaginated, CHILDREN; B1529

Appr.: | AUD 19.67 CAD 19.27 EUR 12.10 GBP 10.90 JPY 1,636.36 MXN 233.77 ZAR 136.36 

Purchase direct from: m.l. granlund - bookseller. Item number: 10271.
  
US$18.00
Contact Dealer
32.   Adoff, Arnold and Jerry Pinkney   IN FOR WINTER, OUT FOR SPRING   Publisher: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich San Diego 1991. Condition: Ex-library;lib markings;VG/VG;dj in mylar cover Topic: Juvenile First Binding: HB Oversize dj

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Candy Books. Item number: BOOKS058314I.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
33.   Kipling, Rudyard, Illustrated by: Pinkney, Jerry   Rikki-tikki-tavi   Publisher: William Morrow & Co NY 1997. 1997, ex library stamps, pocket in rear, library bar code in rear, hard cover, slight edgewear, d. j. taped to book, d. j. lightly soiled, label taped to spine of d. j. , Color illustrations Fair Hard Cover Fair Ex-Library

Appr.: | AUD 34.43 CAD 33.73 EUR 21.18 GBP 19.08 JPY 2,863.64 MXN 409.09 ZAR 238.64 

Purchase direct from: Louisville Book.Net. Item number: 47801.
  
US$31.50
Contact Dealer
34.   Arkhurst, Joyce Cooper Illustrator: Illustrated by Jerry Pinkney   MORE ADVENTURES OF SPIDER   Publisher: Scholastic Book Services New York NY 1972. Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; West African Folk Tales; Trade PB

Appr.: | AUD 7.65 CAD 7.49 EUR 4.71 GBP 4.24 JPY 636.36 MXN 90.91 ZAR 53.03 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 2010.
  
US$7.00
Contact Dealer
35.   Arkhurst, Joyce Cooper, Illustrated by: Pinkney, Jerry   The Adventures of Spider   Publisher: Scholastic Book Services New York 1972. The book is very solid with lightly browned pages. There are library markings on the inside of the back of the cover, the title page and the spine. The cover has moderate shelf & edge wear with a 1/2 inch piece of the cover missing at the top of the spine and a 1/2 inch piece of the cover missing at the bottom of the spine. No Jacket Soft Cover Fair 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Ex-Library

Appr.: | AUD 4.64 CAD 4.55 EUR 2.86 GBP 2.57 JPY 386.36 MXN 55.19 ZAR 32.20 

Purchase direct from: Second Dip Books. Item number: 007031.
  
US$4.25
Contact Dealer

For view more items, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]  2    

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Items by Category   Detailed Search   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2009 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.