|
|
|
Items available using the following search information:
Author:
Jean de La FONTAINE
Total items found:
53
|
|
Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
|
|
1.
|
|
La Fontaine, Jean de, 1621-1695
Les Amours De Psyche Et De Cupidon, Avec Le Poem D'Adonis, Par La Fontaine. Edition ornee de Figures dessinees par Morea
Publisher: A Paris, Chez Saugrain et Didot, L'An V. 1797.. Two volumes: 12mo; 221, 284 p. With a portrait frontispiece after Rigault and 8 plates after Moreau by Delvaux. The illustrations are reductions of those from the 1795 edition. NS0015. Bound in full leather, spines gilded. Front hinge of vol. 1 nearly loose. French Literature
|
Appr.: |
AUD 404.62 | CAD 376.34 | EUR 256.41 | GBP 224.36 | JPY 31,818.18 | MXN 4,545.45 | ZAR 2,692.31 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: NS0015.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
La Fontaine, Jean de.
THE TALES AND NOVELS OF...
Publisher: N.Y.: Privately printed, 1929.. 2 vols., 8vos; 250 & 331 pp. A great no. of pp. in v.1 have top corners chipped (approx. 1/8"), appears to have been done before binding since paste-downs have same chips. Spines heavily faded, covers lightly faded adjacent to spines and across tops. Spine lettering tarnished. V.g. set with very little handling wear.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.90 | CAD 26.88 | EUR 18.32 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 324.68 | ZAR 192.31 |
|
Purchase direct from:
E. Lubbe Books.
Item number: 03500L..
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
de la Fontaine, Jean.
ADONIS.
Publisher: London: The Rodale Pr., (1957).. Appears to be a 1st ed. Lg. 8vo; 83 pp., trans. by David M. Glixon with 9 colour lithographs by Ru Van Rossem. Slight rubbing to extremities, a few minor dings to covers. Still a v.g.+ copy, no d.j.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.90 | CAD 26.88 | EUR 18.32 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 324.68 | ZAR 192.31 |
|
Purchase direct from:
E. Lubbe Books.
Item number: 02003M..
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Fontaine, Jean de La. Walter Thornbury, translator, Gustave Dore, illustrator. (DorÄ).
The Fables of Jean de La Fontaine, Translated into English Verse, To which is added An Essay on His Life and Works; also, The Life of Aesop, the Phrygian. Profusely Illustrated by Gustave Dore. Amies' Standard Art Editio
Publisher: William T. Amies, Philadelphia, no date but circa 1900, hardcover, (G+),. William T. Amies, Philadelphia, no date but circa 1900, Amies' Standard Art Edition, 733 pages. 87 full-page b&w engravings by Gustave Dore, illustrations at head of each fable by different people, decorative page borders, green and gilt marbled endpapers, 8.75"x 11"x 2.25", hardcover, three-quarter brown leather and green and gilt marbled boards with gilt titles on spine, top page edges gilt, corner and edge wear, leather corners very scuffed, spine titles darkened, spine bands rubbed, pages beginning to yellow around edges, otherwise contents clean and tight, book good (G+) 3563 [Rsss36BE]
|
Appr.: |
AUD 144.51 | CAD 134.41 | EUR 91.58 | GBP 80.13 | JPY 11,363.64 | MXN 1,623.38 | ZAR 961.54 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Librarium.
Item number: 003563.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
La Fontaine, Jean de, Illustrated by: Billinghurst, Percy J.
A Hundred Fables of La Fontaine
Publisher: Park South Books 1988. Previous owner's inscription to flyleaf. Very Good Hard Cover Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.09 | CAD 7.53 | EUR 5.13 | GBP 4.49 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 90.91 | ZAR 53.85 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ahab Books.
Item number: 0398177.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Boccaccio ; Fontaine, Jean De La (transl.), Illustrated by: Floethe, Richard
Tales From Boccaccio
Publisher: Peter Pauper Press Mount Vernon, NY 1947. There is a split in the front free endpaper, but book is tight. The slipcase has rubbing & wear at edges & a few scuffs. Paper label on slipcase is darkening. Hardcover in Slipcase Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.83 | CAD 9.14 | EUR 6.23 | GBP 5.45 | JPY 772.73 | MXN 110.39 | ZAR 65.38 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookmark Books.
Item number: 1785.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
La Fontaine, Jean de, 1621-1695.
Oeuvres Complètes de J. La Fontaine, précédées d'une nouvelle notice sur sa vie, avec les notes les plus importantes
Publisher: Paris, Chez Pillet, 1817.. 2 vols.: viii, 2-508; 653 p. plates, port. 21.5 cm. Title continues: "des commentateurs, et quelques observations nouvelles." "Vie de la Fontaine" (vol.1, p. i-viii) signed: D. (i.e. L.-S. Auger). This edition is derived from the 1814 Lefevre edition "la plus complete qui eut paru jusqu'alors (Brunet III: 748). Portrait engraved after Ribault, plates after J.M. Moreau le jeune. MM004. Good+ / bound in contemporary 1/2 leather.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 115.61 | CAD 107.53 | EUR 73.26 | GBP 64.10 | JPY 9,090.91 | MXN 1,298.70 | ZAR 769.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: MM004.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
La Fontaine, Jean De; Thornbury, Walter (translator), Illustrated by: Dore, Gustav
The Fables of La Fontaine
Publisher: Cassell & Co.. Circa 1880s. Green boards with black decorations and gold letters. Gold owl in a tree on the front. Pages have gilt edges. Light scuffing to covers, interior looks exceptional. Back board has a large whitened area on the outer board. It looks like someone attempted to clean the book, but took the color off instead. Decorative Boards Hard Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 115.61 | CAD 107.53 | EUR 73.26 | GBP 64.10 | JPY 9,090.91 | MXN 1,298.70 | ZAR 769.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ahab Books.
Item number: 0607803.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Fontaine, Jean De La: Illustrated by Alexander Calder
SELECTED FABLES
Publisher: Braziller NY1957. Very Good with no dust jacket. Later Printing Hardcover Quarto; Spine slightly sunned
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.87 | CAD 12.90 | EUR 8.79 | GBP 7.69 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 155.84 | ZAR 92.31 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gravelly Run Antiquarians.
Item number: 4823.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Jean De La Fontaine
Fables (Study in French Literature)
Publisher: E Arnold;. Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. 64pp. , E Arnold, 1970, 200grams, ISBN:0713155108
|
Appr.: |
AUD 1.66 | CAD 1.55 | EUR 1.05 | GBP 0.92 | JPY 130.91 | MXN 18.70 | ZAR 11.08 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Anybook Ltd..
Item number: 347732.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
La Fontaine, Jean de.
FABLES: CHOISIES.
Publisher: Chester Troan, Los Angeles: 1928. Hardcover. Good+. 1st edition thus, black cloth spine w/ grey paper-covered boards, unpaginated. Slightly soiled, lightly worn at spine head & heel, o/w Limited to 100 copies. Text in French. This copy belonged to Oscar-winning screen writer Frances Marion. Limited to 100 copies. Text in French. This copy belonged to Oscar-winning screen writer Frances Marion.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 52.02 | CAD 48.39 | EUR 32.97 | GBP 28.85 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 584.42 | ZAR 346.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Bookshop.
Item number: 84129.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
La Fontaine, Jean de.
FABLES FROM LA FONTAINE, IN ENGLISH VERSE.
Publisher: John Murray, London: 1820. Hardcover. Very Good. 1st edition thus, rebound in maroon cloth, 370 pages, top edge gilt. Joints lightly worn, scattered foxing & dampstain to bottom corner of text. "A lively and spirited imitation of Fontaine's style and manner in an English dress. " - Lowndes. "A lively and spirited imitation of Fontaine's style and manner in an English dress. " - Lowndes.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 173.41 | CAD 161.29 | EUR 109.89 | GBP 96.15 | JPY 13,636.36 | MXN 1,948.05 | ZAR 1,153.85 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Bookshop.
Item number: 154269.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
La Fontaine, Jean de.
FABLES DE LA FONTAINE. Illustrations by Grandeville.
Publisher: Garnier Freres, Paris: 1868. Hardcover. Binding Good, text Very Good. Small quarto, half red leather w/ brown paper-covered boards, 667 pages. Boards edgeworn w/ small scuffs to leather, surfaces rubbed, corners bumped, hinges cracked, front free endpaper started, fore edge of front free endpaper & front blank chipped at fore edge, gift inscription & name on front blank, title page & frontis foxed, some additional light foxing & offsetting from plates w/ tanning to pages (heavier near first & final leaves). Due to size, overseas shipping will cost more for this item. Due to size, overseas shipping will cost more for this item.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 184.97 | CAD 172.04 | EUR 117.22 | GBP 102.56 | JPY 14,545.45 | MXN 2,077.92 | ZAR 1,230.77 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Bookshop.
Item number: 229739.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
La Fontaine, Jean de and Wright, Elizur, Jr. (translated by)
Fables of La Fontaine [Books One to Six, Volume One, I]
Publisher: H. M. Caldwell Co. New York 1881. Good. No dust jacket. Good. No dust jacket. Hard cover lxii, 219 p. , 4. 25"x6. 5". Includes: Illustrations, Plates. Embodies the corrections (but not the expurgations) of the sixth edition. Although the title page and front matter doesn't indicate this, this is Volume One. At the end there are "Notes to Volume One" and "Index to the Fables, Volume One". Also this is books one to sox, not the full twelve.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.97 | CAD 20.43 | EUR 13.92 | GBP 12.18 | JPY 1,727.27 | MXN 246.75 | ZAR 146.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alex Chis Books.
Item number: 990002429.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
de la Fontaine, Jean.
Adonis. Translated from the French by David M. Glixon.
Publisher: London Rodale Press [1957]. 1st edition 83p., illus. Illus. w/ 6 full-page (& 3 smaller) color lithographs. Hardcover. Very good condition w/ pictorial boards tattered d.j.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.61 | CAD 26.61 | EUR 18.13 | GBP 15.87 | JPY 2,250.00 | MXN 321.43 | ZAR 190.38 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 014926.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
La Fontaine, Jean de.
The Tales and Novels of J. De La Fontaine.
Publisher: London Published for the Trade [195-?]. 2 vols. in one (397 p.). On spine label: Laucret Edition with 14 illus. by S. Laucret.. Hardcover. Good condition; boards worn & spotted
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.45 | CAD 10.65 | EUR 7.25 | GBP 6.35 | JPY 900.00 | MXN 128.57 | ZAR 76.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 28564.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
La Fontaine, Jean de retold by Roberta Sewal w/illus. by M. Boutet de Monvel
The Fox and the Stork And Other La Fontaine Fables
Publisher: New York: The Grolier Society, 1967.. 63pp. illus. paperback: Good+. A retelling of some of the fables of the 17th century French poet Jean de La Fontaine (1621-95), charmingly illustrated.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.77 | CAD 5.37 | EUR 3.66 | GBP 3.20 | JPY 453.64 | MXN 64.81 | ZAR 38.38 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 15042.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
La Fontaine, Jean de; translated by Eunice Clark; illustrated by Alexander Calder.
Selected Fables.
Publisher: New York: George Braziller, Inc., 1957.. First edition thus Hardback quarto (about 12 inches high) in green cloth. 88 pages illustrated by Calder line drawings. Spine ends a little faded; two corners lightly bumped. Previous owner name on front endpaper. Otherwise clean, bright and soundly bound. The jacket spine is lightly but obviously sunned; front panel top edge modestly worn and creased with a couple of small tears and a tiny chip. Hardcover Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good DJ
|
Appr.: |
AUD 92.49 | CAD 86.02 | EUR 58.61 | GBP 51.28 | JPY 7,272.73 | MXN 1,038.96 | ZAR 615.38 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 7158.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Jean de La Fontaine
Fables, (Collection Thema anthologie, 12)
Publisher: Hatier. , ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition. Ships within 24 hours. pp., Hatier, 1973, 200grams, ISBN:2218024373
|
Appr.: |
AUD 88.30 | CAD 82.13 | EUR 55.96 | GBP 48.96 | JPY 6,943.64 | MXN 991.95 | ZAR 587.54 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Anybook Ltd..
Item number: 1191443.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Jean de La Fontaine
Fables (Study in French Literature)
Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton Educ.. Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition. Ships within 24 hours. pp., Hodder & Stoughton Educ., 1970, 150grams, ISBN:0713155108
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.73 | CAD 8.12 | EUR 5.53 | GBP 4.84 | JPY 686.36 | MXN 98.05 | ZAR 58.08 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Anybook Ltd..
Item number: 1191468.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Jean de La Fontaine
Fables (Study in French Literature)
Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton Educ.. Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition. Ships within 24 hours. pp., Hodder & Stoughton Educ., 1970, 150grams, ISBN:0713155108
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.73 | CAD 8.12 | EUR 5.53 | GBP 4.84 | JPY 686.36 | MXN 98.05 | ZAR 58.08 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Anybook Ltd..
Item number: 1191493.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
La Fontaine, Jean de; Giraud, J B
Fabulae Selectae Fontanii e Gallico in Latinum Sermonem Conversae in Usum Studiosae Juventutis. Volume I
Publisher: Rothomagi [Rouen] Lud.Le Boucher; Laurent. Dumesnil 1775. Cover and spine worn. Ink inscriptions on title and half title. Title page with tear at fore edge to mid page. Contents tight Reprint Leather cover xxiv, 461pp :: Numerous head and tail pieces :: 200mm x 120mm (8" x 5") :: Text in French and Latin. Volume I of two volumes
|
Appr.: |
AUD 129.85 | CAD 120.77 | EUR 82.29 | GBP 72.00 | JPY 10,210.91 | MXN 1,458.70 | ZAR 864.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barter Books.
Item number: r5515.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Fontaine, Jean De La: Marsh, Edward [trans], Gooden, Stephen [illust]
The Fables of Jean De La Fontaine
Publisher: London William Heinemann 1933. VG : in very good condition without dustwrapper. 1cm split to top of spine Reprint Brown hardback cloth cover in brown cloth covered slipcase 469pp :: Illustrated with 12 full page b/w plates :: 220mm x 140mm (9" x 6")
|
Appr.: |
AUD 64.92 | CAD 60.39 | EUR 41.14 | GBP 36.00 | JPY 5,105.45 | MXN 729.35 | ZAR 432.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barter Books.
Item number: g4434.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
de la Fontaine, Jean
Tales and Novels. Vol I only
Publisher: Paris J. Lemonnyer 1884. G : in Good condition without dustwrapper. Corners and spine bumped and with foxing on fep's. Untrimmed. Teg Limited Edition No 797 Blue hardback cloth cover with gilded spine Tissue guarded hand-pressed engravings by Eisen printed from the original plates :: 240mm x 170mm (9" x 7")
|
Appr.: |
AUD 137.06 | CAD 127.48 | EUR 86.86 | GBP 76.00 | JPY 10,778.18 | MXN 1,539.74 | ZAR 912.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barter Books.
Item number: o010.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Jean de La Fontaine
Fables
Publisher: L'aventurine, 2000. Paperback, NO highlighting or notes, has normal slight edge wear to corners and edges; otherwise, a tight, clean copy. VG/no dust jacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.45 | CAD 4.14 | EUR 2.82 | GBP 2.47 | JPY 350.00 | MXN 50.00 | ZAR 29.62 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Plum Books.
Item number: 52993.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Fontaine, Jean de la / David M. Glixon (trans.) / Ru Van Rossem (lithos.)
Adonis
Rodale Press, London, c.1957, pictorial boards, 83pp., 9 color lithographs, long owners gift inscription, G+ $
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.62 | CAD 4.30 | EUR 2.93 | GBP 2.56 | JPY 363.64 | MXN 51.95 | ZAR 30.77 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harry Alter Books.
Item number: 57750.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
La Fontaine, Jean de
Fables (text in French)
Publisher: Bruxelles: J. Rozez, Libraire-Editeur n.d.. 355. Number of pages: Type of binding: Hardcover Details: Front board completely detached. Quarter-bound with marble boards. Leather on spine is nearly detached. Ex-library. Boards bowed & rubbed. 16mo.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.87 | CAD 8.25 | EUR 5.62 | GBP 4.92 | JPY 697.27 | MXN 99.61 | ZAR 59.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Windows Booksellers.
Item number: KS0746.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
FONTAINE, JEAN DE LA - J.W.F. WERUMEUS BUNING,
De Krekel en de Mier; en andere Fabels van Jean de la Fontaine. Twaalf Etsen van Jeanne Bieruma Oosting. Teksten van J.W.F. Werumeus Buning. [Originele uitgave/original edition].
Amsterdam, A.J.G. Strengholt, 1945. Large 8°., original vellum backed blue-grey boards, rectangular title label to fornt cover. Hftitle (verso blank). 54pp. With 12 original black/white etchings (one to each Fable) by Jeanne Bieruma Oosting with text on rectos by J.W.F. Werumeus Buning, , biographical note on [2]pp. to Jean de La Fontaine (1621-1695), typography by S.H. de Roos, large red coloured Initials, colophon. Dutch language edition of 12 Fables by Jean de la Fontaine with 12 original etchings by Adriana Johanna Wilhelmina (Jeanne) Bieruma Oosting (1898-1994), who can be considered as one of a group of dutch graphic artists rejuvenating dutch twentieth century graphic arts. Limited and numbered edition of 1000 copies only, this copy bears nr. 663, signed in Ms. in ink by Jeanne Bieruma Oosting and J.W.F. Werumeus Buning. Typeset in "Erasmuse Mediaeval", with open initials in "Erasmus" designed by S.H. de Roos. Very good copy. Rare. (small stain to tail-margins of front- and lower outer covers, covers a wee bit sunned), modest name of previous owner in ink at top margin of f.e.p.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 433.97 | CAD 403.63 | EUR 275.00 | GBP 240.63 | JPY 34,125.45 | MXN 4,875.06 | ZAR 2,887.54 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Antiquarianbooksellers GEMILANG.
Item number: 49438.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
de La Fontaine, Jean.
The Tales and Novels of Jean de La Fontaine, completely translated into English, 2 vols.
Publisher: New York: 1929.. 8vo. 250 + 331 pp. Spines faded, light pale spotting to cloth, light shelfwear to bottom edges. "Salon Edition" at bottom of spines. Top edges black. Light foxing to endpapers and occasionally to interior. Rhyming verse. Ingenious lovers. B/w plates. Cloth Cloth Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 34.68 | CAD 32.26 | EUR 21.98 | GBP 19.23 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 389.61 | ZAR 230.77 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 12627.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
La Fontaine, Jean de Illustrated by Monier, Maggy.
CONTES.
. La Fontaine, Jean de. CONTES. Illustrated with watercolrs by Maggy Monier. Paris, Editions Nilsson, [1929]. Wraps illustrated in watercolors. Very good condition. Text in French.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 103.24 | CAD 96.02 | EUR 65.42 | GBP 57.24 | JPY 8,118.18 | MXN 1,159.74 | ZAR 686.92 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.).
Item number: 745.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
La Fontaine, Jean de.
OEUVRES DE J. DE LA FONTAINE. 7 VOLUMES. EDITED BY ALPHONSE PAULY.
Publisher: Paris: Alphonse Lemerre, 1875, 1877, 1879, 1884, 1891.. . One of 150 numbered sets. Quarto. Half morocco and polished calf with gilt rules on the covers, and gilt ornaments and letters on raised spines, t.e.g., marbled endpapers, xii, 397, [2]; [iii], 419, [1]; [iii], 401, [2]; [iii], 478, [1]; [iii], 468, [3]; [iii], 397, [2], [iii], [I]-C, 354, [3] pp. Marginal foxing, spines sunned, otherwise a very good condition. half leather Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2,890.17 | CAD 2,688.17 | EUR 1,831.50 | GBP 1,602.56 | JPY 227,272.73 | MXN 32,467.53 | ZAR 19,230.77 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.).
Item number: 6676.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
La Fontaine, Jean de, Illustrator: Billinghurst, Percy J.
A Hundred Fables of La Fontaine
Publisher: New York: Greenwich, 1983. ISBN: 0517402068 First Thus 8vo Wine boards. 202pp. Illustrations from the beautiful line drawings of Percy Billinghurst on the recto of every page. La Fontaine's stories are "more subtle and unconventional than those of earlier authors such as Aesop." Fine in dustjacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.56 | CAD 10.75 | EUR 7.33 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 76.92 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Appleby Books.
Item number: 006725.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
LA FONTAINE, Jean de.
The Loves of Cupid and Psyche; in Verse and Prose. From the French of La Fontaine, Author of the celebrated Tales and Fables. To which are prefix'd, a Version of the same Story, from the Latin of Apuleius. With a New Lif
Publisher: London, for H. Chapelle, 1744. First English translation. Large 8vo., half title, (24) 88 (1) 368, ad lf. (ie 364 pp), clean crisp copy, original calf, ornately gilt panalled spine. Fine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 728.32 | CAD 677.42 | EUR 461.54 | GBP 403.85 | JPY 57,272.73 | MXN 8,181.82 | ZAR 4,846.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Best Buy Books.
Item number: 88678.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
La Fontaine, Jean de; Grandville, Jean Ignace Isidore Gérard, called, (illus) [Aesop] : Illustrated by J J Grandville il
Fables de La Fontaine
Publisher: Furne et Cie Paris 1842. Very Good- with no dust jacket Hardcover Sp fade, toned, random foxing, o label. Solid copy Full leather, five compartment spine, gilt decor, marbled endpapers and edges. Two of two volumes, complete. French language text.; 453+488 in 2v pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 274.51 | CAD 255.32 | EUR 173.96 | GBP 152.21 | JPY 21,586.36 | MXN 3,083.77 | ZAR 1,826.54 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Mike's Library.
Item number: BOOKS000525I.
|
|
|
|
For view more items, click on the following pages. [ 1 ] 2
|