|
|
|
Items available using the following search information:
Author:
Jean Stafford
Total items found:
27
|
|
Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
|
|
1.
|
|
Stafford, Jean, 1915-1979
The Collected Stories of Jean Stafford
Publisher: N.Y., Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1992. 6 p.l., 463 p. Sixth Printing. Pulitzer Prize for Fiction. Thirty stories. "Not a 'selected' volume because it contains most of Ms Stafford's work in this form, nor 'complete' because it omits the novella A Winter's Tale, and some stories." Stock #100,402. Fine/ dj fine. American literature Fiction
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.86 | CAD 21.41 | EUR 13.45 | GBP 12.11 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 259.74 | ZAR 151.52 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 100402.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Stafford, Jean.
The Catherine Wheel.
Publisher: Harcourt, Brace And Company. New York.. First Edition, 1952. Blue cloth boards, in dustwrapper. Fine in Near Fine+ jacket (minor edgewear). 281pp novel.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 54.64 | CAD 53.53 | EUR 33.62 | GBP 30.28 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 649.35 | ZAR 378.79 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 2764JJ000X.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Stafford, Jean.
Children Are Bored On Sunday.
Publisher: Harcourt, Brace And Company. New York.. First Edition, 1953. Decorated paper boards, blue-green cloth spine, in dustwrapper. Very Good--abrasions to lower edges of boards, jacket with moderate edgewear and rubbing but bright and unfaded. 25 2pp short stories, six of which appeared first in The New Yorker.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 38.25 | CAD 37.47 | EUR 23.54 | GBP 21.20 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 454.55 | ZAR 265.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 2771JJ000X.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Stafford, Jean.
Children Are Bored On Sunday.
Publisher: Victor Gollancz Ltd. London.. First UK Edition, 1954. Textured drab green paper covered boards, in printed yellow paper dustwrapper. About Fine/Near Fine. Spine of jacket minutely toned, with few tiny nicks at edges. Ten short sto ries, four of which first appeared in The New Yorker. 252pp.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.18 | CAD 48.18 | EUR 30.26 | GBP 27.26 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 584.42 | ZAR 340.91 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 2601JJ000X.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Stafford, Jean.
The Mountain Lion.
Publisher: Harcourt, Brace And Company. New York.. First Edition, 1947. Dark blue-green cloth boards, in dustwrapper. Fine/About Fine. The fragile jacket has minor edgewear to points and light soiling, still bright and unfaded. 231pp novel, dedicated to the Author's then husband "Cal" [Robert Lowell].
|
Appr.: |
AUD 54.64 | CAD 53.53 | EUR 33.62 | GBP 30.28 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 649.35 | ZAR 378.79 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 2767JJ000X.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Stafford, Jean.
The Mountain Lion.
Publisher: London: Faber and Faber Ltd.. First UK Edition, 1948. Melon red fine linen cloth thin boards stamped in gilt at spine, in brown and blue dustwrapper. Fine/Near Fine. Jacket with light edgewear and soiling, and one tiny repaired ho le at base of spine. 205pp novel, the co-dedicatee being Cal [aka: Robert Lowell, her then husband]. Uncommon.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 40.98 | CAD 40.15 | EUR 25.22 | GBP 22.71 | JPY 3,409.09 | MXN 487.01 | ZAR 284.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 7680XA00A0.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Stafford, Jean.
The Interior Castle.
Publisher: New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company.. First Edition, 1953. Pale olive paper boards, pale green cloth spine, in persimmon colored dustwrapper. A Fine copy in a Fine jacket which is slightly worn at heel of spine. An omnibus volume collecting Boston Adventure, The Mountain Lion and a new collection of stories entitled Children Are Bored On Sunday. 496pp.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 43.72 | CAD 42.83 | EUR 26.90 | GBP 24.23 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 519.48 | ZAR 303.03 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 9872XB000A.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Laskin, David. [McCarthy, Mary] [Wilson, Edmund] [Rahv, Philip] [Lowell, Robert] [Stafford, Jean] [Tate, Allen]
Partisans. Marriage, Politics, and Betrayal Among the New York Intellectuals.
Publisher: Simon & Schuster [c2000]. 319, [1] p., photos, 24.5 cm. "From the Depression era of the 1930s through the Vietnam War of the 1960s, a generation of "public intellectuals" thrived in America. They were poets, novelists, critics, and commentators who were also friends, rivals, spouses, and lovers. ...While the pages of "Partisan Review" were a forum for political and intellectual controversy, its offices were a hotbed of gossip, intrigue, back-stabbing, and sex. Possessed of enormous ambition, talent, and appetite, the PR circle was an intense, self-enclosed society" which included Elizabeth Hardwick, Hannah Arendt, Caroline Gordon, and Diana Trilling. "For women of talent, beauty, and ambition, this literary circle offered unprecedented professional opportunity..." VG; dj a bit soiled, good+. 37052.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.03 | CAD 17.67 | EUR 11.10 | GBP 9.99 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 214.29 | ZAR 125.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 37052.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Stafford, Jean, Illustrated by Nardini, Sandro
THE LION and the CARPENTER and other tales from The Arabian Nights
Publisher: New York, NY: the Macmillan Company, 1962. HB. folio, 44 pp, mark 3/8x3/4 covered by adh tape by prev owner. good+/no dj, grn bds w/pictorial frt bd, cnrs worn, sm scuff, no dj Collection of four stories: Prince Kamar Al-Zaman & Princess Budur, The Sandwood Merchant & the Sharpers, the Lion & the Carpenter, and The Story of Abu-Kir and Abu-Sir.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.48 | CAD 25.94 | EUR 16.29 | GBP 14.68 | JPY 2,202.73 | MXN 314.68 | ZAR 183.56 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 007511.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Stafford, Jean, Illustrated by:
Boston Adventure
Publisher: Harcourt Brace & Company New York, NY 1944. 496 pp, light tan w/red lettering, Inscribed & SIGNED by the author. This is author's first book. Prev owner was reviewer Nancy Wilson Ross and wrote on the half title page "Review Copy sent me for review from Harcourt Brace" . some markings in the text. Inscribed & SIGNED By Author Advance Proof No Jacket Soft Cover Good 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 209.02 | CAD 204.76 | EUR 128.61 | GBP 115.84 | JPY 17,386.36 | MXN 2,483.77 | ZAR 1,448.86 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 012912.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Stafford, Alison & Billie Jean Culpepper
The Science-Engineering Secretary : A Guide to Procedure, Useage, and Style
Publisher: Prentice Hall New Jersey 1964. Former lib. volume in good condition, with tight binding, good hinges and clean . - - I only list books I own. Not a mega lister - an old guy who lives in the Virginia mountains, loves books, grows his own garden and reads a great deal.- Dick Haynes 2nd Printing No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Ex-Library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.38 | CAD 10.17 | EUR 6.39 | GBP 5.75 | JPY 863.64 | MXN 123.38 | ZAR 71.97 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Autumns Books & Printing.
Item number: 002901.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Stafford, Jean
The American Coast
Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons New York 1971 1971. First edition. Hardbound VG/VG F Hardcover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
SeaOceanBooks.com.
Item number: 004019I.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Stafford, Jean
Boston Adventure
Publisher: Dell New York 1960. First Printing Paperback Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.83 | CAD 3.75 | EUR 2.35 | GBP 2.12 | JPY 318.18 | MXN 45.45 | ZAR 26.52 |
|
Purchase direct from:
SeaOceanBooks.com.
Item number: 036017.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Stafford, Jean
INTERIOR CASTLE
Publisher: Harcourt Brace & Co. New York NY 1953. Reprint Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Previous owner's name. ; Including Boston Adventure, The Mountain Lion and a new collection of short stories Children are Bored on Sunday; 496 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.74 | CAD 8.57 | EUR 5.38 | GBP 4.85 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 103.90 | ZAR 60.61 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 22338.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Stafford, Jean
INTERIOR CASTLE
Publisher: Harcourt Brace & Co. New York NY 1953. Hardcover Very Good- in Very Good dust jacket; Previous owner's name. Exlibrary with markings. Black mark on front endpaper. ; Including Boston Adventure, The Mountain Lion and a new collection of short stories Children are Bored on Sunday; Ex-Lib; 496 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.74 | CAD 8.57 | EUR 5.38 | GBP 4.85 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 103.90 | ZAR 60.61 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 33101.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Stafford, Jean
Elephi The Cat with the High I.Q.
1st. Dell trade paperbk. prtg. c. 1966, 76pp. , creased & yellowed, reader
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.46 | CAD 5.35 | EUR 3.36 | GBP 3.03 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 64.94 | ZAR 37.88 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harry Alter Books.
Item number: 45896.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Stafford, Jean
Elephi The Cat with the High I.Q.
Dell, NY 4th. trade paperbk. prtg. c. 1970, 76pp. , VG $
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.46 | CAD 5.35 | EUR 3.36 | GBP 3.03 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 64.94 | ZAR 37.88 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harry Alter Books.
Item number: 55702.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Stafford, Jean.
A Mother in History.
Publisher: New York Farrar, Straus & Giroux c1966. First printing 121p.. Hardcover. Very good condition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.98 | CAD 12.72 | EUR 7.99 | GBP 7.20 | JPY 1,080.00 | MXN 154.29 | ZAR 90.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 33360.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Stafford, Jean.
Boston Adventure.
Publisher: New York Harcourt, Brace & Co. c1944. 3rd printing 496p.. Hardcover. Very good condition Author's first book
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.23 | CAD 15.90 | EUR 9.99 | GBP 8.99 | JPY 1,350.00 | MXN 192.86 | ZAR 112.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 33521.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Simpson, Eileen B. [Berryman, John] [Lowell, Robert] [Stafford, Jean] [Blackmur, R.P.] [Schwartz, Delmore] [Jarrell, R]
Poets In Their Youth. A Memoir.
Publisher: Random House, NY [c1982]. 'First Edition'. 272 p., index, photos; 24 cm. Memoir of the years 1942-1956, based on personal correspondence with her sister; Simpson's marriage to John Berryman and the literary figures of their friendships. Chapters are: John and Delmore, Boston and Cambridge, Jobless in New York, Princeton and the Blackmurs, 'Lear' and Randall, Damariscotta Mills: Jean and Cal, Analysands All, 'The Colour of this Soul', Mistress Bradstreet. Pictorial dj edges rubbed, now in mylar; VG. stock#44385.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.66 | CAD 13.38 | EUR 8.41 | GBP 7.57 | JPY 1,136.36 | MXN 162.34 | ZAR 94.70 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 44385.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Stafford, Jean
The Collected Stories of Jean Stafford
Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux New York 1969. A good condition, lightly worn and sunfaded hardcover with a good condition, mildly soiled and edgeworn dustjacket with one small closed tear. There is some very light tanning to the endpages and a few creased page corners, otherwise the interior is clean and sturdy with no writing, underlining or other marks. 463 pages. 2nd Printing Good Hard Cover Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.46 | CAD 5.35 | EUR 3.36 | GBP 3.03 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 64.94 | ZAR 37.88 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Greg Newton Books.
Item number: 005568.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
STAFFORD, Jean
The Catherine Wheel
Publisher: Harcourt Brace 1952. Fine book in a Fine dustjacket. No edition noted. $3.00 price to the dustjacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.20 | CAD 8.03 | EUR 5.04 | GBP 4.54 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 97.40 | ZAR 56.82 |
|
Purchase direct from:
My Book Heaven.
Item number: 020797.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
ENGLE, Paul (Editor); Flannery O'Connor, John Cheever, Jean Stafford, James Baldwin, at al (Contributors).
PRIZE STORIES 1959: THE O. HENRY AWARDS.
Publisher: New York: Doubleday, (1959).. First edition. 8vo. Green cloth. Very good plus in like jacket. Jacket rubbed, with some edgewear. Unclipped. Book has a couple of small bumps to edges. PO name to front pastedown. Handful of lightly penciled notes. Else clean and sound throughout. Binding: Hardcover. Condition: Very Good + in Very Good + DJ. First edition of this particularly strong installment in the venerable series. Includes O'Connor's "A View of the Woods, " Baldwin's "Come Out of the Widlerness, " and Cheever's "The Trouble of Marcie Flint." 308pp.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 324.68 | ZAR 189.39 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Brian Cassidy, Bookseller.
Item number: 11361.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Stafford, Jean.
THE COLLECTED STORIES OF JEAN STAFFORD. : Illustrated by Ben F. Wohlberg
Publisher: Franklin Center: Franklin Library, 1979.. . Winner of the Pulitzer Prize for Fiction in 1970. Bound in the publisher's original brown composition leather with the title stamped in gilt on the spine. Four raised bands on the spine. Decorations stamped in gilt on the covers and spine. All edges gilt. Silk moire end papers. Fine Condition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 58.58 | CAD 57.39 | EUR 36.05 | GBP 32.47 | JPY 4,872.73 | MXN 696.10 | ZAR 406.06 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.).
Item number: 9005761.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
OATES, Joyce Carol Includes;Updike, John; Downey, Harris;Merwin, W. S.;Stafford, Jean; O'Conor, Flannery; Malamud, Berna
SCENES FROM AMERICAN LIFE,Contemporary Short Fiction
Publisher: Random House Publisher NY 1975. fiction VERY GOOD Condition 1st Edition" 98765432ptg 6x9" Paper Covers 271pg includes ISBN0394316835
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.71 | CAD 10.49 | EUR 6.59 | GBP 5.94 | JPY 890.91 | MXN 127.27 | ZAR 74.24 |
|
Purchase direct from:
WONDERFUL BOOKS BY MAIL.
Item number: MAIN036032I.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Stafford, Jean
A Mother In History
Cloth. Farrar, Straus, 1966. Very Good / Good. dj frayed at edges.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
University Press Books.
Item number: KC098-AHTW.
|
|
|
|
|