|
|
|
Items available using the following search information:
Author:
Jean Lee Latham
Total items found:
39
|
|
Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
|
|
1.
|
|
LATHAM, Jean Lee
Le Chat Botté (Puss in Boots)
Publisher: Indianapolis,IN: Bobbs-Merrill. 1961. French translation by Michèle Halverson. Color illus. Pablo Ramirez. 8vo . Lt.blue cloth with color illus. pastedown, soiled with wear extremities. Good.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 113.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 4226.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
LATHAM, Jean Lee
The Brave Little Tailor. Hansel and Gretel. Jack and the Beanstock
Publisher: Indianapolis,IN: Bobbs-Merrill. 1962. Color illus. Pablo Ramirez and José Correas. Sm.4to. Boards with color illus. pastedown frt. Inscrpt. frt.endpp, Near Fine in Lt.soiled/worn d/j, few 1/4' tears extremities.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 30.60 | CAD 29.98 | EUR 18.83 | GBP 16.96 | JPY 2,545.45 | MXN 363.64 | ZAR 212.12 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 12790.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Latham, Jean Lee, Illustrated by: Map Frontispiece
Retreat to Glory : The Story of Sam Houston
Publisher: Harper & Row New York, NY 1965. viii, 274 pp, orange-yel-green wraparound color illustrated boards, Inscribed & SIGNED on the ffep. The Story of Sam Houston the governor who tried to talk Texans out of seceding from the Union. two small spots on fore edge, the rear pastedown was a little too large when glued down by the book publisher. Inscribed & SIGNED By Author First Edition No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good Sm8vo 7-1/2" to 8" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 32.05 | CAD 31.40 | EUR 19.72 | GBP 17.76 | JPY 2,666.36 | MXN 380.91 | ZAR 222.20 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 030445.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Latham, Jean Lee , Illustrated by: Mays, Victor
Young Man in a Hurry : The Story of Cyrus W. Field
Publisher: Harper & Brothers New York 1958. Usual library stamps, markings, labels (incl. front & rear covers), tape & pocket. Binding has moderate rubbing & soil; worn at corners & spine ends. Occasional pages have light soil, corner creases. 238pp. No Jacket Library Binding. Hardbound. Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.20 | CAD 8.03 | EUR 5.04 | GBP 4.54 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 97.40 | ZAR 56.82 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookmark Books.
Item number: 9541.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Latham, Jean Lee; Mays, Victor
Young Man In A Hurry The Story of Cyrus W Field
Publisher: Harper & Row Publishers 1958. Good Hardcover Crisp Ex-LIBRARY 1958 Harper & Row HARDBACK: school library stamps/marks/pocket residue, light tone; Dust Jacket spine label, light wear. HarperCrest publisher's heavy duty library binding. ; Ex-Library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.78 | CAD 7.62 | EUR 4.79 | GBP 4.31 | JPY 647.27 | MXN 92.47 | ZAR 53.94 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Mike's Library.
Item number: 2889.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Latham, Jean Lee; Keith, Eros
Anchor's Aweigh The Story of David Glasgow Farragut
Publisher: Harper & Row 1968. Fair Hardcover Solid Ex-LIBRARY 1968 Harper & Row HARDBACK: foreedge light damp wrinkle, school library stamps/marks/pocket, light wear; Dust Jacket edges dampstained, spine label, scratches. Dampstains are old; there is no smell or odor. Nice reading copy. ; Ex-Library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.21 | CAD 7.07 | EUR 4.44 | GBP 4.00 | JPY 600.00 | MXN 85.71 | ZAR 50.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Mike's Library.
Item number: 3493.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Latham, Jean Lee, illustrated by Frederick Tl Chapman
DRAKE The Man They Called a Pirate
. Hardcover Harper & Brothers, c 1960, hardback, no editon stated, C-K, dj flap: 0460, green cloth, Very Good + (bookplate on front fly)/Very Good dust jacket (edgewear), not clipped, 278 pages, CHILDREN; E3665
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
m.l. granlund - bookseller.
Item number: 14040.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Latham, Jean Lee, Illustrated by: John O'Hara Cosgrave III
Carry on, Mr. Bowditch
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company Boston, MA, U.S.A. 2003. Chronicles Nathanial Bowditch's journey, from modest beginnings to his first sea voyage, to his mastery of navigation, made famous by his book The American Practical Navigator. Winner of the 1956 Newbery Award. 251 pp illust. ISBN: 0618250743 First Thus Trade Paperback New 5 1/2 x 8 1/4
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.60 | CAD 7.44 | EUR 4.67 | GBP 4.21 | JPY 631.82 | MXN 90.26 | ZAR 52.65 |
|
Purchase direct from:
SeaOceanBooks.com.
Item number: HMC056.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Latham, Jean Lee
The Kampung Boy
Publisher: Berita Pub Kuala Lumpur 1998. ISBN: 9679694100 Reprint Card Covers Fine Oblong
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 113.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
SeaOceanBooks.com.
Item number: 028807.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Latham , Jean Lee
TOMMY TOMORROW : A COMMENCEMENT PLAY IN THREE ACTS
Publisher: Chicago , IL 1935. The Dramatic Publishing Co. ; Very Good Juv Plays And Skits Paperback A play for 13 Boys and 12 girls . Edge worn . Very useful condition . Two additional copies available at additional cost. One with some underlining . The graduates, as responsible young adults, are permitted to plan their own commencement - except they have difficulty coming to an agreement about what to do. ; 8vo; 77 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.34 | CAD 9.15 | EUR 5.75 | GBP 5.18 | JPY 777.27 | MXN 111.04 | ZAR 64.77 |
|
Purchase direct from:
IndyBookLady.
Item number: 10890.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Latham, Jean Lee
DRAKE THE MAN THEY CALLED A PIRATE
Publisher: Harper & Row New York 1960. Condition: No dj;ex-library;lib markings/binding o/w Good Topic: Juvenile Binding: HB no dj 278 pgs
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 113.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Candy Books.
Item number: BOOKS031678I.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Latham, Jean Lee
THE COLUMBIA POWERHOUSE OF NORTH AMERICA
Publisher: Garrard publishing Co. Champaign, IL 1967. Condition: Ex-library;lib markings o/w G to VG;dj in mylar cover Topic: Columbia River Binding: HB dj 96 pgs
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Candy Books.
Item number: BOOKS045133I.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Latham, Jean Lee
ELIZABETH BLACKWELL PIONEER WOMAN DOCTOR A DISCOVERY BOOK
Publisher: Garrard Publishing Co. Champaign, Il 1975. Condition: Ex-library;lib markings;cover edges worn;good used copy with dj Topic: Juvenile Binding: HB dj 80 pgs
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Candy Books.
Item number: BOOKS048107I.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Latham, Jean Lee
RETREAT TO GLORY THE STORY OF SAM HOUSTON
Publisher: Harper & Row New York 1965. Condition: Ex-library;lib markings o/w good USED copy;dj in mylar cover Topic: Juvenile First Binding: HB dj 274 pgs
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 113.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Candy Books.
Item number: BOOKS054829I.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Latham, Jean Lee
Jack, le Tueur de Geants (Jack the Giant Killer)
trans. from Lean Lee Lathams English text by Jeanine B. Sebastian. illustr. by Pablo Ramirez. Bobbs-Merrill c. 1961, 6-1/4x6-3/4, 32pp. VG/VG $
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harry Alter Books.
Item number: 32822.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Latham, Jean Lee
Casse-Noisette (Nutcracker)
trans. from Lean Lee Lathams English text by Jeanine B. Sebastian. illustr. by Jose Correas. Bobbs-Merrill c. 1961, 6-1/4x6-3/4, 32pp. NF/NF $
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harry Alter Books.
Item number: 32865.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Latham , Jean Lee
THE PRINCE AND THE PATTERS : A COMEDY IN ONE ACT
Publisher: Chicago , IL 1934. Dramatic Pub. ; Very Good- with no dust jacket Juv Plays And Skits Paperback Edge wear an a bit of moisture stain . Early works of a popular author . ; 8vo; 26 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.34 | CAD 9.15 | EUR 5.75 | GBP 5.18 | JPY 777.27 | MXN 111.04 | ZAR 64.77 |
|
Purchase direct from:
IndyBookLady.
Item number: 10901.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Latham, Jean Lee.
LE VAILLANT PETIT TAILLEUR (THE BRAVE LITTLE TAILOR) + HANSEL ET GRETEL (HANSEL AND GRETEL) + JACQUES ET LE HARICOT GÉANT (JACK AND THE BEANSTALK). Translated by Michèle Halverson. Illustrated by Pablo Ramirez & José Cor
Publisher: Bobbs-Merrill Company, Indianapolis: 1962. Hardcover. Very Good+, Dust Jacket Good+. 1st U. S. edition thus, quarto, blue paper-covered boards w/ illustrated onlay, unpaginated. The book is in very good+ shape, clean & bright, with a tight binding. Boards show some light foxing down spine & along edges, but is otherwise in Very Good+ condition. Dust Jacket is lightly foxed, spine tips & corners lightly worn, now protected in mylar cover.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 109.23 | CAD 107.01 | EUR 67.22 | GBP 60.54 | JPY 9,086.36 | MXN 1,298.05 | ZAR 757.20 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Bookshop.
Item number: 224109.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Latham, Jean Lee, Illustrated by: John O'Hara Cosgrave III
Carry on, Mr. Bowditch
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company Boston, MA, U.S.A. 2003. Chronicles Nathanial Bowditch's journey, from modest beginnings to his first sea voyage, to his mastery of navigation, made famous by his book The American Practical Navigator. Winner of the 1956 Newbery Award. 251 pp illust. ISBN: 0395137136 First Thus Trade Paperback New 5 1/2 x 8
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.50 | CAD 6.37 | EUR 4.00 | GBP 3.60 | JPY 540.91 | MXN 77.27 | ZAR 45.08 |
|
Purchase direct from:
SeaOceanBooks.com.
Item number: 044978.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Latham, Jean Lee, retold from the Spanish by, Illustrator: Ramirez, Pablo
Wa O'Ka
Publisher: Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, 1961. 8vo. Pictorial boards. [32]pp with striking full-color and two-color illustrations by Pablo Ramirez. A Dakota legend about a young brave who wins the hand of Starry Night, the daughter of the chief, by performing three impossible tasks. Fine in dustjacket. Price crossed out and rewritten on upper flap.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.86 | CAD 21.41 | EUR 13.45 | GBP 12.11 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 259.74 | ZAR 151.52 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Appleby Books.
Item number: 007925.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Latham, Jean Lee
Le Petit Poucet (Hop O My Thumb)
trans. from Lean Lee Lathams English text by Michelle Halverson. illustr. by Arnalot. Bobbs-Merrill c.1961, 6-1/4x6-3/4, boards, 32pp. VG/VG $
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 113.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harry Alter Books.
Item number: 32838.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Latham, Jean Lee, retold by, Illustrated by: Ramirez, Pablo
Ali-Baba
Publisher: Bobbs-Merrill Company Indianapolis 1961. Unpaginated, color illustrtions by Pablo Ramirez; 8vo, pictorial boards. Cover lightly rubbed, corner cut blank front endpaper and title/first page of text affecting the illustration, paper slightly wavy with the top of the last 3 leaves slightly creased, good-; no dust jacket Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.65 | CAD 7.49 | EUR 4.71 | GBP 4.24 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 90.91 | ZAR 53.03 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 025969.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
LATHAM, Jean Lee; Translated By: SEBASTIAN, Jeanine B. Illustrator: RAMIREZ, Pablo
Jack, Le Tueur De Geants (Jack the Giant-Killer)
Publisher: The Bobbs-Merrill Company, Inc. 1961. H Cloth J Very Good Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.56 | CAD 9.37 | EUR 5.88 | GBP 5.30 | JPY 795.45 | MXN 113.64 | ZAR 66.29 |
|
Purchase direct from:
My Book Heaven.
Item number: E11312.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Latham, Jean Lee
Samuel F.B. Morse (Discovery Biography)
Publisher: Chelsea House Publications; 1991;. Free US economy shipping Item condition: FAIR 80 pages. Former public library copy with library stamps/stickers. Tight binding. Covers have bumped corners, worn through at tips, first 10 pages have light stain (1/2" diameter) to edge of page in far margin, only goes in 1/4". Stains look like two fingerprints. TomFolio.com Hardcover Pictorial. ISBN: 0791014479
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.92 | CAD 9.72 | EUR 6.11 | GBP 5.50 | JPY 825.45 | MXN 117.92 | ZAR 68.79 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lilly's Books.
Item number: 81981FS.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Jean Lee Latham
El Hombre Que Nunca Dormitaba
Publisher: MACMILLAN COMPANY, 1961. ISBN: B000UZFLDG Former school lib. school. No dj. Lib. binding, normal marks. binding good. Hardcover Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.44 | CAD 10.22 | EUR 6.42 | GBP 5.78 | JPY 868.18 | MXN 124.03 | ZAR 72.35 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hot Diggity Books.
Item number: 09x410.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Latham, Jean Lee
RETREAT TO GLORY: THE STORY OF SAM HOUSTON
Publisher: Harper & Row 1965 1965. Very Good/Very Good Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.29 | CAD 9.10 | EUR 5.72 | GBP 5.15 | JPY 772.73 | MXN 110.39 | ZAR 64.39 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cox & Cox Booksellers.
Item number: 57081.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Latham, Jean Lee
RETREAT TO GLORY THE STORY OF SAM HOUSTON
Publisher: Harper & Row 1965 1965. Very Good/Very Good Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.29 | CAD 9.10 | EUR 5.72 | GBP 5.15 | JPY 772.73 | MXN 110.39 | ZAR 64.39 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cox & Cox Booksellers.
Item number: 72270.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Latham, Jean Lee
DRAKE THE MAN THEY CALLED A PIRATE
Publisher: Harper & Row 1960 1960. Very Good/Very Good Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.74 | CAD 8.57 | EUR 5.38 | GBP 4.85 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 103.90 | ZAR 60.61 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cox & Cox Booksellers.
Item number: 69097.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Latham, Jean Lee
DRAKE THE MAN THEY CALLED A PIRATE
Publisher: Harper & Row 1960 1960. Very Good/Very Good Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.74 | CAD 8.57 | EUR 5.38 | GBP 4.85 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 103.90 | ZAR 60.61 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cox & Cox Booksellers.
Item number: 69525.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Latham, Jean Lee
DRAKE THE MAN THEY CALLED A PIRATE
Publisher: Harper & Row 1960 1960. Very Good/Very Good Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dj, ex-library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.29 | CAD 9.10 | EUR 5.72 | GBP 5.15 | JPY 772.73 | MXN 110.39 | ZAR 64.39 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cox & Cox Booksellers.
Item number: 71303.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Latham, Jean Lee
DRAKE THE MAN THEY CALLED A PIRATE
Publisher: Harper & Row 1960 1960. Very Good/Very Good Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.74 | CAD 8.57 | EUR 5.38 | GBP 4.85 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 103.90 | ZAR 60.61 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cox & Cox Booksellers.
Item number: 72410.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Latham, Jean Lee
MAN OF THE MONITOR THE STORY OF JOHN ERICSSON
Publisher: Harper & Brothers 1962 1962. Very Good/No Jacket Hardcover Very Good, pictorial boards, no dj, ex-library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.74 | CAD 8.57 | EUR 5.38 | GBP 4.85 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 103.90 | ZAR 60.61 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cox & Cox Booksellers.
Item number: 73278.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Latham, Jean Lee
Drake the Man They Called a Pirate
Publisher: Harper & Row 1960.. /Dust Jacket Included Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.74 | CAD 8.57 | EUR 5.38 | GBP 4.85 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 103.90 | ZAR 60.61 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cox & Cox Booksellers.
Item number: 63514.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Latham, Jean Lee
ON STAGE, MR. JEFFERSON
Publisher: Harper & Brothers First Edition 1958. Very Good/Very Good 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 23.50 | CAD 23.02 | EUR 14.46 | GBP 13.02 | JPY 1,954.55 | MXN 279.22 | ZAR 162.88 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cox & Cox Booksellers.
Item number: 84557.
|
|
|
|
For view more items, click on the following pages. [ 1 ] 2
|