TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Author Information
Autographs
Awards
Author Bios
Collect Autographs
Pseudos, AKA's

Author Awards
> Childrens
> Fiction/Literature
> Pulitzer Prize
> Romance
> Scifi/Fantasy

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
   
Author Search Results

Items available using the following search information:  
    Author: Jean Craighead George
Total items found: 72

Please Click Title for Terms of Sale and more details
1.   George, Jean Craighead.:   Animals can do Anything.   Publisher: London, Scientific Book Club, 1974. . 216pp illus by author. In good plus cond: good plus cond d/w. Previous ownrs neat inscr ffep. 8 3/4 x 5 3/4 inchs.

Appr.: | AUD 6.46 CAD 6.42 EUR 4.77 GBP 4.00 JPY 620.00 MXN 68.89 ZAR 62.00 

Purchase direct from: Keeble Antiques. Item number: 379.
  
US$6.20
Contact Dealer
2.   GEORGE, Jean Craighead   The Moon of the Salamanders   Publisher: NY: Crowell. (1967). First Edition. B/w illus. John Kaufmann. 8vo. 39 p. Pictorial cloth publisher's library binding . The Thirteen Moons. Fine in Fine d/j. Guided by instinct, the old male salamander moves out from under his log and inches toward the spring pond in the Michigan forest,during the first spring rain of the March moon

Appr.: | AUD 36.46 CAD 36.27 EUR 26.92 GBP 23.03 JPY 3,500.00 MXN 388.89 ZAR 350.00 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 26149.
  
US$35.00
Contact Dealer
3.   GEORGE, Jean Craighead   The Moon of the Monarch Butterflies   Publisher: NY: Crowell. (1968). First Edition. B/w illus. Murray Tinkelman. 8vo. 40 p. Pictorial cloth publisher's library binding . The Thirteen Moons. Fine in Fine d/j. During the May moon, the female monarch butterfly is on her way home to a faraway field in Canada

Appr.: | AUD 41.67 CAD 41.45 EUR 30.77 GBP 26.32 JPY 4,000.00 MXN 444.44 ZAR 400.00 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 26150.
  
US$40.00
Contact Dealer
4.   GEORGE, Jean Craighead   The Moon of the Wild Pigs   Publisher: NY: Crowell. (1968). 1970 REC Lib.Ed. B/w illus. Peter Parnall. 8vo. 39 p. Pictorial cloth publisher's library binding . The Thirteen Moons. Light faded spine, else VG. During the July moon, piglet of the peccary clan gets lost in the Sonoran Desert on the side of the Tucson Mountains

Appr.: | AUD 13.02 CAD 12.95 EUR 9.62 GBP 8.22 JPY 1,250.00 MXN 138.89 ZAR 125.00 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 26151.
  
US$12.50
Contact Dealer
5.   George, Jean Craighead and George, John   THE HOLE IN THE TREE   Publisher: New York, NY: E.P. Dutton & Co., Inc. 1961. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good-. WRCBC. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. unpaginated, grey bds w/blu ltrs, dj blk-wht w/color pictorial frt, illustrated eps, dj sm cl tears top & bot, dj rubbed on spine, rear dj flap still contains the bookmark. The story of a hole in a tree. Two children wonder how it came to be, who else knows of it, what secrets it holds, and how its usage is changed.

Appr.: | AUD 12.84 CAD 12.78 EUR 9.48 GBP 8.11 JPY 1,233.00 MXN 137.00 ZAR 123.30 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 016794.
  
US$12.33
Contact Dealer
6.   George, Jean Craighead and George, John   The Hole in the Tree   Publisher: E.P. Dutton & Co., Inc. New York, NY 1961. unpaginated, grey boards w/blu ltrs, illustrated endpapers. The story of a hole in a tree. Two children wonder how it came to be, who else knows of it, what secrets it holds, and how its usage is changed. front hinge starting. Weekly Reader Children's Book Club No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo WRCBC

Appr.: | AUD 7.04 CAD 7.01 EUR 5.20 GBP 4.45 JPY 676.00 MXN 75.11 ZAR 67.60 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 030895.
  
US$6.76
Contact Dealer
7.   Durell, Ann and George, Jean Craighead and Paterson, Katherine, Illustrated by: Various Illustrators   The Big Book for Our Planet   Publisher: Dutton Children's Book New York, NY 1993. 136 pp, glossy light blue w/black-green-light yel pictorial front boards & dj. Collection of forty of best-loved authors & illustrators of children's books have pooled their talents in single volume, rem mark bottom edge. First Edition Very Good Hard Cover Very Good Sm4to from 9" to 11"

Appr.: | AUD 13.24 CAD 13.17 EUR 9.78 GBP 8.36 JPY 1,271.00 MXN 141.22 ZAR 127.10 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 009976.
  
US$12.71
Contact Dealer
8.   George, Jean Craighead   The American Walk Book   Publisher: New York: Dutton, 1978 1st ed. thus.. 301pp. illus. paperback: near Fine. Subtitled: An illustrated guide to the country's major historical and natural walking trails from New England to the Pacific Coast.

Appr.: | AUD 3.11 CAD 3.10 EUR 2.30 GBP 1.97 JPY 299.00 MXN 33.22 ZAR 29.90 

Purchase direct from: Auldfarran Books, IOBA. Item number: 12165.
  
US$2.99
Contact Dealer
9.   George, Jean Craighead   American Walk Book   Publisher: Dutton Publishers New York 1978. 301 pps, very clean and tight. Bumped corners on bottom. Walks from the East to the West coast. First Edition No Jacket Hard Cover Good

Appr.: | AUD 8.33 CAD 8.29 EUR 6.15 GBP 5.26 JPY 800.00 MXN 88.89 ZAR 80.00 

Purchase direct from: Platte River Books. Item number: Yhbooks000183.
  
US$8.00
Contact Dealer
10.   George, Jean Craighead   SHARK BENEATH THE REEF   Publisher: Harper & Row New York 1989. Condition: Ex-lib;lib markings;VG/VG;dj in mylar cover;discard stamp Topic: Juvenile First Binding: Hb dj 182

Appr.: | AUD 10.42 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.69 GBP 6.58 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Candy Books. Item number: BOOKS020855I.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
11.   George, Jean Craighead   THE MOON OF THE MOLES   Publisher: Thomas Y. Crowell New York 1969. Condition: No dj;VG Topic: Juvenile First Binding: HB no dj

Appr.: | AUD 10.42 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.69 GBP 6.58 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Candy Books. Item number: BOOKS028731I.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
12.   George, Jean Craighead   ALL UPON A STONE   Publisher: Thomas Y. Crowell New York 1971. Condition: Ex-library;lib markings;Good back endpaper cutout Topic: Juvenile First Binding: HB no dj Writeup from dj glued to fep

Appr.: | AUD 10.42 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.69 GBP 6.58 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Candy Books. Item number: BOOKS038254I.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
13.   George, Jean Craighead   THE MOON OF THE CHICKAREES   Publisher: Thomas Y. Crowell New York 1970 Lib. Ed.. Condition: Pictorial boards;ex-library;lib markings;Good Topic: Juvenile 2nd imp Binding: HB no dj 4l pgs

Appr.: | AUD 10.42 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.69 GBP 6.58 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Candy Books. Item number: BOOKS042734I.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
14.   George, Jean Craighead   THE AMERICAN WALK BOOK AN ILLUSTRATED GUIDE TO COUNTRY'S MAJORHISTORIC AND NATURAL WALKING TRAILS   Publisher: E. P. Dutton New York 1978. Condition: Ex-library;lib markings;Good;dj in mylar cover Topic: Walking Trails First Binding: HB dj 301 pgs

Appr.: | AUD 10.42 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.69 GBP 6.58 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Candy Books. Item number: BOOKS044528I.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
15.   George, Jean Craighead   ONE DAY IN THE ALPINE TUNDRA   Publisher: Thomas Y. Crowell New York 1984. Condition: Ex-library;lib markings;VG/VG;dj in mylar cover Topic: Juvenile First Binding: HB dj 44 pgs

Appr.: | AUD 10.42 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.69 GBP 6.58 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Candy Books. Item number: BOOKS046208I.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
16.   George, Jean Craighead   THE MOON OF THE MOUNTAIN LIONS   Publisher: HarperCollins New York 1991. Condition: Ex-library;lib markings;VG/VG;dj in mylar cover Topic: Juvenile New Edition Binding: HB dj 48 pgs

Appr.: | AUD 10.42 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.69 GBP 6.58 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Candy Books. Item number: BOOKS047830I.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
17.   George, Jean Craighead   ONE DAY IN THE TROPICAL RAIN FOREST   Publisher: 1Thomas Y. Crowell New York 1990. Condition: VG/VG Topic: Juvenile First Binding: HB dj 56 pgs

Appr.: | AUD 15.63 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.54 GBP 9.87 JPY 1,500.00 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Candy Books. Item number: BOOKS050841I.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
18.   George, Jean Craighead   ALL UPON A SIDEWALK   Publisher: E. P. Dutton New York 1974. Condition: Ex-library;lib markings;good USED copy Topic: juvenile First Binding: HB no dj

Appr.: | AUD 10.42 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.69 GBP 6.58 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Candy Books. Item number: BOOKS051419I.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
19.   George, Jean Craighead   WATER SKY   Publisher: Harper & Row New York 1987. Condition: Ex-library;lib markings;VG/VG;dj in mylar cover Topic: Juvenile 4th imp Binding: Hb dj 212 pgs

Appr.: | AUD 10.42 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.69 GBP 6.58 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Candy Books. Item number: BOOKS054238I.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
20.   George, Jean Craighead   THE WILD, WILD COOKBOOK   Publisher: Thomas Y. Crowell New York 1982. Condition: Ex-library;lib markings;Good;dj in mylar cover Topic: Juvenile First Binding: HB dj 182 pgs

Appr.: | AUD 78.13 CAD 77.72 EUR 57.69 GBP 49.34 JPY 7,500.00 MXN 833.33 ZAR 750.00 

Purchase direct from: Candy Books. Item number: BOOKS058637I.
  
US$75.00
Contact Dealer
21.   George, Jean Craighead   ACORN PANCAKES, DANDELION SALAD AND 38 OTHER RECIPES   Publisher: HarperCollins New York 1995. Condition: Ex-library;lib markings;VG/VG;dj in mylar cover Topic: Juvenile new edition Binding: HB dj 64 pgs

Appr.: | AUD 50.00 CAD 49.74 EUR 36.92 GBP 31.58 JPY 4,800.00 MXN 533.33 ZAR 480.00 

Purchase direct from: Candy Books. Item number: BOOKS060611I.
  
US$48.00
Contact Dealer
22.   George, Jean Craighead   WHO REALLY KILLED COCK ROBIN?   Publisher: E. P. Dutton New York 1971. Condition: Ex-library;lib markings;Good;dj in mylar cover Topic: Juvenile First Binding: HB dj 149 pgs

Appr.: | AUD 10.42 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.69 GBP 6.58 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Candy Books. Item number: BOOKS031116I.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
23.   George, Jean Craighead   THE GRIZZLY BEAR WITH THE GOLDEN EARS   Publisher: Harper & Row New York 1982. Condition: Ex-library;lib markings;VG;dj in mylar cover Topic: Juvenile Binding: HB dj

Appr.: | AUD 10.42 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.69 GBP 6.58 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Candy Books. Item number: BOOKS062690I.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
24.   George, Jean Craighead   Julie of the Wolves   Publisher: New York 1997. with no dust jacket; New book Harpercollins Revised Edition Paperback 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 170 pages; Julie, an Eskimo girl, finds herself lost in an Alaskan wilderness without food, or a compass to guide her. She is slowly accepted by a pack of Arctic wolves and learns to love them like family. With their help and from what her father had taught her earlier, she struggles to survive, day by day. The day finally comes when she must choose what to do with the rest of her life, between the old ways of her father, and the new ways that were beginning to change the Eskimo way of life.; ISBN: 0064400581

Appr.: | AUD 5.61 CAD 5.59 EUR 4.15 GBP 3.55 JPY 539.00 MXN 59.89 ZAR 53.90 

Purchase direct from: Barb's People Builders Teaching Help. Item number: 2717.
  
US$5.39
Contact Dealer
25.   George, Jean Craighead   My Side of the Mountain   Publisher: New York 1991. with no dust jacket; New book. Penguin Later Printing Paperback 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 177 pages; For ages 8-12; ISBN: 0140348107

Appr.: | AUD 5.61 CAD 5.59 EUR 4.15 GBP 3.55 JPY 539.00 MXN 59.89 ZAR 53.90 

Purchase direct from: Barb's People Builders Teaching Help. Item number: 2802.
  
US$5.39
Contact Dealer
26.   George, Jean Craighead   SHARK BENEATH THE REEF   Publisher: Harper & Row New York New York. Condition: Overrun mark on bottom page edges otherwise VG/VG Topic: Juvenile First Binding: Hb dj 182 pgs

Appr.: | AUD 10.42 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.69 GBP 6.58 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Candy Books. Item number: BOOKS065270I.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
27.   George, Jean Craighead, Illustrated by: George, Jean Craighead   HOW TO TALK TO YOUR CAT   Publisher: Warner NY, NY 1986. 101 pp., pictorial wraps; Book has light crease & some curling to front cover; bottom corners of first 3 pages formerly dog-eared / "The guide to a more fulfilling relationship with your feline." Illustrated with B&W drawings. /. ISBN: 0-446-39150-6. 6th Print., . Trade Paperback. Book condition: Very Good. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 8.85 CAD 8.81 EUR 6.54 GBP 5.59 JPY 850.00 MXN 94.44 ZAR 85.00 

Purchase direct from: High Castle Books. Item number: HCA-1360.
  
US$8.50
Contact Dealer
28.   George, Jean Craighead, Illustrated by: Marlene Hill Werner   THE MOON OF THE SALAMANDERS (The Thirteen Moons Series)   Publisher: Harper Collins NY, NY 1992. 47 pp., dark-blue cloth spine w/ green boards & gold lettering; DJ in clear archival cover; book shows faint shelfwear to bottom edges w/ a few very tiny white spots to boards; DJ shows some very light creasing & slight peeling of lamination at top & bottom edges w/ a few small nicks to top corner area of front panel; crease to front inside flap / Originally published in 1967, this book has been reissued with completely new color illustrations (acrylic paints on watercolor board) by Marlene Hill Werner. /. ISBN: 0-06-022609-9. 1st Printing. Jacket condition: Very Good. Hard Cover. Book condition: Near Fine. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 20.83 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.38 GBP 13.16 JPY 2,000.00 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: High Castle Books. Item number: HCA-4942.
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
29.   George, Jean Craighead   Julie   Publisher: , Harper Collins,,1994.. First printing ISBN: 0060235284. Black hardcover with gilt titles on front board and red cloth spine with gilt titles; clean pages; tight binding; this is George's sequel to her Newberry Award winning Julie of the Wolves. Fine. Jacket: fine

Appr.: | AUD 10.36 CAD 10.31 EUR 7.65 GBP 6.55 JPY 995.00 MXN 110.56 ZAR 99.50 

Purchase direct from: Harpoon Books. Item number: 2405.
  
US$9.95
Contact Dealer
30.   George, Jean Craighead   Everglades Wildguide   Publisher: Washington, DC: Department of Interior, 1972. Paperback. Very Good. Earthtone pictorial spine. Standard Size. 106 pages.

Appr.: | AUD 20.83 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.38 GBP 13.16 JPY 2,000.00 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Tennessee Valley Books. Item number: 004660.
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
31.   George, Jean Craighead   Julie of the Wolves   Publisher: Harper NY 1972. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket Hardcover Chipping & rubbing to dust jacket; Newberry Medal winner; 8vo 8"-9" tall.

Appr.: | AUD 2.54 CAD 2.53 EUR 1.88 GBP 1.61 JPY 244.00 MXN 27.11 ZAR 24.40 

Purchase direct from: James H. Freiberg, Books. Item number: 3538.
  
US$2.44
Contact Dealer
32.   George, Jean Craighead, Illustrator: Minor, Wendell   Arctic Son   Picture
Publisher: New York: Hyperion (1997). ISBN: 0786803150 First Edition Quarto. Cloth-backed decorated boards. [32]pp with stunning illustrations from Wendell Minor's watercolors. A non-Eskimo child lives with his parents and little brother in the Arctic very close to the North Pole. A family friend gives him his Inupiat name and, as he grows, Kupaaq learns the Eskimo language and culture. Fine in dustjacket.

Appr.: | AUD 20.83 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.38 GBP 13.16 JPY 2,000.00 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Appleby Books. Item number: 007377.
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
33.   George, Jean Craighead.   THE TALKING EARTH.   Publisher: Harper & Row, 1983. Hardcover. Near Fine, Dust Jacket Near Fine. 0060219750 Black cloth spine w/ orange paper-covered boards, 151 pages. This book is in excellent shape, clean & bright, with sharp corners and a tight binding. Flat Signed by George on title page. Flat Signed by George on title page.

Appr.: | AUD 15.57 CAD 15.49 EUR 11.50 GBP 9.84 JPY 1,495.00 MXN 166.11 ZAR 149.50 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 248713.
  
US$14.95
Contact Dealer
34.   George, Jean Craighead Illustrator: Illustrated by Author   ON THE FAR SIDE OF THE MOUNTAIN   Publisher: Penguin New York 1991. Fourth Printing Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Trade PB; B&W Illustrations; 170 pages

Appr.: | AUD 8.33 CAD 8.29 EUR 6.15 GBP 5.26 JPY 800.00 MXN 88.89 ZAR 80.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 14190.
  
US$8.00
Contact Dealer
35.   George, Jean Craighead and John George Illustrator: Illustrated by Author   DIPPER OF COPPER CREEK   Picture
Publisher: Dutton New York 1996. First Edition Thus Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket; B&W Illustrations; 228 pages

Appr.: | AUD 7.29 CAD 7.25 EUR 5.38 GBP 4.61 JPY 700.00 MXN 77.78 ZAR 70.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 14791.
  
US$7.00
Contact Dealer

For view more items, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]  2  3    

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.