|
|
|
Items available using the following search information:
Author:
Jean Craighead George
Total items found:
102
|
|
Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
|
|
1.
|
|
George, Jean Craighead.
The Talking Earth.
Publisher: New York Harper & Row [1983]. Edition: 4th printing 151pp. 0-06-021975-0. Fine in Fine DJ (no price on dj). Fourth novel by the author of "Julie of the Wolves", winner of the 1973 Newbery Medal.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.57 | CAD 12.31 | EUR 7.73 | GBP 6.97 | JPY 1,045.45 | MXN 149.35 | ZAR 87.12 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buckeye Bookshop.
Item number: 1345.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
George, Jean Craighead.:
Animals can do Anything.
Publisher: London, Scientific Book Club, 1974. . 216pp illus by author. In good plus cond: good plus cond d/w. Previous ownrs neat inscr ffep. 8 3/4 x 5 3/4 inchs.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.52 | CAD 7.37 | EUR 4.63 | GBP 4.00 | JPY 625.45 | MXN 89.35 | ZAR 52.12 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Keeble Antiques.
Item number: 379.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
GEORGE, Jean Craighead
The Moon of the Salamanders
Publisher: NY: Crowell. (1967). First Edition. B/w illus. John Kaufmann. 8vo. 39 p. Pictorial cloth publisher's library binding . The Thirteen Moons. Fine in Fine d/j. Guided by instinct, the old male salamander moves out from under his log and inches toward the spring pond in the Michigan forest,during the first spring rain of the March moon
|
Appr.: |
AUD 38.25 | CAD 37.47 | EUR 23.54 | GBP 21.20 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 454.55 | ZAR 265.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 26149.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
GEORGE, Jean Craighead
The Moon of the Monarch Butterflies
Publisher: NY: Crowell. (1968). First Edition. B/w illus. Murray Tinkelman. 8vo. 40 p. Pictorial cloth publisher's library binding . The Thirteen Moons. Fine in Fine d/j. During the May moon, the female monarch butterfly is on her way home to a faraway field in Canada
|
Appr.: |
AUD 43.72 | CAD 42.83 | EUR 26.90 | GBP 24.23 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 519.48 | ZAR 303.03 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 26150.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
GEORGE, Jean Craighead
The Moon of the Wild Pigs
Publisher: NY: Crowell. (1968). 1970 REC Lib.Ed. B/w illus. Peter Parnall. 8vo. 39 p. Pictorial cloth publisher's library binding . The Thirteen Moons. Light faded spine, else VG. During the July moon, piglet of the peccary clan gets lost in the Sonoran Desert on the side of the Tucson Mountains
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.66 | CAD 13.38 | EUR 8.41 | GBP 7.57 | JPY 1,136.36 | MXN 162.34 | ZAR 94.70 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 26151.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
George, Jean Craighead
WHO REALLY KILLED COCK ROBIN? An Ecological Mystery
Publisher: Dutton NY 1973. Softcover; Inscribed and SIGNED BY AUTHOR on half title page; mild wear and rubbing at extremities. Signed by Author Anytime Book 2nd Printing No Jacket Trade Paperback Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.86 | CAD 21.41 | EUR 13.45 | GBP 12.11 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 259.74 | ZAR 151.52 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Have Books - Will Sell.
Item number: 805.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
George, Jean Craighead
How to Talk to Your Cat
Publisher: Warner 1986. 4th Printing Trade Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.37 | CAD 4.28 | EUR 2.69 | GBP 2.42 | JPY 363.64 | MXN 51.95 | ZAR 30.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ahab Books.
Item number: 0602526.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
George, Jean Craighead and George, John
THE HOLE IN THE TREE
Publisher: New York, NY: E.P. Dutton & Co., Inc. 1961. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good-. WRCBC. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. unpaginated, grey bds w/blu ltrs, dj blk-wht w/color pictorial frt, illustrated eps, dj sm cl tears top & bot, dj rubbed on spine, rear dj flap still contains the bookmark. The story of a hole in a tree. Two children wonder how it came to be, who else knows of it, what secrets it holds, and how its usage is changed.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.48 | CAD 13.20 | EUR 8.29 | GBP 7.47 | JPY 1,120.91 | MXN 160.13 | ZAR 93.41 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 016794.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
George, Jean Craighead
Everglades Wildguide
Publisher: Washington, DC: Department of Interior, 1972. Paperback. Very Good. Earthtone pictorial spine. Standard Size. 106 pages.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.86 | CAD 21.41 | EUR 13.45 | GBP 12.11 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 259.74 | ZAR 151.52 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tennessee Valley Books.
Item number: 004660.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
George, Jean Craighead, Illustrated by: Minor, Wendell (illustrator)
Arctic Son
Publisher: Hyperion Books for Children New York, NY, U.S.A. 1997. 1997, ex library stamps, pocket in rear, library bar code in rear, edgewear, light soiling on outer page edges, d.j. taped to book, d.j. has some edgewear, label taped to spine of d.j., hard cover, Color illustrations Fair Hard Cover Fair Ex-Library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.67 | CAD 19.27 | EUR 12.10 | GBP 10.90 | JPY 1,636.36 | MXN 233.77 | ZAR 136.36 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Louisville Book.Net.
Item number: 32066.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
George, Jean Craighead, Illustrated by: Minor, Wendell (illustrator)
Arctic Son
Publisher: Hyperion Books for Children New York, NY, U.S.A. 1997. 1997, ex library stamps, pocket in rear, library bar code in rear, edgewear, d.j. taped to book, d.j. has some edgewear, d.j. lightly soiled, label taped to spine of d.j., hard cover, Color illustrations Fair Hard Cover Fair Ex-Library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.67 | CAD 19.27 | EUR 12.10 | GBP 10.90 | JPY 1,636.36 | MXN 233.77 | ZAR 136.36 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Louisville Book.Net.
Item number: 32007.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
George, Jean Craighead
The Case of the Missing Cutthroats: An Ecological Mystery
Publisher: HarperCollins Children's Books NY 1996. 1996, HB, Good-/Good-, Ex-Library stamps, pocket in rear, creased, d.j. taped to book, label taped to spine, library bar code on rear, edgewear, creased, 145 p. Good- Hard Cover Good- Ex-Library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.65 | CAD 7.49 | EUR 4.71 | GBP 4.24 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 90.91 | ZAR 53.03 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Louisville Book.Net.
Item number: 35291.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
George, Jean Craighead
Shark Beneath the Reef
Publisher: Harper & Row 1989. 2nd Printing Very Good Hard Cover Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.37 | CAD 4.28 | EUR 2.69 | GBP 2.42 | JPY 363.64 | MXN 51.95 | ZAR 30.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ahab Books.
Item number: 0599048.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
George, Jean Craighead, Illustrated by: Bolognese, Don
All Upon a Stone
Publisher: Thomas Y. Crowell Co. New York 1971. Uusal library stamps, markings, labels, tape & pocket. Binding has moderate soil & rubbing. Occasional pages have light soil. One page has a small edge-tear at bottom edge. ISBN: 0690055331 1st Printing No Jacket Library Binding, Hardcover Ex-Library 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.20 | CAD 8.03 | EUR 5.04 | GBP 4.54 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 97.40 | ZAR 56.82 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookmark Books.
Item number: 14190.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
George, Jean Craighead and George, John
The Hole in the Tree
Publisher: E.P. Dutton & Co., Inc. New York, NY 1961. unpaginated, grey boards w/blu ltrs, illustrated endpapers. The story of a hole in a tree. Two children wonder how it came to be, who else knows of it, what secrets it holds, and how its usage is changed. front hinge starting. Weekly Reader Children's Book Club No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo WRCBC
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.39 | CAD 7.24 | EUR 4.55 | GBP 4.09 | JPY 614.55 | MXN 87.79 | ZAR 51.21 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 030895.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
George, Jean Craighead.
Julie.
Publisher: Harper Collins, New York: 1994.. First printing Hardbound Fine, fine dj Black hardcover with gilt titles on front board and red cloth spine with gilt titles; clean pages; tight binding; this is George's sequel to her Newberry Award winning Julie of the Wolves.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.87 | CAD 10.65 | EUR 6.69 | GBP 6.03 | JPY 904.55 | MXN 129.22 | ZAR 75.38 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harpoon Books.
Item number: 2405.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Durell, Ann and George, Jean Craighead and Paterson, Katherine, Illustrated by: Various Illustrators
The Big Book for Our Planet
Publisher: Dutton Children's Book New York, NY 1993. 136 pp, glossy light blue w/black-green-light yel pictorial front boards & dj. Collection of forty of best-loved authors & illustrators of children's books have pooled their talents in single volume, rem mark bottom edge. First Edition Very Good Hard Cover Very Good Sm4to from 9" to 11"
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.89 | CAD 13.61 | EUR 8.55 | GBP 7.70 | JPY 1,155.45 | MXN 165.06 | ZAR 96.29 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 009976.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
George, Jean Craighead
The American Walk Book
Publisher: New York: Dutton, 1978 1st ed. thus.. 301pp. illus. paperback: near Fine. Subtitled: An illustrated guide to the country's major historical and natural walking trails from New England to the Pacific Coast.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.27 | CAD 3.20 | EUR 2.01 | GBP 1.81 | JPY 271.82 | MXN 38.83 | ZAR 22.65 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 12165.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
George, Jean Craighead
American Walk Book
Publisher: Dutton Publishers New York 1978. 301 pps, very clean and tight. Bumped corners on bottom. Walks from the East to the West coast. First Edition No Jacket Hard Cover Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.74 | CAD 8.57 | EUR 5.38 | GBP 4.85 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 103.90 | ZAR 60.61 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Platte River Books.
Item number: Yhbooks000183.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
George, Jean Craighead
EVERGLADES WILDGUIDE
Publisher: 1972. U. S. Dept. Of Interior; Fine Illustrator: Illustrated by Betty Fraser Paperback No significant defects to pictorial wraps w/Everglades painting. Natural History Series. Beautifully excuted color plates and B&W drawings of birds, mammals, reptiles , flora and fauna, trees, etc. Several colored maps. I; Drawings; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 105 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.87 | CAD 9.67 | EUR 6.07 | GBP 5.47 | JPY 820.91 | MXN 117.27 | ZAR 68.41 |
|
Purchase direct from:
IndyBookLady.
Item number: 25159.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
George, Jean Craighead
The Missing 'Gator of Gumbo Limbo: An Ecological Mystery
Publisher: Harpercollins Childrens Books NY 1992. 1992, First Edition, ex library stamps, pocket in rear, library bar code in rear, hard cover, slight edgewear, light soiling on outer page edges, d.j. attached to book, d.j. lightly soiled, label taped to spine of d.j., 148 p. First Edition Fair Hard Cover Fair Ex-Library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.65 | CAD 7.49 | EUR 4.71 | GBP 4.24 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 90.91 | ZAR 53.03 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Louisville Book.Net.
Item number: 44207.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
George, Jean Craighead
The Fire Bug Connection: An Ecological Mystery
Publisher: Harpercollins Childrens Books NY 1993. 1993, First Edition, ex library stamps, pocket in rear, library bar code in rear, hard cover, slight edgewear, d.j. taped to book, d.j. lightly soiled, label taped to spine of d.j., 148 p. First Edition Fair Hard Cover Fair Ex-Library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.77 | CAD 20.34 | EUR 12.78 | GBP 11.51 | JPY 1,727.27 | MXN 246.75 | ZAR 143.94 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Louisville Book.Net.
Item number: 44205.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
George, Jean Craighead
The Tarantula in My Purse and 172 Other Wild Pets
Publisher: New York: HarperCollins (1996). ISBN: 0060236264 First Edition 8vo Cloth-backed boards. 134pp with illustrations from wash drawings by the author. The Newbery Medal-winning author's collection of autobiographical stories about raising a houseful of children and wild pets. Small bump across lower edges else Very Good+ in dustjacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 324.68 | ZAR 189.39 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Appleby Books.
Item number: 005038.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
George, Jean Craighead, Illustrated by: Brenner, Fred
One Day in the Desert
Publisher: Thomas Y. Crowell NY 1983. 1983, First Edition, ex library stamps, pocket in rear, library bar code in rear, hard cover, slight edgewear, light soiling on outer page edges, d.j. taped to book, d.j. lightly soiled, label taped to spine of d.j., B&W illustrations, 48 p. First Edition Fair Hard Cover Fair Ex-Library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.84 | CAD 9.64 | EUR 6.05 | GBP 5.45 | JPY 818.18 | MXN 116.88 | ZAR 68.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Louisville Book.Net.
Item number: 44425.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
George, Jean Craighead
Dear Rebecca, Winter Is Here
Publisher: Harpercollins Childrens Books Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. 1993. 1993, First Edition, ex library stamps, library bar code in rear, hard cover, slight edgewear, d.j. taped to book, d.j. has some edgewear, d.j. lightly soiled, label taped to spine of d.j., Color illustrations First Edition Fair Hard Cover Fair Ex-Library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.65 | CAD 7.49 | EUR 4.71 | GBP 4.24 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 90.91 | ZAR 53.03 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Louisville Book.Net.
Item number: 44587.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
George, Jean Craighead
WHO REALLY KILLED COCK ROBIN? An Ecological Mystery
. Hardcover. ISBN: 0525450114 HarperCollins, copyright 1971, 1991, stated: New Edition, complete number line, hardback, F/F, 160 pages, THE FICTION MYSTERY CHILDREN ECOLOGY ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION; A2942
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.29 | CAD 9.10 | EUR 5.72 | GBP 5.15 | JPY 772.73 | MXN 110.39 | ZAR 64.39 |
|
Purchase direct from:
m.l. granlund - bookseller.
Item number: 6739.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
George, Jean Craighead, illus: Wendell Minor
JULIE
First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0060235284 Harper Collins, c1994, stated First Edition, complete number line, hardback, F/F(price clipped), 226p, sequel to Julie of the Wolves, FICTION CHILDREN; A2943
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.10 | CAD 6.96 | EUR 4.37 | GBP 3.94 | JPY 590.91 | MXN 84.42 | ZAR 49.24 |
|
Purchase direct from:
m.l. granlund - bookseller.
Item number: 6740.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
George, Jean Craighead
Julie Of The Wolves
Publisher: Harper NY 1972. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket; Chipping & rubbing to dust jacket Hardcover Newberry Medal winner; 8vo 8" - 9" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.25 | CAD 12.00 | EUR 7.54 | GBP 6.79 | JPY 1,019.09 | MXN 145.58 | ZAR 84.92 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James H. Freiberg, Books.
Item number: 3538.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
George, Jean Craighead
Who Really Killed Cock Robin?
Publisher: E.P. Dutton New York 1972. Copy has bumped endspines and a faintly soiled lower text block. The bright DUST JACKET has a creased inside front flap. Signed Second Printing VG Hard Cover VG 8vo
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.84 | CAD 9.64 | EUR 6.05 | GBP 5.45 | JPY 818.18 | MXN 116.88 | ZAR 68.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Spivey's Rare Books, Maps and Fine Art.
Item number: 56589.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
George, Jean Craighead
THE TALKING EARTH
Publisher: Harper & Row New York 1983. Condition: VG/VG Topic: Fiction First Binding: HB dj 151 Dedicated And Signed By Author On Fep;Erratum Slip In Book
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Candy Books.
Item number: BOOKS004164I.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
George, Jean Craighead
SHARK BENEATH THE REEF
Publisher: Harper & Row New York 1989. Condition: Ex-lib;lib markings;VG/VG;dj in mylar cover;discard stamp Topic: Juvenile First Binding: Hb dj 182
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Candy Books.
Item number: BOOKS020855I.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
George, Jean Craighead
THE MOON OF THE MOLES
Publisher: Thomas Y. Crowell New York 1969. Condition: No dj;VG Topic: Juvenile First Binding: HB no dj
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Candy Books.
Item number: BOOKS028731I.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
George, Jean Craighead
ALL UPON A STONE
Publisher: Thomas Y. Crowell New York 1971. Condition: Ex-library;lib markings;Good back endpaper cutout Topic: Juvenile First Binding: HB no dj Writeup from dj glued to fep
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Candy Books.
Item number: BOOKS038254I.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
George, Jean Craighead
THE MOON OF THE CHICKAREES
Publisher: Thomas Y. Crowell New York 1970 Lib. Ed.. Condition: Pictorial boards;ex-library;lib markings;Good Topic: Juvenile 2nd imp Binding: HB no dj 4l pgs
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Candy Books.
Item number: BOOKS042734I.
|
|
|
|
For view more items, click on the following pages. [ 1 ] 2 3
|