|
|
Items available using the following search information:
Author:
Jean COCTEAU
Total items found:
61
|
|
Please Click Title for Terms of Sale and more details
|
|
1.
|
|
Cocteau, Jean, 1889-1963
Five Plays: Orphee, Intimate Relations, The Eagle with Two Heads, The Holy Terrors, Antigone
Publisher: Mermaid/Hill & Wang, NY [1961]. 4 p.l., 310 p.; 18.5 cm."A master of the make-believe; of the glamor and trickery of the stage." Stock # 34,185x. Vg/ paper.Another copy. SAG. French literature, theater.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.28 | CAD 6.74 | EUR 5.04 | GBP 4.31 | JPY 590.91 | MXN 72.22 | ZAR 65.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 34185.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Ogrizek, Dore, editor. Cocteau, Jean.
The World in Color. The Paris We Love, edited by Doré Ogrizek. Introduction by Jean Cocteau.
Publisher: McGraw-Hill [1950]. World in Color Series. "A Gay and Colorful Guidebook, with more than 300 full-color Illustrations [by various artists], and 19 Maps." Includes Desternes, Art in Paris; Garçon, The Islands; Perret, From the Halles to the Marais; Romains, The Faubourg Saint-Germain; François, The Domain of the Parisienne; Maurois, The Bois de Boulogne and Neuilly; Vaudoyer, The Plaine Monçeau; Orlan, The Quays and the Bridges; Oberlé, Paris, the Home of the Epicure; Max, Paris Nights. 511 p., illus. (mostly color), color pictorial endpapers, 19.5 cm.; color pictorial dj clipped, has small chips, minor wear; good+. 35260 {ns}.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 35260.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Cocteau, Jean and Georg Schmidt, Hans Steck, Alfred Bader
INSANIA PINGENS
Publisher: CIBA Basle, Switzerland 1961. Hardcover Tight, bright, clean hardback book in near fine condition except for a small piece of paper pasted over the corner of the front end paper. Otherwise very clean and crisp in paper covered boards with a black cloth spine. In English except for a short contribution by Jean Cocteau. Art through the eyes and talents of psychiatric patients. ; 8vo
|
Appr.: |
AUD 33.82 | CAD 36.27 | EUR 27.13 | GBP 23.22 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 350.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books, Maps, Prints, and More.
Item number: 3475.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
(Cocteau, Jean)
LES VIEILLES VILLES DES FLANDRES BELGIQUE ET FLANDRE FRANCAISE
Publisher: Librairie Dorbon-Aine Paris. Near Fine with no dust jacket Hardcover Near fine hardback book in a fine Moroccan half leather and marbled paper binding enclosing the original paper covers. Gilt title and quality design flourish on the spine. Marbled end papers - clean. The original wrapper cover is in color and the frontispiece appears to be a facsimile of the etching by Robida- villes views and the Hotel de Ville D'Alost. The top edges are gilt, the fore and bottom edges are untrimmed. There are numerous black and white full page and in-text illustrations. Text in French. The chapter content and a list of the illustrations is in the back of the book. There is a former owner name written at the top of the original paper wrapper. The binding is tight , all of the book is clean and bright. There is a hint of wear to the corners. Limited to and edition of 100 on Hollande Van Gelder paper, however this copy is unnumbered. Nicely bound. Well cared for. ; Tall 8vo
|
Appr.: |
AUD 217.39 | CAD 233.16 | EUR 174.42 | GBP 149.30 | JPY 20,454.55 | MXN 2,500.00 | ZAR 2,250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books, Maps, Prints, and More.
Item number: 3487.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Cocteau, Jean
Past Tense: The Cocteau Diaries, Volume Two.
Publisher: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich San Diego 1985. Remainder mark bottom edge, near fine; near fine dust jacket. 8 vo. 355 pp. List of works by, index, brown boards/purple cloth. First Printing Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.43 | CAD 17.62 | EUR 13.18 | GBP 11.28 | JPY 1,545.45 | MXN 188.89 | ZAR 170.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 010054.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Cocteau, Jean
Opera suivi des mots de mon style
Publisher: Paris: Tchou, 1967.. 155pp. t.e.g. cloth 32mo w/gilt decorations & sewn in marker ribbon: Very Good/no dj [some darkening of covers; else VG] An attractive tiny volume of poems and "mots" in the original French by the avant-garde writer and film maker Cocteau (1889-1963).
|
Appr.: |
AUD 43.48 | CAD 46.63 | EUR 34.88 | GBP 29.86 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 450.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 13593.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
COCTEAU, Jean
Ferat
Publisher: Rome: ƒditions de Valori Plastici, 1924. Avec 32 reproductions en phototypie. 12mo. Wraps. 12 p. + 32 plates . 1st ed. Small spot near bottom edge of front cover, light cover soiling; else very good.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 43.48 | CAD 46.63 | EUR 34.88 | GBP 29.86 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 450.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 68229.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Cocteau, Jean
The Hand Of A Stranger
Publisher: Horizon Press New York 1959. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket First American Edition Hardcover Small bump in spine head. Board edges sun-lightened. Previous owner's name inked on front flyleaf. Rubbing to DJ spine extremities and corners. Spine is sunned; rest of DJ lightly sunned. ; 187 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 38406.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Cocteau, Jean; Lewis Galantiere (Trans. )
Thomas the Impostor: A Story
Publisher: D. Appleton & Company 1925. Good with no dust jacket HC; 2nd Printing Thus Spine sunned, gilt on spine faded. Light rubbing and bumping to spine extremities and upper board corners. A few small, faint stains on boards. Light surface rubbing. Bit of foxing on rear endpapers. Page edges darkened. Else pages clean. ; 7.75 x 5.25"; 154 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.32 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.27 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 38472.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Cocteau, Jean.
Opium: The Diary Of A Cure.
Publisher: New York: Grove Press, Inc.. First Edition, 1958. White canvas cloth boards stamped in dark maroon brown at spine and front cover, in acetate dustwrapper, as issued. Fine copy--tasteful bookplate front pastedown. A New Translatio n by Margaret Crosland and Sinclair Road, with an Introduction by the translators and the complete set of forty three Original Drawings made for the First French Edition by Cocteau. 167pp, includes Bi bliography of Cocteau's works at end. F Dust Jacket Included Hardcover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 289.86 | CAD 310.88 | EUR 232.56 | GBP 199.07 | JPY 27,272.73 | MXN 3,333.33 | ZAR 3,000.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books, ABAA-ILAB.
Item number: 8730XB00CG.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Cocteau, Jean.
Five Plays.
Publisher: New York: Hill & Wang.. First Edition, 1961. Black cloth stamped in scarlet at spine, in red, white and black dustjacket. A Fine copy in a bright, unfaded Fine jacket. Scarce thus. Includes Orphee; Intimate Relations; The Eagle With Two Heads; The Holy Terrors; and Antigone. F Dust Jacket Included Hardcover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 82.13 | CAD 88.08 | EUR 65.89 | GBP 56.40 | JPY 7,727.27 | MXN 944.44 | ZAR 850.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books, ABAA-ILAB.
Item number: A305XC00B0.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Cocteau, Jean.
The Infernal Machine And Other Plays.
Publisher: New York: New Directions.. First Edition, 1963. A Fine copy in plain blue cloth, white, gold and blue dustwrapper. Not price-clipped. Cocteau's dramatic works translated by various hands, including Auden, Cummings and Fitts. 409pp. 1st Edition Dust Jacket Included Hardcover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 96.62 | CAD 103.63 | EUR 77.52 | GBP 66.36 | JPY 9,090.91 | MXN 1,111.11 | ZAR 1,000.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books, ABAA-ILAB.
Item number: C906XE00XX.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Cocteau, Jean.
Poemes 1916-1955.
Publisher: Paris: Gallimard, 1963.. Wraps.Minor soiling to cover, internal foxing. VG. Soft Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 1339.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Cocteau, Jean.
Clair Obscur: Poemes.
Publisher: Monaco: Editions du Rocher, 1954.. 1st trade edition wraps. 200+pp. Publisher's wax paper clear dj. Dark tape shadow rear internal top hinge area, some foxing, text paper is browning, minor soiling to cover, o/w Near VG. Soft Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 33.82 | CAD 36.27 | EUR 27.13 | GBP 23.22 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 350.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 1341.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Cocteau, Jean.
The White Paper.
Publisher: NY: Macaulay Company, 1958.. 1st U.S. ed. Preface and illustrations by Cocteau. VG in like dj(1" closed tear top front panel, small chips, rubbing). Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.18 | CAD 9.84 | EUR 7.36 | GBP 6.30 | JPY 863.64 | MXN 105.56 | ZAR 95.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 1365.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Cocteau, Jean
Diary of an Unknown
Publisher: Paragon House New York, 1988. Beige cloth with gilt titles to spine, in light blue jacket with portrait of Cocteau by Thomas Thorspecken, 8vo. 1st US ed. xxii+234pp. Notes. Translated with introduction by Jesse Browner. Occasional underlining to several lines pp.60-67. Slight separation but no weakness or loss of integrity at half-title page. All else fine: bright, sharp, square and tight. Jacket is as new. In Brodart. ISBN: 1557780617. First Edition Fine. Hard Cover VG
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.89 | CAD 7.39 | EUR 5.53 | GBP 4.73 | JPY 648.18 | MXN 79.22 | ZAR 71.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 003158.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
COCTEAU, Jean
The Blood of a Poet: A Film
Publisher: New York: Bodley Press, (1949). Trans. by Lily Pons. Illus. with photos. Oblong 8vo. Black cloth, stamped in blue. 53 p . 1st American ed. Fine in lightly soiled d.w. with a few short edge tears.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.99 | CAD 31.09 | EUR 23.26 | GBP 19.91 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 76998.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
(Cocteau, Jean). Christie's (Christie, Manson & Woods).
Jean Cocteau: The Collection of Louis Shorenstein. Thursday, November 29, 1984.
Publisher: New York: Christie's (Christie, Manson & Woods), 1984.. 65 pp. Large trade format. Paper wrappers. First edition. Illus. with 1 color 131 b/w plates plus photo frontis. Faint crease to front wrapper else a near fine copy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.32 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.27 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 23976.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Cocteau, Jean, translated by Margaret Crosland and Sinclair Road
Opium: The Diary of a Cure
Publisher: Peter Owen, 1957, first English-language edition, hardcover, (VG-/G). Peter Owen Limited, London, 1957, first English-language edition, 167 pages, list of illustrations and introduction (by Crosland and Road) at front, bibliography of Cocteau’s works at back, illustrated in b&w with Cocteau’s original forty-three drawings (done for first French edition), 5-1/2 in. x 8-5/8 in., hardcover, brown cloth with gilt titles, very minor wear to spine ends and corners, titles on spine faded, top page edges very slightly soiled, good dust jacket with light bumping and wear to corners and spine ends as well as and slight chipping to same, jacket spine is slightly darkened and shows a small abraded area near base, jacket panels mildly scuffed and slightly soiled, dust jacket protected in new archival plastic cover, endpapers show a very little mild foxing, both free-endpapers show darkened area along hinges, brief former owner’s inscription on front free-endpaper, otherwise contents clean and tight, book book very good- (VG-/G) 4404 [Sop0212SA]
|
Appr.: |
AUD 43.48 | CAD 46.63 | EUR 34.88 | GBP 29.86 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 450.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Librarium.
Item number: 004404.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
COCTEAU JEAN
THE ART OF CINEMA
Publisher: LONDON: MARION BOYARS, 1994. 224 PAGES WITH SOME PHOTO ILLUSTRATION Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.61 | CAD 9.23 | EUR 6.91 | GBP 5.91 | JPY 810.00 | MXN 99.00 | ZAR 89.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 013028.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
COCTEAU JEAN
SOUVENIR PORTRAITS
Publisher: ROBSON LONDON 1988. As New HARD COVER As New SMALL 8V0
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.61 | CAD 9.23 | EUR 6.91 | GBP 5.91 | JPY 810.00 | MXN 99.00 | ZAR 89.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 018722.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Cocteau, Jean.
LA CRUCIFIXION; POÈME.
Publisher: chez Paul Morihien, Paris: 1946. Paperback. Very Good. 1st edition, red wraps, 25 pages. Wraps lightly soiled & edgeworn, text lightly tanned. Paperback. Limited 1, 525 copies, #920. Text in French. Paperback. Limited 1, 525 copies, #920. Text in French.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.94 | CAD 31.04 | EUR 23.22 | GBP 19.87 | JPY 2,722.73 | MXN 332.78 | ZAR 299.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Bookshop.
Item number: 204757.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Cocteau, Jean.
ŒUVRES COMPLÈTES DE JEAN COCTEAU. 11 vols.
Publisher: Éditions Marguerat, Geneva: 1946. Paperback. Very Good, glassine Dust Jackets lightly sunned, extremities lightly worn; Vol. 7 torn in 2 down spine. 1st edition, grey wraps, various pagination. Wraps lightly sunned, endpapers lightly foxed, a few pages lightly offset from newspaper clippings. Paperbacks. Limited to 4, 056 copies, #1298. Text in French. Paperbacks. Limited to 4, 056 copies, #1298. Text in French.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 95.65 | CAD 102.59 | EUR 76.74 | GBP 65.69 | JPY 9,000.00 | MXN 1,100.00 | ZAR 990.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Bookshop.
Item number: 205767.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
(Cocteau, Jean)
LE LIVRE BLANC
Publisher: Paul Morihien Paris 1949. Poor Third Edition Softcover This is a softcover book in Johannet watermarked paper wrappers over paper covers. This book was once exposed to dampness on the lower edges and shows a (matching color tone) water line on the covers and most interior pages. The spine has been restored with matching colored art paper. The book now has a tight binding, strong hinges, otherwise clean covers and pages, and is without marks or writing. The book is illustrated in woodblock line drawings by Cocteau (bright blue ink was used) . This autobiographical work focuses on homosexual aspects of Cocteau's youth. Text in French. One drawing is within the text (3/4 page with text on the verso; there are three additional full page drawings with blank versos) . This is number 197 of a Limited Edition of 475, published by Paul Morihien in 1949.; 8vo
|
Appr.: |
AUD 285.02 | CAD 305.70 | EUR 228.68 | GBP 195.75 | JPY 26,818.18 | MXN 3,277.78 | ZAR 2,950.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books, Maps, Prints, and More.
Item number: 4810.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Cocteau, Jean
THOMAS THE IMPOSTER A Story
Publisher: D. Appleton & Co. New York 1925. First American Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; Translated from the French with an Introduction by Lewis Galantiere.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 48.31 | CAD 51.81 | EUR 38.76 | GBP 33.18 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 55306.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Cocteau, Jean; Fraigneau
Cocteau on the Film
Publisher: Dover New York, 1972. Trade softcover in black and white illustrated stiff Dover wraps, 8vo. xiv+141pp.+ publisher's list. B/W film stills throughout. VG- to VG. Mild wear/curl to tips of corners and fore edge front wrap, light rolling crease to stiff front wrap off mid lower edge and at handheld position mid wrap, light rubbing along lmainate on front hinge. External magictape reinformcemtn to spine ends. Creases from former dogears to two pages, two instances of highlighted sentences within and one sentence circled in pen. Binding tight and square, pages bright and otherwise unmarked. Relatively scarce in condtion. Not ex-lib. ISBN: 0486227774. Paperback VG-
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.77 | CAD 14.77 | EUR 11.05 | GBP 9.46 | JPY 1,295.45 | MXN 158.33 | ZAR 142.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 010532.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Cocteau, Jean
Four Plays
Publisher: MacGibbon & Kee London, 1962. Textured dark charcoal paper with gilt titles in burgundy rectangle to spine, in white and red jacket, large 12mo. 1st UK ed. 280pp. Contains Antigone, Intimate Relations, the Holy Terrors, and The Eagle with Two Heads. VG/VG-. Book has bright and sharp boards and gilt, shelving soil upper page edges. Impressions and some rust marks from former paper clip upper edges pp.250-255. Pages otherwsie bright and unmarked; binding tight and square. Jacket taped to front pastedown with two light adhesive strips, like attachment to rearpastedown now detached with some scraping. Jacket has light to moderate rubbing with associated soil, mild toning to rear panel. Central colors and titles bright and clear, though mildly sunned spine. VG- VG
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.97 | CAD 6.40 | EUR 4.79 | GBP 4.10 | JPY 561.82 | MXN 68.67 | ZAR 61.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 010621.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Jean Cocteau
La Machine Infernale
Publisher: Nelson Thornes Ltd. Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Nelson Thornes Ltd, 1995, 200grams, ISBN:0174441797
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.69 | CAD 5.03 | EUR 3.76 | GBP 3.22 | JPY 440.91 | MXN 53.89 | ZAR 48.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
anybook.biz.
Item number: 827490.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Jean Cocteau
Les Enfants Terribles (Easy Readers)
Publisher: Grafisk. Softcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a reading copy. pp., Grafisk, 200grams, ISBN:8742977541
|
Appr.: |
AUD 1.46 | CAD 1.56 | EUR 1.17 | GBP 1.00 | JPY 137.27 | MXN 16.78 | ZAR 15.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
anybook.biz.
Item number: 1150380.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Jean Cocteau
Les Parents Terribles
Publisher: Editions Flammarion. This book has soft covers. Ex-library, With usual stamps and markings, In good all round condition., Editions Flammarion, 1998, 250grams, ISBN:9782070387533
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.05 | CAD 3.27 | EUR 2.45 | GBP 2.10 | JPY 287.27 | MXN 35.11 | ZAR 31.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
anybook.biz.
Item number: 2063436.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Jean Cocteau
La MAchine Infernal
Publisher: Bernard Grasset. This book has soft covers. Ex-library, With usual stamps and markings, In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. Bernard Grasset, 1934, 300grams.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.54 | CAD 15.60 | EUR 11.67 | GBP 9.99 | JPY 1,368.18 | MXN 167.22 | ZAR 150.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
anybook.biz.
Item number: 2738024.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Jean Cocteau
Professional Secrets an Autobiography
Publisher: FARRAR STRAUS & GIROUX. This book has hardback covers. Ex-library, With usual stamps and markings, In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. Dust Jacket in fair condition. FARRAR STRAUS & GIROUX, 1970, 650grams, ISBN:9780374237523
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.92 | CAD 11.71 | EUR 8.76 | GBP 7.50 | JPY 1,027.27 | MXN 125.56 | ZAR 113.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
anybook.biz.
Item number: 3139829.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Cocteau, Jean
Diary of an Unknown
Publisher: Paragon House; New York, 1988. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket, First American Edition Hardcover. ISBN: 1557780617 An exceptionally nice copy with clean and bright cover and interior pages. Mylar cover. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 233 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.73 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.31 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Carlson Turner Books.
Item number: 13033.
|
|
|
|
For view more items, click on the following pages. [ 1 ] 2
|