|
|
|
Items available using the following search information:
Author:
Jean Anouilh
Total items found:
84
|
|
Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
|
|
1.
|
|
Anouilh, Jean, 1910-1987.
Five Plays.
Publisher: Hill & Wang, NY [1958]. A Mermaid Dramabook MD10. 340 p.; 18 cm. Antigone. A Tragedy. translated by Lewis Galantière; Eurydice (Legend of Lovers), Translated by Kitty Black; The Ermine (L'Hermine), Translated by Miriam John; The Rehearsal, Translated by Lucienne Hill; Romeo and Jeannette, Translated by Miriam John. "In Jean Anouilh there is a constant alternation between moods of brave affirmation and bitter protest; affirmation of life's primal glory, protest at what modern urban-- particularly French-- man had made of it. Anouilh's disillusionment-- which some call cynicism-- would have little value if it were not the oblique expression of a deep-seated romanticism." Paper; good+. Stock#24575.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.67 | CAD 8.06 | EUR 5.49 | GBP 4.81 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 97.40 | ZAR 57.69 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 24575.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Anouilh, Jean.
Restless Heart.
Publisher: London: Methuen & Co Ltd.. First UK Edition, 1957. Translated from the French by Lucienne Hill. Textured red paper boards, red black and white dustjacket. Fine/Near Fine. Jacket is price-clipped, minutely worn at points, with t wo short closed tears top rear panel. Bright and unfaded copy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.90 | CAD 26.88 | EUR 18.32 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 324.68 | ZAR 192.31 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 7472XA000C.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Anouilh, Jean, 1910-1987
Pieces Brillantes
Publisher: Paris, La Table Ronde, 1958. [4], 535, [4] p., 21.5 cm.Four plays. Contents: L'invitation au château, Colombe, Le répétition; ou L'amour puni, Cécile; ou, L'école es pères. Stock# 35,888. Vg/ plastic dj vg.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 34.68 | CAD 32.26 | EUR 21.98 | GBP 19.23 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 389.61 | ZAR 230.77 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 36888.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Anouilh, Jean, 1910-1987
Pieces Noires
Publisher: Paris, La Table Ronde, 1958. 538, [4] p., 21 cm. Contents: L'hermine. - La sauvage. - Le voyageur sans bagage. - Eurydice. Stock# 36,889. Vg/ plastic dj vg.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 34.68 | CAD 32.26 | EUR 21.98 | GBP 19.23 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 389.61 | ZAR 230.77 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 36889.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Anouilh, Jean, 1910-1987
Nouvelles Pieces Noires
Publisher: Paris, La Table Ronde, 1958. 2 p.l., 399, [4] p. 20.5 cm. Four plays. Contents: Jézabel.--Antigone.--Roméo et Jeannette.--Médée. Stock# 36,890. Vg/ plastic dj vg.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 34.68 | CAD 32.26 | EUR 21.98 | GBP 19.23 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 389.61 | ZAR 230.77 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 36890.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Anouilh, Jean, 1910-1987
Pièces Grinçantes [Pieces Grincantes]
Publisher: Paris, La Table Ronde, 1958. 507, [4] p. 20.5 cm. Four plays. Contents: Ardèle; ou, La Marguerite.--La valse des Toréadors.--Ornifle; ou, Le courant d'air.--Pauvre Bitos; ou, Le dîner de têtes. Stock# 36,891. Vg/ plastic dj vg.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 34.68 | CAD 32.26 | EUR 21.98 | GBP 19.23 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 389.61 | ZAR 230.77 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 36891.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Anouilh, Jean
Becket
Publisher: Signet #P2453 1964. Movie tie-in with Richard Burton and Peter O'Toole on the cover. First Edition Thus Mass Market Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.05 | CAD 3.76 | EUR 2.56 | GBP 2.24 | JPY 318.18 | MXN 45.45 | ZAR 26.92 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ahab Books.
Item number: 1197175.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Anouilh, Jean, 1910-1987
Five Plays. Volume II.
Publisher: New York, Hill and Wang [1959]. ]ix], 302 p., 18.5 cm. Series: A Mermaid dramabook. MD 13. v. 2. Restless Heart. Time Remembered. Ardèle. Mademoiselle Colombe. The Lark. As volume one also has five plays, why isn't the title Ten Plays? Stock# 41,251. Vg / paper.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.67 | CAD 8.06 | EUR 5.49 | GBP 4.81 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 97.40 | ZAR 57.69 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 41251.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Anouilh, Jean; Hellman, Lillian (Adapted by).
THE LARK.
Publisher: New York Random House 1956 Julie Harris. First edition Play on the story of Joan of Ark starring Julie Harris, Boris Karloff & Christopher Plummer; Includes three illustrations form the play; 144 pages Very good condition in a near very good dust jacket; Rear paste down a bit discolored
|
Appr.: |
AUD 69.36 | CAD 64.52 | EUR 43.96 | GBP 38.46 | JPY 5,454.55 | MXN 779.22 | ZAR 461.54 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 5772.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Anouilh, Jean
The Rehearsal
Publisher: Coward-McCann 1962. First American Edition Trade Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.62 | CAD 4.30 | EUR 2.93 | GBP 2.56 | JPY 363.64 | MXN 51.95 | ZAR 30.77 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ahab Books.
Item number: 0298269.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Anouilh, Jean
TIME REMEMBERED English Version By Patricia Moyes
Publisher: Coward-McCann, Inc. New York 1958. Condition: VG/VG Topic: Play Book Club Binding: HB dj 116
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.56 | CAD 10.75 | EUR 7.33 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 76.92 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Candy Books.
Item number: BOOKS001319I.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Anouilh, Jean
ORNIFLE
Publisher: Hill and Wang New York NY 1970. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges, large tear at top; Translated by Lucienne Hill
|
Appr.: |
AUD 34.68 | CAD 32.26 | EUR 21.98 | GBP 19.23 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 389.61 | ZAR 230.77 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 258.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Anouilh, Jean
WALTZ OF THE TOREADORS
Publisher: Coward - Mccann, Inc. New York NY 1953. Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. ; Translated by Lucienne Hill; Book Club Edition; B&W Photographs; 126 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.09 | CAD 7.53 | EUR 5.13 | GBP 4.49 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 90.91 | ZAR 53.85 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 32005.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
ANOUILH, Jean
Thieves' Carnival
Publisher: Methuen & Co, London, 1952. F First Edition A fine copy in a vg+ spinefaded edgeworn d. w. From the library of noted South African political and arts personality Sam Moss, with his ownership signature and bookplate fep.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 34.68 | CAD 32.26 | EUR 21.98 | GBP 19.23 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 389.61 | ZAR 230.77 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 49543.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Jean Anouilh (Author), Lucienne Hill (Translator)
Becket (Modern Plays S.)
Publisher: Methuen Drama;. Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. 128pp. Methuen Drama;, 1969, 250grams, ISBN:041332060X
|
Appr.: |
AUD 0.02 | CAD 0.02 | EUR 0.01 | GBP 0.01 | JPY 1.82 | MXN 0.26 | ZAR 0.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Anybook Ltd..
Item number: 564100.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Jean Anouilh (Author), et al
L'alouette :The Lark (20th Century Texts)
Publisher: Methuen Educ.;. Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a study copy. 160pp. Methuen Educ. ;, 1956, 200grams, ISBN:0423812009
|
Appr.: |
AUD 0.02 | CAD 0.02 | EUR 0.01 | GBP 0.01 | JPY 1.82 | MXN 0.26 | ZAR 0.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Anybook Ltd..
Item number: 570939.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Jean Anouilh (Author), W D Howarth (Editor)
Pauvre Bitos
Publisher: Harrap;. French language, English notes. Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition, suitable as a reading copy. 152pp. Harrap;, 1958, 300grams, ISBN:0245570705
|
Appr.: |
AUD 0.88 | CAD 0.82 | EUR 0.56 | GBP 0.49 | JPY 69.09 | MXN 9.87 | ZAR 5.85 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Anybook Ltd..
Item number: 626317.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Jean Anouilh
Becket (Modern World Literature)
Publisher: Nelson Thornes Ltd. Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Nelson Thornes Ltd, 1985, 200grams, ISBN:0174443463
|
Appr.: |
AUD 1.33 | CAD 1.24 | EUR 0.84 | GBP 0.74 | JPY 104.55 | MXN 14.94 | ZAR 8.85 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Anybook Ltd..
Item number: 827497.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Anouilh, Jean
Pauvre Bitos ou Le Diner de Tetes
Publisher: George G. Harrap & Co. Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition, suitable as a reading copy. No dust jacket. Covers scuffed. George G. Harrap & Co, 1958, 300grams.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.67 | CAD 2.48 | EUR 1.69 | GBP 1.48 | JPY 210.00 | MXN 30.00 | ZAR 17.77 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Anybook Ltd..
Item number: 856366.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Anouilh, Jean
Becket ou L'Honneur de Dieu
Publisher: George G. Harrap & Co. Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition, suitable as a reading copy. No dust jacket. Cover worn. George G. Harrap & Co, 1962, 300grams.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.75 | CAD 18.37 | EUR 12.51 | GBP 10.95 | JPY 1,552.73 | MXN 221.82 | ZAR 131.38 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Anybook Ltd..
Item number: 884775.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Jean Anouilh
Antigone
Publisher: Harrap. Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a reading copy. Harrap, 1954, 200grams, ISBN:0245551387
|
Appr.: |
AUD 0.02 | CAD 0.02 | EUR 0.01 | GBP 0.01 | JPY 1.82 | MXN 0.26 | ZAR 0.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Anybook Ltd..
Item number: 995156.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Jean Anouilh
Poor Bitos
Publisher: Harrap. Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Harrap, 1958, 300grams, ISBN:0245570705
|
Appr.: |
AUD 0.88 | CAD 0.82 | EUR 0.56 | GBP 0.49 | JPY 69.09 | MXN 9.87 | ZAR 5.85 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Anybook Ltd..
Item number: 998949.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Jean Anouilh
Bal des Voleurs
Publisher: Harrap. Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Harrap, 1960, 250grams, ISBN:0245552065
|
Appr.: |
AUD 0.71 | CAD 0.66 | EUR 0.45 | GBP 0.39 | JPY 55.45 | MXN 7.92 | ZAR 4.69 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Anybook Ltd..
Item number: 998969.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Anouilh, Jean
Ardele ou la Marguerite suivi de La Valse des Toreadors
Publisher: La Table Ronde. Cover worn. Pageblock splitting. Softback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition, suitable as a reading copy. Ships within 24 hours. La Table Ronde, 1952, 250grams.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.16 | CAD 2.94 | EUR 2.00 | GBP 1.75 | JPY 248.18 | MXN 35.45 | ZAR 21.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Anybook Ltd..
Item number: 1018001.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Jean Anouilh
Becket (Modern Plays S.)
Publisher: Methuen young books;. Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. , Methuen young books, 1963, 200grams, ISBN:0416630405
|
Appr.: |
AUD 0.47 | CAD 0.44 | EUR 0.30 | GBP 0.26 | JPY 37.27 | MXN 5.32 | ZAR 3.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Anybook Ltd..
Item number: 448903.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Jean Anouilh
Becket (Modern Plays S.)
Publisher: Methuen young books;. Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. , Methuen young books, 1963, 200grams, ISBN:0416630405
|
Appr.: |
AUD 0.47 | CAD 0.44 | EUR 0.30 | GBP 0.26 | JPY 37.27 | MXN 5.32 | ZAR 3.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Anybook Ltd..
Item number: 448904.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Jean Anouilh
Becket (Modern Plays S.)
Publisher: Methuen young books;. Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. , Methuen young books, 1963, 200grams, ISBN:0416630405
|
Appr.: |
AUD 0.47 | CAD 0.44 | EUR 0.30 | GBP 0.26 | JPY 37.27 | MXN 5.32 | ZAR 3.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Anybook Ltd..
Item number: 448905.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Jean Anouilh
Becket (Modern Plays S.)
Publisher: Methuen young books;. Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. , Methuen young books, 1963, 200grams, ISBN:0416630405
|
Appr.: |
AUD 0.47 | CAD 0.44 | EUR 0.30 | GBP 0.26 | JPY 37.27 | MXN 5.32 | ZAR 3.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Anybook Ltd..
Item number: 448906.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Anouilh, Jean
The Fighting Cock
Publisher: Methuen & Co. Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. , Methuen & Co, 1967, 300grams.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 0.02 | CAD 0.02 | EUR 0.01 | GBP 0.01 | JPY 1.82 | MXN 0.26 | ZAR 0.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Anybook Ltd..
Item number: 452066.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Anouilh, Jean
Antigone
Publisher: Methuen & Co. English text. Softback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a reading copy. , Methuen & Co, 1965, 200grams.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.89 | CAD 2.69 | EUR 1.83 | GBP 1.60 | JPY 227.27 | MXN 32.47 | ZAR 19.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Anybook Ltd..
Item number: 465849.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Jean Anouilh
The Lark (Modern Plays)
Publisher: Methuen Publishing Ltd. Softcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a reading copy. Ships within 24 hours. pp. , Methuen Publishing Ltd, 1955, 200grams, ISBN:0416629601
|
Appr.: |
AUD 0.02 | CAD 0.02 | EUR 0.01 | GBP 0.01 | JPY 1.82 | MXN 0.26 | ZAR 0.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Anybook Ltd..
Item number: 1181338.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Jean Anouilh
Antigone (Modern Plays)
Publisher: Methuen young books. Softcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a reading copy. Ships within 24 hours. pp. , Methuen young books, 1951, 150grams, ISBN:0416629008
|
Appr.: |
AUD 1.33 | CAD 1.24 | EUR 0.84 | GBP 0.74 | JPY 104.55 | MXN 14.94 | ZAR 8.85 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Anybook Ltd..
Item number: 1181617.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Jean Anouilh
Antigone (Modern Plays)
Publisher: Methuen young books. Softcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a reading copy. Ships within 24 hours. pp. , Methuen young books, 1951, 150grams, ISBN:0416629008
|
Appr.: |
AUD 1.33 | CAD 1.24 | EUR 0.84 | GBP 0.74 | JPY 104.55 | MXN 14.94 | ZAR 8.85 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Anybook Ltd..
Item number: 1181618.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Jean Anouilh
Becket (Modern Plays)
Publisher: Methuen Drama. Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. , Methuen Drama, 1969, 200grams, ISBN:041332060x
|
Appr.: |
AUD 0.02 | CAD 0.02 | EUR 0.01 | GBP 0.01 | JPY 1.82 | MXN 0.26 | ZAR 0.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Anybook Ltd..
Item number: 903182.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Anouilh, Jean
Becket Ou L'Honneur De Dieu
Publisher: Prentice Hall Englewood Cliffs, Nj: 1969. Reprint Softcover Some edgewear, binding tight. ; Introduction in English, text in French. Vocabulary section at end. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 149 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.56 | CAD 10.75 | EUR 7.33 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 76.92 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Serendipity Books.
Item number: 9451.
|
|
|
|
For view more items, click on the following pages. [ 1 ] 2 3
|