|
|
|
Items available using the following search information:
Author:
Jean Paul Sartre
Total items found:
265
|
|
Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
|
|
1.
|
|
Sartre, J.P. Jean Paul, 1905-1980
L'Idiot de la Famille. Gustave Flaubert de 1821 à 1857
Publisher: Paris, Gallimard, 1971 & 1972. Three volumes: 1104, 1105-2136, 665 p. Vol. 1 printed May 1971; vol. 2 March, 1971; vol. 3 June 1972. First edition of Sartre's massive analytical biography of Flaubert, publication of which was the literary sensation of the year. This was the copy of poet, critic, and translator Albert Cook and contains some pencil annotations. Else a vg copy in boards. No dj was issued. Stock# 34,253. French literature.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 81.97 | CAD 80.30 | EUR 50.44 | GBP 45.43 | JPY 6,818.18 | MXN 974.03 | ZAR 568.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 34253.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Thody, Philip, 1928-1999. [Sartre, Jean-Paul]
Sartre. A Biographical Introduction.
Publisher: Scribner's Sons, NY [1971]. 160 p., index. Childhood, literature and choice; Adolescence, manhood and philosophy; La Nausée, five short stories and literary criticism; The theatre, philosophy and popularity; Commitment, essays and novels; Plays, politics and villains; Communism, plays and Hungary; Colonialism, violence and tragedy; Literature, students and a conclusion; Bibliography pp. 143-146. Paperback; VG. stock#22604.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.66 | CAD 13.38 | EUR 8.41 | GBP 7.57 | JPY 1,136.36 | MXN 162.34 | ZAR 94.70 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 22604.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Sarraute, Nathálie / Nathalie, 1900-1999. Sartre, Jean-Paul, 1905-1980.
Portrait d’un inconnu. Préface de J.-P. Sartre. Roman.
Publisher: Gallimard [30 Juin 1960]. 238 p.; 18.5 cm. First published 1948. Russian-born Sarraute’s experimental ‘anti-novels’ focus on psychological preoccupations and passing sensations of individuals. Paper; pages darkened, covers soiled; good. Copy of Albert S. Cook (poet, critic, translator). stock#21973.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.84 | CAD 9.64 | EUR 6.05 | GBP 5.45 | JPY 818.18 | MXN 116.88 | ZAR 68.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 21973.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Thody, Philip, 1928-1999. [Sartre, Jean-Paul]
Jean-Paul Sartre. A Literary and Political Study.
Publisher: Macmillan, NY [1960]. 269 p. "This study attempts a detailed discussion of only two aspects of the work of Jean-Paul Sartre, his literary production and his political opinions. ...What I have tried to do... is to see how he has attempted to popularize his philosophical opinions and how the language and imagery which he has used can be made to throw light upon the more personal and emotional aspects of his philosophy." Review copy. Good, spine sunned/no dj. Stock#22605.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.86 | CAD 21.41 | EUR 13.45 | GBP 12.11 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 259.74 | ZAR 151.52 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 22605.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Peyre, Henri, 1901- . [Sartre, Jean-Paul, 1905-1980]
Jean-Paul Sartre.
Publisher: Columbia UP, 1968. Columbia Essays on Modern Writers #31. 48 p. "...neither Europe nor America has had, between 1935 and 1970, a man of letters of such towering universality, a thinker of such honesty and courage, a writer whose influence has affected philosophy, ethics, politics, and three or four literary genres as deeply as J. P. Sartre." Paper; good+. Front-cover artwork by Infield. Stock#22609.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.66 | CAD 13.38 | EUR 8.41 | GBP 7.57 | JPY 1,136.36 | MXN 162.34 | ZAR 94.70 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 22609.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Sartre, Jean-Paul, 1905-1980.
La Nausée / Nausee. Roman [Nausea. A Novel].
Publisher: Gallimard [Septembre 1948]. First published 1938. 222 p.; paper wraps; pages darkened, a bit fragile; good. Copy of Albert Cook, poet, critic & translator, with his ink stamp. 26728.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.46 | CAD 5.35 | EUR 3.36 | GBP 3.03 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 64.94 | ZAR 37.88 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 26728.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Sartre, J. P. (Jean-Paul), 1905-1980.
La Nausée / Nausee.
Publisher: Paris, Gallimard [1938]. Collection Soleil 50. 222 p.; 20 cm. "Sartre's first novel, La nausée (1938), expressed, under the influence of German philosopher Edmund Husserl's phenomenological method, that human life has no purpose. The protagonist, Antoine Roquentin, discovers the obscene overabundance of the world around him, and his own solitude induces several experiences of psychological nausea. He is not only impressed by the solidity of the stones on the seashore, but feels similar horror when he contemplates the world of bourgeois banality." (from the kirjasto.sci.fi website). Copy #2564 of 5100. Brown cloth, marker ribbon; small piece torn off front of plastic dj, heavy ink marking & notes, pp. 11-23; corner of flyleaf cut out; good. stock#22597.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 22597.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Sartre, J. P. (Jean-Paul), 1905-1980. Gilbert, Stuart, translator. Abel, Lionel, translator.
No Exit and Three Other Plays.
Publisher: Vintage Books / Random House, NY [1955]. 281 p. No Exit (Huis Clos) & The Flies (Les Mouches) translated from the French by Stuart Gilbert. Dirty Hands (Les Mains sales) & The Respectful Prostitute (La Putain respectueuse) translated from the French by Lionel Abel. Paper; page edges darkened; good+. Stock# 22,607x.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.20 | CAD 8.03 | EUR 5.04 | GBP 4.54 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 97.40 | ZAR 56.82 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 22607.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Sartre, J. P. (Jean-Paul), 1905-1980. [Genet, Jean, 1910-1986]
Saint Genet: Comedien et Martyr.
Publisher: Paris, nrf Gallimard, 1964. ”Oeuvres Completes de Jean Genet.” Biography of Jean Genet, 1910-1986, first published in 1952. Sartre was one of the first to detect talent in Genet, and campaigned to free him from prison. 26233. 578 p. Good +, the front edge has been rubbed and there is a slight nick in the front cover.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 113.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 26233.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Sartre, J. P. (Jean-Paul), 1905-1980. Barnes, Hazel E., translator.
Being and Nothingness. An Essay on Phenomenological Ontology. Translated and with an introduction by Hazel E. Barnes.
Publisher: Philosophical Library, NY [1956]. lxvii, 636 p., index. Bertrand Russell comments, in his 'Wisdom of the West' (NY, 1989), ‘For poetic vagueness and linguistic extravagence[!] this is in the best of German traditions. Its attempt at turning a particular outlook on life into an ontological theory seems somewhat eccentric to the traditional philosopher, whether he belong to the rationalist or the empiricist camp. It is as though one were to turn Dostoevsky's novels into philosophic textbooks'. Maroon boards, marker ribbon; ink owner name, some light marginal ink marking in the Translator's Introduction; VG. stock#22593.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 324.68 | ZAR 189.39 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 22593.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Sartre, J. P. (Jean-Paul), 1905-1980. Eisler, Benita, translator.
Situations. Translated from the French by Benita Eisler.
Publisher: Fawcett, Greenwich, Ct. [1965]. 256 p. First published 1947-1949. "The great existentialist thinker interprets Camus, Gide, Sarraute, and others in this unique analysis of man and the human situation." Paper; good+. stock#22599.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.10 | CAD 6.96 | EUR 4.37 | GBP 3.94 | JPY 590.91 | MXN 84.42 | ZAR 49.24 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 22599.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Sartre, J. P. (Jean-Paul), 1905-1980.
Le Diable et le bon Dieu.
Publisher: Gallimard [10 nov. 1969]. Coll. du Théâtre National Populaire. 187 p., plates. First produced in 1951. "I have tried to show a character as foreign to the masses of his time as Hugo, the young bourgeois, was in 'Crime Passionel', and as tormented as he. ...This play deals exclusively with the relationship between man and God, or, if you prefer, of the relationship between man and the absolute." Paper; spine darkened; good+. stock#22621.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 113.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 22621.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Sartre, J. P. (Jean-Paul), 1905-1980.
Situations II.
Publisher: Gallimard [2 fevrier 1951]. 330 p.; 18.5 cm. Includes Présentation des temps modernes, La nationalisation de la littérature, Qu'est-ce que la littérature? (Qu'est-ce qu'écrire?; Pourquoi écrire?; Pour qui écrit-on?; Situation de l'écrivain en 1947). Paper covers spotted, pages darkened; good. stock#22601.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.20 | CAD 8.03 | EUR 5.04 | GBP 4.54 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 97.40 | ZAR 56.82 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 22601.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Sartre, J. P. (Jean-Paul), 1905-1980.
Les Mots.
Publisher: Paris, Gallimard ['Achevé d'Imprimer le 22 Juillet 1964']. 213 p.; 18.5 cm. First trade edition of this master of modern French philosophy. Some rubbing to back cover, lower spine nicked; good+. Another copy, 'Achevé d'Imprimer le 13 Septembre 1968'. A third copy, owned by Leicester Bradner, 1964, good. stock#22595x.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.86 | CAD 21.41 | EUR 13.45 | GBP 12.11 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 259.74 | ZAR 151.52 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 22595.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Sartre, Jean-Paul
Anti-Semite and Jew
Publisher: Schocken 1976. tr by George J Becker. clean. point of view of both Jew and anti-semite. Soft Cover Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Globe Bookstore.
Item number: 3972.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
SARTRE, Jean-Paul
Saint Genet, Actor and Martyr
Publisher: New York: George Braziller, 1963. Trans. by Bernard Frechtman. 625 p . 2nd printing. Fine in d.w.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 113.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 10196.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Sartre, Jean-Paul.
The Words.
Publisher: George Braziller.. First US Edition, 1964. Charcoal cloth covered boards, stamped in white and purple at spine, in paper dustwrapper. Fine/Fine. A famous book in its time, as Sartre bathed in the popularity of 'Exist entialism' and the obstreperous French Left of the European Post-War world. 255pp.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.18 | CAD 48.18 | EUR 30.26 | GBP 27.26 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 584.42 | ZAR 340.91 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 1373JH000F.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Sartre, Jean-Paul.
The Wall And Other Stories.
Publisher: New Directions. New York.. First American Edition, 1948. Decorated paper boards, red cloth spine stamped in gilt. No dustwrapper. Fine. Translated by Lloyd Alexander. 270pp. Attractively produced, with red panels on title page and sections headings, printed in a large elegant typeface.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.18 | CAD 48.18 | EUR 30.26 | GBP 27.26 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 584.42 | ZAR 340.91 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 2563JJ00B0.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Sartre, Jean-Paul.
SAINT GENET: Actor and Martyr.
Publisher: N.Y.: George Braziller, 1963.. 1st Am. ed. Lg. 8vo; 625 pp. Trans. by Bernard Frechtman. Bottom corner of front cover lightly bumped and affecting pp. Still a v.g.+ to near fine copy in v.g.+ d.j.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.49 | CAD 17.13 | EUR 10.76 | GBP 9.69 | JPY 1,454.55 | MXN 207.79 | ZAR 121.21 |
|
Purchase direct from:
E. Lubbe Books.
Item number: 00774L..
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Sartre, Jean-Paul, ed. by Robert Denoon Cumming.
THE PHILOSOPHY OF...
Publisher: N.Y.: Random House, (1965).. 1st ed. 8vo; 491 pp. Spine a bit faded and rubbed, still a v.g.+ copy. Part of d.j. laid in.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 113.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
E. Lubbe Books.
Item number: 03934M..
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Sartre, Jean-Paul.
Words.
Publisher: London: Hamish Hamilton.. First UK Edition, 1964. Dark gray textured paper covered boards, in glossy white laminated dustjacket. Fine in a Fine price-clipped jacket. Translated from the French by Irene Clephane. 173pp. By the Nobel Prize winner.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.18 | CAD 48.18 | EUR 30.26 | GBP 27.26 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 584.42 | ZAR 340.91 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 8625XB00AC.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Sartre, Jean-Paul.
The Condemned Of Altona: A Play In Five Acts.
Publisher: New York: Alfred A. Knopf.. First American Edition, 1961. Translated from the French by Sylvia and George Leeson. Very Fine in maroon red cloth, white red and black dustwrapper [crab design]. 178pp. By the Nobel Prize winner.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 109.29 | CAD 107.07 | EUR 67.25 | GBP 60.57 | JPY 9,090.91 | MXN 1,298.70 | ZAR 757.58 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 9565XB000A.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Sartre, Jean-Paul.
The Trojan Women.
Publisher: New York: Alfred A. Knopf.. First American Edition, 1967. Translated from the French by Ronald Duncan. Dark blue smooth cloth, in blue, violet and green dustjacket. Fine/Near+, price-clipped with one small closed tear rear top panel. 80pp. After Euripides, by the Nobel Prize winner.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 43.72 | CAD 42.83 | EUR 26.90 | GBP 24.23 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 519.48 | ZAR 303.03 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: 9891XB000X.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Sartre, Jean-Paul.
Literary Essays.
Publisher: New York: The Wisdom Library.. First Edition, 1957. Grey paper boards, in black, red and white dustjacket. A Fine copy in a brilliant Fine unfaded dustjacket, not price-clipped. Translated from the French by Anne Michelson. Essays on Camus, Faulkner, Dos Passos, etc. 96pp.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.18 | CAD 48.18 | EUR 30.26 | GBP 27.26 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 584.42 | ZAR 340.91 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Compass Rose Books.
Item number: A203XC000C.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Sartre, J. P. (Jean-Paul), 1905-1980. Barnes, Hazel E., translator.
Being and Nothingness. An Essay on Phenomenological Ontology. Translated and with an introduction by Hazel E. Barnes.
Publisher: Philosophical Library, NY [1956]. xliii, 636 p., index. Bertrand Russell comments, in his Wisdom of the West (NY, 1989), ‘For poetic vagueness and linguistic extravagence [sic] this is in the best of German traditions. Its attempt at turning a particular outlook on life into an ontological theory seems somewhat eccentric to the traditional philosopher, whether he belong to the rationalist or the empiricist camp. It is as though one were to turn Dostoevsky's novels into philosophic textbooks.' Dj worn, chipped; ink owner name; VG. Stock#22594.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.86 | CAD 21.41 | EUR 13.45 | GBP 12.11 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 259.74 | ZAR 151.52 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 22594.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
SARTRE, Jean-Paul and Vladimir Dedijer
War Crimes in Vietnam
Publisher: London: The Bertrand Russell Peace Foundation Ltd., (1970). Small 4to. Wraps. 8 p . Spokesman Pamphlet No. 12.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.18 | CAD 48.18 | EUR 30.26 | GBP 27.26 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 584.42 | ZAR 340.91 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 37060.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Sartre,Jean -Paul
LITERARY ESSAYS
Publisher: New York: Philisophical Library, 1957. Very Good/Very Good.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.01 | CAD 5.89 | EUR 3.70 | GBP 3.33 | JPY 500.00 | MXN 71.43 | ZAR 41.67 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 015718.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
SARTRE JEAN-PAUL
THE AGE OF REASON
Publisher: N. Y.: KNOPF, 1947. Good/FRAYED AND CREASED JACKET. 2ND. HARDCOVER
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.92 | CAD 4.82 | EUR 3.03 | GBP 2.73 | JPY 409.09 | MXN 58.44 | ZAR 34.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 015579.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Sartre, Jean-Paul; Ree, Jonathan (editor); ; Sheridan, Alan (translator)
Critique of Dialectical Reason Vol. 1 : Theory of Practical Ensembles
Publisher: Verso New York, NY, U.S.A. 1996. ...to establish the dislectical intelligibility of history itself.....'totalization without a totaler' Trade Paperback Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.86 | CAD 21.41 | EUR 13.45 | GBP 12.11 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 259.74 | ZAR 151.52 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Globe Bookstore.
Item number: 4585.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Sartre, Jean-Paul
Situations
Publisher: Fawcett/Premier 1966. Some underlining to text. Mass Market Paperback Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.37 | CAD 4.28 | EUR 2.69 | GBP 2.42 | JPY 363.64 | MXN 51.95 | ZAR 30.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ahab Books.
Item number: 1001855.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Sartre, Jean-Paul
The Words
Publisher: Fawcett Premier 1968. Light wear. First Edition Thus Mass Market Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.37 | CAD 4.28 | EUR 2.69 | GBP 2.42 | JPY 363.64 | MXN 51.95 | ZAR 30.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ahab Books.
Item number: 1004971.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Sartre, Jean-Paul
Being and Nothingness
Publisher: New York Philosophical Library, 1956,. some d/j wear and red pencil underlining in the introduction else VG/GD condition, PHILOSOPHY, EXISTENTIALISM
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.84 | CAD 9.64 | EUR 6.05 | GBP 5.45 | JPY 818.18 | MXN 116.88 | ZAR 68.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Timber City Books.
Item number: 007500.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Jean-Paul Sartre
Essays in Existentialism
Publisher: New York: The Citadel Press, 1968. Near Fine. Paperback. Some ink notes else NF condition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.65 | CAD 7.49 | EUR 4.71 | GBP 4.24 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 90.91 | ZAR 53.03 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Timber City Books.
Item number: 012727.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Sartre, Jean-Paul.
THE EMOTIONS: OUTLINE OF A THEORY.
Publisher: New York Philosophical Library 1948. First edition Near very good condition in a good dust jacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.86 | CAD 21.41 | EUR 13.45 | GBP 12.11 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 259.74 | ZAR 151.52 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 3945.
|
|
|
|
For view more items, click on the following pages. [ 1 ] 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
|