TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BY CATEGORY DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Author Information
Autographs
Awards
Author Bios
Collect Autographs

Author Awards
> Childrens
> Fiction/Literature
> Pulitzer Prize
> Romance
> Scifi/Fantasy

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
   
Author Search Results

Items available using the following search information:  
    Author: Jane Smiley
Total items found: 157

Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
1.   Smiley, Jane   Ordinary Love and Good Will   Publisher: Knopf New York 1989. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. 1st (stated) Hardbound 8vo, 197 pp. First edition, first printing of Jane Smiley's collection of two novellas. Precedes her Pulitzer Priz-winning novel, "A Thousand Acres."

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 CAD 26.77 EUR 16.81 GBP 15.14 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 189.39 

Purchase direct from: Marbury Books Inc.. Item number: MAR2BY000472I.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
2.   Smiley, Jane   A Thousand Acres   Publisher: Knopf New York 1991. Very Good+ in orange wrappers. Advance Softbound 8vo, 371 pp., Small stain on front wrapper, bottom corner of front wrapper creased. Sl. fading to spine and portion of front wrapper. Uncorrected proof of Jane Smiley's Pulitzer Prize-winning novel of a three daughters, their difficult father and their farm.

Appr.: | AUD 54.64 CAD 53.53 EUR 33.62 GBP 30.28 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 649.35 ZAR 378.79 

Purchase direct from: Marbury Books Inc.. Item number: MAR2BY000471I.
  
US$50.00
Contact Dealer
3.   Smiley, Jane   Duplicate Keys   Publisher: Pocket Books New York 1985. Very Good+ in illustrated wrappers. 1st Paper Ed. Softbound 16mo, 307 pp., Two small tears to front wrapper, one to back wrapper. First paperback printing of Jane Smiley's murder novel of a group of college friends living in New York.

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: Marbury Books Inc.. Item number: MAR2BY000473I.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
4.   Smiley, Jane   A Thousand Acres   Publisher: Knopf New York 1991. As New in Near Fine dustjacket. 1st (stated) Hardbound 8vo, 371 pp., Unread copy. INSCRIBED BY JANE SMILEY on the half-title page, "To Jane--All the best, from Jane Smiley, Nov. 19, 1991." First edition, first printing of Jane Smiley's Pulitzer Prize-winning novel of a family of three daughters, their difficult father and their farm. Later made into a motion picture.

Appr.: | AUD 136.61 CAD 133.83 EUR 84.06 GBP 75.71 JPY 11,363.64 MXN 1,623.38 ZAR 946.97 

Purchase direct from: Marbury Books Inc.. Item number: MAR2BY000470I.
  
US$125.00
Contact Dealer
5.   Smiley, Jane. Gladwell, Gay, illustrator.   The Age of Grief: A Novella and Stories.   Publisher: Knopf, NY, 1987. 'Second Printing, October 1987'. The Pleasure of Her Company; Lily; Jeffrey, Believe Me; Long Distance; Dynamite; The Age of Grief. '…a superb first collection… [Smiley] contemplates with a wry intelligence how we variously construe and misconstrue the often incompatible matters of love, friendship, and marriage.' 213 p.; dj illustration by Gay Gladwell; remainder mark; VG+. 26015.

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 26015.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
6.   Smiley, Jane   Moo   Publisher: N.Y., Knopf, 1995. 'Fifth Printing, April 1995.' 414 p.; dj has small sticker smear & silver National Book Critics Circle Award Finalist circular sticker on front; VG+. 'Never raising her voice, giving everybody his or her (or its) due, Jane Smiley lets no one escape-- least of all the reader, whom she sweeps up in waves of comedy, insight, and just plain reading pleasure.' stock#100820. Contemporary American literature, fiction.

Appr.: | AUD 8.20 CAD 8.03 EUR 5.04 GBP 4.54 JPY 681.82 MXN 97.40 ZAR 56.82 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 100820.
  
US$7.50
Contact Dealer
7.   Smiley, Jane   Catskill Crafts   Publisher: Crown.. First Edition, 1988. "Artisans of the Catskill Mountains." Off-white paper covered boards, evergreen cloth spine, in pictorial dustjacket. Smiley's fifth book, a non-fiction collection of portraits of craftspeople, illustrated with B/W and color photographs. 174pp.

Appr.: | AUD 68.31 CAD 66.92 EUR 42.03 GBP 37.86 JPY 5,681.82 MXN 811.69 ZAR 473.48 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 0994JH00AB.
  
US$62.50
Contact Dealer
8.   Smiley, Jane.   A Thousand Acres.   Publisher: Knopf. New York.. First Edition, 1991. Cream paper boards, dark blue backstrap stamped in gold, in glossy red black and brown dustjacket. Very Fine/Very Fine. 371pp novel, Pulitzer Prize winner. Also made into movie. A story about family, farm and inheritance issues.

Appr.: | AUD 136.61 CAD 133.83 EUR 84.06 GBP 75.71 JPY 11,363.64 MXN 1,623.38 ZAR 946.97 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 1989JJ00EA.
  
US$125.00
Contact Dealer
9.   Smiley, Jane.   The All-True Travels And Adventures Of Lidie Newton.   Publisher: Knopf. New York.. First Edition, 1998. Blue and brown paper covered boards, in dustwrapper. Very Fine--as new. 452pp, by the Author of A Thousand Acres and Catskill Crafts.

Appr.: | AUD 38.25 CAD 37.47 EUR 23.54 GBP 21.20 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 454.55 ZAR 265.15 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 2521JJ000F.
  
US$35.00
Contact Dealer
10.   Smiley, Jane.   Horse Heaven.   Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf. New York.. Advance Reader's Edition, 2000. Decorated wrappers, as issued. About Fine, clean and fresh, unread. 561pp novel, by the Author of A Thousand Acres. Her new fiction.

Appr.: | AUD 54.64 CAD 53.53 EUR 33.62 GBP 30.28 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 649.35 ZAR 378.79 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 4376XX000H.
  
US$50.00
Contact Dealer
11.   Smiley, Jane   MOO   Publisher: Knopf NY 1995. Quater-bound black cloth, green bds, silver foil lettering, deckle edge, decorated endpapers; dj minute crinkling upper extremities, 1/4" shallow indentation upper rear ledge, in protective mylar cvrs. Seventh Printing Near Fine Hard Cover Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 9.84 CAD 9.64 EUR 6.05 GBP 5.45 JPY 818.18 MXN 116.88 ZAR 68.18 

Purchase direct from: Have Books - Will Sell. Item number: 924.
  
US$9.00
Contact Dealer
12.   Smiley,Jane   The Greenlanders   Publisher: Knopf,1988. 1st ed,fine/fine

Appr.: | AUD 54.64 CAD 53.53 EUR 33.62 GBP 30.28 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 649.35 ZAR 378.79 

Purchase direct from: Bay Books San Ramon (U.S. orders only). Item number: 1701.
  
US$50.00
Contact Dealer
13.   Smiley, Jane   Moo   Publisher: Random House New York 1995. Jacket has a slight bump to head of spine and sticker residue on lower corner of front free endpaper. First Edition Near Fine Fine

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Whiting Books. Item number: 00989.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
14.   Smiley, Jane   Moo   Publisher: Random House New York 1995. Jacket lightly bumped, no chips or tears. First Edition Near Fine Fine

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: Whiting Books. Item number: 00990.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
15.   Smiley, Jane   Moo   Publisher: Random House New York 1995. Cocked spine, minor bumping. Red mark on cover and the letters AP (Advance Proof?) on spine. Publisher's ad for "A Thousand Acres," Smiley's Pulitzer Prize winning novel, is stapled to inside cover. Wraps Very Good Uncorrected Proof

Appr.: | AUD 38.25 CAD 37.47 EUR 23.54 GBP 21.20 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 454.55 ZAR 265.15 

Purchase direct from: Whiting Books. Item number: 00908.
  
US$35.00
Contact Dealer
16.   Smiley, Jane   Duplicate Keys   Publisher: Fawcett 1993. 3rd Printing Trade Paperback Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 3.83 CAD 3.75 EUR 2.35 GBP 2.12 JPY 318.18 MXN 45.45 ZAR 26.52 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 0698186.
  
US$3.50
Contact Dealer
17.   Smiley, Jane   The All-True Travels and Adventures of Lidie Newton   Publisher: Fawcett 1999. First Edition Thus Trade Paperback Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 4.37 CAD 4.28 EUR 2.69 GBP 2.42 JPY 363.64 MXN 51.95 ZAR 30.30 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 1101499.
  
US$4.00
Contact Dealer
18.   Jane Smiley   Duplicate Keys   Publisher: New York: A. Knopf, 1984. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Ex-Library.

Appr.: | AUD 21.86 CAD 21.41 EUR 13.45 GBP 12.11 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 259.74 ZAR 151.52 

Purchase direct from: Timber City Books. Item number: 014559.
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
19.   Smiley, Jane   Horse Heaven   Publisher: Knopf New York 2000. Copy has lightly bumped endspines and a bright DUST JACKET. Signed by the Author First Edition NF Hard Cover VG+ 8vo

Appr.: | AUD 21.86 CAD 21.41 EUR 13.45 GBP 12.11 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 259.74 ZAR 151.52 

Purchase direct from: Spivey's Rare Books, Maps and Fine Art. Item number: 41408.
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
20.   Smiley, Jane   The All-True Travels And Adventures Of Lidie Newton   Publisher: Knopf New York 1998. Copy has lightly bumped endspines and a bright DUST JACKET. Signed by the Author First Edition NF Hard Cover VG+ 8vo

Appr.: | AUD 15.30 CAD 14.99 EUR 9.41 GBP 8.48 JPY 1,272.73 MXN 181.82 ZAR 106.06 

Purchase direct from: Spivey's Rare Books, Maps and Fine Art. Item number: 41410.
  
US$14.00
Contact Dealer
21.   Smiley, Jane (Editor)   The Best American Short Stories 1995   Publisher: Hougton Mifflin Boston 1995. Copy has lightly bumped endspines and a bright DUST JACKET. Signed by the Editor First Edition VG+ Hard Cover VG+ 8vo

Appr.: | AUD 32.79 CAD 32.12 EUR 20.17 GBP 18.17 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 389.61 ZAR 227.27 

Purchase direct from: Spivey's Rare Books, Maps and Fine Art. Item number: 41412.
  
US$30.00
Contact Dealer
22.   Smiley, Jane   The Greenlanders   Publisher: Knopf New York 1988. Copy has bright wraps and spine with bumped corners. Signed by the Author First Edition Wraps VG 8vo Advance Reader's Edition

Appr.: | AUD 20.77 CAD 20.34 EUR 12.78 GBP 11.51 JPY 1,727.27 MXN 246.75 ZAR 143.94 

Purchase direct from: Spivey's Rare Books, Maps and Fine Art. Item number: 41413.
  
US$19.00
Contact Dealer
23.   Smiley, Jane   Moo   Publisher: Knopf New York 1995. Copy has bumped endspines and corners, faintly smudged wraps, bumped corners, and two staples in the front wrap which is holding in a promotional advertisement on the inside front wrap. Signed by the Author First Edition Wraps VG 8vo Advance Reader's Edition

Appr.: | AUD 26.23 CAD 25.70 EUR 16.14 GBP 14.54 JPY 2,181.82 MXN 311.69 ZAR 181.82 

Purchase direct from: Spivey's Rare Books, Maps and Fine Art. Item number: 41414.
  
US$24.00
Contact Dealer
24.   Smiley, Jane   Horse Heaven   Publisher: Knopf New York 2000. Copy has a crease along the lower spine, lightly bumped endspines and corners. Copy has a promotional letter from Smiley's Agent laid in. Signed by the Author First Edition Wraps VG 8vo Advance Reader's Edition

Appr.: | AUD 26.23 CAD 25.70 EUR 16.14 GBP 14.54 JPY 2,181.82 MXN 311.69 ZAR 181.82 

Purchase direct from: Spivey's Rare Books, Maps and Fine Art. Item number: 41415.
  
US$24.00
Contact Dealer
25.   Smiley, Jane   The Age Of Grief   Publisher: Knopf New York 1987. Copy has lightly bumped endspines and lightly scuffed lower hinge ends. Signed by Author Wraps VG 8vo

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Spivey's Rare Books, Maps and Fine Art. Item number: 39512.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
26.   Smiley, Jane   Barn Blind   Publisher: Fawcett 1993. First Edition Thus Trade Paperback Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 3.83 CAD 3.75 EUR 2.35 GBP 2.12 JPY 318.18 MXN 45.45 ZAR 26.52 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 0498033.
  
US$3.50
Contact Dealer
27.   Smiley, Jane.   Charles Dickens (Penguin Lives).   Publisher: Viking Adult, 2002.. First printing ISBN: 0670030775. First printing number line starts with 1. This book is as new in an as new DJ. There are no remainder marks or mars, scuffs or edgewear or any flaws at all. Hardcover As New

Appr.: | AUD 13.11 CAD 12.85 EUR 8.07 GBP 7.27 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 155.84 ZAR 90.91 

Purchase direct from: BookHobby.Com. Item number: 409.
  
US$12.00
Contact Dealer
28.   Smiley, Jane.   Moo.   Publisher: Knopf, 1995.. First edition ISBN: B000CSRM5G. This is a stated First Edition that is special in that it actually precedes the first printing. The book was sent to booksellers as an incentive to order the book. Otherwise identical to the first printing it contains a very interesting page bound-in before the title page which is a personal letter from the author, Jane Smiley, as to what she has been doing, her family life, what MOO is about and why it should be ordered. Fascinating! The book and DJ (in Brodart mylar) are both absolutely as new and appear never read. What a great gift to any Smiley fan or to add to your own collection of her works! Hardcover As New

Appr.: | AUD 38.25 CAD 37.47 EUR 23.54 GBP 21.20 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 454.55 ZAR 265.15 

Purchase direct from: BookHobby.Com. Item number: 676.
  
US$35.00
Contact Dealer
29.   Smiley, Jane   A Thousand Acres   Publisher: Knopf,NY:1991. FIRST EDITION,NF/NF.

Appr.: | AUD 98.36 CAD 96.36 EUR 60.52 GBP 54.51 JPY 8,181.82 MXN 1,168.83 ZAR 681.82 

Purchase direct from: Bay Books Concord (U.S. orders only). Item number: 537.
  
US$90.00
Contact Dealer
30.   Smiley, Jane   Good Faith   Publisher: Faber and Faber 2003. 417 pp., red, white, black, gray - trade paper fiction ISBN: 0571218431 Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 7.65 CAD 7.49 EUR 4.71 GBP 4.24 JPY 636.36 MXN 90.91 ZAR 53.03 

Purchase direct from: The Hard-To-Find Book Store. Item number: 19192.
  
US$7.00
Contact Dealer
31.   Smiley, Jane   The All-true Travels And Adventures Of Lidie Newton   Picture
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf New York 1998. NF/NF 1st Edition (stated) Historical novel set in mid 19th century America; 8vo; 452 pp

Appr.: | AUD 8.20 CAD 8.03 EUR 5.04 GBP 4.54 JPY 681.82 MXN 97.40 ZAR 56.82 

Purchase direct from: HGBooks. Item number: 6374.
  
US$7.50
Contact Dealer
32.   Smiley, Jane   A Thousand Acres   Publisher: Fawcett Columbine 1992. Reprint Trade Paperback Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 3.28 CAD 3.21 EUR 2.02 GBP 1.82 JPY 272.73 MXN 38.96 ZAR 22.73 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 0307247.
  
US$3.00
Contact Dealer
33.   Smiley, Jane   Catskill Crafts: Artisans of the Catskill Mountains   Publisher: Crown NY 1988. Fine; fine dust jacket. (x) 174 pp. B/w photos, few color plates, green decorated end papers, cream boards/green cloth; 1st printing. Stated First Edition Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 17.49 CAD 17.13 EUR 10.76 GBP 9.69 JPY 1,454.55 MXN 207.79 ZAR 121.21 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 003317.
  
US$16.00
Contact Dealer
34.   Smiley, Jane.   Horse Heaven.   Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, NY 2000. 'First Edition'. x, 561 p., photos; 24 cm. Although there are a lot of humans in this book the real story is Smiley's accurate observation of horses-- their character, intelligence, behavior, fears, desires. Insofar as a human can speak for a horse, Smiley does so. Pictorial dj; minor wear; VG. Another copy, the same, dj price-clipped, VG. stock#790x.

Appr.: | AUD 19.13 CAD 18.74 EUR 11.77 GBP 10.60 JPY 1,590.91 MXN 227.27 ZAR 132.58 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 790.
  
US$17.50
Contact Dealer
35.   Smiley, Jane   The All-True Travels and Adventures of Lidie Newton: A Novel   Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc NY 1998. 1998, First Edition, signed by author, hard cover, very slight edgewear, d.j. has very slight edgewear, 452 p. Signed by Author First Edition Good- Hard Cover Good-

Appr.: | AUD 7.65 CAD 7.49 EUR 4.71 GBP 4.24 JPY 636.36 MXN 90.91 ZAR 53.03 

Purchase direct from: Louisville Book.Net. Item number: 43801.
  
US$7.00
Contact Dealer

For view more items, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]  2  3  4  5    

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Items by Category   Detailed Search   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2009 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.