TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BY CATEGORY DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Author Information
Autographs
Awards
Author Bios
Collect Autographs

Author Awards
> Childrens
> Fiction/Literature
> Pulitzer Prize
> Romance
> Scifi/Fantasy

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
   
Author Search Results

Items available using the following search information:  
    Author: Jan Pienkowski
Total items found: 32

Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
1.   PIENKOWSKI, Jan   Botticelli's Bed & Breakfast   Publisher: New York: Simon & Schuster, (1996). Color illus. by Pienkowski. Paper engineering by Roger Smith & Helen Balmer. Folio . First Edition ("1"). One red string tie is faded; else Fine. Pop-up has five rooms each with multiple pop-ups & monsters on the roof. Includes a 64mo. guidebook in stiff wraps listing all 56 masterpieces displayed in the house + a folded Solution Key showing the location of all 56 masterpieces

Appr.: | AUD 92.90 CAD 91.01 EUR 57.16 GBP 51.48 JPY 7,727.27 MXN 1,103.90 ZAR 643.94 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 45324.
  
US$85.00
Contact Dealer
2.   Pienkowski, Jan   Small Talk   Publisher: Price Stern Sloan 1987. Pictorial Boards Hard Cover Pop-up Book Very Good 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall

Appr.: | AUD 6.01 CAD 5.89 EUR 3.70 GBP 3.33 JPY 500.00 MXN 71.43 ZAR 41.67 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 1103810.
  
US$5.50
Contact Dealer
3.   Aiken, Joan, Illustrated by: Pienkowski, Jan   Past Eight O'Clock: Goodnight Stories   Publisher: Puffin 1990. Minor corner crease to cover. First Edition Thus Trade Paperback Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 6.56 CAD 6.42 EUR 4.03 GBP 3.63 JPY 545.45 MXN 77.92 ZAR 45.45 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 1004391.
  
US$6.00
Contact Dealer
4.   Townsend, Jessie G., Illustrated by: Pienkowski, Jan   Annie, Bridget and Charlie   Publisher: Pantheon 1967. First American Edition Pictorial Boards/No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 15.30 CAD 14.99 EUR 9.41 GBP 8.48 JPY 1,272.73 MXN 181.82 ZAR 106.06 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 0306315.
  
US$14.00
Contact Dealer
5.   Pienkowski, Jan   Weather   Publisher: Julian Messner New York 1979. Usual library marks & attachments. Binding generally rubbed & scratched. Paper is splitting at hinges, but pages are not in any way loose. Pages have light soil & a few small edge-tears; finger creases. ISBN: 0671469347 1st Printing No Jacket Pictorial Boards Fair 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall Ex-Library

Appr.: | AUD 59.56 CAD 58.35 EUR 36.65 GBP 33.01 JPY 4,954.55 MXN 707.79 ZAR 412.88 

Purchase direct from: Bookmark Books. Item number: 15944.
  
US$54.50
Contact Dealer
6.   Pienkowski, Jan, Illustrated by: Pienkowski, Jan   Oh My, A Fly!   Publisher: Price Stern Sloan Los Angeles, CA 1989. unpaginated, wht-red-brn-blk boards w/color wraparound pictorial, contains five popups. Paper engineering by Marcin Stajewski and Dennis K. Meyer. About the old woman who swallow a fly. One of the four books in the series. No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall

Appr.: | AUD 13.48 CAD 13.20 EUR 8.29 GBP 7.47 JPY 1,120.91 MXN 160.13 ZAR 93.41 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 013568.
  
US$12.33
Contact Dealer
7.   Pienkowski, Jan, Illustrated by: Pienkowski, Jan   Oh My, a Fly!   Publisher: Price Stern Sloan Los Angeles, CA 1989. unpaginated, wht-red-brn-blk boards w/color wraparound pictorial, contains five popups. Paper engineering by Marcin Stajewski and Dennis K. Meyer. About the old woman who swallow a fly. One of the four books in the series. No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall

Appr.: | AUD 7.85 CAD 7.69 EUR 4.83 GBP 4.35 JPY 652.73 MXN 93.25 ZAR 54.39 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 028879.
  
US$7.18
Contact Dealer
8.   Jan Pienkowski   Homes (Picture Puffin)   Publisher: Puffin Books. Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition, suitable as a reading copy. Puffin Books, 1983, 150grams, ISBN:0140504052

Appr.: | AUD 1.61 CAD 1.57 EUR 0.99 GBP 0.89 JPY 133.64 MXN 19.09 ZAR 11.14 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 867535.
  
US$1.47
Contact Dealer
9.   Jan Pienkowski   Phone Book: Pop-up Book (Pop-up Books)   Publisher: Orchard Books. Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition, suitable as a reading copy. Orchard Books, 1991, 350grams, ISBN:1852132426

Appr.: | AUD 6.19 CAD 6.06 EUR 3.81 GBP 3.43 JPY 514.55 MXN 73.51 ZAR 42.88 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 877681.
  
US$5.66
Contact Dealer
10.   Nicoll, Helen, and Jan Pienkowski   MEG'S VEG   Publisher: Heinemann London: 1976. First Edition Hardcover Illustrated jacket has some light edgewear. Book is moderately rubbed at edges and very slightly cocked. ; Signed by both authors on front paste down. Brightly colored illustrations. Hard to find hardcover. ; Square 8vo; Unpaginated pages

Appr.: | AUD 109.29 CAD 107.07 EUR 67.25 GBP 60.57 JPY 9,090.91 MXN 1,298.70 ZAR 757.58 

Purchase direct from: Serendipity Books. Item number: 6325.
  
US$100.00
Contact Dealer
11.   Pienkowski, Jan   Farm ( Pop-up ) - Paper Engineered By Dennis K. Meyer and Helen Balmer   Publisher: Santa Monica: Piggy Toes Press, 1998. 1581170211. 12mo. (4 3/4"x5"), glossy illustrated boards - hardbound, 5 pop-ups. All pop-ups in working order with no defects. -- One of a series of four pop-up books by this author. The others are "Jungle", "Pets", "Sea". -- Overall: Very good + condition. (g-165). Quantity Available: 1. ISBN: 1581170211 Inventory No: 007203.

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 CAD 26.77 EUR 16.81 GBP 15.14 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 189.39 

Purchase direct from: Lonesome Water Books. Item number: 007203.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
12.   Pienkowski, Jan: Nicholl, Helen   Meg and Mog   Publisher: London Penguin 1975. VG : in very good condition without dustwrapper. Light rubbing and creasing to edges of covers First Puffin Edition Paperback 200mm x 200mm (8" x 8") :: The first paperback edition from this classic children's series

Appr.: | AUD 15.52 CAD 15.20 EUR 9.55 GBP 8.60 JPY 1,290.91 MXN 184.42 ZAR 107.58 

Purchase direct from: Barter Books. Item number: g4828a.
  
US$14.20
Contact Dealer
13.   Pienkowski, Jan: Nicholl, Helen   Meg on the Moon   Publisher: London Penguin 1976. VG : in very good condition without dustwrapper. Light rubbing and creasing to edges of covers First Puffin Edition Paperback 200mm x 200mm (8" x 8") :: The first paperback edition from this classic children's series

Appr.: | AUD 15.52 CAD 15.20 EUR 9.55 GBP 8.60 JPY 1,290.91 MXN 184.42 ZAR 107.58 

Purchase direct from: Barter Books. Item number: g4830.
  
US$14.20
Contact Dealer
14.   Pienkowski, Jan: Nicholl, Helen   Meg at Sea   Publisher: London Penguin 1976. VG : in very good condition without dustwrapper. Light rubbing and creasing to edges of covers First Puffin Edition Paperback 200mm x 200mm (8" x 8") :: The first paperback edition from this classic children's series

Appr.: | AUD 15.52 CAD 15.20 EUR 9.55 GBP 8.60 JPY 1,290.91 MXN 184.42 ZAR 107.58 

Purchase direct from: Barter Books. Item number: g4831.
  
US$14.20
Contact Dealer
15.   Pienkowski, Jan: Nicholl, Helen   Meg's Eggs   Publisher: London Penguin 1975. VG : in very good condition without dustwrapper. Light rubbing and creasing to edges of covers First Puffin Edition Paperback 200mm x 200mm (8" x 8") :: The first paperback edition from this classic children's series

Appr.: | AUD 15.52 CAD 15.20 EUR 9.55 GBP 8.60 JPY 1,290.91 MXN 184.42 ZAR 107.58 

Purchase direct from: Barter Books. Item number: g4829.
  
US$14.20
Contact Dealer
16.   Pienkowski, Jan   Gossip   Picture
Publisher: London: Gallery Five, 1983. ISBN: 0843109823 First Edition Slim octavo. Glazed pictorial boards. A brief, amusing story accompanied by six brightly colored pop-ups by the creator of The Haunted House and Robot. Paper engineering by Marcin Stajewski and James Roger Diaz. Small, unnoticeable repair to final pop-up else Very Good.

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Appleby Books. Item number: 007847.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
17.   Helen Nicoll, Jan Pienkowski   Mog's Box   Publisher: Heinemann Young Books. Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in poor all round condition, suitable as a reading copy. Ships within 24 hours. pp., Heinemann Young Books, 1992, 300grams, ISBN:0434956589

Appr.: | AUD 18.02 CAD 17.66 EUR 11.09 GBP 9.99 JPY 1,499.09 MXN 214.16 ZAR 124.92 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 1233207.
  
US$16.49
Contact Dealer
18.   Jan Pienkowski   Weather (Concept Books)   Publisher: Heinemann Young Books. Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition, suitable as a study copy. Ships within 24 hours. pp., Heinemann Young Books, 1979, 250grams, ISBN:0434956368

Appr.: | AUD 40.56 CAD 39.73 EUR 24.96 GBP 22.48 JPY 3,373.64 MXN 481.95 ZAR 281.14 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 1299834.
  
US$37.11
Contact Dealer
19.   Pienkowski, Jan.   ABC Dinosaurs and Other Prehistoric Creatures.   Publisher: Dutton and New York: Lodestar Books, 1993.. First edition ISBN: 0525674683 Square 4to. Unpaginated. Light soiling to covers, light rubbing to spine ends and corners. LIght foxing and soiling to some pages. Binding tight. Colorfully illustrated pop-ups throughout. Boards Boards Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 13.66 CAD 13.38 EUR 8.41 GBP 7.57 JPY 1,136.36 MXN 162.34 ZAR 94.70 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 118527.
  
US$12.50
Contact Dealer
20.   Pienkowski, Jan.   Road Hog.   Publisher: Los Angeles: Price Stern Sloan, 1993.. ISBN: 0843135867 8vo. (tall) Unpaginated. Book is in great condition. Colorfully illustrated pop-ups throughout. Boards Boards Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 21.86 CAD 21.41 EUR 13.45 GBP 12.11 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 259.74 ZAR 151.52 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 118536.
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
21.   Pienkowski, Jan.   Toilet Book.   Publisher: Los Angeles: Price Stern Sloan, 1994.. First edition ISBN: 0843137495 8vo. (tall) Unpaginated. Book is in great condition. Colorfully illustrated pop-ups throughout. Boards Boards Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 118537.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
22.   Pienkowski, Jan.   Dinner Time.   Publisher: Los Angeles: Price Stern Sloan, 1984.. ISBN: 0843109610 8vo. (tall) Unpaginated. Book is in great condition. Colorfully illustrated pop-ups throughout. Boards Boards Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 118538.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
23.   PIENKOWSKI Jan   Haunted House [ pop-up book]   Publisher: Gallery Five 1980. 4to. All six complicated pop-ups in excellent working order. AS NEW * . Fabulous! A miracle of paper sculpture!! Splendid & imaginative moveables from the master of modern pop-ups! Glazed boards as issued.

Appr.: | AUD 157.38 CAD 154.18 EUR 96.84 GBP 87.22 JPY 13,090.91 MXN 1,870.13 ZAR 1,090.91 

Purchase direct from: Best Buy Books. Item number: 99809.
  
US$144.00
Contact Dealer
24.   PIENKOWSKI Jan   Robot [ pop-up book]   Publisher: Gallery Five 1980. 4to. All six complicated pop-ups in excellent working order. AS NEW * . Fabulous! A miracle of paper sculpture!! Splendid & imaginative moveables from the master of modern pop-ups! Glazed boards as issued. The pride of any popup collection

Appr.: | AUD 216.39 CAD 211.99 EUR 133.15 GBP 119.93 JPY 18,000.00 MXN 2,571.43 ZAR 1,500.00 

Purchase direct from: Best Buy Books. Item number: 99810.
  
US$198.00
Contact Dealer
25.   Aiken, Joan & PIENKOWSKI, Jan   A Foot in the Grave   Publisher: Viking 1991. F First Edition Fine book in a Fine dustjacket.

Appr.: | AUD 5.46 CAD 5.35 EUR 3.36 GBP 3.03 JPY 454.55 MXN 64.94 ZAR 37.88 

Purchase direct from: My Book Heaven. Item number: 018578.
  
US$5.00
Contact Dealer
26.   Pienkowski, Jan   ABC DINOSAURS AND OTHER PREHISTORIC CREATURES   Picture
Publisher: Lodestar Books, 1993, New York:. Hardcover; unpaginated; illustrations. 'From Allosaurus to Zephyrosaurus, journey through a world of dinosaurs and other prehistoric creatures that come to life in this spectacular pop-up alphabet book'. We guarantee prompt shipping and complete satisfaction. First American Edition. ISBN: 0525674683 Near fine with all pop-ups working well. No dust jacket.

Appr.: | AUD 10.87 CAD 10.65 EUR 6.69 GBP 6.03 JPY 904.55 MXN 129.22 ZAR 75.38 

Purchase direct from: Parmer Books. Item number: 81763.P261.
  
US$9.95
Contact Dealer
27.   PIENKOWSKI, Jan...( engineered by M. Stajewski & MEYER, Dennis K. )   OH MY! A FLY! ...there was an old woman who swallowed a fly..   Publisher: Price Stern Sloan Pub NY 1989. children VERY GOOD Condition COLOR POP OUT ILUST hardcover 6x9" tall Dec Hardcovers 5 POPUPS TALL CLEAN, SOLID WHITE BOOK WITH BLACK & RED SPIDER COVER ART. ISBN0843127651

Appr.: | AUD 10.71 CAD 10.49 EUR 6.59 GBP 5.94 JPY 890.91 MXN 127.27 ZAR 74.24 

Purchase direct from: WONDERFUL BOOKS BY MAIL. Item number: MAIN013140I.
  
US$9.80
Contact Dealer
28.   PIENKOWSKI, Jan   GOSSIP   Publisher: Barnes & Noble Pub NY 1997. children 1 LEG MISSING FROM LAST POP UP SKELETON, else OK COLOR POP OUT ILUST hardcover 6x11" Dec Hardcovers 5 mechanicals colorful book in POOR CONDIITION because its missing 1 of 2 pop up legs.OW Nice. stated "First Published 1983" ISBN0760706808

Appr.: | AUD 5.36 CAD 5.25 EUR 3.30 GBP 2.97 JPY 445.45 MXN 63.64 ZAR 37.12 

Purchase direct from: WONDERFUL BOOKS BY MAIL. Item number: MAIN015459I.
  
US$4.90
Contact Dealer
29.   PIENKOWSKI, Jan   GOSSIP   Publisher: Gallery Five Pub London. CA 1981,1983. children POOR Cond, some taped pop ups.LAST POP UP LACKS TOP BEAK. COLOR POP OUT ILUST 1st Edition hardcover 6x10" White Hardbnd 6 popups colorful book in POOR CONDIITION. stated "First Published 1983" ISBN0843109823

Appr.: | AUD 5.36 CAD 5.25 EUR 3.30 GBP 2.97 JPY 445.45 MXN 63.64 ZAR 37.12 

Purchase direct from: WONDERFUL BOOKS BY MAIL. Item number: MAIN021400I.
  
US$4.90
Contact Dealer
30.   Amis, Kingsley Illustrated by Pienkowski, Jan   The James Bond Dossier - 1st Edition/1st Printing   Picture
Publisher: Jonathan Cape London, Great Britain 1965. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket First Edition; First Printing Hardcover A nice copy of this First Edition/First Printing in Fine condition in Near Fine price-clipped dustjacket showing only minimal rubbing around edges ;

Kingley Amis, second James Bond author following his creator, Ian Fleming, "has compiled this dossier with a ruthless precision and thoroughness that would be the envy of Dr No, Auric Goldfinger or even Ernst Stavro Blofeld. " (fFrom the dustjacket)

Appr.: | AUD 316.94 CAD 310.49 EUR 195.02 GBP 175.65 JPY 26,363.64 MXN 3,766.23 ZAR 2,196.97 

Purchase direct from: Books Tell You Why, Inc.. Item number: 14522.
  
US$290.00
Contact Dealer
31.   Langstaff, Nancy And John; Pienkowski, Jan, Illustrator   Jim Alongm, Josie: a Collection of Folk Songs and Singing Games for Young C hildren   Publisher: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich 1970, First Edition 1970. Very Good/Very Good 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dj, ex-library

Appr.: | AUD 8.74 CAD 8.57 EUR 5.38 GBP 4.85 JPY 727.27 MXN 103.90 ZAR 60.61 

Purchase direct from: Cox & Cox Booksellers. Item number: 27040.
  
US$8.00
Contact Dealer
32.   Aiken, Joan; Pienkowski, Jan [illus]   Past Eight O'Clock. Goodnight Stories   Publisher: London Jonathan Cape 1986. VG : in very good condition with dustwrapper. Bookplate to verso of fep First Edition Red hardback cloth cover 128pp :: Colour and b/w silhouette illustrations in Pienkowski's inimitable style :: 250mm x 200mm (10" x 8")

Appr.: | AUD 22.73 CAD 22.27 EUR 13.99 GBP 12.60 JPY 1,890.91 MXN 270.13 ZAR 157.58 

Purchase direct from: Barter Books. Item number: j5693.
  
US$20.80
Contact Dealer


Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Items by Category   Detailed Search   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2009 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.