TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BY CATEGORY DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Author Information
Autographs
Awards
Author Bios
Collect Autographs

Author Awards
> Childrens
> Fiction/Literature
> Pulitzer Prize
> Romance
> Scifi/Fantasy

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
   
Author Search Results

Items available using the following search information:  
    Author: Jan Mark
Total items found: 48

Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
1.   Watson, James D,; Gilman, Michael; Witkowsli, Jan; Zoller, Mark   Recombinant DNA   Publisher: Scientific American Books New York 1992. Wraps show illustration by Marvin Mattelson of mice running down the double helix and changing coat color--pretty cool; minor edge wear shows mainly at front corners but clean, bright and overall near fine to fine. Inside is unblemished, nearly as new and binding is tight. Second Edition No Jacket Soft Cover Near Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Private Press

Appr.: | AUD 54.64 CAD 53.53 EUR 33.62 GBP 30.28 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 649.35 ZAR 378.79 

Purchase direct from: PanaceaBooks. Item number: 000515.
  
US$50.00
Contact Dealer
2.   Mark, Jan   The Ennead   Publisher: Puffin 1981. Mass Market Paperback Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 4.37 CAD 4.28 EUR 2.69 GBP 2.42 JPY 363.64 MXN 51.95 ZAR 30.30 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 0301501.
  
US$4.00
Contact Dealer
3.   Mark, Jan   The Ennead   Publisher: Pocket 1980. First Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 4.37 CAD 4.28 EUR 2.69 GBP 2.42 JPY 363.64 MXN 51.95 ZAR 30.30 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 0302128.
  
US$4.00
Contact Dealer
4.   Mark, Jan, Illustrated by Bayley, Nicola   FUN WITH MRS. THUMB   Publisher: Cambridge, MA: Candlewick Press cr 1993. HB. 1st ed. 8vo, unpaginated VG+/no dj, grn bds w/gilt ltrs,, no dj A cat taunts the inhabitant of a dollhouse until a human comes to offer him his dinner.

Appr.: | AUD 11.62 CAD 11.38 EUR 7.15 GBP 6.44 JPY 966.36 MXN 138.05 ZAR 80.53 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 012487.
  
US$10.63
Contact Dealer
5.   Mark, Jan, Illustrated by: Parkins, David   God's Story : How God Made Humankind   Publisher: Candlewick Press Cambridge MA 1998. Usual library marks & attachments. Binding has light shelf-rubbing at bottom edge. Dust jacket, which is in a protector, has been glued to the pastedowns. Otherwise bright & tight. Doesn't appear to have been circulated. 178pp. ISBN: 0763603767 1st Printing Good Hard Cover Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 8.20 CAD 8.03 EUR 5.04 GBP 4.54 JPY 681.82 MXN 97.40 ZAR 56.82 

Purchase direct from: Bookmark Books. Item number: 15099.
  
US$7.50
Contact Dealer
6.   Mark, Jan   The Ennead   Publisher: Crowell NY 1978. Near fine; dust jacket library binding strip, edge wear, very good-. Small 8 vo. 307 pp. Navy coated boards. Serving the antiquarian and used book world since 1980 Stated First Edition Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 13.11 CAD 12.85 EUR 8.07 GBP 7.27 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 155.84 ZAR 90.91 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 004126.
  
US$12.00
Contact Dealer
7.   Mark, Jan   THE ENNEAD   Publisher: Pocket NY 1980. 1st printing, Feb. 1980. Solid for reading. ISBN: 0671829483 Mass Market Paperback Good

Appr.: | AUD 1.04 CAD 1.02 EUR 0.64 GBP 0.58 JPY 86.36 MXN 12.34 ZAR 7.20 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: L3.114.
  
US$0.95
Contact Dealer
8.   Mark , Jan   THE TALE OF TOBIAS   Publisher: Cambridge, MA 1995. Candlewick Press; 1st Edition; Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Juv Religion Hardcover No significant defects . A collection of biblical books included in the ancient Greek and Latin versions of the Old Testament. Colorful illustrations by Rachel Merriman. ; 8vo; 32 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.87 CAD 9.67 EUR 6.07 GBP 5.47 JPY 820.91 MXN 117.27 ZAR 68.41 

Purchase direct from: IndyBookLady. Item number: 4113.
  
US$9.03
Contact Dealer
9.   Mark, Jan   AQUARIUS   Publisher: Atheneum New York 1984. Condition: Ex-library;lib markings;VG/VG;dj in mylar cover Topic: Fiction 1st AM Binding: HB dj 224 pgs

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Candy Books. Item number: BOOKS039356I.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
10.   Mark, Jan   AQUARIUS   Publisher: Atheneum New York 1984. Condition: Ex-library;lib markings;VG/VG;dj in mylar cover Topic: Fantasy 1st AM Binding: HB dj 224 pgs

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Candy Books. Item number: BOOKS048436I.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
11.   Mark, Jan   MR. DICKENS HITS TOWN   Publisher: Tundra Books Toronto 1999. Condition: Ex-library;lib markings o/w VG/VG;dj in mylar cover Topic: Juvenile First Binding: HB dj 64 pgs

Appr.: | AUD 14.21 CAD 13.92 EUR 8.74 GBP 7.87 JPY 1,181.82 MXN 168.83 ZAR 98.48 

Purchase direct from: Candy Books. Item number: BOOKS052806I.
  
US$13.00
Contact Dealer
12.   Mark, Jan   THE MIDAS TOUCH   Publisher: Candlewick Press Cambridge, MA 1999. Condition: Ex-library;lib markings;VG/VG;dj in mylar cover Topic: Juvenile 1st US Binding: HB Oversize dj

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Candy Books. Item number: BOOKS061130I.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
13.   Mark, Jan   Thunder and Lightnings   Picture
Thunder and Lightnings by Jan Mark, Thos. Y. Crowell, hard cover, dj, ex- lib, 1976, 181 pages

Appr.: | AUD 0.16 CAD 0.16 EUR 0.10 GBP 0.09 JPY 13.64 MXN 1.95 ZAR 1.14 

Purchase direct from: Hard-to-Find Needlework Books. Item number: 41945.
  
US$0.15
Contact Dealer
14.   Mark, Jan   ZENO WAS HERE   Publisher: Farrar, Straus & Giroux New York 1988. First American Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; When a former lover sends John McEvoy a copy of the long-forgotten autobiography John wrote when he was a self-destructive psychiatric patient, he plummets into a crisis of identity as he questions his own memory. ; 327 pages

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 24925.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
15.   Mark, Jan   DIVIDE AND RULE   Publisher: Kestrel Books Middlesex, England 1979. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; 246 pages

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 26532.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
16.   Lentz, Mark W. (editor), and Schroder, Robin D. (editor), and Roth, Jan Traci (editor)   Journal of the American Historical Society of Germans from Russia, Vol. 24, No. 1, 2, 3, 4 (Spring, Summer, Fall, Winter 2001) [All four issues, complete]   Publisher: American Historical Society of Germans from Russia Lincoln, NE 2001. Very Good, paperbacks, 8. 5"x11". 44 p. , 34 p. , 24 p. , 18 p. Illustrated. A quarterly journal. The complete year. Very Good, paperbacks, 8. 5"x11". 44 p. , 34 p. , 24 p. , 18 p. Illustrated. A quarterly journal. The complete year. Trade paperback

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: Alex Chis Books. Item number: 15837.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
17.   Jan Dodd, Mark Lewis   Vietnam: The Rough Guide, First Edition (1st ed)   Publisher: Rough Guides. Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours. pp. Rough Guides, 1996, 500grams, ISBN:1858281911

Appr.: | AUD 0.02 CAD 0.02 EUR 0.01 GBP 0.01 JPY 1.82 MXN 0.26 ZAR 0.15 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 1062497.
  
US$0.02
Contact Dealer
18.   James D. Watson, Gilman Michael, Jan Witkowski, Mark Zoller   Recombinant DNA: A Short Course   Publisher: W.H.Freeman & Co Ltd. Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a reading copy. W. H. Freeman & Co Ltd, 1992, 1400grams, ISBN:0716722828

Appr.: | AUD 0.58 CAD 0.57 EUR 0.36 GBP 0.32 JPY 48.18 MXN 6.88 ZAR 4.02 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 1007170.
  
US$0.53
Contact Dealer
19.   James D. Watson, Gilman Michael, Jan Witkowski, Mark Zoller   Recombinant DNA: A Short Course   Publisher: W.H.Freeman & Co Ltd. Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a reading copy. W. H. Freeman & Co Ltd, 1992, 1450grams, ISBN:0716722828

Appr.: | AUD 0.58 CAD 0.57 EUR 0.36 GBP 0.32 JPY 48.18 MXN 6.88 ZAR 4.02 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 1007171.
  
US$0.53
Contact Dealer
20.   Jan Mark   At the Sign of the Dog and Rocket (Plus)   Publisher: Puffin Books. Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours. pp., Puffin Books, 1988, 150grams, ISBN:014032237X

Appr.: | AUD 0.02 CAD 0.02 EUR 0.01 GBP 0.01 JPY 1.82 MXN 0.26 ZAR 0.15 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 1199370.
  
US$0.02
Contact Dealer
21.   Mark, Jan   Under The Autumn Garden   Publisher: London Kestrel Books 1977. VG : in very good condition with dustwrapper. Ex-lib with stamps First Edition Brown hardback cloth cover 176pp :: B/w frontis and drawings :: 220mm x 150mm (9" x 6")

Appr.: | AUD 10.11 CAD 9.90 EUR 6.22 GBP 5.60 JPY 840.91 MXN 120.13 ZAR 70.08 

Purchase direct from: Barter Books. Item number: bcm017d.
  
US$9.25
Contact Dealer
22.   Mark, Jan   USEFUL IDIOTS   Picture
Publisher: David Fickling Books 2004. Near Fine Advance Review Copy Softcover 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 408 pages; 23858Y

Appr.: | AUD 4.83 CAD 4.73 EUR 2.97 GBP 2.68 JPY 401.82 MXN 57.40 ZAR 33.48 

Purchase direct from: Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe. Item number: 23858.
  
US$4.42
Contact Dealer
23.   James D. Watson, etc., Gilman Michael, Jan Witkowski, Mark Zoller   Recombinant DNA: A Short Course   Publisher: W.H.Freeman & Co Ltd. Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition, suitable as a study copy. Ships within 24 hours. pp., W.H.Freeman & Co Ltd, 1992, 1450grams, ISBN:0716722828

Appr.: | AUD 0.02 CAD 0.02 EUR 0.01 GBP 0.01 JPY 1.82 MXN 0.26 ZAR 0.15 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 1320890.
  
US$0.02
Contact Dealer
24.   Shipps, Jan and Mark Silk eds.   Religion and Public Life in the Mountain West: Sacred Landscapes in Transition [Religion by Region series]   Publisher: AltaMira 2004. 166. Number of pages: Type of binding: Paperback Details: Very good. ISBN: 0759106274

Appr.: | AUD 5.46 CAD 5.35 EUR 3.36 GBP 3.03 JPY 454.55 MXN 64.94 ZAR 37.88 

Purchase direct from: Windows Booksellers. Item number: 309437.
  
US$5.00
Contact Dealer
25.   MARK, Jan   Aquarius   Publisher: Atheneum 1984. 1st edition. cloth First edition. Fine book in a Fine dustjacket., Fine DJ

Appr.: | AUD 4.64 CAD 4.55 EUR 2.86 GBP 2.57 JPY 386.36 MXN 55.19 ZAR 32.20 

Purchase direct from: My Book Heaven. Item number: 000351.
  
US$4.25
Contact Dealer
26.   MARK, Jan   The Ennead   Publisher: Crowell 1978. F First Edition H Hardcover J Near Fine Fine First edition. Fine book in a Near Fine dustjacket.

Appr.: | AUD 4.10 CAD 4.01 EUR 2.52 GBP 2.27 JPY 340.91 MXN 48.70 ZAR 28.41 

Purchase direct from: My Book Heaven. Item number: 011398.
  
US$3.75
Contact Dealer
27.   MARK, Jan   Zeno Was Here   Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux 1988. F First Edition Fine book in a Near Fine dustjacket.

Appr.: | AUD 2.73 CAD 2.68 EUR 1.68 GBP 1.51 JPY 227.27 MXN 32.47 ZAR 18.94 

Purchase direct from: My Book Heaven. Item number: 013156.
  
US$2.50
Contact Dealer
28.   Jan Mark   The Dead Letter Box (Young Puffin Books)   Publisher: Puffin Books. Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours. pp., Puffin Books, 1983, 150grams, ISBN:0140316191

Appr.: | AUD 0.02 CAD 0.02 EUR 0.01 GBP 0.01 JPY 1.82 MXN 0.26 ZAR 0.15 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 1351872.
  
US$0.02
Contact Dealer
29.   Aiken, Joan/mark Jan   A FIT OF SHIVERS/IN BLACK AND WHITE   Publisher: Puffin Books London, England 1995. Very Good+ ISBN: 014037924X A very good two-in-one paperback with slightly creased straight spine, slightly creased and edge worn covers, no writing or stamps, clean pages. Cover Illustration by Alan Fraser. Carefully packaged and posted within 48 hours from our bookshop in Scotland.; Mass Market PB

Appr.: | AUD 2.73 CAD 2.68 EUR 1.68 GBP 1.51 JPY 227.27 MXN 32.47 ZAR 18.94 

Purchase direct from: The Old Bookshelf. Item number: 616.
  
US$2.50
Contact Dealer
30.   Kendall Hunt Publishing Company; Bascobert, Richard; Parravano, Carlo; Girard, Jan Chatlain; Handy, Mark; Hill, Becky; S   BSCS Biology A Human Approach Third Edition Transparencies   Publisher: Kendall/Hunt Publishing Company U.S.A. 2006. New. BSCS Biology A Human Approach Third Edition Transparencies By Kendall Hunt Publishing Company; Bascobert, Richard; Parravano, Carlo; Girard, Jan Chatlain; Handy, Mark; Hill, Becky; Sauerhagen, Brent; Biological Sciences Curriculum Studies`BSCS BIOLOGY: A HUMAN APPROACH TRANSPARENCIES Biological sciences curriculum studies ISBN: 978-0-7575-1257-5 Copyright: 2006 Edition: 03 Number of Pages: 286 Binding: Soft Cover Disciplines: biology, science ISBN-10: 0757512577 ISBN-13: 9780757512575 Soft Cover New

Appr.: | AUD 54.63 CAD 53.52 EUR 33.62 GBP 30.28 JPY 4,544.55 MXN 649.22 ZAR 378.71 

Purchase direct from: AbellaBooks.com - Abella Books. Item number: 011916.
  
US$49.99
Contact Dealer
31.   Kendall Hunt Publishing Company; Bascobert, Richard; Parravano, Carlo; Girard, Jan Chatlain; Handy, Mark; Hill, Becky; S   BSCS Biology A Human Approach Third Edition Transparencies   Publisher: Kendall/Hunt Publishing Company U.S.A. 2006. New. BSCS Biology A Human Approach Third Edition Transparencies By Kendall Hunt Publishing Company; Bascobert, Richard; Parravano, Carlo; Girard, Jan Chatlain; Handy, Mark; Hill, Becky; Sauerhagen, Brent; Biological Sciences Curriculum Studies`BSCS BIOLOGY: A HUMAN APPROACH TRANSPARENCIES Biological sciences curriculum studies ISBN: 978-0-7575-1257-5 Copyright: 2006 Edition: 03 Number of Pages: 286 Binding: Soft Cover Disciplines: biology, science ISBN-10: 0757512577 ISBN-13: 9780757512575 Soft Cover New

Appr.: | AUD 54.63 CAD 53.52 EUR 33.62 GBP 30.28 JPY 4,544.55 MXN 649.22 ZAR 378.71 

Purchase direct from: AbellaBooks.com - Abella Books. Item number: 011917.
  
US$49.99
Contact Dealer
32.   Kendall Hunt Publishing Company; Bascobert, Richard; Parravano, Carlo; Girard, Jan Chatlain; Handy, Mark; Hill, Becky; S   BSCS Biology A Human Approach Third Edition Transparencies   Publisher: Kendall/Hunt Publishing Company U.S.A. 2006. New. BSCS Biology A Human Approach Third Edition Transparencies By Kendall Hunt Publishing Company; Bascobert, Richard; Parravano, Carlo; Girard, Jan Chatlain; Handy, Mark; Hill, Becky; Sauerhagen, Brent; Biological Sciences Curriculum Studies`BSCS BIOLOGY: A HUMAN APPROACH TRANSPARENCIES Biological sciences curriculum studies ISBN: 978-0-7575-1257-5 Copyright: 2006 Edition: 03 Number of Pages: 286 Binding: Soft Cover Disciplines: biology, science ISBN-10: 0757512577 ISBN-13: 9780757512575 Soft Cover New

Appr.: | AUD 54.63 CAD 53.52 EUR 33.62 GBP 30.28 JPY 4,544.55 MXN 649.22 ZAR 378.71 

Purchase direct from: AbellaBooks.com - Abella Books. Item number: 011918.
  
US$49.99
Contact Dealer
33.   Jan Mark   Taking the Cat's Way Home (Sprinters)   Publisher: Walker Books Ltd. Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours. pp., Walker Books Ltd, 1995, 200grams, ISBN:0744536677

Appr.: | AUD 0.02 CAD 0.02 EUR 0.01 GBP 0.01 JPY 1.82 MXN 0.26 ZAR 0.15 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 1399616.
  
US$0.02
Contact Dealer
34.   Jan Mark   This Bowl of Earth (Read & Wonder)   Publisher: Walker Books Ltd. Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours. pp., Walker Books Ltd, 1993, 400grams, ISBN:0744521904

Appr.: | AUD 0.02 CAD 0.02 EUR 0.01 GBP 0.01 JPY 1.82 MXN 0.26 ZAR 0.15 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 1400128.
  
US$0.02
Contact Dealer
35.   Jan Mark   Hairs in the Palm of the Hand (Puffin Books)   Publisher: Puffin Books. Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours. pp., Puffin Books, 1983, 150grams, ISBN:0140314415

Appr.: | AUD 0.02 CAD 0.02 EUR 0.01 GBP 0.01 JPY 1.82 MXN 0.26 ZAR 0.15 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 1400405.
  
US$0.02
Contact Dealer

For view more items, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]  2    

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Items by Category   Detailed Search   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2009 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.