TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BY CATEGORY DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Author Information
Autographs
Awards
Author Bios
Collect Autographs

Author Awards
> Childrens
> Fiction/Literature
> Pulitzer Prize
> Romance
> Scifi/Fantasy

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
   
Author Search Results

Items available using the following search information:  
    Author: James Tate
Total items found: 37

Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
1.   Tate, James   Worshipful Company Of Fletchers   Publisher: Ecco Press. 1st Edition, 1994. Black paper covered boards, black cloth spine, in dustjacket. F/F. Tate's 12th collection of verse, following his Pulitzer winning Selected Poems. Slapstick surrealism, mournful abs urdities.

Appr.: | AUD 32.79 CAD 32.12 EUR 20.17 GBP 18.17 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 389.61 ZAR 227.27 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 0101JH000E.
  
US$30.00
Contact Dealer
2.   Tate, James   Riven Doggeries   Publisher: Ecco Press. 1st Edition, 1979. Mellow cream colored cloth over boards, in dustwrapper. F/F. 68 pp. Tate's 7th collection.

Appr.: | AUD 40.98 CAD 40.15 EUR 25.22 GBP 22.71 JPY 3,409.09 MXN 487.01 ZAR 284.09 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 0102JH000D.
  
US$37.50
Contact Dealer
3.   Tate, James.   The Lost Pilot.   Publisher: Yale University Press. New Haven.. First Edition, 1967. Grey-green marbled paper boards, in white glossy dustjacket. Very Fine/Very Fine. As new. Tate's first trade collection, the Yale Prize winner, and his second book [after a small pamphlet a year earlier]. Foreword by Dudley Fitts, the judge of the competition. 72pp. Tate was much lionized in the 1960's for this sparkling, precocious debut, and he has gone on to write another d ozen books, and adding the National Book Award, Pulitzer Prize, Guggenheim, Nea and many other honors to his credit.

Appr.: | AUD 382.51 CAD 374.73 EUR 235.37 GBP 211.99 JPY 31,818.18 MXN 4,545.45 ZAR 2,651.52 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 4599XX0B00.
  
US$350.00
Contact Dealer
4.   Tate, James.   The Oblivion Ha-Ha.   Publisher: Atlantic-Little, Brown. Boston.. First Edition, 1970. Glossy stiff decorated wrappers, issued simultaneously with hardcover issue. Fine. 92pp. Tate's second trade collection, after his prize-winning The Lost Pilot. Rollicking lyric v erse.

Appr.: | AUD 81.97 CAD 80.30 EUR 50.44 GBP 45.43 JPY 6,818.18 MXN 974.03 ZAR 568.18 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 4684XX00XX.
  
US$75.00
Contact Dealer
5.   Tate, James.   Shepherds Of The Mist.   Publisher: Black Sparrow Press. Los Angeles.. First Edition, 1969. 1/150 copies numbered and SIGNED by the Author in ink on the Colophon Page, bound in decorated green paper boards, decorative close spine, spine label, in acetate wrapper as issue d, of a total edition of 700. Very Fine. 33pp poems. Very early limited Tate item.

Appr.: | AUD 327.87 CAD 321.20 EUR 201.75 GBP 181.71 JPY 27,272.73 MXN 3,896.10 ZAR 2,272.73 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 4609XX00XX.
  
US$300.00
Contact Dealer
6.   Tate, James.   Viper Jazz.   Publisher: Wesleyan University Press. Middletown, Connecticut.. First Edition, 1976. Stiff wrappers, as issued, simultaneously with hardcover issue. Fine. 79pp poems, Tate's sixth full collection. Light-hearted surrealism.

Appr.: | AUD 24.59 CAD 24.09 EUR 15.13 GBP 13.63 JPY 2,045.45 MXN 292.21 ZAR 170.45 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 5466XX000B.
  
US$22.50
Contact Dealer
7.   Tate, James.   Shepherds Of The Mist.   Publisher: Black Sparrow Press. Los Angeles.. First Edition, 1969. Letterpress, stapled stiff green wrappers, as issued. 1/250 unsigned paperbound copies, of a total edition of 700. Very early Tate title, and an early Black Sparrow item as well. 33pp. When Tate was still fresh.

Appr.: | AUD 109.29 CAD 107.07 EUR 67.25 GBP 60.57 JPY 9,090.91 MXN 1,298.70 ZAR 757.58 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 5188XX000X.
  
US$100.00
Contact Dealer
8.   Tate, James.   The Lost Pilot.   Publisher: Yale University Press. New Haven.. First Edition, Third Impression, 1969. Decorated stiff white wrappers. Near Fine--light rubbing, corners sharp and straight. Barrett Watten's copy with his ink signature on top of FFEP. Yale Prize win ner, and Author's first trade book.

Appr.: | AUD 21.86 CAD 21.41 EUR 13.45 GBP 12.11 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 259.74 ZAR 151.52 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 5226XX000A.
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
9.   Tate, James.   Notes Of Woe.   Publisher: Stone Wall Press. Iowa City.. First Edition, 1968. Clay colored paper boards stamped in gilt on front cover only, without jacket as issued. Letterpress, limited to 230 copies total. Very Fine. 48pp. There was no trade edition of t his collection. Rampant surreal humor.

Appr.: | AUD 437.16 CAD 428.27 EUR 269.00 GBP 242.28 JPY 36,363.64 MXN 5,194.81 ZAR 3,030.30 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 5709XX0AF0.
  
US$400.00
Contact Dealer
10.   Tate, James.   Row With Your Hair.   Publisher: Kayak Books. San Francisco.. First Edition, 1969. Stiff white wrappers, as issued, a paperback original. Fine copy. Slight darkening of extremities of wrapper. 1/1000 copies total. Drawings By Mel Fowler. 87pp. Scarce early colle ction of Tate's, when his reputation as the precocious poster-boy of workshop verse was at its height.

Appr.: | AUD 218.58 CAD 214.13 EUR 134.50 GBP 121.14 JPY 18,181.82 MXN 2,597.40 ZAR 1,515.15 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 6097XX000B.
  
US$200.00
Contact Dealer
11.   Tate, James.   The Destination.   Publisher: Pym-Randall Press. Cambridge.. First Edition, 1967. 1/126 copies (the total edition) Numbered and SIGNED by Tate in ink on the Colophon Page. One bound signature sewn into lapis blue wrappers. About Fine--miniscule fading to upper edge, one tiny tear bottom rear flap. Scarce early ephemeral broadside pamphlet.

Appr.: | AUD 218.58 CAD 214.13 EUR 134.50 GBP 121.14 JPY 18,181.82 MXN 2,597.40 ZAR 1,515.15 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 6612XA00CB.
  
US$200.00
Contact Dealer
12.   Tate, James [with Bill Knott].   Are You Ready Mary Baker Eddy???   Publisher: Cloud Marauder Press. Berkeley.. First Edition, 1970. Stapled off-white wrappers, 1/700 copies thus. Near Fine--just a trace of soiling, but essentially unworn copy. 32pp, unpaginated. The individual poems are not attributed, or whic h may be collaborations. A scarce early effort that pointed up (at the time) the similarities between these two light-hearted surrealist poem-slingers.

Appr.: | AUD 163.93 CAD 160.60 EUR 100.87 GBP 90.85 JPY 13,636.36 MXN 1,948.05 ZAR 1,136.36 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 7180XA00AB.
  
US$150.00
Contact Dealer
13.   Tate, James.   Hints To Pilgrims.   Publisher: Cambridge: Halty Ferguson.. First Edition, 1971. Red flapped wrappers, as issued, the trade paperback. 1/1000cc. It was also issued in a signed/limited. A Very Good copy whose only fault is some pattern fading to the upper porti ons of the red wrapper. 92pp. An early Tate book that explored the regions of unfettered surrealism.

Appr.: | AUD 81.97 CAD 80.30 EUR 50.44 GBP 45.43 JPY 6,818.18 MXN 974.03 ZAR 568.18 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 8711XB000D.
  
US$75.00
Contact Dealer
14.   Tate, James.   The Lost Pilot.   Publisher: New Haven: Yale University Press.. First Edition, 1967. Paperback issue, black and white wrappers. Fine. The Yale Winner, with Foreword by Dudley Fitts, the competition judge. Tate's First Book (after a small pamphlet the year before). 72pp. Tate's first book made a great splash--showing risky and harrowing humor and pathos, surprising in one so young.

Appr.: | AUD 43.72 CAD 42.83 EUR 26.90 GBP 24.23 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 519.48 ZAR 303.03 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 8050XA000A.
  
US$40.00
Contact Dealer
15.   Tate, Suzanne, Illustrated by: James Melvin   CRABBY AND NABBY, A TALE OF TWO BLUE CRABS   Publisher: Nag's Head Art, Nag's Head, NC, 1988.. Blue Illustrated Softcover, 9 1/2 x 7 1/2 oblong. VERY GOOD+ CONDITION with no previous owner marks. This is #1 of Suzanne Tate's Nature Series for children. Author and her family operated a crab shedding business for 15 seasons. Illustrated by James Melvin. Softcover Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 21.20 CAD 20.77 EUR 13.05 GBP 11.75 JPY 1,763.64 MXN 251.95 ZAR 146.97 

Purchase direct from: The Choir Loft. Item number: 1698c.
  
US$19.40
Contact Dealer
16.   Winfrey, Dorman H. & Day, James M. w/intro By Tate, Michael L., Illustrated by: Illustrations & Maps   The Indian Papers of Texas and the Southwest, 1825-1916 : 5 Volumes   Publisher: The Texas State Historical Association Austin, TX 1995. 5 volumes, quarterbound w/wht boards w/blue speckled finished w/dark blu cloth covered spine. volume 1 - xxii, (4), 298 pp, Texas Indian Papers, 1825-1843. volume II - (10), 453 pp, Texas Indian Papers, 1844-1845. volume III - (10), 373 pp, Texas Indian Papers, 1846-1859. volume IV - (10), 495 pp, Texas Indian Papers, 1860-1916. volume 5 - (6), 412 pp, letter supplement (letters from the Executive Department.) 276 items. The documents are rich in reports on encounters with Inidans and contain details. Basic Texas #219 reprint Reprint No Jacket Hard Cover Near Fine 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo

Appr.: | AUD 157.92 CAD 154.71 EUR 97.18 GBP 87.52 JPY 13,136.36 MXN 1,876.62 ZAR 1,094.70 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 036127.
  
US$144.50
Contact Dealer
17.   Tate, James   The Torches   Publisher: Unicorn Press 1971. Heavy buff card covers illustrated with ink drawing, titles in black and red; brown endpapers. 46 pages. One of 1530 copies of this first printing of the second revised and expanded edition. Very slight wear at corners, small and faint spot on top text block edge. Clean and crisp internally. POETRY 3508 First Printing of Second Revised Edition Paperbound Very Good Plus Condition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Poetry

Appr.: | AUD 21.86 CAD 21.41 EUR 13.45 GBP 12.11 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 259.74 ZAR 151.52 

Purchase direct from: The Prints & The Paper. Item number: 3508.
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
18.   Tate, James   THE LOST PILOT   Publisher: Yale Univeristy Press New Haven Connecticut and London 1967. Heavy glazed wraps illustrated with plane against clouds, author photo on rear panel. 72 pages. The author's first book, published in the Yale Series of Younger Poets. This copy has very light spine and edgewear, parts of fore-edge darkened. Internally very clean and tight. POETRY 3473 Second Printing Paperbound Good Condition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Poetry

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: The Prints & The Paper. Item number: 3473.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
19.   Tate, James P.   The Army Andits Air Coprs : Army Policy Toward Aviation, 1919-1941   Publisher: Air University Press Maxwell Air Force Base, Alabama 1998. Tight binding, good hinges, some light pencil markings. - - I only list books I own. Not a mega lister - an old guy living in the Virginia mountains, growing his own garden and reading a great deal.- Dick Haynes Trade Paperback Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 8.74 CAD 8.57 EUR 5.38 GBP 4.85 JPY 727.27 MXN 103.90 ZAR 60.61 

Purchase direct from: Autumns Books & Printing. Item number: 003457.
  
US$8.00
Contact Dealer
20.   Tate, Suzanne; Austin, Norris, Illustrated by: Melvin, James   Whalehead: Tales of Corolla, N.C.   Publisher: Nags Head Art Nags Head, North Carolina, U.S.A. 1987. signed by Suzanne Tate & inscribed by Norris W. Austin on title page Author's Inscription Trade Paperback Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 11.80 CAD 11.56 EUR 7.26 GBP 6.54 JPY 981.82 MXN 140.26 ZAR 81.82 

Purchase direct from: Williams Books. Item number: 13505.
  
US$10.80
Contact Dealer
21.   Riley, James Whitcomb, Illustrated by: Sally Tate   JOYFUL POEMS FOR CHILDREN   Picture
Publisher: Bobbs-Merrill Indianapolis 1946. VG/VG; 138 pages followed by index of first lines; edition not stated; Very Good in red cloth titled in gilt on both the spine and front board, some white spotting near the top where the jacket at one time got wet (inside of the book unaffected); in a Very Good unclipped dustjacket, a few small chips along the bottom edge and at both ends of the spine, rubbing at the folds, and some indication, primarily on the inside, of bleeding from the red cloth. Includes 95 poems, 8 color plates and many b/w illustrations. Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 90.16 CAD 88.33 EUR 55.48 GBP 49.97 JPY 7,500.00 MXN 1,071.43 ZAR 625.00 

Purchase direct from: Cat's Cradle Booksellers. Item number: 001549.
  
US$82.50
Contact Dealer
22.   Winfrey, Dorman H. & Day, James M. w/intro By Tate, Michael L., Illustrated by: Illustrations & Maps   The Indian Papers of Texas and the Southwest, 1825-1916 : 5 Volumes   Publisher: The Texas State Historical Association Austin, TX 1995. 5 volumes, quarterbound w/wht boards w/blue speckled finished w/dark blu cloth covered spine. volume 1 - xxii, (4), 298 pp, Texas Indian Papers, 1825-1843. volume II - (10), 453 pp, Texas Indian Papers, 1844-1845. volume III - (10), 373 pp, Texas Indian Papers, 1846-1859. volume IV - (10), 495 pp, Texas Indian Papers, 1860-1916. volume 5 - (6), 412 pp, letter supplement (letters from the Executive Department. ) 276 items. The documents are rich in reports on encounters with Inidans and contain details. Basic Texas #219 reprint Reprint No Jacket Hard Cover Near Fine 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo

Appr.: | AUD 157.92 CAD 154.71 EUR 97.18 GBP 87.52 JPY 13,136.36 MXN 1,876.62 ZAR 1,094.70 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 038754.
  
US$144.50
Contact Dealer
23.   Tate, Maj. James (ed).   American Military on the Frontier: Proceedings of 7th Military History Symposium. US Air Force Academy, 1976.   Publisher: GPO, 1978. 1978. 194p. Photos. Wraps. Rubber stamp on front cover. Near Fine Copy Paperback Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Military Books. Item number: 35-435.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
24.   Tate, Maj. James (ed).   American Military on the Frontier: Proceedings of 7th Military History Symposium. US Air Force Academy, 1976.   Publisher: GPO, 1978 1978. 194p. Photos. Wraps. Fine copy Paperback

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: Military Books. Item number: 59-114.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
25.   Tate, James   MEMORY (Broadside)   Very Good. Broadside Very Good broadside about 5x11 inches. "A gift of poetry from Pegasus & Pendragon Books, April 2000. Reprinted with permission. " some creasing at the corners. ; Shlf

Appr.: | AUD 13.66 CAD 13.38 EUR 8.41 GBP 7.57 JPY 1,136.36 MXN 162.34 ZAR 94.70 

Purchase direct from: m.l. granlund - bookseller. Item number: 24016.
  
US$12.50
Contact Dealer
26.   Tate, James.   Worshipful Company to Fletchers. Poems.   Publisher: Hopewell, N.J. The Ecco Press c1994. 1st edition 82p . Hardcover. Very good condition very good d.j.

Appr.: | AUD 16.23 CAD 15.90 EUR 9.99 GBP 8.99 JPY 1,350.00 MXN 192.86 ZAR 112.50 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 8099.
  
US$14.85
Contact Dealer
27.   Tate, James.   Rivern Doggeries.   Publisher: New York Ecco Press c1979. 1st edition 68p. . Hardcover. Very good condition in good d.j.

Appr.: | AUD 16.23 CAD 15.90 EUR 9.99 GBP 8.99 JPY 1,350.00 MXN 192.86 ZAR 112.50 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 010181.
  
US$14.85
Contact Dealer
28.   Tate, James.   Shroud of the Gnome: Poems.   Publisher: Hopewell, N.J. Ecco Press 1997. 1st edition 72p . Hardcover. Very good condition in good d.j.

Appr.: | AUD 12.98 CAD 12.72 EUR 7.99 GBP 7.20 JPY 1,080.00 MXN 154.29 ZAR 90.00 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 014807.
  
US$11.88
Contact Dealer
29.   James Tate   Police Story   Publisher: Minneapolis: Rain Taxi, 1999. Wraps (paperbound), 27 pages, new, unread. 1 of 300 copies. 26 signed by author, this is not one of those. F/no DJ

Appr.: | AUD 7.65 CAD 7.49 EUR 4.71 GBP 4.24 JPY 636.36 MXN 90.91 ZAR 53.03 

Purchase direct from: Plum Books. Item number: 18453.
  
US$7.00
Contact Dealer
30.   Bush, Vannevar & Conant, James B. & Tate, John T.   The Physics of Sound in the Sea -- Summary Technical Report of Division 6, NDRC -- Volume 8   Publisher: Office of Scientific Development & National Defense Research Committee & Division 6 Washington, D. C. 1946. Book is very good in red cloth boards with gilt spine lettering..moderate shelfwear and fading to boards..text is secure to binding throughout and clean..566 pages with sharp edges and corners..no annotations observed..special numbered edition (#307)..a vintage publication for early development of more sophitisticated underseas weaponry (published in 1946)..text is replete with many graphs, charts, indexes, maps, photographs and attendant full text explanations..a very scarce find for the collector or researcher. First Edition -- Numbered 307 No Dust Jacket Hard Cover Very Good Oversize

Appr.: | AUD 81.97 CAD 80.30 EUR 50.44 GBP 45.43 JPY 6,818.18 MXN 974.03 ZAR 568.18 

Purchase direct from: Old Growth Books. Item number: 008805.
  
US$75.00
Contact Dealer
31.   Tate, James.   Dreams of a Robot Dancing Bee.   Publisher: USA: Verse Press, 2002.. First edition ISBN: 0970367252 8vo. 229 pp. Excellent condition. Tight, clean interior. First edition. "I'm sitting here in my den reading an article about the devastating effects of cyberphilia on the contemporary American family, or what's left of it." Cloth Hard Cover w/ Dustjacket Cloth Hard Cover w/ Dustjacket Fine in Fine dj

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 CAD 26.77 EUR 16.81 GBP 15.14 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 189.39 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 109327.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
32.   Tate, Dr. James P.   The Army and Its Air Corps: Army Policy Toward aviation, 1919-1941.   Publisher: Maxwell Air Force Base, Alabama: Air University Press, 1998.. 8vo. 210 pp. Illustrated front cover. Light rubbing to spine ends and corners, light shelfwear to edges. Small green price sticker to front cover. Covers extremely lightly soiled. Half title page has very light minimal soiling, also previous owner's name in pen. Otherwise, interior is crisp and clean. Binding tight. Wraps Wraps Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 13.66 CAD 13.38 EUR 8.41 GBP 7.57 JPY 1,136.36 MXN 162.34 ZAR 94.70 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 114256.
  
US$12.50
Contact Dealer
33.   Tate, James   DISTANCE FROM LOVED ONES   Publisher: University Press Of New England Hanover, NH 1990. Fine First Edition Softcover SIGNED. This is a softcover - first edition book published in 1990 - signed on the title page with a simple signature. The book is tight with crisp and clean covers and interior. Possibly unread. Very well cared for. A Wesleyan University Press book. Cover art by Stephen Riley, cover design by Kachergis Book Design. ; 8vo; 55 pages; Signed by Author

Appr.: | AUD 52.46 CAD 51.39 EUR 32.28 GBP 29.07 JPY 4,363.64 MXN 623.38 ZAR 363.64 

Purchase direct from: Books, Maps, Prints, and More. Item number: 7009.
  
US$48.00
Contact Dealer
34.   Edited (W.S. Merwin, James Tate, C.K. Williams contributors).   The Iowa Review - Fall 1970 (VOL. 1, NO. 4).   Publisher: Iowa City, IA: University of Iowa, 1970.. First Edition. 8vo. Light edgewear. Else bright, tight, clean throughout. In brown wraps. Poems by Stephen Berg, Charles Simic, Merwin, Tate, and others. Fiction by Robert Coover and Robert Kelly. Reviews of Gary Snyder and others. 126pp. Binding: Wraps. Condition: Very Good+

Appr.: | AUD 8.74 CAD 8.57 EUR 5.38 GBP 4.85 JPY 727.27 MXN 103.90 ZAR 60.61 

Purchase direct from: Brian Cassidy, Bookseller. Item number: 1424.
  
US$8.00
Contact Dealer
35.   Tate, James.   Absences; New Poems.   Publisher: Boston: Atlantic - Little, Brown, 1972.. Later printing. ISBN: 0316832375. 8vo. Light rubbing and edgewear. Else clean and sound. INSCRIBED and SIGNED by author Tate to FFEP. Binding: Wraps. Condition: Very Good+. Second printing of this early collection from the acclaimed poet. 109pp.

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 CAD 26.77 EUR 16.81 GBP 15.14 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 189.39 

Purchase direct from: Brian Cassidy, Bookseller. Item number: 8899.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer

For view more items, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]  2    

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Items by Category   Detailed Search   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2009 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.