TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Author Information
Autographs
Awards
Author Bios
Collect Autographs
Pseudos, AKA's

Author Awards
> Childrens
> Fiction/Literature
> Pulitzer Prize
> Romance
> Scifi/Fantasy

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
   
Author Search Results

Items available using the following search information:  
    Author: James Tate
Total items found: 30

Please Click Title for Terms of Sale and more details
1.   Winfrey, Dorman H. & Day, James M. w/intro By Tate, Michael L., Illustrated by: Illustrations & Maps   The Indian Papers of Texas and the Southwest, 1825-1916 : 5 Volumes   Publisher: The Texas State Historical Association Austin, TX 1995. 5 volumes, quarterbound w/wht boards w/blue speckled finished w/dark blu cloth covered spine. volume 1 - xxii, (4), 298 pp, Texas Indian Papers, 1825-1843. volume II - (10), 453 pp, Texas Indian Papers, 1844-1845. volume III - (10), 373 pp, Texas Indian Papers, 1846-1859. volume IV - (10), 495 pp, Texas Indian Papers, 1860-1916. volume 5 - (6), 412 pp, letter supplement (letters from the Executive Department.) 276 items. The documents are rich in reports on encounters with Inidans and contain details. Basic Texas #219 reprint Reprint No Jacket Hard Cover Near Fine 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo

Appr.: | AUD 141.67 CAD 144.79 EUR 109.47 GBP 92.63 JPY 13,136.36 MXN 1,605.56 ZAR 1,301.80 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 036127.
  
US$144.50
Contact Dealer
2.   Winfrey, Dorman H. & Day, James M. w/intro By Tate, Michael L., Illustrated by: Illustrations & Maps   The Indian Papers of Texas and the Southwest, 1825-1916 : 5 Volumes   Publisher: The Texas State Historical Association Austin, TX 1995. 5 volumes, quarterbound w/wht boards w/blue speckled finished w/dark blu cloth covered spine. volume 1 - xxii, (4), 298 pp, Texas Indian Papers, 1825-1843. volume II - (10), 453 pp, Texas Indian Papers, 1844-1845. volume III - (10), 373 pp, Texas Indian Papers, 1846-1859. volume IV - (10), 495 pp, Texas Indian Papers, 1860-1916. volume 5 - (6), 412 pp, letter supplement (letters from the Executive Department. ) 276 items. The documents are rich in reports on encounters with Inidans and contain details. Basic Texas #219 reprint Reprint No Jacket Hard Cover Near Fine 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo

Appr.: | AUD 141.67 CAD 144.79 EUR 109.47 GBP 92.63 JPY 13,136.36 MXN 1,605.56 ZAR 1,301.80 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 038754.
  
US$144.50
Contact Dealer
3.   Tate, James   DISTANCE FROM LOVED ONES   Publisher: University Press Of New England Hanover, NH 1990. Fine First Edition Softcover SIGNED. This is a softcover - first edition book published in 1990 - signed on the title page with a simple signature. The book is tight with crisp and clean covers and interior. Possibly unread. Very well cared for. A Wesleyan University Press book. Cover art by Stephen Riley, cover design by Kachergis Book Design. ; 8vo; 55 pages; Signed by Author

Appr.: | AUD 47.06 CAD 48.10 EUR 36.36 GBP 30.77 JPY 4,363.64 MXN 533.33 ZAR 432.43 

Purchase direct from: Books, Maps, Prints, and More. Item number: 7009.
  
US$48.00
Contact Dealer
4.   Edited by Tate, Major James P. , Illustrated by: Photos & Illustrations   The American Military on the Frontier : Proceedings of the Seventh Military History Symposium USAF Academy 1976   Publisher: Office of Air Force History, Headquarters USAF Washington, D.C. 1978. ix, [3], 194 pp, glossy white SC wraps w/black lettering & illustration on the front cover. The papers in this volume are arranged into four sections: "The Frontier and American Military Tradition, " "Comparison of Military Frontiers, " "Impact of the Military on the Frontier, " and "Military Life on the Frontier." Some of the authors of the papers are: Robert M. Utley, Desmond Morton, Ray G. O'Connor, Richard Ellis, Jack Foner, Marshall Sprague, Henry Walker, and Sandra Myres. No Jacket Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall

Appr.: | AUD 16.46 CAD 16.82 EUR 12.72 GBP 10.76 JPY 1,526.36 MXN 186.56 ZAR 151.26 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 049460.
  
US$16.79
Contact Dealer
5.   Tate, James.   Shepherds Of The Mist.   Publisher: Black Sparrow Press. Los Angeles.. First Edition, 1969. 1/150 copies numbered and SIGNED by the Author in ink on the Colophon Page, bound in decorated green paper boards, decorative close spine, spine label, in acetate wrapper as issue d, of a total edition of 700. Very Fine. 33pp poems. Very early limited Tate item. Signed by Author(s) F Hardcover

Appr.: | AUD 294.12 CAD 300.60 EUR 227.27 GBP 192.31 JPY 27,272.73 MXN 3,333.33 ZAR 2,702.70 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books, ABAA-ILAB. Item number: 4609XX00XX.
  
US$300.00
Contact Dealer
6.   Tate, James.   Notes Of Woe.   Publisher: Stone Wall Press. Iowa City.. First Edition, 1968. Clay colored paper boards stamped in gilt on front cover only, without jacket as issued. Letterpress, limited to 230 copies total. Very Fine. 48pp. There was no trade edition of t his collection. Rampant surreal humor. F Hardcover

Appr.: | AUD 392.16 CAD 400.80 EUR 303.03 GBP 256.41 JPY 36,363.64 MXN 4,444.44 ZAR 3,603.60 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books, ABAA-ILAB. Item number: 5709XX0AF0.
  
US$400.00
Contact Dealer
7.   Tate, James.   Viper Jazz.   Publisher: Middletown, Connecticut: Wesleyan University Press.. First Edition, 1976. A Fine copy in dustwrapper. 79pp. F Dust Jacket Included Hardcover

Appr.: | AUD 98.04 CAD 100.20 EUR 75.76 GBP 64.10 JPY 9,090.91 MXN 1,111.11 ZAR 900.90 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books, ABAA-ILAB. Item number: C731XE00AD.
  
US$100.00
Contact Dealer
8.   Tate, James.   Row With Your Hair.   Publisher: San Francisco: Kayak Books.. First Edition, 1969. About Fine in white wrappers, spine slightly toned, ownership initials inside front cover. Illstrations on cover and in text by Mel Fowler. 87pp. Early collection of poems by the then recent recipient of the Yale Prize, who later went on to win the Pulitzer, among his other honors. 1st Edition Soft cover

Appr.: | AUD 36.76 CAD 37.58 EUR 28.41 GBP 24.04 JPY 3,409.09 MXN 416.67 ZAR 337.84 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books, ABAA-ILAB. Item number: E025XG00A0.
  
US$37.50
Contact Dealer
9.   Tate, James.   Distance from Loved Ones.   Publisher: Hanover: University Press of New England, 1990.. 1st ed. paperback. 55+ pp. VG. Soft Cover

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.02 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 90.09 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 5078.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
10.   James Tate.   The Torches.   Picture
Publisher: Santa Barbara, CA: Unicorn Press, 1971.. Signed review copy with slip. Second Revised Edition. Printed wraps with illustration on front cover by Alan Brillian. Signed on title page, below his printed name. Very light bumping to corners. VG+

Appr.: | AUD 68.63 CAD 70.14 EUR 53.03 GBP 44.87 JPY 6,363.64 MXN 777.78 ZAR 630.63 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 5487.
  
US$70.00
Contact Dealer
11.   James Tate.   Memoir of the Hawk.   Picture
Publisher: NY: Ecco Press, 2001.. Signed 1st ed. Signed on title page. Fine in like dustjacket.

Appr.: | AUD 29.41 CAD 30.06 EUR 22.73 GBP 19.23 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 270.27 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 5515.
  
US$30.00
Contact Dealer
12.   James Tate.   Riven Doggeries.   Picture
Publisher: NY: Ecco Press, 1979.. Signed 1st ed. Signed on title page. Small spots of green color bleeding from front flyleaf to next page along fore-edge, otherwise near fine in like dustjacket.

Appr.: | AUD 29.41 CAD 30.06 EUR 22.73 GBP 19.23 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 270.27 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 5535.
  
US$30.00
Contact Dealer
13.   James Tate.   Riven Doggeries.   Picture
Publisher: NY: Ecco Press, 1979.. Signed 1st ed. Signed on title page. Fine in like dustjacket.

Appr.: | AUD 44.12 CAD 45.09 EUR 34.09 GBP 28.85 JPY 4,090.91 MXN 500.00 ZAR 405.41 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 5536.
  
US$45.00
Contact Dealer
14.   James Tate.   Riven Doggeries.   Picture
Publisher: Hopewell, NJ: Ecco Press, 1994.. Signed 1st ed. Winner of the National Book Award. Signed on title page. Fine in like dustjacket.

Appr.: | AUD 34.31 CAD 35.07 EUR 26.52 GBP 22.44 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 388.89 ZAR 315.32 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 5534.
  
US$35.00
Contact Dealer
15.   James Tate.   The Lost Pilot.   Picture
Publisher: New Haven: Yale University Press, 1967.. Signed 1st ed. paperback. Signed on title page. Previous owner's name on front flyleaf. Minor foxing to spine, slight rubbing to edges, otherwise VG.

Appr.: | AUD 122.55 CAD 125.25 EUR 94.70 GBP 80.13 JPY 11,363.64 MXN 1,388.89 ZAR 1,126.13 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 5533.
  
US$125.00
Contact Dealer
16.   James Tate.   Distance from Loved Ones.   Picture
Publisher: Hanover, NH: Wesleyan University Press/University Press of New England, 1990.. Signed 1st ed. paperback. Signed on title page. Near fine.

Appr.: | AUD 44.12 CAD 45.09 EUR 34.09 GBP 28.85 JPY 4,090.91 MXN 500.00 ZAR 405.41 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 5532.
  
US$45.00
Contact Dealer
17.   James Tate.   Hints to Pilgrims. Revised Edition.   Picture
Publisher: Amherst: University of Massachusetts Press, 1982.. Signed 1st ed. (Revised edition). No dustjacket as issued. Near fine.

Appr.: | AUD 48.53 CAD 49.60 EUR 37.50 GBP 31.73 JPY 4,500.00 MXN 550.00 ZAR 445.95 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 2991.
  
US$49.50
Contact Dealer
18.   Tate, James.   Dreams of a Robot Dancing Bee.   Publisher: USA: Verse Press, 2002.. First edition ISBN: 0970367252 8vo. 229 pp. Excellent condition. Tight, clean interior. First edition. "I'm sitting here in my den reading an article about the devastating effects of cyberphilia on the contemporary American family, or what's left of it." Cloth Hard Cover w/ Dustjacket Cloth Hard Cover w/ Dustjacket Fine in Fine dj

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.05 EUR 18.94 GBP 16.03 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 225.23 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 109327.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
19.   Tate, Dr. James P.   The Army and Its Air Corps: Army Policy Toward aviation, 1919-1941.   Publisher: Maxwell Air Force Base, Alabama: Air University Press, 1998.. 8vo. 210 pp. Illustrated front cover. Light rubbing to spine ends and corners, light shelfwear to edges. Small green price sticker to front cover. Covers extremely lightly soiled. Half title page has very light minimal soiling, also previous owner's name in pen. Otherwise, interior is crisp and clean. Binding tight. Wraps Wraps Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 12.25 CAD 12.53 EUR 9.47 GBP 8.01 JPY 1,136.36 MXN 138.89 ZAR 112.61 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 114256.
  
US$12.50
Contact Dealer
20.   Nahum Tate and James Black   History of King Lear (Regents Restoration Drama)   Publisher: Edward Arnold. This book has hardback covers. Ex-library, With usual stamps and markings, In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. No dust jacket. Edward Arnold, 1976, 350grams, ISBN:071315862X

Appr.: | AUD 8.41 CAD 8.60 EUR 6.50 GBP 5.50 JPY 780.00 MXN 95.33 ZAR 77.30 

Purchase direct from: anybook.biz. Item number: 2351405.
  
US$8.58
Contact Dealer
21.   Tate, James   Worshipful Company to Fletchers. Poems.   Publisher: Hopewell, N.J., The Ecco Press, c1994. 1st edition . 82p Hardcover Very good condition very good d.j. good

Appr.: | AUD 13.73 CAD 14.03 EUR 10.61 GBP 8.97 JPY 1,272.73 MXN 155.56 ZAR 126.13 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 8099.
  
US$14.00
Contact Dealer
22.   Tate, James   Rivern Doggeries   Publisher: New York, Ecco Press, c1979. 1st edition . 68p. Hardcover Very good condition in good d.j. good

Appr.: | AUD 13.73 CAD 14.03 EUR 10.61 GBP 8.97 JPY 1,272.73 MXN 155.56 ZAR 126.13 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 010181.
  
US$14.00
Contact Dealer
23.   Tate, James   Shroud of the Gnome: Poems   Publisher: Hopewell, N.J., Ecco Press, 1997. 1st edition . 72p Hardcover Very good condition in good d.j. good

Appr.: | AUD 10.78 CAD 11.02 EUR 8.33 GBP 7.05 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 122.22 ZAR 99.10 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 014807.
  
US$11.00
Contact Dealer
24.   Moorcock, Michael (editor)(James Sallis; Brian Aldiss; Langdon Jones; George Collyn; Peter Tate; Charles Platt; Pamela Z   BEST SF STORIES FROM NEW WORLDS 3   Publisher: Berkley NY 1970. 1st printing, Jan. 1970; #S1790. Cover is uncredited (Lehr?). Paperback original. Includes "In Passage of the Sun" by George Collyn; "Multi-Value Motorway" by Brian W. Aldiss; "The Great Clock" by Langdon Jones; "The Post-Mortem People" by Peter Tate; "The Disaster Story" by Charles Platt; "The Heat Death of the Universe" by Pamela Zoline; "Coranda" by Keith Roberts; "The Soft World Sequence" by George MacBeth; "Kazoo" by James Sallis; "Integrity" by P. F. Woods; "The Mountain" by James Colvin. ISBN: 425-01790 First American Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good+

Appr.: | AUD 2.79 CAD 2.86 EUR 2.16 GBP 1.83 JPY 259.09 MXN 31.67 ZAR 25.68 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: L30678.
  
US$2.85
Contact Dealer
25.   Tate, James   Row With Your Hair   Publisher: Kayak Press, 1969. First printing. Drawings by Mel Fowler. Cover sunned at edges, a few small stains. All else near fine. 88 pp. First Edition, Soft Cover. Book condition: Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 83.33 CAD 85.17 EUR 64.39 GBP 54.49 JPY 7,727.27 MXN 944.44 ZAR 765.77 

Purchase direct from: citynightsbooks. Item number: 1907.
  
US$85.00
Contact Dealer
26.   Tate, James   Shroud of the Gnome   Publisher: Ecco, 1997. First pb printing. Unread, as new with remainder mark to bottom edge at spine. 72 pp. ISBN: 0880015624 1st Edition, Soft Cover. Book condition: As New

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: citynightsbooks. Item number: 3197.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
27.   Tate, James   Shepherds of the Mist   Publisher: Black Sparrow, 1969. First printing. One of 250 stapled copies. Very good with cover sunned at spine, some small stains. Else fine. 33 pp. 1st Edition, Soft Cover. Book condition: Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 39.22 CAD 40.08 EUR 30.30 GBP 25.64 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 444.44 ZAR 360.36 

Purchase direct from: citynightsbooks. Item number: 4480.
  
US$40.00
Contact Dealer
28.   Tate, James   Deaf Girl Playing   Publisher: Pym-Randall Press, 1970. Original wraps. Signed and numbered 159/200 on rear colophon. Near fine in string-bound blue wrap. Unpaginated. First Edition, Soft Cover. Book condition: Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 98.04 CAD 100.20 EUR 75.76 GBP 64.10 JPY 9,090.91 MXN 1,111.11 ZAR 900.90 

Purchase direct from: citynightsbooks. Item number: 4854.
  
US$100.00
Contact Dealer
29.   Tate, James   The Torches   Picture
Publisher: Unicorn Press 1971. Condition: Good+. Paperback. Second Revised Edition. GOOD+. Light brown illustrated wraps, bagged for protection with a stiff backing board, approx. 5.5'' x 8.5'', very light shelf wear.

Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com

Orders shipped via USPS.

Appr.: | AUD 18.58 CAD 18.99 EUR 14.36 GBP 12.15 JPY 1,722.73 MXN 210.56 ZAR 170.72 

Purchase direct from: Once Read Books. Item number: 314301.

  
US$18.95
Contact Dealer
30.   Moorcock, Michael (editor)(James Sallis; Brian Aldiss; Langdon Jones; George Collyn; Peter Tate; Charles Platt; Pamela Z   BEST SF STORIES FROM NEW WORLDS 3   Picture
Publisher: Berkley NY 1970. 1st printing, Jan. 1970; #S1790. Cover is uncredited (Lehr?). Paperback original. Includes "In Passage of the Sun" by George Collyn; "Multi-Value Motorway" by Brian W. Aldiss; "The Great Clock" by Langdon Jones; "The Post-Mortem People" by Peter Tate; "The Disaster Story" by Charles Platt; "The Heat Death of the Universe" by Pamela Zoline; "Coranda" by Keith Roberts; "The Soft World Sequence" by George MacBeth; "Kazoo" by James Sallis; "Integrity" by P. F. Woods; "The Mountain" by James Colvin. Rubbing; spine head bumped. ISBN: 425-01790 First American Edition Mass Market Paperback Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 2.33 CAD 2.38 EUR 1.80 GBP 1.53 JPY 216.36 MXN 26.44 ZAR 21.44 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: IB30.
  
US$2.38
Contact Dealer


Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.