TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BY CATEGORY DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Author Information
Autographs
Awards
Author Bios
Collect Autographs

Author Awards
> Childrens
> Fiction/Literature
> Pulitzer Prize
> Romance
> Scifi/Fantasy

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
   
Author Search Results

Items available using the following search information:  
    Author: James Schuyler
Total items found: 21

Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
1.   Ashbery, John/Schuyler, James   A Nest Of Ninnies   Publisher: Dutton.. First Edition, 1969. Collaborative novel. Light pink paper covered boards, teal green cloth spine/gilt, in decorative dustjacket [design by James McMullan]. Fine/Fine. Review copy, with slip laid in, dated "Mar 7 1969." SIGNED by Ashbery on the title page. 191pp novel. Upper middle-class suburbia fantasy-satire. An underground classic.

Appr.: | AUD 245.90 CAD 240.90 EUR 151.31 GBP 136.28 JPY 20,454.55 MXN 2,922.08 ZAR 1,704.55 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 0980JH0A00.
  
US$225.00
Contact Dealer
2.   Schuyler, James   A Few Days   Publisher: Random House. 1st Edition, 1985. Fine in wrappers. Issued simultaneously with hardcover binding; review copy, with publisher's promotional letter laid in. Schuyler's fifth commercial collection, extending his seque nce of books, each containing a long discursive poem--in this case, the title poem of over 500 lines! Talky, painterly and egocentric verse.

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 CAD 26.77 EUR 16.81 GBP 15.14 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 189.39 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 0038JH000F.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
3.   Schuyler, James.   Freely Espousing.   Publisher: Doubleday/Paris Review Editions. Garden City.. First Edition, 1969. Blue cloth over boards, black cloth spine, in blue and green glossy dustjacket. Fine/Fine. Like new. Author's first commercial poetry collection. 92pp. Key title of the 1st genera tion of New York School Poets, characterized by a colloquial, effusive, light-hearted, observant lyricism. Brilliant copy.

Appr.: | AUD 163.93 CAD 160.60 EUR 100.87 GBP 90.85 JPY 13,636.36 MXN 1,948.05 ZAR 1,136.36 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 1912JJ00GF.
  
US$150.00
Contact Dealer
4.   Schuyler, James.   Selected Poems.   Publisher: Carcanet Press. London.. First UK Edition, 1990. American edition precedes (1988). Textured black paper covered boards stamped in gilt at spine, in decorated jacket. 286pp, with Index. Fine/Fine. From Freely Espousing through A Few Days. Scarcer than the American edition.

Appr.: | AUD 71.04 CAD 69.59 EUR 43.71 GBP 39.37 JPY 5,909.09 MXN 844.16 ZAR 492.42 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 1949JJ00AB.
  
US$65.00
Contact Dealer
5.   Schuyler, James   The Morning Of The Poem   Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux.. Fist Edition, 1980. Blue paper covered boards, black cloth spine, in light grey blue decorative dustjacket. Jacket design by Anne Dunn. Near Fine+. Trace of soiling. Ted Berrigan's copy, with his owne rship signature on the flyleaf dated '7 Feb 80.' Berrigan was a great admirer of Schuyler's work. 117pp, including the title poem of 60 full pages.

Appr.: | AUD 109.29 CAD 107.07 EUR 67.25 GBP 60.57 JPY 9,090.91 MXN 1,298.70 ZAR 757.58 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 1320JH00AB.
  
US$100.00
Contact Dealer
6.   Ashbery, John/Schuyler, James.   A Nest Of Ninnies.   Publisher: Carcanet. London.. First UK Edition, 1987. [U.S. precedes 1969.] Textured black paper covered boards, in decorative dustwrapper. VF/VF. Additionally, SIGNED by Ashbery on the title page in ink. 191pp. Collaborative nove l--wickedly satiric and camp--by the two 1st generation NY School poets. Uncommon.

Appr.: | AUD 191.26 CAD 187.37 EUR 117.69 GBP 106.00 JPY 15,909.09 MXN 2,272.73 ZAR 1,325.76 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 2787JJ00CB.
  
US$175.00
Contact Dealer
7.   Ashbery, John [With James Schuyler].   A Nest Of Ninnies.   Publisher: Ecco Press. New York.. Second Edition, First Impression, 1997. White paper boards, blue cloth spine, in glossy dustwrapper. VF/VF. As new. First Edition was Dutton 1969. 191pp comic novel. The style and manner of this elabo rate camp spoof is not easy to describe. A post-Modern classic by the two preeminent first generation New York School Poets.

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 CAD 26.77 EUR 16.81 GBP 15.14 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 189.39 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 3549JJ000D.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
8.   Ashbery, John/Schuyler, James.   A Nest Of Ninnies.   Publisher: Dutton. New York.. First Edition, 1969. Co-authored by James Schuyler. Pale lavender paper boards, green cloth spine, glossy dustwrapper [design by James McMullen]. Fine/Fine. SIGNED by Ashbery on the title page in ink. Notorious collaborative satiric novel set in suburbia.

Appr.: | AUD 218.58 CAD 214.13 EUR 134.50 GBP 121.14 JPY 18,181.82 MXN 2,597.40 ZAR 1,515.15 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 3723XX000X.
  
US$200.00
Contact Dealer
9.   Schuyler, James.   Hymn To Life.   Publisher: Random House. New York.. First Edition, 1974. Bright yellow paper boards, green cloth spine, in glossy yellow green and gray dustjacket [design by Fairfield Porter]. Fine/Fine. 139pp. Schuyler's third trade collection, his sc arcest trade book, especially in hardcover, featuring the title poem of 16 pages. This collection expanded and enhanced themes first posed in the previous groundbreaking book The Crystal Lithium. A pr etty book as well.

Appr.: | AUD 245.90 CAD 240.90 EUR 151.31 GBP 136.28 JPY 20,454.55 MXN 2,922.08 ZAR 1,704.55 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 3858XX00BH.
  
US$225.00
Contact Dealer
10.   Schuyler, James.   Hymn To Life.   Publisher: Random House. New York.. First Edition, 1974. Glossy decorated wrappers, the paperback issue [simultaneous with hardcover issue]. Very Fine. Cover design by Fairfield Porter. 139pp. Schuyler's third trade collection, includes the long title poem. Scarce.

Appr.: | AUD 103.83 CAD 101.71 EUR 63.89 GBP 57.54 JPY 8,636.36 MXN 1,233.77 ZAR 719.70 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 4562XX000X.
  
US$95.00
Contact Dealer
11.   Schuyler, James.   Alfred & Guinevere.   Publisher: Harcourt, Brace And Company. New York.. First Edition, 1958. Grey paper boards, half green cloth, in orange and yellow dustwrapper. Near Fine/Near Fine. Spine of jacket slightly faded and rubbed at spine ends, points of boards gently bumped . 153pp, Schuyler's first novel, about, but not for, children. Scarce.

Appr.: | AUD 218.58 CAD 214.13 EUR 134.50 GBP 121.14 JPY 18,181.82 MXN 2,597.40 ZAR 1,515.15 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 5797XX000A.
  
US$200.00
Contact Dealer
12.   Schuyler, James.   Shopping And Waiting: A Dramatic Pause.   Publisher: The American Theatre For Poets Inc. New York.. First Edition, 1953. Fine stapled sheets. Multi-lithed typescript. Not rusted, browned or soiled. 5pp. Printed on rectos only. Quite scarce. Author's First Book, a playlet.

Appr.: | AUD 1,038.25 CAD 1,017.13 EUR 638.87 GBP 575.41 JPY 86,363.64 MXN 12,337.66 ZAR 7,196.97 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 6713XA0AH0.
  
US$950.00
Contact Dealer
13.   SCHUYLER JAMES   A FEW DAYS   Publisher: RAND MCNALLY N.Y. 1985. 1ST. EDITION Soft Cover VERY GOOD PLUS

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 CAD 26.77 EUR 16.81 GBP 15.14 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 189.39 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 020445.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
14.   SCHUYLER JAMES AND CHARLES NORTH   BROADWAY 2 A POETS AND PAINTERS ANTHOLOGY   Publisher: HANGING LOOSE PRESS N.Y. 1989. Soft COVER Good

Appr.: | AUD 41.53 CAD 40.69 EUR 25.55 GBP 23.02 JPY 3,454.55 MXN 493.51 ZAR 287.88 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 021097.
  
US$38.00
Contact Dealer
15.   Comet (Robert Moore Williams; Miles J. Breuer; Manly Wade Wellman; P. Schuyler Miller; D. L. James; R. R. Winterbotham;   COMET: December, Dec. 1940   Picture
Publisher: H-K Publications MA. Vol. 1, No. 1. Cover by Morey for "Momus' Moon" by Eando Binder. Includes "Lord of the Silent Death" (novelet) by Robert Moore Williams; "The Oversight" (novelet) by Miles J. Breuer; "Bratton's Idea" (novelet) by Manly Wade Wellman; "The Ultimate Image" by P. Schuyler Miller; "Tickets to Paradise" by D. L. James; "Equation for Time" by R. R. Winterbotham; "Primal City" by Clark Ashton Smith; "Eyes That Watch" by Raymond Z. Gallun; "In the Earth's Shadow" by John L. Chapman. Features "The Spacean"; "Editorial"; "Rocket Mail"; "The Editor's Note Book." Illustrated by Binder, Forte, Giunta, Holmdale, Lennarts, and Kelly. Letter from Sam Moskowitz. Rear cover crease; a tad dusty; zigzag cover scratch at foredge. Pulp Very Good+

Appr.: | AUD 103.83 CAD 101.71 EUR 63.89 GBP 57.54 JPY 8,636.36 MXN 1,233.77 ZAR 719.70 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: PA581.
  
US$95.00
Contact Dealer
16.   Comet (Robert Moore Williams; Miles J. Breuer; Manly Wade Wellman; P. Schuyler Miller; D. L. James; R. R. Winterbotham;   COMET: December, Dec. 1940   Picture
Publisher: H-K Publications MA. Vol. 1, No. 1. Cover by Morey for "Momus' Moon" by Eando Binder. Includes "Lord of the Silent Death" (novelet) by Robert Moore Williams; "The Oversight" (novelet) by Miles J. Breuer; "Bratton's Idea" (novelet) by Manly Wade Wellman; "The Ultimate Image" by P. Schuyler Miller; "Tickets to Paradise" by D. L. James; "Equation for Time" by R. R. Winterbotham; "Primal City" by Clark Ashton Smith; "Eyes That Watch" by Raymond Z. Gallun; "In the Earth's Shadow" by John L. Chapman. Features "The Spacean"; "Editorial"; "Rocket Mail"; "The Editor's Note Book." Illustrated by Binder, Forte, Giunta, Holmdale, Lennarts, and Kelly. Letter from Sam Moskowitz. Dampstaining; rear cover soiled; wraps probably re-glued. Solid and readable. Pulp Good to Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 31.15 CAD 30.51 EUR 19.17 GBP 17.26 JPY 2,590.91 MXN 370.13 ZAR 215.91 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: P81185.
  
US$28.50
Contact Dealer
17.   Schuyler, James   ALFRED & GUINEVERE   Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. Hardcover Harcourt Brace & Co. , c 1958, hardback, no edition stated, NAP, Near Fine/ Very Good + dust jacket (slight edgewear, short tear to the top edge of the rear dust jacket panel), $1. 75 DJ price intact. 153 pages, FICTION [shlf]; G0897 Shlf; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 153 pages

Appr.: | AUD 109.29 CAD 107.07 EUR 67.25 GBP 60.57 JPY 9,090.91 MXN 1,298.70 ZAR 757.58 

Purchase direct from: m.l. granlund - bookseller. Item number: 2824.
  
US$100.00
Contact Dealer
18.   James Schuyler   The Crystal Lithium-Pa   Publisher: Random House. Softcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a reading copy. Ships within 24 hours. pp. , Random House, 1972, 250grams, ISBN:0394707826

Appr.: | AUD 27.69 CAD 27.13 EUR 17.04 GBP 15.35 JPY 2,303.64 MXN 329.09 ZAR 191.97 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 1180547.
  
US$25.34
Contact Dealer
19.   SCHUYLER JAMES   SELECTED ART WRITINGS   Publisher: BLACK SPARROW SANTA ROSA 1998. UNREAD COPY Soft Cover As New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY

Appr.: | AUD 10.87 CAD 10.65 EUR 6.69 GBP 6.03 JPY 904.55 MXN 129.22 ZAR 75.38 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 021831.
  
US$9.95
Contact Dealer
20.   Ashbery, John & Schuyler, James   A Nest of Ninnies   Publisher: The Ecco Press New Jersey, 1997. Jacket blurb by W.H. Auden and Ned Rorem. Buy with Confidence from a FABA (Florida Antiquarian Bookseller Association) Member - for more than quarter of a century. Reprint -1969 Near Fine White Boards Near Fine 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Hardback

Appr.: | AUD 5.46 CAD 5.35 EUR 3.36 GBP 3.03 JPY 454.55 MXN 64.94 ZAR 37.88 

Purchase direct from: Old Book Shop. Item number: 105680.
  
US$5.00
Contact Dealer
21.   James Schuyler   Collected Poems   Picture
Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux (T), 1993-07. ISBN: 0374126186 Ex-library label, marks, etc., moderate wear to dust jacket, last blank page library-removed, clean text, binding still good. Hardcover Good

Appr.: | AUD 14.09 CAD 13.80 EUR 8.67 GBP 7.81 JPY 1,171.82 MXN 167.40 ZAR 97.65 

Purchase direct from: Hot Diggity Books. Item number: 5x099.
  
US$12.89
Contact Dealer


Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Items by Category   Detailed Search   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2009 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.