TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BY CATEGORY DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Author Information
Autographs
Awards
Author Bios
Collect Autographs

Author Awards
> Childrens
> Fiction/Literature
> Pulitzer Prize
> Romance
> Scifi/Fantasy

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
   
Author Search Results

Items available using the following search information:  
    Author: James Patterson
Total items found: 293

Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
1.   FORD, James W., Benjamin J Davis, Jr., William L. Patterson and Earl Browder   Communists in the Struggle for Negro Rights   Publisher: New York: New Century Publishers, (1945). 12mo. Wraps. 22 p . Seidman F216.

Appr.: | AUD 21.86 CAD 21.41 EUR 13.45 GBP 12.11 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 259.74 ZAR 151.52 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 7983.
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
2.   Panko, Stephen M.; Patterson, Bob E.; Olive, Don H.; Crenshaw, James L.   Makers of the Modern Theologocal Mind: Martin Buber, Reinhold Niebuhr, Wolfhart Pannenberg, & Gerhard Von Rad   Publisher: Word, Incorporated Waco, TX. All 4 volumes published in 1970's. All are near fine condition, very clean and bright inside and outside with tight binding. DJ's are all very good and are not price clipped. These are from an 18 volume series edited by Bob. E. Patterson, Professor of Religion at Baylor University, Waco, TX. Very Good Hard Cover Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Private Press

Appr.: | AUD 49.73 CAD 48.72 EUR 30.60 GBP 27.56 JPY 4,136.36 MXN 590.91 ZAR 344.70 

Purchase direct from: PanaceaBooks. Item number: 000552.
  
US$45.50
Contact Dealer
3.   Patterson, James T.   MR. REPUBLICAN A Biography of Robert A. Taft   Publisher: Houghton-Mifflin Boston 1972. Gray cloth hardcover with gold and black decoration, in dust jacket. Book is SIGNED on front free endpaper by William Howard Taft III (grandson of the President), Robert Taft, Jr, and Robert A. Taft II. (All three signatures). Book is in FINE Condition. Dust Jacket only Fair. 749 pages, including many historic photographs. Notation on front endpaper states that book was 'Given for the Greater Newtown Civic League Picnic, June 26, 1983.' Signed by Author Third Printing Fair Hardcover Fine

Appr.: | AUD 169.61 CAD 166.16 EUR 104.36 GBP 94.00 JPY 14,108.18 MXN 2,015.45 ZAR 1,175.68 

Purchase direct from: The Choir Loft. Item number: 6281.
  
US$155.19
Contact Dealer
4.   PATTERSON, JAMES.   Kiss the Girls.   Publisher: New York Little Brown & Co. 1995. ADVANCE READING COPY / First Edition FINE Trade Paperback

Appr.: | AUD 16.94 CAD 16.60 EUR 10.42 GBP 9.39 JPY 1,409.09 MXN 201.30 ZAR 117.42 

Purchase direct from: MapleLeaf Books. Item number: 1236.
  
US$15.50
Contact Dealer
5.   Patterson, James   When the Wind Blows   Publisher: Little, Brown & Company Boston 1998. Bumping tocorners and spine ends, slight edge wear to jacket. First Edition Very Good+ Very Good+

Appr.: | AUD 4.37 CAD 4.28 EUR 2.69 GBP 2.42 JPY 363.64 MXN 51.95 ZAR 30.30 

Purchase direct from: Whiting Books. Item number: 00466.
  
US$4.00
Contact Dealer
6.   Patterson, James   Pop Goes the Weasel: Large Print   Publisher: Random House New York 1999. Book is near fine in black boards and binding with silver lettering...text is tight and clean...appears unread. This is a first-rate copy in large print, first large print edition, for the reader or collector. First Large Print Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine 6 1/2" x 9 1/2"

Appr.: | AUD 21.58 CAD 21.15 EUR 13.28 GBP 11.96 JPY 1,795.45 MXN 256.49 ZAR 149.62 

Purchase direct from: Old Growth Books. Item number: 002048.
  
US$19.75
Contact Dealer
7.   Patterson, James T.   The Dread Disease : Cancer and Modern American Culture / James T. Patterson.   Publisher: Cambridge, MA, Harvard University Press, 1987.. xiii, 380 p. : illus., index, 25 cm. A study of public opinion about cancer in the United States from U.S. Grant to the 1980's. Bibliography: p. 313-322. Stock# 40,536. Vg/ dj vg.

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 CAD 26.77 EUR 16.81 GBP 15.14 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 189.39 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 40536.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
8.   Tyson, Ruel W.; Peacock, James L.; Patterson, Daniel W., eds.   Diversities of Gifts: Field Studies in Southern Religion : [Series: Folklore and Society]   Publisher: University of Illinois Press, Urbana. 1988.. Hardcover 8vo, hardcover. Near fine condition in near fine dj, contents bright & clean, binding tight. xiv, 218 p. illus. ISBN: 0252015177

Appr.: | AUD 9.84 CAD 9.64 EUR 6.05 GBP 5.45 JPY 818.18 MXN 116.88 ZAR 68.18 

Purchase direct from: Tiber Books. Item number: 1010911.02.
  
US$9.00
Contact Dealer
9.   Patterson, James   Jack and Jill   Publisher: Little Brown 1996. Some reader wear. First Edition Trade Paperback Good Advanced Reading Copy (ARC)

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 1199289.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
10.   Patterson, James   The Midnight Club   Publisher: New York: Time Warner, 1989,. NF condition PB, MYSTERY, VX1

Appr.: | AUD 4.37 CAD 4.28 EUR 2.69 GBP 2.42 JPY 363.64 MXN 51.95 ZAR 30.30 

Purchase direct from: Timber City Books. Item number: 001439.
  
US$4.00
Contact Dealer
11.   Patterson, James   The Midnight Club   Publisher: Little, Brown 1989. Light crease to back cover, not a hard crease, but it runs vertically the length of the cover. First Edition Trade Paperback Very Good Advanced Reading Copy (ARC)

Appr.: | AUD 26.78 CAD 26.23 EUR 16.48 GBP 14.84 JPY 2,227.27 MXN 318.18 ZAR 185.61 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 0905205.
  
US$24.50
Contact Dealer
12.   Patterson, James   Along Came a Spider   Publisher: Warner 1993. Short tear to back cover. First Edition Thus Mass Market Paperback Good Plus

Appr.: | AUD 3.28 CAD 3.21 EUR 2.02 GBP 1.82 JPY 272.73 MXN 38.96 ZAR 22.73 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 0199647.
  
US$3.00
Contact Dealer
13.   Patterson, James   Virgin   Publisher: McGraw Hill 1980. "Discard" stamped to ffep and top page block. If this is an ex-library copy, these stamps are the only sign. Book Club (BCE/BOMC) No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 19.67 CAD 19.27 EUR 12.10 GBP 10.90 JPY 1,636.36 MXN 233.77 ZAR 136.36 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 0307338.
  
US$18.00
Contact Dealer
14.   Patterson, James.   The Beach House.   Publisher: Little Brown & Co., Boston: 2002.. Later printing Hardbound Very Good, very good dj Light blue hardcover with dark blue spine and gilt titles; clean pages except for note on front pastedown; tight binding; 357 pages.

Appr.: | AUD 4.91 CAD 4.81 EUR 3.02 GBP 2.72 JPY 408.18 MXN 58.31 ZAR 34.02 

Purchase direct from: Harpoon Books. Item number: 4627.
  
US$4.49
Contact Dealer
15.   Patterson, Joseph Medill (James?), Illustrated by: Goldbeck, Walter Dean   A Little Brother of the Rich   Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap New York 1909. 361 pages + book ads, frontis from painting by Haxel Martyn Trudeau, 5 b/w plates by Walter Dean Goldbeck; 12mo, blue cloth, illustrated front cover. Cover rugged, spine end/corner tips worn, a few spots, front endpaper missing, slightly canted, good; contents very good; no dust jacket. In clear Brodart. Serving the antiquarian and used book world since1980 Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 9.84 CAD 9.64 EUR 6.05 GBP 5.45 JPY 818.18 MXN 116.88 ZAR 68.18 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 022152.
  
US$9.00
Contact Dealer
16.   Patterson, James   1st to Die   Publisher: New York 2002. Very Good- with no dust jacket Warner Eighth Printing Paperback Bottom front corner creased on cover and first few pages. Light wear to edges; 12mo; 471 pages

Appr.: | AUD 4.32 CAD 4.23 EUR 2.66 GBP 2.39 JPY 359.09 MXN 51.30 ZAR 29.92 

Purchase direct from: Barb's People Builders. Item number: 3050.
  
US$3.95
Contact Dealer
17.   Miller, James E; Patterson, David S., eds.   Foreign Relations of the United States, 1964 - 1968, Volume XVI: Cyprus; Greece; Turkey : [Department of State Publication 10644]   Publisher: U.S. Government Printing Office, Washington, D.C. 2000.. Hardcover 8vo, hardcover. No dj. As new condition. 796 p. ISBN: 0160450853

Appr.: | AUD 32.79 CAD 32.12 EUR 20.17 GBP 18.17 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 389.61 ZAR 227.27 

Purchase direct from: Tiber Books. Item number: 1071004.57.
  
US$30.00
Contact Dealer
18.   Patterson, James   Along Came a Spider   Publisher: Warner Books, Incorporated New York, NY, U.S.A. 1993. Clean tight readable copy. No markings in text. Page edges have light stains. Cover and cover edges have some shelfwear with small creases. ISBN: 0446364193 No Jacket Paperback Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Fiction

Appr.: | AUD 1.09 CAD 1.07 EUR 0.67 GBP 0.61 JPY 90.91 MXN 12.99 ZAR 7.58 

Purchase direct from: Marilee Harper. Item number: 001003.
  
US$1.00
Contact Dealer
19.   Patterson, James.   Hide and Seek.   Publisher: Little Brown & Co (T), 1996.. First edition ISBN: 0316693863. Number line shows a 1 indicating first printing. This book is from a private collection and was read but one time. It is in Fine/Fine condition. The book's boards are clean and unbumped. The spine is tight and all pages are white and clean. The DJ has NOT been price clipped and has no rips or tears. This is NOT a remainder. This is NOT ex-library. A very attractive and collectible copy. Hardcover Fine in Fine DJ

Appr.: | AUD 10.87 CAD 10.65 EUR 6.69 GBP 6.03 JPY 904.55 MXN 129.22 ZAR 75.38 

Purchase direct from: BookHobby.Com. Item number: 1479.
  
US$9.95
Contact Dealer
20.   Patterson, James T.   Brown v. Board of Education : a civil rights milestone and its troubled legacy / James T. Patterson.   Publisher: Oxford ; New York : Oxford University Press, 2001.. xxx, 285 p. : illus., maps, index, 25 cm. Series: Pivotal moments in American history. James Patterson offers an insightful, balanced, and concise examination of how the battle to improve education for African Americans has developed since World War II. Patterson acknowledges the defeats and disappointments that pessimists such as Chambers, Clark, and Derrick Bell, among others, emphasize as the proper legacy of Brown. Expectations were surely too high in the heady days of 1954. Nevertheless, Patterson insists, Brown has helped bring about substantial, meaningful improvements in race relations and the lives of millions of African Americans. Bibliographical essay (p. 263-268). Neu 152. Vg, as new / dj vg.

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 CAD 26.77 EUR 16.81 GBP 15.14 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 189.39 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: Neu152.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
21.   Patterson, James and Andrew Gross.   Judge & Jury.   Publisher: Little, Brown and Company, 2006.. First edition ISBN: 0316013935. Number line shows a 1 indicating first printing. This book is from a private collection and was read but one time. It is in Fine/Fine condition. The book's boards are clean and unbumped. The spine is tight and all pages are white and clean. The DJ has NOT been price clipped and has no rips or tears. This is NOT a remainder. This is NOT ex-library. A very attractive and collectible copy. Hardcover

Appr.: | AUD 5.41 CAD 5.30 EUR 3.33 GBP 3.00 JPY 450.00 MXN 64.29 ZAR 37.50 

Purchase direct from: BookHobby.Com. Item number: 2009.
  
US$4.95
Contact Dealer
22.   Patterson, James and Peter de Jonge.   Beach Road.   Publisher: Little, Brown and Company, 2006.. First edition ISBN: 0316159786. Number line shows a 1 indicating first printing. This book is from a private collection and was read but one time. It is in Fine/Fine condition. The book's boards are clean and unbumped. The spine is tight and all pages are white and clean. The DJ has NOT been price clipped and has no rips or tears. This is NOT a remainder. This is NOT ex-library. A very attractive and collectible copy. Hardcover Fine in Fine DJ

Appr.: | AUD 4.92 CAD 4.82 EUR 3.03 GBP 2.73 JPY 409.09 MXN 58.44 ZAR 34.09 

Purchase direct from: BookHobby.Com. Item number: 2022.
  
US$4.50
Contact Dealer
23.   Patterson, James Hamilton   The Great Deep   Publisher: Henry Holt & Company 1993. 300 pp. , spine creased, former owner's signature and stamp front endpaper - black, white, blue - science/oceanography ISBN: 0805027769 Soft Cover Very Good 8vo

Appr.: | AUD 7.65 CAD 7.49 EUR 4.71 GBP 4.24 JPY 636.36 MXN 90.91 ZAR 53.03 

Purchase direct from: The Hard-To-Find Book Store. Item number: 27825.
  
US$7.00
Contact Dealer
24.   Patterson, James and Gross, Andrew   The Jester (SIGNED)   Publisher: Little Brown New York 2003. Signed by Patterson. Returning from the First Crusade protagonist tracks a priceless relic as a Jester. ISBN: 0316602051 Signed by Author First American Edition As New Hard Cover As New

Appr.: | AUD 32.79 CAD 32.12 EUR 20.17 GBP 18.17 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 389.61 ZAR 227.27 

Purchase direct from: SeaOceanBooks.com. Item number: 042902.
  
US$30.00
Contact Dealer
25.   Patterson, James   The Beach House   Little Brown 2002 trade paperback Advance Reading Copy/ARC cond vg; mystery

Appr.: | AUD 7.38 CAD 7.23 EUR 4.54 GBP 4.09 JPY 613.64 MXN 87.66 ZAR 51.14 

Purchase direct from: James H. Freiberg, Books. Item number: 7510.
  
US$6.75
Contact Dealer
26.   Patterson, James   Suznne's Diary For Nicholas   Publisher: Warner NY 2001. Very Good with no dust jacket Softcover ISBN: 0446679593 Trade PB; 8vo

Appr.: | AUD 4.10 CAD 4.01 EUR 2.52 GBP 2.27 JPY 340.91 MXN 48.70 ZAR 28.41 

Purchase direct from: James H. Freiberg, Books. Item number: 17597.
  
US$3.75
Contact Dealer
27.   Patterson, James   Suzanne's Diary for Nicholas   Publisher: Grand Central Publishing NY 2002. Very Good Paperback ISBN: 0446679593 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 272 pages; Available in both trade paperback and mass market editions. The CBS movie version of James Pattersons Suzannes Diary for Nicholas will air in February 2005 and star Christina Applegate (Anchorman, Married with Children) and Johnathon Schaech (Judas). Suzannes Diary for Nicholas is James Pattersons most popular novel to date. Published in Little, Brown and Company hardcover in 2001, it rocketed to #1 on the New York Times bestseller list and grossed more than 785, 000 copies. The trade paperback edition spent eight weeks on the New York Times bestseller list and has grossed over 812, 000 copies, while the mass market edition has over 1. 6 million copies in print. Katie Wilkinson has found the perfect man at last. Hes a writer, a painter, an original thinker, everything shes imagined she wanted in a partner. But one day, without explanation, he disappears from her life, leaving behind only a diary for her to read. The diary is a love letter written by a new mother named Suzanne and is addressed to her baby son, Nicholas. In it she pours out her heart about how she and the boys father met, about her hopes for marriage and family, and about the unparalleled joy that having a baby has brought into her life. As Katie reads this touching document, it becomes clear that the lover who has just left her is the husband and father of this young family. She reads on, filled with terror and hope, as she struggles to understand what has happened and whether her new love has a prayer of surviving.

Appr.: | AUD 4.87 CAD 4.78 EUR 3.00 GBP 2.70 JPY 405.45 MXN 57.92 ZAR 33.79 

Purchase direct from: James H. Freiberg, Books. Item number: 21243.
  
US$4.46
Contact Dealer
28.   Patterson, James and Gross, Andrew   First 3 Murder Club Titles : 1st to Die, 2nd Chance and 3rd Degree   Publisher: Little Brown & Co Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. 2001. Sold as a collection, signed by Patterson in black 'sharpie'. Good starter to the, by now 7 book series ISBN: Signed by Author First American Editions As New Hard Covers As New

Appr.: | AUD 136.61 CAD 133.83 EUR 84.06 GBP 75.71 JPY 11,363.64 MXN 1,623.38 ZAR 946.97 

Purchase direct from: SeaOceanBooks.com. Item number: 042921.
  
US$125.00
Contact Dealer
29.   Patterson, James   1st to Die   Publisher: Little Brown Boston 2001. #57825 F/F OA hb w/dj 424p clean & tight copy. ISBN 0-316-66600-9

Appr.: | AUD 20.77 CAD 20.34 EUR 12.78 GBP 11.51 JPY 1,727.27 MXN 246.75 ZAR 143.94 

Purchase direct from: Ayerego Books (IOBA). Item number: AC005535I.
  
US$19.00
Contact Dealer
30.   Patterson, James   1st To Die   Publisher: Headline Book Publishing London 2001. #57480 G/G 0K hb w/dj 343p ex-library, dj. in mylar, binding starting but book firm & clean, cocked. ISBN 0-7472-6347-7

Appr.: | AUD 10.38 CAD 10.17 EUR 6.39 GBP 5.75 JPY 863.64 MXN 123.38 ZAR 71.97 

Purchase direct from: Ayerego Books (IOBA). Item number: AC006057I.
  
US$9.50
Contact Dealer
31.   Patterson, James   THE BIG BAD WOLF   Picture
Publisher: Time Warner NY 2003. 5 audio tapes, unabridged. Read by Peter J. Fernandez and Denis O'Hare. Tapes: Fine; box: VG-NF ISBN: 1-586215795

Appr.: | AUD 8.83 CAD 8.65 EUR 5.43 GBP 4.89 JPY 734.55 MXN 104.94 ZAR 61.21 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: D2103.
  
US$8.08
Contact Dealer
32.   Patterson, James.   The Midnight Club.   Publisher: Boston, MA: Little, Brown, [1989].. 1st edition, 1st printing. ISBN: 0316693634 Hardcover Fine book (no markings) / Fine dust jacket (price not clipped). A clean, fresh copy.

Appr.: | AUD 71.04 CAD 69.59 EUR 43.71 GBP 39.37 JPY 5,909.09 MXN 844.16 ZAR 492.42 

Purchase direct from: Buckeye Bookshop. Item number: 6002.
  
US$65.00
Contact Dealer
33.   Patterson, James; Paetro, Maxine   The 6th Target   Publisher: Little, Brown and Company NY 2007. 2007, ex library stamps, library bar code in rear, hard cover, slight edgewear, light soiling on outer page edges, d. j. taped to book, label taped to spine of d. j. , 390 p. Fair Hard Cover Fair Ex-Library

Appr.: | AUD 7.65 CAD 7.49 EUR 4.71 GBP 4.24 JPY 636.36 MXN 90.91 ZAR 53.03 

Purchase direct from: Louisville Book.Net. Item number: 47418.
  
US$7.00
Contact Dealer
34.   Patterson, James   The Lake House (Signed)   Publisher: Boston: Little Brown and Company, 2003. First edition Advance Reading Copy. SIGNED by author on title page in bold black marker. Unread copy. Fine condition. 376 pp. Softcover

Appr.: | AUD 43.72 CAD 42.83 EUR 26.90 GBP 24.23 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 519.48 ZAR 303.03 

Purchase direct from: Warwick Books. Item number: 2140.
  
US$40.00
Contact Dealer
35.   Patterson, James   When the Wind Blows ( LARGE PRINT )   Publisher: G. K. Hall & Company; 1999;. Item condition: FAIR / DJ: GOOD
We specialize in LARGE PRINT; ex-library/associated marks/stickers; some pen marks in text; spine slant; dj in protective sleeve & pasted down; edgewear; Unabridged;

Hardcover. ISBN: 0783804237

Appr.: | AUD 9.15 CAD 8.96 EUR 5.63 GBP 5.07 JPY 760.91 MXN 108.70 ZAR 63.41 

Purchase direct from: Lilly's Books. Item number: 27704LE.

  
US$8.37
Contact Dealer

For view more items, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9    

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Items by Category   Detailed Search   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2009 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.