TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BY CATEGORY DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Author Information
Autographs
Awards
Author Bios
Collect Autographs

Author Awards
> Childrens
> Fiction/Literature
> Pulitzer Prize
> Romance
> Scifi/Fantasy

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
   
Author Search Results

Items available using the following search information:  
    Author: James Merrill
Total items found: 130

Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
1.   Ashbery, John O'Hara, Frank Merrill, James Abel, Lionel   Artists' Theatre New York   Publisher: Grove Press/Evergreen Books. 1st Edition, 1960. Fine in wraps. Cover design by Roy Kuhlman. 224 pp. Important collection of poet-heavies in early incarnations as playwrights. O'Hara, Ashbery and Merrill all going on to later fame . A suprisingly fine copy of a fragile book, like new.

Appr.: | AUD 81.97 CAD 80.30 EUR 50.44 GBP 45.43 JPY 6,818.18 MXN 974.03 ZAR 568.18 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 0063JH00C0.
  
US$75.00
Contact Dealer
2.   Merrill, James   Yannina   Publisher: Phoenix Book Shop. First Edition, 1973. Sewn wraps in deep blue and gold fleur-de-lis patterned paper jacket, cover title pastedown, one of a series of pamphlets by Phoenix Book Shop, this limited to 126 copies, of whic h this is an unnumbered copy SIGNED by the author on the colophon. 9pp poem, with a page of Notes. Fine.

Appr.: | AUD 300.55 CAD 294.43 EUR 184.94 GBP 166.57 JPY 25,000.00 MXN 3,571.43 ZAR 2,083.33 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 0592JH0000.
  
US$275.00
Contact Dealer
3.   Merrill, James   The Seraglio   Publisher: Atheneum. Second Edition, 1st Printing, 1987 [original edition 1957]. Brick red textured paper covered boards, clay colored cloth spine, in glossy dustjacket. VF/VF. Unopened copy. The first of Merrill's two no vels, in the reprint edition. 312pp. About the very rich, a subject with which the Author was all too familiar.

Appr.: | AUD 49.18 CAD 48.18 EUR 30.26 GBP 27.26 JPY 4,090.91 MXN 584.42 ZAR 340.91 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 0894JH00A0.
  
US$45.00
Contact Dealer
4.   Merrill, James.   The Fire Screen.   Publisher: Chatto and Windus/The Hogarth Press.. First UK Edition, 1970. Clay-brown textured paper covered boards, in dustwrapper. Fine/Fine. Jacket price-clipped. In the Phoenix Living Poets series. 52pp of poems.

Appr.: | AUD 76.50 CAD 74.95 EUR 47.07 GBP 42.40 JPY 6,363.64 MXN 909.09 ZAR 530.30 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 0679JH00B0.
  
US$70.00
Contact Dealer
5.   Merrill, James   A Scattering Of Salts   Publisher: Knopf. 1st Edition, 1995. Grey cloth covered boards, in dustjacket. F/F. 96 pp. Merrill's last collection of poems. This title was reprinted several times, and the 1st printing is now already becoming scarce .

Appr.: | AUD 60.11 CAD 58.89 EUR 36.99 GBP 33.31 JPY 5,000.00 MXN 714.29 ZAR 416.67 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 0115JH000J.
  
US$55.00
Contact Dealer
6.   Merrill, James.   Metamorphosis Of 741.   Publisher: The Banyan Press. Pawlet, Vermont.. First Edition, 1977. Handset letterpress sewn sheets in heavy laid paper, in manilla folder, as issued. Very Fine. Limited to 440 copies, of which this is no 403. 7pp poem/interlude with "voices" whic h eventually was incorporated into the monumental The Changing Light At Sandover, Merrill's masterwork.

Appr.: | AUD 131.15 CAD 128.48 EUR 80.70 GBP 72.68 JPY 10,909.09 MXN 1,558.44 ZAR 909.09 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 0701JH00D0.
  
US$120.00
Contact Dealer
7.   Merrill, James.   The Country Of A Thousand Years Of Peace.   Publisher: Knopf.. First Edition, 1959. Pink cloth over boards, spine gilt, in dustjacket. Fine/Fine. Spine of jacket has suggestion of mellowing--NOT fading--and NOT price-clipped. Merrill's second trade collection in a nearly perfect copy. 77pp.

Appr.: | AUD 491.80 CAD 481.80 EUR 302.62 GBP 272.56 JPY 40,909.09 MXN 5,844.16 ZAR 3,409.09 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 0805JH0B00.
  
US$450.00
Contact Dealer
8.   Merrill, James.   The Yellow Pages.   Publisher: Temple Bar Bookshop.. First Edition, 1974. Perfect bound in stiff yellow wraps, 1/800 thus, as issued. Colophon card laid-in. Very Fine. As new. 76pp--poems. A rather modest venue for Merrill at this stage in his career.

Appr.: | AUD 81.97 CAD 80.30 EUR 50.44 GBP 45.43 JPY 6,818.18 MXN 974.03 ZAR 568.18 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 0680JH00AE.
  
US$75.00
Contact Dealer
9.   Merrill, James.   Nights And Days.   Publisher: Chatto And Windus/The Hogarth Press.. First UK Edition, 1966. Deep peach textured paper covered boards, in dustwrapper. The Phoenix Living Poets series. Fine/Fine. 47pp poems. With one 11 page poem 'The Thousand And Second Night' about be ing stricken with a strange malady while visiting Istanbul. Nice copy.

Appr.: | AUD 218.58 CAD 214.13 EUR 134.50 GBP 121.14 JPY 18,181.82 MXN 2,597.40 ZAR 1,515.15 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 0733JH00BB.
  
US$200.00
Contact Dealer
10.   Merrill, James   Late Settings   Publisher: Atheneum. First Edition, 1985. Orange cloth over boards, in dustjacket. Fine/Fine. Jacket price-clipped. Merrill's 11th commercial collection. 87pp, poems.

Appr.: | AUD 43.72 CAD 42.83 EUR 26.90 GBP 24.23 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 519.48 ZAR 303.03 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 0529JH00AB.
  
US$40.00
Contact Dealer
11.   Merrill, James   Marbled Paper   Publisher: Rara Avis/Charles Seluzicki. First Edition, 1982. 1/200 Limited Edition, unnumbered and SIGNED by the Author on the Colophon Page. Letterpress printed sewn pamphlet in heavy grey textured paper covered wraps. Very Fine. Illustrat ed on cover and in text with reproductions of ancient Greek funeral masks. Unpaginated, 11pp. An elegant item.

Appr.: | AUD 169.40 CAD 165.95 EUR 104.24 GBP 93.88 JPY 14,090.91 MXN 2,012.99 ZAR 1,174.24 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 0789JH00HE.
  
US$155.00
Contact Dealer
12.   Merrill, James   Selected Poems   Publisher: Chatto And Windus With The Hogarth Press. First UK Edition, 1961. Textured salmon paper covered boards, in yellow paper dustwrapper. Fine/Fine. In The Phoenix Living Poets series. [No equivalent American edition.] A superb copy of a very scar ce book. 63pp poems.

Appr.: | AUD 382.51 CAD 374.73 EUR 235.37 GBP 211.99 JPY 31,818.18 MXN 4,545.45 ZAR 2,651.52 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 0942JH00FD.
  
US$350.00
Contact Dealer
13.   Merrill, James.   A Different Person. A Memoir.   Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf. New York.. Uncorrected Proof, September 1993. Textured goldenrod wraps. Top edge lightly faded, Near Fine+. Corners straight and flat. 271pp memoir published not long before the Author died unexpectedly. Fascina ting account of Merrill's early years, at home and abroad, life and contacts.

Appr.: | AUD 71.04 CAD 69.59 EUR 43.71 GBP 39.37 JPY 5,909.09 MXN 844.16 ZAR 492.42 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 1916JJ00AA.
  
US$65.00
Contact Dealer
14.   Merrill, James.   Bronze.   Publisher: Nadja. New York.. First Edition, 1984. 1/176 copies SIGNED by the Author on the Colophon page. Letterpress bound in fine laid blue paper covered boards with white cord. 16pp--unpaginated. Poem which appeared originally in Grand Street. Very Fine. Superb item.

Appr.: | AUD 273.22 CAD 267.67 EUR 168.12 GBP 151.42 JPY 22,727.27 MXN 3,246.75 ZAR 1,893.94 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 2109JJ0AE0.
  
US$250.00
Contact Dealer
15.   Merrill, James.   The Image Maker.   Publisher: Sea Cliff Press.. First Edition, 1986. 1/220 copies SIGNED by the Author on the Colophon page. Grey buckram cloth boards, front cover pastedown, letterpress. 20pp Play, orignally performed at UCLA 5/27/86. Very Fine--s uperb copy.

Appr.: | AUD 218.58 CAD 214.13 EUR 134.50 GBP 121.14 JPY 18,181.82 MXN 2,597.40 ZAR 1,515.15 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 2110JJ00GE.
  
US$200.00
Contact Dealer
16.   Merrill, James.   Jim's Book.   Publisher: Privately Printed. New York.. First Edition, 1942. Subtitled "A Collection Of Poems And Short Stories" by James Ingram Merrill. Grey paper covered boards stamped in gold on cover, maroon cloth backstrap, spine tabs, in glassine du stwrapper, as issued. 72pp, lyrics and vignettes. Published without Merrill's knowledge or approval by his Father and presented to him when he was a 16 year old at Lawrenceville. This copy, which is f rom the author's own personal stock, is housed in the original sealed mailing carton from the year of publication. Very Fine--new! A legendary item, unimaginably fine and preserved after almost 60 yea rs.

Appr.: | AUD 9,289.62 CAD 9,100.64 EUR 5,716.21 GBP 5,148.39 JPY 772,727.27 MXN 110,389.61 ZAR 64,393.94 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 1981JJD00B.
  
US$8,500.00
Contact Dealer
17.   Merrill, James.   The Inner Room.   Publisher: Knopf. New York.. First Edition, 1988. Violet cloth covered boards stamped in silver at spine, in dark blue glossy dustjacket. F/F. New. 95pp poems, by the Author of The Changing Light At Sandover, and winner of the Pu litzer, two NBA's, Bollingen, etc., etc.

Appr.: | AUD 54.64 CAD 53.53 EUR 33.62 GBP 30.28 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 649.35 ZAR 378.79 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 2034JJ00C0.
  
US$50.00
Contact Dealer
18.   Merrill, James.   Divine Comedies.   Publisher: Atheneum. New York.. First Edition, 1976. Grey cloth covered boards stamped in gilt at spine, and blind-stamped on front cover, in glossy orange and silver dustjacket. About Fine--jacket slightly rubbed. SIGNED and INSCRI BED by the Author on the Title Page in ink dated 1978. 136pp poems, including "The Book Of Ephraim."

Appr.: | AUD 163.93 CAD 160.60 EUR 100.87 GBP 90.85 JPY 13,636.36 MXN 1,948.05 ZAR 1,136.36 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 1869JJ00BH.
  
US$150.00
Contact Dealer
19.   Merrill, James.   The Inner Room.   Publisher: Knopf.. First Edition, 1988. Lavender cloth covered boards, stamped in gilt at spine, blind-stamped on front cover, in glossy decorative dustjacket. VF/VF. Red remainder mark bottom edge. 95pp poems. Mer rill's twelfth separate commercial collection.

Appr.: | AUD 32.79 CAD 32.12 EUR 20.17 GBP 18.17 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 389.61 ZAR 227.27 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 1553JJ00A0.
  
US$30.00
Contact Dealer
20.   Merrill, James.   The Seraglio.   Publisher: Atheneum.. First American Edition, 1957. Pale blue paper covered boards stamped on front, red cloth spine stamped in gilt, in decorative dustjacket. Near Fine/Very Good. Upper edge bumped; jacket with moderat e edgewear, though unfaded. 312pp. Merrill's first novel. Excorcising demons!

Appr.: | AUD 131.15 CAD 128.48 EUR 80.70 GBP 72.68 JPY 10,909.09 MXN 1,558.44 ZAR 909.09 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 1400JH00D0.
  
US$120.00
Contact Dealer
21.   Merrill, James.   Scripts For The Pageant.   Publisher: Atheneum.. First Edition, 1980. Evergreen cloth covered boards, stamped in silver at spine and blindstamped on cover, in glossy dustjacket. Fine/Fine. 235pp. Volume III of the Changing Light At Sandover.

Appr.: | AUD 65.57 CAD 64.24 EUR 40.35 GBP 36.34 JPY 5,454.55 MXN 779.22 ZAR 454.55 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 1454JH00AF.
  
US$60.00
Contact Dealer
22.   Merrill, James.   The Fire Screen.   Publisher: Atheneum.. Second Printing, 1980 [1st was 1969]. Glossy decorated wraps, as issued [no hardbound issue]. Fine. 77pp poems. Merrill's fifth collection.

Appr.: | AUD 21.86 CAD 21.41 EUR 13.45 GBP 12.11 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 259.74 ZAR 151.52 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 1557JJ000C.
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
23.   Merrill, James   Ideas, Etc.   Publisher: Jordan Davies. First Edition, 1980. Fine-press pamphlet in rose colored wraps. Fine. Limited to 200 copies SIGNED by the Author on the Colophon page, #179. 5pp poems. Scarce item in the Merrill canon.

Appr.: | AUD 191.26 CAD 187.37 EUR 117.69 GBP 106.00 JPY 15,909.09 MXN 2,272.73 ZAR 1,325.76 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 1070JH00FB.
  
US$175.00
Contact Dealer
24.   Merrill, James.   The (Diblos) Notebook.   Publisher: Atheneum.. First Edition, 1965. Pale cloth covered boards blind stamped on front, black spine stamped in gilt, in decorated dustjacket. Fine/Fine. Ever so slightly mellowed at edges. 147pp. Merrill's second novel, deftly experimental, about Americans in Greece. A novel about writing a novel about...etc.

Appr.: | AUD 125.68 CAD 123.13 EUR 77.34 GBP 69.65 JPY 10,454.55 MXN 1,493.51 ZAR 871.21 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 1397JH00B0.
  
US$115.00
Contact Dealer
25.   Merrill, James.   A Different Person: A Memoir.   Publisher: Knopf.. First Edition, 1993. Brown linen cloth covered boards, stamped in gilt st spine and blind-stamped on front, in glossy blue jacket. VF/VF. Review copy, with slip and promotional letter laid in. 271 pp, memoir of the Author's first impressionable years in Europe. Indispensible.

Appr.: | AUD 60.11 CAD 58.89 EUR 36.99 GBP 33.31 JPY 5,000.00 MXN 714.29 ZAR 416.67 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 1554JJ00A0.
  
US$55.00
Contact Dealer
26.   Merrill, James   Selected Poems   Publisher: Chatto And Windus/The Hogarth Press. First UK Edition, 1961. Salmon colored paper covered boards, in yellow paper dustwrapper. Near Fine/Near Fine. Jacket slightly worn at spine ends and darkened along spine. 63pp. No equivalent American edition.

Appr.: | AUD 191.26 CAD 187.37 EUR 117.69 GBP 106.00 JPY 15,909.09 MXN 2,272.73 ZAR 1,325.76 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 1063JH00FE.
  
US$175.00
Contact Dealer
27.   Merrill, James.   Scripts For The Pageant.   Publisher: Atheneum.. First Edition, 1980. Bright green cloth covered boards stamped in silver at spine, in glossy decorative dustjacket. Near Fine+/Fine. Hint of foxing to fore-edge, else fine. 235pp poem, the third p art of The Changing Light At Sandover.

Appr.: | AUD 38.25 CAD 37.47 EUR 23.54 GBP 21.20 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 454.55 ZAR 265.15 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 1597JJ00AF.
  
US$35.00
Contact Dealer
28.   Merrill, James [Contributes].   Playbook: 5 Plays For A New Theatre.   Publisher: New Directions. New York.. First Edition, 1956. Smooth black cloth boards, in printed grey paper dustwrapper. Fine/Near Fine--very slight edgewear. Plays by Lionel Abel, Robert Hivnor, Junji Kinoshita, I.A. Richards, and Merril l, whose The Immortal Husband appears here for the first time. Period piece, spanning a century, in three acts, dedicated to John Bernard Myers, 79pp.

Appr.: | AUD 60.11 CAD 58.89 EUR 36.99 GBP 33.31 JPY 5,000.00 MXN 714.29 ZAR 416.67 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 2137JJ00AB.
  
US$55.00
Contact Dealer
29.   Merrill, James.   Yannina.   Publisher: Phoenix Book Shop. New York.. First Edition, 1973. Sewn letterpress pamphlet in blue and gold fleurs-de-lys wraps, label. 1/100 numbered copies SIGNED by the Author on the Colophon page in ink. Very Fine. Unpaginated, 11pp includi ng a page of Notes.

Appr.: | AUD 245.90 CAD 240.90 EUR 151.31 GBP 136.28 JPY 20,454.55 MXN 2,922.08 ZAR 1,704.55 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 2360JJ0AB0.
  
US$225.00
Contact Dealer
30.   Merrill, James.   The Voice Of The Poet.   Publisher: Random House Audiobooks. New York.. No Statement Of Edition, 1999. 60 minute Cassette tape in box with accompanying 64pp illustrated booklet printing all the poems read on the tape, together with an Introductory essay by the Series Edit or J.D. McClatchy. VF. As new. Includes "The Black Swan," "For Proust," "The Broken Home," "Days Of 1964," "Lost In Translation." Merrill's voice--deep, somber, delicate--brings these memorable poems back to life.

Appr.: | AUD 54.64 CAD 53.53 EUR 33.62 GBP 30.28 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 649.35 ZAR 378.79 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 2550JJ00BB.
  
US$50.00
Contact Dealer
31.   Merrill, James.   Braving The Elements.   Publisher: Chatto & Windus. London.. First UK Edition, 1973. Salmon textured paper covered boards, dustwrapper. Fine/Fine. 73pp. Scarcer than the American Edition.

Appr.: | AUD 120.22 CAD 117.77 EUR 73.97 GBP 66.63 JPY 10,000.00 MXN 1,428.57 ZAR 833.33 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 2955JJ00AA.
  
US$110.00
Contact Dealer
32.   Merrill, James.   Marbled Paper.   Publisher: Charles Seluzicki Fine Books. Salem, Oregon.. First Edition, 1982. Sewn letterpress pamphlet glued inside dark grey cardstock. Limited to 200 copies all SIGNED by the Author in pencil on the Colophon Page. Funeral mask illustrations from those un earthed by Schliemann at Mycenae. Very Fine. Printed at the Rara Avis Press. Unpaginated, 11pp poems.

Appr.: | AUD 218.58 CAD 214.13 EUR 134.50 GBP 121.14 JPY 18,181.82 MXN 2,597.40 ZAR 1,515.15 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 2264JJ00H0.
  
US$200.00
Contact Dealer
33.   Merrill, James [About].   David Jackson: Scenes From His Life.   Publisher: Nadja.. First Edition, 1994. Thirteen color drawings by James Merrill's companion David Jackson, mounted on loose sheets in a portfolio, with accompanying texts by Jackson and Merrill--places in Greece and Ne w England, portraits of Merrill, etc., housed in a fine deep blue linen folding box, a 14th plate on the cover. Limited to 100 copies, printed in blue, green, red and black inks on Arches moldmade pap ers; the color reproductions done on Mohawk Superfine by the Stinehour Press. Presented to Merrill on the occasion of his 72nd year. Very Fine. The art is distinctly pleasing in its own right, aside f rom the literary interest of its subject(s). A very beautiful object.

Appr.: | AUD 2,732.24 CAD 2,676.66 EUR 1,681.24 GBP 1,514.23 JPY 227,272.73 MXN 32,467.53 ZAR 18,939.39 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 3231JJ0C00.
  
US$2,500.00
Contact Dealer
34.   Merrill, James [Contributes].   Poetry Magazine, December 1965.   Publisher: Modern Poetry Association. Chicago.. Volume 107, Number 3. Stiff printed green and white wrappers. Features Merrill's long poem From The Cupola, as the first 15pp of the issue. Also contains poems by Charles Tomlinson. The Contributors' Notes at the end mentions that Merrill has just published his second novel The (Diblos) Notebook, will shortly publish the collection Nights & Days, and is "spending a year in Athens" [a year which st retched into decades].

Appr.: | AUD 32.79 CAD 32.12 EUR 20.17 GBP 18.17 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 389.61 ZAR 227.27 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 3704JJ000B.
  
US$30.00
Contact Dealer
35.   Merrill, James.   Divine Comedies.   Publisher: Atheneum. New York.. First Edition, 1976. Grey cloth boards, glossy orange dustjacket. Fine/Fine. Unfaded and fresh. 136pp poems.

Appr.: | AUD 218.58 CAD 214.13 EUR 134.50 GBP 121.14 JPY 18,181.82 MXN 2,597.40 ZAR 1,515.15 

Purchase direct from: Compass Rose Books. Item number: 4219XX00GB.
  
US$200.00
Contact Dealer

For view more items, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]  2  3  4    

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Items by Category   Detailed Search   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2009 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.