TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BY CATEGORY DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Author Information
Autographs
Awards
Author Bios
Collect Autographs

Author Awards
> Childrens
> Fiction/Literature
> Pulitzer Prize
> Romance
> Scifi/Fantasy

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
   
Author Search Results

Items available using the following search information:  
    Author: James McPherson
Total items found: 97

Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
1.   MCPHERSON JAMES ALAN   THE STORIES OF BREECE D'J PANCAKE   Publisher: BOSTON: LITTLE BROWN, 1983. Very Good/Good. 1 ST. STAINED FR. PANEL,WITH SLIGHT CHIPS ON REAR

Appr.: | AUD 103.83 CAD 101.71 EUR 63.89 GBP 57.54 JPY 8,636.36 MXN 1,233.77 ZAR 719.70 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 011811.
  
US$95.00
Contact Dealer
2.   McPherson, James M., Illustrated by: Kunstler, Mort (illustrator)   Gettysburg : The Paintings of Mort Kunstler   Publisher: Turner Publishing, Incorporated Atlanta, GA, U.S.A. 1993. Quarter-bound gray cloth, blue boards, blue and gilt titles, lavish production with color plates, painting reproductions and photos, includes the Gettysburg Address, a Civil War Chronology, suggested readings, index, Forward by Martin Sheen; dj in protective Mylar covers. Second Printing Fine Hard Cover Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall

Appr.: | AUD 19.65 CAD 19.25 EUR 12.09 GBP 10.89 JPY 1,634.55 MXN 233.51 ZAR 136.21 

Purchase direct from: Have Books - Will Sell. Item number: 3362.
  
US$17.98
Contact Dealer
3.   McPherson, James M.   Battle Cry of Freedom Volumes 1 and II   Publisher: Easton Press Norwalk Connecticut. F, 8vo, 2 vols hb,each volume is 904pp,dark blue leather American History Library, with gilt spine lettering, gillt board decorations, and all edges gilt, publisher's letter laid in,flawless

Appr.: | AUD 174.86 CAD 171.31 EUR 107.60 GBP 96.91 JPY 14,545.45 MXN 2,077.92 ZAR 1,212.12 

Purchase direct from: Bay Books San Ramon (U.S. orders only). Item number: 9370.
  
US$160.00
Contact Dealer
4.   McPherson, James M.   Battle Cry of Freedom: the Civil War Era / James M. McPherson   Publisher: New York, Oxford University Press, 1988. xix, 904 p., [16] p. of plates, illus., index, 24 cm. Series: The Oxford history of the United States ; v. 6. Bibliography: p. 865-882. A part of the series, this is not just a history of the Civil War, but a history of the United States during the era. Stock# 37,59x4. Vg/ dj vg.

Appr.: | AUD 17.49 CAD 17.13 EUR 10.76 GBP 9.69 JPY 1,454.55 MXN 207.79 ZAR 121.21 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 37594.
  
US$16.00
Contact Dealer
5.   McPherson, James M.   Drawn With the Sword   Publisher: New York: Oxford University Press, 1996,. BCE, F/F condition, U.S. HISTORY, CIVIL WAR

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Timber City Books. Item number: 004380.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
6.   McPherson, James   Battle Cry of Freedom   Publisher: New York: Ballantine Books, 1989,. NF condition PB, U.S. HISTORY, CIVIL WAR, VM7

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Timber City Books. Item number: 006610.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
7.   James M. McPherson   The Atlas of the Civil War   Publisher: New York: Macmillan Co. 1994. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine.

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 CAD 26.77 EUR 16.81 GBP 15.14 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 189.39 

Purchase direct from: Timber City Books. Item number: 013706.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
8.   McPherson, James M. and McPherson, Patrica R., Illustrated by Photos   LAMSON OF THE GETTYSBURG the Civil War Letters of Lieutenant Roswell H. Lamson, U.S. Navy   Publisher: New York, NY: Oxford University Press, 1997. HB. Very Good+/Very Good+. First Edition. 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo. xvii, 240 pp, quarterbound w/tan boards w/maroon cloth spine w/gilt lettering, dj tan w/blu lettering w/color pictorial front & pictorial on spine. Collection of wartime letters written by Lieutenant Lamson which describe the part he played on the action on South Atlantic coast during the Civil War.

Appr.: | AUD 22.30 CAD 21.84 EUR 13.72 GBP 12.36 JPY 1,854.55 MXN 264.94 ZAR 154.55 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 025738.
  
US$20.40
Contact Dealer
9.   McPherson, James M., ed.   We Cannot Escape History: Lincoln and the Last Best Hope of Earth   Publisher: University of Illinois Press, Urbana. 1995.. Paperback 8vo, paperback. As new condition. 176 pp. ISBN: 0252069811

Appr.: | AUD 9.84 CAD 9.64 EUR 6.05 GBP 5.45 JPY 818.18 MXN 116.88 ZAR 68.18 

Purchase direct from: Tiber Books. Item number: 1060228.57.
  
US$9.00
Contact Dealer
10.   James Alan McPherson, Illustrated by: Ben Wohlberg   Elbow Room   Publisher: Franklin Library Franklin Center, Pennsylvania 1980. NF, 8vo hb, 304pp, illus. red full leather boards and ribbed spine, gilt decoration and lettering, all edges gilt, silk moire endpapers, silk marker ribbon, very minor rubbing at tips of edges, else fine. Limited

Appr.: | AUD 76.50 CAD 74.95 EUR 47.07 GBP 42.40 JPY 6,363.64 MXN 909.09 ZAR 530.30 

Purchase direct from: Bay Books Concord (U.S. orders only). Item number: 000249.
  
US$70.00
Contact Dealer
11.   McPherson, James Alan   Crabcakes : A Memoir   Publisher: Simon & Schuster 1998. 281 pp.,McPherson's first book since his Pulitzer Prize-winning short-story collection Elbow Room, bottom edge of book sunned where dust jacket slid up otherwise book and dj in excellent condition - spine color grey & white graphic w/ black text - signed ISBN: 0-684-83465-0 Signed by Author 1st Printing Near Fine Hardcover Very Good to Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 71.04 CAD 69.59 EUR 43.71 GBP 39.37 JPY 5,909.09 MXN 844.16 ZAR 492.42 

Purchase direct from: The Hard-To-Find Book Store. Item number: 25224.
  
US$65.00
Contact Dealer
12.   McPherson, James M. , Illustrated by: Photos & Maps   Battle Cry of Freedom : The Civil War Era   Publisher: Oxford University Press New York, NY 1988. xix, 904 pp, quarterbound w/blu boards w/blu cloth covered spine w/gilt lettering.dj brown-blu-red-tan w/color illustrated front panel of battle scene, spine blu w/wht-light blu lettering. This is book # 6 of the The Oxford History of the United States series. The volume integrates the political,, social and military events that croded the two decades from the outbreak of one war in Mexico to the ending of another at Appomattox. sever pages have one half inch by two inch chip missing on the fore edge margin. Very Good Hard Cover Good+ Sm4to from 9" to 11"

Appr.: | AUD 14.16 CAD 13.88 EUR 8.72 GBP 7.85 JPY 1,178.18 MXN 168.31 ZAR 98.18 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 037026.
  
US$12.96
Contact Dealer
13.   McPherson, James M.   Images of the Civil War: The Paintings of Mort Kunstler   Publisher: Gramercy Books Avenel, New Jersey 1992. Copy has bumped endspines and corners, a gift inscription on the front free endpaper, and a faintly soiled lower back board extremity. The DUST JACKET has bumped endspines and corners, a closed tear at the upper front panel extremity, and soiled reverse of jacket. First Edition VG- Hard Cover VG- Folio

Appr.: | AUD 15.30 CAD 14.99 EUR 9.41 GBP 8.48 JPY 1,272.73 MXN 181.82 ZAR 106.06 

Purchase direct from: Spivey's Rare Books, Maps and Fine Art. Item number: 52547.
  
US$14.00
Contact Dealer
14.   Heller, J. Roderick III & Carolynn Ayres Heller, eds. w/foreword by James M. McPherson   The Confederacy Is on Her Way Up the Spout: Letters to South Carolina, 1861-1864   Publisher: Columbia: Univ. of South Carolina Press, 1998 1st ed. thus.. 157pp. illus. paperback 8vo: Fine. Thirty-three important and previously unpublished Civil War letters from seven different soldiers sent to a single upcountry South Carolina farm family, Lucretia Barrett McMahan and her husband, over the course of the war. Her three Barrett brothers and their brother-in-law died during the war, Milton Barrett having served with the Eighteenth Georgia Regiment in most of the war's major battles.

Appr.: | AUD 10.87 CAD 10.65 EUR 6.69 GBP 6.03 JPY 904.55 MXN 129.22 ZAR 75.38 

Purchase direct from: Auldfarran Books, IOBA. Item number: 12753.
  
US$9.95
Contact Dealer
15.   McPherson, James M.   Abraham Lincoln and the Second American Revolution   Publisher: Oxford University Press 1990. Copy has lightly bumped endspines and corners with the bright DUST JACKET showing the same. Copy is SIGNED by McPherson to Susan ___ on the half-title page. Signed First Edition VG Hard Cover VG 8vo

Appr.: | AUD 19.67 CAD 19.27 EUR 12.10 GBP 10.90 JPY 1,636.36 MXN 233.77 ZAR 136.36 

Purchase direct from: Spivey's Rare Books, Maps and Fine Art. Item number: 55628.
  
US$18.00
Contact Dealer
16.   McPherson, James M. (editor); McPherson, Patricia R. (editor)   Lamson of the Gettysburg : The Civil War Letters of Lieutenant Roswell H. Lamson, U. S. Navy   Publisher: Don Mills, ON, Canada: Oxford University Press, 1997 1997. As New/As New. First American Edition. ISBN:0195116984.

Appr.: | AUD 13.66 CAD 13.38 EUR 8.41 GBP 7.57 JPY 1,136.36 MXN 162.34 ZAR 94.70 

Purchase direct from: SeaOceanBooks.com. Item number: 011605.
  
US$12.50
Contact Dealer
17.   McPherson, James Alan, and Miller, Williams   Railroad: Trains and Train People in American Culture   Publisher: Random House New York 1976. First edition. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Appears unread, but top corner of cover clipped. Trade paperback 185 p. , 8. 5"x11". Illustrated.

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: Alex Chis Books. Item number: 990006201.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
18.   McPherson, James M. and Patricia R. (editors)   Lamson of the Gettysburg: the Civil War Letters of Lieutenant Roswell H. Lamson, U.S. Navy   Publisher: New York Oxford University Press 1997. First printing. Octavo, 1/4 cloth, b&w photographs, maps, xvii, 240 pp. . Condition: Very Fine in a Fine Dust Jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     Lamson was 2nd in his class at the Naval Academy in 1862, taking his final exams at sea during the war. The McPherson calls Lamson's correspondence "the best Civil War navy letters we have ever read or expect to read. " He was involved in many of the more interesting and important actions of the war, and writes descriptively about them. Military History

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: Back Creek Books. Item number: 1171.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
19.   McPherson, James.   Battle Cry of Freedom: Civil War Era.   Publisher: Oxford UP, 1988.. 2d ed. 904p. photos. Maps. Near Fine/Near Fine Copy ISBN: 0195038630 Near Fine Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 24.04 CAD 23.55 EUR 14.79 GBP 13.33 JPY 2,000.00 MXN 285.71 ZAR 166.67 

Purchase direct from: Military Books. Item number: 32-330.
  
US$22.00
Contact Dealer
20.   McPherson, James.   Drawn with the Sword: Reflections on the American Civil War.   Publisher: Oxford UP, 1996. 1996. 1st ed. 258p. 15 essays. Fine/Fine copy First Edition Fine Hardcover

Appr.: | AUD 25.14 CAD 24.63 EUR 15.47 GBP 13.93 JPY 2,090.91 MXN 298.70 ZAR 174.24 

Purchase direct from: Military Books. Item number: 40-452.
  
US$23.00
Contact Dealer
21.   McPherson, James.   Battle Cry of Freedom: Civil War Era.   Publisher: Oxford UP, 1988. 1988. 5th ed. 904p. photos. Maps. BCE Fine/Fine copy ISBN: 0195038630 Fine Hardcover

Appr.: | AUD 21.86 CAD 21.41 EUR 13.45 GBP 12.11 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 259.74 ZAR 151.52 

Purchase direct from: Military Books. Item number: 45-216.
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
22.   McPherson, James.   What They Fought For 1861-1865.   Publisher: Louisiana State, 1994. 1994. 1st ed. 88p. Several check marks in margins otherwise Fine/Fine copy ISBN: 0807119040 First Edition Fine Hardcover

Appr.: | AUD 18.58 CAD 18.20 EUR 11.43 GBP 10.30 JPY 1,545.45 MXN 220.78 ZAR 128.79 

Purchase direct from: Military Books. Item number: 45-245.
  
US$17.00
Contact Dealer
23.   McPherson, James (ed).   Battle Chronicles of the Civil War (6 vols).   Publisher: Grey Castle, 1989. 1989. 6 vols. about 175p. per vol. Period Illus. Arranged by year. About 100 articles drawn mainly from Civil War Times Illustrated. Fine/Fine set Fine Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 114.75 CAD 112.42 EUR 70.61 GBP 63.60 JPY 9,545.45 MXN 1,363.64 ZAR 795.45 

Purchase direct from: Military Books. Item number: 46-120.
  
US$105.00
Contact Dealer
24.   McPherson, James.   Gettysburg: Paintings of Mort Kunstler.   Publisher: Turner, 1993. 1993. 1st ed. 128p. Color Illus. Fine/Fine copy First Edition Fine Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 21.86 CAD 21.41 EUR 13.45 GBP 12.11 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 259.74 ZAR 151.52 

Purchase direct from: Military Books. Item number: 46-145.
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
25.   McPherson, James.   Battle Cry of Freedom: Civil War Era.   Publisher: Oxford UP, 1988. 1988. 4th ed. 904p. Photos. Maps. academic survey. Fine/Fine Copy ISBN: 0195038630 Fine Hardcover

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 CAD 26.77 EUR 16.81 GBP 15.14 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 189.39 

Purchase direct from: Military Books. Item number: 50-422.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
26.   McPherson, James.   Battle Cry of Freedom: Civil War Era.   Publisher: Oxford UP, 1988 1988. 904p. Photos. Maps. Academic survey. BCE. Near Fine/Very Good copy ISBN: 0195038630 Very Good Hardcover

Appr.: | AUD 21.86 CAD 21.41 EUR 13.45 GBP 12.11 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 259.74 ZAR 151.52 

Purchase direct from: Military Books. Item number: 59-16.
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
27.   McPherson, James.   Negro’s Civil War: How Blacks Felt & Acted During the War for the Union.   Publisher: Balantine, 1991. 1991. Not 1st ed. 366p. Photos. Large Wraps. Fine copy ISBN: 0345371208 Large Paperback

Appr.: | AUD 13.11 CAD 12.85 EUR 8.07 GBP 7.27 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 155.84 ZAR 90.91 

Purchase direct from: Military Books. Item number: 61-97.
  
US$12.00
Contact Dealer
28.   Mcpherson, James M.   Is Blood Thicker Than Water?: Crises of Nationalism in the Modern World   Publisher: Vintage; 1999;. Free US economy shipping; Item condition: GOOD-
ex-library/associated marks/stickers, otherwise clean text; general wear; front cover curls slightly upwards;

Softcover. ISBN: 0375704280

Appr.: | AUD 9.15 CAD 8.96 EUR 5.63 GBP 5.07 JPY 760.91 MXN 108.70 ZAR 63.41 

Purchase direct from: Lilly's Books. Item number: 60203LE.

  
US$8.37
Contact Dealer
29.   McPherson, james M.; Laurence B. Holland; James M. Banner Jr.; Nancy J. Weiss; Michael D. Bell   Blacks in America Bibliographical Essays   Doubleday c. 1971, 8vo. cloth, 430pp. frayed sp caps, partly cracked at pp. 90, ex-lib. - sp label, bkplte. , pocket, stamps, G $

Appr.: | AUD 13.11 CAD 12.85 EUR 8.07 GBP 7.27 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 155.84 ZAR 90.91 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 36872.
  
US$12.00
Contact Dealer
30.   McPherson, James M. (editor); McPherson, Patricia R. (editor)   Lamson of the Gettysburg : The Civil War Letters of Lieutenant Roswell H. Lamson, U. S. Navy   Publisher: Don Mills, ON, Canada: Oxford University Press, 1997 1997. Near Fine but lightly bowed. ISBN: 0195116984 First American Edition Very Good Hard Cover Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 8.74 CAD 8.57 EUR 5.38 GBP 4.85 JPY 727.27 MXN 103.90 ZAR 60.61 

Purchase direct from: SeaOceanBooks.com. Item number: 009691.
  
US$8.00
Contact Dealer
31.   McPherson, James M.   Fields of Fury: The American Civil War   Picture
Publisher: New York 2002. Very Good Atheneum Hardcover Remainder; Square 4to 9" - 11"; 96 pages; New book with remainder mark on top edge. Hardcover, no dust jacket. A very visual history of the Civil War for those of middle grades and up. Illustrated in color and black and white with maps, photos, and art reproductions. End papers are timelines (and the rear end papers are upside down. ) At the back are a glossary, a bibliography, a list of web sites, and an index. 10. 25" square. ; ISBN: 0689848331

Appr.: | AUD 14.13 CAD 13.84 EUR 8.70 GBP 7.83 JPY 1,175.45 MXN 167.92 ZAR 97.95 

Purchase direct from: Barb's People Builders Teaching Help. Item number: 1775.
  
US$12.93
Contact Dealer
32.   McPherson, James M.   Crossroads of Freedom: Antietam: The Battle That Changed the Course of the Civil War   Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA New York 2002. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover. ISBN: 0195135210 Black cloth, bright red letters on spine, glossy pictorial dust jacket. Unmarked text, secure binding and pages. ; Pivotal Moments in American History; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 223 pages

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Copperfish Books, LLC. Item number: 5021.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
33.   James McPherson   Ordeal by Fire: 002   Publisher: McGraw-Hill Inc., US. Paperback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition, suitable as a reading copy. McGraw-Hill Inc. , US, 1992, 700grams, ISBN:0070458383

Appr.: | AUD 34.17 CAD 33.48 EUR 21.03 GBP 18.94 JPY 2,842.73 MXN 406.10 ZAR 236.89 

Purchase direct from: Anybook Ltd.. Item number: 961031.
  
US$31.27
Contact Dealer
34.   McPherson, James M.   BATTLE CRY OF FREEDOM: THE CIVIL WAR ERA. 2 volumes.   Publisher: Easton Press, Norwalk, CT: 1989. Hardcover. Near Fine. Blue gilt-decorated leather, 904 + 904 pages, all edges gilt. These volumes are in excellent shape, clean and sharp all around. With the exception of a very light bit of wear to one corner the set is as new. Due to size, overseas shipping will cost more for this item. Due to size, overseas shipping will cost more for this item.

Appr.: | AUD 133.28 CAD 130.57 EUR 82.01 GBP 73.86 JPY 11,086.36 MXN 1,583.77 ZAR 923.86 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 240249.
  
US$121.95
Contact Dealer
35.   McPherson, James M.   Battle Cry of Freedom: The Civil War Era.   Publisher: New York Oxford University Press 1988. 904p., illus. The Oxford History of the United States, vol. 6 . Hardbound. Very good condition; gift inscription of front free endpaper in fair d.j

Appr.: | AUD 21.64 CAD 21.20 EUR 13.32 GBP 11.99 JPY 1,800.00 MXN 257.14 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 018547.
  
US$19.80
Contact Dealer

For view more items, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]  2  3    

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Items by Category   Detailed Search   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2009 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.