TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Author Information
Autographs
Awards
Author Bios
Collect Autographs
Pseudos, AKA's

Author Awards
> Childrens
> Fiction/Literature
> Pulitzer Prize
> Romance
> Scifi/Fantasy

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
   
Author Search Results

Items available using the following search information:  
    Author: James McNeill
Total items found: 11

Please Click Title for Terms of Sale and more details
1.   Anderson, Ronald & Anne Koval. [Whistler, James McNeill]   James McNeill Whistler: Beyond the Myth   Picture
Publisher: NY, Carroll & Graf [1995]. xv, 544 p., illus.; 24.5 cm. "Whistler was a complicated and many-faceted character, adored by some and loathed by many. On occasions he could be warm and friendly, thoughtful and generous, while on others, he was often cantankerous and selfish." Stock#36462. New from publisher.

Appr.: | AUD 24.15 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.59 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 36462.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
2.   (Whistler, James McNeill).   THE GENTLE ART OF MAKING ENEMIES.   Publisher: N.Y.: G.P. Putnam's Sons, n.d.. 8vo; 340 pp. Rear hinge cracked, sm. bookplate, book a bit shaken. Paper covered boards somewhat worn at 3 corners, spine ends weak and spine lightly soiled at bottom. near v.g. copy. Whistler's name does not appear on title p. The only mention is at bottom of spine where pub. usually is.

Appr.: | AUD 19.32 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.27 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Ernest Lubbe (E. Lubbe Books). Item number: 00540M..
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
3.   Whistler, James McNeill, 1834-1903.   Whistler v. Ruskin : Art & Art Critics / by J.A. MacNeill [sic] Whistler.   Picture
Publisher: London : Chatto & Windus, [1879?].. 17 p. ; 19 cm. "Third edition." Printed brown paper cover: below Whistler’s name & address is the date "Dec. 24, 1878". With this is bound: Mr. Whistler’s "Ten o’clock." ( a talk delivered by James McNeill Whistler in London, February 1885.) published by London : [Chatto and Windus] 1888. Publisher’s device on t.-p. and on last leaf of the first title. "The 1878 libel suit of Whistler v Ruskin, which elucidated the conflict between the newly formed aesthetic movement and the Victorian ideal of art, embodies the struggle between the establishment and a new worldview. It is yet another example of the reluctance with which the old makes way for the new. In this case, the conflict was played out on the stage of aesthetics and morality in late Victorian England. John Ruskin represented all that was essentially Victorian in both theory and virtue, whereas James Abbott McNeill Whistler illustrated what was to be the vanguard of modernity in art practice and theory." Both works are signed twice in Whistler's "butterfly" signature. They are bound together in simple full leather by Zaehnsdorf with the bookplate of George G.T. Treherne and the original wrappers bound in. A prize copy of a notorious icon of modern art theory. OB 681.

Appr.: | AUD 1,449.28 CAD 1,554.40 EUR 1,162.79 GBP 995.36 JPY 136,363.64 MXN 16,666.67 ZAR 15,000.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: OB681.
  
US$1,500.00
Contact Dealer
4.   WHISTLER, James Mcneill   Eden Versus Whistler. The Baronet & the Butterfly. A Valentine with a Verdict   Publisher: Paris: Louis-henry May, 1899. First Edition. A very good copy in the original yellow 1/4 cloth, spine ends worn and frayed, drab boards printed gilt, corners worn, contents clean and tight,

Appr.: | AUD 289.86 CAD 310.88 EUR 232.56 GBP 199.07 JPY 27,272.73 MXN 3,333.33 ZAR 3,000.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 28859.
  
US$300.00
Contact Dealer
5.   Whistler, James A. McNeill.   Ten O'Clock.   Publisher: Chicago: The Alderbrink Press, 1970.. 16 mo. 52pp., 1 of 300 copies, clean interior, uncut pages, light soiling and foxing to text block and cover edges around text block, small tear to right head corner of cover Vellum-like boards Vellum-like boards Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 144.93 CAD 155.44 EUR 116.28 GBP 99.54 JPY 13,636.36 MXN 1,666.67 ZAR 1,500.00 

Purchase direct from: Cellar Stories Bookstore. Item number: 107085.
  
US$150.00
Contact Dealer
6.   DODGSON , Campbell, Illustrated by: JAMES McNeill Whistler   The Etchings of James mcNeill Whistler   Publisher: THE STUDIO LONDON 1922. one quarter vellum and boards. First Edition Hard Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY

Appr.: | AUD 120.77 CAD 129.53 EUR 96.90 GBP 82.95 JPY 11,363.64 MXN 1,388.89 ZAR 1,250.00 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 041165.
  
US$125.00
Contact Dealer
7.   Whistler, James Abbott McNeill   GENTLE ART OF MAIKING ENEMIES   Publisher: Dover New York 1967. Reprint Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edges worn and curled. Creases in cover ; Trade PB; 340 pages

Appr.: | AUD 7.73 CAD 8.29 EUR 6.20 GBP 5.31 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 80.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 23174.
  
US$8.00
Contact Dealer
8.   Whistler, James McNeill   Arrangement in White and Yellow. A Centennial Celebration.   Publisher: New York: Wunderlich 1983.. approx 64p yellow card cover, price list inserted, VG Price in UK Pounds £24 NB all invoicing in UK Pounds

Appr.: | AUD 34.95 CAD 37.48 EUR 28.04 GBP 24.00 JPY 3,288.18 MXN 401.89 ZAR 361.70 

Purchase direct from: Plurabelle Books Ltd. Item number: ptf 134347.
  
US$36.17
Contact Dealer
9.   [Whistler, James McNeill]   James McNeill Whistler. Etchings and Lithographs.   Publisher: New York: Boerner 2007.. large format card cover, catalogue with olive cover, 83p, many colour plates, excellent copy Price in UK Pounds £18 NB all invoicing in UK Pounds

Appr.: | AUD 26.21 CAD 28.11 EUR 21.03 GBP 18.00 JPY 2,466.36 MXN 301.44 ZAR 271.30 

Purchase direct from: Plurabelle Books Ltd. Item number: ptf 146154.
  
US$27.13
Contact Dealer
10.   Lochnan, Katharine ; [Whistler, James McNeill]   The Etchings of James McNeill Whistler.   Publisher: New Haven: Yale University Press 1984.. 308p large format paperback with card cover, fresh cleas copy, illustrated throughout Price in UK Pounds £28 NB all invoicing in UK Pounds ISBN: 0300032838

Appr.: | AUD 40.77 CAD 43.73 EUR 32.71 GBP 28.00 JPY 3,836.36 MXN 468.89 ZAR 422.00 

Purchase direct from: Plurabelle Books Ltd. Item number: ptf 155720.
  
US$42.20
Contact Dealer
11.   McNeill, James   Goodbye, Dove Square   Publisher: Little Brown 1969, Guild BCE 1969. Very Good/Very Good Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dj, ex-library, library name sticker bottom front of dj

Appr.: | AUD 6.76 CAD 7.25 EUR 5.43 GBP 4.64 JPY 636.36 MXN 77.78 ZAR 70.00 

Purchase direct from: Cox & Cox Booksellers. Item number: 13872.
  
US$7.00
Contact Dealer


Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.