|
|
|
Items available using the following search information:
Author:
James MacGregor Burns
Total items found:
53
|
|
Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
|
|
3.
|
|
Burns, James MacGregor., ed.
The Democrats Must Lead: The Case for a Progressive Democratic Party
Publisher: Westview Press, Boulder. 1992.. Hardcover 8vo, hardcover. Near fine condition in vg+ dj. Single ex-lib stamp on endpaper (only marking), else contents bright & clean, binding tight. viii, 279 p. ISBN: 0813315697
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.66 | CAD 13.38 | EUR 8.41 | GBP 7.57 | JPY 1,136.36 | MXN 162.34 | ZAR 94.70 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tiber Books.
Item number: 1030905.20.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Burns, James MacGregor.
The Power to Lead : The Crisis of the American Presidency / James MacGregor Burns.
Publisher: New York : Simon and Schuster, c1984.. 288 p. ; index, 24 cm. After Jimmy Carter's inept years following Tricky Dicky's disaster, a political scientist was justiied in wondering whether an American President could lead the country. Stock# 41,308. Vg/ dj vg.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 113.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 41308.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Burns, James MacGregor
Roosevelt, The Soldier of Freedom, 1940-1945
Publisher: New York: Harcourt, Brace, Jovanovitch, 1970,. 1st edition, wear and fraying of D/j else VG/GD condition, WORLD WAR II, HISTORY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.74 | CAD 8.57 | EUR 5.38 | GBP 4.85 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 103.90 | ZAR 60.61 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Timber City Books.
Item number: 005240.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
James MacGregor Burns
Roosevelt, the Lion and the Fox (Volume I only)
Publisher: 1956. F,8vo,hb,553pp indexed, with central photographic section. The first volume (only) of a two -volume set; navy blue leather boards and spine, gilt decoration and lettering, all edges gilt, publisher's letter laid in.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 43.72 | CAD 42.83 | EUR 26.90 | GBP 24.23 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 519.48 | ZAR 303.03 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bay Books Concord (U.S. orders only).
Item number: 12825.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Burns, James MacGregor
UNCOMMON SENSE
Publisher: Harper & Row New York, NY 1972. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket First Edition Hardcover; First Printing This is a first edition hardcover book in a dust jacket. The binding is tight, corners straight, very clean inside and out and there are no marks or writing except for a small printed letter on the rear end paper. The unclipped dust jacket is equally crisp and clean with a tiny closed tear at the bottom of the spine. The author won five literary prizes, including the Pulitzer, for his book on Franklin Roosevelt. ; 8vo; 196 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.30 | CAD 14.99 | EUR 9.41 | GBP 8.48 | JPY 1,272.73 | MXN 181.82 | ZAR 106.06 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books, Maps, Prints, and More.
Item number: 906.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Burns, James MacGregor
Government By the People
Publisher: Prentice Hall 1989. 612 pp., highlighting, lower corners slightly bumped - heavy book, shipping may be extra - black, white, yellow - politics ISBN: 013360876x No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good - 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.74 | CAD 8.57 | EUR 5.38 | GBP 4.85 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 103.90 | ZAR 60.61 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Hard-To-Find Book Store.
Item number: 19623.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Burns, James MacGregor & Sorenson, Georgia J.
Dead Center : Clinton-Gore Leadership and the Perils of Moderation
Publisher: Scribner New York, NY 1999. 416 pp., quite a bit of underlining and some notating in pencil and highlighting in the first third of the book, previous owner's name in the corner of the front fly, dust jacket lilghtly rubbed, in presentable condition, heavy may require extra postage - spine color black and white - politics ISBN: 0-684-83778-1 1st Printing Very Good Hardcover Good to Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.31 | CAD 17.93 | EUR 11.26 | GBP 10.15 | JPY 1,522.73 | MXN 217.53 | ZAR 126.89 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Hard-To-Find Book Store.
Item number: 23233.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Burns, James MacGregor & Sorenson, Georgia J.
Dead Center : Clinton-Gore Leadership and the Perils of Moderation
Publisher: Scribner New York, NY 1999. 416 pp., dust jacket lightly rub-soiled on the back otherwise very presentable, book in near pristine condition, heavy may require extra postage - spine color black and white vertically w/ white & black text - politics ISBN: 0-684-83778-1 1st Printing Very Good Hardcover Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.67 | CAD 19.27 | EUR 12.10 | GBP 10.90 | JPY 1,636.36 | MXN 233.77 | ZAR 136.36 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Hard-To-Find Book Store.
Item number: 25882.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
James MacGregor Burns
The Crosswinds of Freedom
Publisher: Easton Press Norwalk, CT 1989. Fine,4to,hb,864pp indexed.Burgundy full leather boards and ribbed spine, gilt decoration and vertical lettering, silk marker ribbon, silk moire endpapers, all edges gilt, 2-1/8" thick, no sign of prior owner, appears unread. Flatsigned By Author Signed First Edition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 81.97 | CAD 80.30 | EUR 50.44 | GBP 45.43 | JPY 6,818.18 | MXN 974.03 | ZAR 568.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bay Books Concord (U.S. orders only).
Item number: 016890.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Burns, James MacGregor
Roosevelt: The Soldier of Freedom
Publisher: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich NY 1970. Very good; dust jacket rubbed, good. 8 vo. (xiv) 722 pp. Concluding volume of FDR biography. Acknowledgments, bibliographies, index, b/w photo plates, orange cloth. Stated First Edition Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.30 | CAD 14.99 | EUR 9.41 | GBP 8.48 | JPY 1,272.73 | MXN 181.82 | ZAR 106.06 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 001718.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Burns, James MacGregor, and Stewart Burns
A People's Charter: The Pursuit of Rights in America
Publisher: Knopf New York 1991. 577 pages, index, 8vo; blue boards/cloth. Book is in near fine condition, tiny mask top edge, and has a near fine dust jacket Stated First Edition Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 113.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 015305.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Burns, James MacGregor
STATE AND LOCAL POLITICS: GOVERNMENT BY THE PEOPLE
Publisher: 1993. Prentice Hall; Later Printing; Very Good Politics Paperback Lightly edge worn and creased paper wraps. No interior markings. ; 1.0 x 6.5 x 9.0 inches Keywords: California: History California: History; 8vo; 320/index pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.34 | CAD 9.15 | EUR 5.75 | GBP 5.18 | JPY 777.27 | MXN 111.04 | ZAR 64.77 |
|
Purchase direct from:
IndyBookLady.
Item number: 21081.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Burns, James MacGregor
Roosevelt: The Soldier of Freedom 1940-1945
Publisher: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich New York 1970. #38730 photos NF/VG XE hb w/dj 722p shelf wear, minor soiling on edges, clean & tight inside. ISBN 0-15-178871-5
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.29 | CAD 20.86 | EUR 13.10 | GBP 11.80 | JPY 1,770.91 | MXN 252.99 | ZAR 147.58 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ayerego Books (IOBA).
Item number: AC011938I.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Burns, James MacGregor
Edward Kennedy and the Camelot Legacy
Publisher: W.W.Norton New York 1976. #16740 photos & cartoons VG+/VG+ X4 hb dj/pc 383p light shelf wear, flap creased, minor corner folds, clean & tight copy. ISBN 0-393-07501-X
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.21 | CAD 18.82 | EUR 11.82 | GBP 10.65 | JPY 1,598.18 | MXN 228.31 | ZAR 133.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ayerego Books (IOBA).
Item number: AC012149I.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Burns, James MacGregor and Stewart Burns
A PEOPLE'S CHARTER THE PURSUIT OF RIGHTS IN AMERICA
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf New York 1991. Condition: Ex-library;lib markings;VG/VG;dj in mylar cover Topic: Civil Rights First Binding: HB dj 577 pgs
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 113.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Candy Books.
Item number: BOOKS034553I.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Burns, James MacGregor and Stewart Burns
A PEOPLE'S CHARTER THE PURSUIT OF RIGHTS IN AMERICA
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf New York 1991. Condition: Ex-library;lib markings o/w VG/VG;dj in mylar cover Topic: Civil Rights First Binding: HB dj 577 pgs
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.23 | CAD 25.70 | EUR 16.14 | GBP 14.54 | JPY 2,181.82 | MXN 311.69 | ZAR 181.82 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Candy Books.
Item number: BOOKS055818I.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Burns, James MacGregor
To Heal and Build; the Programs of Lyndon B. Johnson
Publisher: New York McGraw Hill 1968. First Edition. Small 4to, Full cloth, B&W photographs, 506 pages. Condition: Near fine in a very good jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector. Contains 47 Presidential speeches together with 10 essays by various authors to present the Johnson Administration in action from November, 1963 to April 1, 1968. The many photos that accompany the text give a gritty visual record of the period. Book has no prior ownership marks, a few very faint brown spots to half title, and one faint 1" pencil or pen line on bottom edge of half title. Jacket has light wear of about 1/16" around edges and 1/8" at corners. Top of jacket spine has a 1/2" chip, bottom has a 3/4" closed tear. Lower corner of inside front flap of jacket is clipped away. History & Politics
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 113.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Back Creek Books.
Item number: 497.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Burns, James MacGregor
UNCOMMON SENSE
Publisher: Harper & Row New York NY 1972. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Front and back cover discolored, DJ shows wear
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.11 | CAD 12.85 | EUR 8.07 | GBP 7.27 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 155.84 | ZAR 90.91 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 1811.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Burns, James MacGregor Editor Illustrator: Illustrated by Black and White Photos
TO HEAL AND TO BUILD The Programs of President Lyndon B. Johnson
Publisher: Mcgraw Hill New York NY 1968. Second Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 6978.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Burns, James MacGregor, Illustrated by: line drawings/photos/maps
Roosevelt, The Soldier Of Freedom 1940-1945
Publisher: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich New York, 1970. Indexed. 'The concluding volume of the first complete biography of FDR'. Buy with Confidence from a FABA (Florida Antiquarian Bookseller Association) Member - for more than quarter of a century. BOMC Fair Red Cloth Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Hardback
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.93 | CAD 10.71 | EUR 6.72 | GBP 6.06 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 129.87 | ZAR 75.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Book Shop.
Item number: 101708.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
James MacGregor Burns
Government by the people
Publisher: Prentice-Hall. Ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. , Prentice-Hall, 1972, 1200grams, ISBN:013360974X
|
Appr.: |
AUD 1.46 | CAD 1.43 | EUR 0.90 | GBP 0.81 | JPY 121.82 | MXN 17.40 | ZAR 10.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Anybook Ltd..
Item number: 346150.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Burns, James MacGregor
Roosevelt: The Lion and the Fox
Publisher: Harcourt, Brace and Co. New York 1956. VG/G, DJ worn, chipped, creased, torn, price clipped, and sunned 1st Edition Hardback Octavo, Boards, 553 pp.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.46 | CAD 12.21 | EUR 7.67 | GBP 6.90 | JPY 1,036.36 | MXN 148.05 | ZAR 86.36 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tappin Book Mine.
Item number: BOOKS026945I.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Burns, James MacGregor.
Uncommon sense.
Publisher: New York Harper & Row c1972. First edition 196pp. xi, 196 p. 23 cm.. Hardcover. Very good condition in good d.j.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.98 | CAD 12.72 | EUR 7.99 | GBP 7.20 | JPY 1,080.00 | MXN 154.29 | ZAR 90.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 21638.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Burns, James MacGregor and Peltason, Jack and Cronin, Thomas and Magleby, David
Government By The People Annotated Instructor's Edition
Publisher: Prentice Hall Englewood Cliffs, N.J. 1993. 1993, edgewear, soiling on outer page edges, 15th Edition, front pages have slight creasing, ink marking on front page, cover has slight edgewear, hard cover, Color photos, B&W photos, 958 p. Hard Cover Good-
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.49 | CAD 17.13 | EUR 10.76 | GBP 9.69 | JPY 1,454.55 | MXN 207.79 | ZAR 121.21 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Louisville Book.Net.
Item number: 28061.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
BURNS, JAMES MACGREGOR
GOVERNMENT BY THE PEOPLE
Publisher: PRENTICE HALL PRESS ENGLEWOOD CLIFFS, NJ 1973. C-0000; BOX B-0281; 848 PAGES; BIBLIOGRAPHY; END PAPERS; ILLUSTRATIONS; INDEX; PHOTOS; CREDITS; EPILOGUE; ISBN: 0133606511 NOT SIGNED SEVENTH EDITION No Jacket Cloth Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Private Press
|
Appr.: |
AUD 23.44 | CAD 22.97 | EUR 14.43 | GBP 12.99 | JPY 1,950.00 | MXN 278.57 | ZAR 162.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
John P. La Croix, Booksellers.
Item number: 010627.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Burns, James MacGregor
John Kennedy, a political profile
Publisher: Harcourt Brace & World New York 1961. very good in good dust jacket. illustrated
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.76 | CAD 25.00 | EUR 10.93 | GBP 9.84 | JPY 1,477.27 | MXN 211.04 | ZAR 123.11 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ken Saunders - Leisure World.
Item number: NFM001389I.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Burns, James MacGregor; J.W. Pelatson, Thomas E. Cronin, and David B. Magleby
Government by the People, Basic Version, 18th edition. With CD
Publisher: Prentice Hall 2000. 441+. Number of pages: Type of binding: Hardcover Details: Very good ISBN: 0130116572
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.19 | CAD 2.14 | EUR 1.34 | GBP 1.21 | JPY 181.82 | MXN 25.97 | ZAR 15.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Windows Booksellers.
Item number: 245923.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Burns, James MacGregor.
Edward Kennedy and the Camelot Legacy.
Publisher: New York: Norton, 1976.. ISBN: 9780393075014 1st edition, 1st printing. 383 pp. Very Good book (no markings; fading to boards) / Very Good dust jacket (price intact, but bottom corner clipped; light edgewear, including 4 one-inch tears to bottom spine folds and top and bottom front flap-folds). A clean, solid copy. Hardcover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.57 | CAD 12.31 | EUR 7.73 | GBP 6.97 | JPY 1,045.45 | MXN 149.35 | ZAR 87.12 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buckeye Bookshop.
Item number: 6830.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
James Macgregor Burns
Leaders Who Changed The World
Hard Bound. Condition: New . (Size: 24.5x16cms.), In Leaders Who changed the World, Burns Expands the subject to offer a new vision, showing how great leaders emerge from being ordinary 'transactional' deal-makers to become agents of major social change who empower their followers. The book culminates in a bold and innovative plan to address the greatest global leadership Challenge of the twenty-first century : The long-intractable problem of global poverty. Provocative and engagingly written, this book is a must-read fro students, managers, policy-makers and anyone concerned with the pace of political and economic progress. ISBN:9790670057633 ix+319 Yr. of Pub.2004
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.87 | CAD 12.61 | EUR 7.92 | GBP 7.14 | JPY 1,070.91 | MXN 152.99 | ZAR 89.24 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Oscar Publications.
Item number: 67777.
|
|
|
|
For view more items, click on the following pages. [ 1 ] 2
|