|
|
|
Items available using the following search information:
Author:
James MONTGOMERY
Total items found:
84
|
|
Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
|
|
1.
|
|
MONTGOMERY, James W
Liberated Woman: A Life of May Arkwright Hutton
Publisher: Fairfield, Washington: Ye Galleon Press, (1985). 406 p .
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.13 | CAD 18.74 | EUR 11.77 | GBP 10.60 | JPY 1,590.91 | MXN 227.27 | ZAR 132.58 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 12609.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
FLAGG JAMES MONTGOMERY, Illustrated by BY THE AUTHOR
WHY THEY MARRIED
Publisher: N. Y.: LIFE PUBLISHING, 1906. Very Good. 1 ST. P.O.S. ON FFEP
|
Appr.: |
AUD 191.26 | CAD 187.37 | EUR 117.69 | GBP 106.00 | JPY 15,909.09 | MXN 2,272.73 | ZAR 1,325.76 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 014794.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
MONTGOMERY JAMES
THE SELECT POETICAL WORKS OF JAMES MONTGOMERY
Publisher: PHILLIPS SAMPSON AND COMPANY BOSTON 1856. FOXING TO FRONTISPIECE AND TEXT WITH LIGHT WEAR TO BOARDS HARDCOVER GOOD
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.32 | CAD 26.77 | EUR 16.81 | GBP 15.14 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 324.68 | ZAR 189.39 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 021083.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
MONTGOMERY JAMES STUART
THE SHAPING OF A BATTLE: GETTYSBURG
Publisher: CHILTON PHILADELPHIA 1959. PREVIOUS OWNERS STAMP ON INSIDE PASTEDOWN 1ST.EDITION HARDCOVER Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.28 | CAD 15.95 | EUR 10.02 | GBP 9.02 | JPY 1,354.55 | MXN 193.51 | ZAR 112.88 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 021911.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Ferber, Edna, Illustrated by: Flagg, James Montgomery
Personality Plus
Publisher: Frederick A. Stokes Company New York 1914. Spine cocked, corners and spine ends bumped. Spine faded. Front cover has two stains. Inside clean, 15 nice illustrations from Flagg. First Edition No Jacket Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 113.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Whiting Books.
Item number: 00663.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
FLAGG, James Montgomery
The Well-Knowns as Seen by James Montgomery Flagg.
Publisher: New York: George H. Doran Co., 1914. illus. with b/w caricatures of prominent men & women of the era. 4to. Tan boards. Unpaginated . Boards are soiled with wear at extremities; else Very Good.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 38.25 | CAD 37.47 | EUR 23.54 | GBP 21.20 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 454.55 | ZAR 265.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 46042.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Flagg, James Montgomery.
City People.
Publisher: New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1909.. Unpaged [42 leaves]. Obl. folio (31 x 45 cm). Quarter cream cloth over pictorial paper-covered boards; beveled edges (hardback). First edition. Illus. with 79 b/w plates + frontis. James Montgomery Flagg (1877-1960) sold his first illustration to St. Nicholas Magazine at age 12. In this 1909 book we have a collection of his large drawings for Harper's Weekly. A good or better solid copy of this hard to find title, boards foxed and worn at the edges, but binding solid and leaves clean but for occasional marginal soiling.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 218.58 | CAD 214.13 | EUR 134.50 | GBP 121.14 | JPY 18,181.82 | MXN 2,597.40 | ZAR 1,515.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 26857.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
James Stuart Montgomery
The Shaping of a Battle: Getysburg
Publisher: Chilton Co. Book Division Philadelphia 1959. Very Good/No Jacket Cloth Ex-Library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.65 | CAD 7.49 | EUR 4.71 | GBP 4.24 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 90.91 | ZAR 53.03 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Timber City Books.
Item number: 016352.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Harvey, George [Editor], Illustrated by: James Montgomery Flagg, Frank Tenney Johnson, Mark fenderson, A. B. Walker, Dan
Harper's Weekly AUTOMOBILE NUMBER March 16, 1907; Vol LI, No. 2621
Publisher: Harper & Brothers New York 1907. Paperbound, 13-3/4 by 9-1/2 inches, color illustration of a woman in yellow duster and veiled hat, caught in the beam of a headlight. Includes pages 363-410. This is an ORIGINAL printing, not a recent facsimile or reproduction. Please note that one leaf is missing: pp 397-8, which appears to have been some short humorous anecdotes and jokes, not pertinent to the theme of this issue. The issue iteself is a wonderful peek at the very beginnings of automobile manufacture and travel. Issues covered include tires, roads and how to improve them, shock eliminators, the use of autos in various fields (including prospecting in Nevada, disaster relief in Jamaica), the advances in electrical cars, and even an article by Henry Ford about using vanadium ("the new element") in steel for autos. There are a number of full-page auto ads, including Pope-Toledo, the Stearns, the Rambler, Columbia, C. G. V. (Charron, Girardot, Voigt) importers, Morgan & Wright Tires (a two-page spread), and of course illlustrated ads for many other products. Condition issues aside from the missing page, there are a few pages with a finger-smudge in the margin, and the cover has a couple of closed tears at the spine edge and is missing a small chip hear the spine head. Some scuffs and light soil on rear cover. Everything else is in exceptional conditon for this issue. COLLECTIBLES 3954 First Periodical Edition Paperbound Very Good Condition Folio - over 12" - 15" tall Collectible
|
Appr.: |
AUD 92.90 | CAD 91.01 | EUR 57.16 | GBP 51.48 | JPY 7,727.27 | MXN 1,103.90 | ZAR 643.94 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Prints & The Paper.
Item number: 3954.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Montgomery, James A.
Arabia and the Bible.
Publisher: New York KTAV Publishing House, Inc.. Octavo, blue cloth with gold lettering, xxxvi, 207 pp., index of scriptural references, index of subject matter Hardbound
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.86 | CAD 21.41 | EUR 13.45 | GBP 12.11 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 259.74 | ZAR 151.52 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Henry Hollander, Bookseller.
Item number: 18047.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Nicolson, Meredith, Illustrated by: Flagg, James Montgomery
The Little Brown Jug at Kildare
Publisher: Bobbs-Merril Indianapolis 1908. 422 pages, tissue guard frontis, 2 b/w decorations, 5 b/w plates on heavy paper by James Montgomery Flagg, small 8vo; blue cloth, pictorial front cover. Very good+ condition, very slight wear corner tip, spine ends, gift note front endpaper, cover very bright; no dust jacket First Edition Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 34.97 | CAD 34.26 | EUR 21.52 | GBP 19.38 | JPY 2,909.09 | MXN 415.58 | ZAR 242.42 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 016856.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
James Stuart Montgomery
The Shaping of a Battle: Gettysburg
Publisher: Chilton Books Philadelphia 1959. Very Good Cloth Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 113.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Timber City Books.
Item number: 018420.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Jones, James : Starring; Lancaster, Burt : Clift, Montgomery: Kerr, Deborah : Sinatra, Frank
FROM HERE TO ETERNITY VHS VIDEO
Publisher: (1953) 1981. Columbia; Very Good+ Movies Non-Book Black and White home viewed video from a private collection. Plays fine. Box is lightly edge worn. ; Wiiner of 8 Academy Awards. Best: Picture, Supporting actor, Supporting actress, Director, Screen play, B&W Cinematography, Film editing and Sound. A searing indictment of military life where one walks the line or pays the price. Kerr, the commander's wife, falls in love with Lancaster, the career soldier. ; Video Tape
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.69 | CAD 18.31 | EUR 11.50 | GBP 10.36 | JPY 1,554.55 | MXN 222.08 | ZAR 129.55 |
|
Purchase direct from:
IndyBookLady.
Item number: 17264.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Hyde, James Nevins and Montgomery, Frank Hugh
A Practical Treatise on Diseases of the Skin: For the Use of Students and Practitioners
Publisher: Lea Brothers & Co. Philadelphia: New York 1904. Seventh and revised edition. Good. No dust jacket. Hinges cracking. Interior very nice, including all plates. Hard cover Green cloth, xix, 938 p. plus plates. 2. 5" thick. Illustrated with 107 engravings and 34 plates in colors and monochrome. An original edition, not a print on demand copy, with all color plates and engravings clear.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.67 | CAD 19.27 | EUR 12.10 | GBP 10.90 | JPY 1,636.36 | MXN 233.77 | ZAR 136.36 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alex Chis Books.
Item number: 990005710.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Montgomery, James Stuart
Tall Men
Literary Guild 1927 no d/j cond vg, bright covers, fiction
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.38 | CAD 7.23 | EUR 4.54 | GBP 4.09 | JPY 613.64 | MXN 87.66 | ZAR 51.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James H. Freiberg, Books.
Item number: 7368.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Montgomery, James [1771 - 1854]
THE CHRISTIAN Poet; Or, Selections in Verse on Sacred Subjects
Publisher: William Collins Glasgow 1828. Fair with no dust jacket. Third Edition. Hardcover 24mo 5" - 6" tall 1/2 leather, scuffed, piece chipped out of back strip, edges worn. Paper age toned, scattered foxing, some soiling spots. No. 32 from Select Christian Authors series. ; 500 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 30.05 | CAD 29.44 | EUR 18.49 | GBP 16.66 | JPY 2,500.00 | MXN 357.14 | ZAR 208.33 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Noah's Ark Book Attic.
Item number: 4793.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Montgomery Max L. With James A., Hyde Walter Woodburn, Edgerton Franklin, Margolis Theophile Meek and Wilfred Schoff
The Song of Songs : A Symposium
Publisher: Commercial Museum (1924) 01/01/1924. Used-Very Good. ISBN: B000J2ZNCY. Softcover 19804-kdh-bd-gl- Softcover - Light wear to covers.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 32.78 | CAD 32.11 | EUR 20.17 | GBP 18.16 | JPY 2,726.36 | MXN 389.48 | ZAR 227.20 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Broder's Rare and Used Books.
Item number: PROGRAMS034587I.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Montgomery, James
Songs of Zion; Being Imitations of Psalms
Publisher: London: Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme, Brown, and Green, 1824. Second edition. Small, leather-bound book in near fine condition. Some minor scrapes to leather edges. Beautifully tooled exterior with gilt on spine lettering. Marbled edges and endpapers. Bookplate on front pastedown. Handsome interior pages with psalms positioned neatly on each page. 153 pp. Hardcover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 306.01 | CAD 299.79 | EUR 188.30 | GBP 169.59 | JPY 25,454.55 | MXN 3,636.36 | ZAR 2,121.21 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Warwick Books.
Item number: 1325.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Boice, James Montgomery
How God Can Use Nobodies Small Enough to Be Great
Publisher: Wheaton 1976. Good+ with no dust jacket Victor Reprint; Third Printing Paperback Front wrap has creases and a price sticker at top. Edgewear and chipping to wraps, especially on front bottom edge. First three pages also rough on bottom, as though something took a few small bites out of it. ; Mass Market PB; 12mo; 156 pages; Studies in the lives of three great Old Testament men: Abraham, Moses, and David
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.82 | CAD 10.60 | EUR 6.66 | GBP 6.00 | JPY 900.00 | MXN 128.57 | ZAR 75.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders.
Item number: 1517.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Montgomery, James
A Practical Detail of the Cotton Manufacture of the United States of America
Publisher: Johnson Reprint Corporation. Cover slightly scuffed through use. . Hardback, Ex-Library, with usual stamps markings, in good all-round condition, no dust jacket, 219pages. Johnson Reprint Corporation, New York, 1968, 550grams.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.49 | CAD 2.44 | EUR 1.53 | GBP 1.38 | JPY 207.27 | MXN 29.61 | ZAR 17.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Anybook Ltd..
Item number: 123604.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
FLAGG, JAMES MONTGOMERY
ROSES AND BUCKSHOT
Publisher: G P PUTNAMS SONS NY 1946. C-0000; 224 PAGES; ROSES AND BUCKSHOT; JAMES MONTGOMERY FLAGG; G P PUTNAM'S SONS; NY; 1946;AUTOBIOGRAPHY; ILLUSTRATOR; AUTHOR; JAMES MONTGOMERY FLAGG; AUTOBIOGRAPHY;000001; MAY BE FIRST; BK=GOOD; NO DJ; NOT SIGNED; MY DESK; 33.55; THE LIFE AND TIMES OF AMERICA'S GREAT ILLUSTRATOR, JAMES MONTGOMERY FLAGG;AUTOBIOGRAPHY AT ITS SATIRACAL BEST BY THE AUTHOR NOT SIGNED MAY BE FIRST No Jacket Cloth Good, Illustrator: ZZZ FLAGG, JAMES MONTGOMERY 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Private Press
|
Appr.: |
AUD 37.10 | CAD 36.35 | EUR 22.83 | GBP 20.56 | JPY 3,086.36 | MXN 440.91 | ZAR 257.20 |
|
Purchase direct from:
John P. La Croix, Booksellers.
Item number: 004351.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
FLAGG, JAMES MONTGOMERY
ROSES AND BUCKSHOT
Publisher: G P PUTNAMS SONS NY 1946. ROSES AND BUCKSHOT; JAMES MONTGOMER FLAGG; G P PUTNAM'S SON; NY; 1946; 45.00; MAY BE FIRST JLC C-0000; AUTOBIOGRAPHY; NO DJ; BK=VERY GOOD; CLOTH; 8VO; 224 PAGES; PHOTOS; ILLUSTRATIONS; NO DJ; STACK 0026; SHELF 2; BLACK BOARDS AND SPINE WITH RED AND GOLD LETTERING NOT SIGNED MAY BE FIRST No Jacket Cloth Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Private Press
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.18 | CAD 48.18 | EUR 30.26 | GBP 27.26 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 584.42 | ZAR 340.91 |
|
Purchase direct from:
John P. La Croix, Booksellers.
Item number: 007343.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
FLAGG, JAMES MONTGOMERY
ROSES AND BUCKSHOT
Publisher: G P PUITNAM'S SONS NY 1946. C-0000; BOX B-0154; LIST OF ILLUSTRATIONS; PHOTOS; CREDITS; POSTLLUDE; BLACK BOARDS AND SPINE; RED AND GOLD LETTERING; 224 PAGES NOT SIGNED MAY BE FIRST No Jacket Cloth Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Private Press
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.18 | CAD 48.18 | EUR 30.26 | GBP 27.26 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 584.42 | ZAR 340.91 |
|
Purchase direct from:
John P. La Croix, Booksellers.
Item number: 010600.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Montgomery, James
POETICAL WORKS OF JAMES MONTGOMERY With Life
Publisher: T. Nelson and Sons London1863. Very Good with no dust jacket. Later Printing Hardcover Full gold-tooled leather; Five raised cords on spine, marbled endpapers, all edges gilt; Small rubs at top of spine and corners, rubs at hinge folds, front hinge paper cracked - book tight
|
Appr.: |
AUD 54.64 | CAD 53.53 | EUR 33.62 | GBP 30.28 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 649.35 | ZAR 378.79 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gravelly Run Antiquarians.
Item number: 14116.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Montgomery, James
Wanderer of Switzerland and Other Poems
Publisher: Seward and Williams Utica 1810. old binding tattered, solid, good only owners name on endpapers. engravings on wood
|
Appr.: |
AUD 46.17 | CAD 65.00 | EUR 28.41 | GBP 25.59 | JPY 3,840.91 | MXN 548.70 | ZAR 320.08 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ken Saunders - Leisure World.
Item number: NFM009515I.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Tarkington, Booth, Illustrated by: James Montgomery Flagg
The Works of Booth Tarkington
Publisher: Doubleday, Page Garden City, NY 1918. FIFTEEN VOLUME Set is bound in FULL RED LEATHER with stunning gilt-stamped decoration at both boards and spine, silk free endpapers, GREEN and RED LEATHER reverse boards with gilt-stamped decoration, gilt upper text block, and darkened spines. Set is #2/565 SIGNED by Tarkington with a Manuscript Page tipped in in Volume One. A stunning set! Signed Autograph Edition Full Leather VG 8vo
|
Appr.: |
AUD 420.77 | CAD 412.21 | EUR 258.91 | GBP 233.19 | JPY 35,000.00 | MXN 5,000.00 | ZAR 2,916.67 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Spivey's Rare Books, Maps and Fine Art.
Item number: 59876.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Milton, John; Montgomery, James; Thompson, John [illus.]
The Poetical Works of John Milton. 2 vol. set
Publisher: London W. Kent 1859. VG : in very good condition. Minor wear to leather along outer hinges. Otherwise VG. Marbled eps with tooled gilt borders and ribbon markers. Teg Bogue's Illustrated Edition Leather covers 378pp, 340pp :: One hundred and twenty engravings by John Thomson :: 200mm x 150mm (8" x 6") :: Handsome edition of Milton's works. Includes a memoir of Milton by James Montgomery
|
Appr.: |
AUD 270.66 | CAD 265.15 | EUR 166.54 | GBP 150.00 | JPY 22,513.64 | MXN 3,216.23 | ZAR 1,876.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barter Books.
Item number: j4697.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Montgomery, James
The World Before the Flood: A Poem in Ten Cantos with Other Occasional Pieces
Publisher: London Longman Hurst Rees Orme and Brown 1813. Cover lightly rubbed and bumped with edge wear.. Front board at little weak at hinge. Three inch tear to centre of title page with some loss. Browning to prelims otherwise contents G+ [First Edition] Half-leather marbled board cover xxii, 304pp :: 220mm x 140mm (9" x 6") :: Contents include 'Prison Amusements written during nine months of confinement in the Castle of York in the years 1795 and 1796'
|
Appr.: |
AUD 90.22 | CAD 88.38 | EUR 55.51 | GBP 50.00 | JPY 7,504.55 | MXN 1,072.08 | ZAR 625.38 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barter Books.
Item number: r4628.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Montgomery, James A.
Some Hebrew Etymologies.
Publisher: Philadelphia The Dropsie College for Hebrew and Cognate LEarning. Octavo, stapled paper covers, 261-269 pp. Softbound
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.46 | CAD 5.35 | EUR 3.36 | GBP 3.03 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 64.94 | ZAR 37.88 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Henry Hollander, Bookseller.
Item number: 49459.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Montgomery, James
Shaping of a Battle: Gettysburg.
Publisher: Chilton, 1959. 1959. 1st ed. 259p. Missing laid in folding maps. Near Fine Copy First Edition Hardcover Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.39 | CAD 16.06 | EUR 10.09 | GBP 9.09 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 113.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Military Books.
Item number: 54-232.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Montgomery, James
THE WEST INDIES, AND OTHER POEMS
Publisher: Munroe & Francis Boston1810. Very Good with no dust jacket. First Edition Hardcover Full calf; First gathering shaken, but attached, various rubs and scuffs, tiny gift inscription, light to moderate foxing throughout, owner's name label
|
Appr.: |
AUD 54.64 | CAD 53.53 | EUR 33.62 | GBP 30.28 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 649.35 | ZAR 378.79 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gravelly Run Antiquarians.
Item number: 20269.
|
|
|
|
For view more items, click on the following pages. [ 1 ] 2 3
|