|
|
Items available using the following search information:
Author:
James Houston
Total items found:
60
|
|
Please Click Title for Terms of Sale and more details
|
|
1.
|
|
Houston, James D.
CALIFORNIANS: Searching for the Golden State.
Publisher: N.Y.: Alfred A. Knopf, 1982.. 1st ed., signed by the author on title page. Lg. 8vo; 288 pp., map, map endpapers. Near fine copy in v.g.+ d.j.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ernest Lubbe (E. Lubbe Books).
Item number: 05268F..
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Houston, James
The White Archer, An Inuit-Eskimo Legend
Publisher: San Diego: Harcourt Brace, 1967,. later printing, Fine condition PB, VM3
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.88 | CAD 6.01 | EUR 4.55 | GBP 3.85 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 54.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Timber City Books.
Item number: 006629.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Houston, James, Illustrated by: Houston, James
EAGLE MASK A West Coast Indian Tale
Publisher: Harcourt, Brace & World, Inc. New York, NY 1966. 64 pp, brown cloth boards w/black lettering, w/wht-grn-brn dj w/illustrated front & pictorial back covers. Author catches the beauty & mystery of the tribal ceremonies of the Northwest Indians &, in his prose & illustrations, displays a power & vigor worthy of these sturdy people. Story of young prince of the Eagle clan, trials of endurance, rituals, & celebrations that marked the coming of age of this future chieftain. missing ffep First Edition Good Hard Cover Fair 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.65 | EUR 8.05 | GBP 6.81 | JPY 966.36 | MXN 118.11 | ZAR 95.77 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 008215.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
APPEL, Benjamin, James T. Farrell, Dorothy McCleary and Kenneth Houston
Writing for the Experimental Market
Publisher: New York: Publications Division, Literary America, (1936). Intro. by Gale Wilhelm. 12mo. Wraps. 53 p . Literary America Publication No. 5. 1st ed. Very good. Contains "The Purpose of the Little Magazine" by Benjamin Appel, "Love's Labor" by Dorothy McCleary, "Radical Trends in Little Magazines" by James T. Farrell, "An Approach to the Experimental Market" by Kenneth Houston & a list of "Experimental Magazines"
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.02 | CAD 50.10 | EUR 37.88 | GBP 32.05 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 450.45 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 60258.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
HOUSTON, James
Akavak: An Eskimo Journey
Publisher: New York: Harcourt, Brace & World, (1968). B/w Illus. by the author. 8vo. Blue boards stamped in black. Unpaginated . 1st U. S. ed. Discoloration from 1" sticker front free endpaper, very lightly worn at extremities; else near Fine in Very Good d/j, faded at spine with very light wear at extremities. Houston (1921 - 2005) tells a dramatic story in which the "wisdom of old age and the strength of youth are allied in mortal combat against elemental fores of nature"
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 65472.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
HOUSTON, James
Black Diamonds: A Search for Arctic Treasure
Publisher: New York: Atheneum, 1982. B/w Illus. by the author. 8vo. Blue cloth, stamped in red. 170 p . 1st U. S. ed. SIGNED by the author. FINE in FINE d/j. Arctic search for gold leads to Prince Charles Island, west of Baffin Island, and the discovery of the "Black Diamonds" of an oil deposit
|
Appr.: |
AUD 34.31 | CAD 35.07 | EUR 26.52 | GBP 22.44 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 315.32 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 65473.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
HOUSTON, James
Black Diamonds: A Search for Arctic Treasure
Publisher: New York: Atheneum, 1982. B/w Illus. by the author. 8vo. Blue cloth, stamped in red. 170 p . 1st U. S. ed. FINE in FINE d/j. Arctic search for gold leads to Prince Charles Island, west of Baffin Island, and the discovery of the "Black Diamonds" of an oil deposit
|
Appr.: |
AUD 22.06 | CAD 22.55 | EUR 17.05 | GBP 14.42 | JPY 2,045.45 | MXN 250.00 | ZAR 202.70 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 65474.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
HOUSTON, James
River Runners: A Tale of Hardship and Bravery
Publisher: New York: Atheneum, 1979. B/w Illus. by the author. 8vo. Tan cloth, stamped in dark blue. 142 p . 1st ed. Fine in price clipped d/j; else Fine. Winner 1980 Canadian Book of the Year for Children. "James Houston knows the Northern Naskapi Indians and Eskimos well, having lived with them duing a period of ten years on the Hudson Strait and Ungava Bay. River Runners is the story of a boy's wild and dangerous winter with the Naskapis at a fur trading post. Based on true events that occurred in the early 1950s. "
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 65477.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
HOUSTON, James
Drifting Snow, An Arctic Search
Publisher: New York: McElderry Books, 1982.. B/w Illus. by the author. 8vo. Red cloth backed boards, stamped in silver. 150 p . 1st U. S. ed. FINE in FINE d/j. Having been taken from her Arctic home when a tiny child, a teenager returns to look for her parents and learn once again about her Eskimo culture
|
Appr.: |
AUD 22.06 | CAD 22.55 | EUR 17.05 | GBP 14.42 | JPY 2,045.45 | MXN 250.00 | ZAR 202.70 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 65484.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
HOUSTON, James
The Falcon Bow: An Arctic Legend
Publisher: Toronto: McClelland and Stewart, (1986). B/w Illus. by the author. 8vo. Blue cloth, stamped in red. 96 p . 1st ed. Fine in Fine d/j. The coastal Inuit people are starving after the summer run of fish fails and the caribou herds do not return. Are the inland indians to blame? Facing starvation, young Kungo sets out with the falcon bow and discovers the truth of the caribou's disappearance, but can he prevent a bloody freud? Houston lived with the Inuit and Indian people in the Arctic for twelve years
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 6002.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Astounding (Walter M. Miller, Jr; Chad Oliver; K. Houston Brunner; James E. Gunn; Eric Frank Russell; J. J. Coupling)
ASTOUNDING Science Fiction: January, Jan. 1955
Publisher: Street & Smith NY. Vol. LIV, No. 5. X-mas cover by Freas. Includes "The Darfsteller" (short novel) by Walter M. Miller, Jr. ; "Field Expedient" (novelette) by Chad Oliver; "Armistace" by K. Houston Brunner; "Without Portfolio" by James E. Gunn; "Nothing New" by Eric Frank Russell. Article: "On Atomic Jets" by J. J. Coupling. Reader's Departments: "The Editor's Page"; "In Times to Come"; "The Analytical Laboratory"; "The Reference Library"; "Brass Tacks". Illustrated by Freas and Van Dongen. Wear over staples, with faint hinge creasing - else Near Fine. Digest Wraps Very Good+ to Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.99 | CAD 7.14 | EUR 5.40 | GBP 4.57 | JPY 648.18 | MXN 79.22 | ZAR 64.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: P91844.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
FINNEY, Ben R. & HOUSTON, James D.
Surfing, the Sport of Hawaiian Kings
Publisher: Hugh Keartland Johannesburg, 1966. F First South African Edition A fine copy in a good only d.w., top 1/3 front panel, transverse tear across spine, other general light edgewear. Scarce issue of a scarce book.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 73.53 | CAD 75.15 | EUR 56.82 | GBP 48.08 | JPY 6,818.18 | MXN 833.33 | ZAR 675.68 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 61342.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Houston, James
Confessions of an Igloo Dweller
Publisher: Boston: Houghton Mifflin Peter Davison Books, 1995 1st ed.. 329pp. illus. hardback tall 8vo: Fine in a Fine dj [faint bottom corner bumps; else F] Jacket praise for Houston's (1921-2005) autobiographical paean to the Inuit of Canada's Arctic from Annie Dillard, Farley Mowat, et al., illustrated with the author's own drawings.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.75 | CAD 9.97 | EUR 7.54 | GBP 6.38 | JPY 904.55 | MXN 110.56 | ZAR 89.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 18397.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Houston, James.
Spirit Wrestler.
Publisher: New York and London: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1980.. First edition ISBN: 015184755X 306 pp. 8vo. Quarter cloth in dj. First edition. Signed by author. Light scuffing and edgewear to dj, bumping to sp. ends and corners, foxing to underside. Bumping to sp. ends and lower corners, scuffing to cloth. Light foxing to textblock. Ep's browned lightly, tiny stains to ffep. Hardcover Hardcover Very Good in Very Good DJ signed
|
Appr.: |
AUD 39.22 | CAD 40.08 | EUR 30.30 | GBP 25.64 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 360.36 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 141187.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
HOUSTON JAMES
EAGLE SONG
Publisher: HARCOURT,N.Y.[1983]. CLOTH CORNER SLIGHTLY BUMPED / DUST JACKET WITH SLIGHT HAND SOILING / NATIVE AMERICANS 1ST EDITION Very Good Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUAILITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.74 | CAD 8.93 | EUR 6.75 | GBP 5.71 | JPY 810.00 | MXN 99.00 | ZAR 80.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 000947.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
WAKATSUKI JEANNE HOUSTON AND JAMES D. HOUSTON
FAREWELL TO MANZANAR
Publisher: BOSTON: HOUGHTON MIFFLIN, 1973. Very Good/VERY GOOD . SUNNED JACKET SPINE AND LIGHT EDGEWEAR OVERALL GOOD CONDITION 1ST. EDITION HARDCOVER
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.32 | CAD 16.68 | EUR 12.61 | GBP 10.67 | JPY 1,513.64 | MXN 185.00 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 013544.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
HOUSTON JAMES
GIG
Publisher: DIAL PRESS N.Y. 1969. PREVIOUS OWNERS LONG GIFT INSCRIPTION AND MAILING LABEL, ON FRONT END PAPER, 161 PAGES FIRST EDITION Good HARDCOVER G00D 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.38 | CAD 17.77 | EUR 13.43 | GBP 11.37 | JPY 1,611.82 | MXN 197.00 | ZAR 159.73 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 028747.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Houston, James D.
Gig
Publisher: Creative Learning Co Louisville, Kentucky, U.S.A. 1988. Soft Cover As New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUAILITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.74 | CAD 8.93 | EUR 6.75 | GBP 5.71 | JPY 810.00 | MXN 99.00 | ZAR 80.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 033686.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Houston, James
Eskimo Prints
Barre 1967 soft cover cond good cover wear; art, Native American.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.87 | CAD 2.94 | EUR 2.22 | GBP 1.88 | JPY 266.36 | MXN 32.56 | ZAR 26.40 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James H. Freiberg, Books.
Item number: 7576.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
HOUSTON, James A., et al
Eskimo Art of the Canadian Eastern Arctic
Publisher: Ann Arbor, Mich.: Eskimo Art, Inc., [1963]. Illus. with b/w photos. 12mo. Wraps. [16] p . About fine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 80674.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
FINNEY, Ben R. & HOUSTON, James D.
Surfing Sport of Hawaiian Kings
Publisher: Hugh Keartland Johannesburg, 1966. F First South African Edition A fine copy in a near fine/vg++ lightly edgeworn spinefaded d.w.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 98.04 | CAD 100.20 | EUR 75.76 | GBP 64.10 | JPY 9,090.91 | MXN 1,111.11 | ZAR 900.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 70196.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Houston, James Illustrator: Illustrated by Drawings by Author
WHITE DAWN An Eskimo Saga
Publisher: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich New York NY 1971. Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. ; 275 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.86 | CAD 7.01 | EUR 5.30 | GBP 4.49 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 63.06 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 10157.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Houston, James Illustrator: Illustrated by Drawings by Author
WHITE DAWN An Eskimo Saga
Publisher: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich New York NY 1971. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. DJ price clipped; 275 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 21088.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Houston, James
MEN IN MY LIFE And Other More or Less True Recollections of Kinship
Publisher: Creative Arts Book Company Berkeley, CA 1987. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. ; James Houston writes about his Tennessee ancestors, his Texas Uncles, his California Barber, his college football coach, his father, fighter piolets, explorers, musicians and drifters. ; 163 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 21823.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Houston, James Illustrator: Illustrated by Drawings by Author
WHITE DAWN An Eskimo Saga
Publisher: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich New York NY 1971. Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. ; 275 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 42678.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Houston, James A. (Design & Layout) , Photos by Bert Beaver & The National Film Board
Canadian Eskimo Art
Publisher: Dept Of Northern Affairs Ottawa, 1957. Very Good with no dust jacket, Paperback. ISBN: Paperback. 40 pp. B&W & brown-tint illustrations; 4to; 40 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.04 | CAD 13.33 | EUR 10.08 | GBP 8.53 | JPY 1,209.09 | MXN 147.78 | ZAR 119.82 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: 21377.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
James McIntosh Houston
Western Mediterranean World (Geographies for Advanced Study)
Publisher: Prentice Hall Press. Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in poor all round condition, suitable as a reading copy. pp., Prentice Hall Press, 1964, 1450grams, ISBN:0582481333
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.89 | CAD 2.96 | EUR 2.23 | GBP 1.89 | JPY 268.18 | MXN 32.78 | ZAR 26.58 |
|
Purchase direct from:
anybook.biz.
Item number: 1402531.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
James Gardiner Houston
Questions in Physics
Publisher: Heinemann Educational Publishers. Pen markings on first page. This book has soft covers. Ex-library, With usual stamps and markings, In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. Heinemann Educational Publishers, 1986, 300grams, ISBN:0435674250
|
Appr.: |
AUD 22.94 | CAD 23.45 | EUR 17.73 | GBP 15.00 | JPY 2,127.27 | MXN 260.00 | ZAR 210.81 |
|
Purchase direct from:
anybook.biz.
Item number: 3121818.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Houston, James
The White Dawn: An Eskimo Saga
Publisher: New York, Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, c1971. 1st edition . 275p. Hardcover Very good condition in good d.j. good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.73 | CAD 14.03 | EUR 10.61 | GBP 8.97 | JPY 1,272.73 | MXN 155.56 | ZAR 126.13 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 006021.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Houston, James, Illustrator: James Houston
Confessions of an Igloo Dweller
Publisher: Boston, Houghton, Mifflin & Co., c1995. 1st printing. 320p., illus. Autobiographical narrative of Houston's living with the Inuits on Baffin Island from 1948 to 1962. Hardcover Very good condition very good d.j. good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.78 | CAD 11.02 | EUR 8.33 | GBP 7.05 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 122.22 | ZAR 99.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 010786.
|
|
|
|
For view more items, click on the following pages. [ 1 ] 2
|