TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BY CATEGORY DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Author Information
Autographs
Awards
Author Bios
Collect Autographs

Author Awards
> Childrens
> Fiction/Literature
> Pulitzer Prize
> Romance
> Scifi/Fantasy

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
   
Author Search Results

Items available using the following search information:  
    Author: James Houston
Total items found: 116

Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
1.   Houston, James D.   CALIFORNIANS: Searching for the Golden State.   Publisher: N.Y.: Alfred A. Knopf, 1982.. 1st ed., signed by the author on title page. Lg. 8vo; 288 pp., map, map endpapers. Near fine copy in v.g.+ d.j.

Appr.: | AUD 21.86 CAD 21.41 EUR 13.45 GBP 12.11 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 259.74 ZAR 151.52 

Purchase direct from: E. Lubbe Books. Item number: 05268F..
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
2.   WAKATSUKI JEANNE HOUSTON AND JAMES D. HOUSTON   FAREWELL TO MANZANAR   Publisher: BOSTON: HOUGHTON MIFFLIN, 1973. Very Good/VERY GOOD . SUNNED JACKET SPINE AND LIGHT EDGEWEAR OVERALL GOOD CONDITION 1ST. EDITION HARDCOVER

Appr.: | AUD 20.22 CAD 19.81 EUR 12.44 GBP 11.21 JPY 1,681.82 MXN 240.26 ZAR 140.15 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 013544.
  
US$18.50
Contact Dealer
3.   HOUSTON JAMES D. JEANNE WAKATSUKI HOUSTON   ONE CAN THINK ABOUT LIFE AFTER THE FISH IS IN THE CANOE BEYOND MANZANAR: VIEWS OF ASIAN -AMERICAN WOMANHOOD   Publisher: CAPRA,BACK-TO-BACK SANTA BARBARA 1985. Soft Cover UNREAD

Appr.: | AUD 38.25 CAD 37.47 EUR 23.54 GBP 21.20 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 454.55 ZAR 265.15 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 022803.
  
US$35.00
Contact Dealer
4.   Houston,James   Californians:Searching for the Golden State   Publisher: Knopf,1982. 1st ed,signed by author dj is price clipped,wear to the top edge,spine slightly sunned

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: Bay Books San Ramon (U.S. orders only). Item number: 4272.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
5.   Houston, James   The White Archer, An Inuit-Eskimo Legend   Publisher: San Diego: Harcourt Brace, 1967,. later printing, Fine condition PB, VM3

Appr.: | AUD 6.56 CAD 6.42 EUR 4.03 GBP 3.63 JPY 545.45 MXN 77.92 ZAR 45.45 

Purchase direct from: Timber City Books. Item number: 006629.
  
US$6.00
Contact Dealer
6.   Houston, James, Illustrated by: Houston, James   EAGLE MASK A West Coast Indian Tale   Publisher: Harcourt, Brace & World, Inc. New York, NY 1966. 64 pp, brown cloth boards w/black lettering, w/wht-grn-brn dj w/illustrated front & pictorial back covers. Author catches the beauty & mystery of the tribal ceremonies of the Northwest Indians &, in his prose & illustrations, displays a power & vigor worthy of these sturdy people. Story of young prince of the Eagle clan, trials of endurance, rituals, & celebrations that marked the coming of age of this future chieftain. missing ffep First Edition Good Hard Cover Fair 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo

Appr.: | AUD 11.62 CAD 11.38 EUR 7.15 GBP 6.44 JPY 966.36 MXN 138.05 ZAR 80.53 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 008215.
  
US$10.63
Contact Dealer
7.   Houston, James   Fire into Ice: Adventures in Glass Making   Publisher: Tundra Books Newmarket, Ontario, Canada 1998. HARDCOVER. Both book and dust jacket AS NEW aside from minimal library marks. Exquisite color photographs of art glass objects along with text. Written for the young adult reader, but easily enjoyed by adults as well. Very Good Hardcover Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 11.66 CAD 11.42 EUR 7.18 GBP 6.46 JPY 970.00 MXN 138.57 ZAR 80.83 

Purchase direct from: The Choir Loft. Item number: 6347.
  
US$10.67
Contact Dealer
8.   HOUSTON JAMES   GIG   Publisher: DIAL PRESS N.Y. 1969. PREVIOUS OWNERS LONG GIFT INSCRIPTION AND MAILING LABEL,ON FRONT END PAPER,161 PAGES FIRST EDITION Good HARDCOVER G00D 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY

Appr.: | AUD 21.53 CAD 21.09 EUR 13.25 GBP 11.93 JPY 1,790.91 MXN 255.84 ZAR 149.24 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 028747.
  
US$19.70
Contact Dealer
9.   Wheeler, M.J., Illustrated by: Houston, James   First Came the Indians   Publisher: Atheneum New York 1983. Usual library marks & attachments. Pages have occasional light soil. Dust jacket, which is in a protector, has been taped to the binding. ISBN: 0689502583 1st Printing Good Reinforced Hardcover Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Ex-Library

Appr.: | AUD 10.38 CAD 10.17 EUR 6.39 GBP 5.75 JPY 863.64 MXN 123.38 ZAR 71.97 

Purchase direct from: Bookmark Books. Item number: 16080.
  
US$9.50
Contact Dealer
10.   Houston, James D.   The Men in My Life   Publisher: Creative Arts 1987. Signed, "James D. Houston, Sonoma, Feb. 3, 2005." Jacket has light edge wear with one short tear on the back. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR First Edition Good Plus Hard Cover Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 1006624.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
11.   Houston, James   Confessions of an Igloo Dweller   Publisher: Houghton Mifflin,Boston:1995. First edition,F/F

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: Bay Books Concord (U.S. orders only). Item number: 2254.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
12.   Astounding (Walter M. Miller, Jr; Chad Oliver; K. Houston Brunner; James E. Gunn; Eric Frank Russell; J. J. Coupling)   ASTOUNDING Science Fiction: January, Jan. 1955   Picture
Publisher: Street & Smith NY. Vol. LIV, No. 5. X-mas cover by Freas. Includes "The Darfsteller" (short novel) by Walter M. Miller, Jr.; "Field Expedient" (novelette) by Chad Oliver; "Armistace" by K. Houston Brunner; "Without Portfolio" by James E. Gunn; "Nothing New" by Eric Frank Russell. Article: "On Atomic Jets" by J. J. Coupling. Reader's Departments: "The Editor's Page"; "In Times to Come"; "The Analytical Laboratory"; "The Reference Library"; "Brass Tacks". Illustrated by Freas and Van Dongen. Tape at spine ends. Digest Wraps Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 5.19 CAD 5.09 EUR 3.19 GBP 2.88 JPY 431.82 MXN 61.69 ZAR 35.98 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: P8.1510.
  
US$4.75
Contact Dealer
13.   Houston, James   The White Dawn. An Eskimo Saga   Publisher: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich New York 1971. VG/VG- Book Club Edition Small tear on top edge of DJ. ; A novel, based on fact, about the Eskimos who live in the far northeastern Canada, between Greenland and the Hudson Bay. Great reading!; 8vo; 274 pp

Appr.: | AUD 8.20 CAD 8.03 EUR 5.04 GBP 4.54 JPY 681.82 MXN 97.40 ZAR 56.82 

Purchase direct from: HGBooks. Item number: 1495.
  
US$7.50
Contact Dealer
14.   APPEL, Benjamin, James T. Farrell, Dorothy McCleary and Kenneth Houston   Writing for the Experimental Market   Publisher: New York: Publications Division, Literary America, (1936). Intro. by Gale Wilhelm. 12mo. Wraps. 53 p . Literary America Publication No. 5. 1st ed. Very good. Contains "The Purpose of the Little Magazine" by Benjamin Appel, "Love's Labor" by Dorothy McCleary, "Radical Trends in Little Magazines" by James T. Farrell, "An Approach to the Experimental Market" by Kenneth Houston & a list of "Experimental Magazines"

Appr.: | AUD 54.64 CAD 53.53 EUR 33.62 GBP 30.28 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 649.35 ZAR 378.79 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 60258.
  
US$50.00
Contact Dealer
15.   Houston, Jeanne Wakatsuki; Houston, James D.   Beyond Manzanar: Views of Asian-American Womanhood. [and] One Can Think about Life After the Fish is in the Canoe.   Publisher: Santa Barbara: Capra Press, 1985.. 65 pp.; 65 pp. 12mo. Paper wrappers (paperback). First edition. Signed by both authors. Vol. III: of the Capra Back-to-Back series. Wrappers lightly soiled else near fine.

Appr.: | AUD 54.64 CAD 53.53 EUR 33.62 GBP 30.28 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 649.35 ZAR 378.79 

Purchase direct from: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 30794.
  
US$50.00
Contact Dealer
16.   Houston, James D.   IN THE RING OF FIRE: A PACIFIC BASIN JOURNEY   Publisher: 1997. Mercury House; Stated 1st Edition; Very Good+ Pacific Islands Paperback Lightly edge worn. No interior markings. A delightful account of an idiosyncratic odyssey through island outposts in the world's largest ocean with the observant, low-key novelist Houston as an unfailingly congenial tour guide. ; 8vo; 221 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.34 CAD 9.15 EUR 5.75 GBP 5.18 JPY 777.27 MXN 111.04 ZAR 64.77 

Purchase direct from: IndyBookLady. Item number: 21241.
  
US$8.55
Contact Dealer
17.   Houston Peterson and James Bailey   Essays in Philosophy   Publisher: Washington Square Press New York 1969. Tight readable copy. No markings in text. Page edges have light stains. Cover, cover edges, and spine have some shelfwear. No Jacket Paperback Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Reference

Appr.: | AUD 1.09 CAD 1.07 EUR 0.67 GBP 0.61 JPY 90.91 MXN 12.99 ZAR 7.58 

Purchase direct from: Marilee Harper. Item number: 000457.
  
US$1.00
Contact Dealer
18.   Astounding (Walter M. Miller, Jr; Chad Oliver; K. Houston Brunner; James E. Gunn; Eric Frank Russell; J. J. Coupling)   ASTOUNDING Science Fiction: January, Jan. 1955   Publisher: Street & Smith NY. Vol. LIV, No. 5. X-mas cover by Freas. Includes "The Darfsteller" (short novel) by Walter M. Miller, Jr.; "Field Expedient" (novelette) by Chad Oliver; "Armistace" by K. Houston Brunner; "Without Portfolio" by James E. Gunn; "Nothing New" by Eric Frank Russell. Article: "On Atomic Jets" by J. J. Coupling. Reader's Departments: "The Editor's Page"; "In Times to Come"; "The Analytical Laboratory"; "The Reference Library"; "Brass Tacks". Illustrated by Freas and Van Dongen. 1/4" missing from lower spine. Digest Wraps Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 5.19 CAD 5.09 EUR 3.19 GBP 2.88 JPY 431.82 MXN 61.69 ZAR 35.98 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: P1523.
  
US$4.75
Contact Dealer
19.   Beagle, Peter, Ted Berrigan, John Cage, Thom Gunn, George Hitchcock, James D. Houston, Morton Marcus, Howard McCord, Ver   GUABI issue no. 1   . Softcover University of California - Santa Cruz, c 1969, stapled wraps about 8½x9", Very Good + (minor cover rubbing), unpaginated, LITERATURE [file poe. ]; H0008

Appr.: | AUD 38.25 CAD 37.47 EUR 23.54 GBP 21.20 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 454.55 ZAR 265.15 

Purchase direct from: m.l. granlund - bookseller. Item number: 1713.
  
US$35.00
Contact Dealer
20.   Aaland, Michael, foreword by James D. Houston   COUNTRY FAIR Portraits   . Softcover Capra Press, 1981, paperback about 8x10"", Very Good(light coverwear), 93 pages, PHOTOGRAPHY PORTRAITS; B0043

Appr.: | AUD 7.65 CAD 7.49 EUR 4.71 GBP 4.24 JPY 636.36 MXN 90.91 ZAR 53.03 

Purchase direct from: m.l. granlund - bookseller. Item number: 4947.
  
US$7.00
Contact Dealer
21.   Houston, James D., INSCRIBED   CONTINENTAL DRIFT   First Edition. Hardcover Knopf, 1978, stated: First Editon, Very Good + (slightly cocked, po name/address stamp on rear pastedown)/Very Good dust jacket (some edgewear, about a ½ closed tear top edge of the front dj panel near the gutter, some creasing to the flaps), 337 pages, INSCRIBED by Houston on the second fly dated: Sept 16 1978; D2318; Signed by Author(s)

Appr.: | AUD 7.65 CAD 7.49 EUR 4.71 GBP 4.24 JPY 636.36 MXN 90.91 ZAR 53.03 

Purchase direct from: m.l. granlund - bookseller. Item number: 11182.
  
US$7.00
Contact Dealer
22.   Houston, James D.; Finney, Ben   Eagle Song   Publisher: McClelland & Stewart Toronto, Ontario, Canada 1984. An Indian saga based upon true events. ISBN: 0-7710-4281-7 First Printing Paperback Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 8.20 CAD 8.03 EUR 5.04 GBP 4.54 JPY 681.82 MXN 97.40 ZAR 56.82 

Purchase direct from: SeaOceanBooks.com. Item number: 038596.
  
US$7.50
Contact Dealer
23.   Houston, Alice W., Illustrated by: James Houston   AMERICAN HERITAGE BOOK OF FISH COOKERY   Picture
Publisher: American Heritage New York 1980. F/NF; 224 pages including index; Fine in blue cloth titled in gilt over brown boards decorated in gilt, in a near Fine unclipped dustjacket, slight wear at the top of the spine. Hard Cover 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall

Appr.: | AUD 24.04 CAD 23.55 EUR 14.79 GBP 13.33 JPY 2,000.00 MXN 285.71 ZAR 166.67 

Purchase direct from: Cat's Cradle Booksellers. Item number: 001666.
  
US$22.00
Contact Dealer
24.   Houston, James   Eskimo Prints   Barre 1967 soft cover cond good cover wear; art, Native American

Appr.: | AUD 12.30 CAD 12.04 EUR 7.57 GBP 6.81 JPY 1,022.73 MXN 146.10 ZAR 85.23 

Purchase direct from: James H. Freiberg, Books. Item number: 7576.
  
US$11.25
Contact Dealer
25.   Muldoon, Francis C. & Jacques Ducros & Edward James Houston   Report 15: Criteria for the Determination of Death   Publisher: Law Reform Commission Ottawa 1981. #31607 VG+/-- PP softcover 35p english & french text, light shelf wear & minor creasing, clean & firm inside. ISBN 0 662 51265 0

Appr.: | AUD 14.54 CAD 14.24 EUR 8.94 GBP 8.06 JPY 1,209.09 MXN 172.73 ZAR 100.76 

Purchase direct from: Ayerego Books (IOBA). Item number: AC020114I.
  
US$13.30
Contact Dealer
26.   Houston, James   THE WHITE DAWN AN ESKIMO SAGA   Publisher: harcourt Brace Jovanovich New York 1971. Condition: VG/VG;slight dj edge wear Topic: Novel 1st Bk CL Binding: HB dj 275

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Candy Books. Item number: BOOKS012435I.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
27.   Houston, James   LONG CLAWS AN ARCTIC ADVENTURE   Publisher: Atheneum New York 1981. Condition: Ex-library;lib markings otherwise VG/VG;dj in mylar cover Topic: Juvenile First Binding: HB dj 32 pgs

Appr.: | AUD 13.11 CAD 12.85 EUR 8.07 GBP 7.27 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 155.84 ZAR 90.91 

Purchase direct from: Candy Books. Item number: BOOKS033315I.
  
US$12.00
Contact Dealer
28.   Houston, James   WOLF RUN A CARIBOU ESKIMO TALE   Publisher: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich New York 1971. Condition: Ex-library;lib markings otherwise Good;dj in mylar cover Topic: Juvenile First Binding: HB dj 64 pgs

Appr.: | AUD 13.11 CAD 12.85 EUR 8.07 GBP 7.27 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 155.84 ZAR 90.91 

Purchase direct from: Candy Books. Item number: BOOKS033316I.
  
US$12.00
Contact Dealer
29.   Houston, James   AKAVAK AN ESKIMO JOURNEY   Publisher: Harcourt Brace & World New York 1968. Condition: No dj;ex-library;lib markings o/w G to VG Topic: Juvenile First Binding: HB no dj 80 pgs

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Candy Books. Item number: BOOKS033376I.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
30.   Houston, James   THE FALCON BOW AN ARCTIC LEGEND   Publisher: McClelland and Stewart Toronto 1986. Condition: Ex-library;lib markings o/w VG/VG;dj in mylar cover Topic: Juvenile Binding: HB dj 96 pgs Bep corner cutout

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Candy Books. Item number: BOOKS045223I.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
31.   Houston, James   TIKTA'LIKTAK AN ESKIMO LEGEND   Publisher: Harcourt, Brace & World New York 1965. Condition: Ex-library;lib markings o/w Good;dj in mylar cover Topic: Juvenile First Binding: HB dj 63 pgs

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Candy Books. Item number: BOOKS048281I.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
32.   Houston, James A. (design and layout by)   CANADIAN ESKIMO ART   Publisher: Dept. of Nothern Affairs and Ottawa, Canada 1970. Condition: Paperback;VG Topic: Canadian Art Reprint Binding: PB Oversize 40 pgs

Appr.: | AUD 10.93 CAD 10.71 EUR 6.72 GBP 6.06 JPY 909.09 MXN 129.87 ZAR 75.76 

Purchase direct from: Candy Books. Item number: BOOKS061273I.
  
US$10.00
Contact Dealer
33.   Houston, James   Zigzag: A Life on the Move   Publisher: McClelland & Stewart Toronto 1998. #52094 drawings F/-- W06 softcover 278p fine copy, clean & tight. ISBN 0-7710-4211-6

Appr.: | AUD 21.03 CAD 20.60 EUR 12.94 GBP 11.65 JPY 1,749.09 MXN 249.87 ZAR 145.76 

Purchase direct from: Ayerego Books (IOBA). Item number: AC010507I.
  
US$19.24
Contact Dealer
34.   HOUSTON, James   Akavak: An Eskimo Journey   Publisher: New York: Harcourt, Brace & World, (1968). B/w Illus. by the author. 8vo. Blue boards stamped in black. Unpaginated . 1st U. S. ed. Discoloration from 1" sticker front free endpaper, very lightly worn at extremities; else near Fine in Very Good d/j, faded at spine with very light wear at extremities. Houston (1921 - 2005) tells a dramatic story in which the "wisdom of old age and the strength of youth are allied in mortal combat against elemental fores of nature"

Appr.: | AUD 21.86 CAD 21.41 EUR 13.45 GBP 12.11 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 259.74 ZAR 151.52 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 65472.
  
US$20.00
Contact Dealer
35.   HOUSTON, James   Black Diamonds: A Search for Arctic Treasure   Publisher: New York: Atheneum, 1982. B/w Illus. by the author. 8vo. Blue cloth, stamped in red. 170 p . 1st U. S. ed. SIGNED by the author. FINE in FINE d/j. Arctic search for gold leads to Prince Charles Island, west of Baffin Island, and the discovery of the "Black Diamonds" of an oil deposit

Appr.: | AUD 38.25 CAD 37.47 EUR 23.54 GBP 21.20 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 454.55 ZAR 265.15 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 65473.
  
US$35.00
Contact Dealer

For view more items, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]  2  3  4    

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Items by Category   Detailed Search   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2009 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.