TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BY CATEGORY DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Author Information
Autographs
Awards
Author Bios
Collect Autographs

Author Awards
> Childrens
> Fiction/Literature
> Pulitzer Prize
> Romance
> Scifi/Fantasy

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
   
Author Search Results

Items available using the following search information:  
    Author: James Haskins
Total items found: 61

Click title for more details or bookstore to contact bookseller.
1.   Haskins, James   Resistance: Profiles in Nonviolence   Publisher: Doubleday Garden City 1970. Very Good++ in Very Good+ DJ. 1st (stated) Hardbound 8vo, 164 pp., Slight edgewear to DJ. Portraits of leading exponents of nonviolence, including Martin Luther King, Dr. Benjamin Spock, Cesar Chavez, Bertrand Russell, Gandhi, William Penn, Henry David Thoreau and Christ.

Appr.: | AUD 13.11 CAD 12.85 EUR 8.07 GBP 7.27 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 155.84 ZAR 90.91 

Purchase direct from: Marbury Books Inc.. Item number: 4MARBURY000184.
  
US$12.00
Contact Dealer
2.   HASKINS, James   The New Americans: Cuban Boat People   Publisher: Hillside, N.J.: Enslow Publishers, (1982). Illus. with photos. Pictorial boards. 64 p . 1st ed. A young adult title

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 10849.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
3.   HASKINS, James   The Life and Death of Martin Luther King, Jr   Publisher: New York: Lothrop, Lee & Shepard Co., (1977). Illus. with photos. Boards. 176 p . Fine in d.w. Juvenile biography

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 14835.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
4.   HASKINS, James, with Kathleen Benson   Scott Joplin, the Man Who Made Ragtime   Publisher: Garden City: Doubleday, 1978. Illus. with photos. xiii, 248 p . 1st ed. Fine in d. w.

Appr.: | AUD 24.59 CAD 24.09 EUR 15.13 GBP 13.63 JPY 2,045.45 MXN 292.21 ZAR 170.45 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 19106.
  
US$22.50
Contact Dealer
5.   Haskins, James.   Black Theater in America.   Publisher: New York: Thomas J. Crowell, (1982).. 184 pp. Cloth (hardback). First edition. Illus. with b/w photos. An excellent introduction for all ages to the Black theater from its inception through the 1970's. Inscription to contents page else a fine copy in a very good dust jacket with a small tear to top edge.

Appr.: | AUD 20.22 CAD 19.81 EUR 12.44 GBP 11.21 JPY 1,681.82 MXN 240.26 ZAR 140.15 

Purchase direct from: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 22204.
  
US$18.50
Contact Dealer
6.   HASKINS, James   Thurgood Marshall: A Life for Justice   Publisher: New York: Holt, (1992). 8vo. Cloth-backed boards. 163 p . 1st ed. Fine in fine d.w.

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 46217.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
7.   Haskins, James   Witchcraft, Mysticism and Magic in the Black World   Publisher: Dell 1976. Mass Market Paperback Good

Appr.: | AUD 5.46 CAD 5.35 EUR 3.36 GBP 3.03 JPY 454.55 MXN 64.94 ZAR 37.88 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 0801721.
  
US$5.00
Contact Dealer
8.   Haskins, James; Benson, Kathleen, Illustrated by: Cooper, Floyd   Bound for America: The Forced Migration of Africans to the New World   Publisher: Lothrop Lee & Shepard New York, New York, U.S.A. 1999. 1999, First Edition, HB, Good-/Good-, Ex-Library stamps, pocket in rear, edgewear, d.j. taped to book, label taped to spine, library bar code on rear, Color and B&W photos and illustrations, 48 p. First Edition, First Printing Good- Hard Cover Good- Ex-Library

Appr.: | AUD 12.02 CAD 11.78 EUR 7.40 GBP 6.66 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 142.86 ZAR 83.33 

Purchase direct from: Louisville Book.Net. Item number: 38481.
  
US$11.00
Contact Dealer
9.   Haskins, James   Corazon Aquino : Leader of the Philippines (Contemporary Women Ser.)   Publisher: Enslow Publishers, Incorporated Berkeley Heights, NJ, U.S.A. 1988. 1988, ex library stamps, pocket in rear, library bar code in rear, edgewear, light soiling on outer page edges, cover has some edgewear, cover lightly soiled, label taped to spine of book, hard cover, B&W photos, 127 p. Hard Cover Fair Ex-Library

Appr.: | AUD 5.46 CAD 5.35 EUR 3.36 GBP 3.03 JPY 454.55 MXN 64.94 ZAR 37.88 

Purchase direct from: Louisville Book.Net. Item number: 31894.
  
US$5.00
Contact Dealer
10.   Haskins, James   Outward Dreams : Black Inventors and Their Inventions   Publisher: Walker & Company New York, NY, U.S.A.. c. 1991, HB, Good-/Good-, Ex-Library stamps, pocket in rear, stained edges, creased, d.j. taped to book, label on spine, edgewear, creased, B&W photos and illustrations, 101 p. Good- Hard Cover Good- Ex-Library

Appr.: | AUD 5.46 CAD 5.35 EUR 3.36 GBP 3.03 JPY 454.55 MXN 64.94 ZAR 37.88 

Purchase direct from: Louisville Book.Net. Item number: 33164.
  
US$5.00
Contact Dealer
11.   HASKINS, James, with Helen Crothers   Scatman: An Authorized Biography of Scatman Crothers   Publisher: New York: Morrow, (1991). Illus. with photos. 8vo. Cloth-backed boards. 224 p . 1st ed. Fine in fine d.w.

Appr.: | AUD 16.39 CAD 16.06 EUR 10.09 GBP 9.09 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 194.81 ZAR 113.64 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 52369.
  
US$15.00
Contact Dealer
12.   HASKINS, James   Barbara Jordan   Publisher: New York: Dial Press, (1977). Illus. with photos. 8vo. Cloth. 215 p . 1st ed. Fine in fine d.w. with a vertical crease on both flaps.

Appr.: | AUD 27.32 CAD 26.77 EUR 16.81 GBP 15.14 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 324.68 ZAR 189.39 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 52154.
  
US$25.00
Contact Dealer
13.   HASKINS, James   Bayard Rustin: Behind the Scenes of the Civil Rights Movement   Publisher: New York: Hyperion Books for Children, (1997). Illus. with photos. 8vo. Boards. 121 p . 1st ed. SIGNED. Fine in fine d.w.

Appr.: | AUD 24.59 CAD 24.09 EUR 15.13 GBP 13.63 JPY 2,045.45 MXN 292.21 ZAR 170.45 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 52155.
  
US$22.50
Contact Dealer
14.   HASKINS, James   James Van Der Zee, the Picture-Takin' Man   Publisher: New York: Dodd, Mead, (1979). Illus. with photos. 8vo. Cloth. 256 p . 1st ed. SIGNED by James Van Der Zee. Fine in lightly worn, price clipped d.w.

Appr.: | AUD 464.48 CAD 455.03 EUR 285.81 GBP 257.42 JPY 38,636.36 MXN 5,519.48 ZAR 3,219.70 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 52156.
  
US$425.00
Contact Dealer
15.   HASKINS, James   James Van Der Zee, the Picture-Takin' Man   Publisher: New York: Dodd, Mead, (1979). Illus. with photos. 8vo. Cloth. 256 p . 1st ed. Fine in moderately worn, price clipped d.w.

Appr.: | AUD 65.57 CAD 64.24 EUR 40.35 GBP 36.34 JPY 5,454.55 MXN 779.22 ZAR 454.55 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 52157.
  
US$60.00
Contact Dealer
16.   BRICKTOP (PSEUDONYM OF ADA SMITH DUCONGÉ), WITH JAMES HASKINS   Bricktop   Publisher: New York: Atheneum, 1983. Illus. with photos. 8vo. Cloth-backed boards. xviii, 300 p . 1st ed. Review copy with slip & publicity sheet laid in. Fine in d.w.

Appr.: | AUD 24.59 CAD 24.09 EUR 15.13 GBP 13.63 JPY 2,045.45 MXN 292.21 ZAR 170.45 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 52076.
  
US$22.50
Contact Dealer
17.   Haskins, James, Illustrated by: Marshall, Felicia   Moaning Bones : African-American Ghost Stories   Publisher: Lothrop, Lee & Shepard Books New York 1998. Usual library marks & attachments. Dust jacket, which is in a protector, has been taped to the binding. Otherwise bright & tight. Doesn't appear to have been circulated. 61pp. ISBN: 0688160212 1st Printing Good Reinforced Hardcover Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 13.66 CAD 13.38 EUR 8.41 GBP 7.57 JPY 1,136.36 MXN 162.34 ZAR 94.70 

Purchase direct from: Bookmark Books. Item number: 15051.
  
US$12.50
Contact Dealer
18.   Haskins, James & Benson, Kathleen , Illustrated by: Cooper, Floyd   Bound for America : The Forced Migration of Africans to the New World   Publisher: Lothrop, Lee & Shepard Books New York 1999. Usual library marks & attachments. Bound tightly & pastedowns are pulling from hinges, but all is tight. Dust jacket, which is in a protector, has been taped to the binding. A clean, bright copy. Doesn't appear to have been circulated. 48pp. ISBN: 068810259x 1st Printing Good Library Binding, Hardcover Ex-Library 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall

Appr.: | AUD 14.75 CAD 14.45 EUR 9.08 GBP 8.18 JPY 1,227.27 MXN 175.32 ZAR 102.27 

Purchase direct from: Bookmark Books. Item number: 14874.
  
US$13.50
Contact Dealer
19.   Haskins, James   Black Theater in America   Publisher: Thomas Y. Crowell Co. New York 1982. Minor spine-slant. Binding is fading slightly at edges. Dust jacket has light edgewear, two small edge-tears, front flap bottom corner clipped (not price). 184pp. ISBN: 0690041284 1st Printing Good Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 13.66 CAD 13.38 EUR 8.41 GBP 7.57 JPY 1,136.36 MXN 162.34 ZAR 94.70 

Purchase direct from: Bookmark Books. Item number: 13072.
  
US$12.50
Contact Dealer
20.   Haskins, James S.   ALWAYS MOVIN' ON The Life of Langston Hughes   Publisher: Franklin Watts New York, NY 1976. Second Edition Hardcover This is a hardcover book in a dust jacket. The book would be considered in fine condition if not for a small rectangle shaped discoloration left from the removal off a tiny price sticker on the upper front corner of the book cover. The binding is tight, the covers and interior are clean, and there are no marks or writing. The dust jacket is unclipped and is quite bright and clean, however the dark brown color layer of the paper is rubbed on the back panel of the jacket and the same tiny remnant of a price sticker also appears on the dust jacket. The book looks even brighter in a see-through, removable mylar jacket protector. ; 8vo

Appr.: | AUD 30.60 CAD 29.98 EUR 18.83 GBP 16.96 JPY 2,545.45 MXN 363.64 ZAR 212.12 

Purchase direct from: Books, Maps, Prints, and More. Item number: 4957.
  
US$28.00
Contact Dealer
21.   Haskins, James & Benson, Kathleen   The 60s Reader   Publisher: Viking 1988. Remainder mark. Reprint Very Good Hard Cover Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 6.56 CAD 6.42 EUR 4.03 GBP 3.63 JPY 545.45 MXN 77.92 ZAR 45.45 

Purchase direct from: Ahab Books. Item number: 0107140.
  
US$6.00
Contact Dealer
22.   Hampton, Lionel with James Haskins   Hamp: An Autobiography   Publisher: Warner/Amistad NY 1989. 286 pp, extensive discography, index, b/w photo plates, black cloth/boards. Fine; fine dust jacket Stated First Printing Hard Cover 8vo.

Appr.: | AUD 18.58 CAD 18.20 EUR 11.43 GBP 10.30 JPY 1,545.45 MXN 220.78 ZAR 128.79 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 000468.
  
US$17.00
Contact Dealer
23.   Haskins, James S.   Always Movin' On: The Life of Langston Hughes   Publisher: African World Trenton 1993. Ex lib, library label cover, back end paper removed, good+. 8 vo. (x) 159 pp. Notes, bibliography, index, b/w photos. Paperback

Appr.: | AUD 8.74 CAD 8.57 EUR 5.38 GBP 4.85 JPY 727.27 MXN 103.90 ZAR 60.61 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 005946.
  
US$8.00
Contact Dealer
24.   Haskins, James   Witchcraft, Mysticism and Magic in the Black World   Publisher: Doublday Garden City, N.Y. 1974. Book is very good in light rust brown cloth boards with black spine lettering..text is secure to binding throughout and clean...light age browning and text edge foxing...DJ is very good with age browning, light soil and light edge chipping..."...the first book to trace the existence of African religious and spiritual customs in South America, the Caribbean, as well as in North America..."...a nice find in this very good condition. First Edition Very Good Hard Cover Very Good 5 3/4" x 8 1/2"

Appr.: | AUD 21.58 CAD 21.15 EUR 13.28 GBP 11.96 JPY 1,795.45 MXN 256.49 ZAR 149.62 

Purchase direct from: Old Growth Books. Item number: 005828.
  
US$19.75
Contact Dealer
25.   Haskins, James; Haskins, Jim, Illustrated by: Byers, Helen   Count Your Way Through Mexico   Publisher: Carolrhoda Books Minneapolis, Minnesota, U.S.A. 1989. 1989, ex library stamps, pocket in rear, library bar code in rear, hard cover, slight edgewear, d.j. attached to book, d.j. has slight edgewear, d.j. lightly soiled, label taped to spine of d.j., Color illustrations Fair Hard Cover Fair Ex-Library

Appr.: | AUD 10.89 CAD 10.66 EUR 6.70 GBP 6.03 JPY 905.45 MXN 129.35 ZAR 75.45 

Purchase direct from: Louisville Book.Net. Item number: 43135.
  
US$9.96
Contact Dealer
26.   Haskins, James; Benson, Kathleen   Lena: A Personal and Professional Biography of Lena Horne   Publisher: Stein & Day Publishers NY 1984. 1984, ex library stamps, pocket in rear, library bar code in rear, hard cover, edgewear, soiling on outer page edges, musty smell, d.j. taped to book, d.j. has some edgewear and creasing, d.j. soiled, label attached to spine of d.j., B&W photos, 226 p. Fair Hard Cover Fair Ex-Library

Appr.: | AUD 5.46 CAD 5.35 EUR 3.36 GBP 3.03 JPY 454.55 MXN 64.94 ZAR 37.88 

Purchase direct from: Louisville Book.Net. Item number: 38893.
  
US$5.00
Contact Dealer
27.   Haskins, James   Black Dance in America: A History Through Its People   Publisher: Harpercollins Childrens Books NY 1992. 1992, ex library stamps, library bar code in rear, slight edgewear, light soiling on outer page edges, several pages have corner creasing, cover has slight edgewear, label taped to spine of book, soft cover, B&W photos, 232 p. Soft Cover Fair Ex-Library

Appr.: | AUD 5.46 CAD 5.35 EUR 3.36 GBP 3.03 JPY 454.55 MXN 64.94 ZAR 37.88 

Purchase direct from: Louisville Book.Net. Item number: 39447.
  
US$5.00
Contact Dealer
28.   Haskins, James   LEADERS OF THE MIDDLE EAST   Publisher: 1985. Enslow; 1st Edition; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Middle East Hardcover A very nice ex-lib copy with expected markings. ; Ex-Lib; 8vo ; 175 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.34 CAD 9.15 EUR 5.75 GBP 5.18 JPY 777.27 MXN 111.04 ZAR 64.77 

Purchase direct from: IndyBookLady. Item number: 15219.
  
US$8.55
Contact Dealer
29.   Haskins, James   BLACK THEATER IN AMERICA   Publisher: 1982. HarperCollins; Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket Theater And Drama Hardcover; 1st Printing A very nice ex-lib copy with expected markings. ; Surveys the contributions of black performers and playwrights to drama, comedy and music from pre-Civil War days to the present.; Ex-Lib; 8vo; 184/index pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.34 CAD 9.15 EUR 5.75 GBP 5.18 JPY 777.27 MXN 111.04 ZAR 64.77 

Purchase direct from: IndyBookLady. Item number: 20054.
  
US$8.55
Contact Dealer
30.   Haskins, James; Scholastic   Separate but Not Equal: The Dream and the Struggle   Publisher: Scholastic NY 1998. 1998, ex library stamps, pocket in rear, library bar code in rear, hard cover, slight edgewear, light soiling on outer page edges, d.j. taped to book, label taped to spine of d.j., B&W photos, 184 p. Fair Hard Cover Fair Ex-Library

Appr.: | AUD 14.21 CAD 13.92 EUR 8.74 GBP 7.87 JPY 1,181.82 MXN 168.83 ZAR 98.48 

Purchase direct from: Louisville Book.Net. Item number: 44813.
  
US$13.00
Contact Dealer
31.   Haskins, James. With Kathleen Benson   Scott Joplin, The Man Who made Ragtime   Publisher: Doubleday 1978. Fine/Fine. ISBN: 038511155X First Edition. Hardcover 5.75 X 8.5 DJ 248 Pages. b/w photos. Like new in like new price clipped DJ. The great Ragtime pianist.

Appr.: | AUD 13.11 CAD 12.85 EUR 8.07 GBP 7.27 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 155.84 ZAR 90.91 

Purchase direct from: Broder's Rare and Used Books. Item number: BOOKS004993I.
  
US$12.00
Contact Dealer
32.   Haskins, James; Biondi, Joann   FROM AFAR TO ZULU : A DICTIONARY OF AFRICAN CULTURES   Publisher: NY 1995. Walker; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Africana Hardcover; 1st Printing Ex-Lib with expected markings. ; Concise, accessible text describes the history, traditions, environment, social structure, religion and lifestyles of 30 African countries; Ex-Lib; Blk. & Wht. Plates and Maps; 8vo; 212/index pages

Appr.: | AUD 13.13 CAD 12.86 EUR 8.08 GBP 7.27 JPY 1,091.82 MXN 155.97 ZAR 90.98 

Purchase direct from: IndyBookLady. Item number: 10474.
  
US$12.01
Contact Dealer
33.   Haskins, James; Benson, Kathleen   The Sixties Reader   Publisher: Viking Press New York, New York, U.S.A. 1988. 1988, ex library stamps, pocket in rear, library bar code in rear, hard cover, slight edgewear, light soiling on outer page edges, d. j. taped to book, d. j. lightly soiled, label attached to spine of d. j. , B&W photos, 244 p. Fair Hard Cover Fair Ex-Library

Appr.: | AUD 7.65 CAD 7.49 EUR 4.71 GBP 4.24 JPY 636.36 MXN 90.91 ZAR 53.03 

Purchase direct from: Louisville Book.Net. Item number: 46259.
  
US$7.00
Contact Dealer
34.   Haskins, James   One Nation Under a Groove: Rap Music and Its Roots   Publisher: Hyperion 2000. Usual library identifiers. Dust jacket, in a protector, is attached. Otherwise bright & tight. Doesn't appear to have been circulated. 166pp. ISBN: 078682414x 1st Printing Good Hard Cover Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Ex-Library

Appr.: | AUD 16.94 CAD 16.60 EUR 10.42 GBP 9.39 JPY 1,409.09 MXN 201.30 ZAR 117.42 

Purchase direct from: Bookmark Books. Item number: 18031.
  
US$15.50
Contact Dealer
35.   Haskins, James; Haskins, Jim, Illustrated by: Mednikov, Vera   Count Your Way Through Russia   Publisher: Carolrhoda Books Minneapolis, Minnesota, U.S.A. 1987. 1987, ex library stamps, pocket in rear, library bar code in rear, hard cover, slight edgewear, d. j. attached to book, d. j. lightly soiled, label taped to spine of d. j. , Color illustrations Fair Hard Cover Fair Ex-Library

Appr.: | AUD 9.84 CAD 9.64 EUR 6.05 GBP 5.45 JPY 818.18 MXN 116.88 ZAR 68.18 

Purchase direct from: Louisville Book.Net. Item number: 46372.
  
US$9.00
Contact Dealer

For view more items, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]  2    

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Items by Category   Detailed Search   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2009 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.